2021 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE

BELFAST

Universal / Focus Features / Northern Ireland Screen / TKBC; Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik & Tamar Thomas

CODA

Apple / Pathé / Vendôme; Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi & Patrick Wachsberger

DON'T LOOK UP

Netflix / Hyperobject / Bluegrass; Adam McKay & Kevin J. Messick

DRIVE MY CAR

Bitters End / C & I / Culture Entertainment / Nekojarashi Quaras; Teruhisa Yamamoto

THE LAST DUEL

20th Century Studios / Scott Free / Pearl Street / TSG; Ridley Scott, Jennifer Fox, Kevin J. Walsh, Ben Affleck, Matt Damon & Nicole Holofcener

LICORICE PIZZA

MGM / Focus Features / Bron Creative / Ghoulardi Film Company; Sara Murphy, Adam Somner & Paul Thomas Anderson

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

Searchlight / TSG / Double Dare You; Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale & Bradley Cooper

PIG

Neon / AI / Endeavor Content / Pulse / BlockBox / Valparaiso Pictures / Saturn; Vanessa Block & Dimitra Tsingou

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Netflix / New Zealand Film Commission / BBC / Max / See-Saw / Bad Girl Creek / Cross City; Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Roger Frappier, Tanya Seghatchian & Emile Sherman

TICK… TICK, BOOM!

Netflix / Imagine / 5000 Broadway; Lin-Manuel Miranda & Julie Oh

 

The Last Duel
The Last Duel

Also Considered:

BOILING POINT (Hester Ruoff & Bart Ruspoli); DUNE (Denis Villeneuve, Mary Parent & Cale Boyter); THE FRENCH DISPATCH (Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson & Steven Rales); KING RICHARD (Tim White, Trevor White & Will Smith); LAST NIGHT IN SOHO (Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Nira Park & Edgar Wright); MASS (Fran Kranz, Dylan Matlock, Casey Wilder Mott & J.P. Ouellette); PASSING (Rebecca Hall, Nina Yang Bongiovi, Margot Hand & Forest Whitaker); TITANE (Amaury Ovise & Jean-Christophe Reymond); WEST SIDE STORY (Steven Spielberg & Kristie Macosko Krieger); THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD (Andrea Berentsen Ottmar & Thomas Robsahm)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Javier Bardem as “Desi Arnaz” - BEING THE RICARDOS

Nicolas Cage as “Robin Feld” - PIG

Bradley Cooper as “Stanton Carlisle” - NIGHTMARE ALLEY

Benedict Cumberbatch as “Phil Burbank” - THE POWER OF THE DOG

Leonardo DiCaprio as “Dr. Randall Mindy” - DON’T LOOK UP

Peter Dinklage as “Cyrano de Bergerac” - CYRANO

Andrew Garfield as “Jonathan Larson” - TICK, TICK... BOOM!

Stephen Graham as “Andy Jones” - BOILING POINT

Hidetoshi Nishijima as “Yûsuke Kafuku” - DRIVE MY CAR

Will Smith as “Richard Williams” - KING RICHARD

 

Nicolas Cage in Pig
Nicolas Cage in Pig

Also Considered:

Mahershala Ali (SWAN SONG); Matt Damon (THE LAST DUEL); Adam Driver (THE LAST DUEL); Jude Hill (BELFAST); Cooper Hoffman (LICORICE PIZZA); Alessandro Nivola (THE MANY SAINTS OF NEWARK); Bob Odenkirk (NOBODY); Joaquin Phoenix (C’MON C’MON); Simon Rex (RED ROCKET); Denzel Washington (THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Jessica Chastain as “Tammy Faye Bakker” - THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE

Olivia Colman as “Leda Caruso” - THE LOST DAUGHTER

Jodie Comer as “Marguerite de Carrouges” - THE LAST DUEL

Marion Cotillard as “Ann Defrasnoux” - ANNETTE

Penelope Cruz as “Janis Martinez Moreno” - PARALLEL MOTHERS

Alana Haim as “Alana Kane” - LICORICE PIZZA

Jennifer Hudson as “Aretha Franklin” - RESPECT

Nicole Kidman as “Lucille Ball” - BEING THE RICARDOS

Renate Reinsve as “Julie” - THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD

Tessa Thompson as “Irene Redfield” - PASSING

 

Nicole Kidman in Being The Ricardos
Nicole Kidman in Being The Ricardos

Also Considered:

Emilia Jones (CODA); Lady Gaga (HOUSE OF GUCCI); Thomasin McKenzie (LAST NIGHT IN SOHO); Agathe Rousselle (TITANE); Claire Rushbrook (ALI & AVA); Joanna Scanlen (AFTER LOVE); Kristen Stewart (SPENCER); Emma Stone (CRUELLA); Anya Taylor-Joy (LAST NIGHT IN SOHO); Rachel Zegler (WEST SIDE STORY)

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Paul Thomas Anderson - LICORICE PIZZA

Philip Barantini - BOILING POINT

Kenneth Branagh - BELFAST

Jane Campion - THE POWER OF THE DOG

Guillermo del Toro - NIGHTMARE ALLEY

Julia Ducournau - TITANE

Ryûsuke Hamaguchi - DRIVE MY CAR

Michael Sarnoski - PIG

Ridley Scott - THE LAST DUEL

Denis Villeneuve - DUNE

 

Belfast
Belfast

Also Considered:

Wes Anderson (THE FRENCH DISPATCH); Reinaldo Marcus Green (KING RICHARD); Sian Heder (CODA); Fran Kranz (MASS); David Lowery (THE GREEN KNIGHT); Adam McKay (DON'T LOOK UP); Lin-Manuel Miranda (TICK, TICK... BOOM!); Aaron Sorkin (BEING THE RICARDOS); Steven Spielberg (WEST SIDE STORY); Edgar Wright (LAST NIGHT IN SOHO)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Ben Affleck as “Charlie Maguire” - THE TENDER BAR

Reed Birney as “Richard” - MASS

Bradley Cooper as “Jon Peters” - LICORICE PIZZA

Mike Faist as “Riff” - WEST SIDE STORY

Ciaran Hinds as “Pop” - BELFAST

Jason Isaacs as “Jay Perry” - MASS

Troy Katsur as “Frank Rossi” - CODA

Woody Norman as “Jesse” - C'MON C'MON

Jesse Plemons as “George Burbank” - THE POWER OF THE DOG

Kodi Smit-McPhee as “Peter Gordon” - THE POWER OF THE DOG

 

Bradley Cooper in Licorice Pizza
Bradley Cooper in Licorice Pizza

Also Considered:

Ben Affleck (THE LAST DUEL); Willem Dafoe (NIGHTMARE ALLEY); Robin de Jesus (TICK, TICK… BOOM!); Colman Domingo (ZOLA); Jamie Dornan (BELFAST); Ray Liotta (THE MANY SAINTS OF NEWARK); J.K. Simmons (BEING THE RICARDOS); Timothy Spall (SPENCER); Jeffrey Wright (THE FRENCH DISPATCH); Steven Yeun (THE HUMANS)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Catriona Balfe as “Ma” - BELFAST

Jessie Buckley as “Young Leda” - THE LOST DAUGHTER

Ariana DeBose as “Anita” - WEST SIDE STORY

Ann Dowd as “Linda” - MASS

Kirsten Dunst as “Rose Gordon” - THE POWER OF THE DOG

Aunjanue Ellis as “Oracene ‘Brandy’ Williams” - KING RICHARD

Marlee Matlin as “Jackie Rossi” - CODA

Ruth Negga as “Clare Bellew” - PASSING

Martha Plimpton as “Gail Perry” - MASS

Vinette Robinson as “Carly” - BOILING POINT

 

Kirsten Dunst in The Power of the Dog
Kirsten Dunst in The Power of the Dog

Also Considered:

Haley Bennett (CYRANO); Cate Blanchett (NIGHTMARE ALLEY); Judi Dench (BELFAST); Gaby Hoffman (C'MON C'MON); Kathryn Hunter (THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH); Tôko Miura (DRIVE MY CAR); Rita Moreno (WEST SIDE STORY); Diana Rigg (LAST NIGHT IN SOHO); Alexandra Shipp (TICK, TICK… BOOM!); Milena Smit (PARALLEL MOTHERS)

 

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE

Alana Haim - LICORICE PIZZA

Jude Hill - BELFAST

Cooper Hoffman - LICORICE PIZZA

Woody Norman - C’MON, C’MON

Renate Reinsve - THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD

Agathe Rousselle - TITANE


Licorice Pizza
Licorice Pizza

Also Considered:

Ariana DeBose (WEST SIDE STORY); Mckenna Grace (GHOSTBUSTERS: AFTERLIFE); Saniyya Sidney (KING RICHARD); Demi Singleton (KING RICHARD); Suzanna Son (RED ROCKET); Rachel Zegler (WEST SIDE STORY)

 

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

BEING THE RICARDOS

BELFAST

BOILING POINT

CODA

DON'T LOOK UP

KING RICHARD

LICORICE PIZZA

MASS

THE POWER OF THE DOG

TICK, TICK… BOOM!


Mass
Mass

Also Considered:

DRIVE MY CAR; THE FRENCH DISPATCH; IN THE HEIGHTS; THE LAST DUEL; LAST NIGHT IN SOHO; THE LOST DAUGHTER; NIGHTMARE ALLEY; NO SUDDEN MOVE; PARALLEL MOTHERS; SPENCER

 

BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)

CODA

Sian Heder

CYRANO

Erica Schmidt

DRIVE MY CAR

Ryûsuke Hamaguchi & Takamasa Ôe

THE HUMANS

Stephen Karam

THE LAST DUEL

Ben Affleck, Matt Damon & Nicole Holofcener

THE LOST DAUGHTER

Maggie Gyllenhaal

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Jane Campion

THE TENDER BAR

William Monahan

TICK, TICK... BOOM!

Steven Levenson

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH

Joel Coen

 

The Power of the Dog
The Power of the Dog

Also Considered:

BOILING POINT (Philip Barantini & James Cummings); CANDYMAN (Jordan Peele, Win Rosenfeld & Nia DaCosta); DUNE (Jon Spaihts, Eric Roth & Denis Villeneuve); EVERYBODY'S TALKING ABOUT JAMIE (Tom MacRae); THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE (Abe Sylvia); THE GREEN KNIGHT (David Lowery); HOUSE OF GUCCI (Becky Johnston & Roberto Bentivegna); THE MANY SAINTS OF NEWARK (David Chase & Lawrence Konner); NIGHTMARE ALLEY (Guillermo del Toro & Kim Morgan); PASSING (Rebecca Hall)

 

BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)

BELFAST

Kenneth Branagh

C'MON C'MON

Mike Mills

DON'T LOOK UP

Adam McKay & David Sirota

THE FRENCH DISPATCH

Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola, Hugo Guinness & Jason Schwartzman

KING RICHARD

Zach Baylin

LICORICE PIZZA

Paul Thomas Anderson

MASS

Fran Kranz

PIG

Vanessa Block & Michael Sarnoski

RED ROCKET

Sean Baker & Chris Bergoch

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD

Eskil Vogt & Joachim Trier

 

Licorice Pizza
Licorice Pizza

Also Considered:

BEING THE RICARDOS (Aaron Sorkin); BERGMAN ISLAND (Mia Hansen-Løve); FREE GUY (Matt Lieberman & Zak Penn); THE HARDER THEY FALL (Boaz Yakin & Jeymes Samuel); A HERO (Asghar Farhadi); LAST NIGHT IN SOHO (Edgar Wright); NINE DAYS (Edson Oda); PARALLEL MOTHERS (Pedro Almodovar); PETITE MAMAN (Céline Sciamma); TITANE (Julia Ducournau)

 

BEST ANIMATED FILM

ENCANTO

Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino & Clark Spencer

LUCA

Enrico Casarosa & Andrea Warren

THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES

Michael Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller & Kurt Albrecht

RAYA & THE LAST DRAGON

Don Hall, Carlos Lopez Estrada, Osnat Shurer & Peter Del Vocho

RON’S GONE WRONG

Sarah Smith, Jean-Philippe Vine, Lara Breay & Julie Lockhart


Luca
Luca

Also Considered:

FLEE (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellstrøm, Signe Byrge Sorensen & Charlotte de La Gournerie); JOSEE, THE TIGER & THE FISH (Kôtarô Tamura); MY SUNNY MAAD (Michaela Pavlátová, Peter Badac, Katerina Cerna, Ron Dyens & Petr Oukropec); THE SUMMIT OF THE GODS (Patrick Imbert, Damien Brunner, Didier Brunner, Jean-Charles Ostoréro & Stéphan Roelants); VIVO (Kirk DeMicco, Rich Moore, Lisa Stewart & Michelle Wong)

 

BEST HORROR FILM

CANDYMAN

Ian Cooper, Jordan Peele & Win Rosenfeld

LAMB

Piodor Gustafsson, Hrönn Kristinsdóttir, Jan Naszewski, Erik Rydell & Klaudia Smieja

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO

Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Nira Park & Edgar Wright

A QUIET PLACE PART II

Andrew Form, Brad Fuller & John Krasinski

TITANE

Amaury Ovise & Jean-Christophe Reymond

 

Last Night in Soho
Last Night in Soho

Also Considered: 

CENSOR (Helen Jones); IN THE EARTH (Andy Starke); THE MEDIUM (Na Hong-Jin & Banjong Pisanthanakun); SURGE (Julia Godzinskaya & Sophie Vickers); WILLY'S WONDERLAND (Nicolas Cage, Grant Cramer, Jeremy Daniel Davis, Bryan Lord, Michael Nilon & David Ozer)

 

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

CODA

Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi & Patrick Wachsberger

DUNE

Denis Villeneuve, Mary Parent & Cale Boyter

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale & Bradley Cooper

SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME

Kevin Feige & Amy Pascal

WEST SIDE STORY

Steven Spielberg & Kristie Macosko Krieger

 

CODA
CODA

Also Considered:

CANDYMAN (Ian Cooper, Jordan Peele & Win Rosenfeld); CYRANO (Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner & Guy Heeley); NO TIME TO DIE (Barbara Broccoli & Michael G. Wilson); A QUIET PLACE PART II (Andrew Form, Brad Fuller & John Krasinski); THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH (Joel Coen, Robert Graf & Frances McDormand)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

BELFAST

Haris Zambarloukos

DUNE

Greig Fraser

THE GREEN KNIGHT

Andrew Droz Palermo

THE LAST DUEL

Dariusz Wolski

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO

Chung-hoon Chung

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

Dan Laustsen

PASSING

Eduard Grau

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Ari Wegner

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH

Bruno Delbonnel

WEST SIDE STORY

Janusz Kaminski

 

Nightmare Alley
Nightmare Alley

Also Considered:

C'MON C'MON (Robbie Ryan); CYRANO (Seamus McGarvey); THE FRENCH DISPATCH (Robert Yeoman); HOUSE OF GUCCI (Dariusz Wolski); IN THE HEIGHTS (Alice Brooks); NO TIME TO DIE (Linus Sandgren); OLD (Michael Gioulakis); PIG (Pat Scola); SPENCER (Claire Mathon); TICK, TICK... BOOM! (Alice Brooks)

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

CRUELLA

Jenny Beavan

CYRANO

Jacqueline Durran & Massimo Cantini Parrini

DUNE

Jacqueline West & Bob Morgan

THE FRENCH DISPATCH

Milena Canonero

HOUSE OF GUCCI

Janty Yates

THE LAST DUEL

Janty Yates

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO

Odile Dicks-Mireaux

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

Luis Sequeira

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Kirsty Cameron

WEST SIDE STORY

Paul Tazewell

 

Cruella
Cruella

Also Considered:

BELFAST (Charlotte Walter); COMING 2 AMERICA (Ruth E. Carter); THE GREEN KNIGHT (Malgosia Turzanska); THE HARDER THEY FALL (Antoinette Messam); LICORICE PIZZA (Mark Bridges); PASSING (Marci Rodgers); SHANG-CHI & THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS (Kym Barrett); SPENCER (Jacqueline Durran); THE SUICIDE SQUAD (Judianna Makovsky); THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH (Mary Zophres)

 

BEST FILM EDITING

BELFAST

Una Di Dhonghaile

DON'T LOOK UP

Hank Corwin

DUNE

Joe Walker

KING RICHARD

Pamela Martin

THE LAST DUEL

Claire Simpson

NO TIME TO DIE

Tom Cross & Elliot Graham

NOBODY

Evan Schiff & William Yeh

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Peter Sciberras

SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME

Jeffrey Ford & Leigh Folsom Boyd

TICK, TICK... BOOM!

Myron Kerstein & Andrew Weisblum


The Last Duel
The Last Duel

Also Considered:

BLACK WIDOW (Matthew Schmidt & Leigh Folsom Boyd); BOSS LEVEL (Kevin Hale); THE FRENCH DISPATCH (Andrew Weisblum); LAST NIGHT IN SOHO (Paul Machliss); LICORICE PIZZA (Andy Jurgensen); NIGHTMARE ALLEY (Cam McLauchlin); THE NOVICE (Lauren Hadaway & Nathan Nugent); A QUIET PLACE PART II (Michael P. Shawver); SUMMER OF SOUL (Josh Pearson); WEST SIDE STORY (Michael Kahn & Sarah Broshar)

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

COMPARTMENT NO. 6

Finland; Juho Kuosmanen

DRIVE MY CAR

Japan; Ryûsuke Hamaguchi

FLEE

Denmark; Jonas Poher Rasmussen

THE GOOD BOSS

Spain; Fernando Leon de Aranoa

THE HAND OF GOD

Italy; Paolo Sorrentino

A HERO

Iran; Asghar Farhadi

PARALLEL MOTHERS

Spain; Pedro Almodovar

PETITE MAMAN

France; Céline Sciamma

TITANE

France; Julia Ducournau

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD

Norway; Joachim Trier

 

Drive My Car
Drive My Car

Also Considered:

THE AUSCHWITZ REPORT (Slovakia; Peter Bebjek); AZOR (Switzerland; Andreas Fontana); BENEDETTA (France; Paul Verhoeven); HAPPENING (France; Audrey Diwan); KNOCKING (Sweden; Frida Kempff); LAMB (Iceland; Valdimar Jóhansson); THE MEDIUM (Thailand; Banjong Pisanthanakun); MURINA (Croatia; Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic); PRAYERS FOR THE STOLEN (Mexico; Tatiana Huezo); WHEEL OF FORTUNE & FANTASY (Japan; Ryûsuke Hamaguchi)


BEST MAKEUP DESIGN

COMING 2 AMERICA

Michael Marino, Stacey Morris & Carla Farmer

CRUELLA

Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne & Julia Vernon

THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE

Stephanie Ingram, Linda Dowds & Justin Raleigh

HOUSE OF GUCCI

Göran Lundström, AnnaCarin Lock & Frederic Aspiras

THE LAST DUEL

Conor O’Sullivan, Matteo Silvi & Luca Mazzoccoli

 

House of Gucci
House of Gucci

Also Considered:

CYRANO (Sian Miller & Alessandro Bertolazzi); DUNE (Donald Mowat, Love Larson & Eva Von Bahr); THE GREEN KNIGHT (Audrey Doyle, Barrie Gower & Eileen Buggy); NIGHTMARE ALLEY (Jo-Ann MacNeil, Mike Hill & Megan Many); THE SUICIDE SQUAD (Heba Thorisdottir, Greg Funk & Brian Sipe)

 

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE

BEING THE RICARDOS

Daniel Pemberton

DUNE

Hans Zimmer

THE GREEN KNIGHT

Daniel Hart

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

Nathan Johnson

NO TIME TO DIE

Hans Zimmer

PARALLEL MOTHERS

Alberto Iglesias

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Jonny Greenwood

SPENCER

Jonny Greenwood

STILLWATER

Mychael Danna

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH

Carter Burwell

 

Dune
Dune

Also Considered:

BELFAST (Van Morrison); BLUE BAYOU (Roger Suen); THE COURIER (Abel Korzeniowski); THE HARDER THEY FALL (Jeymes Samuel); THE LAST DUEL (Harry Gregson-Williams); LAST NIGHT IN SOHO (Steven Price); PIG (Alexis Grapsas & Philip Klein); A QUIET PLACE PART II (Marco Beltrami); SHANG-CHI & THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS (Joel P. West); SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME (Michael Giacchino)

 

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE  

CRUELLA

Nicholas Britell

CYRANO

Aaron Dessner & Bryce Dessner

DON'T LOOK UP

Nicholas Britell

ENCANTO

Germaine Franco

FREE GUY

Christophe Beck

THE FRENCH DISPATCH

Alexandre Desplat

GHOSTBUSTERS: AFTERLIFE

Rob Simonsen

THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES

Mark Mothersbaugh

RAYA & THE LAST DRAGON

James Newton Howard

WILLY’S WONDERLAND

Émoi

 

Rays & The Last Dragon
Rays & The Last Dragon

Also Considered:

ANNETTE (Ron Mael & Russell Mael); IN THE HEIGHTS (Alex Lacamoire, Lin-Manuel Miranda & Bill Sherman); JUNGLE CRUISE (James Newton Howard); LICORICE PIZZA (Jonny Greenwood); LUCA (Dan Romer); RESPECT (Kris Bowers); RON'S GONE WRONG (Henry Jackman); SPACE JAM: A NEW LEGACY (Kris Bowers); VIVO (Alex Lacamoire & Lin-Manuel Miranda); THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD (Ola Fløttum)

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

"Be Alive" - KING RICHARD

Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Dixson

“Beyond The Shore” - CODA

Nick Baxter, Sian Heder, Marius de Vries & Matt Dahan

"Dos Oruguitas" - ENCANTO

Lin-Manuel Miranda

"Down To Joy" - BELFAST

Van Morrison

"Guns Go Bang" - THE HARDER THEY FALL

Jeymes Samuel, Scott Mescudi & Shawn Carter

"Here I Am" - RESPECT

Carole King, Jennifer Hudson & Jamie Hartman

"Home All Summer" - IN THE HEIGHTS

Lin-Manuel Miranda

"So May We Start" - ANNETTE

Ron Mael, Russell Mael & Leos Carax

“Somehow You Do” - FOUR GOOD DAYS

Diane Warren

"We Don't Talk About Bruno" - ENCANTO

Lin-Manuel Miranda


CODA
CODA

Also Considered:

"Automatic Woman" - BRUISED (Van Hunt, Brittany Hazzard & H.E.R.); "Call Me Cruella" - CRUELLA (Nicholas Britell & Florence Welch); "Every Letter" - CYRANO (Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner, Matt Berninger & Carin Berninger); "Fearless" - SPIRIT UNTAMED (Amie Doherty); "Just Look Up" - DON'T LOOK UP (Nicholas Britell, Ariana Grande, Kid Cudi & Taura Stinson); "My Father's Daughter" - FLAG DAY (Glen Hansard & Eddie Vedder); “No Time To Die” - NO TIME TO DIE (Billie Eilish & Fineas O’Connell); "On My Way" - THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES (Alex Lahey, Sophie Payten & Gab Strum); "Right Where I Belong" - BRIAN WILSON: LONG ROAD PROMISED (Brian Wilson & Jim James); “Whenever I Fall” - CYRANO (Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner, Matt Berninger & Carin Berninger)

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

CRUELLA

Fiona Crombie; Alice Felton

CYRANO

Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer

DUNE

Patrice Vermette; Zsuzsanna Sipos

THE FRENCH DISPATCH

Adam Stockhausen; Rena DeAngelo

THE LAST DUEL

Arthur Max; Judy Farr

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO

Marcus Rowland; Judy Farr

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

Tamara Deverell; Shane Vieau

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Grant Major; Amber Richards

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH

Stefan Dechant; Nancy Haigh

WEST SIDE STORY

Adam Stockhausen; Rena DeAngelo

 

Dune
Dune

Also Considered:

BARB & STAR GO TO VISTA DEL MAR (Steve Saklad; Mariana Castañeda); BEING THE RICARDOS (Jon Hutman; Ellen Brill); BELFAST (Jim Clay; Claire Nia Richards); DON'T LOOK UP (Clayton Hartley; Tara Pavoni); THE ELECTRICAL LIFE OF LOUIS WAIN (Suzie Davies; Charlotte Dirickx); GHOSTBUSTERS: AFTERLIFE (François Audouy; Peter Lando); HOUSE OF GUCCI (Arthur Max; Letizia Santucci); LICORICE PIZZA (Florencia Martin; Ryan Watson); SPENCER (Guy Hendrix Dyas; Yesim Zolan); WILLY'S WONDERLAND (Molly Coffee; Jennifer Chandler)

 

BEST SOUND

BELFAST

Niv Adiri, Simon Chase, James Mather & Denise Yarde

BLACK WIDOW

Lora Hirschberg, Juan Peralta & Chris Munro

DUNE

Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill & Mac Ruth

THE LAST DUEL

David Giammarco, Paul Massey, William Miller, David Birch & Stephane Bucher 

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO

Tim Cavagin, Julian Slater & Colin Nicolson

NO TIME TO DIE

Paul Massey, Mark Taylor & Simon Hayes

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie & Tara Webb

A QUIET PLACE PART II

Brandon Proctor & Michael Barosky

SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME

Tony Lamberti, Kevin O’Connell & Willie D. Burton

WEST SIDE STORY

Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson & Tod A. Maitland

 

Dune
Dune

Also Considered:

BOSS LEVEL (Craig Mann, Laura Wiest & Beau Williams); DON'T LOOK UP (Christopher Scarabosio, Tony Villaflor & Tom Williams); ENCANTO (David E. Fluhr, Gabriel Guy & Paul McGrath); ETERNALS (Lora Hirschberg, Juan Peralta & Gareth John); FREE GUY (Craig Henighan, Paul Massey & Tom Williams); THE GREEN KNIGHT (Christopher Barnett, Michael Semanick & Karl Merren); IN THE HEIGHTS (Lewis Goldstein, John Marquis & Drew Kunin); THE MATRIX RESURRECTIONS (Lars Ginzel, Matthias Lempert & Barry O’Sullivan); NOBODY (Oleg Kulchytski, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor & Brock Capell); SHANG-CHI & THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS (Sona Balam, Onnalee Blank, Lora Hirschberg & Peter J. Devlin); TICK, TICK... BOOM! (Paul Hsu & Tod A. Maitland)

 

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

DUNE

Theo Green & Mark Mangini

GHOSTBUSTERS: AFTERLIFE

Will Files & Perry Roberson

THE LAST DUEL

Oliver Tarney

NO TIME TO DIE

Oliver Tarney & James Harrison

A QUIET PLACE PART II

Erik Aadahl & Ethan Van der Ryn

 

Dune
Dune

Also Considered:

BLACK WIDOW (Daniel Laurie & Shannon Mills); GODZILLA VS KONG (Erik Aadahl & Ethan Van der Ryn); THE HARDER THEY FALL (Richard King); SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME (Vanessa Lapato & Steven Ticknor); THE TOMORROW WAR (John Marquis & Nancy Nugent)

 

BEST STUNTWORK / CHOREOGRAPHY
THE LAST DUEL
THE MATRIX RESURRECTIONS
NO TIME TO DIE
NOBODY
SHANG-CHI & THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

No Time To Die
No Time To Die

Also Considered:
BLACK WIDOW; BOSS LEVEL; DUNE; RED NOTICE; SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

DUNE

Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor & Gerd Netzer

FREE GUY

Swen Gillberg, Bryan Gill, Nikos Kalaitzidis & Daniel Sudick

GHOSTBUSTERS: AFTERLIFE

Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre & Alessandro Ongaro

SHANG-CHI & THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker & Dan Oliver

SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME

Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein & Daniel Sudick

 

Dune
Dune

Also Considered:

ETERNALS (Stephane Ceretti, Susan Pickett, Marten Larsson & Chris Shaw); GODZILLA VS KONG (John Des Jardin, Bryan Hirota, Kevin Andrew Smith & Pier Lefebvre); THE MATRIX RESURRECTIONS (Tom Debenham, Huw J. Evans, Dan Glass & J.D. Schwalm); NO TIME TO DIE (Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner & Chris Corbould); THE TOMORROW WAR (Vincent Cirelli, Stephane Nazé, Toby Newell & James E. Price)

 

Most Wins:

5 - Dune

3 - Licorice Pizza

2 - CODA; The Last Duel; The Power of the Dog

1 - Being The Ricardos; Belfast; Cruella; Drive My Car; House Of Gucci; Last Night In Soho; Luca; Mass; Nightmare Alley; No Time To Die; Pig; Raya & The Last Dragon


 

Most Nominations:

14 - The Power Of The Dog

12 - The Last Duel

11 - Belfast

10 - Dune

8 - Licorice Pizza; Nightmare Alley

7 - CODA; West Side Story

6 - Don’t Look Up; King Richard; Mass

5 - Cyrano; Drive My Car; Last Night In Soho; Tick, Tick… Boom!

 


Home Sweet Home Alone
Home Sweet Home Alone

WORST FILM

COSMIC SIN (Corey Large)

DEAR EVAN HANSEN (Marc Platt & Adam Siegel)

HOME SWEET HOME ALONE (Hutch Parker & Dan Wilson)

INFINITE (Lorenzo di Bonaventura & Mark Vahradian)

KAREN (Mary Aloe, Autumn Bailey-Ford, Sevier Crespo, Coke Daniels, Cory Hardrict, Gillian Hormel, Taryn Manning & Tirrell D. Whittley)

MIDNIGHT IN THE SWITCHGRASS (Randall Emmett, George Furla & Tim Sullivan)

SPACE JAM: A NEW LEGACY (Ryan Coogler, Duncan Henderson & Maverick Carter)

THUNDER FORCE (Ben Falcone, Melissa McCarthy, Marc Platt & Adam Siegel)

TOM & JERRY: THE MOVIE (Christopher DeFaria)

VANQUISH (Nate Adams, David E. Ornston & Richard Salvatore)

 

Ben Platt in Dear Evan Hansen
Ben Platt in Dear Evan Hansen

WORST ACTOR

Pierce Brosnan - THE MISFITS

Scott Eastwood - DANGEROUS

Henry Golding - SNAKE EYES: G.I. JOE ORIGINS 

Tom Hardy - VENOM: LET THERE BE CARNAGE

Roe Hartrampf - DIANA: THE MUSICAL

LeBron James - SPACE JAM: A NEW LEGACY 

Jason Momoa - SWEET GIRL

Ben Platt - DEAR EVAN HANSEN

Mark Wahlberg - INFINITE

Archie Yates - HOME SWEET HOME ALONE

 

Megan Fox in Midnight in the Switchgrass
Megan Fox in Midnight in the Switchgrass

WORST ACTRESS

Amy Adams - THE WOMAN IN THE WINDOW

Jeanna de Waal - DIANA: THE MUSICAL

Megan Fox - MIDNIGHT IN THE SWITCHGRASS

Angelina Jolie - THOSE WHO WISH ME DEAD

Peyton List - AILEEN WUORNOS: AMERICAN BOOGEYWOMAN

Taryn Manning - KAREN

Melissa McCarthy - THE STARLING / THUNDER FORCE

Chloe Grace Moretz - TOM & JERRY: THE MOVIE

Addison Rae - HE’S ALL THAT

Ruby Rose - VANQUISH

 

Vanquish
Vanquish

WORST DIRECTOR

Stephen Chbosky - DEAR EVAN HANSEN

Coke Daniels - KAREN

Edward Drake - COSMIC SIN

Ben Falcone - THUNDER FORCE

Antoine Fuqua - INFINITE

George Gallo - VANQUISH

Renny Harlin - THE MISFITS

Dan Mazer - HOME SWEET HOME ALONE

Robert Schwentke - SNAKE EYES: G.I. JOE ORIGINS

Joe Wright - THE WOMAN IN THE WINDOW

 

Jared Leto in House of Gucci
Jared Leto in House of Gucci

WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Nick Cannon - THE MISFITS

Jonathan Groff - THE MATRIX RESURRECTIONS

Fred Hechinger - THE WOMAN IN THE WINDOW

Gareth Keegan - DIANA: THE MUSICAL

Jared Leto - HOUSE OF GUCCI

Ken Leung - OLD

Aaron Pierre - OLD

Billy Porter - CINDERELLA

Marcus Thomas - THE ICE ROAD

Bruce Willis - AMERICAN SIEGE / APEX / COSMIC SIN / DEADLOCK / FORTRESS / MIDNIGHT IN THE SWITCHGRASS / OUT OF DEATH

 

Judy Kaye in Diana: The Musical
Judy Kaye in Diana: The Musical

WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Ritu Arya - RED NOTICE

Sophie Cookson - INFINITE

Ursula Corbero - SNAKE EYES: G.I. JOE ORIGINS

Erin Davie - DIANA: THE MUSICAL

Judy Kaye - DIANA: THE MUSICAL

Abbey Lee - OLD

Taryn Manning - EVERY LAST ONE OF THEM

Jessica McNamee - MORTAL KOMBAT

Julianne Moore - THE WOMAN IN THE WINDOW

Eliza Scanlen - OLD

 

Melissa McCarthy & Octavia Spencer in Thunder Force
Melissa McCarthy & Octavia Spencer in Thunder Force

WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM

Addison Rae & Tanner Buchanan - HE’S ALL THAT

Jeanna de Waal & Roe Hartrampf - DIANA: THE MUSICAL

Chiwetel Ejoifor & Anne Hathaway - LOCKED DOWN

Morgan Freeman & Ruby Rose - VANQUISH

Salma Hayek & Samuel L. Jackson - THE HITMAN’S WIFE’S BODYGUARD

Tom Holland & Daisy Ridley - CHAOS WALKING

LeBron James & Bugs Bunny - SPACE JAM: A NEW LEGACY

Josephine Langford & Hero Fiennes Tiffin - AFTER WE FELL

Melissa McCarthy & Octavia Spencer - THUNDER FORCE

Tom & Jerry - TOM & JERRY: THE MOVIE

 

Ken Jeong in Tom & Jerry: The Movie
Ken Jeong in Tom & Jerry: The Movie

WORST CAMEO APPEARANCE

Cardi B - FAST & FURIOUS 9

James Corden - CINDERELLA

Ken Jeong - TOM & JERRY: THE MOVIE

Devin Ratray - HOME SWEET HOME ALONE

Ed Sheeran - RED NOTICE

M. Night Shyamalan - OLD

Bruce Willis - SURVIVE THE GAME

Deborah Ann Woll - ESCAPE ROOM 2: TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

 

Archie Yates in Home Sweet Home Alone
Archie Yates in Home Sweet Home Alone

WORST COMEDY PERFORMANCE

Awkwafina - SHANG-CHI & THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

James Corden - PETER RABBIT 2: THE RUNAWAY

Gal Gadot - RED NOTICE

LeBron James - SPACE JAM: A NEW LEGACY

Louise Linton - ME, YOU, MADNESS

Melissa McCarthy - THUNDER FORCE

Chloe Grace Moretz - TOM & JERRY: THE MOVIE

Addison Rae - HE’S ALL THAT

Jack Whitehall - CLIFFORD THE BIG RED DOG / JUNGLE CRUISE

Archie Yates - HOME SWEET HOME ALONE

 

Diana: The Musical
Diana: The Musical

WORST ENSEMBLE CAST

AILEEN WUORNOS: AMERICAN BOOGEYWOMAN (the entire cast)

COSMIC SIN (the entire cast)

DIANA: THE MUSICAL (the entire cast)

INFINITE (the entire cast)

KAREN (the entire cast)

THE MISFITS (the entire cast)

SPACE JAM: A NEW LEGACY (the entire cast)

TOM & JERRY: THE MOVIE (the entire cast)

TWIST (the entire cast)

VOYAGERS (the entire cast)

 

Home Sweet Home Alone
Home Sweet Home Alone

WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)

AFTER WE FELL (Sharon Soboil)

CHAOS WALKING (Christopher Ford & Patrick Ness)

DEAR EVAN HANSEN (Steven Levenson)

HOME SWEET HOME ALONE (Mikey Day & Streeter Seidell)

INFINITE (Ian Shorr)

OLD (M. Night Shyamalan)

SNAKE EYES: G.I. JOE ORIGINS (Evan Spiliotopolous, Joe Shrapnel & Anna Waterhouse)

SPACE JAM: A NEW LEGACY (Juel Taylor, Tony Rettenmaier, Keenan Coogler, Terence Nance, Jesse Gordon & Celeste Ballard)

TWIST (John Wrathall, Sally Collett, Matthew Parkhill, Michael Lindley, Tom Grass, Kevin Lehane, David T. Lynch, Keith Lynch & Simon Thomas)

THE WOMAN IN THE WINDOW (Tracy Letts)

 

Karen
Karen

WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)

EVERY BREATH YOU TAKE (David Murray)

JOLT (Scott Wascha)

KAREN (Coke Daniels)

LOCKED DOWN (Steven Knight)

MIDNIGHT IN THE SWITCHGRASS (Alan Horsnail)

THE MISFITS (Kurt Wimmer & Robert Henny)

THUNDER FORCE (Ben Falcone)

TOM & JERRY: THE MOVIE (Kevin Costello)

THE TOMORROW WAR (Zach Dean)

VANQUISH (Sam Bartlett & George Gallo)

 

Space Jam: A New Legacy
Space Jam: A New Legacy

WORST ANIMATED / MIXED MEDIA MOVIE

THE ADDAMS FAMILY 2 (Gail Berman, Alison O’Brien, Danielle Sterling & Conrad Vernon)

AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS (Zoe Carrera Allaix, Victor Alizalde, Cecile Lauritano & David Michel)

RUMBLE (Mark Bakshi)

SPACE JAM: A NEW LEGACY (Ryan Coogler, Duncan Henderson & Maverick Carter)

SPIRIT UNTAMED (Karen Foster)

TOM & JERRY: THE MOVIE (Christopher DeFaria)

 

Home Sweet Home Alone
Home Sweet Home Alone

WORST EXCUSE FOR A COMEDY

CLIFFORD THE BIG RED DOG (Jordan Kerner)

COMING 2 AMERICA (Kevin Misher & Eddie Murphy)

HE’S ALL THAT (Jennifer Gibgot & Andrew Panay)

HOME SWEET HOME ALONE (Hutch Parker & Dan Wilson)

PETER RABBIT 2: THE RUNAWAY (Will Gluck & Zareh Nalbandian)

SPACE JAM: A NEW LEGACY (Ryan Coogler, Duncan Henderson & Maverick Carter)

THUNDER FORCE (Ben Falcone, Melissa McCarthy, Marc Platt & Adam Siegel)

TOM & JERRY: THE MOVIE (Christopher DeFaria)


Aileen Wuornos: American Boogeywoman
Aileen Wuornos: American Boogeywoman

WORST HORROR MOVIE

AILEEN WUORNOS: AMERICAN BOOGEYWOMAN (Luke Daniels, Daniel Farrands, Lucas Jarach, Swen Temmel & Meadow Williams)

THE CONJURING 3: THE DEVIL MADE ME DO IT (Peter Safran & James Wan)

DEMONIC (Mike Blomkamp, Neill Blomkamp, Stuart Ford & Linda McDonough)

DON’T BREATHE 2 (Fede Alvarez, Sam Raimi & Robert Tapert)

ESCAPE ROOM 2: TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS (Neal H. Moritz)

THE FOREVER PURGE (James DeMonaco, Sebastian K. Lemercier, Michael Bay, Jason Blum, Andrew Form & Brad Fuller)

HALLOWEEN KILLS (Malek Akkad, Bill Block & Jason Blum)

PARANORMAL ACTIVITY: NEXT OF KIN (Jason Blum & Oren Peli)

RESIDENT EVIL: WELCOME TO RACCOON CITY (Hartley Gorenstein, James Harris & Robert Kulzer) 

SPIRAL: FROM THE BOOK OF SAW (Mark Burg & Oren Koules)


Home Sweet Home Alone
Home Sweet Home Alone

WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF

CINDERELLA (James Corden, Jonathan Kadin, Shannon McIntosh & Leo Pearlman)

HE’S ALL THAT (Jennifer Gibgot & Andrew Panay)

HOME SWEET HOME ALONE (Hutch Parker & Dan Wilson)

MORTAL KOMBAT (Todd Garner, Simon McQuoid, E. Bennett Walsh & James Wan)

SPACE JAM: A NEW LEGACY (Ryan Coogler, Duncan Henderson & Maverick Carter)

TOM & JERRY: THE MOVIE (Christopher DeFaria)

TWIST (Noel Clarke, Ben Grass, Jason Maza & Matt Williams)

THE WOMAN IN THE WINDOW (Eli Bush, Anthony Katagas & Scott Rudin)

WRATH OF MAN (Ivan Atkinson, Bill Block & Guy Ritchie)

WRONG TURN (James Harris & Robert Kulzer)

 

Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins
Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins

WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL

ESCAPE ROOM 2: TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS (Neal H. Moritz)

FAST & FURIOUS 9 (Vin Diesel, Justin Lin, Neal H. Moritz & Clayton Townsend)

HALLOWEEN KILLS (Malek Akkad, Bill Block & Jason Blum)

THE HITMAN’S WIFE’S BODYGUARD (Yariv Lerner, Matt O’Toole & Les Weldon)

THE KISSING BOOTH 3 (Andrew Cole-Bulgin, Ed Glauser, Vince Marcello & Michele Weisler)

THE MATRIX RESURRECTIONS (Grant Hill, James McTeigue & Lana Wachowski)

PETER RABBIT 2: THE RUNAWAY (Will Gluck & Zareh Nalbandian)

RESIDENT EVIL: WELCOME TO RACCOON CITY (Hartley Gorenstein, James Harris & Robert Kulzer)

SNAKE EYES: G.I. JOE ORIGINS (Lorenzo di Bonaventura & Erik Howsam)

VENOM: LET THERE BE CARNAGE (Avi Arad, Kelly Marcel, Hutch Parker, Amy Pascal & Matt Tolmach)

 

Tom & Jerry
Tom & Jerry

WORST ORIGINAL SCORE

AILEEN WUORNOS: AMERICAN BOOGEYWOMAN (Steve Moore)

COSMIC SIN (Scott Glasgow)

DIANA: THE MUSICAL (David Bryan)

MIDNIGHT IN THE SWITCHGRASS (Robin Stout & Liam Westbrook)

RESIDENT EVIL: WELCOME TO RACCOON CITY (Mark Korven)

SNAKE EYES: G.I. JOE ORIGINS (Martin Todsharow)

SPIRAL: FROM THE BOOK OF SAW (Charlie Clouser)

THUNDER FORCE (Fil Eisler)

TOM & JERRY: THE MOVIE (Christopher Lennertz)

THE WOMAN IN THE WINDOW (Danny Elfman)

 

Diana: The Musical
Diana: The Musical

WORST ORIGINAL SONG

“Haunted House” - GHOSTBUSTERS: AFTERLIFE (McKenna Grace & Lily Kincade)

“Last One Standing” - VENOM: LET THERE BE CARNAGE (Taurus Tremani Bartlett, Justin Franks, Skylar Gray, James Lavigne, Daniel Majic, Marshall Mathers & Timothy Cornell Patterson)

“Million To One” - CINDERELLA (Camilla Cabello & Scott Harris)

"Remain" - OLD (Saleka Night Shyamalan)

“She Moves In The Most Modern Ways” - DIANA: THE MUSICAL (David Bryan & Joe DiPietro)

“Snap, Click” - DIANA: THE MUSICAL (David Bryan & Joe DiPietro)

“This Is How Your People Dance” - DIANA: THE MUSICAL (David Bryan & Joe DiPietro)

“Thunder Force” - THUNDER FORCE (Fil Eisler, Scott Ian & Corey Taylor)

“The Worst Job In England” - DIANA: THE MUSICAL (David Bryan & Joe DiPietro)

“We Win” - SPACE JAM: A NEW LEGACY (Justin Smith, Kirk Franklin, Dominique Jones & Cynthia Nunn)

 

Diana: The Musical
Diana: The Musical

WORST MAKEUP

ARMY OF THE DEAD (Victoria Down & Marie Larkin)

CHAOS WALKING (Colleen Quinton & Rejean Goderre)

CINDERELLA (Sharon Martin)

DIANA: THE MUSICAL (Milagros Medina-Cerdeira, Angelina Avallone & Elizabeth Printz)

MIDNIGHT IN THE SWITCHGRASS (Maria Elena Ramirez)

RESIDENT EVIL: WELCOME TO RACCOON CITY (Daniel Carrasco) 

SPIRAL: FROM THE BOOK OF SAW (Randy Daudlin)

THUNDER FORCE (Fleur Morell)

VENOM: LET THERE BE CARNAGE (Peter Swords King)

WRONG TURN (Jodi Morgan-Byrne)


Space Jam: A New Legacy
Space Jam: A New Legacy

WORST VISUAL EFFECTS

APEX (the entire visual effects department)

ARMY OF THE DEAD (the entire visual effects department)

CLIFFORD THE BIG RED DOG (the entire visual effects department)

COSMIC SIN (the entire visual effects department)

JUNGLE RUN (the entire visual effects department)

MEGALODON RISING (the entire visual effects department)

PETER RABBIT 2: THE RUNAWAY (the entire visual effects department)

RESIDENT EVIL: WELCOME TO RACCOON CITY (the entire visual effects department)

SPACE JAM: A NEW LEGACY (the entire visual effects department)

TOM & JERRY: THE MOVIE (the entire visual effects department)