2019 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
AVENGERS: ENDGAME
Disney / Marvel; Kevin Feige
THE IRISHMAN
Netflix / TriBeCa / Sikelia; Robert DeNiro, Jane Rosenthal, Martin Scorsese & Emma Tillinger Koskoff
JOJO RABBIT
Fox Searchlight / TSG / Defender / Piki; Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi & Chelsea Winstanley
JOKER
Warner Bros / Village Roadshow / DC / Joint Effort / Bron Creative; Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper & Emma Tillinger Koskoff
KNIVES OUT
Lionsgate / Media Rights Capital / T-Street; Rian Johnson & Ram Bergman
MARRIAGE STORY
Netflix / Heyday; Noah Baumbach & David Heyman
MIDSOMMAR
A24 / Nordisk / Square Peg / B-Reel; Lars Knudsen & Patrik Andersson
1917
Universal / Dreamworks / Reliance / New Republic / Neal Street / Amblin; Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Sam Mendes & Jayne-Ann Tenggren
ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD
Sony / Columbia / Bona / Heyday; Quentin Tarantino, Shannon McIntosh & David Heyman
PARASITE
CJ Entertainment / Barunson; Kwak Sin-Ae, Moon Yang-Kwon & Bong Joon-Ho

Parasite
Parasite

Also Considered:

AD ASTRA (James Gray, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Anthony Katagas, Arnon Milchan, Yariv Milchan, Brad Pitt & Rodrigo Teixeira); DOCTOR SLEEP (Jon Berg & Trevor Macy); THE FAREWELL (Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub, Anita Gou, Daniele Tate Melia, Andrew Miano & Lulu Wang); FORD VS FERRARI (Peter Chernin, James Mangold & Jenno Topping); LITTLE WOMEN (Denise DiNovi, Amy Pascal & Robin Swicord); MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN  (Michael Bederman, Bill Migliore, Gigi Pritzker, Rachel Shane & Edward Norton); ROCKETMAN (Adam Bohling, David Furnish, David Reid & Matthew Vaughn); UNCUT GEMS (Sebastian Bear-McClard, Eli Bush & Scott Rudin); US (Jason Blum, Ian Cooper, Sean McKittrick & Jordan Peele); YESTERDAY (Richard Curtis, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Danny Boyle, Bernard Bellew & Matthew James Wilkinson)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Antonio Banderas as “Salvador Mallo” - PAIN & GLORY
Robert DeNiro as “Frank Sheeran” - THE IRISHMAN
Leonardo DiCaprio as “Rick Dalton” - ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA
Adam Driver as “Charlie Barber” - MARRIAGE STORY
Taron Egerton as “Elton John” - ROCKETMAN
Mel Gibson as “Brett Ridgeman” - DRAGGED ACROSS CONCRETE
Eddie Murphy as “Rudy Ray Moore” - DOLEMITE IS MY NAME
Joaquin Phoenix as “Arthur Fleck” - JOKER
Jonathan Pryce as “Jorge Bergoglio” - THE TWO POPES
Adam Sandler as “Howard Ratner” - UNCUT GEMS

Joaquin Phoenix in Joker
Joaquin Phoenix in Joker

Also Considered:

Daniel Craig (KNIVES OUT); Matt Damon (FORD VS FERRARI); Roman Griffin Davis (JOJO RABBIT); Robert Downey, Jr. (AVENGERS: ENDGAME); Paul Walter Hauser (RICHARD JEWELL); George McKay (1917); Edward Norton (MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN); Himesh Patel (YESTERDAY); Brad Pitt (AD ASTRA); Mark Ruffalo (DARK WATERS)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Jessie Buckley as “Rose Lynn Harlan” - WILD ROSE
Ana de Armas as “Marta Cabrera” - KNIVES OUT
Adéle Haenel as “Helóise” - PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE
Scarlett Johansson as “Nicole Barber” - MARRIAGE STORY
Noémie Merlant as “Marianne” - PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE
Julianne Moore as “Gloria Bell” - GLORIA BELL
Lupita Nyong’o as “Adelaide Wilson” - US
Florence Pugh as “Dani Ardor” - MIDSOMMAR
Saoirse Ronan as “Jo March” - LITTLE WOMEN
Renee Zellweger as “Judy Garland” - JUDY

Lupita Nyong'o in Us
Lupita Nyong'o in Us

Also Considered:

Awkwafina (THE FAREWELL); Cynthia Erivo (HARRIET); Holliday Grainger (ANIMALS); Thomasin McKenzie (JOJO RABBIT); Elisabeth Moss (HER SMELL); Mary Kay Place (DIANE); Florence Pugh (FIGHTING WITH MY FAMILY); Rosa Salazar (ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL); Charlize Theron (BOMBSHELL); Samara Weaving (READY OR NOT)

 

BEST DIRECTOR
Ari Aster -  MIDSOMMAR
Mike Flanagan - DOCTOR SLEEP
Greta Gerwig - LITTLE WOMEN
Bong Joon-Ho - PARASITE
James Mangold - FORD VS FERRARI
Sam Mendes - 1917
Todd Phillips - JOKER
Martin Scorsese - THE IRISHMAN
Quentin Tarantino - ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD
Taika Waititi - JOJO RABBIT

Sam Mendes - 1917
Sam Mendes - 1917

Also Considered:

Noah Baumbach (MARRIAGE STORY); Dexter Fletcher (ROCKETMAN); James Gray (AD ASTRA); Rian Johnson (KNIVES OUT); Fernando Meirelles (THE TWO POPES); Jordan Peele (US); Anthony Russo & Joe Russo (AVENGERS: ENDGAME); Josh Safdie & Benny Safdie (UNCUT GEMS); Lulu Wang (THE FAREWELL); Olivia Wilde (BOOKSMART)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Alec Baldwin as "Moses Randolph” - MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN
Christian Bale as "Ken Miles" - FORD VS FERRARI
Willem Dafoe as "Thomas Wake" - THE LIGHTHOUSE
Tom Hanks as "Fred Rogers" - A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBOURHOOD
Anthony Hopkins as "Joseph Ratzinger” - THE TWO POPES
Song Kang-Ho as "Kim Ki-Taek” - PARASITE
Al Pacino as "Jimmy Hoffa" - THE IRISHMAN
Joe Pesci as "Russell Bufalino" - THE IRISHMAN
Brad Pitt as "Cliff Booth" - ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD
Wesley Snipes as "D'Urville Martin” - DOLEMITE IS MY NAME

Al Pacino in The Irishman
Al Pacino in The Irishman

Also Considered:

Sterling K. Brown (WAVES); Jamie Foxx (JUST MERCY); Zack Gottsagen (THE PEANUT BUTTER FALCON); Shia LaBeouf (HONEY BOY); Ray Liotta (MARRIAGE STORY); John Lithgow (BOMBSHELL); Jack Lowden (FIGHTING WITH MY FAMILY); James McAvoy (GLASS); Bill Pullman (DARK WATERS); Sam Rockwell (RICHARD JEWELL)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Kathy Bates as "Bobi Jewell" - RICHARD JEWELL
Annette Bening as "Dianne Feinstein” - THE REPORT
Laura Dern as "Nora Fanshaw” - MARRIAGE STORY
Rebecca Ferguson as "Rose the Hat” - DOCTOR SLEEP
Scarlett Johansson as "Rosie Betzler” - JOJO RABBIT
Jennifer Lopez as "Ramona Vega” - HUSTLERS
Florence Pugh as "Amy March" - LITTLE WOMEN
Margot Robbie as "Kayla Pospisil” - BOMBSHELL
Park So-Dam as "Kim Ki-Jung" - PARASITE
Zhao Shuzhen as "Nai Nai" - THE FAREWELL

Scarlett Johansson in Jojo Rabbit
Scarlett Johansson in Jojo Rabbit

Also Considered:

Julia Butters (ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD); Toni Collette (KNIVES OUT); Penelope Cruz (PAIN & GLORY); Julia Fox (UNCUT GEMS); Julie Haggerty (MARRIAGE STORY); Da'Vine Joy Randolph (DOLEMITE IS MY NAME); Margot Robbie (ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD); Octavia Spencer (LUCE); Tilda Swinton (THE SOUVENIR); Cho Yeo-Jeong (PARASITE)

 

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE 

Roman Griffin Davis - JOJO RABBIT

Julia Fox - UNCUT GEMS

Zack Gottsagen - THE PEANUT BUTTER FALCON

George McKay - 1917

Samara Weaving - READY OR NOT

 

Roman Griffin Davis in Jojo Rabbit
Roman Griffin Davis in Jojo Rabbit

Also Considered:

Julia Butters (ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD); Adele Haenel (PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE); Noémie Merlant (PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE); Taylor Russell (WAVES); Rosa Salazar (ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL)

 

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

THE IRISHMAN

JOJO RABBIT

JOKER

KNIVES OUT

LITTLE WOMEN

MARRIAGE STORY

MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN

1917

ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD

PARASITE

 

Knives Out
Knives Out

Also Considered:

BOMBSHELL; DARK WATERS; DOCTOR SLEEP; DOLEMITE IS MY NAME; THE FAREWELL; FORD VS FERRARI; HUSTLERS; PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE; ROCKETMAN; US

 

BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBOURHOOD
Noah Harpster & Micah Fitzerman-Blue
DARK WATERS
Matthew Michael Carnahan & Mario Correa
DOCTOR SLEEP
Mike Flanagan
HUSTLERS
Lorene Scafaria
THE IRISHMAN
Steven Zaillian
JOJO RABBIT
Taika Waititi
JOKER
Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
LITTLE WOMEN
Greta Gerwig
MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN
Edward Norton
THE TWO POPES
Anthony McCarten

Jojo Rabbit
Jojo Rabbit

Also Considered:

ANIMALS (Emma Jane Unsworth); AVENGERS: ENDGAME (Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely); THE BEST OF ENEMIES (Robin Bissell); THE DIRT (Amanda Adelson & Rich Wilkes); DOWNTON ABBEY (Julian Fellowes); THE GOOD LIAR (Jeffrey Hatcher); OFFICIAL SECRETS (Gavin Hood, Gregory Bernstein & Sara Bernstein); RED JOAN (Lindsay Shapero); RICHARD JEWELL (Billy Ray); WHERE'D YOU GO, BERNADETTE? (Richard Linklater, Holly Gent & Vince Palmo)

 

BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
THE FAREWELL
Lulu Wang
KNIVES OUT
Rian Johnson
MARRIAGE STORY
Noah Baumbach
MID 90S
Jonah Hill
ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD
Quentin Tarantino
PARASITE
Bong Joon-Ho & Jin Won-Han
THE PEANUT BUTTER FALCON
Tyler Nilson & Michael Schwartz
UNCUT GEMS
Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie & Ronald Bronstein
US
Jordan Peele
YESTERDAY
Richard Curtis

Parasite
Parasite

Also Considered:

AD ASTRA (James Gray & Ethan Gross); BOOKSMART (Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Susanna Fogel & Katie Silberman); DOLEMITE IS MY NAME (Scott Alexander & Larry Karazewski); FIGHTING WITH MY FAMILY (Stephen Merchant); FORD VS FERRARI (Jason Keller, Jez Butterworth & John-Henry Butterworth); JUST MERCY (Destin Daniel Cretton); MIDSOMMAR (Ari Aster); 1917 (Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns); PAIN & GLORY (Pedro Almodovar); SORRY WE MISSED YOU (Paul Laverty)

 

BEST ANIMATED FILM
FROZEN II
Peter Del Vecho
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD
Bonnie Arnold & Bradford Lewis
THE LION KING
Jon Favreau, Karen Gilchrist & Jeffrey Silver
MISSING LINK
Travis Knight & Arianne Sutner
TOY STORY 4
Jonas Rivera, Mark Nielsen & Galyn Susman

Missing Link
Missing Link

Also Considered:

ABOMINABLE (Suzanne Buirgy, Peilin Chou & Dave Polsky); I LOST MY BODY (Marc Du Pontavice); KLAUS (Gustavo Ferrada, Mercedes Gamero, Jinko Gotoh, Mikel Lejarza, Sergio Pablos, Marisa Roman & Matthew Teevan); A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON (Paul Kewley); WEATHERING WITH YOU (Kôichirô Itô, Noritaka Kawaguchi, Genki Kawamura & Wakana Okamura)

BEST HORROR FILM
DOCTOR SLEEP
Jon Berg & Trevor Macy
MIDSOMMAR
Lars Knudsen & Patrik Andersson
US
Jason Blum, Ian Cooper, Sean McKittrick & Jordan Peele

Midsommar
Midsommar
Also Considered:
CRAWL (Alexandre Aja, Craig Flores & Sam Raimi); THE LIGHTHOUSE (Robert Eggers, Youree Henley, Lourenço Sant'Anna & Rodrigo Teixeira); READY OR NOT (Bradley J. Fisher, William Sherak, James Vanderbilt & Tripp Vinson)

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL
ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
James Cameron & Jon Landau
AVENGERS: ENDGAME
Kevin Feige
DOCTOR SLEEP
Jon Berg & Trevor Macy
JOHN WICK 3: PARABELLUM
Basil Iwanyk & Erica Lee
SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME
Kevin Feige

Avengers: Endgame
Avengers: Endgame
Also Considered:
FROZEN II (Peter Del Vecho); HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD (Bonnie Arnold & Bradford Lewis); JOKER (Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper & Emma Tillinger Koskoff); LITTLE WOMEN (Denise DiNovi, Amy Pascal & Robin Swicord); TOY STORY 4 (Jonas Rivera, Mark Nielsen & Galyn Susman)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
AD ASTRA
Hoyte van Hoytema
A HIDDEN LIFE
Jörg Widmer
THE IRISHMAN
Rodrigo Prieto
JOKER
Lawrence Sher
THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO
Adam Newport-Berra
THE LIGHTHOUSE
Jarin Blaschke
MIDSOMMAR
Pawel Pogorzelski
1917
Roger Deakins
ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD
Robert Richardson
PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE
Claire Mathon

1917
1917

Also Considered:

THE AERONAUTS (George Steel); DUMBO (Ben Davis); FORD VS FERRARI (Phedon Papamichael); HUSTLERS (Todd Banhazl); JOJO RABBIT (Mihai Malaimare, Jr.); KNIVES OUT (Steve Yedlin); LITTLE WOMEN (Yorick Le Saux); MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN (Dick Pope); PARASITE (Kyung-Pyo Hong); THE TWO POPES (Cesar Charlone)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
DOLEMITE IS MY NAME
Ruth E. Carter
THE IRISHMAN
Sandy Powell & Christopher Peterson
JOJO RABBIT
Mayes C. Rubeo
JOKER
Mark Bridges
JUDY
Jany Temime
LITTLE WOMEN
Jacqueline Durran
MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL
Ellen Mirojnick
MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN
Amy Roth
ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD
Arianne Phillips
ROCKETMAN
Julian Day

 

Rocketman
Rocketman

Also Considered:

AVENGERS: ENDGAME (Judianna Makovsky); DOWNTON ABBEY (Anna Robbins); DUMBO (Colleen Atwood); FORD VS FERRARI (Daniel Orlandi); HUSTLERS (Mitchell Travers); KNIVES OUT (Jenny Eagan); MIDSOMMAR (Andrea Flesch); 1917 (David Crossman & Jacqueline Durran); PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE (Dorothee Guirard); TOLKIEN (Colleen Kelsall)

BEST FILM EDITING
AVENGERS: ENDGAME
Jeffrey Ford & Matthew Schmidt
FORD VS FERRARI
Andrew Buckland & Michael McCusker
THE IRISHMAN
Thelma Schoonmaker
JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 3 - PARABELLUM
Evan Schiff
JOJO RABBIT
Tom Eagles
JOKER
Jeff Groth
KNIVES OUT
Bob Ducsay
1917
Lee Smith
ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD
Fred Raksin
PARASITE
Jinmo Yang

Parasite
Parasite
Also Considered:
AD ASTRA (John Axelrad & Lee Haugen); ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL (Stephen E. Rivkin & Ian Silverstein); APOLLO 11 (Todd Douglas Miller); DOCTOR SLEEP (Mike Flanagan); HUSTLERS (Kayla Emter); MARRIAGE STORY (Jennifer Lame); ROCKETMAN (Chris Dickens); STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER (Maryann Brandon & Stefan Grube); THE TWO POPES (Fernando Stutz); US (Nicholas Monsour)

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
ATLANTICS
Senegal; Mati Diop
THE FAREWELL
United States; Lulu Wang
FIRST LOVE
Japan; Takashi Miike
FOR SAMA
Syria; Edward Watts & Waad Al-Kateeb
PAIN & GLORY
Spain; Pedro Almodovar
THE PAINTED BIRD
Czech Republic; Vaclav Marhoul
PARASITE
South Korea; Bong Joon Ho
PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE
France; Celine Sciamma
TRUTH & JUSTICE
Estonia; Tanel Toom
WEATHERING WITH YOU
Japan; Makoto Shinkai

 

Parasite
Parasite
Also Considered:
BEANPOLE (Russia; Kantemir Balagov); THE BOY WHO HARNESSED THE WIND (United Kingdom; Chiwetel Ejiofor); CORPUS CHRISTI (Poland; Jan Komasa); DEAR SON (Tunisia; Mohamed Ben Attia); HONEYLAND (Macedonia; Tamara Kotevska & Ljubomir Stefanov); LES MISERABLES (France; Ladj Ly); MONOS (Colombia; Alejandro Landes); THE PROJECTIONIST (Dominican Republic; Jose Maria Cabral); SPIDER (Chile; Andres Wood) THOSE WHO REMAINED (Hungary; Barnabas Toth)

 

BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
BOMBSHELL
Kazuhiro Tsuji, Vivian Baker & Anne Morgan
THE IRISHMAN
Sean Flanagan, Nicki Ledermann & Carla White
JOKER
Kay Georgiou & Nicki Ledermann
JUDY
Jeremy Woodhead
ROCKETMAN
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou

Joker
Joker

Also Considered:

CAPTAIN MARVEL (Brian Sipe, Alexei Dmitiew & Sabrina Wilson); DOLEMITE IS MY NAME (Vera Steimberg, Debra Denson, Carla Farmer & Stacey Morris); MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL (Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten & David White); 1917 (Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis & Rebecca Cole); ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD (Heba Thorisdottir, Greg Funk & Janine Rath)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
AD ASTRA
Max Richter
FORD VS FERRARI
Marco Beltrami & Buck Sanders
JOKER
Hildur Gudnadóttir
THE KING
Nicholas Britell
LITTLE WOMEN
Alexander Desplat
MARRIAGE STORY
Randy Newman
MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN
Daniel Pemberton
1917
Thomas Newman
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
John Williams
US
Michael Abels

1917
1917

Also Considered:

ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL (Tom Holkenborg); APOLLO 11 (Matt Morton); AVENGERS: ENDGAME (Alan Silvestri); THE FAREWELL (Alex Weston); THE IRISHMAN (Robbie Robertson); KNIVES OUT (Nathan Johnson); PAIN & GLORY (Alberto Iglesias); THE SISTERS BROTHERS (Alexandre Desplat); TOLKIEN (Thomas Newman); THE TRUE STORY OF THE KELLY GANG (Jed Kurzel)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
ALADDIN
Alan Menken
DOLEMITE IS MY NAME
Scott Bomar
DUMBO
Danny Elfman
FROZEN II
Christophe Beck
JOJO RABBIT
Michael Giacchino
MISSING LINK
Carter Burwell
ROCKETMAN
Matthew Margeson
SHAZAM!
Benjamin Wallfisch
TOY STORY 4
Randy Newman
YESTERDAY
Daniel Pemberton

Jojo Rabbit
Jojo Rabbit

Also Considered:

ABOMINABLE (Rupert Gregson-Williams); FISHERMAN'S FRIENDS (Rupert Christie); GREED (Harry Escott); I LOST MY BODY (Dan Levy); JUMANJI: THE NEXT LEVEL (Henry Jackman); KLAUS (Alfonso Aguilar); LAST CHRISTMAS (Theodore Shapiro); THE LION KING (Hans Zimmer); LONGSHOT (Marco Beltrami & Miles Hankins); THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD (Christopher Willis)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"The Ballad Of The Lonesome Cowboy" - TOY STORY 4
Randy Newman
"Daily Battles" - MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN
Thom Yorke
"Glasgow (No Place Like Home)" - WILD ROSE
Caitlyn Smith, Kate York & Mary Steenburgen
"(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" - ROCKETMAN
Elton John & Bernie Taupin
"I'm Standing With You" - BREAKTHROUGH
Diane Warren
"Into The Unknown" - FROZEN II
Robert Lopez & Kristen Anderson-Lopez
"One Life" - YESTERDAY
Steve Mac, John McDaid & Ed Sheeran
"Running For So Long" - THE PEANUT BUTTER FALCON
Parker Ainsworth, Tyler Nilson & Michael Schwartz
"Speechless" - ALADDIN
Alan Menken, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul
"Stand Up" - HARRIET
Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo

Wild Rose
Wild Rose

Also Considered:

"Beautiful Life" - ABOMINABLE (Bleta Rexha, David Saint Fleur, Samuel James Zammerelli, Nicholas Black & Christopher Tempest); "A Friend Like You" - MISSING LINK (Walter Martin); "Home To You" - THE AERONAUTS (Sigrid & Steve Mac); "I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" - TOY STORY 4 (Randy Newman); "Letter To My Godfather" - THE BLACK GODFATHER (Pharrell Williams & Chad Hugo); "Never Too Late" - THE LION KING (Elton John & Tim Rice); "One Little Soldier" - BOMBSHELL (Regina Spektor); "Spirit" - THE LION KING (Beyoncé Knowles, Labrinth & Ilya Salmanzadeh); "Street Corner Felines" - DRAGGED ACROSS CONCRETE (Jeff Herriott & S. Craig Zahler); "Together From Afar" - HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD (Jon Thor Birgisson)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
AD ASTRA
Kevin Thompson; Karen O'Hara
FORD VS FERRARI
François Audouy; Peter Lando
THE IRISHMAN
Bob Shaw; Regina Graves
JOJO RABBIT
Ra Vincent; Nora Sopková
JOKER
Mark Friedberg; Kris Moran
KNIVES OUT
David Crank; David Schlesinger
LITTLE WOMEN
Jess Gonchor; Claire Kaufman
MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN
Beth Mickle; Kara Zeigon
1917
Dennis Gassner; Lee Sandales
ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD
Barbara Ling; Nancy Haigh

 

1917
1917

Also Considered:

ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL (Steve Joyner & Caylah Eddleblute; David Hack); AVENGERS: ENDGAME (Charles Wood; Leslie Pope); CAPTAIN MARVEL (Andy Nicholson; Lauri Gaffin); DUMBO (Rick Heinrichs; John Bush & Cosmo Sarson); ESCAPE ROOM (Edward Thomas; Tracy Perkins); MIDSOMMAR (Henrik Svensson; Klara Alfredson & Zsuzsanna Svertecki); PARASITE (Ha-Jun Lee; Won-Woo Cho); READY OR NOT (Andrew M. Stearn; Mike Leandro); STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER (Rick Carter & Kevin Jenkins; Rosemary Brandenburg); US (Ruth de Jong; Florencia Martin)

BEST SOUND
AD ASTRA
Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson & Mark Ulano
ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
Brad Engleking, Craig Henighan, Andy Nelson & Ethan Andrus
AVENGERS: ENDGAME
Tom Johnson, Juan Peralta & John Pritchett
FORD VS FERRARI
Paul Massey, David Giammarco & Steven Morrow
THE IRISHMAN
Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty & Tod A. Maitland
JOKER
Tom Ozanich, Dean A. Zupancic & Tod A. Maitland
1917
Scott Millan, Mark Taylor, Oliver Tarney & Stuart Wilson
ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD
Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler & Mark Ulano
ROCKETMAN
Mike Prestwood Smith, John Hayes & Matthew Collinge
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio & Stuart Wilson

1917
1917

Also Considered:

THE AERONAUTS (Stuart Hilliker, Lee Walpole & Tom Williams); CAPTAIN MARVEL (Christopher Boyes, Lora Hirschberg, Bonnie Wild & Pud Cusack); CATS (Mike Dowson, Michael Minkler & Simon Hayes); GEMINI MAN (Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill & Michael Miller); HUSTLERS (Christian P. Minkler, John Ross & Tom Nelson); JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 3 - PARABELLUM (Andy Koyama, Martyn Zub,    Karym Ronda & David J. Schwartz); MIDSOMMAR (Ruy Garcia, Ric Schnupp, Gene Park & Zsolt Magyar); MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN (Paul Hsu & Danny Michael); SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME (Tony Lamberti, Kevin O'Connell & Chris Munro); TERMINATOR: DARK FATE (Craig Henighan, Andy Nelson & Mac Ruth)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
AVENGERS: ENDGAME
Shannon Mills & Daniel Laurie
FORD VS FERRARI
Donald Sylvester
1917
Oliver Tarney
ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD
Wylie Stateman
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
David Acord & Matthew Wood

Ford vs Ferrari
Ford vs Ferrari

Also Considered:

AD ASTRA (Gary Rydstrom & Brad Semenoff); ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL (Craig Henighan & Tim Rakoczy); CRAWL (Paul Hackner & Victor Ray Ennis); JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 3 - PARABELLUM (Mark P. Stoeckinger); JOKER (Alan Robert Murray)

BEST STUNTWORK / CHOREOGRAPHY
AVENGERS: ENDGAME
FORD VS FERRARI
JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 3 - PARABELLUM
1917
TERMINATOR: DARK FATE
 
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum

Also Considered:

ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL; GEMINI MAN; ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD; 6 UNDERGROUND; SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
AD ASTRA
Scott Fisher, Allen Maris, Jebediah Smith & Guillaume Rocheron
ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, Nick Epstein & Michael Cozens
AVENGERS: ENDGAME
Dan DeLeeuw, Matt Aitken, Russell Earl & Daniel Sudick
THE LION KING
Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman & Adam Valdez
1917
Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron & Dominic Tuohy
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan & Dominic Tuohy

Alita: Battle Angel
Alita: Battle Angel

Also Considered:

THE AERONAUTS (Louis Morin, Annie Godin, Christian Laestner & Ara Khanakian); CAPTAIN MARVEL (Christopher Townsend, Damien Carr, Paul Butterworth & Gregory John Jowie); GEMINI MAN (Bill Westenhofer, Karen M. Murphy, Guy Williams & Sheldon Stopsack); THE IRISHMAN (Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena & Stephane Grabli); SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME (Janek Sirrs, Theodore Bialek, Brendan Seals & Alexis Wajsbrot); TERMINATOR: DARK FATE (Neil Corbould, David Brighton, Raymond Ferguson & Keith Dawson)

Most Wins:

5 - 1917

4 - Jojo Rabbit; Parasite

2 - Joker

1 - Alita: Battle Angel; Avengers: Endgame; Ford vs Ferrari; The Irishman; John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum; Knives Out; Midsommar; Missing Link; Rocketman; Us

 

Most Nominations:

13 - The Irishman 

12 - Joker; 1917; Once Upon A Time In Hollywood

9 - Jojo Rabbit

8 - Ford vs Ferrari; Little Women; Parasite

7 - Avengers: Endgame; Marriage Story; Motherless Brooklyn

6 - Knives Out; Rocketman

5 - Ad Astra; Midsommar

 


The Haunting Of Sharon Tate
The Haunting Of Sharon Tate
WORST FILM
BLACK CHRISTMAS (Jason Blum, Ben Cosgrove & Adam Hendricks)
CATS (Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward & Tom Hooper)
THE FANATIC (Fred Durst, Oscar Generale, Daniel Grodnik, Bill Kenwright & John Travolta)
GODZILLA: KING OF THE MONSTERS (Alex Garcia, Jon Jashni, Mary Parent, Brian Rogers & Thomas Tull)
HAPPY DEATH DAY 2 U (Jason Blum)
THE HAUNTING OF SHARON TATE (Daniel Farrands, Eric Brenner & Lucas Jarach)
THE HUSTLE (Roger Birnbaum & Rebel Wilson)
LOQUEESHA (Jeremy Saville)
STUBER (John Francis Daley & Jonathan Goldstein)
X-MEN: DARK PHOENIX (Simon Kinberg, Todd Hallowell, Hutch Parker & Lauren Shuler-Donner)

John Travolta in The Fanatic
John Travolta in The Fanatic
WORST ACTOR  
Nicolas Cage - PRIMAL
Ansel Elgort - THE GOLDFINCH
Matthew McConaughey - SERENITY
Jason Mewes - JAY & SILENT BOB REBOOT
Kumail Nanjiani - STUBER
Keanu Reeves - REPLICAS
Jeremy Saville - LOQUEESHA
Ed Skrein - MIDWAY
Sylvester Stallone - RAMBO: LAST BLOOD 
John Travolta - THE FANATIC / TRADING PAINT

Hilary Duff in The Haunting of Sharon Tate
Hilary Duff in The Haunting of Sharon Tate
WORST ACTRESS
Emilia Clarke - LAST CHRISTMAS
Hilary Duff - THE HAUNTING OF SHARON TATE 
Megan Fox - ZEROVILLE
Anne Hathaway - THE HUSTLE / SERENITY
Melissa McCarthy - THE KITCHEN
Imogen Poots - BLACK CHRISTMAS
Jessica Rothe - HAPPY DEATH DAY 2 U
Kristen Stewart - CHARLIE'S ANGELS
Sophie Turner - X-MEN: DARK PHOENIX
Rebel Wilson - THE HUSTLE

 

The Haunting Of Sharon Tate
The Haunting Of Sharon Tate
WORST DIRECTOR
Chris Addison - THE HUSTLE
Elizabeth Banks - CHARLIE'S ANGELS
Michael Dougherty - GODZILLA: KING OF THE MONSTERS
Fred Durst - THE FANATIC
Daniel Farrands - THE HAUNTING OF SHARON TATE
Tom Hooper - CATS
Simon Kinberg - X-MEN: DARK PHOENIX
Christopher Landon - HAPPY DEATH DAY 2 U
M. Night Shyamalan - GLASS
Sophia Takal - BLACK CHRISTMAS

James Corden in Cats
James Corden in Cats
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Sam Claflin - CHARLIE'S ANGELS
Jason Clarke - SERENITY
James Corden - CATS
Cary Elwes - BLACK CHRISTMAS
Oscar Jaenada - RAMBO: LAST BLOOD
Keeann Johnson - ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
Marwan Kenzani - ALADDIN
Devon Sawa - THE FANATIC
Alex Sharp - THE HUSTLE
Bruce Willis - GLASS

Rebel Wilson in Cats
Rebel Wilson in Cats
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain - X-MEN: DARK PHOENIX
Cassi Davis - A MADEA FAMILY FUNERAL
Lily Donoghue - BLACK CHRISTMAS
Ana Golja - THE FANATIC
Lydia Hearst - THE HAUNTING OF SHARON TATE
Milla Jovovich - HELLBOY
Jennifer Lawrence - X-MEN: DARK PHOENIX
Sarah Paulson - GLASS / THE GOLDFINCH
Fenessa Pineda - RAMBO: LAST BLOOD
Rebel Wilson - CATS

Anne Hathaway & Rebel Wilson in The Hustle
Anne Hathaway & Rebel Wilson in The Hustle
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Emilia Clarke & Henry Golding - LAST CHRISTMAS
Anne Hathaway & Matthew McConaughey / Jason Clarke - SERENITY
Anne Hathaway & Rebel Wilson - THE HUSTLE
Josephine Langford & Hero Fiennes Tiffin - AFTER
Jason Mewes & Kevin Smith - JAY & SILENT BOB REBOOT
Kumail Nanjiani & Dave Bautista - STUBER
Rosa Salazar & Keeann Johnson - ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
Will Smith & Will Smith - GEMINI MAN
Charlize Theron & Seth Rogen - LONG SHOT
Sophie Turner & Tye Sheridan - X-MEN: DARK PHOENIX

Taylor Swift in Cats
Taylor Swift in Cats
WORST CAMEO APPEARANCE
Jimmy Buffett - THE BEACH BUM 
Jason DeRulo - CATS
Stephen King - IT: CHAPTER 2
Justin Long - JAY & SILENT BOB REBOOT
Shaquille O'Neal - WHAT MEN WANT
M. Night Shyalaman - GLASS
Jaclyn Smith - CHARLIE'S ANGELS
Taylor Swift - CATS
Mike Tyson - A MADEA FAMILY FUNERAL
Bruce Willis - THE LEGO MOVIE 2

Rebel Wilson in Cats
Rebel Wilson in Cats
WORST COMEDY PERFORMANCE
John Cena - PLAYING WITH FIRE
James Corden - CATS
Johnny Depp - THE PROFESSOR
Anne Hathaway - THE HUSTLE
Diane Keaton - POMS
Jason Mewes - JAY & SILENT BOB REBOOT
Kumail Nanjiani - STUBER
Tyler Perry - A MADEA FAMILY FUNERAL
Jeremy Saville - LOQUEESHA
Rebel Wilson - CATS / THE HUSTLE

The Haunting Of Sharon Tate
The Haunting Of Sharon Tate
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
BLACK CHRISTMAS (the entire cast)
CATS (the entire cast)
THE FANATIC (the entire cast)
THE HAUNTING OF SHARON TATE (the entire cast)
THE HUSTLE (the entire cast)
THE KITCHEN (the entire cast)
A MADEA FAMILY FUNERAL (the entire cast)
SERENITY (the entire cast)
STUBER (the entire cast)
X-MEN: DARK PHOENIX (the entire cast)

The Hustle
The Hustle
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
AFTER (Susan McMartin, Tamara Chestna & Jenny Gage)
BLACK CHRISTMAS (Sophia Takal & April Wolfe)
GODZILLA: KING OF THE MONSTERS (Michael Dougherty & Zach Shields)
THE GOLDFINCH (Peter Straughan)
HAPPY DEATH 2 U (Christopher Landon)
HELLBOY (Andrew Cosby)
THE HUSTLE (Jac Schaeffer)
JAY & SILENT BOB REBOOT (Kevin Smith)
THE KITCHEN (Andrea Berloff)
TERMINATOR: DARK FATE (David S. Goyer, Billy Ray & Justin Rhodes)

The Haunting Of Sharon Tate
The Haunting Of Sharon Tate
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
THE CURSE OF LA LLORONA (Mikki Daughtry & Tobias Iocanis)
THE FANATIC (Fred Durst & Dave Bekerman)
GEMINI MAN (David Benioff, Billy Ray & Darren Lemke)
GLASS (M. Night Shyamalan)
THE HAUNTING OF SHARON TATE (Daniel Farrands)
LOQUEESHA (Jeremy Saville)
A MADEA FAMILY FUNERAL (Tyler Perry)
THE QUEEN'S CORGI (Rob Sprackling & John R. Smith)
SERENITY (Steven Knight)
STUBER (Tripper Clancy)

The Queen's Corgi
The Queen's Corgi
WORST ANIMATED / MIXED MEDIA MOVIE
THE ADDAMS FAMILY (Gail Berman, Alison O'Brien, Alex Schwartz & Conrad Vernon)
THE ANGRY BIRDS MOVIE 2 (John Cohen) 
ARCTIC DOGS (Monika Bacardi, Joonbum Heo, Andrea Iervolino, Youngki Lee, Jae Moh & Jae Woo Park)
CATS (Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward & Tom Hooper)
THE LEGO MOVIE 2 (Jinko Gotoh, Roy Lee, Dan Lin, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) 
PLAYMOBIL: THE MOVIE (Moritz Borman, Dimitri Rassam, Aton Soumache & Alexis Vonarb)
THE QUEEN'S CORGI (Ben Stassen)
THE SECRET LIFE OF PETS 2 (Janet Healy & Chris Meledandri)
UGLY DOLLS (Oren Aviv, Jane Hartwell & Robert Rodriguez)
WONDER PARK (Josh Appelbaum, Kendra Haaland & Andre Nemec)

The Hustle
The Hustle
WORST EXCUSE FOR A COMEDY
GOOD BOYS (Lee Eisenberg, Seth Rogen, Evan Goldberg & James Weaver)
THE HUSTLE (Roger Birnbaum & Rebel Wilson)
JAY & SILENT BOB REBOOT (Liz Destro & Jordan Mansanto)
LITTLE (Kenya Barris, James Lopez & Will Packer)
LOQUEESHA (Jeremy Saville)
A MADEA FAMILY FUNERAL (Ozzie Areu, Will Areu, Tyler Perry & Mike E. Swinton)
POMS (Andy Evans, Rose Ganguzza, Celyn Jones, Sean Marley, Kelly McCormick, Alex Saks & Ade Shannon)
THE PROFESSOR (Warren Carr, Brian Kavanaugh-Jones & Greg Shapiro)
STUBER (John Francis Daley & Jonathan Goldstein)
WHAT MEN WANT (James Lopez & Will Packer)

The Haunting Of Sharon Tate
The Haunting Of Sharon Tate
WORST HORROR MOVIE
ANNABELLE COMES HOME (Peter Safran & James Wan)
THE BANANA SPLITS MOVIE (Adam Friedlander)
BLACK CHRISTMAS (Jason Blum, Ben Cosgrove & Adam Hendricks)
CHILD'S PLAY (David Katzenberg & Seth Grahame-Smith)
THE CURSE OF LA LLORONA (Gary Dauberman, Emile Gladstone & James Wan)
HAPPY DEATH DAY 2 U (Jason Blum)
THE HAUNTING OF SHARON TATE (Daniel Farrands, Eric Brenner & Lucas Jarach)
IT: CHAPTER TWO (Roy Lee, Dan Lin & Barbara Muschietti)
MA (Jason Blum, John Norris & Tate Taylor)  
THE SILENCE (Robert Kulzer, Scott Lambert & Alexandra Milchan)

The Hustle
The Hustle
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
BLACK CHRISTMAS (Jason Blum, Ben Cosgrove & Adam Hendricks)
CHARLIE'S ANGELS (Elizabeth Banks, Doug Belgrad, Elizabeth Cantillon & Max Handelman)
CHILD'S PLAY (David Katzenberg & Seth Grahame-Smith)
HELLBOY (Lawrence Gordon, Carl Hampe, Yariv Lerner, Lloyd Levin, Mike Richardson, Les Weldon & Philip Westgren)
THE HUSTLE (Roger Birnbaum & Rebel Wilson)
JACOB'S LADDER (Michael J. Gaeta, Mickey Liddell, Jennifer Monroe, Will Packer, Alison R. Rosenzweig & Pete Shilaimon)
JAY & SILENT BOB REBOOT (Liz Destro & Jordan Mansanto)
MISS BALA (Pablo Cruz & Kevin Misher)
THE UPSIDE (Todd Black, Jason Blumenthal & Steve Tisch)
WHAT WOMEN WANT (James Lopez & Will Packer)

Happy Death Day 2 U
Happy Death Day 2 U
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
ANGEL HAS FALLEN (Gerard Butler, Mark Gill, Matt O'Toole, Alan Siegel, John Thompson & Les Weldon)
ANNABELLE COMES HOME (Peter Safran & James Wan)
GLASS (Jason Blum, Marc Bienstock, Ashwin Rajan & M. Night Shyamalan)
GODZILLA: KING OF THE MONSTERS (Alex Garcia, Jon Jashni, Mary Parent, Brian Rogers & Thomas Tull)
HAPPY DEATH DAY 2 U (Jason Blum)
MEN IN BLACK: INTERNATIONAL (Laurie MacDonald & Walter F. Parkes)
RAMBO: LAST BLOOD (Ari Lerner, Yariv Lerner, Steven Paul, Kevin King Templeton & Les Weldon)
SHAFT (John Davis)
TERMINATOR: DARK FATE (James Cameron & David Ellison)
X-MEN: DARK PHOENIX (Simon Kinberg, Todd Hallowell, Hutch Parker & Lauren Shuler-Donner)

The Haunting Of Sharon Tate
The Haunting Of Sharon Tate
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
BLACK CHRISTMAS (Brooke Blair & Will Blair)
THE CURSE OF LA LLORONA (Joseph Bishara)
GEMINI MAN (Lorne Balfe)
GLASS (West Dylan Thordson)
THE GOLDFINCH (Trevor Gureckis)
THE HAUNTING OF SHARON TATE (Fantom)
HELLBOY (Benjamin Wallfisch)
THE KID WHO WOULD BE KING (Electric Wave Bureau)
THE QUEEN'S CORGI (Ramin Djawadi)
SERENITY (Benjamin Wallfisch)

Child's Play
Child's Play
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Beautiful Ghosts" - CATS (Andrew Lloyd-Webber & Taylor Swift)
"Believer" - ARCTIC DOGS (Eric Zayne, Jeremy Renner & Lee Anna James)
"The Buddi Song" - CHILD'S PLAY (Bear McCreary & Tyler Burton Smith)
"Catchy Song" - THE LEGO MOVIE 2 (Jon Lajoie & Alaya High)
"Don't Call Me Angel" - CHARLIE'S ANGELS (Max Martin, Savan Kotecha, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Ariana Grande, Miley Cyrus, Lana Del Rey & Alma Miettinen)
"Feel Something Good" - AFTER (Lauren Whistle, Ian Keaggy & Aaron Chafin)
"Forward Motion" - LATE NIGHT (Diane Warren)
"So Much World" - PLAYMOBIL: THE MOVIE (Anne Preven, Heitor Pereira & Stephan Moccio)
"The Truth" - THE FANATIC (Limp Bizkit & Sammy Siegler)
"You Can't Stop The Girl" - MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL (Bleta Rexha, Alex Schwartz, Joe Khajadourian, Michael Pollack, Nate Cyphert, Evan Sult, Aaron Huffman, Jeff Lin & Sean Nelson)

X-Men: Dark Phoenix
X-Men: Dark Phoenix
WORST MAKEUP DESIGN
ALADDIN (Christine Blundell)
CRITTERS ATTACK! (Christa Schoeman)
THE CURSE OF LA LLORONA (Gage Munster & Eleanor Sabaduquia)
THE FANATIC (Allyson Carey & Michael Marino)
THE HAUNTING OF SHARON TATE (Lindsey Petersen)
JACOB'S LADDER (Bill Johnson & Kimberly Jones)
A MADEA FAMILY FUNERAL (Benji Dove & Syretta Bell)
PET SEMATARY (Adrien Morot & Annick Chartier)
SERENITY (Felicity Bowring)
X-MEN: DARK PHOENIX (Annick Chartier & Felix Lariviere)

Cats
Cats
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
ALADDIN (the entire visual effects department)
ANGEL HAS FALLEN (the entire visual effects department)
CATS (the entire visual effects department)
CHILD'S PLAY (the entire visual effects department)
DORA & THE LOST CITY OF GOLD (the entire visual effects department)
FAST & FURIOUS PRESENTS: HOBBS & SHAW (the entire visual effects department)
HELLBOY (the entire visual effects department)
MIDWAY (the entire visual effects department)
SERENITY (the entire visual effects department)
X-MEN: DARK PHOENIX (the entire visual effects department)