2015 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
THE BIG SHORT
Paramount / Regency / Plan B; Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner & Jeremy Kleiner
BRIDGE OF SPIES
Disney / 20th Century Fox / Dreamworks / Reliance / Fox 2000 / Participant Media / TSG; Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt & Kristie Macosko Krieger
EX MACHINA
Universal / Film 4 / DNA; Andrew MacDonald & Allon Reich
INSIDE OUT
Disney / Pixar; Jonas Rivera
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Warner Bros / Village Roadshow / Ratpac-Dune; Doug Mitchell & George Miller
THE MARTIAN
20th Century Fox / Scott Free / TSG; Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer & Mark Huffam
THE REVENANT
20th Century Fox / Regency / Ratpac-Dune / Anonymous Content / Appian Way; Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu, Mary Parent & Keith Redmon
ROOM
Elevation / A24 / Telefilm Canada / Film4; Ed Guiney
SICARIO
Lionsgate / Black Label / Thunder Road; Basil Iwanyk, Edward McDonnell & Molly Smith
SPOTLIGHT
Open Road / Anonymous Content / First Look / Participant Media; Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin & Blye Pagon Faust

The Revenant
The Revenant
Also Considered:
BEASTS OF NO NATION (Amy Kaufman, Cary Fukunaga, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Riva Marker, Jeffrey Skoll, Daniel Crown, Idris Elba & Uzodinma Iweala); BROOKLYN (Finola Dwyer & Amanda Posey); CAROL (Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon & Stephen Woolley); CREED (Sylvester Stallone, Irwin Winkler, David Winkler, Robert Chartoff, William Chartoff & Kevin King Templeton); THE DANISH GIRL (Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Anne Harrison, Tom Hooper & Gail Mutrux); THE HATEFUL EIGHT (Richard N. Gladstein, Shannon McIntosh & Stacey Sher); STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (J.J. Abrams, Bryan Burk & Kathleen Kennedy); STEVE JOBS (Danny Boyle, Guymon Casady, Christian Colson & Mark Gordon); STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON (Matt Alvarez, Scott Bernstein, F. Gary Gray, Ice Cube, Dr. Dre & Tomica Woods-Wright); TRUMBO (Michael London, Kevin Kelly Brown, Monica Levinson. Nimitt Mankad, John McNamara, Shivani Rawat & Janice Williams)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Bryan Cranston as "Dalton Trumbo" - TRUMBO
Matt Damon as "Mark Watney" - THE MARTIAN
Johnny Depp as "James 'Whitey' Bulger" - BLACK MASS
Leonardo DiCaprio as "Hugh Glass" - THE REVENANT
Michael Fassbender as "Steve Jobs" - STEVE JOBS
Tom Hanks as "James B. Donovan" - BRIDGE OF SPIES
Ian McKellen as "Sherlock Holmes" - MR. HOLMES
Al Pacino as "Danny Collins" - DANNY COLLINS
Eddie Redmayne as "Einar Wegener / Lili Elbe" - THE DANISH GIRL
Jacob Tremblay as "Jack Newsome" - ROOM
 
Michael Fassbender in Steve Jobs
Michael Fassbender in Steve Jobs
Also Considered:
Abraham Attah (BEASTS OF NO NATION); Tom Courtenay (45 YEARS); Domhnall Gleeson (EX MACHINA); Jake Gyllenhaal (SOUTHPAW); Tom Hardy (LEGEND); Tom Hardy (MAD MAX: FURY ROAD); Tom Hiddlestone (I SAW THE LIGHT); Michael B. Jordan (CREED); Geza Lohrig (SON OF SAUL); Will Smith (CONCUSSION)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Cate Blanchett as "Carol Aird" - CAROL
Brie Larson as "Joy Newsome" - ROOM
Jennifer Lawrence as "Joy Mangano" - JOY
Rooney Mara as "Therese Belivet" - CAROL
Charlotte Rampling as "Kate Mercer" - 45 YEARS
Saoirse Ronan as "Eilis Lacey" - BROOKLYN
Maggie Smith as "Miss Shepherd" - THE LADY IN THE VAN
Charlize Theron as "Imperator Furiosa" - MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Lily Tomlin as "Elle" - GRANDMA
Alicia Vikander as "Gerda Wegener" - THE DANISH GIRL

Rooney Mara in Carol
Rooney Mara in Carol
Also Considered:
Juliette Binoche (CLOUDS OF SILS MARIA); Emily Blunt (SICARIO); Blythe Danner (I'LL SEE YOU IN MY DREAMS); Blake Lively (THE AGE OF ADELINE); Maika Monroe (IT FOLLOWS); Carey Mulligan (FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD); Bel Powley (THE DIARY OF A TEENAGE GIRL); Britt Robertson (TOMORROWLAND); Rachel Weisz (THE LOBSTER); Kate Winslet (THE DRESSMAKER)

BEST DIRECTOR
Lenny Abrahamson - ROOM
Cary Fukunaga - BEASTS OF NO NATION
Alex Garland - EX MACHINA
Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu - THE REVENANT
Tom McCarthy - SPOTLIGHT
Adam McKay - THE BIG SHORT
George Miller - MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Ridley Scott - THE MARTIAN
Steven Spielberg - BRIDGE OF SPIES
Denis Villeneuve - SICARIO

Alejandro G. Iñarritu - The Revenant
Alejandro G. Iñarritu - The Revenant
Also Considered:
Sean Baker (TANGERINE); John Crowley (BROOKLYN); Danny Boyle (STEVE JOBS); Ryan Coogler (CREED); F. Gary Gray (STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON); Todd Haynes (CAROL); Tom Hooper (THE DANISH GIRL); Jay Roach (TRUMBO); Quentin Tarantino (THE HATEFUL EIGHT); Robert Zemeckis (THE WALK)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Steve Carell as "Mark Baum" - THE BIG SHORT
Benicio del Toro as "Alejandro" - SICARIO
Idris Elba as "The Commandant" - BEASTS OF NO NATION
Tom Hardy as "John Fitzgerald" - THE REVENANT
O'Shea Jackson, Jr. as "Ice Cube" - STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON
Michael Keaton as "Walter Robinson" - SPOTLIGHT
Mark Ruffalo as "Mike Rezendes" - SPOTLIGHT
Mark Rylance as "Rudolf Abel" - BRIDGE OF SPIES
Michael Shannon as "Rick Carver" - 99 HOMES
Sylvester Stallone as "Rocky Balboa" - CREED

Sylvester Stallone in Creed
Sylvester Stallone in Creed
Also Considered:
Christian Bale (THE BIG SHORT); Paul Dano (LOVE & MERCY); Joel Edgerton (BLACK MASS); Harrison Ford (THE AGE OF ADELINE); Walton Goggins (THE HATEFUL EIGHT); Nicholas Hoult (MAD MAX: FURY ROAD); Oscar Isaac (EX MACHINA); Jason Mitchell (STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON); Seth Rogen (STEVE JOBS); Kurt Russell (THE HATEFUL EIGHT)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Elizabeth Banks as "Melinda Ledbetter" - LOVE & MERCY
Olivia Cooke as “Rachel Kushner” - ME & EARL & THE DYING GIRL
Jennifer Jason Leigh as "Daisy Domergue" - THE HATEFUL EIGHT
Laura Linney as "Mrs. Munro" - MR. HOLMES
Rachel McAdams as "Sacha Pfeiffer" - SPOTLIGHT
Helen Mirren as "Hedda Hopper" - TRUMBO
Alicia Vikander as "Ava" - EX MACHINA
Julie Walters as "Mrs. Keogh" - BROOKLYN
Rachel Weisz as “Lena Ballinger” - YOUTH
Kate Winslet as "Joanna Hoffman" - STEVE JOBS

Alicia Vikander in Ex Machina
Alicia Vikander in Ex Machina
Also Considered:
Joan Allen (ROOM); Rose Byrne (SPY); Olivia Colman (THE LOBSTER); Marion Cotillard (MACBETH); Carrie Fisher (STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS); Rebecca Ferguson (MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE - ROGUE NATION); Kristen Stewart (CLOUDS OF SILS MARIA); Mya Taylor (TANGERINE); Tessa Thompson (CREED); Katherine Waterston (STEVE JOBS)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE

Abraham Attah - BEASTS OF NO NATION
Rebecca Ferguson - MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE - ROGUE NATION
O'Shea Jackson - STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON
Karidja Toure - GIRLHOOD
Jacob Tremblay - ROOM

Jacob Tremblay in Room
Jacob Tremblay in Room
Also Considered:
Christopher Abbott (JAMES WHITE); Olivia Cooke (ME & EARL & THE DYING GIRL); Taron Egerton (KINGSMAN: THE SECRET SERVICE); Britt Robertson (TOMORROWLAND); Mya Taylor (TANGERINE)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
BEASTS OF NO NATION
THE BIG SHORT
BRIDGE OF SPIES
BROOKLYN
CAROL
THE HATEFUL EIGHT
THE LOBSTER
THE REVENANT
SPOTLIGHT
STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON

 

Spotlight
Spotlight
Also Considered:
BLACK MASS; CREED; THE DANISH GIRL; EX MACHINA; MAD MAX: FURY ROAD; THE MARTIAN; ROOM; SICARIO; STEVE JOBS; TRUMBO

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
ANOMALISA
Charlie Kaufman
BEASTS OF NO NATION
Cary Fukunaga
THE BIG SHORT
Charles Randolph & Adam McKay
BROOKLYN
Nick Hornby
CAROL
Phyllis Nagy
THE MARTIAN
Drew Goddard
THE REVENANT
Mark L. Smith & Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu
ROOM
Emma Donoghue
STEVE JOBS
Aaron Sorkin
TRUMBO
John McNamara

The Big Short
The Big Short
Also Considered:
BLACK MASS (Mark Mallouk & Jez Butterworth); CREED (Ryan Coogler & Aaron Covington); THE DANISH GIRL (Lucinda Coxon); 45 YEARS (Andrew Haigh); KINGSMAN: THE SECRET SERVICE (Jane Goldman & Matthew Vaughn); MACBETH (Todd Louiso, Jacob Koskoff & Michael Lesslie); MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (George Miller, Brendan McCarthy & Nick Lathouris); ME & EARL & THE DYING GIRL (Jesse Andrews); MR. HOLMES (Jeffrey Hatcher); THE WALK (Christopher Browne & Robert Zemeckis)

BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
BRIDGE OF SPIES
Matt Charman, Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
EX MACHINA
Alex Garland
THE HATEFUL EIGHT
Quentin Tarantino
INSIDE OUT
Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley & Ronnie del Carmen
THE INTERN
Nancy Meyers
THE LOBSTER
Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou
SICARIO
Taylor Sheridan
SPOTLIGHT
Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer
STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON
Andrea Berloff, Jonathan Herman, S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus
WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS
Jermaine Clement & Taika Waititi

Inside Out
Inside Out
Also Considered:
BONE TOMAHAWK (S. Craig Zahler); GRANDMA (Paul Weitz); JAMES WHITE (Josh Mond); JOY (David O. Russell); LOVE & MERCY (Oren Moverman & Michael Alan Lerner); MISTRESS AMERICA (Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach); MUSTANG (Deniz Gamze Ergüven & Alice Winocaur); SON OF SAUL (László Nemes & Clara Royer); SOUTHPAW (Kurt Sutter); TANGERINE (Sean Baker & Chris Bergoch)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
ANOMALISA
Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson
APRIL & THE EXTRAORDINARY WORLD
Christian Desmares & Franck Ekinci
INSIDE OUT
Pete Docter
THE PEANUTS MOVIE
Steve Martino
SHAUN THE SHEEP
Mark Burton & Richard Starzak

Inside Out
Inside Out
Also Considered:
BOY AND THE WORLD (Alê Abreu); THE GOOD DINOSAUR (Peter Sohn); THE LITTLE PRINCE (Mark Osbourne); MINIONS (Kyle Balda & Pierre Coffin); WHEN MARNIE WAS THERE (Hiromasa Yonebayashi)

BEST HORROR FILM

BONE TOMAHAWK

Jack Heller & Dallas Sonnier

IT FOLLOWS

Rebecca Green, David Kaplan, David Robert Mitchell, Erik Rommesmo & Laura D. Smith

WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS

Taika Waititi, Emanuel Michael & Chelsea Winstanley

 

Bone Tomahawk
Bone Tomahawk

Also Considered:

CRIMSON PEAK (Guillermo Del Toro, Callum Greene, Jon Jashni & Thomas Tull); THE VISIT (Marc Bienstock, Jason Blum & M. Night Shyamalan); WE ARE STILL HERE (Travis Stevens)

 

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

CREED

Robert Chartoff, William Chartoff, Irwin Winkler, Charles Winkler, David Winkler & Sylvester Stallone

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

George Miller, Doug Mitchell & P.J. Voeten

MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE: ROGUE NATION

J.J. Abrams, Bryan Burk, David Ellison, Dana Goldberg, Don Granger & Tom Cruise

SPECTRE

Barbara Broccoli & Michael G. Wilson

STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

J.J. Abrams, Bryan Burk & Kathleen Kennedy

 

Mad Max: Fury Road
Mad Max: Fury Road

Also Considered:

THE AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON (Kevin Feige); CINDERELLA (David Barron, Simon Kinberg & Allison Shearmur); THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY - PART 2 (Nina Jacobson & Jon Kilik); THE MAN FROM U.N.C.L.E (John Davis, Steve Clark-Hall, Guy Ritchie & Lionel Wigram); THE REVENANT (Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñarritu, Mary Parent & Keith Redmon)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE AGE OF ADELINE
David Lanzenberg
BRIDGE OF SPIES
Janusz Kaminski
BROOKLYN
Yves Belanger
CAROL
Ed Lachman
EMBRACE OF THE SERPENT
David Gallego
THE HATEFUL EIGHT
Robert Richardson
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
John Seale
THE REVENANT
Emmanuel Lubezki
SICARIO
Roger Deakins
SPECTRE
Hoyte van Hoytema

The Revenant
The Revenant
Also Considered:
THE ASSASSIN (Ping Bin Lee); BEASTS OF NO NATION (Cary Fukunaga); EVEREST (Salvatore Totino); EX MACHINA (Rob Hardy); IT FOLLOWS (Mike Gioulakis); THE MARTIAN (Dariusz Wolski); MISSON: IMPOSSIBLE - ROGUE NATION (Robert Elswit); MR. HOLMES (Tobias A. Schliessler); STEVE JOBS (Alwin H. Küchler); THE WALK (Dariusz Wolski)
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BROOKLYN
Odile Dicks-Mireaux
CAROL
Sandy Powell
CINDERELLA
Sandy Powell
THE DANISH GIRL
Paco Delgado
THE HATEFUL EIGHT
Courtney Hoffman
KINGSMAN: THE SECRET SERVICE
Arianne Phillips
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Jenny Beavan
THE MAN FROM U.N.C.L.E.
Joanna Johnston
THE REVENANT
Jacqueline West
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS
Michael Kaplan

Mad Max: Fury Road
Mad Max: Fury Road
Also Considered:
ANT-MAN (Sammy Sheldon); BRIDGE OF SPIES (Kasia Walicka-Maimone); CRIMSON PEAK (Kate Hawley); THE DRESSMAKER (Marion Boyce & Margot Wilson); FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD (Janet Patterson); THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY - PART 2 (Kurt & Bart); MACBETH (Jacqueline Durran); MR. HOLMES (Keith Madden); SUFFRAGETTE (Jane Petrie); TRUMBO (Daniel Orlandi)

BEST FILM EDITING
THE BIG SHORT
Hank Corwin
BRIDGE OF SPIES
Michael Kahn
CREED
Claudio Costello & Michael P. Shawver
KINGSMAN: THE SECRET SERVICE
Eddie Hamilton & Jon Harris
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Margaret Sixel
THE MARTIAN
Pietro Scalia
THE REVENANT
Stephen Mirrione
SICARIO
Joe Walker
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS
Maryann Brandon & Mary Jo Markey
THE WALK
Jeremiah O'Driscoll

Mad Max: Fury Road
Mad Max: Fury Road
Also Considered:
ANT-MAN (Dan Lebental & Colby Parker, Jr.); CAROL (Affonso Gonçalves); EX MACHINA (Mark Day); LEGEND (Peter McNulty); MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE - ROGUE NATION (Eddie Hamilton); SPECTRE (Lee Smith); SPOTLIGHT (Tom McArdle); THE STANFORD PRISON EXPERIMENT (Kyle Patrick Alvarez); STEVE JOBS (Elliot Graham); STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON (Billy Fox & Michael Tronick)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE ASSASSIN
Taiwan; Hsiao-Hsien Hou
THE BRAND NEW TESTAMENT
Belgium; Jaco Van Dormael
EMBRACE OF THE SERPENT
Colombia; Ciro Guerra
GOODNIGHT MOMMY
Austria; Severin Fisla & Veronika Franz
LABYRINTH OF LIES
Germany; Giulio Ricciarelli
MUSTANG
France/Turkey; Deniz Gamze Ergüven
A PIGEON SAT ON A BRANCH REFLECTING ON EXISTENCE
Sweden; Roy Andersson
SON OF SAUL
Hungary; László Nemes
THEEB
Jordan; Naji Abu Nowar
A WAR
Denmark; Tobias Lindholm

Son Of Saul
Son Of Saul
Also Considered:
BREATHE (France; Melanie Laurent); THE CLUB (Chile; Pablo Larrain); THE FENCER (Finland; Klaus Härö); GIRLHOOD (France; Celine Sciamma); THE HIGH SUN (Croatia; Dalibor Matanic); THE HUNDRED YEAR OLD MAN WHO CLIMBED OUT THE WINDOW & DISAPPEARED (Sweden; Felix Herngren); THE SECOND MOTHER (Brazil; Anna Muylaert); THE THRONE (South Korea; Joon-Ik Lee)

BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
BLACK MASS
Joel Harlow & Ken Niederbaumer
BONE TOMAHAWK
Hugo Villasenor
THE HATEFUL EIGHT
Greg Nicotero, Howard Berger & Heba Thorisdottir
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega & Damian Martin
THE REVENANT
Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman & Robert A. Pandini

Mad Max: Fury Road
Mad Max: Fury Road
Also Considered:
LEGEND (Christine Blundell); THE HUNDRED YEAR OLD MAN WHO CLIMBED OUT THE WINDOW & DISAPPEARED (Love Larson & Eva Von Bahr); MACBETH (Jenny Shircore); MR. HOLMES (Dave Elsey, Jonathan Stow & Konnie Daniel); STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (Amanda Knight & Lisa Tomblin)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
BRIDGE OF SPIES
Thomas Newman
BROOKLYN
Michael Brook
CAROL
Carter Burwell
EVEREST
Dario Marianelli
EX MACHINA
Geoff Barrow & Ben Salisbury
THE HATEFUL EIGHT
Ennio Morricone
THE MARTIAN
Harry Gregson-Williams
THE REVENANT
Ryuichi Sakamoto & Alva Noto
SICARIO
Jóhann Jóhannsson
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS
John Williams

The Revenant
The Revenant
Also Considered:
THE AGE OF ADELINE (Rob Simonsen); BEASTS OF NO NATION (Dan Romer); CINDERELLA (Patrick Doyle); THE DANISH GIRL (Alexandre Desplat); IT FOLLOWS (Rich Vreeland); MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (Tom Holkenberg); SOUTHPAW (James Horner); STEVE JOBS (Daniel Pemberton); THE WALK (Alan Silvestri); WHEN MARNIE WAS THERE (Takatsugu Muramatsu)
 
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
ANOMALISA
Carter Burwell
ANT-MAN
Christophe Beck
DANNY COLLINS
Theodore Shapiro & Ryan Adams
THE GOOD DINOSAUR
Mychael Danna & Jeff Danna
INSIDE OUT
Michael Giacchino
THE INTERN
Theodore Shapiro
THE LADY IN THE VAN
George Fenton
THE LOBSTER
Johnnie Burn
SHAUN THE SHEEP
Ilan Eshkeri
TOMORROWLAND
Michael Giacchino

Inside Out
Inside Out
Also Considered:
AMERICAN ULTRA (Marcel Zarvos); THE BIG SHORT (Nicholas Britell); BURNT (Rob Simonsen); DOPE (Germaine Franco); KINGSMAN: THE SECRET SERVICE (Henry Jackman & Matthew Margeson); MINIONS (Heitor Pereira); THE PEANUTS MOVIE (Christophe Beck); THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL (Thomas Newman); TED 2 (Walter Murphy)
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Feels Like Summer" - SHAUN THE SHEEP
Ilan Eshkeri, Nick Hodgson & Tim Wheeler
"I'll See You In My Dreams" - I'LL SEE YOU IN MY DREAMS
Keegan DeWitt
"One Kind Of Love" - LOVE & MERCY
Brian Wilson & Scott Bennett
"Phenomenal" - SOUTHPAW
Marshall Mathers, Luis Resto & Mario Resto
"See You Again" - FAST & FURIOUS 7
Charlie Puth, Wiz Khalifa, DJ Frank E & Andrew Cedar
"Simple Song #3" - YOUTH
David Lang
"So Long" - CONCUSSION
Leon Bridges, Josh Block, Austin Jenkins & Chris Vivion
"Talking To My Diary" - STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON
Dr. Dre, L. Russell Brown, Camille Cerf & François de Roubiax
"Til It Happens To You" - THE HUNTING GROUND
Lady Gaga & Diane Warren
"Waiting For My Moment" - CREED
Ludwig Göransson, Ryan Coogler, Vince Staples & Donald Glover

The Hunting Ground
The Hunting Ground
Also Considered:
"Breathe" - CREED (Ludwig Göransson, Donald Glover & Tessa Thompson); "Cold One" - RICKI & THE FLASH (Jenny Lewis & Jonathan Rice); "Don't Look Down" - DANNY COLLINS (Ryan Adams & Don Was); "Flashlight" - PITCH PERFECT 2 (Sam Smith, Sia Furler, Christian Guzman & Jason Moore); "Get Ready For It" - KINGSMAN: THE SECRET SERVICE (Gary Barlow, Mark Owen, Howard Donald & Steve Robson); "Manta Ray" - RACING EXTINCTION (J. Ralph & Antony Hegarty); "None Of Them Are You" - ANOMALISA (Carter Burwell & Charlie Kaufman); "Start Again" - THE AGE OF ADELINE (Rob Simonsen, Nathan Johnson & Katie Chastain); "Strong" - CINDERELLA (Sonna Rele); "Writings On The Wall" - SPECTRE (Sam Smith & Jimmy Napes)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
BRIDGE OF SPIES
Adam Stockhausen; Rene DeAngelo & Bernhard Henrich
CAROL
Judy Becker; Heather Loeffler
CINDERELLA
Dante Ferretti; Francesca Lo Schiavo
CRIMSON PEAK
Thomas E. Sanders; Jeffrey A. Melvin & Shane Vieau
THE DANISH GIRL
Eve Stewart; Kristy Parnham
EX MACHINA
Mark Digby; Michelle Day
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Colin Gibson; Lisa Thompson
THE MARTIAN
Arthur Max; Celia Bobak
THE REVENANT
Jack Fisk; Hamish Purdy
TOMORROWLAND
Scott Chambliss; Lin MacDonald

The Martian
The Martian

Also Considered:

BROOKLYN (François Seguin; Suzanne Cloutier); THE HATEFUL EIGHT (Yohei Taneda; Rosemary Brandenburg); HIGH-RISE (Mark Tildesley; Paki Smith); THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY, PART 2 (Philip Messina; Larry Dias & Mark Rosinski); MACBETH (Fiona Crombie; Alice Felton); MR. HOLMES (Martin Childs; Charlotte Watts); SPECTRE (Dennis Gassner; Anna Pinnock); STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (Rick Carter & Darren Gilford; Lee Sandales); TRUMBO (Mark Ricker; Jill Broadfoot); THE WALK (Naomi Shohan; Ann Smart)

BEST SOUND
AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON
Christopher Boyes, Lora Hirschberg & Peter Lindsay
BRIDGE OF SPIES
Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom & Drew Kunin
THE HATEFUL EIGHT
Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler & Mark Ulano
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff & Ben Osmo
THE MARTIAN
Paul Massey, Mark Taylor & Mac Ruth
THE REVENANT
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom & Chris Duesterdiek
SICARIO
John T. Reitz, Tom Ozanich & William Sarokin
SPECTRE
Scott Millan, Gregg Rudloff & Stuart Wilson
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS
Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio & Stuart Wilson
STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño & Willie D. Burton

Mad Max: Fury Road
Mad Max: Fury Road
Also Considered:
ANT-MAN (Tom Johnson, Juan Peralta & Whit Norris); CHAPPIE (Steve Boeddeker, Vince Renaud, Christopher Scarabosio & Ken Saville); EVEREST (Niv Adiri & Adrian Bell); EX MACHINA (Niv Adiri, Ian Tapp & Mitch Low); IN THE HEART OF THE SEA (Chris Burdon, Gilbert Lake & Chris Munro); INSIDE OUT (Tom Johnson, Michael Semanick & Doc Kane); JURASSIC WORLD (Christopher Boyes, Juan Peralta & Kirk Francis); KINGSMAN: THE SECRET SERVICE (Matthew Collinge, Mike Prestwood Smith & Simon Hayes); LEGEND (Mark Taylor, Jeffrey J. Haboush & Nadine Richardson); STEVE JOBS (Niv Adiri & Lisa Pinero)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (Mark Mangini & David White)
THE MARTIAN (Oliver Tarney)
THE REVENANT (Martin Hernandez & Lon E. Bender)
SICARIO (Alan Robert Murray)
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (Matthew Wood & David Acord)

Mad Max: Fury Road
Mad Max: Fury Road
Also Considered:
BONE TOMAHAWK (Craig Kyllonen); BRIDGE OF SPIES (Gary Rydstrom & Richard Hymns); THE HATEFUL EIGHT (Wylie Statemen); JURASSIC WORLD (Al Nelson & Gwendolyn Yates Whittle); SPECTRE (Karen Baker Landers & Per Hallberg)
 
BEST STUNTWORK / CHOREOGRAPHY
AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON
KINGSMAN: THE SECRET SERVICE
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE - ROGUE NATION
SPECTRE

Mad Max: Fury Road
Mad Max: Fury Road

Also Considered:

EVEREST; FAST & FURIOUS 7; JURASSIC WORLD; THE REVENANT; STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
ANT-MAN
Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Daniel Sudick & Alex Wuttke
EX MACHINA
Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Williams Ardington & Sara Bennett
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver & Andy Williams
THE MARTIAN
Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence & Steven Warner
THE REVENANT
Richard McBride, Matt Shumway, Jason Smith & Cameron Waldbauer
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS
Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Neal Scanlan & Chris Corbould

The Martian
The Martian
Also Considered:
AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON (Paul Corbould, Chris Townsend, Ben Snow & Paul Butterworth); CHAPPIE (Earl Fast, Chris Harvey, Mark Harvey & Robert Bourgeault); EVEREST (Dadi Einarsson, Roma O'Connor, Matthias Bjarnason & Glen Pratt); JURASSIC WORLD (Michael Lantieri, John Rosengrant, Tim Alexander & Glen McIntosh); SAN ANDREAS (Colin Strause, Randy Starr, Bryan Grill & Nordin Rahhali); THE WALK (Kevin Baillie, Jim Gibbs, Viktor Muller & Sebastian Moreau)

Most Wins:

7 - Mad Max: Fury Road

4 - The Revenant

3 - Inside Out

2 - The Martian

1 - The Big Short; Bone Tomahawk; Carol; Creed; Ex Machina; The Hunting Ground; Room; Son Of Saul; Spotlight; Steve Jobs

 

Most Nominations: 

15 - The Revenant

13 - Mad Max: Fury Road

11 - Bridge Of Spies

10 - The Martian

9 - Sicario

8 - Carol: The Hateful Eight

7 - Brooklyn; Ex Machina; Spotlight; Star Wars: The Force Awakens

6 - The Big Short; Room

5 - Beasts Of No Nation

 

Fifty Shades Of Grey
Fifty Shades Of Grey
WORST FILM
FANTASTIC FOUR (Gregory Goodman, Simon Kinberg, Robert Kulzer, Hutch Parker & Matthew Vaughn)
FIFTY SHADES OF GREY (Michael de Luca, Dana Brunetti & E.L. James)
THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE 3 (Tom Six & Ilona Six)
JUPITER ASCENDING (Grant Hill, Andy Wachowski & Lana Wachowski)
MORTDECAI (Christi Dembrowski, Johnny Depp, Andrew Lazar, Patrick McCormick & Gigi Pritzker)
PAUL BLART: MALL COP 2 (Todd Garner, Jack Giarraputo, Kevin James & Adam Sandler)
POINT BREAK (John Baldecchi, Broderick Johnson, Andrew A. Kosove, David Valdes & Kurt Wimmer)
POLTERGEIST (Sam Raimi, Robert Tapert & Roy Lee)
TAKEN 3 (Luc Besson)
TERMINATOR: GENISYS (David Ellison & Dana Goldberg)

Jamie Dornan in Fifty Shades Of Grey
Jamie Dornan in Fifty Shades Of Grey
WORST ACTOR
Luke Bracey - POINT BREAK
Nicolas Cage - PAY THE GHOST
Johnny Depp - MORTDECAI
Jamie Dornan - FIFTY SHADES OF GREY
Chris Hemsworth - IN THE HEART OF THE SEA
Kevin James - PAUL BLART: MALL COP 2
Dieter Laser - THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE 3
Adam Sandler - PIXELS / THE RIDICULOUS 6
Arnold Schwarzenegger - MAGGIE / TERMINATOR: GENISYS
Channing Tatum - JUPITER ASCENDING / MAGIC MIKE XXL

Dakota Johnson in Fifty Shades Of Grey
Dakota Johnson in Fifty Shades Of Grey
WORST ACTRESS
Emilia Clarke - TERMINATOR: GENISYS
Katherine Heigl - HOME SWEET HOME
Dakota Johnson - FIFTY SHADES OF GREY
Angelina Jolie - BY THE SEA
Mila Kunis - JUPITER ASCENDING
Jennifer Lopez - THE BOY NEXT DOOR
Melissa McCarthy - SPY
Gwyneth Paltrow - MORTDECAI
Amy Schumer - TRAINWRECK
Emma Stone - ALOHA

Fantastic Four
Fantastic Four
WORST DIRECTOR
Frank Coraci - THE RIDICULOUS 6
Ericson Core - POINT BREAK
Gil Kenan - POLTERGEIST
David Koepp - MORTDECAI
Olivier Megaton - TAKEN 3
Tom Six - THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE 3
Alan Taylor - TERMINATOR: GENISYS
Sam Taylor-Johnson - FIFTY SHADES OF GREY
Josh Trank - FANTASTIC FOUR
Andy Wachowski & Lana Wachowski - JUPITER ASCENDING

Eddie Redmayne in Jupiter Ascending
Eddie Redmayne in Jupiter Ascending
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Sean Bean - JUPITER ASCENDING / PIXELS
Jason Clarke - TERMINATOR: GENISYS
Jai Courtney - TERMINATOR: GENISYS
Josh Gad - PIXELS / THE WEDDING RINGER
Hugh Jackman - PAN
Kevin James - PIXELS
Michael B. Jordan - FANTASTIC FOUR
Ariel Levy - THE GREEN INFERNO
Edgar Ramirez - POINT BREAK
Eddie Redmayne - JUPITER ASCENDING

Amanda Seyfried in Ted 2
Amanda Seyfried in Ted 2
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Kirby Bliss Blanton - THE GREEN INFERNO
Kyle Catlett - POLTERGEIST
Kaley Cuoco - ALVIN & THE CHIPMUNKS: THE ROAD CHIP / THE WEDDING RINGER 
Gillian Jacobs - HOT TUB TIME MACHINE 2
Kate Mara - FANTASTIC FOUR
Rooney Mara - PAN
Michelle Monaghan - PIXELS
Teresa Palmer - POINT BREAK
Amanda Seyfried - LOVE THE COOPERS / PAN / TED 2
June Squibb - LOVE THE COOPERS

Dakota Johnson & Jamie Dornan in Fifty Shades Of Grey
Dakota Johnson & Jamie Dornan in Fifty Shades Of Grey
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Johnny Depp & Gwyneth Paltrow - MORTDECAI
Jamie Dornan & Dakota Johnson - FIFTY SHADES OF GREY
Angelina Jolie & Brad Pitt - BY THE SEA
Jennifer Lopez & Ryan Guzman - THE BOY NEXT DOOR
Chris Pratt & Bryce Dallas Howard - JURASSIC WORLD
Adam Sandler & Michelle Monaghan - PIXELS
Arnold Schwarzenegger, Emilia Clarke & Jai Courtney - TERMINATOR: GENISYS
Channing Tatum & Mila Kunis - JUPITER ASCENDING
Miles Teller, Jamie Bell, Kate Mara & Michael B. Jordan - FANTASTIC FOUR
Reese Witherspoon & Sofia Vergara - HOT PURSUIT

Tom Six in The Human Centipede 3
Tom Six in The Human Centipede 3

WORST CAMEO PERFORMANCE

Chris Bosh - ENTOURAGE

John Cena - TRAINWRECK

Chevy Chase - HOT TUB TIME MACHINE 2

Eminem - THE INTERVIEW

Liam Neeson - TED 2

Tom Six - THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE 3


Johnny Depp in Mortdecai
Johnny Depp in Mortdecai
WORST COMEDY PERFORMANCE
Jessica Biel - ACCIDENTAL LOVE
Johnny Depp - MORTDECAI
Will Ferrell - GET HARD
Kevin James - PAUL BLART: MALL COP 2
Melissa McCarthy - SPY
Gwyneth Paltrow - MORTDECAI
Tim Roth - UNITED PASSIONS
Adam Sandler - PIXELS / THE RIDICULOUS 6
Amy Schumer - TRAINWRECK
Jack Whitehall - THE BAD EDUCATION MOVIE
 
Fantastic Four
Fantastic Four
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
THE BOY NEXT DOOR (the entire cast)
FANTASTIC FOUR (the entire cast)
FIFTY SHADES OF GREY (the entire cast) 
JUPITER ASCENDING (the entire cast)
MORTDECAI (the entire cast)
PIXELS (the entire cast)
POINT BREAK (the entire cast)
THE RIDICULOUS 6 (the entire cast)
TERMINATOR: GENISYS (the entire cast)
WALKING WITH THE DEAD (the entire cast)

Fifty Shades Of Grey
Fifty Shades Of Grey
WORST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
ENTOURAGE (Doug Ellin)
FANTASTIC FOUR (Jeremy Slater, Simon Kinberg & Josh Trank)
FIFTY SHADES OF GREY (Kelly Marcel)
HOT TUB TIME MACHINE 2 (Josh Heald)
MORTDECAI (Eric Aronson)
PIXELS (Tim Herlihy & Timothy Dowling)
POINT BREAK (Kurt Wimmer)
POLTERGEIST (David Lindsay-Abaire)
TAKEN 3 (Luc Besson & Robert Mark Kamen)
TERMINATOR: GENISYS (Laeta Kalogridis & Patrick Lussier)

The Human Centipede 3
The Human Centipede 3
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
ALOHA (Cameron Crowe)
THE BOY NEXT DOOR (Barbara Curry)
BY THE SEA (Angelina Jolie)
GET HARD (Jay Martel, Ian Roberts & Etan Cohen)
HOT PURSUIT (David Feeney & John Quaintance)
THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE 3 (Tom Six)
JUPITER ASCENDING (Andy Wachowski & Lana Wachowski)
PAUL BLART: MALL COP 2 (Kevin James & Nick Bakay)
THE RIDICULOUS 6 (Tim O'Herlihy & Adam Sandler)
UNITED PASSIONS (Frederic Auburtin & Jean-Paul Delfino)

Alvin & The Chipmunks: The Road Chip
Alvin & The Chipmunks: The Road Chip
WORST ANIMATED / MIXED MEDIA FILM
ALVIN & THE CHIPMUNKS: THE ROAD CHIP (Janice Karman & Ross Bagdasarian, Jr.)
CAPTURE THE FLAG (Alvaro Augustin, Jordi Gasull, Nicolas Matji, Edmond Roch & Javier Ugarte)
HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA 2 (Michelle Murdocca)
SNOWTIME! (Marie-Claude Beauchamp)
STRANGE MAGIC (Mark Miller)

Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2
Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2
WORST EXCUSE FOR A COMEDY
ALOHA (Cameron Crowe & Scott Rudin)
GET HARD (Will Ferrell, Chris Henchy & Adam McKay)
HOT PURSUIT (Dana Fox, Bruna Papandrea, Sarah Swick & Reese Witherspoon)
MORTDECAI (Christi Dembrowski, Johnny Depp, Andrew Lazar, Patrick McCormick & Gigi Pritzker)
PAUL BLART: MALL COP 2 (Todd Garner, Jack Giarraputo, Kevin James & Adam Sandler)
PIXELS (Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus, Allen Covert, Mark Radcliffe & Adam Sandler)
THE RIDICULOUS 6 (Allen Covert, Ted Sarandos & Adam Sandler)
TED 2 (Jason Clark, John Jacobs, Seth MacFarlane & Scott Stuber)
VACATION (Chris Bender & David Dobkin)
WALKING WITH THE DEAD (Francis Casanova, Bennett LeBarre, Philip Marlatt, Derek Lee Nixon, Tim Ogletree, Dave Sheridan, Todd Slater & Kurt Wehner)

The Human Centipede 3
The Human Centipede 3
WORST HORROR MOVIE
AREA 51 (Jason Blum & Steven Schneider)

THE GREEN INFERNO (Miguel Asensio Llamas, Molly Conners, Nicolas Lopez, Eli Roth & Christopher Woodrow)

THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE 3 (Tom Six & Ilona Six)
INTO THE GRIZZLY MAZE (Tai Duncan, Hadeel Reda & Paul Schiff)
KNOCK KNOCK (Miguel Asensio, Colleen Camp, Tim DeGraye, Cassian Elwes, Nicolas Lopez & Eli Roth)
THE LAZARUS EFFECT (Jason Blum, Matthew Kaplan, Jimmy Miller & Cody Zweig)
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY: THE GHOST DIMENSION (Jason Blum & Oren Peli)
POLTERGEIST (Sam Raimi, Robert Tapert & Roy Lee)
SHARK LAKE (Jerry Dugan, Danny Roth, Jeff Spillman & Damiano Tucci)
VICTOR FRANKENSTEIN (John Davis)

Terminator: Genisys
Terminator: Genisys
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
ENTOURAGE (Doug Ellin, Stephen Levinson & Mark Wahlberg)
FANTASTIC FOUR (Gregory Goodman, Simon Kinberg, Robert Kulzer, Hutch Parker & Matthew Vaughn)
FRANKENSTEIN (Christian Angermayer, Gabriela Bacher, Klemens Hallmann, Heidi Jo Markel & Jennifer Holliday Morrison)
HITMAN: AGENT 47 (Adrian Askarieh, Charles Gordon, Skip Woods & Alex Young) 
PIXELS (Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus, Allen Covert, Mark Radcliffe & Adam Sandler)
POINT BREAK (John Baldecchi, Broderick Johnson, Andrew A. Kosove, David Valdes & Kurt Wimmer)
POLTERGEIST (Sam Raimi, Robert Tapert & Roy Lee)
TERMINATOR: GENISYS (David Ellison & Dana Goldberg)
VACATION (Chris Bender & David Dobkin)
WALKING WITH THE DEAD (Francis Casanova, Bennett LeBarre, Philip Marlatt, Derek Lee Nixon, Tim Ogletree, Dave Sheridan, Todd Slater & Kurt Wehner)
 
Taken 3
Taken 3
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
ALVIN & THE CHIPMUNKS: THE ROAD CHIP (Janice Karman & Ross Bagdasarian, Jr.)
THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE 3 (Tom Six & Ilona Six)
MAGIC MIKE XXL (Reid Carolin, Gregory Jacobs, Channing Tatum & Nick Wechsler)
PAN (Greg Berlanti, Sarah Schechter & Paul Webster)
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY: THE GHOST DIMENSION (Jason Blum & Oren Peli)
PAUL BLART: MALL COP 2 (Todd Garner, Jack Giarraputo, Kevin James & Adam Sandler)
SHARKNADO 3 (David Michael Latt)
TAKEN 3 (Luc Besson)
TED 2 (Jason Clark, John Jacobs, Seth MacFarlane & Scott Stuber)
TERMINATOR: GENISYS (David Ellison & Dana Goldberg)

Terminator: Genisys
Terminator: Genisys
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
FANTASTIC FOUR (Marco Beltrami & Philip Glass)
JUPITER ASCENDING (Michael Giacchino)
MAGGIE (David Wingo)
MORTDECAI (Mark Ronson & Geoff Zanelli) 
PAY THE GHOST (Joseph LoDuca)
PIXELS (Henry Jackman)
POINT BREAK (Tom Holkenborg)
POLTERGEIST (Marc Streitenfeld)
TAKEN 3 (Nathaniel Méchaly)
TERMINATOR: GENISYS (Lorne Balfe)

Fifty Shades Of Grey
Fifty Shades Of Grey
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Cool Cat Boogie" - COOL CAT SAVES THE KIDS (Derek Savage)
"Home" - ALVIN & THE CHIPMUNKS: THE ROAD CHIP (Alana de Fonseca, Jordan Yaeger, Jason Gleed & Bryan Spitzer)
"Johanna" - MORTDECAI (Mark Ronson, Miles Kane, Ben Garrett & Geoff Zanelli)
"Little Soldier" - PAN (Lily Allen & Tim Rice-Oxley)
"Love Me Like You Do" - FIFTY SHADES OF GREY (Max Martin, Savan Kotecha, Ali Payami, Tove Lo & Ilya Salmanzadeh)
"Salted Wound" - FIFTY SHADES OF GREY (Brian West, Gerald Eaton, Sia Furler & Oliver Kraus)
"Still Breathing" - POINT BREAK (Cory Todd, Lisa Mongelli & Ian Iasater)
"That's How We Do" - TAKEN 3 (Nathaniel Méchaly, Antonio Gambal & David Menke)
"The Webber Strut" - HOT TUB TIME MACHINE 2 (Craig Robinson, Steve Griffen, Josh Heald & Steve Pink)
"Who Can You Trust" - SPY (Theodore Shapiro & Craig Wedren)

Pan
Pan
WORST MAKEUP
FANTASTIC FOUR (Francisco X. Perez)
THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE 3 (Melissa Makeup)
JUPITER ASCENDING (Jeremy Woodhead) 
THE LAST WITCH HUNTER (Justin Raleigh) 
MAGGIE (Karri Farris)
MORTDECAI (Julie Dartnell)
PAN (Ivana Primorac)
TERMINATOR: GENISYS (Lisa Love)
VICTOR FRANKENSTEIN (Frances Hannon)
WALKING WITH THE DEAD (Zachry Smith & Susan Ward-Brooks)

Monsters: Dark Continent
Monsters: Dark Continent
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
ALVIN & THE CHIPMUNKS: THE ROAD CHIP (the entire visual effects department)
DRAGONHEART 3: THE SORCERER’S CURSE (the entire visual effects department)
FANTASTIC FOUR (the entire visual effects department)
MONSTERS: DARK CONTINENT (the entire visual effects department)
MORTDECAI (the entire visual effects department)
POLTERGEIST (the entire visual effects department)
SHARK LAKE (the entire visual effects department)
SHARKNADO 3 (the entire visual effects department)
TERMINATOR: GENISYS (the entire visual effects department)
3-HEADED SHARK ATTACK (the entire visual effects department)
 

Write a comment

Comments: 0