2014 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
BIRDMAN
Fox Searchlight / Regency / New Regency / Le Grisbi / TSG / Worldview / M Productions; Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu, John Lesher & James W. Skotchdopole
BOYHOOD
Universal / IFC / Detour; Richard Linklater & Cathleen Sutherland
GONE GIRL
20th Century Fox / Regency / TSG; Arnon Milchan, Céan Chaffin, Joshua Donen & Reese Witherspoon
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Fox Searchlight / American Empirical / Indian Paintbrush / Studio Babelsberg / TSG; Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven M. Rales & Jeremy Dawson
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
Disney / Marvel; Kevin Feige
THE IMITATION GAME
Studio Canal / The Weinstein Company / Black Bear; Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky & Teddy Schwarzman)
INTERSTELLAR
Warner Bros / Paramount / Legendary / Syncopy; Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas & Lynda Obst
NIGHTCRAWLER
Open Road / Bold; Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy, David Lancaster, Michel Litvak & Jake Gyllenhaal
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Universal / Focus Features / Working Title; Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce & Anthony McCarten
WHIPLASH
Sony / Bold / Blumhouse / Right Of Way; Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook & David Lancaster
 
Whiplash
Whiplash
Also Considered:
AMERICAN SNIPER (Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Peter Morgan & Bradley Cooper); DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (Peter Chernin, Dylan Clark, Rick Jaffa & Amanda Silver); EDGE OF TOMORROW (Jason Hoffs, Gregory Jacobs, Tom Lassally, Jeffrey Silva & Erwin Stoff); FOXCATCHER (Megan Ellison, Bennett Miller, Jon Kilik & Anthony Bregman); THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES (Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh, Carolynne Cunningham & Zane Weiner); INHERENT VICE (Paul Thomas Anderson, Daniel Lupi & Joanne Sellar); PADDINGTON (David Heyman); SELMA (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Christian Colson & Oprah Winfrey); STILL ALICE (Lex Lutzus, James Brown & Pamela Koffler); UNBROKEN (Angelina Jolie, Clayton Townsend, Matthew Baer & Erwin Stoff)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Ellar Coltrane as "Mason Evans, Jr." - BOYHOOD
Bradley Cooper as "Chris Kyle" - AMERICAN SNIPER
Benedict Cumberbatch as "Alan Turing" - THE IMITATION GAME
Ralph Fiennes as "Gustave H." - THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Jake Gyllenhaal as "Louis Bloom" - NIGHTCRAWLER
Tom Hardy as "Ivan Locke" - LOCKE
Michael Keaton as "Riggan Thomson" - BIRDMAN
David Oyelowo as "Martin Luther King" - SELMA
Eddie Redmayne as "Stephen Hawking" - THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Timothy Spall as "J.M.W. Turner" - MR. TURNER

Eddie Redmayne in The Theory Of Everything
Eddie Redmayne in The Theory Of Everything
Also Considered:
Chadwick Boseman (GET ON UP); Brendan Gleeson (CALVARY); Philip Seymour Hoffman (A MOST WANTED MAN); Oscar Isaac (A MOST VIOLENT YEAR); Matthew McConaughey (INTERSTELLAR); Bill Murray (ST. VINCENT); Jack O'Connell (STARRED UP); Joaquin Phoenix (INHERENT VICE); Channing Tatum (FOXCATCHER); Miles Teller (WHIPLASH)
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Jennifer Aniston as "Claire Bennett" - CAKE
Marion Cotillard as "Sandra Bya" - TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT
Scarlett Johansson as "The Female" - UNDER THE SKIN
Felicity Jones as "Jane Wilde Hawking" - THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Gugu Mbatha-Raw as "Noni Jean" - BEYOND THE LIGHTS
Julianne Moore as "Alice Howland" - STILL ALICE
Rosamund Pike as "Amy Dunne" - GONE GIRL
Hilary Swank as "Mary Bee Cuddy" - THE HOMESMAN
Reese Witherspoon as "Cheryl Strayed" - WILD
Shailene Woodley as "Hazel Grace" - THE FAULT IN OUR STARS

Rosamund Pike in Gone Girl
Rosamund Pike in Gone Girl
Also Considered:
Amy Adams (BIG EYES); Emily Blunt (EDGE OF TOMORROW); Marion Cotillard (THE IMMIGRANT); Essie Davis (THE BABADOOK); Anne Dorval (MOMMY); Anne Hathaway (INTERSTELLAR); Gugu Mbatha-Raw (BELLE); Helen Mirren (THE HUNDRED FOOT JOURNEY); Jenny Slate (OBVIOUS CHILD); Emma Stone (MAGIC IN THE MOONLIGHT)

BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson - THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Damien Chazelle - WHIPLASH
David Fincher - GONE GIRL
Dan Gilroy - NIGHTCRAWLER
Jonathan Glazer - UNDER THE SKIN
Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu - BIRDMAN
Richard Linklater - BOYHOOD
James Marsh - THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Bennett Miller - FOXCATCHER
Morten Tyldum - THE IMITATION GAME

Richard Linklater (r) - Boyhood
Richard Linklater (r) - Boyhood
Also Considered:
Paul Thomas Anderson (INHERENT VICE); David Ayer (FURY); J.C. Chandor (A MOST VIOLENT YEAR); Ava DuVernay (SELMA); Clint Eastwood (AMERICAN SNIPER); James Gunn (GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY); Peter Jackson (THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES); Angelina Jolie (UNBROKEN); Christopher Nolan (INTERSTELLAR); Jean-Marc Vallée (WILD)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Alec Baldwin as "John Howland" - STILL ALICE
Steve Carell as "John Eleuthère DuPont" - FOXCATCHER
Robert Duvall as "Joseph Palmer" - THE JUDGE
Ethan Hawke as "Mason Evans, Sr." - BOYHOOD
Miyavi as "Sgt. Mutsuhiro Watanabe" - UNBROKEN
Edward Norton as "Mike Shiner" - BIRDMAN
Tyler Perry as "Tanner Bolt" - GONE GIRL
Mark Ruffalo as "Dave Schultz" - FOXCATCHER
J.K. Simmons as "Terence Fletcher" - WHIPLASH
Tom Wilkinson as "Lyndon B. Johnson" - SELMA

J.K. Simmons in Whiplash
J.K. Simmons in Whiplash
Also Considered:
Riz Ahmed (NIGHTCRAWLER); Josh Brolin (INHERENT VICE); Albert Brooks (A MOST VIOLENT YEAR); Charlie Cox (THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING); Charles Dance (THE IMITATION GAME); John Goodman (THE GAMBLER); Logan Lerman (FURY); Alfred Molina (LOVE IS STRANGE); Henry G. Sanders (SELMA); Christoph Waltz (BIG EYES)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Patricia Arquette as "Olivia Evans" - BOYHOOD
Dorothy Atkinson as "Hannah Danby" - MR. TURNER
Adriana Barraza as "Silvana" - CAKE
Jessica Chastain as "Anna Morales" - A MOST VIOLENT YEAR
Laura Dern as "Bobbi Grey" - WILD
Carmen Ejogo as "Coretta Scott King" - SELMA
Keira Knightley as "Joan Clarke" - THE IMITATION GAME
Julianne Moore as "Havana Sagrand" - MAP TO THE STARS
Rene Russo as "Nina Romina" - NIGHTCRAWLER
Emma Stone as "Sam Thomson" - BIRDMAN

Patricia Arquette in Boyhood
Patricia Arquette in Boyhood
Also Considered:
Jessica Chastain (INTERSTELLAR); Suzanne Clement (MOMMY); Viola Davis (GET ON UP); Ageta Kulesza (IDA); Jessica Lange (THE GAMBLER); Sienna Miller (AMERICAN SNIPER); Erica Rivas (WILD TALES); Imelda Staunton (PRIDE); Katherine Waterson (INHERENT VICE); Naomi Watts (ST. VINCENT)
 
BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Carrie Coon - GONE GIRL
Arielle Holmes - HEAVEN KNOWS WHAT
Maika Monroe - THE GUEST
Antoine Olivier Pilon - MOMMY
Agata Trzebuchowska - IDA

Agata Trzebuchowska in Ida
Agata Trzebuchowska in Ida

Also Considered:

Chadwick Boseman (GET ON UP); Ellar Coltrane (BOYHOOD); Gugu Mbatha-Raw (BELLE); Jack O’Connell (STARRED UP); Tony Revolori (THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL); Jenny Slate (OBVIOUS CHILD)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
BIRDMAN
BOYHOOD
FOXCATCHER
GONE GIRL
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
THE IMITATION GAME
INHERENT VICE
NIGHTCRAWLER
SELMA
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
 
Birdman
Birdman
Also Considered:
AMERICAN SNIPER; INTERSTELLAR; A MOST VIOLENT YEAR; A MOST WANTED MAN; MR. TURNER; STILL ALICE; UNBROKEN; WHIPLASH; WILD; WILD TALES

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
AMERICAN SNIPER
Jason Hall
GONE GIRL
Gillian Flynn
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
James Gunn & Nicole Perlman
THE HOMESMAN
Keiran Fitzgerald, Tommy Lee Jones & Wesley Oliver
THE IMITATION GAME
Graham Moore
A MOST WANTED MAN
Andrew Bovell
PADDINGTON
Paul King
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Anthony McCarten
WHIPLASH
Damien Chazelle
WILD
Nick Hornby

Whiplash
Whiplash
Also Considered:
BIG HERO 6 (Jordan Roberts, Robert L. Baird & Daniel Gerson); EDGE OF TOMORROW (Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth & John-Henry Butterworth); THE FAULT IN OUR STARS (Scott Neustadt & Michael H. Weber); THE GAMBLER (William Monahan); INHERENT VICE (Paul Thomas Anderson); STILL ALICE (Richard Glatzer & Wash Westmoreland); 22 JUMP STREET (Michael Bacall, Rodney Rothman & Oren Uziel); THE TWO FACES OF JANUARY (Hossein Amini); UNBROKEN (Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, William Nicholson & Richard LaGravenese); UNDER THE SKIN (Walter Campbell & Jonathan Glazer)
 
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
BIRDMAN
Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris & Armando Bo
BOYHOOD
Richard Linklater
FOXCATCHER
E. Max Frye & Dan Futterman
FRANK
Jon Benson & Peter Straughan
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
THE LEGO MOVIE
Phil Lord, Chris Miller, Dan Hageman & Kevin Hageman
A MOST VIOLENT YEAR
J.C. Chandor
NIGHTCRAWLER
Dan Gilroy
SELMA
Paul Webb
WILD TALES
Damian Szifron

Birdman
Birdman
Also Considered:
BEGIN AGAIN (John Carney); BIG EYES (Scott Alexander & Larry Karazewski); CHEF (Jon Favreau); INTERSTELLAR (Christopher Nolan & Jonathan Nolan); LOCKE (Steven Knight); LOVE IS STRANGE (Ira Sachs); OBVIOUS CHILD (Gillian Robespierre, Karen Maine & Elizabeth Holm); PRIDE (Stephen Beresford); THE SKELETON TWINS (Craig Johnson & Mark Heyman); ST. VINCENT (Theodore Melfi)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
BIG HERO 6
Don Hall & Chris Williams
THE BOXTROLLS
Graham Annable & Anthony Stacchi
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2
Dean DeBlois & Bonnie Arnold
THE LEGO MOVIE
Phil Lord & Chris Miller
THE TALE OF PRINCESS KAGUYA
Isao Takahata

The Lego Movie
The Lego Movie
Also Considered:
THE BOOK OF LIFE (Jorge R. Gutierrez); MR. PEABODY & SHERMAN (Rob Minkoff); RIO 2 (Carlos Saldanha); ROCKS IN MY POCKETS (Signe Baumane); SONG OF THE SEA (Tomm Moore)

BEST HORROR FILM

THE BABADOOK

Kristina Ceyton &  Kristian Moliere

A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT

Justin Begnaud & Sina Sayyah

UNDER THE SKIN

Nick Wechsler & James Wilson

 

The Babadook
The Babadook

Also Considered:

CREEP (Jason Blum & Mark Duplass); GOODNIGHT MOMMY (Ulrich Seidl); TUSK (Sam Englebardt, William D. Johnson & Shannon McIntosh)

 

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER

Kevin Feige

DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES

Peter Chernin, Dylan Clark, Rick Jaffa & Amanda Silver

THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES

Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh, Carolynne Cunningham & Zane Weiner

22 JUMP STREET

Neal H. Moritz, Jonah Hill & Channing Tatum

X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST

Simon Kinberg, Hutch Parker, Lauren Shuler-Donner & Bryan Singer

 

X-Men: Days Of Future Past
X-Men: Days Of Future Past

Also Considered:

THE EQUALIZER (Todd Black, Jason Blumenthal, Tony Eldridge, Mace Neufeld, Alex Siskin, Michael Sloan, Steve Tisch & Denzel Washington); HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2 (Bonnie Arnold); THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY - PART 1 (Nina Jacobson & Jon Kilik); MUPPETS MOST WANTED (David Hoberman & Todd Lieberman); NIGHT AT THE MUSEUM: SECRET OF THE TOMB (Chris Columbus, Shawn Levy & Mark Radcliffe)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BIG EYES
Bruno Delbonnel
BIRDMAN
Emmanuel Lubezki
GONE GIRL
Jeff Cronenweth
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Robert Yeoman
IDA
Lukasz Zal & Ryszard Lenczewski
INTERSTELLAR
Hoyte van Hoytema
INTO THE WOODS
Dion Beebe
MR. TURNER
Dick Pope
NIGHTCRAWLER
Robert Elswit
UNBROKEN
Roger Deakins

BIrdman
BIrdman
Also Considered:
FOXCATCHER (Greig Fraser); THE HOMESMAN (Rodrigo Prieto); THE IMMIGRANT (Darius Khondji); THE IMITATION GAME (Oscar Faura); THE JUDGE (Janusz Kaminski); A MOST VIOLENT YEAR (Bradford Young); SELMA (Bradford Young); THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (Benoît Delhomme); WHIPLASH (Sharone Meir); WILD (Yves Belanger)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
GET ON UP
Sharen Davis
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Milena Canonero
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
Alexandra Byrne
THE IMITATION GAME
Sammy Sheldon
THE IMMIGRANT
Patricia Norris
INHERENT VICE
Mark Bridges
INTO THE WOODS
Colleen Atwood
MALEFICENT
Anna B. Sheppard
MR. TURNER
Jacqueline Durran
SELMA
Ruth E. Carter

The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Also Considered:
BIG EYES (Colleen Atwood); BIRDMAN (Albert Wolsky); THE HOMESMAN (Lahly Poore-Ericson); INTERSTELLAR (Mary Zophres); JERSEY BOYS (Deborah Hopper); A MOST VIOLENT YEAR (Kasia Walicka-Maimone); NOAH (Michael Wilkinson); PADDINGTON (Lindy Hemming); THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (Steven Noble); THE TWO FACES OF JANUARY (Steven Noble)

BEST FILM EDITING
AMERICAN SNIPER
Joel Cox & Gary Roach
BIRDMAN
Stephen Mirrione & Douglas Crise
BOYHOOD
Sandra Adair
EDGE OF TOMORROW
James Herbert & Laura Jennings
GONE GIRL
Kirk Baxter
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Barney Pilling
THE IMITATION GAME
William Goldenberg
INTERSTELLAR
Lee Smith
NIGHTCRAWLER
John Gilroy
WHIPLASH
Tom Cross

Whiplash
Whiplash
Also Considered:
DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (William Hoy & Stan Salfas); FOXCATCHER (Stuart Levy & Conor O'Neill); FURY (Jay Cassidy & Dody Dorn); GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY (Fred Raksin, Hughes Wimborne & Craig Wood); JOHN WICK (Elisabet Ronalds); A MOST WANTED MAN (Claire Simpson); THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (Jinx Godfrey); UNBROKEN (Tim Squyres); A WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES (Jill Savitt); WILD (John Mac McMurphy & Martin Pensa)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
FORCE MAJEURE
Sweden; Ruben Ostlund
IDA
Poland; Pawel Pawlikowski
LEVIATHAN
Russia; Andrey Zvyagintsev
MOMMY
Canada; Xavier Dolan
TANGERINES
Estonia; Zaza Urushadze
TIMBUKTU
Mauritania; Abderrahmane Sissako
TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT
Belgium; Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne
WHITE GOD
Hungary; Kornel Mundruczo
WILD TALES
Argentina; Damian Szifron
WINTER SLEEP
Turkey; Nuri Bilge Ceylan

Wild Tales
Wild Tales
Also Considered:
BELOVED SISTERS (Germany; Dominik Graf); CANTINFLAS (Mexico; Sebastian del Amo); CONCRETE NIGHT (Finland; Pirjo Honkasalo); A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT (USA/Iran; Ana Lily Amarpour); THE GOLDEN ERA (Hong Kong; Ann Hui); HUMAN CAPITAL (Italy; Paolo Virzi); THE LIBERATOR (Venezuela; Alberto Arvelo); NORTE, THE END OF HISTORY (The Philippines; Lav Diaz); 1001 GRAMS (Norway; Bent Hamer); THE WAY HE LOOKS (Brazil; Daniel Ribiero)

BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
FOXCATCHER
Bill Corso & Dennis Liddiard
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Frances Hannon & Mark Coulier
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
Elizabeth Yanni-Giorgiou & David White
THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES
Peter King, Tami Lane & Rick Findlanter
INTO THE WOODS
Peter King & J. Roy Helland

 

Guardians Of The Galaxy
Guardians Of The Galaxy
Also Considered:
MALEFICENT (Rick Baker); MR. TURNER (Christine Blundell); SIN CITY: A DAME TO KILL FOR (Greg Nicotero & Gino Crognale); THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (Jan Sewell & Kristyan Mallett); X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST (Norma Hill-Patton & Ve Neill)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
FURY
Steven Price
GONE GIRL
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
THE HOMESMAN
Marco Beltrami
THE IMITATION GAME
Alexandre Desplat
INTERSTELLAR
Hans Zimmer
THE JUDGE
Thomas Newman
MR. TURNER
Gary Yershon
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Jóhann Jóhannsson
UNBROKEN
Alexandre Desplat
UNDER THE SKIN
Mica Levi
 
The Theory Of Everything
The Theory Of Everything
Also Considered:
DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (Michael Giacchino); EDGE OF TOMORROW (Christophe Beck); THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES (Howard Shore); MALEFICENT (James Newton Howard); THE MONUMENTS MEN (Alexandre Desplat); A MOST VIOLENT YEAR (Alex Ebert); NIGHTCRAWLER (James Newton Howard); ROSEWATER (Howard Shore); SELMA (Jason Moran); THE TWO FACES OF JANUARY (Alberto Iglesias)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
BEGIN AGAIN
Gregg Alexander
BEYOND THE LIGHTS
Mark Isham
BIG HERO 6
Henry Jackman
BIRDMAN
Antonio Sanchez
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Alexandre Desplat
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2
John Powell
THE LEGO MOVIE
Mark Mothersbaugh
MR. PEABODY & SHERMAN
Danny Elfman
MUPPETS MOST WANTED
Christophe Beck
PADDINGTON
Nick Urata

Paddington
Paddington
Also Considered:
BIG EYES (Danny Elfman); THE BOXTROLLS (Dario Marianelli); FRANK (Stephen Rennick); GET ON UP (Thomas Newman); GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY (Tyler Bates); THE HUNDRED-FOOT JOURNEY (A.R. Rahman); INHERENT VICE (Jonny Greenwood); INTO THE WOODS (Stephen Sondheim); 22 JUMP STREET (Mark Mothersbaugh); WILD TALES (Gustavo Santaolalla)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Big Eyes" - BIG EYES
Lana Del Rey & Daniel Heath
"Everything Is Awesome" - THE LEGO MOVIE
Shawn Patterson
"Glory" - SELMA
John Stephens & Lonnie Lynn
"Grateful" - BEYOND THE LIGHTS
Diane Warren
"I Love You All" - FRANK
Stephen Rennicks & Lenny Abrahamson
"Let Me In" - THE FAULT IN OUR STARS
Hannah Hooper, Christian Zucconi, Ryan Rabin, Andrew Wessen & Daniel Gleason
"Lost Stars" - BEGIN AGAIN
Gregg Alexander & Danielle Brisebois
"Mercy Is" - NOAH
Lenny Kaye & Patti Smith
"Miracles" - UNBROKEN
Chris Martin, Guy Berryman, Jon Buckland & Will Champion
"Shine" - PADDINGTON
Pharrell Williams

Selma
Selma
Also Considered:
"America For Me" - A MOST VIOLENT YEAR (Alex Ebert); "I'm Not Gonna Miss You" - GLEN CAMPBELL: I'LL BE ME (Glen Campbell & John Raymond); "The Last Goodbye" - THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES (Billy Boyd, Philippa Boyens & Fran Walsh); "Ordinary Human" - THE GIVER (Ryan Tedder); Something So Right" - MUPPETS MOST WANTED (Brett McKenzie); "Split The Difference" - BOYHOOD (Ethan Hawke); "Tell Me" - LOST RIVER (Johnny Jewel); "What Is Love" - RIO 2 (Janelle Monae, Nathaniel Irvin III & Roman Irvin); "Where No One Goes" - HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2 (Jon Thor Birgisson & John Powell); "Yellow Flicker Beat" - THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY, PART 1 (Ella Yelich O'Connor & Joel Little)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Adam Stockhausen; Anna Pinnock
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
Charles Wood; Chris Howes & Richard Roberts
THE IMITATION GAME
Maria Djurkovic; Tatiana McDonald
INTERSTELLAR
Nathan Crowley; Gary Fettis
INTO THE WOODS
Dennis Gassner; Anna Pinnock
MR. TURNER
Suzie Davies; Charlotte Watts
NOAH
Mark Friedberg; Nicholas DiBlasio & Debra Schutt
PADDINGTON
Gary Williamson; Cathy Cosgrove
UNBROKEN
Jon Hutman; Lisa Thompson
X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST
John Myhre; Gordon Sim

The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Also Considered:
BIG EYES (Rick Heinrichs; Shane Vieau); BIRDMAN (Kevin Thompson; George de Titta, Jr.); FOXCATCHER (Jess Gonchor; Kathy Lucas); GONE GIRL (Donald Graham Burt; Douglas Mowat); THE HUNDRED FOOT JOURNEY (David Gropman; Marie-Laure Valla); INHERENT VICE (David Crank; Amy Wells); MALEFICENT (Dylan Cole & Gary Freeman; Lee Sandales); THE MONUMENTS MEN (Jim Bissell; Bernhard Heinrich); SELMA (Mark Friedberg; Elizabeth Keenan); THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (John Paul Kelly; Claire Nia Richards)

BEST SOUND
AMERICAN SNIPER
John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff & Walt Martin
BIRDMAN
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño & Thomas Varga
CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER
Juan Peralta, Tom Johnson & Peter Hliddal
EDGE OF TOMORROW
Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor & Stuart Wilson
FURY
Paul N.J. Otterson, Mark Fishman & Lisa Pinero
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
Lora Hirschberg, Christopher Boyes & Simon Hayes
THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES
Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick & Tony Johnson
INTERSTELLAR
Gary Rizzo, Gregg Landaker & Mark Weingarten
UNBROKEN
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño & David Lee
WHIPLASH
Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins & Thomas Curley

Whiplash
Whiplash
Also Considered:
BIG HERO 6 (David E. Fluhr, Gabriel Guy, Steve Shatz & Doc Kane); GET ON UP (Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell & Steven Morrow); GODZILLA (Greg Landaker, Rick Kline & Tim LeBlanc); GONE GIRL (Ren Klyce, David Parker & Steve Cantamessa); THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio & Pawel Wdowczak); THE IMITATION GAME (Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen & John Midgley); INTO THE WOODS (Mike Prestwood Smith, Michael Keller & John Casali); THE LEGO MOVIE (Wayne Pashley, Gregg Rudloff, Michael Semanick & Thomas O’Connell); TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION (Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush & Peter Devlin); X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST (Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Tom Lalley & Simon Poudrette)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
AMERICAN SNIPER
Alan Robert Murray & Bub Asman
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
Christopher Boyes & Matthew Wood
THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES
Brent Burge & Jason Canovas
INTERSTELLAR
Richard King
UNBROKEN
Becky Sullivan & Andrew DeCristofaro

American Sniper
American Sniper
Also Considered:
BIRDMAN (Aaron Glascock & Martin Hernandez); DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (Douglas Murray & Will Files); FURY (Paul N.J. Otterson); GODZILLA (Ethan Van Der Ryn & Erik Aadahl); TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION (Ethan Van Der Ryn & Erik Aadahl)

BEST STUNTWORK/CHOREOGRAPHY
CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER
EDGE OF TOMORROW
JACK RYAN: SHADOW RECRUIT
JOHN WICK
THE RAID 2
 
Edge Of Tomorrow
Edge Of Tomorrow

Also Considered:

THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN 2; FURY; THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY, PART 1; NEED FOR SPEED; X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER
Russell Earl, Bryan Gill, Daniel Sudick & Dan DeLeeuw
DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett & Erik Winquist
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner & Paul Corbould
THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton & R. Christopher White
INTERSTELLAR
Paul J. Frankin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter & Scott Fisher
X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST
Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie & Cameron Waldbauer

 

Interstellar
Interstellar
Also Considered:
BIRDMAN (Ara Khanikian, Jake Braver, Conrad V. Brink, Jr. & Johann Kunz); EDGE OF TOMORROW (Gary Brozenich, Nick Davis, Jonathan Fawkner & Matthew Rouleau); GODZILLA (Peter Chiang, Jeff Capogreco, Don Lee & Andrew Morley); INTO THE WOODS (Matt Johnson, Christian Irles & Benoit Dubuc); MALEFICENT (Adam Valdez, Seth Maury, Kevin T. Hahn, David Seager & Carey Villegas); TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION (John Frazier, Patrick Tubach, Scott Benza & Scott Farrar)
 

Most Wins:

5 - Whiplash

3 - Birdman

2 - Boyhood; The Grand Budapest Hotel; The Theory Of Everything

1 - American Sniper; The Babadook; Edge Of Tomorrow; Gone Girl; Guardians Of The Galaxy; Ida; Interstellar; The Lego Movie; Paddington; Selma; Wild Tales; X-Men: Days Of Future Past

 

Most Nominations:

11 - Birdman; The Grand Budapest Hotel

10 - Gone Girl; The Imitation Game

8 - Boyhood; Guardians Of The Galaxy; Interstellar; Nightcrawler

7 - Selma; The Theory Of Everything; Unbroken

6 - Foxcatcher; Mr. Turner; Whiplash

5 - American Sniper; The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies

 

Saving Christmas
Saving Christmas
WORST FILM
ANNIE (Jay Brown, Will Gluck, James Lassiter, Jada Pinkett Smith, Caleeb Pinkett, Tyran Smith, Will Smith & Shawn 'Jay-Z' Carter)
HORRIBLE BOSSES 2 (Chris Bender, John Morris, Brett Ratner, John Rickard & Jay Stern)
LEFT BEHIND (Ed Clydesdale, Paul Lalonde & Michael Walker)
THE LEGEND OF HERCULES (Boaz Davidson, Renny Harlin, Danny Lerner & Les Weldon)
A MILLION WAYS TO DIE IN THE WEST (Jason Clark, Seth MacFarlane & Scott Stuber)
PUDSEY THE DOG: THE MOVIE (Marshall Leviten, Allan Niblo, Rupert Preston & James Richardson)
ROBOCOP (Marc Abraham & Eric Newman)
SAVING CHRISTMAS (Darren Doane, Raphi Henly, Amanda Rosser & David Shannon)
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES (Michael Bay, Ian Bryce, Andrew Form, Bradley Fuller, Scott Mednick & Galen Walker)
TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION (Ian Bryce, Tom DeSanto, Lorenzo di Bonaventura & Don Murphy)

Kirk Cameron in Saving Christmas
Kirk Cameron in Saving Christmas
WORST ACTOR
Nicolas Cage - LEFT BEHIND
Kirk Cameron - SAVING CHRISTMAS
James Corden - INTO THE WOODS
Kellan Lutz - THE LEGEND OF HERCULES
Seth MacFarlane - A MILLION WAYS TO DIE IN THE WEST
Alex Pettyfer - ENDLESS LOVE
Adam Sandler - BLENDED
Arnold Schwarzenegger - SABOTAGE
Scott Speedman - BAREFOOT
Mark Wahlberg - TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION

Cameron Diaz in Sex Tape
Cameron Diaz in Sex Tape
WORST ACTRESS
Elizabeth Banks - WALK OF SHAME
Drew Barrymore - BLENDED
Emily Browning - POMPEII
Cameron Diaz - THE OTHER WOMAN / SEX TAPE
Megan Fox - TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES
Nicole Kidman - BEFORE I GO TO SLEEP / GRACE OF MONACO
Sharon Leal - ADDICTED
Melissa McCarthy - TAMMY
Gaia Weiss - THE LEGEND OF HERCULES
Gabriella Wilde - ENDLESS LOVE

Left Behind
Left Behind
WORST DIRECTOR
Vic Armstrong - LEFT BEHIND
Darren Aronofsky - NOAH
Michael Bay - TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION
Darren Doane - SAVING CHRISTMAS
Shana Feste - ENDLESS LOVE
Renny Harlin - THE LEGEND OF HERCULES
Jonathan Liebesman - TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES
J. James Manera - ATLAS SHRUGGED: PART III
Nick Moore - PUDSEY THE DOG: THE MOVIE
Marc Webb - THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN 2

Kiefer Sutherland in Pompeii
Kiefer Sutherland in Pompeii
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Charlie Day - HORRIBLE BOSSES 2
Jamie Foxx - THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN 2
Paul Giamatti - THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN 2
Kelsey Grammer - THE EXPENDABLES 3 / TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION
Neil Patrick Harris - A MILLION WAYS TO DIE IN THE WEST
T.J. Miller - TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION
Chad Michael Murray - LEFT BEHIND
Liam Neeson - A MILLION WAYS TO DIE IN THE WEST
Shaquille O'Neal - BLENDED
Kiefer Sutherland - POMPEII

Cameron Diaz in Annie
Cameron Diaz in Annie
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jennifer Aniston - HORRIBLE BOSSES 2
Cameron Diaz - ANNIE
Amber Heard - 3 DAYS TO KILL
Chloë Moretz - THE EQUALIZER
Nicola Peltz - TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION
Imogen Poots - NEED FOR SPEED
Brigitte Ridenour - SAVING CHRISTMAS
Amanda Seyfried - A MILLION WAYS TO DIE IN THE WEST
Sarah Silverman - A MILLION WAYS TO DIE IN THE WEST
Cassi Thompson - LEFT BEHIND

Kirk Cameron in Saving Christmas
Kirk Cameron in Saving Christmas
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Any combination of actors, robots or dinobots - TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION
Jason Bateman, Jason Sudeikis & Charlie Day - HORRIBLE BOSSES 2
Kirk Cameron & his preachy opinions, his ego or any other cast member - SAVING CHRISTMAS
Jim Carrey & Jeff Daniels - DUMB & DUMBER TO
Sam Claflin, Max Irons & Douglas Booth - THE RIOT CLUB
Cameron Diaz & Jason Segel - SEX TAPE
James Franco & Seth Rogen - THE INTERVIEW
Seth MacFarlane & Charlize Theron - A MILLION WAYS TO DIE IN THE WEST
Alex Pettyfer & Gabriella Wilde - ENDLESS LOVE
Adam Sandler & Drew Barrymore - BLENDED

Seth MacFarlane in A Million Ways To Die In The West
Seth MacFarlane in A Million Ways To Die In The West
WORST COMEDY PERFORMANCE
Elizabeth Banks - WALK OF SHAME
Kirk Cameron - SAVING CHRISTMAS
Cameron Diaz - THE OTHER WOMAN / SEX TAPE
James Franco - THE INTERVIEW
Seth MacFarlane - A MILLION WAYS TO DIE IN THE WEST
Melissa McCarthy - TAMMY
Brendan O'Carroll - MRS. BROWN'S BOYS D'MOVIE
Seth Rogen - THE INTERVIEW
Adam Sandler - BLENDED
Marlon Wayans - A HAUNTED HOUSE 2

Left Behind
Left Behind
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
BLENDED (the entire cast)
THE EXPENDABLES 3 (the entire cast)
HORRIBLE BOSSES 2 (the entire cast)
LEFT BEHIND (the entire cast)
THE LEGEND OF HERCULES (the entire cast)
A MILLION WAYS TO DIE IN THE WEST (the entire cast)
ROBOCOP (the entire cast)
SAVING CHRISTMAS (the entire cast)
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES (the entire cast)
TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION (the entire cast)

Left Behind
Left Behind
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
ANNIE (Will Gluck & Aline Brosh McKenna)
ENDLESS LOVE (Shana Feste & Joshua Safran)
HORRIBLE BOSSES 2 (Sean Anders & John Morris)
I, FRANKENSTEIN (Stuart Beattie)
LEFT BEHIND (Paul Lalonde & John Patus)
THE LEGEND OF HERCULES (Sean Hood, Daniel Giat, Renny Harlin & Giulio Steve)
MRS. BROWN'S BOYS D'MOVIE (Brendan O'Carroll)
ROBOCOP (Joshua Zetumer)
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES (Josh Appelbaum, Andre Nemec & Evan Daugherty)
TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION (Ehren Kruger)

Saving Christmas
Saving Christmas
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)     
GOD'S NOT DEAD (Hunter Dennis, Chuck Konzelman & Cary Solomon)
A MILLION WAYS TO DIE IN THE WEST (Seth MacFarlane, Alec Sulkin & Wellesley Wild)
THE OTHER WOMAN (Melissa Stack)
POMPEII (Janet Scott Batchler, Lee Batchler & Michael Robert Johnson)
PUDSEY THE DOG: THE MOVIE (Paul Rose)
SAVING CHRISTMAS (Darren Doane & Cheston Harvey)
SEX TAPE (Kate Angelo, Jason Segel & Nicholas Stoller)
THE SINGLE MOMS CLUB (Tyler Perry)
TAMMY (Melissa McCarthy & Ben Falcone)
WALK OF SHAME (Steven Brill)

Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
WORST ANIMATED/MIXED MEDIA FILM
LEGENDS OF OZ: DOROTHY'S RETURN (Roland Carroll, Ryan Carroll & Bonne Radford)
THE NUT JOB (Woo-Kyung Jung & Graham Moloy)
POSTMAN PAT: THE MOVIE (Robert Anich) 

Saving Christmas
Saving Christmas
WORST EXCUSE FOR A COMEDY
BAD NEIGHBOURS (Evan Goldberg, Seth Rogen & James Weaver)
BLENDED (Jack Giarraputo, Mike Karz & Adam Sandler)
HORRIBLE BOSSES 2 (Chris Bender, John Morris, Brett Ratner, John Rickard & Jay Stern)
THE INTERVIEW (Evan Goldberg, Seth Rogen & James Weaver)
A MILLION WAYS TO DIE IN THE WEST (Jason Clark, Seth MacFarlane & Scott Stuber)
MRS. BROWN'S BOYS D'MOVIE (Stephem McCrum)
SAVING CHRISTMAS (Darren Doane, Raphi Henly, Amanda Rosser & David Shannon)
SEX TAPE (Todd Black, Jason Blumenthal & Steve Tisch)
THE SINGLE MOMS CLUB (Ozzie Areu, Matt Moore & Tyler Perry)
WALK OF SHAME (Sidney Kimmel, Gary Lucchesi & Tom Rosenberg)

Sharknado 2
Sharknado 2
WORST HORROR MOVIE
ANNABELLE (Peter Safran & James Wan)
DELIVER US FROM EVIL (Jerry Bruckheimer)
DEVIL'S DUE (John Davis)
DRACULA UNTOLD (Michael de Luca)
I, FRANKENSTEIN (Sidney Kimmel, Gary Lucchesi, Andrew Mason & Tom Rosenberg)
OUIJA (Michael Bay, Jason Blum, Andrew Form, Bradley Fuller & Bennett Schneir)
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY: THE MARKED ONES (Jason Blum & Oren Peli)
THE PURGE: ANARCHY (Michael Bay, Jason Blum, Andrew Form, Bradley Fuller & Sebastien Lermercier)
THE PYRAMID (Alexandre Aja, Mark Canton, Chady Eli Mattar & Scott C. Silver)
SHARKNADO 2: THE SECOND ONE (David Michael Latt)

Left Behind
Left Behind
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
ANNIE (Jay Brown, Will Gluck, James Lassiter, Jada Pinkett Smith, Caleeb Pinkett, Tyran Smith, Will Smith & Shawn 'Jay-Z' Carter)
BRICK MANSIONS (Luc Besson, Claude Leger & Jonathan Vanger)
ENDLESS LOVE (Pamela Abdy, Stephanie Savage, Josh Schwartz & Scott Stuber)
GODZILLA (Bob Ducsay, Jon Jashni, Mary Parent, Brian Rogers & Thomas Tull)
HERCULES (Beau Flynn, Barry Levine & Brett Ratner)
LEFT BEHIND (Ed Clydesdale, Paul Lalonde & Michael Walker)
THE LEGEND OF HERCULES (Boaz Davidson, Renny Harlin, Danny Lerner & Les Weldon)
ROBOCOP (Marc Abraham & Eric Newman)
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES (Michael Bay, Ian Bryce, Andrew Form, Bradley Fuller, Scott Mednick & Galen Walker)

Horrible Bosses 2
Horrible Bosses 2
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN 2 (Avi Arad & Matthew Tolmach)
ATLAS SHRUGGED: PART III (John Aglialoro & Harmon Kaslow)
DUMB & DUMBER TO (Charles B. Wessler, Riza Aziz, Joey McFarland & Bradley Thomas)
THE EXPENDABLES 3 (Avi Lerner, Danny Lerner, John Thompson & Les Weldon)
A HAUNTED HOUSE 2 (Rick Alvarez, Michael Tiddes & Marlo Wayans)
HORRIBLE BOSSES 2 (Chris Bender, John Morris, Brett Ratner, John Rickard & Jay Stern)
THE INBETWEENERS 2 (Spencer Millman)
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY: THE MARKED ONES (Jason Blum & Oren Peli)
SHARKNADO 2: THE SECOND ONE (David Michael Latt)
TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION (Ian Bryce, Tom DeSanto, Lorenzo di Bonaventura & Don Murphy)

Left Behind
Left Behind
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
I, FRANKENSTEIN (Reinhold Heil & Johnny Klimek)
LEFT BEHIND (Jack Lenz)
THE LEGEND OF HERCULES (Tuomas Kantelinen)
LEGENDS OF OZ: DOROTHY'S RETURN (Toby Chu)
A NEW YORK WINTER'S TALE (Rupert Gregson-Williams & Hans Zimmer)
POMPEII (Clinton Shorter)
ROBOCOP (Pedro Bromfman)
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES (Brian Tyler)
TRANSCENDENCE (Mychael Danna)
TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION (Steve Jablonsky)

Camp Takota
Camp Takota
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"All Our Endless Love" - ENDLESS LOVE (Inara George & Greg Kurstin)
"Battle Cry" - TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION (Imagine Dragons)
"Camp It Up" - CAMP TAKOTA (Grace Helbig, Mamrie Hart & Hannah Hart)
"If You've Only Got A Moustache" - A MILLION WAYS TO DIE IN THE WEST (Stephen Foster & Seth MacFarlane)
"It's On Again" - THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN 2 (Hans Zimmer, Pharrell Williams, Alicia Keys & Kendrick Lamar)
"A Million Ways To Die In The West" - A MILLION WAYS TO DIE IN THE WEST (Joel McNeely & Seth MacFarlane)
"Opportunity" - ANNIE (Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler & Will Gluck)
"Poppin' Off" - RIDE ALONG (Eddie Smith III, Jesse Rankins & Jonathan Wells)
"Something To Shoot For" - HOT GUYS WITH GUNS (Mervyn Warren)
"Work With Me" - LEGEND OF OZ: DOROTHY'S RETURN (Bryan Adams & Jim Valance)

Tusk
Tusk
WORST MAKEUP
THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN 2 (Howard Berger, John Caglione, Jr. & Ve Neill)
GRACE OF MONACO (Ivana Primorac)
HERCULES (Paul Engelen)
HORNS (Rita Ciccozzi)
I, FRANKENSTEIN (Jennifer Lamphee)
THE LEGEND OF HERCULES (Yana Stoyanova)
MRS. BROWN'S BOYS D'MOVIE (Helen Cannon & Nicole Tulloch)
PREDESTINATION (Steven Boyle & Samantha Lyttle)
TUSK (Robert Kurtzman)
VAMPIRE ACADEMY (Pamela Haddock)

Sharknado 2
Sharknado 2
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN 2 (the entire visual effects department)
INTO THE STORM (the entire visual effects department)
LEFT BEHIND (the entire visual effects department)
THE LEGEND OF HERCULES (the entire visual effects department)
NOAH (the entire visual effects department) 
POMPEII (the entire visual effects department)
ROBOCOP (the entire visual effects department)
SHARKNADO 2: THE SECOND ONE (the entire visual effects department)
SIN CITY: A DAME TO KILL FOR (the entire visual effects department)
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES (the entire visual effects department)

Write a comment

Comments: 0