2010 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
BLACK SWAN
Fox Searchlight / Cross Creek / Phoenix / Protozoa / Dune; Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver & Scott Franklin
THE FIGHTER
Paramount / The Weinstein Company / Relativity Media / Mandeville / Closest To The Hole; David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman & Mark Wahlberg
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
Nordisk Film / Yellowbird; Søren Stærmose
INCEPTION
Warner Bros / Legendary / Syncopy; Christopher Nolan & Emma Thomas
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
Focus Features / Mandalay / Saint Aire / Artist International / 10th Hole / Antidote; Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte & Celine Rattray
THE KING'S SPEECH
Momentum / The Weinstein Company / UK Film Council / See Saw / Bedlam; Iain Canning, Emile Sherman & Gareth Unwin
SHUTTER ISLAND
Paramount / Appian Way / Phoenix; Mike Medavoy, Arnold W. Messer, Bradley J. Fischer & Martin Scorsese
THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Columbia / Relativity Media / Trigger Street; Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael de Luca & Céan Chaffin
TOY STORY 3
Disney / Pixar; Darla K. Anderson
TRUE GRIT
Paramount / Skydance; Scott Rudin, Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

Inception
Inception
Also Considered:
ANIMAL KINGDOM (Liz Watts); BLUE VALENTINE (Lynette Howell, Alex Orlovsky & Jamie Patricof); THE GHOST (Robert Benmussa, Roman Polanski & Alain Sarde); KICK-ASS (Adam Bohling, Tarquin Pack, Brad Pitt, David Reid, Kris Thykier & Matthew Vaughn); NEVER LET ME GO (Andrew MacDonald & Allon Reich); 127 HOURS (Christian Colson, Danny Boyle & John Smithson); RED (Lorenzo di Bonaventura & Mark Vahradian); THE TOWN (Graham King & Basil Iwanyk); THE WAY BACK (Duncan Henderson, Joni Levin, Nigel Sinclair & Peter Weir); WINTER'S BONE (Anne Rosellini & Alix Madigan)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Javier Bardem as "Uxbal" - BIUTIFUL
Jeff Bridges as "Rooster Cogburn" - TRUE GRIT
George Clooney as “Jack” - THE AMERICAN
Leonardo DiCaprio as "Teddy Daniels" - SHUTTER ISLAND
Robert Duvall as "Felix Bush" - GET LOW
Aaron Eckhart as "Howie Corbett" - RABBIT HOLE
Jesse Eisenberg as "Mark Zuckerberg" - THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Colin Firth as "King George VI" - THE KING'S SPEECH
Ryan Gosling as "Dean Pereira" - BLUE VALENTINE
Mark Wahlberg as "Micky Ward" - THE FIGHTER

Colin Firth in The King's Speech
Colin Firth in The King's Speech
Also Considered:
Ben Affleck (THE TOWN); Leonardo DiCaprio (INCEPTION); Michael Douglas (SOLITARY MAN); Robert Downey, Jr. (DUE DATE); James Franco (127 HOURS); Paul Giamatti (BARNEY’S VERSION); Ewan McGregor (THE GHOST); Michael Nykvist (THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO); Edgar Ramirez (CARLOS); Kevin Spacey (CASINO JACK)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Annette Bening as "Nicole Allgood" - THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
Sally Hawkins as "Rita O'Grady" - MADE IN DAGENHAM
Nicole Kidman as "Becca Corbett" - RABBIT HOLE
Jennifer Lawrence as "Ree Dolly" - WINTER'S BONE
Julianne Moore as "Jules Allgood" - THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
Natalie Portman as "Nina Sayers" - BLACK SWAN
Noomi Rapace as "Lisbeth Salander" - THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
Emma Stone as "Olive Penderghast" - EASY A
Hilary Swank as "Betty Anne Waters" - CONVICTION
Michelle Williams as "Cindy Heller" - BLUE VALENTINE

Natalie Portman in Black Swan
Natalie Portman in Black Swan
Also Considered: 
Halle Berry (FRANKIE & ALICE); Diane Lane (SECRETARIAT); Giovanna Mezzogiamo (VINCERE); Helen Mirren (THE TEMPEST); Carey Mulligan (NEVER LET ME GO); Ellen Page (INCEPTION); Mary-Louise Parker (RED); Tilda Swinton (I AM LOVE); Naomi Watts (FAIR GAME); Rachel Weisz (THE WHISTLEBLOWER)

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky - BLACK SWAN
Danny Boyle - 127 HOURS
Lisa Cholodenko - THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
David Fincher - THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Tom Hooper - THE KING'S SPEECH
Christopher Nolan - INCEPTION
Niels Arden Oplev - THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
David O. Russell - THE FIGHTER
Martin Scorsese - SHUTTER ISLAND
Peter Weir - THE WAY BACK

Christopher Nolan (right) - Inception
Christopher Nolan (right) - Inception
Also Considered:
Ben Affleck (THE TOWN); Derek Cianfrance (BLUE VALENTINE); Joel Coen & Ethan Coen (TRUE GRIT); Debra Granik (WINTER'S BONE); Mike Leigh (ANOTHER YEAR); Doug Liman (FAIR GAME); David Michod (ANIMAL KINGDOM); Roman Polanski (THE GHOST); Mark Romanek (NEVER LET ME GO); Robert Schwentke (RED)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Christian Bale as "Dicky Edlund" - THE FIGHTER
Pierce Brosnan as "Adam Lang" - THE GHOST
Nicolas Cage as "Damon Macready / Big Daddy" - KICK-ASS
Andrew Garfield as "Eduardo Saverin" - THE SOCIAL NETWORK
John Hawkes as "Teardrop" - WINTER'S BONE
John Malkovich as "Marvin Boggs" - RED
Jeremy Renner as "James Coughlin" - THE TOWN
Sam Rockwell as "Kenny Waters" - CONVICTION
Mark Ruffalo as "Paul Hatfield" - THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
Geoffrey Rush as "Lionel Logue"- THE KING'S SPEECH

Geoffrey Rush in The King's Speech
Geoffrey Rush in The King's Speech
Also Considered:
Michael Douglas (WALL STREET: MONEY NEVER SLEEPS); Joseph Gordon-Levitt (INCEPTION); Ed Harris (THE WAY BACK); Tommy Lee Jones (THE COMPANY MEN); Ben Kingsley (SHUTTER ISLAND); Ben Mendelsohn (ANIMAL KINGDOM); Bill Murray (GET LOW); Sean Penn (FAIR GAME); Pete Postlethwaite (THE TOWN); Justin Timberlake (THE SOCIAL NETWORK)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Amy Adams as "Charlene Fleming" - THE FIGHTER
Helena Bonham-Carter as "Queen Elizabeth" - THE KING'S SPEECH
Marion Cotillard as "Mal Cobb" - INCEPTION
Barbara Hershey as "Erica Sayers" - BLACK SWAN
Keira Knightley as "Ruth C" - NEVER LET ME GO
Mila Kunis as "Lily" - BLACK SWAN
Melissa Leo as "Alice Ward" - THE FIGHTER
Lesley Manville as "Mary Smith" - ANOTHER YEAR
Hailee Steinfeld as "Mattie Ross" - TRUE GRIT
Jacki Weaver as "Janine 'Smurf' Cody" - ANIMAL KINGDOM

Hailee Steinfeld in True Grit
Hailee Steinfeld in True Grit
Also Considered:
Juliette Lewis (CONVICTION); Rooney Mara (THE SOCIAL NETWORK); Chloë Moretz (KICK-ASS); Rosamund Pike (BARNEY'S VERSION); Vanessa Redgrave (LETTERS TO JULIET); Miranda Richardson (MADE IN DAGENHAM); Ruth Sheen (ANOTHER YEAR); Dianne Wiest (RABBIT HOLE); Michelle Williams (SHUTTER ISLAND); Olivia Williams (THE GHOST)
 
BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Jennifer Lawrence - WINTER'S BONE
Rooney Mara - THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Chloë Moretz - KICK-ASS
Trond Nilssen - KING OF DEVIL'S ISLAND
Hailee Steinfeld - TRUE GRIT

Jennifer Lawrence in Winter's Bone
Jennifer Lawrence in Winter's Bone

Also Considered:

Riz Ahmed (FOUR LIONS); Maricel Alvarez (BIUTIFUL); James Frecheville (ANIMAL KINGDOM); Armie Hammer (THE SOCIAL NETWORK); Josh Hutcherson (THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT); Mia Wasikowska (THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

ANIMAL KINGDOM

BLACK SWAN

THE FIGHTER

THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT

THE KING'S SPEECH

SHUTTER ISLAND

THE SOCIAL NETWORK

THE TOWN

TRUE GRIT

THE WAY BACK

 

The King's Speech
The King's Speech

Also Considered:

CONVICTION; GET LOW; THE GHOST; THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO; INCEPTION; KICK-ASS; NEVER LET ME GO; RABBIT HOLE; RED; WINTER'S BONE

 

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
THE AMERICAN
Rowan Joffe
THE GHOST
Roman Polanski & Robert Harris
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
Rasmus Heisterberg & Nikolaj Arcel
NEVER LET ME GO
Alex Garland
127 HOURS
Simon Beaufoy & Danny Boyle
SHUTTER ISLAND
Laeta Kalogridis
THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Aaron Sorkin
TOY STORY 3
Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich
TRUE GRIT
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
WINTER'S BONE
Debra Granik & Anne Rosselini

The Social Network
The Social Network
Also Considered:
EASY A (Bert V. Royal); FAIR GAME (Jez Butterworth & John-Henry Butterworth); THE GIRL WHO PLAYED WITH FIRE (Jonas Frykberg); HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON (William Davies, Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders); I LOVE YOU, PHILIP MORRIS (John Requa & Glenn Ficarra); KICK-ASS (Jane Goldman & Matthew Vaughn); RED (Jon Hoeber & Erich Hoeber); SCOTT PILGRIM VS THE WORLD (Michael Bacall & Edgar Wright); THE TOWN (Peter Craig, Ben Affleck & Aaron Stockard); THE WAY BACK (Keith Clarke & Peter Weir)
 
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
ANIMAL KINGDOM
David Michod
ANOTHER YEAR
Mike Leigh
BIUTIFUL
Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu, Armando Bo & Nicolas Giacobone
BLUE VALENTINE
Derek Cianfrance, Cami Delavigne & Joey Curtis
THE FIGHTER
Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
HOT TUB TIME MACHINE
Josh Heald, Sean Anders & John Morris
INCEPTION
Christopher Nolan
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
THE KING'S SPEECH
David Seidler
MADE IN DAGENHAM
Bill Ivory

The Kids Are All Right
The Kids Are All Right
Also Considered:
AGORA (Alejandro Amenábar & Matteo Gil); BLACK SWAN (Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz & John J. McLaughlin); DESPICABLE ME (Cinco Paul & Ken Daurio); THE ECLIPSE (Conor McPherson & Billy Roche); FOUR LIONS (Christopher Morris, Jesse Armstrong & Sam Bain); GET LOW (Chris Provenzano & C. Gaby Mitchell); GREENBERG (Noah Baumbach); HEREAFTER (Peter Morgan); PLEASE GIVE (Nicole Holofcener); UNTHINKABLE (Peter Woodward)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
DESPICABLE ME
Chris Renaud & Pierre Coffin
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
Chris Sanders & Dean DeBlois
THE ILLUSIONIST
Sylvain Chomet
TANGLED
Nathan Greno & Byron Howard
TOY STORY 3
Lee Unkrich

Toy Story 3
Toy Story 3
Also Considered:
ALPHA & OMEGA (Anthony Bell & Ben Gluck); DAY & NIGHT (Teddy Newton); FAMILY GUY: SOMETHING, SOMETHING, SOMETHING DARK SIDE (Alec Sulkin & Wellesley Wild); MEGAMIND (Tom McGrath); SHREK FOREVER AFTER (Mike Mitchell)

BEST HORROR FILM

BLACK SWAN

Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Arnold W. Messer & Brian Oliver

LET ME IN

Tobin Armhurst, Guy East, Donna Gigliotti, Carl Molinder, John Nordling & Simon Oakes

PIRANHA 3D

Alexandre Aja, Mark Canton, Marc Toberoff & Gregory Lavasseur

TROLL HUNTER

Sveinung Golimo & John M. Jacobsen

TUCKER & DALE V EVIL

Morgan Jurgenson, Albert Klychak, Roseanne Milliken & Deepak Nayar

 

Black Swan
Black Swan

Also Considered:

BURIED (Adrian Guerra & Peter Safran); THE CRAZIES (Michael Aguilar, Rob Cowan & Dean Georgaris); DEVIL (M. Night Shyamalan & Sam Mercer); INSIDIOUS (Jason Blum, Oren Peli & Steven Schneider); THE WOLFMAN (Sean Daniel, Benicio del Toro, Scott Stuber & Rick Yorn)

 

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

THE GIRL WHO PLAYED WITH FIRE

Soren Stærmose

TOY STORY 3

Darla K. Anderson

TRON: LEGACY

Sean Bailey, Steven Lisburger & Jeffrey Silver

TRUE GRIT

Scott Rudin, Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

 

True Grit
True Grit

Also Considered:

THE GIRL WHO KICKED THE HORNET'S NEST (Soren Stærmose); HARRY POTTER & THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 1 (David Barron, David Heyman & J.K. Rowling); PIRANHA 3D (Alexandre Aja, Mark Canton, Marc Toberoff & Gregory Lavasseur); WALL STREET: MONEY NEVER SLEEPS (Eric Kopeloff & Edward R. Pressman)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BLACK SWAN
Matthew Libatique
HARRY POTTER & THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 1
Eduardo Serra
INCEPTION
Wally Pfister
THE KING'S SPEECH
Danny Cohen
127 HOURS
Anthony Dod Mantle & Enrique Chediak
SECRETARIAT
Dean Semler
SHUTTER ISLAND
Robert Richardson
THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Jeff Cronenweth
TRUE GRIT
Roger Deakins
THE WAY BACK
Russell Boyd

Inception
Inception
Also Considered:
AGORA (Xavi Giménez); EAT, PRAY, LOVE (Robert Richardson); THE FIGHTER (Hoyte van Hoytema); THE GHOST (Pawel Edelman); THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (Eric Kress); I AM LOVE (Yorick Le Saux); NEVER LET ME GO (Adam Kimmel); SALT (Robert Elswit); SOMEWHERE (Harris Savides); UNSTOPPABLE (Ben Seresin)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
AGORA
Gabriella Pescucci
ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Colleen Atwood
BLACK SWAN
Amy Westcott
I AM LOVE
Antonella Cannarozzi
KICK-ASS
Sammy Sheldon
THE KING'S SPEECH
Jenny Beavan
ROBIN HOOD
Janty Yates
SHUTTER ISLAND
Sandy Powell
THE TEMPEST
Sandy Powell
TRUE GRIT
Mary Zophres

Alice In Wonderland
Alice In Wonderland
Also Considered:
BURLESQUE (Michael Kaplan); THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER (Isis Mussenden); GET LOW (Julie Weiss); INCEPTION (Jeffrey Kurland); MADE IN DAGENHAM (Louise Stjernsward); SECRETARIAT (Julie Weiss & Michael T. Boyd); THE SOCIAL NETWORK (Jacqueline West); TRON: LEGACY (Michael Wilkinson & Christine Bieselin Clark); WALL STREET: MONEY NEVER SLEEPS (Ellen Mirojnick); THE WAY BACK (Wendy Stites)

BEST FILM EDITING
BLACK SWAN
Andrew Weisblum
THE FIGHTER
Pamela Martin
INCEPTION
Lee Smith
THE KING'S SPEECH
Tariq Anwar
127 HOURS
Jon Harris
SHUTTER ISLAND
Thelma Schoonmaker
THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall
THE TOWN
Dylan Tichenor
TRUE GRIT
Roderick Jaynes
UNSTOPPABLE
Robert Duffy & Chris Lebenzon

Inception
Inception
Also Considered:
ANIMAL KINGDOM (Luke Doolan); BURIED (Rodrigo Cortés); EASY A (Susan Littenberg); THE GHOST (Hervé de Luze); THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (Anne Østerud); THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT (Jeffrey M. Werner); THE LOSERS (David Checel); PLEASE GIVE (Robert Frezen); RED (Thom Noble); THE WAY BACK (Lee Smith)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BIUTIFUL
Mexico/Spain; Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu
DOGTOOTH
Greece; Giorgios Lanthimos
THE GIRL WHO PLAYED WITH FIRE
Sweden; Daniel Alfredson
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
Sweden; Niels Arden Oplev
I AM LOVE
Italy; Luca Guadagnino
IN A BETTER WORLD
Denmark; Susanne Bier
INCENDIES
Canada; Denis Villeneuve
LIFE ABOVE ALL
South Africa; Oliver Schmitz
SONS OF BABYLON
Iraq; Mohamed Al Daradji
TROLL HUNTER
Norway; Andre Øvredal

 

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Also Considered:
CHICO & RITA (Spain; Fernando Trueba); THE CONCERT (France; Radu Mihaileanu); THE EDGE (Russia; Aleksey Uchitel); THE ILLUSIONIST (France; Sylvain Chomet); IP MAN 2 (Hong Kong; Wilson Yip); LOVE LIKE POISON (France; Katell Quillevere); OF GODS & MEN (France; Xavier Beauvois); OUTSIDE THE LAW (Algeria; Rachid Bouchareb); SOUL KITCHEN (Germany; Faith Akin); WHITE MATERIAL (France; Claire Denis)

BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Valli O'Reilly, Joel Harlow & Paul Gooch
BARNEY'S VERSION
Adrian Morot
HARRY POTTER & THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 1
Amanda Knight & Lisa Tomblin
THE WAY BACK
Edouard Henriques, Greg Funk & Yolanda Tousseing
THE WOLFMAN
Rick Baker & Dave Elsey

Alice In Wonderland
Alice In Wonderland
Also Considered:
BLACK SWAN (Judy Chin & Geordie Sheffer); INCEPTION (Joel Harlow); THE KING'S SPEECH (Frances Hannon); SHUTTER ISLAND (Manilo Rocchetti, Alan D'Angerio & Kathryn Blondell); TRUE GRIT (Christian Tinsley & Christine Beveridge)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
BLACK SWAN
Clint Mansell
THE GHOST
Alexandre Desplat
INCEPTION
Hans Zimmer
THE KING'S SPEECH
Alexandre Desplat
NEVER LET ME GO
Rachel Portman
127 HOURS
A.R. Rahman
THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
TRON: LEGACY
Daft Punk
TRUE GRIT
Carter Burwell
THE WAY BACK
Burkhard Dallwitz

Inception
Inception
Also Considered:
DEAR JOHN (Deborah Lurie); EAT, PRAY, LOVE (Dario Marianelli); THE FIGHTER (Michael Brook); HARRY POTTER & THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 1 (Alexandre Desplat); LET ME IN (Michael Giacchino); LETTERS TO JULIET (Andrea Guerra); RABBIT HOLE (Anton Sanko); ROBIN HOOD (Marc Streitenfeld); SALT (James Newton Howard); SHUTTER ISLAND (Robbie Robertson)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Danny Elfman
COUNTRY STRONG
Michael Brook
DESPICABLE ME
Heitor Pereira & Pharrell Williams
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
John Powell
KICK-ASS
Ilan Ishkeri, Marius de Vries, Henry Jackman & John Murphy
THE LOSERS
John Ottman
MEGAMIND
Lorne Balfe & Hans Zimmer
RED
Christophe Beck
TANGLED
Alan Menken
TOY STORY 3
Randy Newman

How To Train Your Dragon
How To Train Your Dragon
Also Considered:
ALPHA & OMEGA (Chris P. Bacon); BARNEY'S VERSION (Pasquale Catalano); DATE NIGHT (Christophe Beck); DAY & NIGHT (Michael Giacchino); DIARY OF A WIMPY KID (Theodore Shapiro); DUE DATE    (Christophe Beck); HOT TUB TIME MACHINE (Christophe Beck); THE OTHER GUYS (Jon Brion); SCOTT PILGRIM VS THE WORLD (Nigel Godrich); SHREK FOREVER AFTER (Harry Gregson-Williams)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Alice" - ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Avril Lavigne
"Better Days" - EAT, PRAY, LOVE
Eddie Vedder
"Coming Home" - COUNTRY STRONG
Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey & Troy Verges
"Fun, Fun, Fun" - DESPICABLE ME
Pharrell Williams
"I See The Light" - TANGLED
Alan Menken & Glenn Slater
"If I Rise" - 127 HOURS
A.R. Rahman, Dido Armstrong & Rollo Armstrong
"Shine" - WAITING FOR SUPERMAN
John Legend
"We Belong Together" - TOY STORY 3
Randy Newman
"What If" - LETTERS TO JULIET
Colbie Caillat, Rick Nowels & Jason Reeves
"You Haven't Seen The Last Of Me" - BURLESQUE
Diane Warren

Toy Story 3
Toy Story 3
Also Considered:
"Bound To You" - BURLESQUE (Samuel Dixon, Christina Aguilera & Sia Furler); "Country Strong" - COUNTRY STRONG (Jennifer Hanson, Tony Martin & Mark Nesler); "Despicable Me" - DESPICABLE ME (Pharrell Williams); "Express" - BURLESQUE (Christina Aguilera, Christopher Stewart & Claude Kelly); "I Remain" - PRINCE OF PERSIA: THE SANDS OF TIME (Alanis Morissette & Mike Elizondo); "Me & Tennessee" - COUNTRY STRONG (Chris Martin); "Sticks & Stones" - HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON (Jónsi Brings); "There's A Place For Us" - THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER (Carrie Underwood, David Hodges & Hillary Lindsey); "Welcome To The Burlesque" - BURLESQUE (Charlie Midnight, John Patrick Shanley, Matthew Gerrard & Steve Lindsey); "You & Me" - BLUE VALENTINE (Penny Johnson)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
AGORA
Guy Hendrix Dyas; Larry Dias
ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Robert Stromberg; Karen O'Hara
BLACK SWAN
Thérése de Prez; Tora Peters
HARRY POTTER & THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 1
Stuart Craig; Stephanie McMillan
INCEPTION
Guy Hendrix Dyas; Larry Dias & Doug Mowat
THE KING'S SPEECH
Eve Stewart; Judy Farr
SECRETARIAT
Thomas Sanders; Patrick Cassidy
SHUTTER ISLAND
Dante Ferretti; Francesca Lo Schiavo
TRON: LEGACY
Darren Gilford; Lin McDonald
TRUE GRIT
Jess Gonchor; Nancy Haigh

Inception
Inception
Also Considered:
THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER (Barry Robison; Rebecca Cohen); THE FIGHTER (Judy Becker; Gene Serdena); GET LOW (Geoffrey Kirkland; Frank Galline); THE GHOST (Albrecht Konrad; Bernhard Henrich & Uli Isfort); KICK-ASS (Russell de Rozario; Tina Jones); 127 HOURS (Suttirat Larlarb; Les Boothe); ROBIN HOOD (Arthur Max; Sonja Klaus); SCOTT PILGRIM VS THE WORLD (Marcus Rowland; Odetta Stoddard); THE SOCIAL NETWORK (Donald Graham Burt; Victor J. Zolfo); THE TOWN (Sharon Seymour; Maggie Martin)

BEST SOUND
INCEPTION
Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo & Ed Novick
THE KING'S SPEECH
Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen & John Midgeley
THE LOSERS
Tom Ozanich, Steve Pederson & Larry Long
127 HOURS
Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Steven C. Lantieri & Douglas Cameron
RED
Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti & Nerses Gezalyan
SALT
Jeffrey J. Haboush, William Sarokin, Scott Millan & Greg P. Russell
THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick & Mark Weingarten
TOY STORY 3
Michael Semanick & Tom Myers
TRUE GRIT
Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff & Peter F. Kurland
UNSTOPPABLE
Kevin O'Connell, Beau Borders & William B. Kaplan

Inception
Inception
Also Considered:
BLACK SWAN (Ken Ishii, Dominick Tavella & Craig Henighan); THE GHOST (Jean-Marie Blondell, Thomas Desjonqueres & Dean Humphreys); THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (Niels Arild & Peter Schultz); GREEN ZONE (Eddy Joseph, Mike Prestwood Smith, Mark Taylor & Simon Hayes); HARRY POTTER & THE DEATHLY HALLOWS, PART 1 (Dominic Gibbs, Mike Dowson & Stuart Wilson); IRON MAN 2 (Christopher Boyes, Lora Hirschberg & Mark Ulano); KICK-ASS (Craig Burdon, Doug Cooper & Simon Hayes); SECRETARIAT (Beau Borders, Scott Millan, Kevin O'Connell & Tim Cooney); SHUTTER ISLAND (Tom Fleischman & Peter Hliddal); TRON: LEGACY (Christopher Boyes, Gary Rizzo & Michael McGee)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
INCEPTION
Richard King
IRON MAN 2
Frank E. Eulner & Christopher Boyes
TRON: LEGACY
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle & Addison Teague
TRUE GRIT
Skip Lievsay & Craig Berkey
UNSTOPPABLE
Mark P. Stoeckinger

Inception
Inception
Also Considered:
THE A-TEAM (John A. Larsen); THE EXPENDABLES (Christopher Eakins & David Esparza); HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON (Randy Thom); 127 HOURS (Glenn Freemantle); TOY STORY 3 (Tom Myers & Michael Silvers)
 
BEST STUNTWORK/CHOREOGRAPHY
INCEPTION
JACKASS 3D
KICK-ASS
SALT
UNSTOPPABLE

Inception
Inception

Also Considered:

THE EXPENDABLES; GREEN ZONE; IRON MAN 2; THE LOSERS; PREDATORS

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
HARRY POTTER & THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 1
John Richardson, Tim Burke, Nicholas Aithadi & Christian Manz
HEREAFTER
Michael Owens, Bryan Gill, Stephan Trojanski & Joe Farrell
INCEPTION
Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley & Peter Bebb
IRON MAN 2
Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright & Daniel Sudick
TRON: LEGACY
Eric Barba, Lisa Beroud, Steve Preeg & Steve Gauthier

Inception
Inception
Also Considered:
ALICE IN WONDERLAND (Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas & Sean Phillips); THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER (Angus Bickerton & Barrie Helmsley); 127 HOURS (James Winnifrith, Adam Gascoyne & Tim Caplan); PERCY JACKSON & THE OLYMPIANS: THE LIGHTNING THIEF (John Heller, Kevin Mack, John F. K. Parenteau & Christopher Townsend); UNSTOPPABLE (Nathan McGuinness & Paul O'Shea)

Most Wins: 

10 - Inception

3 - The King's Speech

2 - Alice In Wonderland; Black Swan; Toy Story 3; True Grit

1 - The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo; How To Train Your Dragon; The Kids Are All Right; The Social Network; Winter's Bone

 

Most Nominations:

14 - True Grit

13 - The King's Speech

12 - Black Swan; Inception

11 - The Social Network

9 - The Fighter; Shutter Island

7 - The Kids Are All Right; Toy Story 3

6 - 127 Hours

5 - Alice In Wonderland; The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo; Kick-Ass; The Way Back

 

Birdemic: Shock & Terror
Birdemic: Shock & Terror
WORST FILM
BIRDEMIC: SHOCK & TERROR (James Nguyen)
JONAH HEX (Akiva Goldsman & Andrew Lazar)
THE LAST AIRBENDER (Scott Aversano, Frank Marshall, Sam Mercer & M. Night Shyamalan)
PIMP (Robert Cavanah, Paul de Vos, Crispin Manson, Matthew Stardling & Royd Tolkien)
SEX & THE CITY 2 (Michael Patrick King, John P. Melfi, Darren Star & Sarah Jessica Parker)
STANDING OVATION (Diane Kirman)
TITANIC II (David Michael Latt)
TWILIGHT: ECLIPSE (Wyck Godfrey, Greg Mooradian & Karen Rosenfelt)
VALENTINE'S DAY (Mike Karz, Wayne Allan Rice & Josie Rosen)
VAMPIRES SUCK (Jason Friedberg, Aaron Seltzer & Peter Safran)

Shane Van Dyke in Titanic II
Shane Van Dyke in Titanic II
WORST ACTOR
Alan Bagh - BIRDEMIC: SHOCK & TERROR
Jack Black - GULLIVER'S TRAVELS
Gerard Butler - THE BOUNTY HUNTER
Jackie Chan - THE SPY NEXT DOOR
Russell Crowe - ROBIN HOOD
Jackie Earle Haley - A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET
Ashton Kutcher - KILLERS / VALENTINE'S DAY
Robert Pattinson - REMEMBER ME / TWILIGHT: ECLIPSE
Noah Ringer - THE LAST AIRBENDER
Shane Van Dyke - TITANIC II 

Sarah Jessica Parker in Sex & The City 2
Sarah Jessica Parker in Sex & The City 2
WORST ACTRESS
Jennifer Aniston - THE BOUNTY HUNTER
Miley Cyrus - THE LAST SONG
Megan Fox - JONAH HEX
Katherine Heigl - KILLERS / LIFE AS WE KNOW IT
Angelina Jolie - SALT / THE TOURIST
Milla Jovovich - RESIDENT EVIL: AFTERLIFE
Jennifer Lopez - THE BACK-UP PLAN
Sarah Jessica Parker - SEX & THE CITY 2 
Kristen Stewart - TWILIGHT: ECLIPSE
Mia Wasikowska - ALICE IN WONDERLAND

James Nguyen - Birdemic: Shock & Terror
James Nguyen - Birdemic: Shock & Terror
WORST DIRECTOR
Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer - VAMPIRES SUCK
Jimmy Hayward - JONAH HEX
Michael Patrick King - SEX & THE CITY 2
Louis Leterrier - CLASH OF THE TITANS
James Nguyen - BIRDEMIC: SHOCK & TERROR
Stewart Raffill - STANDING OVATION
M. Night Shyamalan - THE LAST AIRBENDER
David Slade - TWILIGHT: ECLIPSE
Andy Tennant - THE BOUNTY HUNTER
Shane Van Dyke - TITANIC II

Danny Dyer in Pimp
Danny Dyer in Pimp
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Billy Ray Cyrus - THE SPY NEXT DOOR
Danny Dyer - PIMP
Ken Jeong - FURRY VENGEANCE / VAMPIRES SUCK
Taylor Lautner - TWILIGHT: ECLIPSE / VALENTINE'S DAY
George Lopez - MARMADUKE / THE SPY NEXT DOOR / VALENTINE'S DAY
Dev Patel - THE LAST AIRBENDER
Jackson Rathbone - THE LAST AIRBENDER / TWILIGHT: ECLIPSE
Mickey Rourke - IRON MAN 2
Seann William Scott - COP OUT
Rob Schneider - GROWN UPS

Taylor Swift in Valentine's Day
Taylor Swift in Valentine's Day
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jessica Alba - THE KILLER INSIDE ME / LITTLE FOCKERS / VALENTINE'S DAY
Gemma Arterton - CLASH OF THE TITANS / PRINCE OF PERSIA: THE SANDS OF TIME
Christine Baranski - THE BOUNTY HUNTER
Jessica Biel - THE A-TEAM / VALENTINE'S DAY
Ashley Cutrona - STANDING OVATION
Salma Hayek - GROWN UPS
Liza Minnelli - SEX & THE CITY 2
Nicola Peltz - THE LAST AIRBENDER
Barbra Streisand - LITTLE FOCKERS
Taylor Swift - VALENTINE'S DAY

(l-r) Kim Cattrall, Kristin Davis, Sarah Jessica Parker & Cynthia Nixon - Sex & The City 2
(l-r) Kim Cattrall, Kristin Davis, Sarah Jessica Parker & Cynthia Nixon - Sex & The City 2
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Jennifer Aniston & Gerard Butler - THE BOUNTY HUNTER
Alan Bagh & Whitney Moore - BIRDEMIC: SHOCK & TERROR
Josh Brolin & Megan Fox - JONAH HEX
Katherine Heigl & Josh Duhamel - LIFE AS WE KNOW IT
Katherine Heigl & Ashton Kutcher - KILLERS
Liam Neeson, Bradley Cooper, Quinton 'Rampage' Jackson & Sharlto Copley - THE A-TEAM
Sarah Jessica Parker, Kim Cattrall, Cynthia Nixon & Kristin Davis - SEX & THE CITY 2
Noah Ringer, Jackson Rathbone & Nicola Peltz - THE LAST AIRBENDER
Adam Sandler, Kevin James, Chris Rock, Rob Schneider & David Spade - GROWN UPS
Kristin Stewart & Robert Pattinson (or Taylor Lautner) - TWILIGHT: ECLIPSE

Yogi Bear
Yogi Bear
WORST COMEDY PERFORMANCE
Dan Aykroyd - YOGI BEAR
Jack Black - GULLIVER'S TRAVELS
Jackie Chan - THE SPY NEXT DOOR
Robert DeNiro - LITTLE FOCKERS
Dwayne Johnson - THE TOOTH FAIRY
Ashton Kutcher - KILLERS / VALENTINE'S DAY
Jennifer Lopez - THE BACK-UP PLAN
Sarah Jessica Parker - SEX & THE CITY 2
Adam Sandler - GROWN UPS
Owen Wilson - MARMADUKE

Birdemic: Shock & Terror
Birdemic: Shock & Terror
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
THE A-TEAM (the entire cast)
BIRDEMIC: SHOCK & TERROR (the entire cast)
THE EXPENDABLES (the entire cast)
GROWN UPS (the entire cast)
JONAH HEX (the entire cast)
THE LAST AIRBENDER (the entire cast)
SEX & THE CITY 2 (the entire cast)
STANDING OVATION (the entire cast)
TWILIGHT: ECLIPSE (the entire cast)
VALENTINE'S DAY (the entire cast)

The Last Airbender
The Last Airbender
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
THE A-TEAM (Joe Carnahan, Brian Bloom & Skip Woods)
ALICE IN WONDERLAND (Linda Woolverton)
JONAH HEX (Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor)
THE LAST AIRBENDER (M. Night Shyamalan)
LITTLE FOCKERS (John Hamburg & Larry Stuckey)
LONDON BOULEVARD (William Monahan)
MARMADUKE (Tim Rasmussen & Vince DiMeglio)
SEX & THE CITY 2 (Michael Patrick King)
TWILIGHT: ECLIPSE (Melissa Rosenberg)
VAMPIRES SUCK (Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer)

Titanic II
Titanic II
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
THE BACK-UP PLAN (Kate Angelo)
BIRDEMIC: SHOCK & TERROR (James Nguyen)
THE BOUNTY HUNTER (Sarah Thorp)
GROWN UPS (Adam Sandler & Fred Wolf)
KILLERS (Bob DeRosa & Ted Griffin)
PIMP (Robert Cavanah)
STANDING OVATION (Stewart Raffill)
TITANIC II (Shane Van Dyke)
VALENTINE'S DAY (Katherine Fugate)
WHEN IN ROME (David Desmond & David Weissman)

The Last Airbender
The Last Airbender
WORST 3D MOVIE
CATS & DOGS: THE REVENGE OF KITTY GALORE (Polly Johnsen & Andrew Lazar)
THE LAST AIRBENDER (Scott Aversano, Frank Marshall, Sam Mercer & M. Night Shyamalan)
THE NUTCRACKER 3D (Andrei Konchalovsky)
SAW 3D (Mark Burg & Oren Koules)
STEPUP 3D (Erik Feig, Jennifer Gibgot, Adam Shankman & Patrick Wachsberger)
STREETDANCE 3D (Allan Niblo & James Richardson)

WORST ANIMATED/MIXED MEDIA FILM
ANIMALS UNITED (Reinhard Klooss & Holger Tappe)
MARMADUKE (John Davis & Tom Dey)
SPACE CHIMPS 2: ZARTOG STRIKES BACK (John H. Williams)
YOGI BEAR (Donald DeLine & Karen Rosenfelt)

Vampires Suck
Vampires Suck
WORST EXCUSE FOR A COMEDY
THE BACK-UP PLAN (Todd Black, Jason Blumenthal & Steve Tisch)
THE BOUNTY HUNTER (Neal H. Moritz)
DEATH AT A FUNERAL (William Horberg, Sidney Kimmel, Laurence Malkin & Chris Rock)
FURRY VENGEANCE (Keith Goldberg & Robert Simonds)
GROWN UPS (Jack Giarraputo & Adam Sandler)
KILLERS (Scott Aversano, Jason Goldberg & Ashton Kutcher)
LITTLE FOCKERS (Robert DeNiro, John Hamburg, Jay Roach & Jane Rosenthal)
SEX & THE CITY 2 (Michael Patrick King, John P. Melfi, Darren Star & Sarah Jessica Parker) 
THE SPY NEXT DOOR (Robert Simonds)
VAMPIRES SUCK (Jason Friedberg, Aaron Seltzer & Peter Safran)

Birdemic: Shock & Terror
Birdemic: Shock & Terror
WORST HORROR MOVIE
BIRDEMIC: SHOCK & TERROR (James Nguyen)
THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE (Tom Six & Ilona Six)
I SPIT ON YOUR GRAVE (Lisa M. Jensen & Paul Hertzberg)
THE KILLER INSIDE ME (Andrew Eaton, Chris Hanley & Bradford L. Schlei)
THE LAST EXORCISM (Marc Abraham, Thomas A. Bliss, Eric Newman & Eli Roth)
MY SOUL TO TAKE (Wes Craven, Anthony Katagas & Iya Labunka)
A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET (Michael Bay, Andrew Form & Bradley Fuller)
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY 2 (Jason Blum & Oren Peli)
RESIDENT EVIL: AFTERLIFE (Jeremy Bolt, Bernd Eichinger & Samuel Hadida)
SAW 3D (Mark Burg & Oren Koules)

Titanic II
Titanic II
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
THE A-TEAM (Tony Scott, Jules Daly, Spike Seldin, Iain Smith & Alex Young)
BIRDEMIC: SHOCK & TERROR (James Nguyen)
BRIGHTON ROCK (Paul Webster)
CLASH OF THE TITANS (Basil Iwanyk & Kevin De La Noy)
DEATH AT A FUNERAL (William Horberg, Sidney Kimmel, Laurence Malkin & Chris Rock)
I SPIT ON YOUR GRAVE (Lisa M. Jensen & Paul Hertzberg)
THE LAST AIRBENDER (Scott Aversano, Frank Marshall, Sam Mercer & M. Night Shyamalan)
A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET (Michael Bay, Andrew Form & Bradley Fuller)
TITANIC II (David Michael Latt)
VAMPIRES SUCK (Jason Friedberg, Aaron Seltzer & Peter Safran)

Sex & The City 2
Sex & The City 2
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
CATS & DOGS: THE REVENGE OF KITTY GALORE (Polly Johnsen & Andrew Lazar)
LITTLE FOCKERS (Robert DeNiro, John Hamburg, Jay Roach & Jane Rosenthal)
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY 2 (Jason Blum & Oren Peli)
PREDATORS (Elizabeth Avellan, John Davis & Robert Rodriguez)trump ry 
RESIDENT EVIL: AFTERLIFE (Jeremyfand y Bolt, Bernd Eichinger & Samuel Hadida)they'd fyzxb
SAW 3D (Mark Burg & Oren Koules)
SEX & THE CITY 2 (Michael Patrick King, John P. Melfi, Darren Star & Sarah Jessica Parker)
STEPUP 3D (Erik Feig, Jennifer Gibgot, Adam Shankman & Patrick Wachsberger)
TITANIC II (David Michael Latt)
TWILIGHT: ECLIPSE (Wyck Godfrey, Greg Mooradian & Karen Rosenfelt)

Birdemic: Shock & Terror
Birdemic: Shock & Terror
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
THE A-TEAM (Alan Silvestri)
BIRDEMIC: SHOCK & TERROR (Andrew Seger) 
THE BOUNTY HUNTER (George Fenton)
CLASH OF THE TITANS (Ramin Djawadi)
JONAH HEX (Marco Beltrami)
THE LAST AIRBENDER (James Newton Howard)
A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET (Steve Jablonsky)
PREDATORS (John Debney)
TITANIC II (Chris Cano & Chris Ridenhour)
TWILIGHT: ECLIPSE (Howard Shore)

Birdemic: Shock & Terror
Birdemic: Shock & Terror
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Bring It To The World" - STANDING OVATION (Edward B. Kessel & Sandy Linzer)
"The Clap" - GET HIM TO THE GREEK (Mike Viola & Dan Bern)
"Dear Laughing Doubters" - DINNER FOR SCHMUCKS (Sondre Lerche & Theodore Shapiro)
"Eclipse (All Yours)" - TWILIGHT: ECLIPSE (Howard Shore & Emily Haines)
"Just Hanging Out" - BIRDEMIC: SHOCK & TERROR (Damien Carter)
"Nothing" - WHY DID I GET MARRIED TOO? (Janet Jackson, Johnta Austin, Bryan Michael Cox & Jermaine Dupri)
"This Is A Low" - TAMARA DREWE (Benjamin Todd & Nathan Cooper)
"We Are Sex Bob-omb" - SCOTT PILGRIM VS THE WORLD (Beck)
"When I Look At You" - THE LAST SONG (Hilary Lindsey & John Shanks)
"Work" - UNSTOPPABLE (Missy 'Misdemeanor' Elliott & Ciara P. Harris)

The Human Centipede
The Human Centipede
WORST MAKEUP
CLASH OF THE TITANS (Jenny Shircore & Conor O'Sullivan)
THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE (Rachel Elbertse, Rob Hillenbrink & Erik Hillenbrink)
JONAH HEX (Christian Tinsley)
THE LAST AIRBENDER (Ivana Primorac)
LEGION (Glenn Hetrick)
A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET (Trefor Proud & Kelly O'Leary)
RESIDENT EVIL: AFTERLIFE (Paul Jones)
THE SORCEROR'S APPRENTICE (Bernadette Mazur & Alan D'Angerio)
TWILIGHT: ECLIPSE (Celine Godeau, Robin Matthews & Charles Porlier)
VAMPIRES SUCK (Douglas Noe)

Birdemic: Shock & Terror
Birdemic: Shock & Terror
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
BIRDEMIC: SHOCK & TERROR (Yeung Chan)
CATS & DOGS: THE REVENGE OF KITTY GALORE (Joe Bauer, Blair Clark, Richard Hoover, Scott Liedtka & Geoff D. E. Scott)
THE LAST AIRBENDER (Pablo Helman)
LEGEND OF THE GUARDIANS: THE OWLS OF GA'HOOLE (Grant Freckelton, Chris Bone & Craig Welsh)
MARMADUKE (Nicholas Boughen, Matt Johnson & Mike O'Neal)
MEGA SHARK VS CROCOSAURUS (Mark Kochinski)
THE SORCEROR'S APPRENTICE (Phil Brennan, Jeppe N. Christensen, Tony Clark & Nathan McGuinness)
TITANIC II (Kevin Hand & Mark Kochinski)
TWILIGHT: ECLIPSE (Nicholas Brooks, Dan Levitan & Phil Tippett)
YOGI BEAR (Mike O'Neal, Tim Pixton, Erin Ramos & Adam Yaniv)

Write a comment

Comments: 0