2009 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
AVATAR
20th Century Fox / Lightstorm / Dune / Ingenious; James Cameron & Jon Landau
DISTRICT 9
Tristar / QED / Wingnut; Peter Jackson & Carolynne Cunningham
AN EDUCTION
Sony / BBC / Wildgaze / Endgame; Amanda Posey & Finola Dwyer
FANTASTIC MR. FOX
20th Century Fox / Indian Paintbrush / Regency / American Empirical / Dune; Allison Abbate, Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson & Scott Rudin
THE HANGOVER
Warner Bros / Legendary / Green Hat / Benderspink; Daniel Goldberg & Todd Phillips
THE HURT LOCKER
Summit / Voltage / Grosvenor Park Media / Film Capital Europe / First Light / Kingsgate; Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier & Greg Shapiro
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
Universal / The Weinstein Company / A Band Apart / Studio Babelsberg; Lawrence Bender
PRECIOUS
Lionsgate / Smokewood / Harpo / 34th Street; Lee Daniels, Gary Magness, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Oprah Winfrey, Tom Heller, Tyler Perry & Lisa Cortes
UP
Disney / Pixar; Jonas Rivera
UP IN THE AIR
Paramount / Dreamworks / Cold Spring / Montecito / Rickshaw; Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman & Daniel Dubecki

The Hurt Locker
The Hurt Locker
Also Considered:
THE BLIND SIDE (Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove & Broderick Johnson); BROTHERS (Michael de Luca, Ryan Kavanaugh & Sigurjon Sighvatsson); (500) DAYS OF SUMMER (Mason Novick, Mark Waters & Steven J. Wolfe); HACHI: A DOG'S TALE (Richard Gere, Bill Johnson & Vicki Shigekuni Wong); INVICTUS (Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz & Mace Neufeld); THE MESSENGER (Mark Gordon, Lawrence Inglee & Zach Miller); MOON (Stuart Fenegen & Trudie Styler); A SERIOUS MAN (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen); A SINGLE MAN (Tom Ford, Andrew Miano, Robert Salerno & Chris Weitz); ZOMBIELAND (Gavin Palone)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Jeff Bridges as "Bad Blake" - CRAZY HEART
Michael Caine as "Harry Brown" - HARRY BROWN
George Clooney as "Ryan Bingham" - UP IN THE AIR
Robert Downey, Jr. as "Sherlock Holmes" - SHERLOCK HOLMES
Colin Firth as "George Falconer" - A SINGLE MAN
Morgan Freeman as "Nelson Mandela" - INVICTUS
Tahar Rahim as "Malik El Djebena" - A PROPHET
Jeremy Renner as "Sgt. First Class William James" - THE HURT LOCKER
Sam Rockwell as "Sam Bell" - MOON
Michael Sheen as "Brian Clough" - THE DAMNED UNITED

Sam Rockwell in Moon
Sam Rockwell in Moon
Also Considered:
Nicolas Cage (BAD LIEUTENANT: PORT OF CALL - NEW ORLEANS); Sharlto Copley (DISTRICT 9); Matt Damon (THE INFORMANT!); Johnny Depp (PUBLIC ENEMIES); Joseph Gordon-Levitt ((500) DAYS OF SUMMER); Tobey Maguire (BROTHERS); Viggo Mortensen (THE ROAD); Clive Owen (THE BOYS ARE BACK); Andy Serkis (SEX & DRUGS & ROCK & ROLL); Michael Stuhlbarg (A SERIOUS MAN)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Shohreh Aghdashloo as "Zahra" - THE STONING OF SORAYA M
Emily Blunt as "Queen Victoria" - THE YOUNG VICTORIA
Sandra Bullock as "Leigh Anne Tuohy" - THE BLIND SIDE
Zooey Deschanel as "Summer Finn" - (500) DAYS OF SUMMER
Melanie Laurént as "Shosanna Dreyfus" - INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
Helen Mirren as "Sofya Tolstoy" - THE LAST STATION
Carey Mulligan as "Jenny Mellor" - AN EDUCATION
Saoirse Ronan as "Susie Salmon" - THE LOVELY BONES
Gabourey Sidibe as "Claireece 'Precious' Jones" - PRECIOUS
Meryl Streep as "Julia Child" - JULIE & JULIA

Carey Mulligan in An Education
Carey Mulligan in An Education
Also Considered:
Abbie Cornish (BRIGHT STAR); Penelope Cruz (BROKEN EMBRACES); Charlotte Gainsbourg (ANTICHRIST); Hye-Ja Kim (MOTHER); Michelle Pfeiffer (CHERI); Natalie Portman (BROTHERS); Maya Rudolph (AWAY WE GO); Catalina Saavedra (THE MAID); Audrey Tautou (COCO BEFORE CHANEL); Charlize Theron (THE BURNING PLAIN)

BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson - FANTASTIC MR. FOX
Kathryn Bigelow - THE HURT LOCKER
Neill Blomkamp - DISTRICT 9 
James Cameron - AVATAR
Lee Daniels - PRECIOUS
Clint Eastwood - INVICTUS
Duncan Jones - MOON
Jason Reitman - UP IN THE AIR
Lone Scherfig - AN EDUCATION
Quentin Tarantino - INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

Kathryn Bigelow (left) - The Hurt Locker
Kathryn Bigelow (left) - The Hurt Locker
Also Considered:
J.J. Abrams (STAR TREK); Joel Coen & Ethan Coen (A SERIOUS MAN); Tom Ford (A SINGLE MAN); Lasse Hallström (HACHI: A DOG'S TALE); John Lee Hancock (THE BLIND SIDE); Peter Jackson (THE LOVELY BONES); Spike Jonze (WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE); Todd Phillips (THE HANGOVER); Jim Sheridan (BROTHERS); Marc Webb ((500) DAYS OF SUMMER)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Quinton Aaron as "Michael Oher" - THE BLIND SIDE
Peter Capaldi as "Malcolm Tucker" - IN THE LOOP
Matt Damon as "François Pienaar" - INVICTUS
Woody Harrelson as "Capt. Tony Stone" - THE MESSENGER
Anthony Mackie as "Sgt. J.T. Sanborn" - THE HURT LOCKER
Christian McKay as "Orson Welles" - ME & ORSON WELLES
Alfred Molina as "Jack Mellor" - AN EDUCATION
Christopher Plummer as "Leo Tolstoy" - THE LAST STATION
Stanley Tucci as "George Harvey" - THE LOVELY BONES
Christoph Waltz as "Col. Hans Landa" - INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
 
Christoph Waltz in Inglourious Basterds
Christoph Waltz in Inglourious Basterds
Also Considered:
Brian Geraghty (THE HURT LOCKER); Jake Gyllenhaal (BROTHERS); Jackie Earle Haley (WATCHMEN); Woody Harrelson (ZOMBIELAND); Lenny Kravitz (PRECIOUS); Bill Nighy (THE BOAT THAT ROCKED); Zachary Quinto (STAR TREK); Peter Sarsgaard (AN EDUCATION); Kodi Smit-McPhee (THE ROAD); Timothy Spall (THE DAMNED UNITED)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Marion Cotillard as "Luisa Contini" - NINE
Anne-Marie Duff as "Julia Lennon" - NOWHERE BOY
Vera Farmiga as "Alex Goran" - UP IN THE AIR
Maggie Gyllenhaal as "Jean Craddock" - CRAZY HEART
Anna Kendrick as "Natalie Keener" - UP IN THE AIR
Diane Kruger as "Bridget Von Hammersmark" - INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
Mo'Nique as "Mary Lee Johnston" - PRECIOUS
Julianne Moore as "Charlotte Roberts" - A SINGLE MAN
Samantha Morton as "Olivia Pitterson" - THE MESSENGER
Rachel Weisz as "Abigail Salmon" - THE LOVELY BONES

Mo'Nique in Precious
Mo'Nique in Precious
Also Considered:
Amy Adams (JULIE & JULIA); Mariah Carey (PRECIOUS); Penelope Cruz (NINE); Isabelle Fuhrmann (ORPHAN); Mozhan Marzo (THE STONING OF SORAYA M); Paula Patton (PRECIOUS); Rosamund Pike (AN EDUCATION); Susan Sarandon (THE LOVELY BONES); Kristen Scott-Thomas (NOWHERE BOY); Emma Thompson (AN EDUCATION)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Quinton Aaron - THE BLIND SIDE
Katie Jarvis - FISH TANK
Tahar Rahim - A PROPHET
Gabourey Sidibe - PRECIOUS
Kodi Smit-McPhee - THE ROAD

Tahar Rahim in A Prophet
Tahar Rahim in A Prophet
Also Considered:
Sharlto Copley (DISTRICT 9); Gal Gadot (FAST & FURIOUS); Aaron Johnson (NOWHERE BOY); Melanie Laurent (INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS); Max Records (WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

THE BLIND SIDE

THE BOAT THAT ROCKED

CRAZY HEART

AN EDUCATION

THE HURT LOCKER

IN THE LOOP

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

THE MESSENGER

PRECIOUS

UP IN THE AIR

 

Up In The Air
Up In The Air

Also Considered:

ADVENTURELAND; BROTHERS; (500) DAYS OF SUMMER; INVICTUS; NINE; A PROPHET; A SERIOUS MAN; A SINGLE MAN; THE YOUNG VICTORIA; ZOMBIELAND

 

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
DISTRICT 9
Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell
AN EDUCATION
Nick Hornby
FANTASTIC MR. FOX
Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach
HACHI: A DOG'S TALE
Stephen P. Lindsey
IN THE LOOP
Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Ianucci & Tony Roche
INVICTUS
Anthony Peckham
PRECIOUS
Geoffrey Fletcher
THE ROAD
Joe Penhall
A SINGLE MAN
Tom Ford & David Scearce
UP IN THE AIR
Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner

 

Precious
Precious
Also Considered:
THE BLIND SIDE (John Lee Hancock); BROTHERS (David Benioff); CRAZY HEART (Scott Cooper); THE DAMNED UNITED (Peter Morgan); THE INFORMANT! (Scott Burns); JULIE & JULIA (Nora Ephron); THE LOVELY BONES (Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh & Philippa Boyens); THE MEN WHO STARE AT GOATS (Peter Straughan); NOWHERE BOY (Matt Greenhalgh); WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE (Spike Jonze & David Eggars)

BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
ADVENTURELAND
Greg Mottola
(500) DAYS OF SUMMER
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
THE HANGOVER
Jon Lucas & Scott Moore
THE HURT LOCKER
Mark Boal
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
Quentin Tarantino
THE MESSENGER
Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
MOON
Duncan Jones & Nathan Parker
A PROPHET
Abdel Raouf Dafri, Nicolas Peufaillit, Thomas Bidegain & Jacques Audiard
A SERIOUS MAN
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
UP
Bob Petersen & Pete Docter

(500) Days Of Summer
(500) Days Of Summer
Also Considered:
AVATAR (James Cameron); THE BOAT THAT ROCKED (Richard Curtis); BRIGHT STAR (Jane Campion); FUNNY PEOPLE (Judd Apatow); I LOVE YOU, MAN (John Hamburg & Larry Levin); THE INTERNATIONAL (Eric Warren Singer); LAW ABIDING CITIZEN (Kurt Wimmer); MR. NOBODY (Jaco Van Dormael); THE WHITE RIBBON (Michael Haneke); ZOMBIELAND (Rhett Reese & Paul Wernick)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
CORALINE
Henry Selick
FANTASTIC MR. FOX
Wes Anderson
MONSTERS VS ALIENS
Rob Letterman & Conrad Vernon
THE PRINCESS & THE FROG
John Musker & Ron Clements
UP
Pete Docter

Up
Up
Also Considered:
CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS (Chris Miller & Phil Lord); ICE AGE 3: DAWN OF THE DINOSAURS (Carlos Saldanha); MARY & MAX (Adam Elliott); PONYO (Hayao Miyazaki); THE SECRET OF KELLS (Tomm Moore)

BEST HORROR FILM

DRAG ME TO HELL

Grant Curtis & Rob Tapert

ORPHAN

Joel Silver, Jennifer Davisson Killoran, Susan Downey & Leonardo DiCaprio

THIRST

Soo-Hyun Ahn & Chan-Wook Park

ZOMBIELAND

Gavin Palone

 

Zombieland
Zombieland

Also Considered:

ANTICHRIST (Meta Louise Foldager); THE DESCENT PART 2 (Christian Colson & Ivana MacKinnon); THE LAST HOUSE ON THE LEFT (Wes Craven, Sean S. Cunningham & Marianne Maddalena); [REC] 2 (Julio Fernandez)

 

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

BROTHERS

Michael DeLuca, Ryan Kavanaugh & Sigurjon Sighvatsson

HACHI: A DOG'S TALE

Bill Johnson, Richard Gere & Vicki Shigekuni Wong

HARRY POTTER & THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE

David Barron & David Heyman

STAR TREK

J.J. Abrams & Damon Lindelof

 

Brothers
Brothers

Also Considered:

DISTRICT 9 (Peter Jackson & Carolynne Cunningham); IN THE LOOP (Kevin Loader & Adam Tandy); NIGHT AT THE MUSEUM: BATTLE OF THE SMITHSONIAN (Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus & Shawn Levy); TERMINATOR: SALVATION (Derek Anderson, Moritz Borman, Victor Kubicek & Jeffrey Silver)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
ANTICHRIST
Anthony Dod Mantle
ENTER THE VOID
Benoit Debie
HARRY POTTER & THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE
Bruno Delbonnel
THE HURT LOCKER
Barry Ackroyd
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
Robert Richardson
THE LOVELY BONES
Andrew Lesnie
RED CLIFF
Lu Yue & Zhang Li
THE ROAD
Javier Aguirresarobe
A SERIOUS MAN
Roger Deakins
THE WHITE RIBBON
Christian Berger

The White Ribbon
The White Ribbon
Also Considered:
AVATAR (Mauro Fiore); BRIGHT STAR (Greig Fraser); DISTRICT 9 (Trent Opaloch); AN EDUCATION (John de Borman); THE IMAGINARIUM OF DR. PARNASSUS (Nicola Pecorini); THE INTERNATIONAL (Frank Griebe); INVICTUS (Tom Stern); IT MIGHT GET LOUD (Guillermo Navarro & Erich Roland); NINE (Dion Beebe); WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE (Lance Acord)
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BRIGHT STAR
Janet Patterson
COCO BEFORE CHANEL
Catherine Leterrier
THE IMAGINARIUM OF DR. PARNASSUS
Monique Prodhumme
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
Anna B. Sheppard
NINE
Colleen Atwood
PUBLIC ENEMIES
Colleen Atwood
SHERLOCK HOLMES
Jenny Beavan
A SINGLE MAN
Arianne Phillips
WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE
Casey Storm)
THE YOUNG VICTORIA
Sandy Powell

The Young Victoria
The Young Victoria
Also Considered:
AVATAR (Mayes C. Rubeo & Deborah L. Scott); BRÜNO (Jason Alper); CHERI (Consolata Boyle); CRAZY HEART (Doug Hall); AN EDUCATION (Odile Dicks-Mireaux); HARRY POTTER & THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE (Jany Temime); RED CLIFF (Tim Yip); A SERIOUS MAN (Mary Zophres); STAR TREK (Michael Kaplan); WATCHMEN (Michael Wilkinson)

BEST FILM EDITING
AVATAR
Stephen E. Rivkin, John Refoua & James Cameron
DISTRICT 9
Julian Clarke
(500) DAYS OF SUMMER
Alan Edward Bell
THE HANGOVER
Debra Neil-Fisher
THE HURT LOCKER
Chris Innis & Bob Murawski
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
Sally Menke
PRECIOUS
Joe Klotz
STAR TREK
Mary Jo Markey & Maryann Brandon
UP IN THE AIR
Dana E. Glauberman
ZOMBIELAND
Alan Baumgarten

The Hurt Locker
The Hurt Locker
Also Considered:
BROTHERS (Jay Cassidy); THE DAMNED UNITED (Melanie Oliver); THE IMAGINARIUM OF DR. PARNASSUS (Mick Audsley); INVICTUS (Joel Cox); IT MIGHT GET LOUD (Greg Finton); MICHAEL JACKSON: THIS IS IT (Don Brochu, Brandon Key, Tim Patterson & Kevin Stitt); MR. NOBODY (Matyas Veress); PUBLIC ENEMIES (Jeffrey Ford & Paul Rubell); RED CLIFF (Angie Lam, Yang Hongyu & Robert A. Ferretti); A SERIOUS MAN (Roderick Jaynes)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BROKEN EMBRACES
Spain; Pedro Almodóvar
COCO BEFORE CHANEL
France; Anne Fontaine
THE MAID
Chile; Sebastian Silva
THE MILK OF SORROW
Peru; Claudia Llosa
MOTHER
South Korea; Bong Joon-Ho
A PROPHET
France; Jacques Audiard
RED CLIFF
Hong Kong; John Woo
THE SECRET IN THEIR EYES
Argentina; Juan Jose Campanella
SILENT ARMY
The Netherlands; Jean van de Velde
THE WHITE RIBBON
Germany; Michael Haneke

A Prophet
A Prophet
Also Considered:
AJAMI (Israel; Scandar Copti & Yaron Shani); CELL 211 (Spain; Daniel Monzón); KELIN (Kazakhstan; Ermek Tursonov); LETTERS FROM FATHER JACOB (Finland; Klaus Häro); MARTYRS (France; Pascal Laugier); PRINCE OF TEARS (Hong Kong; Yonfan); SIN NOMBRE (Mexico; Cary Fukunaga); THIRST (South Korea; Chan-Wook Park); WHITE WEDDING (South Africa; Jann Turner); WRITTEN BY (Hong Kong; Ka-Fai Wai)

BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
DISTRICT 9
Joe Dunckley, Sarah Rubano & Frances Richardson
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
Gregory Nicotero & Howard Berger
STAR TREK
Barney Burman, Mindy Hall & Joel Harlow
THE YOUNG VICTORIA
Jenny Shircore & Jon Henry Gordon
ZOMBIELAND
Tony Gardner

Star Trek
Star Trek
Also Considered;
DRAG ME TO HELL (Gregory Nicotero & Howard Berger); IL DIVO (Aldo Signoretti & Vittorio Sodano); THE IMAGINARIUM OF DR. PARNASSUS (Sarah Monzani); MR. NOBODY (Kaatje Van Damme); WATCHMEN (Greg Cannom)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
AVATAR
James Horner
BROTHERS
Thomas Newman
HACHI: A DOG'S TALE
Jan A.P. Kaczmarek
THE HURT LOCKER
Marco Beltrami & Buck Sanders
THE LOVELY BONES
Brian Eno
MOON
Clint Mansell
THE ROAD
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis
SHERLOCK HOLMES
Hans Zimmer
A SINGLE MAN
Abel Kordenlowski
STAR TREK
Michael Giacchino

 

Moon
Moon
Also Considered:
AMELIA (Gabriel Yared); THE BLIND SIDE (Carter Burwell); CHERI (Alexandre Desplat); DISTRICT 9 (Clinton Shorter); DRAG ME TO HELL (Christopher Young); THE INTERNATIONAL (Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek & Tom Tykwer); INVICTUS (Kyle Eastwood & Michael Stevens); A PROPHET (Alexandre Desplat); RED CLIFF (Taro Iwashiro); THE TIME TRAVELLER'S WIFE (Mychael Danna)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
CRAZY HEART
T-Bone Burnett & Stephen Bruton
FANTASTIC MR. FOX
Alexandre Desplat
THE IMAGINARIUM OF DR. PARNASSUS
Jeff Danna & Mychael Danna
THE INFORMANT!
Marvin Hamlisch
MONSTERS VS ALIENS
Henry Jackman
THE PRINCESS & THE FROG
Randy Newman
SEX & DRUGS & ROCK & ROLL
Chaz Jankel
UP
Michael Giacchino
WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE
Carter Burwell & Karen Orzolek
ZOMBIELAND
David Sardy

Up
Up
Also Considered:
CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS (Mark Mothersbaugh); DUPLICITY (James Newton Howard); (500) DAYS OF SUMMER (Mychael Danna & Rob Simonsen); I LOVE YOU, MAN (Theodore Shapiro); THE INVENTION OF LYING (Tim Atack); NINE (Andrea Guerra); THE PROPOSAL (Aaron Zigman); A SERIOUS MAN (Carter Burwell); 17 AGAIN (Rolfe Kent); UP IN THE AIR (Rolfe Kent)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"All Is Love" - WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE
Nick Zinner & Karen Orzolek
"Almost There" - THE PRINCESS & THE FROG
Randy Newman
"Down In New Orleans" - THE PRINCESS & THE FROG
Randy Newman
"I Can See In Color" - PRECIOUS
Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq & LeNeah Menzies
"(I Want To) Come Home" - EVERYBODY'S FINE
Paul McCartney
"Loin de Paname" - PARIS 36
Reinhardt Wagner & Frank Thomas
"Take It All" - NINE
Maury Yeston
"The Weary Kind" - CRAZY HEART
T-Bone Burnett & Ryan Bingham
"Winter" - BROTHERS
Bono, The Edge, Larry Mullen & Adam Clayton
"You Got Me Wrapped Around Your Little Finger" - AN EDUCATION
Beth Rowley & Ben Castle

Crazy Heart
Crazy Heart
Also Considered:
"Cinema Italiano" - NINE (Maury Yeston); "Colorblind" - INVICTUS (Daniel Po); "Depression Era" - THAT EVENING SUN (Patterson Hood); "Hold On You" - CRAZY HEART (T-Bone Burnett, Stephen Bruton, John Goodwin & Bob Neuwirth); "I See You" - AVATAR (James Horner, Simon Franglen & Kuk Harrell); "Only You" - THE YOUNG VICTORIA (Ilan Eshkeri, Scott Shields, Nikki Hassman & Pam Sheyne); "Raining Sunshine" - CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS (Matthew Gerrard, Jay Landers & Charlie Midnight); "Stu's Song" - THE HANGOVER (Todd Phillips & Ed Helms); "Sweet Disposition" - (500) DAYS OF SUMMER (Dougy Mandagi & Lorenzo Sillitto); "We Are The Children" - THE IMAGINARIUM OF DR. PARNASSUS (Terry Gilliam, Mychael Danna & Jeff Danna)
 
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
AVATAR
Rick Carter; Robert Stromberg & Kim Sinclair
DISTRICT 9
Phillip Ivey; Guy Potgieter
HARRY POTTER & THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE
Stuart Craig; Stephanie McMillan
THE IMAGINARIUM OF DR. PARNASSUS
Anastasia Masaro; Caroline Smith
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
David Wasco; Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
THE LOVELY BONES
Naomi Shohan; George de Titta, Jr.
NINE
John Myhre; Gordon Sim
PUBLIC ENEMIES
Nathan Crowley; Rosemary Brandenburg
SHERLOCK HOLMES
Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer
THE YOUNG VICTORIA
Patrice Vermette; Maggie Gray

Inglourious Basterds
Inglourious Basterds
Also Considered:
ANGELS & DEMONS (Allan Cameron; Robert Gould); HACHI: A DOG'S TALE (Chad Detwiller; Gretchen Schlottman); THE HURT LOCKER (Karl Júliusson; Amin Charif el Masri); MOON (Tony Noble; Sophie Bridgman); RED CLIFF (Tim Yip); THE ROAD (Chris Kennedy; Robert Greenfield); A SINGLE MAN (Ian Phillips; Dan Bishop); STAR TREK (Scott Chambliss; Karen Manthey); WATCHMEN (Alex McDowell; Jim Erickson); WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE (K.K. Barrett; Lisa Thompson)
 
BEST SOUND
AVATAR
Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson & Tony Johnson
DISTRICT 9
Gilbert Lake, Michael Hedges & Ken Saville
THE HURT LOCKER
Paul N. J. Otterson & Ray Beckett
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti & Mark Ulano
IT MIGHT GET LOUD
Skip Lievsay, Tim le Blanc & Chuck Fitzpatrick
NINE
Scott Millan, David Parker, Robert Fernandez & Jim Greenhorn
STAR TREK
Paul Massey, Anna Behlmar, Andy Nelson & Peter J. Devlin
TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers & Geoffrey Patterson
UP
Tom Myers, Michael Silvers & Michael Semanick
WATCHMEN
Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño & Michael McGee

The Hurt Locker
The Hurt Locker
Also Considered:
THE BOOK OF ELI (Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño, Steven D. Williams & Eric A. Norris); FAST & FURIOUS (Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño & Steve Nelson); MOON (Scott Jones & Patrick Owen); PUSH (Rick Alexander, Todd Beckett & Paula Fairfield); RED CLIFF (Steve Burgess & Roger Savage); THE ROAD (Leslie Shatz, Todd Beckett, Chris David & Edward Tise); TERMINATOR: SALVATION (D.M. Hemphill, Ron Bartlett & Mark Ulano); 2012 (Paul N. J. Otterson, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Michael Keller & Michael McGee); X-MEN ORIGINS: WOLVERINE (Paul Massey, David Giammarco & Guntis Sics); ZOMBIELAND (Greg Orloff, Tateun Kohut & Mary H. Ellis)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
AVATAR
Christopher Boyes & Gwendolyne Yates Whittle
DISTRICT 9
Brent Burge & Chris Ward
THE HURT LOCKER
Paul N.J. Otterson
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
Wylie Statemen
STAR TREK
Mark P. Stoeckinger & Alan Rankin

Avatar
Avatar
Also Considered:
MONSTERS VS ALIENS (Ethan Van Der Ryn & Erik Aadahl); TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN (Ethan Van Der Ryn & Erik Aadahl); 2012 (Paul N. J. Otterson); UP (Michael Silvers & Tom Myers); WATCHMEN (Scott Hecker)

BEST STUNTWORK / CHOREOGRAPHY
CRANK 2: HIGH VOLTAGE
DISTRICT 9
THE INTERNATIONAL
STAR TREK
TERMINATOR: SALVATION
 
District 9
District 9
Also Considered:
AVATAR; FAST & FURIOUS; THE HURT LOCKER; PUSH; X-MEN ORIGINS: WOLVERINE

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
AVATAR
Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham & Andrew R. Jones
DISTRICT 9
Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros & Matt Aitken
THE LOVELY BONES
Joe Letteri, Scott E. Anderson & Christian Rivers
STAR TREK
Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh & Burt Dalton
2012
Volker Engel, Marc Weingart & Mike Vezina

Avatar
Avatar
Also Considered:
HARRY POTTER & THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE (John Richardson, Tim Burke, Tim Alexander & Nicolas Aithadi); NIGHT AT THE MUSEUM 2: BATTLE OF THE SMITHSONIAN (Ian Hunter, Scott Gordon, Dan DeLeeuw & Raymond Chen); TERMINATOR: SALVATION (Phil Brennan, Nick D’Abo, Tim Davies, Craig Barron & Ben Snow); TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN (Scott Farrar, Scott Benza & Nathan McGuinness); WATCHMEN (John des Jardin, Peter G. Travers, Joel Whist & Jessica Norman)

Most Wins:

4 - The Hurt Locker

2 - Avatar; Inglourious Basterds; Moon; Precious; A Prophet; Up

1 - Brothers; Crazy Heart; District 9; An Education; (500) Days Of Summer; Star Trek; Up In The Air; The Young Victoria; Zombieland

 

 

Most Nominations:

13 - Inglourious Basterds

11 - The Hurt Locker

10 - District 9

9 - Precious

8 - Avatar; Star Trek; Up In The Air

7 - An Education; The Lovely Bones

5 - Crazy Heart; Fantastic Mr. Fox; Invictus; Nine; A Single Man

 

Dragonball Evolution
Dragonball Evolution
WORST FILM
ALL ABOUT STEVE (Sandra Bullock & Mary McLaglen)
DRAGONBALL EVOLUTION (Stephen Chow)
FRIDAY THE 13TH (Michael Bay, Sean S. Cunningham, Andrew Form & Brad Fuller)
THE INFORMERS (Marco Weber)
JENNIFER'S BODY (Daniel Dubiecki, Mason Novick & Jason Reitman)
LAND OF THE LOST (Marty Krofft, Sid Krofft & Jimmy Miller)
MISS MARCH (Vincent Cirincione, Tobie Haggerty, Tom Jacobson & Steven J. Wolfe)
S. DARKO (Adam Fields)
TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN (Ian Bryce, Lorenzo di Bonaventura, Tom DeSanto & Don Murphy) 
TWILIGHT: NEW MOON (Wyck Godfrey)

Seth Rogen in Observe & Report
Seth Rogen in Observe & Report
WORST ACTOR
Gerard Butler - GAMER / THE UGLY TRUTH
Nicolas Cage - KNOWING
Justin Chatwin - DRAGONBALL EVOLUTION
Danny Dyer - DOGHOUSE
Will Ferrell - LAND OF THE LOST
Kevin James - PAUL BLART: MALL COP
Shia LeBeouf - TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN
Steve Martin - THE PINK PANTHER 2
Seth Rogen - OBSERVE & REPORT
John Travolta - OLD DOGS / THE TAKING OF PELHAM 1-2-3

Megan Fox in Jennifer's Body
Megan Fox in Jennifer's Body
WORST ACTRESS
Sandra Bullock - ALL ABOUT STEVE
Miley Cyrus - HANNAH MONTANA: THE MOVIE
Christina DeMarco - C ME DANCE
Megan Fox - JENNIFER'S BODY / TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN
Katherine Heigl - THE UGLY TRUTH
Beyoncé Knowles - OBSESSED
Kristin Kreuk - STREET FIGHTER: THE LEGEND OF CHUN-LI
Sarah Jessica Parker - DID YOU HEAR ABOUT THE MORGANS?
Hilary Swank - AMELIA
Kristen Stewart - TWILIGHT: NEW MOON

Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
WORST DIRECTOR
Michael Bay - TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN
Uwe Boll - STOIC
Rick Jacobsen - BITCH SLAP
Gregor Jordan - THE INFORMERS
Karyn Kusama - JENNIFER'S BODY
Brad Silberling - LAND OF THE LOST
Phil Traill - ALL ABOUT STEVE
Damien Dante Wayans - DANCE FLICK
Chris Weitz - TWILIGHT: NEW MOON
James Wong - DRAGONBALL EVOLUTION 

Jorma Taccone in Land Of The Lost
Jorma Taccone in Land Of The Lost
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Adam Brody - JENNIFER'S BODY
Billy Ray Cyrus - HANNAH MONTANA: THE MOVIE
Hugh Hefner - MISS MARCH
Chris Klein - STREET FIGHTER: THE LEGEND OF CHUN-LI
Taylor Lautner - TWILIGHT: NEW MOON
Danny McBride - LAND OF THE LOST
Robert Pattinson - TWILIGHT: NEW MOON
Ramon Rodriguez - TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN
Jorma Taccone - LAND OF THE LOST
Marlon Wayans - G.I. JOE: THE RISE OF COBRA

Sienna Miller in G.I. Joe: The Rise Of Cobra
Sienna Miller in G.I. Joe: The Rise Of Cobra
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Candice Bergen - BRIDE WARS
Hilary Duff - WHAT GOES UP
Anna Faris - OBSERVE & REPORT
Ashley Judd - CROSSING OVER
Ali Larter - OBSESSED
Sienna Miller - G.I. JOE: THE RISE OF COBRA
Kelly Preston - OLD DOGS
Emmy Rossum - DRAGONBALL EVOLUTION
Winona Ryder - THE INFORMERS
Julie White - TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN
 
Gerard Butler & Katherine Heigl in The Ugly Truth
Gerard Butler & Katherine Heigl in The Ugly Truth
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Jack Black & Michael Cera - YEAR ONE
Sandra Bullock & Bradley Cooper - ALL ABOUT STEVE
Zach Cregger & Trevor Moore - MISS MARCH
Will Ferrell, Anna Friel, Danny McBride & Jorma Taccone - LAND OF THE LOST
Megan Fox & Amanda Seyfried - JENNIFER'S BODY
Katherine Heigl & Gerard Butler - THE UGLY TRUTH
The Jonas Brothers - JONAS BROTHERS: THE 3D CONCERT EXPERIENCE
Shia LaBeouf & Megan Fox - TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN
Sienna Miller & Channing Tatum / Christopher Ecclestone - G.I. JOE: THE RISE OF COBRA
Kristen Stewart & Robert Pattinson / Taylor Lautner - TWILIGHT: NEW MOON

Steve Martin in The Pink Panther 2
Steve Martin in The Pink Panther 2
WORST COMEDY PERFORMANCE
Sandra Bullock - ALL ABOUT STEVE
James Corden - LESBIAN VAMPIRE KILLERS
Zach Cregger - MISS MARCH
Will Ferrell - LAND OF THE LOST
Kevin James - PAUL BLART: MALL COP
Steve Martin - THE PINK PANTHER 2
Eddie Murphy - IMAGINE THAT
Sarah Jessica Parker - DID YOU HEAR ABOUT THE MORGANS?
Trevor Moore - MISS MARCH
Seth Rogen - OBSERVE & REPORT

Dragonball Evolution
Dragonball Evolution
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
BITCH SLAP (the entire cast)
DOGHOUSE (the entire cast)
DRAGONBALL EVOLUTION (the entire cast)
G.I. JOE: THE RISE OF COBRA (the entire cast)
I AM HERE... NOW (the entire cast)
LAND OF THE LOST (the entire cast)
MISS MARCH (the entire cast)
STREET FIGHTER: THE LEGEND OF CHUN-LI (the entire cast)
TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN (the entire cast)
TWILIGHT: NEW MOON (the entire cast)

Transformers: Revenge Of The Fallen
Transformers: Revenge Of The Fallen
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
DRAGONBALL EVOLUTION (Ben Ramsey)
FRIDAY THE 13TH (Damien Shannon & Mark Swift)
G.I. JOE: THE RISE OF COBRA (Stuart Beattie, David Elliott & Paul Lovett)
HANNAH MONTANA: THE MOVIE (Dan Berendsen)
THE INFORMERS (Brett Easton Ellis & Nicholas Jarecki)
LAND OF THE LOST (Chris Henchy & Dennis McNicholas)
S. DARKO (Nathan Atkins)
STREET FIGHTER: THE LEGEND OF CHUN-LI (Justin Marks)
TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN (Ehren Kruger, Roberto Orci & Alex Kurtzman)
TWILIGHT: NEW MOON (Melissa Rosenberg)

Jennifer's Body
Jennifer's Body
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
ALL ABOUT STEVE (Kim Barker)
DANCE FLICK (Keenan Ivory Wayans, Shawn Wayans, Marlon Wayans, Craig Wayans & Damien Dante Wayans)
DID YOU HEAR ABOUT THE MORGANS? (Marc Lawrence)
JENNIFER'S BODY (Diablo Cody)
KNOWING (Ryne Douglas Pearson, Juliet Snowden & Stiles White)
MISS MARCH (Zach Cregger & Trevor Moore)
OBSERVE & REPORT (Jody Hill)
OBSESSED (David Loughery)
OLD DOGS (David Diamond & David Weissman)
THE UGLY TRUTH (Nicole Eastman, Karen McCullah & Kirsten Smith)

Happily N'Ever After 2
Happily N'Ever After 2
WORST ANIMATED/MIXED MEDIA FILM
ALVIN & THE CHIPMUNKS: THE SQUEAKUEL (Ross Bagdasarian & Janice Karman)
THE DOLPHIN: STORY OF A DREAMER (Eduardo Schuldt)
G-FORCE (Jerry Bruckheimer)
HAPPILY N'EVER AFTER 2 (Loris Kramer Lundford & Jason Netter)
WHAT'S UP: BALLOON TO THE RESCUE (Everton Rodrigues)

Miss March
Miss March
WORST EXCUSE FOR A COMEDY
ALL ABOUT STEVE (Sandra Bullock & Mary McLaglen)
DANCE FLICK (Rick Alvarez, Keenan Ivory Wayans, Marlon Wayans & Shawn Wayans) 
LAND OF THE LOST (Marty Krofft, Sid Krofft & Jimmy Miller)
LESBIAN VAMPIRE KILLERS (Steve Clark-Hall)
MISS MARCH (Vincent Cirincione, Tobie Haggerty, Tom Jacobson & Steven J. Wolfe)
OBSERVE & REPORT (Donald DeLine)
OLD DOGS (Peter Abrams, Robert L. Levy & Andrew Panay)
PAUL BLART: MALL COP (Doug Belgrad, Barry Bernardi, Todd Garner, Jack Giarraputo, Kevin James & Adam Sandler)
THE PINK PANTHER 2 (Robert Simonds)
THE UGLY TRUTH (Kimberly di Bonaventura, Gary Lucchesi, Deborah Jelin Newmyer, Steven Reuther & Tom Rosenberg)

Friday The 13th
Friday The 13th
WORST HORROR MOVIE
DOGHOUSE (Mike Loveday)
THE FOURTH KIND (Paul Brooks & Joe Carnahan)
FRIDAY THE 13TH (Michael Bay, Sean S. Cunningham, Andrew Form & Brad Fuller)
HALLOWEEN II (Malek Akkad, Andy Gould & Rob Zombie)
THE HAUNTING IN CONNECTICUT (Paul Brooks, Daniel Farrands, Wendy Rhoads & Andrew Trapami)
JENNIFER'S BODY (Daniel Dubecki, Mason Novick & Jason Reitman)
PANDORUM (Paul W. S. Anderson, Jeremy Bolt & Robert Kulzer) 
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY (Jason Blum & Oren Peli)
THE UNBORN (Michael Bay, Andrew Form & Brad Fuller)
ZOMBIE WOMEN OF SATAN (Steve O'Brien)

Friday The 13th
Friday The 13th
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT (Mark Damon & Ted Hartley)
DRAGONBALL EVOLUTION (Stephen Chow)
FAME (Mark Canton, Gary Lucchesi, Tom Rosenberg & Richard S. Wright)
FRIDAY THE 13TH (Michael Bay, Sean S. Cunningham, Andrew Form & Brad Fuller)
G.I. JOE: THE RISE OF COBRA (Lorenzo di Bonaventura, Bob Ducsay & Stephen Sommers)
HALLOWEEN II (Malek Akkad, Andy Gould & Rob Zombie)
HANNAH MONTANA: THE MOVIE (Billy Ray Cyrus, Alfred Gough & Miles Millar)
LAND OF THE LOST (Marty Krofft, Sid Krofft & Jimmy Miller)
THE STEPFATHER (Greg Mooradian & Mark Morgan) 
THE TAKING OF PELHAM 1-2-3 (Todd Black, Jason Blumenthal, Tony Scott & Stevd Tisch)

S. Darko
S. Darko
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
ALVIN & THE CHIPMUNKS: THE SQUEAKUEL (Ross Bagdasarian & Janice Karman)
THE FINAL DESTINATION (Craig Perry & Warren Zide)
HALLOWEEN II (Malek Akkad, Andy Gould & Rob Zombie)
THE PINK PANTHER 2 (Robert Simonds)
SAW VI (Mark Burg & Oren Koules)
S. DARKO (Adam Fields)
ST. TRINIAN'S 2: THE LEGEND OF FRITTON'S GOLD (Oliver Parker & Barnaby Thompsom)
STREET FIGHTER: THE LEGEND OF CHUN-LI (Patrick Aiello & Ashok Amritraj)
TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN (Ian Bryce, Lorenzo di Bonaventura, Tom DeSanto & Don Murphy) 
TWILIGHT: NEW MOON (Wyck Godfrey)

Dragonball Evolution
Dragonball Evolution
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
DRAGONBALL EVOLUTION (Brian Tyler)
THE FOURTH KIND (Atli Örvarsson)
FRIDAY THE 13TH (Steve Jablonsky)
G.I. JOE: THE RISE OF COBRA (Alan Silvestri)
KNOWING (Marco Beltrami)
MUTANT CHRONICLES (Richard Wells)
S. DARKO (Ed Harcourt)
TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN (Steve Jablonsky)
TWILIGHT: NEW MOON (Alexandre Desplat)
WHITEOUT (John Frizzell)

Hannah Montana: The Movie
Hannah Montana: The Movie
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Don't Walk Away" - HANNAH MONTANA: THE MOVIE (Miley Cyrus, John Shanks & Hillary Lindsey)
"Dove Of Peace" - BRÜNO (Erran Baron Cohen, Sacha Baron Cohen, Peter Baynham, Anthony Hines & Jeff Schaffer)
"Hoedown Throwdown" - HANNAH MONTANA: THE MOVIE (Adam Anders & Nikki Hassman)
"It Ain't The End Of The World" - 2012 (Harald Kloser, Thomas Wanker & Matt Charman)
"Na Na" - COUPLES RETREAT (A. R. Rahman, BlaaZe & Vivian Chaix)
"New Divide" - TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN (Mike Shinoda & Chester Bennington)
"New York Is Where I Live" - DID YOU HEAR ABOUT THE MORGANS? (Clyde Lawrence)
"Possibility" - TWILIGHT: NEW MOON (Lykke Li Zachrisson)
"Through The Trees" - JENNIFER'S BODY (Ryan Levine & Andrew Ampaya)
"You've Been A Friend To Me" - OLD DOGS (Bryan Adams & Gretchen Peters)

Land of the Lost
Land of the Lost
WORST MAKEUP
DOGHOUSE (Karl Derrick)
G.I. JOE: THE RISE OF COBRA (Cindy J. Williams & Kazuhiro Tsuji)
HALLOWEEN II (Bart Mixon & Wayne Toth)
JENNIFER'S BODY (Howard Berger, Gregory Nicotero & John Wheaton)
LAND OF THE LOST (Mike Elizalde & Elizabeth Villamarin)
MUTANT CHRONICLES (Stuart Conran & Paul Hyett)
PANDORUM (Bjorn Rebhein)
TWILIGHT: NEW MOON (Norma Hill-Patton & Sarah Pickersgill)
THE UNBORN (Howard Berger & Gregory Nicotero)
WRONG TURN 3: LEFT FOR DEAD (Yana Stoyanova)

Mega Shark vs Giant Octopus
Mega Shark vs Giant Octopus
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
ALIENS IN THE ATTIC (Douglas Smith, Randy Goux & Allan Magled)
CIRQUE DU FREAK: THE VAMPIRE'S ASSISTANT (David Wallace Allen)
DRAGONBALL EVOLUTION (Thierry Delattre, Jeff Campbell & Danny Braet)
THE FINAL DESTINATION (Erik Henry)
JENNIFER'S BODY (Erik Nordby)
KNOWING (Eric Durst & Andrew Jackson)
MEGA SHARK VS GIANT OCTOPUS (David H. Jones)
S. DARKO (Min Su Park)
TWILIGHT: NEW MOON (Lubo Hristov, Susan MacLeod, Dottie Starling & Phil Tippett)
WHITEOUT (Dennis Berardi, Ian Hunter & Thierry Delattre)

Write a comment

Comments: 0