2006 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
APOCALYPTO
Touchstone / Icon; Mel Gibson & Bruce Davey
BABEL
Paramount Vantage / Anonymous Content / Zeta / Central / Media Right Capital; Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu, Jon Kilik & Steve Golin
BLOOD DIAMOND
Warner Bros / Bedford Falls / Virtual / Initial; Paula Weinstein, Edward Zwick, Marshall Herskovitz, Graham King & Gillian Gorfil
CHILDREN OF MEN
Universal / Strike / Hit and Run; Marc Abraham, Eric Newman, Hilary Shor, Iain Smith & Tony Smith
THE DEPARTED
Warner Bros / Plan B / Initial / Vertigo / Media Asia; Graham King, Brad Gray & Brad Pitt
LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE
Fox Searchlight / Big Beach / Bona Fide / Deep River / Third Gear; Albert Berger, David Friendly, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub & Ron Yerxa
PAN'S LABYRINTH
Picturehouse / Tequila Gang / Estudio Picasso / Telecinco / Sententia / Esperanto; Alvaro Augustin, Alfonso Cuaron, Bertha Navarro & Guillermo del Toro
THE PRESTIGE
Warner Bros / Touchstone / Newmarket / Syncopy; Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas & Aaron Ryder
THE QUEEN
Pathé / BIM / Canal+ / France 3 / Grenada; Andy Harris, Christina Langan & Tracey Seaward
UNITED 93
Universal / Working Title / Studio Canal; Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lloyd Levin & Paul Greengrass

Children Of Men
Children Of Men
Also Considered:
BORAT: CULTURAL LEARNINGS OF AMERICA FOR MAKE BENEFIT GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN (Sacha Baron Cohen & Jay Roach); THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA (Wendy Finerman); DREAMGIRLS (Lawrence Mark); FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS (Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz & Steven Spielberg); INSIDE MAN (Brian Grazer); THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND (Andrea Calderwood, Lisa Bryer, Charles Steel & Christine Ruppert); LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA (Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz & Clint Eastwood); NOTES ON A SCANDAL (Scott Rudin & Robert Fox); THIS IS ENGLAND (Mark Herbert); V FOR VENDETTA (Grant Hill, Lorne Orleans, Joel Silver, Andy Wachowski & Larry Wachowski)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Christian Bale as "Dietar Dengler" - RESCUE DAWN
Leonardo DiCaprio as "Danny Archer" - BLOOD DIAMOND
Leonardo DiCaprio as "William 'Billy' Costigan, Jr." - THE DEPARTED
Aaron Eckhart as "Nick Naylor" - THANK YOU FOR SMOKING
Ryan Gosling as "Dan Dunne" - HALF NELSON
Toby Jones as "Truman Capote" - INFAMOUS
James McAvoy as "Dr. Nicholas Garrigan" - THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND
Peter O'Toole as "Maurice Russell" - VENUS
Will Smith as "Chris Gardner" - THE PURSUIT OF HAPPYNESS
Forest Whitaker as "Idi Amin" - THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND
 
Forest Whitaker in The Last King of Scotland
Forest Whitaker in The Last King of Scotland
Also Considered:
Sacha Baron Cohen (BORAT: CULTURAL LEARNINGS OF AMERICA FOR MAKE BENEFIT GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN); Kevin Costner (THE GUARDIAN); Daniel Craig (CASINO ROYALE); Hugh Jackman (THE PRESTIGE); Joshua Jackson (AURORA BOREALIS); Derek Luke (CATCH A FIRE); Edward Norton (THE PAINTED VEIL); Clive Owen (CHILDREN OF MEN); Denzel Washington (INSIDE MAN); Patrick Wilson (LITTLE CHILDREN)
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Penelope Cruz as "Raimunda" - VOLVER
Judi Dench as "Barbara Covett" - NOTES ON A SCANDAL
Maggie Gyllenhaal as "Sherry Swanson" - SHERRYBABY
Sandra Huller as "Michaela Klinger" - REQUIEM
Helen Mirren as "Queen Elizabeth II" - THE QUEEN
Gretchen Mol as "Bettie Page" - THE NOTORIOUS BETTIE PAGE
Meryl Streep as "Miranda Priestly" - THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA
Carice van Houten as "Rachel Stein" - BLACK BOOK
Kate Winslet as "Sarah Pierce" - LITTLE CHILDREN
Evan Rachel Wood as "Kimberly Joyce" - PRETTY PERSUASION

Helen Mirren in The Queen
Helen Mirren in The Queen
Also Considered:
Ivana Bacquero (PAN'S LABYRINTH); Annette Bening (RUNNING WITH SCISSORS); Toni Colette (LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE); Abbie Cornish (CANDY); Anne Hathaway (THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA); Beyoncé Knowles (DREAMGIRLS); Marina Hands (LADY CHATTERLEY); Natalie Portman (V FOR VENDETTA); Julie Walters (DRIVING LESSONS); Renee Zellweger (MISS POTTER)
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron - CHILDREN OF MEN
Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris - LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE
Guillermo del Toro - PAN'S LABYRINTH
Stephen Frears - THE QUEEN
Mel Gibson - APOCALYPTO
Paul Greengrass - UNITED 93
Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu - BABEL
Kevin MacDonald - THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND
Christopher Nolan - THE PRESTIGE
Martin Scorsese - THE DEPARTED

Alfonso Cuaron - Children Of Men
Alfonso Cuaron - Children Of Men
Also Considered:
Pedro Almodóvar (VOLVER); Bill Condon (DREAMGIRLS); Clint Eastwood (FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS); Clint Eastwood (LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA); Richard Eyre (NOTES ON A SCANDAL); Todd Field (LITTLE CHILDREN); Spike Lee (INSIDE MAN); James McTeigue (V FOR VENDETTA); Shane Meadows (THIS IS ENGLAND); Edward Zwick (BLOOD DIAMOND)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Ben Affleck as "George Reeves" - HOLLYWOODLAND
Alan Arkin as "Grandpa Hoover" - LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE
Stephen Graham as "Andrew 'Combo' Gascoigne" - THIS IS ENGLAND
Richard Griffiths as "Douglas Hector" - THE HISTORY BOYS
Jackie Earle Haley as "Ronnie McGorvey" - LITTLE CHILDREN
Djimon Hounsou as "Solomon Vandy" - BLOOD DIAMOND
Eddie Murphy as "James 'Thunder' Early" - DREAMGIRLS
Jack Nicholson as "Frank Costello" - THE DEPARTED
Michael Sheen as "Tony Blair" - THE QUEEN
Steve Zahn as "Duane Martin" - RESCUE DAWN

Eddie Murphy in Dreamgirls
Eddie Murphy in Dreamgirls
Also Considered:
Paul Bettany (THE DA VINCI CODE); Steve Carell (LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE); Sergi Lopez (PAN'S LABYRINTH); Anthony Mackie (HALF NELSON); Clive Owen (INSIDE MAN); Michael Peña (WORLD TRADE CENTER); Rufus Sewell (THE ILLUSIONIST); Martin Sheen (THE DEPARTED); Mark Wahlberg (THE DEPARTED); James Woods (PRETTY PERSUASION)
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Adriana Barraza as "Amelia Hernandez" - BABEL
Juliette Binoche as "Amira Simic" - BREAKING & ENTERING
Cate Blanchett as "Sheba Hart" - NOTES ON A SCANDAL
Emily Blunt as "Emily Charlton" - THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA
Abigail Breslin as "Olive Hoover" - LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE
Shareeka Epps as "Drey" - HALF NELSON
Jennifer Hudson as "Effie White" - DREAMGIRLS
Rinko Kikuchi as "Cheiko Wataya" - BABEL
Catherine O'Hara as "Marilyn Hack" - FOR YOUR CONSIDERATION
Emma Thompson as "Karen Eiffel" - STRANGER THAN FICTION
 
Rinko Kikuchi in Babel
Rinko Kikuchi in Babel
Also Considered:
Clare-Hope Ashitey (CHILDREN OF MEN); Jennifer Connelly (BLOOD DIAMOND); Blythe Danner (THE LAST KISS); Frances De La Tour (THE HISTORY BOYS); Vera Farmiga (THE DEPARTED); Luminita Gheorghiu (THE DEATH OF MR. LAZARESCU); Maggie Gyllenhaal (WORLD TRADE CENTER); Rachel Hurd-Wood (PERFUME: THE STORY OF A MURDERER); Lily Tomlin (A PRAIRIE HOME COMPANION); Jodie Whittaker (VENUS)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Ivana Bacquero - PAN'S LABYRINTH
Shareeka Epps - HALF NELSON
Jennifer Hudson - DREAMGIRLS
Sandra Hüller - REQUIEM
Thomas Turgoose - THIS IS ENGLAND
Jodie Whittaker - VENUS

Jennifer Hudson in Dreamgirls
Jennifer Hudson in Dreamgirls

Also Considered:

Clare-Hope Ashitey (CHILDREN OF MEN); Jon Bernthal (WORLD TRADE CENTER); Rebecca Hall (STARTER FOR 10); Keke Palmer (AKEELAH & THE BEE); Jaden Smith (THE PURSUIT OF HAPPYNESS); Rudy Youngblood (APOCALYPTO)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

BABEL

CHILDREN OF MEN

THE DEPARTED

THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA

THE GOOD SHEPHERD

THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND

LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE

NOTES ON A SCANDAL

THE QUEEN

THIS IS ENGLAND

 

The Departed
The Departed

Also Considered:

APOCALYPTO; BLOOD DIAMOND; DREAMGIRLS; LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA; LITTLE CHILDREN; A PRAIRIE HOME COMPANION; THE PRESTIGE; RESCUE DAWN; UNITED 93; V FOR VENDETTA

 

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
BORAT: CULTURAL LEARNINGS OF AMERICA FOR MAKE BENEFIT GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN
Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Peter Baynham, Dan Mazer & Todd Phillips
CASINO ROYALE
Neal Purvis, Robert Wade & Paul Haggis
CHILDREN OF MEN
Alfonso Cuaron, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby
THE DEPARTED
William Monahan
THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA
Aline Brosh McKenna
THE ILLUSIONIST
Neil Burger
THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND
Peter Morgan & Jeremy Brock
NOTES ON A SCANDAL
Patrick Marber
THE PRESTIGE
Christopher Nolan & Jonathan Nolan
THANK YOU FOR SMOKING
Jason Reitman

The Departed
The Departed
Also Considered:
AFTER THE WEDDING (Bart Freundlich); A COCK & BULL STORY (Frank Cottrell Boyce); FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS (William Broyles, Jr. & Paul Haggis); THE HISTORY BOYS (Alan Bennett); JINDABYNE (Beatrix Christian); LITTLE CHILDREN (Todd Field & Tom Perrotta); THE PAINTED VEIL (Ron Nyswaner); A PRAIRIE HOME COMPANION (Garrison Keillor); RESCUE DAWN (Werner Herzog); V FOR VENDETTA (Andy Wachowski & Larry Wachowski)

BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
BABEL
Guillermo Arriaga
THE GOOD SHEPHERD
Eric Roth
HALF NELSON
Ryan Fleck
INSIDE MAN
Russell Gerwitz
LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA
Iris Yamashita & Paul Haggis
LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE
Michael Arndt
PAN'S LABYRINTH
Guillermo del Toro
THE QUEEN
Peter Morgan
STRANGER THAN FICTION
Zach Helm
THIS IS ENGLAND
Shane Meadows

Little Miss Sunshine
Little Miss Sunshine
Also Considered: 
APOCALYPTO (Mel Gibson & Farhad Safinia); BLOOD DIAMOND (Charles Leavitt & C. Gaby Mitchell); DAYS OF GLORY (Rachid Bouchareb & Olivier Lorelle); THE FOUNTAIN (Darren Aronofsky & Ari Handel); HALF NELSON (Ryan Fleck); HOLLYWOODLAND (Paul Bernbaum); LUCKY NUMBER SLEVIN (Jason Smilovic); STARTER FOR 10 (David Nicholls); UNITED 93 (Paul Greengrass); THE WEATHER MAN (Steven Conrad); THE WIND THAT SHAKES THE BARLEY (Paul Laverty)
 
BEST ANIMATED FILM
CARS
John Lasseter & Joe Ranft
HAPPY FEET
George Miller
ICE AGE II: THE MELTDOWN
Carlos Saldanha
MONSTER HOUSE
Gil Kenan
A SCANNER DARKLY
Richard Linklater

Monster House
Monster House

Also Considered:

THE ANT BULLY (John A. Davis); FLUSHED AWAY (David Bowers & Sam Fell); NO TIME FOR NUTS (Chris Renaud & Mike Thurmeir); OPEN SEASON (Roger Allers & Jill Culton); OVER THE HEDGE (Tim Johnson & Karey Kirkpatrick)


BEST HORROR FILM

BLACK SHEEP

Philippa Campbell

PAN'S LABYRINTH

Alfonso Cuaron, Bertha Navarro & Guillermo del Toro

SLITHER

Paul Brooks & Eric Newman

 

Pan's Labyrinth
Pan's Labyrinth

Also Considered:

THE HOST (Yong-Bae Choi & Neung-Yeon Joh); SAW III (Mark Burg, Gregg Hoffman & Oren Koules); SNAKES ON A PLANE (Craig Berenson, Don Granger, Gary Levinsohn, Jason Linn, Cathy Pallo & Mark Staubach)

 

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

CASINO ROYALE

Barbara Broccoli & Michael G. Wilson

THE DEPARTED

Graham King, Brad Grey & Brad Pitt

MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE III

Tom Cruise & Paula Wagner


The Departed
The Departed

Also Considered: 

BORAT: CULTURAL LEARNINGS OF AMERICA FOR MAKE BENEFIT GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN (Sacha Baron Cohen & Jay Roach); ICE AGE II: THE MELTDOWN (Lori Forte); PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN'S CHEST (Jerry Bruckheimer)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
APOCALYPTO
Dean Semler
BABEL
Rodrigo Prieto
THE BLACK DAHLIA
Vilmos Zsigmond
CHILDREN OF MEN
Emmanuel Lubezki
THE FOUNTAIN
Matthew Libatique
THE GOOD SHEPHERD
Robert Richardson
THE ILLUSIONIST
Dick Pope
PAN'S LABYRINTH
Guillermo Navarro
THE PRESTIGE
Wally Pfister
UNITED 93
Barry Ackroyd

Children Of Men
Children Of Men
Also Considered:
BLOOD DIAMOND (Eduardo Serra); CASINO ROYALE (Phil Meheux); CURSE OF THE GOLDEN FLOWER (Xiaoding Zhao); THE DEPARTED (Michael Ballhaus); DREAMGIRLS (Tobias A. Schliessler); FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS (Tom Stern); THE GOOD GERMAN (Peter Andrews); LADY CHATTERLEY (Julian Hirsch); THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND (Anthony Dod Mantle); THE PAINTED VEIL (Stuart Dryburgh)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
APOCALYPTO
Mayes C. Rubeo
BOBBY
Julie Weiss
CURSE OF THE GOLDEN FLOWER
Chung Man Yee
THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA
Patricia Field
DREAMGIRLS
Sharen Davis
THE ILLUSIONIST
Ngila Dickson
MARIE ANTOINETTE
Milena Canonero
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN'S CHEST
Penny Rose
THE QUEEN
Consolata Boyle
V FOR VENDETTA
Sammy Sheldon

Curse Of The Golden Flower
Curse Of The Golden Flower
Also Considered:
BABEL (Gabriela Diaque, Miwako Kobayashi & Michael Wilkinson); THE BLACK DAHLIA (Jenny Beavan); CASINO ROYALE (Lindy Hemming); ERAGON (Kym Barrett); FACTORY GIRL (John Dunn); THE FOUNTAIN (Renee April); LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE (Nancy Steiner); PAN'S LABYRINTH (Lala Huete); THE PRESTIGE (Joan Bergin); X-MEN: THE LAST STAND (Judianna Makovsky)

BEST FILM EDITING
APOCALYPTO
John Wright
BABEL
Stephen Mirrione & Douglas Crise
BLOOD DIAMOND
Steven Rosenblum
CASINO ROYALE
Stuart Baird
CHILDREN OF MEN
Alfonso Cuaron & Alex Rodriguez
CRANK
Brian Berdan
THE DEPARTED
Thelma Schoonmaker
INSIDE MAN
Barry Alexander Brown
LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA
Joel Cox
UNITED 93
Claire Douglas, Christopher Rouse & Richard Pearson

Children Of Men
Children Of Men
Also Considered: 
BOBBY (Richard Chew); THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA (Mark Livolsi); FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS (Joel Cox); THE FOUNTAIN (Jay Rabinowitz); THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND (Justine Wright); LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE (Pamela Martin); MIAMI VICE (William Goldenberg); MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE III (Mary Jo Markey & Maryann Brandon); THE PRESTIGE (Lee Smith); WORLD TRADE CENTER (David Brenner & Julie Monroe)
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
AFTER THE WEDDING
Denmark; Susanne Bier
APOCALYPTO
USA; Mel Gibson
AVENUE MONTAIGNE
France; Daniele Thompson
BLACK BOOK
The Netherlands; Paul Verhoeven
DAYS OF GLORY
Algeria; Rachid Bouchareb
LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA
USA; Clint Eastwood
OFFSIDE
Iran; Jafar Panahi
PAN'S LABYRINTH
Mexico; Guillermo del Toro
VOLVER
Spain; Pedro Almodóvar
WATER
Canada; Mehta Hindi

Pan's Labyrinth
Pan's Labyrinth
Also Considered:
BAMAKO (Mali; Abderahmane Sissako); CLIMATES (Turkey; Nuri Bilge Ceylan); CURSE OF THE GOLDEN FLOWER (China/Hong Kong; Zhang Yimou); DOR (THREAD) (India; Nagesh Kukunoor); THE GOLDEN DOOR (Italy/France; Emanuele Crialese); THE HOST (South Korea; Bong Joon-Ho); REQUIEM (Germany; Hans-Christian Schmid); THE RIGHT OF THE WEEKEST (Belgium; Lucas Belvaux); THE SINGER (France/Belgium; Xavier Giannoli); TELL NO ONE (France; Guillaume Canet)

BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
APOCALYPTO
Keith Vanderlaan, Aldo Signoretti & Vittorio Sodano
CLICK
Kazuhiro Tsuji & Bill Corso
PAN'S LABYRINTH
David Martí & Montse Ribé
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN'S CHEST
Ve Neill & Martin Samuel
X-MEN: THE LAST STAND
Rick Baker

Pan's Labyrinth
Pan's Labyrinth
Also Considered:
THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA (Nicki Ledermann & Angel de Angelis); THE HILLS HAVE EYES (Howard Berger, Gregory Nicotero & Mario Michisanti); MARIE ANTOINETTE (Jean-Luc Russier & Desiree Corridoni); THE QUEEN (Daniel Phillips); SLITHER (Todd Masters & Dan Rebert)
 
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
APOCALYPTO
James Horner
BABEL
Gustavo Santaolalla
THE DA VINCI CODE
Hans Zimmer
THE DEPARTED
Howard Shore
THE FOUNTAIN
Clint Mansell
THE GOOD GERMAN
Thomas Newman
THE ILLUSIONIST
Philip Glass
NOTES ON A SCANDAL
Philip Glass
PAN'S LABYRINTH
Javier Navarette
THE QUEEN
Alexandre Desplat

Pan's Labyrinth
Pan's Labyrinth
Also Considered:
BLOOD DIAMOND (James Newton Howard); CHILDREN OF MEN (John Taverner); FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS (Clint Eastwood); THE LAKE HOUSE (Rachel Portman); LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA (Kyle Eastwood & Michael Stevens); NOMAD (Carlo Siliotto); THE PAINTED VEIL (Alexandre Desplat); PERFUME: THE STORY OF A MURDERER (Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimek & Reinhold Heil); THE PRESTIGE (David Julyan); THIS IS ENGLAND (Ludovico Einaudi)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
CARS
Randy Newman
CHARLOTTE'S WEB
Danny Elfman
THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA
Theodore Shapiro
DREAMGIRLS
Henry Krieger
FLUSHED AWAY
Harry Gregson-Williams
A GOOD YEAR
Marc Streitenfeld
THE HOLIDAY
Hans Zimmer
LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE
Mychael Danna
NIGHT AT THE MUSEUM
Alan Silvestri
THE WEATHER MAN
Hans Zimmer

A Good Year
A Good Year
Also Considered:
THE ANT BULLY (John Debney); CLICK (Rupert Gregson-Williams); A GOOD YEAR (Marc Streitenfeld); HAPPY FEET (John Powell); ICE AGE II: THE MELTDOWN (John Powell); MONSTER HOUSE (Douglas Pipes); OPEN HOUSE (Ramin Djawadi); PENELOPE (Joby Talbot); PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN'S CHEST (Hans Zimmer); STRANGER THAN FICTION (Britt Daniel & Brian Reitzell); YOU, ME & DUPREE (Theodore Shapiro)
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"A Father's Way" - THE PURSUIT OF HAPPYNESS
Seal & Christopher Bruce
"I Need To Wake Up" - AN INCONVENIENT TRUTH
Melissa Etheridge
"Listen" - DREAMGIRLS
Henry Krieger & Beyoncé Knowles
"Never Gonna Break My Faith" - BOBBY
Bryan Adams, Eliot Kennedy & Andrea Remanda
"Ordinary Miracle" - CHARLOTTE'S WEB
David Stewart & Glen Ballard
"Our Town" - CARS
Randy Newman
"Patience" - DREAMGIRLS
Henry Krieger & Willie Reale
"Some Kind Of Heaven" - SHERRYBABY
Jack Livesey
"The Song Of The Heart" - HAPPY FEET
Prince
"You Know My Name" - CASINO ROYALE
David Arnold & Chris Cornell

 

Casino Royale
Casino Royale
Also Considered:
"The Book I Write" - STRANGER THAN FICTION (Britt Daniel); "I Belong" - OVER THE HEDGE (Paul Westerberg); "Love You I Do" - DREAMGIRLS (Henry Krieger & Seidah Garrett); "Never Let Go" - THE GUARDIAN (Bryan Adams, Trevor Rabin & Eliot Kennedy); "Put Your Records On" - VENUS (Corinne Bailey Rae, John Beck & Steve Christanthou); "Till The End Of Time" - LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE (Nick Urata & DeVotchKa); "Try Not To Remember" - HOME OF THE BRAVE (Sheryl Crow); "Upside Down" - CURIOUS GEORGE (Jack Johnson); "We're All In This Together" - HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL (Matthew Gerrard & Robbie Nevil); "When You Taught Me How To Dance" - MISS POTTER (Mike Batt, Nigel Westlake, Richard Maltby, Jr. & Katie Melua)
 
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
THE BLACK DAHLIA
Dante Ferretti; Elli Griff
CHILDREN OF MEN
Geoffrey Kirkland & Jim Clay; Jennifer Williams
CURSE OF THE GOLDEN FLOWER
Huo Tingxiao
DREAMGIRLS
John Myhre; Nancy Haigh
THE GOOD SHEPHERD
Jeannine Claudia Oppewall; Gretchen Rau
MARIE ANTOINETTE
K.K. Barrett; Veronica Melery
PAN'S LABYRINTH
Eugenio Caballero; Pilar Revuelta
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN'S CHEST
Rick Heinrichs; Cheryl Carasik
THE PRESTIGE
Nathan Crowley; Julie Ochipinti
THE QUEEN
Alan MacDonald; Tina Jones

Children Of Men
Children Of Men
Also Considered:
APOCALYPTO (Tom Sanders; Jay Aroesty); BABEL (Brigette Broch; Yoshihito Akatsuka); CASINO ROYALE (Peter Lamont; Simon Wakefield); THE DA VINCI CODE (Allan Cameron; Richard Roberts); THE DEPARTED (Kristi Zea; Leslie E. Rollins); FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS (Henry Bumstead; Jack G. Taylor); THE FOUNTAIN (James Chinlund); THE ILLUSIONIST (Ondrej Nekvasil; Petra Hábová); SUPERMAN RETURNS (Guy Hendrix Dyas; Brian Dusting); V FOR VENDETTA (Owen Patterson; Sarah Horton)

BEST SOUND
APOCALYPTO
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & Fernando Camarra
BABEL
Jose Garcia, Jon Taylor, Chris Minkler & Martin Hernandez
BLOOD DIAMOND
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmar & Ivan Sharrock
CASINO ROYALE
Chris Monroe, Mike Prestwood Smith, Martin Cantwell & Mark Taylor
CHILDREN OF MEN
Tom Johnson, Chris Burdon & John Midgeley
DREAMGIRLS
Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer & Willie D. Burton
FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS
John T. Reitz, David E. Campbell, Gregg Rudloff & Walt Martin
LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA
John T. Reitz, David E. Campbell, Gregg Rudloff & Walt Martin
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN'S CHEST
Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes & Lee Orloff
UNITED 93
Chris Monroe, Mike Prestwood Smith, Douglas Cooper & Oliver Tarney

 

Children Of Men
Children Of Men
Also Considered:
THE DEPARTED (Tom Fleischman & Danny Michael); DEJA VU (Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & Arthur Rochester); MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE III (Anna Behlmar, Andy Nelson & Jeff Wexler); NIGHT AT THE MUSEUM (Paul Massey, David Giammarco & Gary Alper); POSEIDON (John T. Reitz, David E. Campbell, Gregg Rudloff & David Kelson); THE PRESTIGE (Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo & Ed Novick); 16 BLOCKS (Terry Porter, Dean Zupancic & Greg Chapman); SUPERMAN RETURNS (John Reitz, David E. Campbell, Gregg Rudloff & Christian Fontaine); V FOR VENDETTA (Glenn Freemantle, John Hayward, Richard Pryke & David Stephenson); X-MEN: THE LAST STAND (Steve Maslow, Doug Hemphill, Rick Kline & John A. Larsen)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
APOCALYPTO
Sean McCormack & Kami Asgar
BLOOD DIAMOND
Lon E. Bender
LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA
Alan Robert Murray & Bub Asman
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE III
Mark Stoeckinger
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN'S CHEST
Christopher Boyes & George Watters II

Apocalypto
Apocalypto
Also Considered:
CASINO ROYALE (Eddy Joseph); DEJA VU (George Waters II & F. Hudson Miller); FLAGS OF OUR FATHER (Alan Robert Murray & Bub Asman); THE PRESTIGE (Richard King); WORLD TRADE CENTER (Wylie Statemen)
 
BEST STUNTWORK / CHOREOGRAPHY
BLOOD DIAMOND
CASINO ROYALE
CHILDREN OF MEN
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE III
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN'S CHEST
 
Children Of Men
Children Of Men
Also Considered:
CRANK; THE FAST & THE FURIOUS: TOKYO DRIFT; LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA; SUPERMAN RETURNS; TALLEDEGA NIGHTS: THE BALLAD OF RICKY BOBBY

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
CHILDREN OF MEN
Frazer Churchill, Tim Webber, Michael Eames & Paul Corbould
THE FOUNTAIN
Jeremy Dawson, Dan Schrecker, Mark G. Soper & Peter Parks
NIGHT AT THE MUSEUM
Jim Rygiel, Eric Saindon, Peter Hunt & Kevin Baillie
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN'S CHEST
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Scott E. Anderson & Allen Hall
SUPERMAN RETURNS
Mark Stetson, Richard Hoover, Neil Corbould & Jon Thum
V FOR VENDETTA
Dan Glass, Jose Granell & Nigel Stone

Pirates Of The Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Pirates Of The Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Also Considered:
CASINO ROYALE (Steven Begg, Chris Corbould, John Paul Docherty & Ditch Doy); CHARLOTTE'S WEB (Karin Joy, John Andrew Berton, Blair Clark & John Dietz); MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE III (Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Pat Tabach & Daniel Sudick); PAN'S LABYRINTH (Edward Irastorza, Everett Burrell, David Marti & Montse Ribé); POSEIDON (Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chas Jarrett & John Frazier); X-MEN: THE LAST STAND (John Bruno & Joe Letteri)

Most Wins:

7 - Children Of Men

4 - Pan's Labyrinth

3 - The Departed

2 - Dreamgirls

1 - Apocalypto; Babel; Casino Royale; Curse Of The Golden Flower; A Good Year; The Last King Of Scotland; Little Miss Sunshine; Monster House; Pirates Of The Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest; The Queen

 

Most Nominations:

10 - Apocalypto; Babel; Children Of Men; Pan's Labyrinth

9 - The Departed; Drreamgirls; The Queen

7 - Blood Diamond; Casino Royale; Little Miss Sunshine; Pirates Of The Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

6 - The Devil Wears Prada

5 - The Last King Of Scotland; Letters From Iwo Jima; Notes On A Scandal; The Prestige; United 93

 


The Wicker Man
The Wicker Man
WORST FILM
BASIC INSTINCT 2 (Mario Kassar & Andrew Vajna) 
BEERFEST (Bill Gerber & Richard Perello)
BLOODRAYNE (Uwe Boll, Daniel Clarke & Shawn Williamson) 
DATE MOVIE (Paul Schiff & Jason Friedberg)
LADY IN THE WATER (M. Night Shyamalan & Sam Mercer)
LITTLE MAN (Rick Alvarez, Keenan Ivory Wayans, Marlon Wayans & Shawn Wayans) 
THE OMEN (John Moore & Glen Williamson)
SCARY MOVIE 4 (Robert K. Weiss & Craig Mazin)
TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE: THE BEGINNING (Michael Bay, Mike Fleiss, Andrew Form, Bradley Fuller, Kim Henkel & Tobe Hooper)
THE WICKER MAN (Nicolas Cage, Boaz Davidson, Randall Emmett & John Thompson)

Nicolas Cage in The Wicker Man
Nicolas Cage in The Wicker Man
WORST ACTOR
Tim Allen - SANTA CLAUS III: THE ESCAPE CLAUSE / ZOOM
Roberto Benigni - THE TIGER & THE SNOW
Jack Black - NACHO LIBRE
Nicolas Cage - THE WICKER MAN
Paul Giamatti - LADY IN THE WATER
Josh Hartnett - THE BLACK DAHLIA
Dwayne 'The Rock' Johnson - SOUTHLAND TALES
Steve Martin - THE PINK PANTHER
David Morrissey - BASIC INSTINCT 2
Rob Schneider - THE BENCHWARMERS

Sharon Stone in Basic Instinct 2
Sharon Stone in Basic Instinct 2
WORST ACTRESS
Camilla Belle - WHEN A STRANGER CALLS
Amanda Bynes - SHE'S THE MAN
Paris Hilton - PLEDGE THIS!
Milla Jovavich - ULTRAVIOLET
Lindsey Lohan - JUST MY LUCK
Kristanna Loken - BLOODRAYNE
Jessica Simpson - EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH
Sharon Stone - BASIC INSTINCT 2
Audrey Tautou - THE DA VINCI CODE
Uma Thurman - MY SUPER EX-GIRLFRIEND

The Wicker Man
The Wicker Man
WORST DIRECTOR
Uwe Boll - BLOODRAYNE
Michael Caton-Jones - BASIC INSTINCT 2
Brian de Palma - THE BLACK DAHLIA
Ron Howard - THE DA VINCI CODE
Richard Kelly - SOUTHLAND TALES
Neil LaBute - THE WICKER MAN
Jonathan Liebesman - TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE: THE BEGINNING
M. Night Shyamalan - LADY IN THE WATER
Keenan Ivory Wayans - LITTLE MAN
Kurt Wimmer - ULTRAVIOLET

Hayden Christensen in Factory Girl
Hayden Christensen in Factory Girl
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Bob Balaban - LADY IN THE WATER
Terry Bradshaw - FAILURE TO LAUNCH
Chevy Chase - ZOOM
Hayden Christensen - FACTORY GIRL
Danny DeVito - DECK THE HALLS
Meatloaf - BLOODRAYNE
Rob Schneider - LITTLE MAN
Martin Short - SANTA CLAUSE III: THE ESCAPE CLAUSE
M. Night Shyamalan - LADY IN THE WATER
David Thewlis - BASIC INSTINCT 2 / THE OMEN

Ellen Burstyn in The Wicker Man
Ellen Burstyn in The Wicker Man
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ellen Burstyn - THE WICKER MAN
Kristen Chenoweth - DECK THE HALLS / THE PINK PANTHER / RV
Cindy Cheung - LADY IN THE WATER
Carmen Electra - DATE MOVIE / SCARY MOVIE 4
Anna Faris - MY SUPER EX-GIRLFRIEND
Paris Hilton - BOTTOMS UP
Cloris Leachman - BEERFEST
Jenny McCarthy - JOHN TUCKER MUST DIE
Michelle Rodriguez - BLOODRAYNE
Leelee Sobieski - THE WICKER MAN

David Morrissey & Sharon Stone in Basic Instinct 2
David Morrissey & Sharon Stone in Basic Instinct 2
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Tim Allen & Martin Short - SANTA CLAUSE III: THE ESCAPE CLAUSE
Tobin Bell & Shawnee Smith - SAW III
Nicolas Cage & Kate Beahan - THE WICKER MAN
Haylie Duff & Hilary Duff - MATERIAL GIRLS
Tom Hanks & Audrey Tautou - THE DA VINCI CODE
Paris Hilton & Jason Mewes - BOTTOMS UP
Jesse Metcalfe & Brittany Snow - JOHN TUCKER MUST DIE
Sharon Stone & David Morrissey / Stan Collymore - BASIC INSTINCT 2
Uma Thurman & Luke Wilson - MY SUPER EX-GIRLFRIEND
Shawn Wayans & Marlon Wayans - LITTLE MAN

Paris Hilton in Pledge This
Paris Hilton in Pledge This
WORST COMEDY PERFORMANCE
Tim Allen - SANTA CLAUSE III: THE ESCAPE CLAUSE / THE SHAGGY DOG
Jack Black - NACHO LIBRE
Danny DeVito - DECK THE HALLS
Tad Hilgrenbrinck - AMERICAN PIE: BAND CAMP
Paris Hilton - PLEDGE THIS
Larry The Cable Guy - LARRY THE CABLE GUY: HEALTH INSPECTOR
Martin Lawrence - BIG MOMMA'S HOUSE 2
Steve Martin - THE PINK PANTHER
Rob Schneider - THE BENCHWARMERS
Martin Short - SANTA CLAUSE III: THE ESCAPE CLAUSE

The Wicker Man
The Wicker Man
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
BASIC INSTINCT 2 (the entire cast)
BLOODRAYNE (the entire cast)
DATE MOVIE (the entire cast)
LADY IN THE WATER (the entire cast)
LITTLE MAN (the entire cast)
SCARY MOVIE 4 (the entire cast)
SOUTHLAND TALES (the entire cast)
TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE: THE BEGINNING (the entire cast)
THE WICKER MAN (the entire cast)
ZOOM (the entire cast)

The Wicker Man
The Wicker Man
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
BASIC INSTINCT 2 (Leora Barish & Henry Bean)
BLOODRAYNE (Guinevere Turner)
THE CELESTINE PROPHECY (James Redfield & Barnet Bain)
THE DA VINCI TREASURE (Paul Bales, Carlos de Los Rios, David Michael Latt & Peter Mervis)
THE PINK PANTHER (Len Blum & Steve Martin)
POSEIDON (Mark Protosevich)
THE SHAGGY DOG (Cormac Wibberley & Marianne Wibberley)
TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE: THE BEGINNING (Sheldon Turner)
THE WICKER MAN (Neil LaBute)
ZOOM (Adam Rifkin & David Berenbaum)

Lady In The Water
Lady In The Water
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BEERFEST (Jay Chandresekhar & Kevin Heffernan)
THE BENCHWARMERS (Allen Covert & Nick Swardson)
DATE MOVIE (Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer)
JUST MY LUCK (I. Marlene King & Amy B. Harris)
LADY IN THE WATER (M. Night Shyamalan)
LITTLE MAN (Keenan Ivory Wayans & Shawn Wayans)
PLEDGE THIS (Cheryl Guerriero & Anna Obropta)
SCARY MOVIE 4 (Craig Mazin, Jim Abrahams & Pat Proft)
SOUTHLAND TALES (Richard Kelly)
THE TRAVELLER (Jonathan R. Skocik)

Garfield: A Tail of Two Kitties
Garfield: A Tail of Two Kitties
WORST ANIMATED OR MIXED MEDIA FILM
ARTHUR & THE INVISIBLES (Luc Besson & Emmanuel Prevost)
BARN YARD (Steve Oedekerk)
A CAR'S LIFE: SPARKY'S BIG ADVENTURE (Sam Brackett, Jean Downer & Donald MacGregor)
DOOGAL (Dave Borthwick & Jean Duval)
GARFIELD: A TAIL OF TWO KITTIES (John Davis)
HAPPILY N'EVER AFTER (Avril Stark & John H. Williams)
SHARK BAIT (Howard E. Baker, John Fox & Kyung Ho Lee)
THE WILD (Beau Flynn & Clint Goldman)

Little Man
Little Man
WORST EXCUSE FOR A COMEDY
BEERFEST (Bill Gerber & Richard Perello)
THE BENCHWARMERS (Adam Sandler & Jack Giarraputo)
DATE MOVIE (Paul Schiff & Jason Friedberg)
LITTLE MAN (Rick Alvarez, Keenan Ivory Wayans, Marlon Wayans & Shawn Wayans)
MY SUPER EX-GIRLFRIEND (Arnon Milchan & Robert Palone)
PHAT GIRLZ (Steven Imes, Robert F. Newmyer & Steven J. Wolfe)
PLEDGE THIS (Jack Utsick & Jean-Carlos Zapata)
RV (Lucy Fisher & Douglas Wick)
SCARY MOVIE 4 (Robert K. Weiss & Craig Mazin)
SURF SCHOOL (Juan Feldman & Joel Silverman)

The Wicker Man
The Wicker Man
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
THE COVENANT (Tom Rosenberg & Gary Lucchesi)
THE GRUDGE 2 (Takashige Ichise & Robert G. Tabert)
THE HILLS HAVE EYES (Wes Craven, Peter Locke & Marianne Maddalena)
I'LL ALWAYS KNOW WHAT YOU DID LAST SUMMER (Neal H. Moritz, Erik Feig & Nancy Kirhoffer)
THE OMEN (Glenn Williamson & John Moore)
SILENT HILL (Samuel Hadida & Don Connolly)
TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE: THE BEGINNING (Michael Bay, Mike Fleiss, Andrew Form, Bradley Fuller, Kim Henkel & Tobe Hooper) 
THE TRAVELLER (Jonathan R. Skocik)
WHEN A STRANGER CALLS (John Davis, Wyck Godfrey & Kem Lemberger)
THE WICKER MAN (Nicolas Cage, Boaz Davidson, Randall Emmett & John Thompson)

The Wicker Man
The Wicker Man
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
BLACK XMAS (Marty Adelstein, Dawn Parouse & Steven Hoban)
THE COVENANT (Tom Rosenberg & Gary Lucchesi)
THE DA VINCI TREASURE (David Michael Latt & Sherri Strain)
THE HILLS HAVE EYES (Wes Craven, Peter Locke & Marianne Maddalena)
THE OMEN (Glenn Williamson & John Moore)
THE PINK PANTHER (Robert Simonds)
POSEIDON (Wolfgang Petersen, Duncan Henderson, Mike Fleiss & Akiva Goldsman)
THE SHAGGY DOG (David Hoberman & Tim Allen)
WHEN A STRANGER CALLS (John Davis, Wyck Godfrey & Kem Lemberger)
THE WICKER MAN (Nicolas Cage, Boaz Davidson, Randall Emmett & John Thompson)
 
Basic Instinct 2
Basic Instinct 2
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
BASIC INSTINCT 2 (Mario Kassar & Andrew Vajna)
THE FAST & THE FURIOUS: TOKYO DRIFT (Neal H. Moritz)
FINAL DESTINATION 3 (Glen Morgan, Craig Perry, James Wong & Warren Zide)
GARFIELD: A TAIL OF TWO KITTIES (John Davis)
THE GRUDGE 2 (Takashige Ichise & Robert G. Tapert)
I'LL ALWAYS KNOW WHAT YOU DID LAST SUMMER (Neal H. Moritz, Erik Feig & Nancy Kirhoffer)
OPEN WATER 2 (Dan Maag & Philip Schulz-Doyle)
SCARY MOVIE 4 (Robert K. Weiss & Craig Mazin)
TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE: THE BEGINNING (Michael Bay, Mike Fleiss, Andrew Form, Bradley Fuller, Kim Henkel & Tobe Hooper)
WHITE NOISE: THE LIGHT (Shawn Williamson)

The Wicker Man
The Wicker Man
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
BLOODRAYNE (Henning Lohner) 
FREEDOMLAND (James Newton Howard)
MIAMI VICE (John Murphy)
MY SUPER EX-GIRLFRIEND (Teddy Castellucci)
THE OMEN (Marco Beltrami)
TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE: THE BEGINNING (Steve Jablonsky)
ULTRAVIOLET (Klaus Badelt)
WHEN A STRANGER CALLS (Jim Dooley)
THE WICKER MAN (Angelo Badalamenti) 
ZOOM (Christophe Beck)

American Dreamz
American Dreamz
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"A Woman Like Me" - THE PINK PANTHER (Charmelle Cofield, Ron Lawrence & Beyoncé Knowles)
"Check On It" - THE PINK PANTHER (Beyoncé Knowles & Slim Thug)
"Dreams With A Z" - AMERICAN DREAMZ (Stephen Trask)
"The Hava Nagila Slide" - KEEPING UP WITH THE STEINS (David Blake & Daniel Spizer)
"It's A Fight" - ROCKY BALBOA (Paul Beauregard & Jordan Houston)
"Invasive" - PLEDGE THIS! (Shani Rigsbee)
"Kickapoo" - TENACIOUS D IN THE PICK OF DESTINY (Jack Black, Kyle Gass & Liam Lynch)
"Snakes On A Plane (Bring It)" - SNAKES ON A PLANE (Gabr Saporta, Sam Hollander, D. Katz & Travis McCoy)
“Teenage Horniness Is Not A Crime” - SOUTHLAND TALES (Gerard Bauer, Colin Kelly & Richard Kelly)
“Won’t Let You Fall” - POSEIDON (Stacy Ferguson, Will Adams, Keith Harris, Byron McWilliams & Ron Fair)

The Wicker Man
The Wicker Man
WORST MAKEUP
BIG MOMMA'S HOUSE 2 (Greg Cannom) 
BLOODRAYNE (Olaf Ittenbach, Tommy Opatz & Christophe Kunzmann)
THE COVENANT (Adrien Morot, Micheline Trepanier & Bruno Gatien)
THE GRUDGE 2 (Yuichi Matsui)
LADY IN THE WATER (Diane Heller)
SANTA CLAUSE III: THE ESCAPE CLAUSE (Alec Gillis & Tom Woodruff, Jr.)
SILENT HILL (Paul Jones & Patrick Tatopolous)
TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE: THE BEGINNING (Gregory Nicotero & Scott Patton)
ULTRAVIOLET (Meinir Jones-Lewis)
THE WICKER MAN (Ilona Herman, Toby Lindala & Jamie Salmon)
 
Ultraviolet
Ultraviolet
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
BLOODRAYNE (Phil Jones, Sven Martin, Doug Oddy & Juri Stanossek)
EVIL BONG (Erick Geisler)
GARFIELD: A TALE OF TWO KITTIES (Jason Dowdeswell)
HOLLOW MAN II (Ben Grossmann)
LADY IN THE WATER (Edward Hirsh)
LITTLE MAN (Alex Bignell & Eric Liles)
SILENT HILL (Jesse Bradstreet, Lisa Carr-Harris, Vincent Cirelli & Alain Lachance)
ULTRAVIOLET (Steven Calcote & Casey Pritchett)
THE WICKER MAN (Mark Freund, Ralph Maiers & Jordan Markov)
ZOOM (Mark Dornfeld & Marko Fowler)

Write a comment

Comments: 0