2005 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
BATMAN BEGINS
Warner Bros / Syncopy / DC Comics / Patalex III / Legendary; Charles Roven, Emma Thomas & Larry J. Franco
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
Focus Features / River Road; Diana Ossana & James Schamus
THE CONSTANT GARDENER
Focus Features; Simon Channing-Williams
CRASH
Lionsgate / Pathé / DEJ Productions; Don Cheadle, Paul Haggis, Mark R. Harris, Bobby Moresco, Cathy Schulman & Bob Yari
THE 40 YEAR OLD VIRGIN
Universal; Judd Apatow, Clayton Townsend & Shauna Robertson
GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK
Summit / 2929 / Participant / Section Eight / Davis Films; Grant Heslov
A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE
New Line; Chris Bender & J.C. Spink
MATCH POINT
Dreamworks / BBC; Letty Aronson, Lucy Darwin & Gareth Wiley
SIN CITY
Miramax / Troublemaker / Dimension; Elizabeth Avellan
WALK THE LINE
20th Century Fox / Fox 2000; James Keach & Cathy Konrad

Crash
Crash
Also Considered:
CAPOTE (Caroline Baron, William Vince & Michael Ohoven); CINDERELLA MAN (Brian Grazer, Ron Howard & Penny Marshall); THE DESCENT (Christian Colson); DOWNFALL (Bernd Eichinger); JARHEAD (Douglas Wick & Lucy Fisher); MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA (Lucy Fisher, Douglas Wick & Steven Spielberg); MUNICH (Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg & Barry Mendel); MYSTERIOUS SKIN (Gregg Araki); SERENITY (Barry Mendel); THE SQUID & THE WHALE (Wes Anderson, Charlie Corwin, Clara Markowicz & Peter Newman)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Kevin Bacon as "Walter" - THE WOODSMAN
Steve Carell as "Andy Stitzer" - THE 40 YEAR OLD VIRGIN
Russell Crowe as "Jim Braddock" - CINDERELLA MAN
Bruno Ganz as "Adolf Hitler" - DOWNFALL
Joseph Gordon-Levitt as "Neil McCormick" - MYSTERIOUS SKIN
Philip Seymour Hoffman as "Truman Capote" - CAPOTE
Terrence Howard as "Djay" - HUSTLE & FLOW
Heath Ledger as "Ennis Del Mar" - BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
Joaquin Phoenix as "Johnny Cash" - WALK THE LINE
David Straithairn as "Edward R. Murrow" - GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK

Bruno Ganz in Downfall
Bruno Ganz in Downfall
Also Considered: 
Christian Bale (BATMAN BEGINS); Pierce Brosnan (THE MATADOR); Jeff Daniels (THE SQUID & THE WHALE); Romain Duris (THE BEAT THAT MY HEART SKIPPED); Ralph Fiennes (THE CONSTANT GARDENER); Jake Gyllenhaal (JARHEAD); Tommy Lee Jones (THE THREE BURIALS OF MELQUIDES ESTRADA); Viggo Mortensen (A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE); Bill Murray (BROKEN FLOWERS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Joan Allen as "Terry Wolfmeyer" - THE UPSIDE OF ANGER
Judi Dench as "Laura Henderson" - MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS
Felicity Huffman as "Sabrina 'Bree' Osbourne" - TRANSAMERICA
Keira Knightley as "Elizabeth Bennet" - PRIDE & PREJUDICE
Laura Linney as "Joan Berkman" - THE SQUID & THE WHALE
Kyra Sedgwick as "Vicki" - THE WOODSMAN
Charlize Theron as "Josey Aimes" - NORTH COUNTRY
Naomi Watts as "Ann Darrow" - KING KONG
Reese Witherspoon as "June Carter" - WALK THE LINE
Zhang Ziyi as "Chiyo Sakamoto / Sayuri Nitta" - MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA

Reese Witherspoon in Walk The Line
Reese Witherspoon in Walk The Line
Also Considered:
Toni Collette (IN HER SHOES); Claire Danes (SHOPGIRL); Jodie Foster (FLIGHTPLAN); Julia Jentsch (SOPHIE SCHOLL: THE FINAL DAYS); Rachel McAdams (RED EYE); Ellen Page (HARD CANDY); Gwyneth Paltrow (PROOF); Natasha Richardson (ASYLUM); Robin Wright Penn (NINE LIVES); Renee Zellweger (CINDERELLA MAN)

BEST DIRECTOR
Woody Allen - MATCH POINT 
George Clooney - GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK
David Cronenberg - A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE
Ang Lee - BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
James Mangold - WALK THE LINE
Neil Marshall - THE DESCENT
Fernando Meirelles - THE CONSTANT GARDENER
Bennett Miller - CAPOTE
Robert Rodriguez (& Frank Miller) - SIN CITY
Steven Spielberg - MUNICH

Ang Lee (left) - Brokeback Mountain
Ang Lee (left) - Brokeback Mountain
Also Considered:
Gregg Araki (MYSTERIOUS SKIN); Noah Baumbach (THE SQUID & THE WHALE); Stephen Frears (MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS); Paul Haggis (CRASH); Oliver Hirschbiegel (DOWNFALL); Ron Howard (CINDERELLA MAN); Rob Marshall (MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA); Sam Mendes (JARHEAD); Christopher Nolan (BATMAN BEGINS); Joss Whedon (SERENITY)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE 
Don Cheadle as "Det. Graham Waters" - CRASH
George Clooney as "Bob Barnes" - SYRIANA
Matt Dillon as "Sgt. John Ryan" - CRASH
Paul Giamatti as "Joe Gould" - CINDERELLA MAN
Jake Gyllenhaal as "Jack Twist" - BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
Ed Harris as "Carl Fogarty" - A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE
Bob Hoskins as "Vivian Van Damm" - MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS
William Hurt as "Richie Cusack" - A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE
Michael Peña as "Daniel Ruiz" - CRASH
Mickey Rourke as "Marv" - SIN CITY

Jake Gyllenhaal in Brokeback Mountain
Jake Gyllenhaal in Brokeback Mountain
Also Considered:
Chris Cooper (CAPOTE); Terrence Howard (CRASH); Greg Kinnear (THE MATADOR); Frank Langella (GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK); Ulrich Matthes (DOWNFALL); Craig T. Nelson (THE FAMILY STONE); Gary Oldman (BATMAN BEGINS); Barry Pepper (THE THREE BURIALS OF MELQUIADES ESTRADA); Keanu Reeves (THUMBSUCKER); Peter Sarsgaard (JARHEAD)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Amy Adams as "Ashley Johnsten" - JUNEBUG
Maria Bello as "Edie Stall" - A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE
Jennifer Carpenter as "Emily Rose" - THE EXORCISM OF EMILY ROSE
Anne Hathaway as "Lureen Newsome-Twist" - BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
Scarlett Johansson as "Nola Rice" - MATCH POINT
Catherine Keener as "Nelle Harper Lee" - CAPOTE
Frances McDormand as "Glory Dodge" - NORTH COUNTRY
Thandie Newton as "Christine Thayer" - CRASH
Rachel Weisz as "Tessa Quayle" - THE CONSTANT GARDENER
Michelle Williams as "Alma Del Mar" - BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN

Maria Bello in A History Of Violence
Maria Bello in A History Of Violence
Also Considered:
Brenda Blethyn (PRIDE & PREJUDICE); Sandra Bullock (CRASH); Rosario Dawson (RENT); Hope Davis (THE MATADOR); Maggie Gyllenhaal (HAPPY ENDINGS); Corinna Harfouch (DOWNFALL); Taraji P. Henson (HUSTLE & FLOW); Gong Li (MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA); Shirley MacLaine (IN HER SHOES); Tilda Swinton (THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE)
 
BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Andre Benjamin - FOUR BROTHERS
Jennifer Carpenter - THE EXORCISM OF EMILY ROSE
Georgie Henley - THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE
Blake Lively - THE SISTERHOOD OF THE TRAVELING PANTS
Shauna MacDonald - THE DESCENT
Ellen Page - HARD CARDY
 
Jennifer Carpenter in The Exorcism of Emily Rose
Jennifer Carpenter in The Exorcism of Emily Rose

Also Considered:

Steve Carell (THE 40-YEAR-OLD VIRGIN); Taraji P. Henson (HUSTLE & FLOW); Terrence Howard (HUSTLE & FLOW); John Jarratt (WOLF CREEK); Romany Malco (THE 40-YEAR-OLD VIRGIN); Carey Mulligan (PRIDE & PREJUDICE)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN

CAPOTE

CINDERELLA MAN

CRASH

GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK

A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE

MATCH POINT

SIN CITY

THE SQUID & THE WHALE

WALK THE LINE

 

Crash
Crash

Also Considered:

BATMAN BEGINS; THE CONSTANT GARDENER; THE 40-YEAR OLD VIRGIN; JARHEAD; MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA; MRS HENDERSON PRESENTS; MUNICH; MYSTERIOUS SKIN; PRIDE & PREJUDICE; SYRIANA

 

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana
CAPOTE
Dan Futterman
THE CONSTANT GARDENER
Jeffrey Caine
A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE
Josh Olson
JARHEAD
William Broyles, Jr.
KISS KISS BANG BANG
Shane Black
MUNICH
Tony Kushner & Eric Roth
SHOPGIRL
Steve Martin
WALK THE LINE
Gill Dennis & James Mangold
THE WOODSMAN
Nicole Kassell & Steven Fechter

 

Brokeback Mountain
Brokeback Mountain
Also Considered:
BATMAN BEGINS (Christopher Nolan & David S. Goyer); THE BEAT THAT MY HEART SKIPPED (Jacques Audiard & Tonino Benacquista); DOWNFALL (Bernd Eichinger); THE ICE HARVEST (Richard Russo & Robert Benton); MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA (Arthur Golden, Robin Swicord & Doug Wright); MYSTERIOUS SKIN (Gregg Araki); PRIDE & PREJUDICE (Deborah Moggach); THE PRODUCERS (Mel Brooks & Thomas Meehan); SIN CITY (Robert Rodriguez & Frank Miller)
 
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
BROKEN FLOWERS
Jim Jarmusch
CINDERELLA MAN
Cliff Hollingsworth & Akiva Goldsman
CRASH
Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco
THE 40 YEAR OLD VIRGIN
Judd Apatow & Steve Carell
GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK
George Clooney & Grant Heslov
THE JACKET
Massy Tadjedin
JUNEBUG
Angus MacLachlan
MATCH POINT
Woody Allen
THE SQUID & THE WHALE
Noah Baumbach
THE THREE BURIALS OF MELQUIDES ESTRADA
Guillermo Arriaga

 

Match Point
Match Point
Also Considered:
BRICK (Rian Johnson); THE EDUKATORS (Katharina Held & Hans Weingartner); THE FAMILY STONE (Thomas Bezucha); HAPPY ENDINGS (Don Roos); HUSTLE & FLOW (Craig Brewer); LORD OF WAR (Andrew Niccol); THE MATADOR (Richard Shepard); MRS HENDERSON PRESENTS (Martin Sherman); SYRIANA (Stephen Gaghan); THE WAR WITHIN (Ayad Akhtar, Joseph Castelo & Tom Glynn)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE CORPSE BRIDE
Tim Burton & Mike Johnson
HOWL'S MOVING CASTLE
Hayao Miyazaki
MADAGASCAR
Eric Darnell & Tom McGrath
ROBOTS
Chris Wedge
WALLACE & GROMIT: THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT
Nick Park

Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Also Considered:
CHICKEN LITTLE (Mark Dindal); KRONK'S NEW GROOVE (John A. Smith); LILO & STITCH 2: STITCH HAS A GLITCH (Tony Leondis & Michael LaBash); POOH'S HEFFALUMP MOVIE (Frank Nissen); VALIANT (Gary Chapman)

BEST HORROR FILM

THE DESCENT

Christian Colson

THE DEVIL'S REJECTS

Mike Elliott, Andy Gould, Marco Mehlitz, Michael Ohoven & Rob Zombie

THE EXORCISM OF EMILY ROSE

Paul Harris Boardman, Beau Flynn, Gary Lucchesi & Tom Rosenberg

THE SKELETON KEY

Daniel Bobker, Michael Shamberg, Stacey Sher & Iain Softley

 

The Descent
The Descent

Also Considered:

HOSTEL (Chris Briggs, Mike Fleiss & Eli Roth); RED EYE (Chris Bender, & Marianne Maddalena); SAW II (Mark Burg, Greg Hoffman & Oren Koules); WOLF CREEK (David Lightfoot & Greg McLean)

 

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

BATMAN BEGINS

Charles Roven, Emma Thomas & Larry J. Franco

CHARLIE & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY

Brad Grey, Lorne Orleans & Richard D. Zanuck

KING KONG

Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh, Jan Blenkin & Carolynne Cunningham

SERENITY

Barry Mendel

WAR OF THE WORLDS

Kathleen Kennedy & Colin Wilson

 

Batman Begins
Batman Begins

Also Considered:

THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE (Mark Johnson & Philip Steuer); HARRY POTTER & THE GOBLET OF FIRE (David Heyman); PRIDE & PREJUDICE (Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner & Paul Webster); STAR WARS: EPISODE III - REVENGE OF THE SITH (Rick McCallum); WALLACE & GROMIT: THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT (Nick Park, Peter Lord, Claire Jennings, Carla Shelley & David Sproxton)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BATMAN BEGINS
Wally Pfister
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
Rodrigo Prieto
CINDERELLA MAN
Salvatore Totino
THE CONSTANT GARDENER
Cesar Charlone
THE DESCENT
Sam McCurdy
GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK
Robert Elswit
MARCH OF THE PENGUINS
Laurent Chalet & Jerome Maison
MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA
Dion Beebe
THE NEW WORLD
Emmanuel Lubezki
2046
Christopher Doyle

Good Night, and Good Luck
Good Night, and Good Luck
Also Considered:
CAPOTE (Adam Kimmel); CRASH (J. Michael Muro); DUMA (Werner Maritz); FATELESS (Gyula Pados); A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE (Peter Suschitzky); JARHEAD (Roger Deakins); KINGDOM OF HEAVEN (John Mathieson); MUNICH (Janusz Kaminski); PRIDE & PREJUDICE (Roman Osin); THE PROPOSITION (Benoit Delhomme)
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
CHARLIE & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY
Gabriella Pescucci
THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE
Isis Mussenden
HARRY POTTER & THE GOBLET OF FIRE
Jany Temime
KINGDOM OF HEAVEN
Janty Yates
MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA
Colleen Atwood
MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS
Sandy Powell
PRIDE & PREJUDICE
Jacqueline Durran
SERENITY
Ruth Carter
WALK THE LINE
Arianne Phillips
THE WHITE GODDESS
John Bright

Memoirs Of A Geisha
Memoirs Of A Geisha
Also Considered:
BATMAN BEGINS (Lindy Hemming); BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (Marit Allen); THE BROTHERS GRIMM (Gabriella Pescucci & Carlo Poggoli); CAPOTE (Kasia Walicka-Mainone); CASANOVA (Jenny Beavan); GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK (Louise Frogley); KING KONG (Terry Ryan); MR & MRS SMITH (Michael Kaplan); THE NEW WORLD (Jacqueline West); SHOPGIRL (Nancy Steiner)

BEST FILM EDITING
BATMAN BEGINS
Lee Smith
CINDERELLA MAN
Daniel Hanley & Mike Hill
THE CONSTANT GARDENER
Claire Simpson
CRASH
Hughes Winborne
THE DESCENT
Jon Harris
A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE
Ronald Sanders
KISS KISS BANG BANG
Jim Page
MUNICH
Michael Kahn
SERENITY
Lisa Lassek
WALK THE LINE
Michael McCusker

Crash
Crash
Also Considered:
THE BEAT THAT MY HEART SKIPPED (Juliette Welfling); BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (Geraldine Peroni & Dylan Tichenor); CHARLIE & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Chris Lebenzon); GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK (Stephen Mirrione); THE JACKET (Emma E. Hickox); JARHEAD (Walter Murch); JUNEBUG (Joe Klotz); KUNG FU HUSTLE (Angie Lam); SIN CITY (Robert Rodriguez); WAR OF THE WORLDS (Michael Kahn)
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE BEAT THAT MY HEART SKIPPED
France; Jacques Audiard
THE CHILD
Belgium; Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne
DOWNFALL
Germany; Oliver Hirschbiegel
THE EDUKATORS
Austria; Hans Weingartner
FATELESS
Hungary; Lajos Koltai
HIDDEN
Austria/Germany; Michael Haneke
THE PROMISE
China; Chen Kaige
SOPHIE SCHOLL - THE FINAL DAYS
Germany; Marc Rothemund
TSOTSI
South Africa; Gavin Hood
2046
Taiwan; Kar-Wai Wong

Downfall
Downfall
Also Considered:
THE AURA (Argentina; Fabian Bielinsky); CAVE OF THE YELLOW DOG (Mongolia; Byambasuren Davaa); DON'T TELL (Italy; Cristina Comencini); JOYEUX NOEL (MERRY CHRISTMAS) (France; Christian Carion); THE LAND HAS EYES (Fiji; Vilsoni Hereniko); PARADISE NOW (Palestine; Hany Abu-Assad); THE SUN (Russia; Alexander Sokurov); 13 TZAMETI (France; Gela Babulani); VA, VIS ET DEVIENS (France/Belgium/Italy; Radu Mihaiileanu); THE WAYWARD CLOUD (Taiwan; Tsai Ming-Liang)
 
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE
Howard Berger, Paige Badenoch & Tami Lane
HARRY POTTER & THE GOBLET OF FIRE
Nick Dudman & Amanda Knight
A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE
Stephan Dupuis & Christopher Pizzerelli
SIN CITY
Howard Berger, Gregory Nicotero & Chris Nelson
STAR WARS: EPISODE III - REVENGE OF THE SITH
David Elsey & Annette Miles

 

Sin City
Sin City
Also Considered:
CHARLIE & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Peter Owen & Ivana Primorac); CINDERELLA MAN (David Leroy Anderson & Lance Anderson); THE DESCENT (Paul Hyett & Vicki Lang); LAND OF THE DEAD (Howard Berger & Gregory Nicotero); THE NEW WORLD (Paul Engelen & Joani Yarborough)
 
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
Gustavo Santaolalla
CINDERELLA MAN
Thomas Newman
THE CONSTANT GARDENER
Alberto Iglesias
CRASH
Mark Isham
THE DESCENT
David Julyan
KING KONG
James Newton Howard
MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA
John Williams
MUNICH
John Williams
PRIDE & PREJUDICE
Dario Marianelli
SYRIANA
Alexandre Desplat

Brokeback Mountain
Brokeback Mountain
Also Considered:
BATMAN BEGINS (James Newton Howard & Hans Zimmer); THE BEAT THAT MY HEART SKIPPED (Alexandre Desplat); BRICK (Nathan Johnson); GRIZZLY MAN (Richard Thompson); HARRY POTTER & THE GOBLET OF FIRE (Patrick Doyle); THE JACKET (Brian Eno); MARCH OF THE PENGUINS (Alex Wurman); THE NEW WORLD (James Horner); SIN CITY (Robert Rodriguez, John Debney & Graeme Revell); WAR OF THE WORLDS (John Williams)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
CHARLIE & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY
Danny Elfman
CHICKEN LITTLE
John Debney
THE CORPSE BRIDE
Danny Elfman
THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY
Joby Talbot
KISS KISS BANG BANG
John Ottman
MADAGASCAR
Hans Zimmer
MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS
George Fenton
SKY HIGH
Michael Giacchino
WALK THE LINE
T-Bone Burnett
WALLACE & GROMIT: THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT
Julian Nott

Walk The Line
Walk The Line
Also Considered:
THE 40 YEAR OLD VIRGIN (Lyle Workman); THE FAMILY STONE (Michael Giacchino); FUN WITH DICK & JANE (Theodore Shapiro); JUST LIKE HEAVEN (Rolfe Kent); MR. & MRS. SMITH (John Powell); THE PACIFIER (John Debney); SHOPGIRL (Barrington Pheloung); THE SQUID & THE WHALE (Britta Phillips & Dean Wareham); VALIANT (George Fenton); WEDDING CRASHERS (Rolfe Kent)
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Can't Take It In" - THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE
Imogen Heap
"Hustle & Flow (It Ain't Over)" - HUSTLE & FLOW
Al Kapone
"In The Deep" - CRASH
Kathleen 'Bird' York & Michael Becker
"It's Hard Out There For A Pimp" - HUSTLE & FLOW
Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman & Paul Beauregard
"Remains Of The Day" - THE CORPSE BRIDE
Danny Elfman & John August
"Same In Any Language" - ELIZABETHTOWN
Nancy Wilson & Cameron Crowe
"Square One" - ELIZABETHTOWN
Tom Petty
"There's Nothing Like A Show On Broadway" - THE PRODUCERS
Mel Brooks
"Travellin' Thru" - TRANSAMERICA
Dolly Parton
"Wunderkind" - THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE
Alanis Morissette

Crash
Crash
Also Considered:
"Broken" - KISS KISS BANG BANG (Mark Hudson & Robert Downey, Jr.); "Christmas In Love" - CHRISTMAS IN LOVE (Tony Renis & Marva Jan Marrow); "Hey You" - THE SQUID & THE WHALE (Roger Waters); "A Love That Will Never Grow Old" - BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (Gustavo Santaolalla & Bernie Taupin); "Light My Candle" - RENT (Jonathan Larson); "Magic Works" - HARRY POTTER & THE GOBLET OF FIRE (Jarvis Cocker); "Mdlwembe" - TSOTSI (Kabelo Ikaneng & Zola); "Seasons Of Love" - RENT (Jonathan Larson); "So Long & Thanks For All The Fish" - THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY (Joby Talbot, Christopher Austin & Garth Jennings); "Wonka's Welcome Song" - CHARLIE & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Danny Elfman & John August)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
BATMAN BEGINS
Nathan Crowley; Simon Wakefield
CHARLIE & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY
Alex McDowell; Ettore Venturini
THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE
Roger Ford; Kerrie Brown
CINDERELLA MAN
Wynn Thomas; Gordon Sim
THE DESCENT
Simon Bowles
GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK
Jim Bissell; Jan Pasquale
HARRY POTTER & THE GOBLET OF FIRE
Stuart Craig; Stephanie McMillan
KING KONG
Grant Major; Dan Hannah
MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA
John Myhre; Gretchen Rau
PRIDE & PREJUDICE
Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer

King Kong
King Kong
Also Considered:
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (Judy Becker; Patricia Cuccia & Catherine Davis); THE BROTHERS GRIMM (Guy Hendrix Dyas; Judy Farr); JARHEAD (Dennis Gassner; Nancy Haigh); KINGDOM OF HEAVEN (Arthur Max; Sonja Klaus); SERENITY (Barry Chusid; Larry Dias); SIN CITY (Jeanette Scott & David Hack); STAR WARS: EPISODE III - REVENGE OF THE SITH (Gavin Bocquet; Richard Roberts); 2046 (William Chang Suk Ping); WALK THE LINE (David J. Bomba; Carla Curry); WAR OF THE WORLDS (Rick Carter; Anne Kulijan)

BEST SOUND
BATMAN BEGINS
Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo & Peter Lindsay
THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE
Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic & Tony Johnson
THE ISLAND
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & Peter J. Devlin
KING KONG
Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick & Hammond Peek
MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline & John Pritchett
MUNICH
Andy Nelson, Ben Burtt, Christopher Scarabosio & David Stephenson
SIN CITY
Sergio Reyes & John Pritchett
STAR WARS: EPISODE III - REVENGE OF THE SITH
Tom Myers, Christopher Scarabosio, Andy Nelson & Paul Brincat
WALK THE LINE
Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill & Peter F. Kurland
WAR OF THE WORLDS
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmar & Ron Judkins

 

King Kong
King Kong
Also Considered:
CHARLIE & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Michael Semanick, Carlos Solis, Tom Johnson & Tony Dawe); CINDERELLA MAN (Bob Chefalas, Tom Fleischman & John J. Thompson); THE CONSTANT GARDENER (Joakim Sundstrom, Stuart Wilson, Mike Prestwood Smith & Sven Taits); CRASH (Mark David Fishman, Rick Ash, Adam Jenkins & Richard Van Dyke); FANTASTIC FOUR (Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill, James Bolt & Eric Batut); HARRY POTTER & THE GOBLET OF FIRE (Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Mike Prestwood Smith & David Crozier); KUNG FU HUSTLE (Steve Burgess & Paul Pirola); MR. & MRS. SMITH (Gregg Rudloff, John T. Reitz & Steve Cantamessa); SERENITY (Mark Smith, Ron Bartlett & Arthur Rochester); THE WHITE COUNTESS (Michael Barry, Martin Czembor, Ludovic Henault & Robert Hein)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
BATMAN BEGINS
David G. Evans
KING KONG
Mike Hopkins & Ethan Van Der Ryn
SIN CITY
Craig Henighan & Tim Rakoczy
STAR WARS: EPISODE III - REVENGE OF THE SITH
Ben Burtt & Matthew Wood
WAR OF THE WORLDS
Richard King

War Of The Worlds
War Of The Worlds
Also Considered:
THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE (Richard Beggs & George Watters II); HARRY POTTER & THE GOBLET OF FIRE (Randy Thom & Dennis Leonard); THE ISLAND (Per Hallberg & Karen Baker Landers); MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA (Wylie Statemen); MUNICH (Ben Burtt & Richard Hymns)

BEST STUNTWORK / CHOREOGRAPHY
BATMAN BEGINS
THE ISLAND
STAR WARS: EPISODE III - REVENGE OF THE SITH
TRANSPORTER 2
WAR OF THE WORLDS
 
Batman Begins
Batman Begins

Also Considered:

KING KONG; KINGDOM OF HEAVEN; KUNG FU HUSTLE; SERENITY; SIN CITY

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
BATMAN BEGINS
Janek Sirks, Dan Glass & Chris Corbould
THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE
Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney & Scott Farrar
KING KONG
Scott E. Anderson, Joe Letteri, Christian Rivers & Richard Taylor
STAR WARS: EPISODE III - REVENGE OF THE SITH
John Knoll, Roger Guyett & Rob Coleman
WAR OF THE WORLDS
Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randall M. Dutta & Dan Sudick

King Kong
King Kong
Also Considered:
CHARLIE & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Nick Davis, Jon Thum, Chas Jarrett & Joss Williams); HARRY POTTER & THE GOBLET OF FIRE (Tim Alexander, Tim Burke & Jim Mitchell); KINGDOM OF HEAVEN (Peter Chaing, Wesley Sewell, Gary Brozenich & Tom Wood); SERENITY (Lorie Peristere, Bud Myrick, Carey Meyer & Gregory Jein); SIN CITY (Robert Rodriguez, Thierry Delattre, Richard Martin & Philip Coutere)
 

Most Wins:

4 - Brokeback Mountain; Crash

3 - King Kong

2 - Batman Begins; Downfall; Walk The Line

1 - The Descent; The Exorcism Of Emily Rose; Good Night, and Good Luck; A History Of Violence; Match Point; Memoirs Of A Geisha; Sin City; Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of The Were-Rabbit; War Of The Worlds

 

Most Nominations: 

10 - Batman Begins; Brokeback Mountain; Crash; Walk The Line

9 - A History Of Violence

8 - Cinderella Man

7 - The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe; The Constant Gardener; Good Night, and Good Luck; King Kong; Sin City

6 - Memoirs Of A Geisha

5 - Capote; The Descent; Match Point; Mrs Henderson Presents; Munich; Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge Of The Sith; War Of The Worlds

 

Son Of The Mask
Son Of The Mask
WORST FILM
ALONE IN THE DARK (Shawn Williamson)
BEWITCHED (Nora Ephron, Lucy Fisher & Penny Marshall)
DEUCE BIGELOW: EUROPEAN GIGOLO (Jack Giarraputo, Adam Sandler & John Schneider)
DIRTY LOVE (John Mallory Asher, B.J. Davis, Rod Hamilton, Kimberley Kates, Michael Manasseri, Trent Walford & Jenny McCarthy)
THE DUKES OF HAZZARD (Bill Gerber)
HOUSE OF THE DEAD 2 (Mark A. Altman & Mark Gottwald)
HOUSE OF WAX (Robert Zemekis, Joel Silver & Susan Levin)
MONSTER ISLAND (Donald L. West)
SAHARA (Stephanie Austin, Howard Baldwin, Karen Baldwin & Mace Neufeld)
SON OF THE MASK (Erica Huggins & Scott Kroopf)

Jamie Kennedy in Son Of The Mask
Jamie Kennedy in Son Of The Mask
WORST ACTOR
Anthony Anderson - KING'S RANSOM
Will Ferrell - BEWITCHED / KICKING & SCREAMING
Dwayne 'The Rock' Johnson - DOOM
Jamie Kennedy - SON OF THE MASK
Johnny Knoxville - THE DUKES OF HAZZARD / THE RINGER
Ashton Kutcher - GUESS WHO
Adam Sandler - THE LONGEST YARD
Rob Schneider - DEUCE BIGELOW: EUROPEAN GIGOLO
Martin Short - JIMINY GLICK IN LALAWOOD
Christian Slater - ALONE IN THE DARK

Nicole Kidman in Bewitched
Nicole Kidman in Bewitched
WORST ACTRESS
Jessica Alba - FANTASTIC FOUR / INTO THE BLUE
Penelope Cruz - SAHARA
Hilary Duff - THE PERFECT MAN
Nicole Kidman - BEWITCHED / THE INTERPRETER
Keira Knightley - DOMINO
Jennifer Lopez - MONSTER-IN-LAW
Jenny McCarthy - DIRTY LOVE
Tara Reid - ALONE IN THE DARK
Charlize Theron - ÆON FLUX
Yuka - REINCARNATION

Laurence Guterman (right) - Son Of The Mask
Laurence Guterman (right) - Son Of The Mask
WORST DIRECTOR
John Mallory Asher - DIRTY LOVE
Mike Bigelow - DEUCE BIGELOW: EUROPEAN GIGOLO
Uwe Boll - ALONE IN THE DARK
Jay Chandrasekhar - THE DUKES OF HAZZARD
Breck Eisner - SAHARA
Nora Ephron - BEWITCHED
Laurence Guterman - SON OF THE MASK
Peter Hyams - A SOUND OF THUNDER
Karyn Kusama - ÆON FLUX
Geoffrey Sax - WHITE NOISE

Ben Kingsley in A Sound Of Thunder
Ben Kingsley in A Sound Of Thunder
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jack Black - KING KONG
Hayden Christensen - STAR WARS: EPISODE III - REVENGE OF THE SITH
Alan Cumming - SON OF THE MASK
Stephen Dorff - ALONE IN THE DARK
Bob Hoskins - SON OF THE MASK
Ben Kingsley - A SOUND OF THUNDER
Eugene Levy - CHEAPER BY THE DOZEN 2 / THE MAN
Jonny Lee Miller - ÆON FLUX
Burt Reynolds - THE DUKES OF HAZZARD / THE LONGEST YARD
Eddie Kaye Thomas - DIRTY LOVE

Jessica Simpson in The Dukes Of Hazzard
Jessica Simpson in The Dukes Of Hazzard
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Hilary Duff - CHEAPER BY THE DOZEN 2
Carmen Electra - DIRTY LOVE
Paris Hilton - HOUSE OF WAX
Katie Holmes - BATMAN BEGINS
Carol Kane - THE PACIFIER
Shirley MacLaine - BEWITCHED
Catherine McCormack - A SOUND OF THUNDER
Alicia Silverstone - BEAUTY SHOP
Ashlee Simpson - UNDISCOVERED
Jessica Simpson - THE DUKES OF HAZZARD

Nicole Kidman & Will Ferrell in Bewitched
Nicole Kidman & Will Ferrell in Bewitched
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Jessica Alba & Ioan Gruffaud / Julian McMahon - FANTASTIC FOUR
Jessica Alba & Paul Walker - INTO THE BLUE
Samuel L. Jackson & Eugene Levy - THE MAN
Jamie Kennedy & Traylor Howard - SON OF THE MASK
Nicole Kidman & Will Ferrell - BEWITCHED
Johnny Knoxville & Seann William Scott - THE DUKES OF HAZZARD
Jenny McCarthy & Eddie Kaye Thomas - DIRTY LOVE
Matthew McConaughey & Penelope Cruz - SAHARA
Christian Slater & Tara Reid - ALONE IN THE DARK
Will Smith & Kevin Smith - HITCH

Jamie Kennedy in Son Of The Mask
Jamie Kennedy in Son Of The Mask
WORST COMEDY PERFORMANCE
Anthony Anderson - KING'S RANSOM
Will Ferrell - BEWITCHED / KICKING & SCREAMING
Jamie Kennedy - SON OF THE MASK
Nicole Kidman - BEWITCHED
Johnny Knoxville - THE RINGER 
Ashton Kutcher - GUESS WHO
Jennifer Lopez - MONSTER-IN-LAW
Jenny McCarthy - DIRTY LOVE
Rob Schneider - DEUCE BIGELOW: EUROPEAN GIGOLO
Martin Short - JIMINY GLICK IN LALAWOOD

Son Of The Mask
Son Of The Mask
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
ALONE IN THE DARK (the entire cast)
BEWITCHED (the entire cast)
DEUCE BIGELOW: EUROPEAN GIGOLO (the entire cast)
DIRTY LOVE (the entire cast)
THE DUKES OF HAZZARD (the entire cast)
HOUSE OF WAX (the entire cast)
THE LONGEST YARD (the entire cast)
MONSTER ISLAND (the entire cast)
SAHARA (the entire cast)
SON OF THE MASK (the entire cast)

Sahara
Sahara
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
BEWITCHED (Nora Ephron & Delia Ephron)
DARK WATER (Rafael Yglesias)
DEUCE BIGELOW: EUROPEAN GIGOLO (Rob Schneider, David Garrett & Jason Ward)
THE DUKES OF HAZZARD (John O'Brien)
FANTASTIC FOUR (Michael France & Mark Frost)
THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY (Douglas Adams & Kasey Kirkpatrick)
HOUSE OF WAX (Chad Hayes & Carey W. Hayes)
THE LONGEST YARD (Sheldon Turner)
SAHARA (Joshua Oppenheimer, Thomas Dean Donnelly, John C. Richards & James V. Hart)
YOURS, MINE & OURS (Ron Burch & David Kidd)

Son Of The Mask
Son Of The Mask
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
ALONE IN THE DARK (Élan Mastai, Michael Roesch & Peter Scheerer)
BOOGEYMAN (Eric Kripke, Juliet Snowden & Stiles White)
DEBS (Angela Robinson)
DIRTY LOVE (Jenny McCarthy)
THE MAN (Jim Piddock & Margaret Oberman)
MONSTER-IN-LAW (Anya Kochoff)
THE PACIFIER (Thomas Lennon & Robert Ben Garant)
POPSTAR (Timothy Barton)
REVOLVER (Guy Ritchie)
SON OF THE MASK (Lance Khazei)

Son of the Mask
Son of the Mask
WORST ANIMATED/MIXED MEDIA FILM
HOODWINKED (Maurice Kanbar, David Lovegren, Sue Bea Montgomery & Preston Stutzman)
THE MAGIC ROUNDABOUT (Claude Gorsky, Andy Leighton, Laurent Rodon & Pascal Rodon)
SON OF THE MASK (Erica Huggins & Scott Kroopf)
 
Dirty Love
Dirty Love
WORST EXCUSE FOR A COMEDY
BEWITCHED (Nora Ephron, Lucy Fisher & Penny Marshall)
CHEAPER BY THE DOZEN 2 (Shawn Levy & Ben Myron)
DEUCE BIGELOW: EUROPEAN GIGOLO (Jack Giarraputo, Adam Sandler & John Schneider)
DIRTY LOVE (John Mallory Asher, B.J. Davis, Rod Hamilton, Kimberley Kates, Michael Manasseri, Trent Walford & Jenny McCarthy)
THE DUKES OF HAZZARD (Bill Gerber)
JIMINY GLICK IN LALAWOOD (Bernie Brillstein, Paul Brooks, Peter Safran & Martin Short)
KICKING & SCREAMING (Jimmy Miller)
THE LONGEST YARD (Jack Giarraputo)
MONSTER-IN-LAW (Paula Weinstein, Chris Bender & J.C. Spink)
SON OF THE MASK (Erica Higgins & Scott Kroopf)

Alone In The Dark
Alone In The Dark
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
ALONE IN THE DARK (Shawn Williamson)
BOOGEYMAN (Sam Raimi & Robert Tapert) 
DARK WATER (Doug Davison, Roy Lee & Bill Mechanic)
THE FOG (Debra Hill, David Foster & John Carpenter)
THE GINGERDEAD MAN (Charles Band)
HOUSE OF THE DEAD 2 (Mark A. Altman & Mark Gottwald)
HOUSE OF WAX (Robert Zemeckis, Joel Silver & Susan Levin)
MONSTER ISLAND (Donald L. West)
REINCARNATION (Takashige Ichise)
RETURN OF THE LIVING DEAD: RAVE TO THE GRAVE (Anatoly Fradis & Steve Scarduzio)

Bewitched
Bewitched
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
BEWITCHED (Nora Ephron, Lucy Fisher & Penny Marshall)
THE BRIDGE OF SAN LUIS REY (Michael Cowan, Samuel Hadida, Garrett McGuckian, Mary McGuckian & Denise O'Dell)
DARK WATER (Doug Davison, Roy Lee & Bill Mechanic)
THE DUKES OF HAZZARD (Bill Gerber)
THE FOG (Debra Hill, David Foster & John Carpenter)
FUN WITH DICK & JANE (Brian Grazer & Jim Carrey)
GUESS WHO (Jenno Topping, Erwin Stoff & Jason Goldberg)
H.G. WELLS' WAR OF THE WORLDS (David Rimawi)
HOUSE OF WAX (Robert Zemeckis, Joel Silver & Susan Levin)
THE LONGEST YARD (Jack Giarraputo)     
YOURS, MINE & OURS (Robert Simonds & Michael Nathanson)

Son Of The Mask
Son Of The Mask
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
CHEAPER BY THE DOZEN 2 (Shawn Levy & Ben Myron)
DEUCE BIGELOW: EUROPEAN GIGOLO (Jack Giarraputo, Adam Sandler & John Schneider)
HOUSE OF THE DEAD 2 (Mark A. Altman & Mark Gottwald)
THE LEGEND OF ZORRO (Laurie MacDonald, Walter F. Parkes & Lloyd Phillips)
MISS CONGENIALITY 2: ARMED & FABULOUS (Sandra Bullock & Marc Lawrence)
RETURN OF THE LIVING DEAD: RAVE TO THE GRAVE (Anatoly Fradis & Steve Scarduzio)
THE RING 2 (Laurie MacDonald & Walter F. Parkes)
SON OF THE MASK (Erica Huggins & Scott Kroopf)
UNDERWORLD: EVOLUTION (Tom Rosenberg & Gary Lucchesi)
XXX: STATE OF THE UNION (Neal H. Moritz & Arne L. Schmidt)

Alone In The Dark
Alone In The Dark
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
ALONE IN THE DARK (Reinhard Besser, Oliver Lieb, Bernd Wendlandt & Peter Zweier)
BEWITCHED (George Fenton)
DARK WATER (Angelo Badalamenti)
DIARY OF A MAD BLACK WOMAN (Camara Gambon)
THE FOG (Graeme Revell)
HOUSE OF THE DEAD 2 (Joe Kraemer)
HOUSE OF WAX (John Ottman)
SON OF THE MASK (Randy Edleman)
A SOUND OF THUNDER (Nick Glennie-Smith) 
WHITE NOISE (Claude Foisey)

The Dukes Of Hazzard
The Dukes Of Hazzard
WORST SONG FROM A MOTION PICTURE
"Do The Hippogriff" - HARRY POTTER & THE GOBLET OF FIRE (Jarvis Cocker & Jason Buckle)
"Dream, Dream, Dream, Dream (Dream, Dream)" - THE ADVENTURES OF SHARKBOY & LAVAGIRL (Robert Rodriguez)
"Hitch" - HITCH (Will Smith)
"Jungle Fever" - MONSTER ISLAND (Beth Warnick & Johnny Douglas, Jr.)
"Keep It Gay" - THE PRODUCERS (Mel Brooks)
"Smart In A Stupid Way" - UNDISCOVERED (Ashlee Simpson & Steven Strait)
"There's Gotta Be A Betta Way" - SON OF THE MASK (Sven Spieker & Bob Stein)
"These Boots Are Made For Walking" - THE DUKES OF HAZZARD (Jessica Simpson)
"Undiscovered" - UNDISCOVERED (Ashlee Simpson & John M. Shanks)
"Wish I Had An Angel" - ALONE IN THE DARK (Tuomas Holopainen)

Son Of The Mask
Son Of The Mask
WORST MAKEUP
ÆON FLUX (Kevin Yagher)
ALONE IN THE DARK (Bill Terezakis)
DARK WATER (Gordon J. Smith)
THE FOG (Toby Lindala & Connie Parker)
THE GINGERDEAD MAN (John Carl Buechler)
HOUSE OF THE DEAD 2 (Robert Hall & Christopher Burdett)
HOUSE OF WAX (Jason Baird)
NANNY MCPHEE (Peter King)
RETURN OF THE LIVING DEAD: RAVE TO THE GRAVE (Greg Funk)
SON OF THE MASK (Bill Terezakis & Maureen Terezakis) 
 
A Sound Of Thunder
A Sound Of Thunder
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
THE ADVENTURES OF SHARKBOY & LAVAGIRL (Everett Burrell, Thierry Delattre, Samir Hoon & Daniel Leduc)
ALONE IN THE DARK (Doug Oddy, Geoff D. E. Scott & Max Wanko)
ELEKTRA (Dan DeLeeuw, Mark Freund, Ray McIntrye, Jr. & Jason Dowdeswell)
HERBIE: FULLY LOADED (Mat Beck, Bill Kent, Kim Libreri & Ray McIntyre, Jr.)
HOUSE OF WAX (Josh Breslin, Angus Cameron & Julian Parry)
MONSTER ISLAND (Paul Cox)
THE RING 2 (Cosman Paul Bolger, Jr., Jamie Dixon, Betsy Paterson & Will Telford)
SON OF THE MASK (David Wallace Allen, Mark Dornfeld, Edward Hirsh & James E. Price)
A SOUND OF THUNDER (Mark Kolbe, David Lingenfelser, Anthony Mabin & Craig Mumma)
STEALTH (Tim Ahern, Chris Godfrey & Joel Hynek)

Write a comment

Comments: 0