2004 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
THE AVIATOR
Warner Bros / Miramax / Initial; Michael Mann, Sandy Climan, Graham King & Charles Evans, Jr.
BEFORE SUNSET
Warner Bros / Castle Rock / Detour; Richard Linklater & Anne Walker-McBay
CLOSER
Columbia; Mike Nichols, John Calley & Cary Brokaw
ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND
Focus Features / Anonymous Content; Steve Golin & Anthony Bregman
FINDING NEVERLAND
Miramax / Film Colony; Richard N. Gladstein & Nellie Bellflower
HOTEL RWANDA
United Artists / Lionsgate; Terry George & A. Kitman Ho
MILLION DOLLAR BABY
Warner Bros / Malpaso; Clint Eastwood, Albert S. Ruddy, Tom Rosenberg& Paul Haggis
RAY
Universal / Bristol Bay / Anvil; Howard Baldwin, Karen Elise Baldwin, Stuart Benjamin & Taylor Hackford
SIDEWAYS
Fox Searchlight; Michael London
VERA DRAKE
Momentum / Thin Man; Simon Channing-Williams

Million Dollar Baby
Million Dollar Baby
Also Considered:
THE BOURNE SUPREMACY (Doug Liman, Patrick Crowley & Richard N. Gladstein); COLLATERAL (Michael Mann & Julie Richardson); HARRY POTTER & THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN (Chris Columbus, David Heyman & Mark Radcliffe); THE INCREDIBLES (Brad Bird); KILL BILL: VOL. 2 (Lawrence Bender); THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE (Ilona Herzberg, Jonathan Demme, Scott Rudin & Tina Sinatra); THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES (Michael Nozik, Edgard Tenenbaum & Karen Tenkhoff); THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST (Mel Gibson, Bruce Davey & Stephen McEveety); THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (Andrew Lloyd-Webber); SHAUN OF THE DEAD (Nira Park)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Javier Bardem as "Ramon Sampedro" - THE SEA INSIDE
Gael Garcia Bernal as "Ernesto 'Che' Guevara" - THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES
Jim Carrey as "Joel Barish" - ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND
Don Cheadle as "Paul Rusesabagina" - HOTEL RWANDA
Johnny Depp as "James Matthew Barrie" - FINDING NEVERLAND
Leonardo DiCaprio as "Howard Hughes" - THE AVIATOR
Clint Eastwood as "Frankie Dunn" - MILLION DOLLAR BABY
Jamie Foxx as "Ray Charles" - RAY
Paul Giamatti as "Miles Raymond" - SIDEWAYS
Liam Neeson as "Alfred Kinsey" - KINSEY

Jamie Foxx in Ray
Jamie Foxx in Ray
Also Considered:
Christian Bale (THE MACHINIST); Jim Caviezel (THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST); Tom Cruise (COLLATERAL); Ethan Hawke (BEFORE SUNSET); Kevin Kline (DE-LOVELY); James McAvoy (INSIDE I'M DANCING); Bill Murray (THE LIFE AQUATIC WITH STEVE ZISSOU); Sean Penn (THE ASSASSINATION OF RICHARD NIXON); Geoffrey Rush (THE LIFE & DEATH OF PETER SELLERS); Kevin Spacey (UNDER THE SEA)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Annette Bening as "Julia Lambert" - BEING JULIA
Julie Delpy as "Celine" - BEFORE SUNSET
Rachel McAdams as "Allie Hamilton" - THE NOTEBOOK
Catalina Sandida Moreno as "Maria Alvarez" - MARIA FULL OF GRACE
Imelda Staunton as "Vera Drake" - VERA DRAKE
Hilary Swank as "Maggie Fitzgerald" - MILLION DOLLAR BABY
Audrey Tautou as "Mathilde" - A VERY LONG ENGAGEMENT
Uma Thurman as "The Bride" - KILL BILL: VOL. 2
Kate Winslet as "Clementine Kruczynski" - ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND
Zhang Ziyi as "Xiao Mei" - HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS

Hilary Swank in Million Dollar Baby
Hilary Swank in Million Dollar Baby
Also Considered:
Eva Birthistle (AE FOND KISS); Stephanie James (A WAY OF LIFE); Nicole Kidman (BIRTH); Lindsay Lohan (MEAN GIRLS); Radha Mitchell (MELINDA & MELINDA); Julianne Moore (THE FORGOTTEN); Natalie Portman (GARDEN STATE); Emmy Rossum (THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA); Blanchard Ryan (OPEN WATER); Sigourney Weaver (IMAGINARY HEROES)
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Clint Eastwood - MILLION DOLLAR BABY
Mel Gibson - THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST
Michel Gondry - ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND
Taylor Hackford - RAY
Mike Leigh - VERA DRAKE
Michael Mann - COLLATERAL
Mike Nichols - CLOSER
Alexander Payne - SIDEWAYS
Walter Salles - THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES
Martin Scorsese - THE AVIATOR

Clint Eastwood (left) - Million Dollar Baby
Clint Eastwood (left) - Million Dollar Baby
Also Considered:
Alfonso Cuaron (HARRY POTTER & THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN); Jonathan Demme (THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE); Marc Forster (FINDING NEVERLAND); Terry George (HOTEL RWANDA); Paul Greengrass (THE BOURNE SUPREMACY); Richard Linklater (BEFORE SUNSET); Joel Schumacher (THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA); Quentin Tarantino (KILL BILL: VOL. 2); Edgar Wright (SHAUN OF THE DEAD); Zhang Yimou (HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Alan Alda as "Ralph Owen Brewster" - THE AVIATOR
David Carradine as "Bill" - KILL BILL: VOL. 2
Thomas Haden Church as "Jack Cole" - SIDEWAYS
Rodrigo de la Serna as "Alberto Granado" - THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES
Jamie Foxx as "Max Durocher" - COLLATERAL
Morgan Freeman as "Eddie 'Scrap Iron' Dupris" - MILLION DOLLAR BABY
Freddie Highmore as "Peter Llewelyn Davies" - FINDING NEVERLAND
Peter O'Toole as "King Priam" - TROY
Clive Owen as "Larry Gray" - CLOSER
Peter Sarsgaard as “Clyde Martin” - KINSEY
 
Clive Owen in Closer
Clive Owen in Closer
Also Considered:
Jean-Pierre Bacri (LOOK AT ME); Steve Carell (ANCHORMAN: THE LEGEND OF RON BURGUNDY); Phil Davis (VERA DRAKE); James Garner (THE NOTEBOOK); Jeremy Irons (BEING JULIA); John Lithgow (KINSEY); John Turturro (SECRET WINDOW); Mark Wahlberg (I HEART HUCKABEES); Christopher Walken (AROUND THE BEND); Mykelti Williamson (THE ASSASSINATION OF RICHARD NIXON)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Cate Blanchett as "Katharine Hepburn" - THE AVIATOR
Irma P. Hall as "Marva Munson" - THE LADYKILLERS
Bryce Dallas Howard as "Ivy Walker" - THE VILLAGE
Regina King as "Margie Hendricks" - RAY
Laura Linney as "Clara McMillen" - KINSEY
Virginia Madsen as "Maya Randall" - SIDEWAYS
Sophie Okonedo as "Tatiana Ruse" - HOTEL RWANDA
Natalie Portman as "Alice Ayres" - CLOSER
Meryl Streep as "Eleanor Shaw" - THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE
Kate Winslet as "Sylvia Llewelyn Davies"  - FINDING NEVERLAND

Cate Blanchett in The Aviator
Cate Blanchett in The Aviator
Also Considered:
Kate Beckinsale (THE AVIATOR); Lizzy Caplan (MEAN GIRLS); Julie Christie (FINDING NEVERLAND); Lynn Collins (THE MERCHANT OF VENICE); Minnie Driver (THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA); Daryl Hannah (KILL BILL: VOL. 2); Sally Hawkins (VERA DRAKE); Gena Rowlands (THE NOTEBOOK); Sharon Warren (RAY); Naomi Watts (WE DON'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Emily Blunt - MY SUMMER OF LOVE
Jon Heder - NAPOLEON DYNAMITE
Bryce Dallas Howard - THE VILLAGE
Catalina Sandino Moreno - MARIA FULL OF GRACE
Simon Pegg - SHAUN OF THE DEAD
Emmy Rossum - THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA

Catalina Sandido Moreno in Maria Full Of Grace
Catalina Sandido Moreno in Maria Full Of Grace

Also Considered:

Eva Birthistle (AE FOND KISS); Nick Frost (SHAUN OF THE DEAD); Freddie Highmore (FINDING NEVERLAND); Stephanie James (A WAY OF LIFE); Rachel McAdams (MEAN GIRLS); Amanda Seyfried (MEAN GIRLS)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

THE AVIATOR

ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND

FINDING NEVERLAND

HOTEL RWANDA

THE LIFE AQUATIC WITH STEVE ZISSOU

MILLION DOLLAR BABY

THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA

RAY

SIDEWAYS

VERA DRAKE

 

The Aviator
The Aviator

Also Considered:

THE ASSASSINATION OF RICHARD NIXON; CLOSER; GARDEN STATE; I HEART HUCKABEES; KILL BILL VOL. 2; THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE; MEAN GIRLS; THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES; THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST; SHAUN OF THE DEAD

 

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
BEFORE SUNSET
Richard Linklater, Kim Krizan, Ethan Hawke & Julie Delpy
CLOSER
Patrick Marber
FINDING NEVERLAND
David Magee
KINSEY
Bill Condon
MAN ON FIRE
Brian Helgeland
THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE
Daniel Pyne & Dean Georgaris
MEAN GIRLS
Tina Fey
MILLION DOLLAR BABY
Paul Haggis
THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES
Jose Rivera
SIDEWAYS
Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor

Closer
Closer
Also Considered:
BEING JULIA (Ronald Harwood); THE BOURNE SUPREMACY (Tony Gilroy); THE DAY AFTER TOMORROW (Roland Emmerich & Jeffrey Nachmanoff); THE DOOR IN THE FLOOR (Tod Williams); FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS (Peter Berg & David Aaron Cohen); HARRY POTTER & THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN (Steve Kloves); HELLBOY (Guillermo del Toro); THE NOTEBOOK (Jeremy Leven); THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (Joel Schumacher & Andrew Lloyd-Webber); SECRET WINDOW (David Koepp)

BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
ANCHORMAN: THE LEGEND OF RON BURGUNDY
Will Ferrell & Adam McKay
THE AVIATOR
John Logan
COLLATERAL
Stuart Beattie
ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND
Charlie Kaufman, Michael Gondry & Pierre Bismuth
GARDEN STATE
Zach Braff
HOTEL RWANDA
Keir Pearson & Terry George
THE INCREDIBLES
Brad Bird
THE LIFE AQUATIC WITH STEVE ZISSOU
Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach
RAY
James L. White & Taylor Hackford
SHAUN OF THE DEAD
Simon Pegg & Edgar Wright

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Also Considered:
I HEART HUCKABEES (David O. Russell & Jeff Baena); JERSEY GIRL (Kevin Smith); KILL BILL: VOL. 2 (Quentin Tarantino); MILLIONS (Frank Cottrell Boyce); MY SUMMER OF LOVE (Pawel Pawlikowski & Michael Wynne); NAPOLEON DYNAMITE (Jared Hess & Joshua Hess); NATIONAL TREASURE (Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio); THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST (Mel Gibson & Benedict Fitzgerald); THE SEA INSIDE (Alejandro Amenábar & Matteo Gil); VERA DRAKE (Mike Leigh)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE INCREDIBLES
Brad Bird
THE POLAR EXPRESS
Robert Zemeckis
SHARK TALE
Bill Damaschka
SHREK 2
Andrew Adamson
TEAM AMERICA: WORLD POLICE
Trey Parker & Matt Stone

 

The Incredibles
The Incredibles
Also Considered:
APPLESEED (Shinji Aramaki); CLIFFORD'S REALLY BIG MOVIE (Robert C. Ramirez); GHOST IN THE SHELL 2: INNOCENCE (Mamoru Oshii); RYAN (Chris Landreth); THE SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS MOVIE (Stephen Hillenburg)

BEST HORROR FILM

SAW

Mark Burg, Gregg Hoffman & Oren Koules

SECRET WINDOW

Gavin Palone

SHAUN OF THE DEAD

Nira Park

 

Shaun of the Dead
Shaun of the Dead

Also Considered:

BLADE: TRINITY (Peter Frankfurt, David S. Goyer, Lynn Harris & Wesley Snipes); CREEP (Julie Baines & Jason Newmark); DAWN OF THE DEAD (Mark Abraham, Eric Newman & Richard P. Rubinstein)

 

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

BEFORE SUNSET

Anne Walker-McBay

THE BOURNE SUPREMACY

Patrick Crowley, Frank Marshall & Paul Sandberg

HARRY POTTER & THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN

Chris Columbus, David Heyman, Lorne Orleans & Mark Radcliffe

KILL BILL: VOL. 2

Lawrence Bender

THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE

Jonathan Demme, Ilona Herzberg, Scott Rudin & Tina Sinatra

 

Before Sunset
Before Sunset

Also Considered:

THE CHRONICLES OF RIDDICK (Camille Brown, Vin Diesel & Scott Kroopf); DAWN OF THE DEAD (Mark Abraham, Eric Newman & Richard P. Rubinstein); PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (Andrew Lloyd-Webber); SHREK 2 (David Lipman, Aron Warner & John H. Williams); SPIDER-MAN 2 (Avi Arad, Lorne Orleans & Laura Ziskin)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

THE AVIATOR
Robert Richardson
COLLATERAL
Dion Beebe & Paul Cameron
FINDING NEVERLAND
Roberto Schaefer
HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS
Xiaoding Zhao
LEMONY SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS
Emmanuel Lubezki
THE NOTEBOOK
Robert Fraisse
THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST
Caleb Deschanel
THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA
John Mathieson
RAY
Pawel Edelman
A VERY LONG ENGAGEMENT
Bruno Delbonnel

 

The Passion of the Christ
The Passion of the Christ
Also Considered: 
ALEXANDER (Rodrigo Prieto); THE BOURNE SUPREMACY (Oliver Wood); ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (Ellen Kuras); HARRY POTTER & THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN (Michael Seresin); HERO (Xiaoding Zhao); KILL BILL: VOL. 2 (Robert Richardson); THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE (Tak Fujimoto); MILLION DOLLAR BABY (Tom Stern); SPIDER-MAN 2 (Bill Pope); TROY (Roger Pratt)
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE AVIATOR
Sandy Powell
FINDING NEVERLAND
Alexandra Byrne
HELLBOY
Wendy Partridge
HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS
Emi Wada
LEMONY SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS
Colleen Atwood
THE LIFE AQUATIC WITH STEVE ZISSOU
Milena Canonero
THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST
Maurizio Millenotti
THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA
Alexandra Byrne
RAY
Sharen Davis
TROY
Bob Ringwood

The Aviator
The Aviator
Also Considered:
ANCHORMAN: THE LEGEND OF RON BURGUNDY (Debra McGuire); DE-LOVELY (Janty Yates); HARRY POTTER & THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN (Janine Temime); KILL BILL: VOL. 2 (Catherine Marie Thomas); THE LIBERTINE (Dien Van Straalen); THE MERCHANT OF VENICE (Sammy Sheldon); SKY CAPTAIN & THE WORLD OF TOMORROW (Stella McCartney); VAN HELSING (Gabriella Pescucci & Carlo Poggoli); VANITY FAIR (Beatrix Aruna Pasztor); VERA DRAKE (Jacqueline Durran)
 
BEST FILM EDITING
THE AVIATOR
Thelma Schoonmaker
THE BOURNE SUPREMACY
Christopher Rouse & Richard Pearson
COLLATERAL
Jim Miller & Paul Rubell
ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND
Valdis Oskarsdottir
KILL BILL: VOL. 2
Sally Menke
THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE
Carol Littleton & Craig McKay
MILLION DOLLAR BABY
Joel Cox
THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST
John Wright
RAY
Paul Hirsch
SHAUN OF THE DEAD
Chris Dickens

 

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Also Considered: 
THE BUTTERFLY EFFECT (Peter Amundsen); DEAD MAN'S SHOES (Chris Wyatt, Lucas Roche & Celia Haining); FAHRENHEIT 9/11 (Kurt Engfehr, Christopher Seward & T. Woody Richman); FINDING NEVERLAND (Matt Chesse); HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS (Long Cheng); LEMONY SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS (Dylan Tichenor); MAN ON FIRE (Christian Wagner); NATIONAL TREASURE (William Goldenberg); SECRET WINDOW (Jill Savitt); SIDEWAYS (Kevin Tent)

ST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
AS IT IS IN HEAVEN
Sweden; Kay Pollack
BAD EDUCATION
Spain; Pedro Almodóvar
BROTHERS
Denmark; Susanne Bier
DISTRICT 13
France; Pierre Morel
HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS
China; Zhang Yimou
THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES
Argentina; Walter Salles
THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST
USA; Mel Gibson
THE SEA INSIDE
Spain; Alejandro Amenábar
A VERY LONG ENGAGEMENT
France; Jean-Pierre Jeunet
YESTERDAY
South Africa; Darrell Roodt

The Motorcycle Diaries
The Motorcycle Diaries
Also Considered:
CAFE LUMIERE (Japan; Hou Hsiao-Hsien); THE CHORUS (France; Christophe Barratier); THE CONSEQUENCES OF LOVE (Italy; Paolo Sorrentino); THE FIVE OBSTRUCTIONS (Sweden; Lars Von Trier); HEAD ON (Germany; Faith Akin); KINGS & QUEEN (France; Arnaud Desplechin); NIGHT WATCH (Russia; Timur Bekmambetov); 10 ON TEN (Iran; Abbas Kiarostami); TROPICAL MALADY (Thailand; Apichatpong Weerasethakul); THE WORLD (China; Jia Zhangke)

BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
HARRY POTTER & THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN
Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight & Eithne Fennel
HELLBOY
Jake Barber, Matt Rose & Mike Elizalde
LEMONY SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS
Valli O'Reilly & Bill Corso
THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST
Keith Vanderlaan & Christien Tinsley
THE SEA INSIDE
Jo Allen & Manuel Garcia

The Passion of the Christ
The Passion of the Christ
Also Considered:
THE AVIATOR (Morag Ross & Kathryn Blondell); DAWN OF THE DEAD (David Leroy Anderson & Mario Cacioppo); THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (Jenny Shircore); SAW (Scott Eddo & Rocky Faulkner); VAN HELSING (Greg Cannom & Steve la Porte)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
THE AVIATOR
Howard Shore
THE DAY AFTER TOMORROW
Harald Kloser
FINDING NEVERLAND
Jan A.P. Kaczmarek
HARRY POTTER & THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN
John Williams
MAN ON FIRE
Harry Gregson-Williams
MILLION DOLLAR BABY
Clint Eastwood
THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES
Gustavo Santaolalla
THE NOTEBOOK
Aaron Zigman
THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST
John Debney
THE VILLAGE
James Newton Howard

Million Dollar Baby
Million Dollar Baby
Also Considered:
ALEXANDER (Vangelis); THE CONSEQUENCES OF LOVE (Pasquale Catalano); HELLBOY (Marco Beltrami); HOTEL RWANDA (Rupert Gregson-Williams & Andrea Guerra); LADDER 49 (William Ross); THE MACHINIST (Roque Baños); THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE (Rachel Portman); NATIONAL TREASURE (Trevor Rabin); TROY (James Horner); VAN HELSING (Alan Silvestri)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
THE CHORUS
Bruno Coulais
ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND
Jon Brion
THE INCREDIBLES
Michael Giacchino
LEMONY SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS
Thomas Newman
THE LIFE AQUATIC WITH STEVE ZISSOU
Mark Mothersbaugh
MEAN GIRLS
Rolfe Kent
THE POLAR EXPRESS
Alan Silvestri
RAY
Craig Armstrong
SPANGLISH
Hans Zimmer
THE TERMINAL
John Williams

The Polar Express
The Polar Express
Also Considered:
DODGEBALL: A TRUE UNDERDOG STORY (Theodore Shapiro); GARDEN STATE (Chad Fischer); I HEART HUCKABEES (Jon Brion); NAPOLEON DYNAMITE (John Swihart); THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (Andrew Lloyd-Webber); SHAUN OF THE DEAD (Pete Woodhead & Daniel Mudford); SHREK 2 (Harry Gregson-Williams); SIDEWAYS (Rolfe Kent); TEAM AMERICA: WORLD AMERICA (Harry Gregson-Williams); 13 GOING ON 30 (Theodore Shapiro)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Accidentally In Love" - SHREK 2
Adam Duritz, David Bryson, David Immergluck, Matthew Malley & Dan Vickery
"Al Otro Lado Del Rio" - THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES
Jorge Drexler
"Believe" - THE POLAR EXPRESS
Alan Silvestri & Glen Ballard
"The Blower's Daughter" - CLOSER
Damien Rice
"Learn To Be Lonely" - THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA
Andrew Lloyd-Webber & Charles Hart
"Look To Your Path (Vois Sur Ton Chemin)" - THE CHORUS
Bruno Coulais & Christopher Barratier
"Million Voices" - HOTEL RWANDA
Jerry 'Wonder' Duplessis, Andrea Guerra & Wyclef Jean
"Old Habits Die Hard" - ALFIE
Mick Jagger & Dave Stewart
"Peter's Song" - FINDING NEVERLAND
Elton John & Bernie Taupin
"A Waltz For A Night" - BEFORE SUNSET
Julie Delpy

Closer
Closer
Also Considered:
"America, Fuck Yeah!" - TEAM AMERICA: WORLD POLICE (Trey Parker); "An Ocean Apart" - BEFORE SUNSET (Julie Delpy); "The Book Of Love" - SHALL WE DANCE? (Stephin Merritt); "Freedom Isn't Free" - TEAM AMERICA: WORLD POLICE (Trey Parker); "Glass, Concrete & Stone" - IN GOOD COMPANY (David Byrne); "Knock Yourself Out" - I HEART HUCKABEES (Jon Brion); "Lovely Head" - MY SUMMER OF LOVE (Alison Goldfrapp & Will Gregory); "Remember Me" - TROY (James Horner & Cynthia Weil); "Shine Your Light" - LADDER 49 (Robbie Robertson); "Tell Me Now (What You See)" - KING ARTHUR (Hans Zimmer & Moya Brennan)
 
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
THE AVIATOR
Dante Ferretti; Francesca Lo Schiavo
FINDING NEVERLAND
Gemma Jackson; Trisha Edwards
HARRY POTTER & THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN
Stuart Craig; Stephanie McMillan
HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS
Huo Tingxiao
LEMONY SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS
Rick Heinrichs; Cheryl Carasik
THE LIFE AQUATIC WITH STEVE ZISSOU
Mark Friedberg; Michelle Day
THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA
Anthony Pratt; Celia Bobak
THE TERMINAL
Alex McDowell; Anne Kulijan
TROY
Nigel Phelps; Anna Pinnock & Peter Young
A VERY LONG ENGAGEMENT
Aline Bonetto

The Aviator
The Aviator
Also Considered:
CODE 46 (Mark Tildesley; Michelle Day); DE-LOVELY (Eve Stewart; John Busch); ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (Dan Leigh; Ron Von Blomberg); HELLBOY (Stephen Scott; Hilton Rosemarin); MILLION DOLLAR BABY (Henry Bumstead; Richard C. Goddard); MODIGLIANI (Luigi Marchione & Vlad Vieru); NATIONAL TREASURE (Norris Spencer; Anne McCulley); THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST (Francesco Frigeri; Carlo Gervasi); RAY (Stephen Altman; Maria Nay); VANITY FAIR (Maria Djurkovic; Tatiana Lund)
 
BEST SOUND
THE AVIATOR
Tom Fleischman & Peter Hliddal
THE BOURNE SUPREMACY
Scott Millan, Bob Beemer & Kirk Francis
COLLATERAL
Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga & Lee Orloff
THE DAY AFTER TOMORROW
Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill & Don Cohen
THE INCREDIBLES
Randy Thom, Gary A. Rizzo & Doc Kane
NATIONAL TREASURE
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & William B. Kaplan
THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST
Kevin O'Connell, Bob Beemer, Scott Millan & Maurizio Argentieri
THE POLAR EXPRESS
Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands & William B. Kaplan
RAY
Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, Greg Orloff & Steve Cantamessa
SPIDER-MAN 2
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush & Joseph Geisinger

 

Ray
Ray
Also Considered:
THE CHRONICLES OF RIDDICK (Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño, Rick Kline & Rob Young); CODE 46 (Tim Alban, Richard Davey & Stuart Wilson); DISTRICT 13 (Didier Lozahic & Matthieu Dallaporta); ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (Eugene Gearty, Reilly Steele & Thomas Nelson); FINDING NEVERLAND (David Crozier, Lora Hirschberg & Brandon Proctor); HARRY POTTER & THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN (Matthew Gough, Michael Semanick, Mike Prestwood Smith & John Midgeley); KILL BILL: VOL. 2 (Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga & Mark Ulano); MILLION DOLLAR BABY (Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Tom Johnson & Walt Martin); THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmar & Tony Dawe); TROY (Mark Taylor, Mike Dowson & Tony Dawe)
 
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
THE AVIATOR
Philip Stockton & Eugene Gearty
THE INCREDIBLES
Michael Silvers & Randy Thom
THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST
Kami Asgar & Sean McCormack
SPIDER-MAN 2
Paul N.J. Otterson
TROY
Wylie Statemen & Martin Cantwell

 

The Aviator
The Aviator
Also Considered:
THE BOURNE SUPREMACY (Karen M. Baker & Per Hallberg); COLLATERAL (Elliot Koretz); THE DAY AFTER TOMORROW (Mark P. Stoeckinger & Larry Kemp); FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX (Jay Wilkinson); MILLION DOLLAR BABY (Alan Robert Murray & Bub Asman)

BEST STUNTWORK / CHOREOGRAPHY
THE BOURNE SUPREMACY
DISTRICT 13
KILL BILL: VOL. 2
NATIONAL TREASURE
SPIDER-MAN 2
 
District 13
District 13

Also Considered:

THE AVIATOR; COLLATERAL; HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS; TAXI; TROY

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
THE DAY AFTER TOMORROW
Neil Corbould, Eric Brevig, Jim Mitchell & Chris Watts
HARRY POTTER & THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN
Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson & Bill George
HELLBOY
Edward Irastoza, Nick Allder, Blair Clark & Jonathan Rothbart
HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS
Andy Brown, Angie Lam, Eddy Wong & Victor Wong
I, ROBOT
John Nelson, Andrew R. Jones, Erik Nash & Joe Letteri
SPIDER-MAN 2
John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony La Molinara & John Frazier

 

Spider-Man 2
Spider-Man 2
Also Considered:
THE AVIATOR (Robert Legato, Mat Beck, Darius Fisher & Don Lee); THE CHRONICLES OF RIDDICK (Peter Chiang, Pablo Helman & Thomas J. Smith); ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (Michele Ferrone, Louis Morin & Mark Dornfeld); LEMONY SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS (Stefan Fangmeier, Scott Farrar, Steve Gawley & Lorne Peterson); SKY CAPTAIN & THE WORLD OF TOMORROW (Scott E. Anderson, Stephen Lawes & Darin Hollings); TROY (Nick Davis, Chas Jarrett, Jon Thum & Gary Brozenich)

Most Wins:

5 - The Aviator

4 - Million Dollar Baby

3 - Closer

2 - Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind; The Passion Of The Christ; Ray

1 - Before Sunset; District 13; The Incredibles; Maria Full Of Grace; The Motorcycle Diaries; The Polar Express; Shaun Of The Dead; Spider-Man 2

 

Most Nominations:

14 - The Aviator

11 - Finding Neverland; Ray

9 - Million Dollar Baby; The Passion Of The Christ 

8 - Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind

7 - The Motorcycle Diaries; Sideways

6 - Closer; Collateral; Hotel Rwanda; The Phantom Of The Opera

5 - Before Sunset; Harry Potter & The Prisoner Of Azkaban; House Of Flying Daggers; The Incredibles; Kill Bill: Vol. 2; Lemony Snicket's A Series Of Unfortunate Events; The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou

 

Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2
Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2
WORST FILM
ALEXANDER (Oliver Stone, Jon Kilik, Iain Smith, Thomas Schühly & Moritz Borman)
ALIEN VS PREDATOR (Gordon Carroll, John Davis, David Giler & Walter Hill)
CATWOMAN (Denise di Novi & Edward L. McDonnell)
EXORCIST: THE BEGINNING (James G. Robinson)
FAT SLAGS (Charles Finch & Luc Roeg)
THE HILLZ (Saran Barnun & Jonathan Bayle)
MY BABY'S DADDY (Eddie Griffin, Happy Walters & Matthew Weaver)
SUPERBABIES: BABY GENIUSES 2 (Steven Paul)
SURVIVING CHRISTMAS (Jenno Topping & Betty Thomas)
WHITE CHICKS (Rick Alvarez, Lee R. Mayes, Keenan Ivory Wayans, Marlon Wayans & Shawn Wayans)

Colin Farrell in Alexander
Colin Farrell in Alexander
WORST ACTOR
Ben Affleck - JERSEY GIRL / SURVIVING CHRISTMAS
Vin Diesel - THE CHRONICLES OF RIDDICK
Danny Dyer - THE FOOTBALL FACTORY
Cary Elwes - SAW
Colin Farrell - ALEXANDER
Tom Hanks - THE LADYKILLERS / THE TERMINAL
Dwayne 'The Rock' Johnson - WALKING TALL
Brad Pitt - TROY
Ben Stiller - ALONG CAME POLLY / ENVY / STARSKY & HUTCH
Marlon Wayans / Shawn Wayans - WHITE CHICKS

Halle Berry in Catwoman
Halle Berry in Catwoman
WORST ACTRESS
Fiona Allen - FAT SLAGS
Halle Berry - CATWOMAN
Hilary Duff - A CINDERELLA STORY / RAISE YOUR VOICE
Sarah Michelle Gellar - THE GRUDGE / SCOOBY DOO 2: MONSTERS UNLEASHED
Angelina Jolie - ALEXANDER / TAKING LIVES
Milla Jovavich - RESIDENT EVIL: APOCALYPSE
Ashley Judd - TWISTED
Nicole Kidman - THE STEPFORD WIVES
Sophie Thompson - FAT SLAGS
Susan Ward - WILD THINGS 2

Catwoman
Catwoman
WORST DIRECTOR
Paul W. S. Anderson - ALIEN VS PREDATOR
Sarun Barnun - THE HILLZ
Ed Bye - FAT SLAGS
Bob Clark - SUPERBABIES: BABY GENIUSES 2
Cheryl Dunye - MY BABY'S DADDY
Renny Harlin (& Paul Schrader) - EXORCIST: THE BEGINNING
Pitof - CATWOMAN
M. Night Shyamalan - THE VILLAGE
Oliver Stone - ALEXANDER
Keenan Ivory Wayans - WHITE CHICKS

Jon Voight in Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2
Jon Voight in Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Orlando Bloom - TROY
Charlie Hunnam - GREEN STREET
Val Kilmer - ALEXANDER
Kevin Pollak - THE WHOLE TEN YARDS
Freddie Prinze, Jr. - SCOOBY DOO 2: MONSTERS UNLEASHED
Giovanni Ribisi - FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX 
Arnold Schwarzenegger - AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS
Ben Stiller - DODGEBALL: A TRUE UNDERDOG STORY
Jon Voight - SUPERBABIES: BABY GENIUSES 2
Lambert Wilson - CATWOMAN

Sharon Stone in Catwoman
Sharon Stone in Catwoman
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Leila Arcieri - WILD THINGS 2
Raquel Castro - CATWOMAN
Carmen Electra - STARSKY & HUTCH
Geri Halliwell - FAT SLAGS
Paris Hilton - THE HILLZ
Jennifer Lopez - JERSEY GIRL
Debra Messing - ALONG CAME POLLY
Bette Midler - THE STEPFORD WIVES
Sharon Stone - CATWOMAN
Catherine Zeta-Jones - THE TERMINAL

Fiona Allen & Sophie Thompson in Fat Slags
Fiona Allen & Sophie Thompson in Fat Slags
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Ben Affleck & Jennifer Lopez / Liv Tyler - JERSEY GIRL
Fiona Allen & Sophie Thompson - FAT SLAGS
Halle Berry & Benjamin Bratt - CATWOMAN 
Orlando Bloom & Diane Kruger - TROY
Steve Coogan & Jackie Chan - AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS
Colin Farrell & Angelina Jolie / Rosario Dawson - ALEXANDER
Ashley Olsen & Mary-Kate Olsen - NEW YORK MINUTE
Brad Pitt & Rose Byrne - TROY
Ben Stiller & Jennifer Aniston - ALONG CAME POLLY
Marlon Wayans & Shawn Wayans - WHITE CHICKS

Ben Affleck in Surviving Christmas
Ben Affleck in Surviving Christmas
WORST COMEDY PERFORMANCE
Ben Affleck - JERSEY GIRL / SURVIVING CHRISTMAS
Tim Allen - CHRISTMAS WITH THE KRANKS
Cedric the Entertainer - JOHNSON FAMILY VACATIONS
Will Friedle - NATIONAL LAMPOON'S GOLD DIGGERS
Eddie Griffin - MY BABY'S DADDY 
Tom Hanks - THE LADYKILLERS / THE TERMINAL
Freddie Prinze, Jr. - SCOOBY DOO 2: MONSTERS         UNLEASHED
Chris Owen - NATIONAL LAMPOON'S GOLD DIGGERS
Ben Stiller - ALONG CAME POLLY / DODGEBALL: A TRUE UNDERDOG STORY / ENVY
Marlon Wayans / Shawn Wayans - WHITE CHICKS     

Catwoman
Catwoman
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
ALEXANDER (the entire cast)
ALIEN VS PREDATOR (the entire cast)
CATWOMAN (the entire cast)
EXORCIST: THE BEGINNING (the entire         cast)
FAT SLAGS (the entire cast)
GREEN STREET (the entire cast)
THE HILLZ (the entire cast)
THE STEPFORD WIVES (the entire cast)
SUPERBABIES: BABY GENIUSES 2 (the entire cast)
WILD THINGS 2 (the entire cast)

Exorcist: The Beginning
Exorcist: The Beginning
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
ALIEN VS PREDATOR (Paul W. S. Anderson)
AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS (David N. Titcher, David Benullo & David Andrew Goldstein)
CHRISTMAS WITH THE KRANKS (Chris Columbus)
EXORCIST: THE BEGINNING (Alexi Hawley, William Wisher & Caleb Carr)
FAT SLAGS (William Osborne)
FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX (Scott Frank & Edward Burns)
THE GRUDGE (Stephen Susco)
THE STEPFORD WIVES (Paul Rudnick)
THUNDERBIRDS (Peter Hewitt, William Osborne & Michael McCullers)
TROY (David Benioff)

Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2
Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
ALEXANDER (Oliver Stone, Christopher Kyle & Laeta Kalogridis)
CATWOMAN (Theresa Rebeck, John Brancato, Michael Ferris & John Rogers)
THE COOKOUT (Laurie B. Turner, Ramsey Gbelawoe & Jeffrey Brian Holmes)
GREEN STREET (Dougie Brimson, Joshua Shelov & Lexi Alexander)
THE HILLZ (Sarun Barnun)
MY BABY'S DADDY (Eddie Griffin, Damon 'Coke' Daniels, Brent Goldberg & David Wagner)
SUPERBABIES: BABY GENIUSES 2 (Steven Paul & Gregory Poppen)
SURVIVING CHRISTMAS (Deborah Kaplan, Harry Elfont, Jeffrey Ventimilia & Joshua Sternin)
THE VILLAGE (M. Night Shyamalan)
WHITE CHICKS (Keenan Ivory Wayans, Shawn Wayans, Marlon Wayans, Andy McElfresh, Michael Anthony Snowden & Xavier Cook)

Kangaroo Jack: G'Day USA
Kangaroo Jack: G'Day USA
WORST ANIMATED/MIXED MEDIA FILM
BOO, ZINO & THE SNURKS (Lenard Fritz Krawinkel & Holger Tapps)
GARFIELD: THE MOVIE (John Davis)
HOME ON THE RANGE (Will Finn & John Sandford)
KANGAROO JACK: G'DAY USA (Margaret M. Dean & Ron Myrick)
YU-GI-OH (Michael Pecoriello)

Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2
Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2
WORST EXCUSE FOR A COMEDY
CHRISTMAS WITH THE KRANKS (Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan & Mark Radcliffe)
THE COOKOUT (Shakim Compere & Queen Latifah)
ENVY (Barry Levinson & Paula Weinstein)
FAT SLAGS (Charles Finch & Luc Roeg)
MY BABY'S DADDY (Eddie Griffin, Happy Walters & Matthew Weaver)
NATIONAL LAMPOON'S GOLD DIGGERS (Don Ashley, Amy Greenspun & Gary Preisler)
SUPERBABIES: BABY GENIUSES 2 (Steven Paul)
SURVIVING CHRISTMAS (Jenno Topping & Betty Thomas)
WHITE CHICKS (Rick Alvarez, Lee R. Mayes, Keenan Ivory Wayans, Marlon Wayans & Shawn Wayans)
THE WHOLE TEN YARDS (Arnold Rifkin, David Willis & Elie Samaha)

Exorcist: The Beginning
Exorcist: The Beginning
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
ALIEN VS PREDATOR (Gordon Carroll, John Davis, David Giler & Walter Hill)
ANACONDA: THE HUNT FOR THE BLOOD ORCHID (Verna Harrah)
EXORCIST: THE BEGINNING (James G. Robinson)
GINGER SNAPS BACK (Paula Devonshire, Grant Harvey & Steven Hoban)
GODSEND (Marc Butan, Sean O'Keefe & Cathy Schulman)
THE GRUDGE (Taka Ichise & Sam Raimi)
THE MAIZE (Bill Cowell)
RESIDENT EVIL: APOCALYPSE (Paul W. S. Anderson, Jeremy Bolt & Don Carmody)
SKELETON MAN (Charles Arthur Berg, Johnny Martin, David E. Ornston & Richard Salvatore)
ZOMBIE NATION (Ulli Lomell & Nola Roeper)

Catwoman
Catwoman
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
ALFIE (Elaine Pope & Charles Shyer)
AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS (Bill Badalato & Hal Lieberman)
CATWOMAN (Denise di Novi & Edward L. McDonnell)
FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX (William Aldrich, Alex Blum, John Davis & Wyck Godfrey)
THE GRUDGE (Taka Ichise & Sam Raimi)
THE LADYKILLERS (Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, Tom Jacobson, Barry Josephson & Barry Sonnenfeld)
THE STEPFORD WIVES (Scott Rudin, Donald DeLine, Gabriel Grunfeld & Edgar J. Scherick)
TAXI (Luc Besson)
THUNDERBIRDS (Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner & Mark Huffam)
WALKING TALL (Jim Burke, Lucas Foster, Paul Schiff, Ashok Amritraj & David Hoberman)

Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2
Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
ALIEN VS PREDATOR (Gordon Carroll, John Davis, David Giler & Walter Hill)
ANACONDA: THE HUNT FOR THE BLOOD ORCHID (Verna Harrah)
CUBE ZERO (Suzanne Colvin & Jon P. Goulding)
DIRTY DANCING: HAVANA NIGHTS (Lawrence Bender & Sarah Green)
EXORCIST: THE BEGINNING (James G. Robinson)
RESIDENT EVIL: APOCALYPSE (Paul W. S. Anderson, Jeremy Bolt & Don Carmody)
SCOOBY DOO 2: MONSTERS UNLEASHED (Charles Roven & Richard Suckle)
STARSHIP TROOPERS 2: HERO OF THE FEDERATION (Jon Davison)
SUPERBABIES: BABY GENIUSES 2 (Steven Paul)
WILD THINGS 2 (Marc Bienatock)

Catwoman
Catwoman
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
ALIEN VS PREDATOR (Harald Kloser)
BIRTH (Alexandre Desplat)
CATWOMAN (Klaus Badelt)
EXORCIST: THE BEGINNING (Trevor Rabin) 
FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX (Marco Beltrami) 
THE GRUDGE (Christopher Young)
THE STEPFORD WIVES (David Arnold)
SUPERBABIES: BABY GENIUSES 2 (Paul Zaza & Helmut Zerlett)
SURVIVING CHRISTMAS (Randy Edelman)
THUNDERBIRDS (Hans Zimmer)

Thunderbirds
Thunderbirds
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Drama Queen (That Girl)" - CONFESSIONS OF A TEENAGE DRAMA QUEEN (Pam Sheyne & Bill Wolfe)
"I Decide" - THE PRINCESS DIARIES 2: ROYAL ENGAGEMENT (Diane Warren)
"Thunderbirds Are Go" - THUNDERBIRDS (James Bourne, Charlie Simpson, Matt Willis & Tom Fletcher)
"Watch Your Step" - SUPERBABIES: BABY GENIUSES 2 (Harriet Schock)
"Wicked Time" -  ALFIE (Mick Jagger, Dave Stewart & Nadirah 'Nadz' Seid)

White Chicks
White Chicks
WORST MAKEUP
ALEXANDER (Jeremy Woodhead)
CATWOMAN (Jayne Dancose & Norma Hill-Patton)
DODGEBALL: A TRUE UNDERDOG STORY (Lisa Layman)
EXORCIST: THE BEGINNING (Steven Lawrence)
THE GRUDGE (Yuichi Matsui) 
RESIDENT EVIL: APOCALYPSE (Paul Jones)
SKELETON MAN (Michael Mosher & Rocky Faulkner)
SUPERBABIES: BABY GENIUSES 2 (Julianne Kaye)
WHITE CHICKS (Rebecca DeHerrera)
ZOMBIE NATION (M. D. Botulino & Kizuku)

Catwoman
Catwoman
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
ANACONDA: THE HUNT FOR THE BLOOD ORCHID (Dale Duguid)
CATWOMAN (Scott Frankel, Joel Friesch, David Sosalla & Eric Reynolds)
EXORCIST: THE BEGINNING (Benoît Girard, Brian Jennings, Tom Leeser & Ariel Velasco Shaw)
GARFIELD: THE MOVIE (Dan DeLeeuw & David Stump)
RESIDENT EVIL: APOCALYPSE (Alison O'Brien)
SCOOBY DOO 2: MONSTERS UNLEASHED (Chris Bond, Christopher Cundey, Benoît Girard, Brad Kuehn, Peter Oberdorfer & Tim Stevenson)
STARSHIP TROOPERS 2: HERO OF THE FEDERATION (Peter Kuran, Eric Leven & Michael Lantieri)
SUPERBABIES: BABY GENIUSES 2 (Alex Mahler & Jacques Stroweis)
THUNDERBIRDS (Mike McGee & Mark Nelmes)
VAN HELSING (Scott Squires, Ben Snow, Daniel Jeannette & Syd Dutton)

Write a comment

Comments: 0