2003 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
CITY OF GOD
Miramax / O2 / Videofilmes; Andrea Barata Ribeiro & Mauricio Andrade Ramos
FINDING NEMO
Disney / Pixar; Graham Walters
THE LAST SAMURAI
Warner Bros / Radar / Bedford Falls; Marshall Herskovitz, Edward Zwick, Tom Cruise, Paula Wagner & Scott Kroopf
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING
New Line / Wingnut; Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh & Barrie M. Osborne
LOST IN TRANSLATION
Focus Features / Elemental / American Zoetrope; Sofia Coppola & Ross Katz
MYSTIC RIVER
Warner Bros / Village Roadshow / Malpaso; Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz & Judie Hoyt
OLDBOY
Tartan / Show East / Egg; Dong-Joo Kim & Syd Lim
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL
Disney; Jerry Bruckheimer
SEABISCUIT
Universal / Dreamworks / Touchstone /,Spyglass; Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Gary Ross & Jane Sindell
21 GRAMS
Focus Features; Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu & Robert Salerno

Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
Also Considered:
AMERICAN SPLENDOR (Ted Hope); BIG FISH (Bruce Cohen, Dan Jinks & Richard D. Zanuck); COLD MOUNTAIN (Albert Berger, William Horberg, Sydney Pollack & Ron Yerxa); ELEPHANT (Dany Wolf); HOUSE OF SAND & FOG (Michael London & Vadim Perelman); IN AMERICA (Jim Sheridan & Arthur Lappin); IN THE CUT (Laurie Parker & Nicole Kidman); KILL BILL: VOL. 1 (Lawrence Bender);  MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD (Samuel Goldwyn, Jr., Peter Weir & Duncan Henderson); X2: X-MEN UNITED (Lauren Shuler-Donner & Ralph Winter)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Jack Black as "Dewey Finn" - SCHOOL OF ROCK
Min-Sik Choi as "Dae-Su Oh" - OLDBOY
Johnny Depp as "Captain Jack Sparrow" - PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL
Paul Giamatti as "Harvey Pekar" - AMERICAN SPLENDOR
Ben Kingsley as "Massoud Amir Behrani" - HOUSE OF SAND & FOG
Jude Law as "W.P. Inman" - COLD MOUNTAIN
Bill Murray as "Bob Harris" - LOST IN TRANSLATION
Sean Penn as "Jimmy Markum" - MYSTIC RIVER
Sean Penn as "Paul Rivers" - 21 GRAMS
Billy Bob Thornton as "Willie Stokes" - BAD SANTA

Johnny Depp in Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl
Johnny Depp in Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl
Also Considered:
Bruce Campbell (BUBBA HO-TEP); Paddy Considine (IN AMERICA); Russell Crowe (MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD); Tom Cruise (THE LAST SAMURAI); Peter Dinklage (THE STATION AGENT); Chiwetel Ejiofor (DIRTY PRETTY THINGS); Will Ferrell (ELF); Crispin Glover (WILLARD); William H. Macy (THE COOLER); Jack Nicholson (SOMETHING'S GOTTA GIVE)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Angela Bettis as "May Dove Canady" - MAY
Cate Blanchett as "Veronica Guerin" - VERONICA GUERIN
Keisha Castle-Hughes as "Paieka" - WHALE RIDER
Scarlett Johansson as "Charlotte" - LOST IN TRANSLATION
Diane Keaton as "Erica Barry" - SOMETHING'S GOTTA GIVE
Samantha Morton as "Sarah Sullivan" - IN AMERICA
Charlize Theron as "Aileen Wuornos" - MONSTER
Uma Thurman as "The Bride" - KILL BILL: VOL. 1
Naomi Watts as "Cristina Peck" - 21 GRAMS
Evan Rachel Wood as "Tracy Freeland" - THIRTEEN

Charlize Theron in Monster
Charlize Theron in Monster
Also Considered:
Patricia Clarkson (THE STATION AGENT); Toni Colette (JAPANESE STORY); Jennifer Connelly (HOUSE OF SAND & FOG); Jamie Lee Curtis (FREAKY FRIDAY); Zooey Deschanel (ALL THE REAL GIRLS); Katie Holmes (PIECES OF APRIL); Scarlett Johansson (GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING); Nicole Kidman (DOGVILLE); Diane Lane (UNDER THE TUSCAN SUN); Helen Mirren (CALENDAR GIRLS)

BEST DIRECTOR
Sofia Coppola - LOST IN TRANSLATION
Clint Eastwood - MYSTIC RIVER
Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu - 21 GRAMS
Peter Jackson - LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING
Fernando Meirelles - CITY OF GOD
Chan-Wook Park - OLDBOY
Jim Sheridan - IN AMERICA
Quentin Tarantino - KILL BILL: VOL. 1
Gus Van Sant - ELEPHANT
Peter Weir - MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD

City of God
City of God
Also Considered:
Tim Burton (BIG FISH); Jane Campion (IN THE CUT); Niki Caro (WHALE RIDER); Catherine Hardwicke (THIRTEEN); Anthony Minghella (COLD MOUNTAIN); Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman (AMERICAN SPLENDOR); Gary Ross (SEABISCUIT); Bryan Singer (X2: X-MEN UNITED); Gore Verbinski (PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL); Edward Zwick (THE LAST SAMURAI)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sean Astin as "Samwise Gamgee" - LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING
Alec Baldwin as "Shelly Kaplow" - THE COOLER
Benicio del Toro as "Jack Jordan" - 21 GRAMS
Albert Finney as "Edward Bloom" - BIG FISH
Leandro Firmino as "Ze Pequeno" - CITY OF GOD
Djimon Hounsou as "Mateo Kuamey" - IN AMERICA
Bill Nighy as "Billy Mack" - LOVE ACTUALLY
Tim Robbins as "Dave Boyle" - MYSTIC RIVER
Peter Sarsgaard as "Chuck Lane" - SHATTERED GLASS
Ken Watanabe as "Katsumoto" - THE LAST SAMURAI

Tim Robbins in Mystic River
Tim Robbins in Mystic River
Also Considered:
Kevin Bacon (MYSTIC RIVER); Paul Bettany (MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD); Jeff Bridges (SEABISCUIT); Chris Cooper (SEABISCUIT); Johnny Depp (ONCE UPON A TIME IN MEXICO); Eugene Levy (A MIGHTY WIND); Malcolm McDowell (THE COMPANY); Viggo Mortensen (LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING); Geoffrey Rush (PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL); Omar Sharif (MONSIEUR IBRAHIM)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Shohreh Aghdashloo as "Nadi Behrani" - HOUSE OF SAND & FOG
Maria Bello as "Natalie Belisario" - THE COOLER
Patricia Clarkson as "Joy Burns" - PIECES OF APRIL
Hope Davis as "Joyce Brabner" - AMERICAN SPLENDOR
Marcia Gay Harden as "Celeste Boyle" - MYSTIC RIVER
Holly Hunter as "Melanie Freeland" - THIRTEEN
Judy Parfitt as "Maria Thins" - GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING
Christina Ricci as "Selby Wall" - MONSTER
Emma Thompson as "Karen" - LOVE ACTUALLY
Renee Zellweger as "Ruby Thewes" - COLD MOUNTAIN

Holly Hunter in Thirteen
Holly Hunter in Thirteen
Also Considered: 
Emma Bolger & Sarah Bolger (IN AMERICA); Joan Cusack (SCHOOL OF ROCK); Ellen DeGeneres (FINDING NEMO); Zooey Deschanel (ELF); Hye-Jeong Kang (OLDBOY); Melissa Leo (21 GRAMS); Laura Linney (MYSTIC RIVER); Catherine O'Hara (A MIGHTY WIND); Miranda Otto (LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING); Julie Walters (CALENDAR GIRLS)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Emma Bolger & Sarah Bolger - IN AMERICA
Keisha Castle-Hughes - WHALE RIDER
Miranda Cosgrove - SCHOOL OF ROCK
Peter Dinklage - THE STATION AGENT
Chiwetel Ejiofor - DIRTY PRETTY THINGS
Alexandre Rodrigues - CITY OF GOD

Keisha Castle-Hughes in Whale Rider
Keisha Castle-Hughes in Whale Rider

Also Considered:

Shawn Ashmore (X-MEN: X-MEN UNITED); Leandro Firmino (CITY OF GOD); Anna Kendrick (CAMP); Shia LaBeouf (HOLES); Danny McBride (ALL THE REAL GIRLS); Evan Rachel Wood (THIRTEEN)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

CITY OF GOD

COLD MOUNTAIN

DIRTY PRETTY THINGS

HOUSE OF SAND & FOG

IN AMERICA

LOVE ACTUALLY

MYSTIC RIVER

SCHOOL OF ROCK

SEABISCUIT

THE STATION AGENT

 

Mystic River
Mystic River

Also Considered:

THE BARBARIAN INVASIONS; BIG FISH; THE COOLER; IN THE CUT; KILL BILL VOL. 1; LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING; LOST IN TRANSLATION; OLDBOY; THIRTEEN; 21 GRAMS

 

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
AMERICAN SPLENDOR
Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman
BIG FISH
John August
CITY OF GOD
Braulio Mantovani
COLD MOUNTAIN
Anthony Minghella
IN THE CUT
Jane Campion & Susanna Moore
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING
Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh & Phillipa Boyens
MYSTIC RIVER
Brian Helgeland
SEABISCUIT
Gary Ross
SHATTERED GLASS
Billy Ray)
WHALE RIDER
Niki Caro

Mystic River
Mystic River
Also Considered:
BUBBA HO-TEP (Don Coscarelli); GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING (Olivia Hetreed); HOLES (Louis Sachar); HOUSE OF SAND & FOG (Vadim Perelman & Shawn Lawrence Otto); THE HUMAN STAIN (Nicholas Meyer); LAYER CAKE (J.J. Connolly); MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD (Peter Weir & John Collee); OLDBOY (Chan-Wook Park, Chun-Hyeong Lim & Jo-Hyun Wang); OPEN RANGE (Craig Storper); RUNAWAY JURY (Brian Koppelman, David Levien, Rick Cleveland & Matthew Chapman)
 
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
THE BARBARIAN INVASIONS
Denys Arcand
BRUCE ALMIGHTY
Steve Koren, Mark O'Keefe & Steve Oedekerk
DIRTY PRETTY THINGS
Steven Knight
FINDING NEMO
Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson & David Reynolds
IN AMERICA
Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan & Kirsten Sheridan
LOST IN TRANSLATION
Sofia Coppola
SCHOOL OF ROCK
Mike White
THE STATION AGENT
Thomas McCarthy
THIRTEEN
Catherine Hardwicke & Nikki Reed
21 GRAMS
Guillermo Arriaga

Lost In Translation
Lost In Translation
Also Considered:
BAD SANTA (Glenn Ficarra & John Requa); ELEPHANT (Gus Van Sant); IDENTITY (Michael Cooney); INTERMISSION (Mark O'Rowe); KILL BILL: VOL. 1 (Quentin Tarantino); LOVE ACTUALLY (Richard Curtis); A MIGHTY WIND (Christopher Guest & Eugene Levy); OLD SCHOOL (Court Crandall, Todd Phillips & Scott Armstrong); PIECES OF APRIL (Peter Hedges); SOMETHING'S GOTTA GIVE (Nancy Meyers)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
BELLEVILLE RENDEZVOUS
Didier Brunner & Sylvain Chomet
BROTHER BEAR
Aaron Blaise & Robert Walker
FINDING NEMO
Graham Walters & Andrew Stanton
SINBAD: LEGEND OF THE SEVEN SEAS
Ron Clements
TOKYO GODFATHERS
Masao Maruyama

 

Finding Nemo
Finding Nemo
Also Considered:
THE ANIMATRIX (Peter Chung & Andrew R. Jones); THE JUNGLE BOOK 2 (Mary Thorne & Steve Trenbirth); LOONEY TUNES: BACK IN ACTION (Joe Dante); MILLENNIUM ACTRESS (Satoshi Khan); PIGLET'S BIG MOVIE (Francis Glebas)

BEST HORROR FILM

HOUSE OF 1000 CORPSES

Andy Gould

MAY

Marius Balchunas & Scott Sturgeon

OPEN WATER

Laura Lau

UNDERWORLD

Tom Rosenberg, Gary Lucchesi & Richard Wright

WRONG TURN

Erik Feig, Brian Gilbert, Robert Kulzer & Stan Winston

 

House of 1000 Corpses
House of 1000 Corpses

Also Considered: 

CABIN FEVER (Evan Astrowsky, Sam Froelich & Eli Roth); FINAL DESTINATION 2 (Craig Perry & Warren Zide); HAUTE TENSION (Alexandre Arcady & Robert Benmussa); THE LAST HORROR MOVIE (Zorana Piggott & Julian Richards); WILLARD (Glen Morgan & James Wong)

 

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

MATRIX RELOADED

Joel Silver

ONCE UPON A TIME IN MEXICO

Elizabeth Avellan, Carlos Gallardo & Robert Rodriguez

TERMINATOR 3: RISE OF THE MACHINES

Mario Kassar, Hal Lieberman, Joel B. Michaels, Andrew Vajna & Colin Wilson

WILLARD

Glen Morgan & James Wong

X2: X-MEN UNITED

Ralph Winter & Lauren Shuler-Donner

 

X2: X-Men United
X2: X-Men United

Also Considered:

BAD BOYS II (Jerry Bruckheimer); FINAL DESTINATION 2 (Craig Perry & Warren Zide);  THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING (Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh & Barrie M. Osbourne); MATRIX REVOLUTIONS (Joel Silver); PETER PAN (Lucy Fisher, Patrick McCormick & Douglas Wick)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
CITY OF GOD
Cesar Charlone
ELEPHANT
Harris Savides
GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING
Eduardo Serra
HOUSE OF SAND & FOG
Roger Deakins
IN THE CUT
Dion Beebe
KILL BILL: VOL. 1
Robert Richardson
THE LAST SAMURAI
John Toll
LOST IN TRANSLATION
Lance Acord
MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD
Russell Boyd
SEABISCUIT
John Schwartzmann

Seabiscuit
Seabiscuit
Also Considered:
ALL THE REAL GIRLS (Tim Orr); BIG FISH (Phillipe Rouselott); COLD MOUNTAIN (John Seale); THE HUNTED (Caleb Deschanel); LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING (Andrew Lesnie); MYSTIC RIVER (Tom Stern); OPEN RANGE (James Muro); PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL (Dariusz Wolski); 21 GRAMS (Rodrigo Prieto); WHALE RIDER (Leon Narbey)

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
COLD MOUNTAIN
Ann Roth & Carlo Poggoli
DOWN WITH LOVE
Daniel Orlandi
GIRL WITH THE PEARL EARRING
Dien Van Straalen
KILL BILL: VOL. 1
Catherine Marie Thomas & Kumiko Ogawa
THE LAST SAMURAI
Ngila Dickson
THE LEAGUE OF EXTRAORDINARY GENTLEMEN
Jacqueline West
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING
Ngila Dickson & Richard Taylor
MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD
Wendy Stites
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL
Penny Rose
SEABISCUIT
Judianna Makovsky

The Last Samurai
The Last Samurai
Also Considered:
CHARLIE'S ANGELS: FULL THROTTLE (Joseph G. Aulisi); CITY OF GOD (Bia Salgado & Ines Salgado); THE COMPANY (Susan Kaufmann); LEGALLY BLONDE 2: RED, WHITE & BLONDE (Sophie Caronell); MATRIX REVOLUTIONS (Kym Barrett); A MIGHTY WIND (Durinda Wood); NED KELLY (Anna Borghesi); OPEN RANGE (John Bloomfield); PETER PAN (Janet Patterson); X2: X-MEN UNITED (Louise Mingenbach)

BEST FILM EDITING
CITY OF GOD
Daniel Rezende
IDENTITY
David Brenner
KILL BILL: VOL. 1
Sally Menke
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING
Jamie Selkirk
LOST IN TRANSLATION
Sarah Flack
MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD
Lee Smith
MYSTIC RIVER
Joel Cox
SEABISCUIT
William Goldenberg
TOUCHING THE VOID
Justine Wright
21 GRAMS
Stephen Mirrione

City Of God
City Of God
Also Considered:
BIG FISH (Chris Lebenzon); CAPTURING THE FRIEDMANS (Richard Hankin); COLD MOUNTAIN (Walter Murch); HOUSE OF SAND & FOG (Lisa Zeno Churgin); THE LAST SAMURAI (Steven Rosenblum & Victor du Bois); OLDBOY (Sang-Beom Kim); PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL (Craig Wood, Stephen E. Rivkin & Arthur Schmidt); RUNAWAY JURY (William Steinkamp); SCHOOL OF ROCK (Sandra Adair); X2: X-MEN UNITED (John Ottman)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE BARBARIAN INVASIONS
Canada; Denys Arcand
THE BEST OF YOUTH
Italy; Marco Tullio Giordana
CITY OF GOD
Brazil; Fernando Meirelles
GOODBYE LENIN
Germany; Wolfgang Becker
MEMORIES OF MURDER
South Korea; Bong Joon-Ho
MONSIEUR IBRAHIM
France; François Depeyron
NOI ALBINOI
Iceland; Dagur Kari
OLDBOY
South Korea; Chan-Wook Park
THE RETURN
Russia; Andrei Zvyagintsev
TWILIGHT SAMURAI
Japan; Yoji Yamada

City Of God
City Of God
Also Considered:
BELLVILLE RENDEZVOUS (France; Sylvain Chomet); CARANDIRU (Brazil; Hector Babenco); CRIMSON GOLD (Iran; Jafar Panahi); THE DREAMERS (Italy; Bernardo Bertolucci); FIVE (Iran; Abbas Kiarostami); GOODBYE DRAGON INN (Taiwan; Tsai Ming-Liang); ONG-BAK (Thailand; Prachya Pinkaew); OSAMA (Afghanistan; Siddiq Barmak); TWIN SISTERS (The Netherlands; Ben Sombogaart); WEST OF THE TRACKS (China; Wang Bing)
 
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
BIG FISH
Jean A. Black & Paul le Blanc
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING
Peter Owen, Peter King & Richard Taylor
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL
Greg Cannom, Ve Neill & Martin Samuel
THE SINGING DETECTIVE
Greg Cannom, Keith Vanderlaan & Patty York
X2: X-MEN UNITED
Gordon J. Smith

Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Also Considered:
DAREDEVIL (Deborah La Mia Denaver & John E. Jackson); KILL BILL: VOL. 1 (Howard Berger & Gregory Nicotero); MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD (Edouard F. Henriques & Yolanda Tousseing); MONSTER (Lee Grimes); UNDERWORLD (Trefor Proud & Balazs Novak)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
COLD MOUNTAIN
Gabriel Yared
THE COOLER
Mark Isham
GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING
Alexandre Desplat
HOUSE OF SAND & FOG
James Horner
THE LAST SAMURAI
Hans Zimmer
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING
Howard Shore
MYSTIC RIVER
Clint Eastwood
OPEN RANGE
Michael Kamen
PETER PAN
James Newton Howard
SEABISCUIT
Randy Newman

 

Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Also Considered:
ALL THE REAL GIRLS (David Wingo & Michael Linnen); BON VOYAGE (Gabriel Yared); CITY OF GOD (Antonio Pinto & Ed Cortes); IDENTITY (Alan Silvestri); IN AMERICA (Iva Davies, Christopher Gordon & Richard Tognetti); KILL BILL: VOL. 1 (The RZA); MEMORIES OF MURDER (Taro Iwashiro); THE MISSING (James Horner); OLDBOY (Yeong-Wook Jo); RUNAWAY JURY (Christopher Young); 21 GRAMS (Gustavo Santaolalla)
 
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
BELLEVILLE RENDEZVOUS
Benoit Charest
BIG FISH
Danny Elfman
BRUCE ALMIGHTY
John Debney
DOWN WITH LOVE
Marc Shaiman
ELF
John Debney
FINDING NEMO
Thomas Newman
HOLES
Joel McNeely
JOHNNY ENGLISH
Edward Shearmur
LOVE ACTUALLY
Craig Armstrong
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL
Klaus Badelt

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Also Considered:

BROTHER BEAR (Mark Mancina); CAMP (Stephen Trask); FREAKY FRIDAY (Rolfe Kent); HOW TO LOSE A GUY IN 10 DAYS (David Newman); LAWLESS HEART (Adrian Johnston); LEGALLY BLONDE 2: RED, WHITE & BLONDE (Rolfe Kent); LOONEY TUNES: BACK IN ACTION (Jerry Goldsmith); LOST IN TRANSLATION (Kevin Shields); A MIGHTY WIND (Christopher Guest, Michael McKean, Annette O'Toole & Eugene Levy); SCHOOL OF ROCK (Craig Wedren)
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Belleville Rendezvous" - BELLEVILLE RENDEZVOUS
Benoit Charest & Sylvain Chomet
"Here's To Love" - DOWN WITH LOVE
Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman
"Into The West" - LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING
Howard Shore, Fran Walsh & Annie Lennox
"A Kiss At The End Of The Rainbow" - A MIGHTY WIND
Michael McKean & Annette O'Toole
"Lemon" - THIRTEEN
Katy Rose
"Man Of The Hour" - BIG FISH
Eddie Vedder
"Scarlet Tide" - COLD MOUNTAIN
Elvis Costello & T-Bone Burnett
"School Of Rock" - SCHOOL OF ROCK
Mike White & Sammy James, Jr.
"Time Enough For Tears" - IN AMERICA
Bono, Gavin Friday & Maurice Seezer
"You Will Be My Ain True Love" - COLD MOUNTAIN
Sting

In America
In America
Also Considered:
"Bring Me To Life" - DAREDEVIL (Ben Moody, Amy Lee & David Hedges); "Cross The Green Mountains" - GODS & GENERALS (Bob Dylan); "The Heart Of Every Girl" - MONA LISA SMILE (Elton John & Bernie Taupin); "Here's To Love" - DOWN WITH LOVE (Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman); "How Shall I See You Through My Tears" - CAMP (Robert Telson & Lee Breuer); "I'm With You" - BRUCE ALMIGHTY (Avril Lavigne & Graham Edwards); "Look Through My Eyes" - BROTHER BEAR (Phil Collins); "A Mighty Wind" - A MIGHTY WIND (Christopher Guest, Eugene Levy & Michael McKean); "My Immortal" - DAREDEVIL (Ben Moody, Amy Lee & David Hedges); "Siente Mi Amor" - ONCE UPON A TIME IN MEXICO (Robert Rodriguez & José Tamez); "Too Lost In You" - LOVE ACTUALLY (Diane Warren)
 
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
BIG FISH
Dennis Gassner; Nancy Haigh
COLD MOUNTAIN
Dante Ferretti; Francesca LoSchiavo
DOWN WITH LOVE
Andrew Laws; Don Diers
GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING
Ben Van Os; Cecile Heideman
KILL BILL: VOL. 1
David Wasco & Yohei Taneda; Sandy Reynolds-Wasco & Yoshihito Akatsuka
THE LAST SAMURAI
Lilly Kilvert; Gretchen Rau
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING
Grant Major; Dan Hennah
MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD
William Sandell; Robert Gould
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL
Brian Morris; Larry Dias
SEABISCUIT
Jeannine Oppewall; Leslie Pope

 

Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Also Considered:
CITY OF GOD (Tulé Peak); ELF (Rusty Smith; Johannes Hubert); MYSTIC RIVER (Henry Bumstead; Richard C. Goddard); OPEN RANGE (Gae S. Buckley; Mary Lou Storey); PETER PAN (Roger Ford; Kerrie Brown); SOMETHING'S GOTTA GIVE (Jon Hutman; Beth Rubino); UNDER THE TUSCAN SUN (Stephen McCabe; Nick Evans); WHALE RIDER (Grant Major); X2: X-MEN UNITED (Guy Hendrix Dyas; Elizabeth Wilcox)

BEST SOUND
CITY OF GOD
Guilherme Ayrosa, Paulo Ricardo Nunes, Rudy Pi & Adam Sawelson
COLD MOUNTAIN
Walter Murch, Matthew Gough, Mike Prestwood Smith & Ivan Sharrock
FINDING NEMO
Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers & Doc Kane
KILL BILL: VOL. 1
Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga & Mark Ulano
THE LAST SAMURAI
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmar & Jeff Wexler
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING
Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges & Hammond Peek
MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD
Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill & Arthur Rochester
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL
Christopher Boyes, David Parker, David Campbell & Lee Orloff
SEABISCUIT
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmar & Tod A. Maitland
TERMINATOR 3: RISE OF THE MACHINES
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & William B. Kaplan

Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Also Considered:
BAD BOYS II (Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & Peter J. Devlin); BIG FISH (Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Brian P. Williams & Petur Hliddal); THE CORE (Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño, Chris Carpenter & Darren Brisker); MATRIX RELOADED (John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David E. Campbell & Nelson Stoll); MATRIX REVOLUTIONS (John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David E. Campbell & Nelson Stoll); MYSTIC RIVER (Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gary Summers & Walt Martin); NED KELLY (Chris Burdon, Adrian Rhodes, Mike Prestwood Smith & Gary Wilkins); OPEN RANGE (Patrick Cyccone, Michael Keller & Glen Gauthier); PETER PAN (Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Rick Kline & Ron Judkins); X2: X-MEN UNITED (Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill, Michael Herbick & Rob Young)
 
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
FINDING NEMO
Gary Rydstrom & Michael Silvers
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING
Ethan Van Der Ryn & Michael Hopkins
MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD
Richard King
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL
Christopher Boyes & George Watters II
TERMINATOR 3: RISE OF THE MACHINES
Stephen Hunter Flick

Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Also Considered:
KILL BILL: VOL. 1 (Wylie Statemen); THE LAST SAMURAI (Mark P. Stoeckinger); MATRIX RELOADED (Dane A. Davis); MATRIX REVOLUTIONS (Dane A. Davis); SEABISCUIT (Per Hallberg & Karen Baker Landers)

BEST STUNTWORK / CHOREOGRAPHY
THE ITALIAN JOB
KILL BILL: VOL. 1
THE MATRIX RELOADED
OLDBOY
ONG-BAK

Oldboy
Oldboy

Also Considered:

BAD BOYS II: THE LAST SAMURAI; LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING; PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL; TERMINATOR 3: RISE OF THE MACHINES

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING
Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook & Alex Funke
MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD
Stefan Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness & Robert Stromberg
MATRIX RELOADED
John Gaeta, Kim Libreri, George Murphy & Craig Hayes
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson & Terry Frazee
TERMINATOR 3: RISE OF THE MACHINES
Pablo Helman, Danny Gordon Taylor, Allen Hall & John Rosengrant
X2: X-MEN UNITED
Michael Fink, Richard E. Hollander, Stephen Rosenbaum & Mike Vezina

Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Also Considered:
BIG FISH (Kevin Scott Mack, Seth Maury, Lindsay MacGowan & Paddy Eason); THE CORE (Tony Clark, Jamie Dixon, Scott Gordon & Gregory L. McMurry); KILL BILL: VOL. 1 (Tommy Tom & Wai Kit Leung); THE LAST SAMURAI (Jeffrey A. Okun, Thomas Boland, William Mesa & Ray McIntyre, Jr.); MATRIX REVOLUTIONS (John Gaeta & Kim Libreri); PETER PAN (Eric Brevig, Scott Farrar & Mark Stetson)
 

Most Wins:

7 - Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

3 - City of God; Mystic River

2 - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

1 - Finding Nemo; House of 1000 Corpses; In America; The Last Samurai; Lost In Translation; Monster; Oldboy; Seabiscuit; Thirteen; Whale Rider; X2: X-Men United

 

Most Nominations:

13 - Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

10 - City Of God; Cold Mountain

9 - Mystic River; Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl; Seabiscuit

8 - Kill Bill: Vol. 1; Lost In Translation; Master & Commander: The Far Side of the World

7 - In America; The Last Samurai; 21 Grams

6 - Finding Nemo

5 - Big Fish; Girl With A Pearl Earring; House of Sand & Fog; Oldboy; School of Rock

 

The Room
The Room
WORST FILM
BOAT TRIP (Frank Hubner, Brad Krevoy, Gerhard Schmidt & Andrew Sugarman)
THE CAT IN THE HAT (Brian Grazer)
FROM JUSTIN TO KELLY (John Steven Agoglia & Robert Engleman)
GIGLI (Martin Brest & Casey Silver)
HOUSE OF THE DEAD (Uwe Boll, Wolfgang Herold & Shawn Williamson)
KANGAROO JACK (Jerry Bruckheimer)
THE REAL CANCUN (Rick de Oliveira, Jonathan Murray & Jamie Schutz)
THE ROOM (Tommy Wiseau)
SCARY MOVIE 3 (Robert K. Weiss)
SEX LIVES OF THE POTATO MEN (Anita Overland)

Tommy Wiseau in The Room
Tommy Wiseau in The Room
WORST ACTOR
Ben Affleck - DAREDEVIL / GIGLI 
Macauley Culkin - PARTY MONSTER
Cuba Gooding, Jr. - BOAT TRIP / THE FIGHTING TEMPTATIONS
Justin Guarini - FROM JUSTIN TO KELLY
Ashton Kutcher - JUST MARRIED / MY BOSS'S DAUGHTER
Eddie Murphy - DADDY DAY CARE / THE HAUNTED MANSION
Mike Myers - THE CAT IN THE HAT
Jerry O'Connell - KANGAROO JACK
Johnny Vegas - SEX LIVES OF THE POTATO MEN
Tommy Wiseau - THE ROOM

Jennifer Lopez in Gigli
Jennifer Lopez in Gigli
WORST ACTRESS
Halle Berry - GOTHIKA
Jessica Biel - THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE
Kelly Clarkson - FROM JUSTIN TO KELLY
Juliette Danielle - THE ROOM
Cameron Diaz - CHARLIE'S ANGELS: FULL THROTTLE
Angelina Jolie - BEYOND BORDERS / TOMB RAIDER: THE CRADLE OF LIFE
Beyoncé Knowles - THE FIGHTING TEMPTATIONS
Lisa Kudrow - MARCI X
Jennifer Lopez - GIGLI
Sharon Stone - COLD CREEK MANOR

Tommy Wiseau - The Room
Tommy Wiseau - The Room
WORST DIRECTOR
Uwe Boll - HOUSE OF THE DEAD
Martin Brest - GIGLI
Andy Humphries - SEX LIVES OF THE POTATO MEN
Robert Iscove - FROM JUSTIN TO KELLY
Ang Lee - HULK
McG - CHARLIE'S ANGELS: FULL THROTTLE
Mort Nathan - BOAT TRIP
Stephen Norrington - THE LEAGUE OF EXTRAORDINARY GENTLEMEN
Bo Welch - THE CAT IN THE HAT
Tommy Wiseau - THE ROOM

Sylvester Stallone in Spy Kids 3D: Game Over
Sylvester Stallone in Spy Kids 3D: Game Over
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Anthony Anderson - KANGAROO JACK
Alec Baldwin - THE CAT IN THE HAT
R. Lee Ermey - THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE
Colin Farrell - DAREDEVIL
Phillip Haldiman - THE ROOM
Ashton Kutcher - CHEAPER BY THE DOZEN
Al Pacino - GIGLI
Greg Sestero - THE ROOM
Sylvester Stallone - SPY KIDS 3D: GAME OVER
Christopher Walken - GIGLI / KANGAROO JACK

Demi Moore in Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle
Demi Moore in Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jennifer Garner - DAREDEVIL
Lainie Kazan - GIGLI
Carolyn Minnott - THE ROOM
Demi Moore - CHARLIE'S ANGELS: FULL THROTTLE
Brittany Murphy - JUST MARRIED
Robyn Paris - THE ROOM
Kelly Preston - THE CAT IN THE HAT
Tara Reid - MY BOSS'S DAUGHTER
Uma Thurman - PAYCHECK
Estella Warren - KANGAROO JACK

Kelly Clarkson & Justin Guarini in From Justin To Kelly
Kelly Clarkson & Justin Guarini in From Justin To Kelly
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Ben Affleck & Jennifer Lopez - GIGLI
Kelly Clarkson & Justin Guarini - FROM JUSTIN TO KELLY
George Clooney & Catherine Zeta-Jones - INTOLERABLE CRUELTY
Cuba Gooding, Jr. & Horatio Sanz - BOAT TRIP
Ashton Kutcher & Brittany Murphy - JUST MARRIED
Ashton Kutcher & Tara Reid - MY BOSS'S DAUGHTER
Stephen Lang & Lydia Jordan - GODS & GENERALS
Eric Christian Olsen & Derek Richardson - DUMB & DUMBERER: WHEN HARRY MET LLOYD
Johnny Vegas & Mackenzie Crook - SEX LIVES OF THE POTATO MEN
Tommy Wiseau & any other cast member, prop or costume - THE ROOM

Mike Myers in The Cat In The Hat
Mike Myers in The Cat In The Hat
WORST COMEDY PERFORMANCE
Ben Affleck - GIGLI
Cuba Gooding, Jr. - BOAT TRIP
Ashton Kutcher - JUST MARRIED / MY BOSS'S DAUGHTER
Jennifer Lopez - GIGLI
Eddie Murphy - DADDY DAY CARE
Mike Myers - THE CAT IN THE HAT
Eric Christian Olsen - DUMB & DUMBERER: WHEN HARRY MET LLOYD
Derek Richardson - DUMB & DUMBERER: WHEN HARRY MET LLOYD
French Stewart - INSPECTOR GADGET 2
Johnny Vegas - SEX LIVES OF THE POTATO MEN

Gigli
Gigli
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
BOAT TRIP (the entire cast)
THE CAT IN THE HAT (the entire cast)
DUMB & DUMBERER: WHEN HARRY MET LLOYD (the entire cast)
FROM JUSTIN TO KELLY (the entire cast)
GIGLI (the entire cast)
HOUSE OF THE DEAD (the entire cast)     
KANGAROO JACK (the entire cast)
THE REAL CANCUN (the entire cast)
THE ROOM (the entire cast)
SCARY MOVIE 3 (the entire cast)

Gigli
Gigli
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
THE CAT IN THE HAT (Alec Berg, David Mandel & Jeff Schaeffer)
CHARLIE'S ANGELS: FULL THROTTLE (John August, Cormac Wibberley & Marianne Wibberley)
DREAMCATCHER (William Goldman & Lawrence Kasdan)
GIGLI (Martin Brest)
HULK (John Turman, Michael France & James Schamus)
THE ITALIAN JOB (Donna Powers & Wayne Powers)
THE LEAGUE OF EXTRAORDINARY GENTLEMEN (James Dale Robinson)
TERMINATOR 3: RISE OF THE MACHINES (John Brancato & Michael Farris)
TESTOSTERONE (Dennis Hensley)
THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE (Scott Kosar)

The Room
The Room
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BAD BOYS II (Ron Shelton & Jerry Stahl)
BOAT TRIP (Mort Nathan & William Bigelow)
DUMB & DUMBERER: WHEN HARRY MET LLOYD (Robert Brener & Troy Miller)
FROM JUSTIN TO KELLY (Kim Fuller)
HOUSE OF THE DEAD (Mark A. Altman, Dave Parker & Dan Bates)
KANGAROO JACK (Steve Bing & Scott Rosenberg)
MY BOSS'S DAUGHTER (David Dorfman) 
THE REAL CANCUN (Brian Caldirola)
THE ROOM (Tommy Wiseau)
SEX LIVES OF THE POTATO MEN (Andy Humphries)
 
Sex Lives Of The Potato Men
Sex Lives Of The Potato Men
WORST EXCUSE FOR A COMEDY
BOAT TRIP (Frank Hubner, Brad Krevoy, Gerhard Schmidt & Andrew Sugarman)
THE CAT IN THE HAT (Brian Grazer)
DADDY DAY CARE (John Davis, Matt Berenson & Wyck Godfrey)
DUMB & DUMBERER: WHEN HARRY MET LLOYD (Oren Koules, Charles B. Wessler, Steve Stabler & Troy Miller)
GIGLI (Martin Brest & Casey Silver)
KANGAROO JACK (Jerry Bruckheimer)
MY BOSS'S DAUGHTER (John Jacobs & Gil Netter)
THE REAL CANCUN (Rick de Oliveira, Jonathan Murray & Jamie Schutz)
SCARY MOVIE 3 (Robert K. Weiss)
SEX LIVES OF THE POTATO MEN (Anita Overland)

House Of The Dead
House Of The Dead
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
DARKNESS FALLS (John Hegeman, John Fasano, William Sherak & Jason Shuman)
DREAMCATCHER (Lawrence Kasdan & Charles Okun)
FREDDY VS JASON (Sean S. Cunningham) 
GACY (Tim Swain & Larry Rattner)
HOUSE OF THE DEAD (Uwe Boll, Wolfgang Herold & Shawn Williamson)
JEEPERS CREEPERS II (Tom Luse)
LEECHES! (Gary Barkin & David DeCoteau)
LEPRECHAUN: BACK 2 THA HOOD (Mike Upton) 
THE SIN EATER (Craig Baumgarten)
THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE (Michael Bay & Mike Fleiss)

The  Texas Chainsaw Massacre
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
CHEAPER BY THE DOZEN (Michael Barnathan, Ben Myron & Robert Simonds)
FREDDY VS JASON (Sean S. Cunningham) 
FROM JUSTIN TO KELLY (John Steven Agoglia & Robert Engleman)
HOUSE OF THE DEAD (Uwe Boll, Wolfgang Herold & Shawn Williamson)
HULK (Avi Arad, Larry J. Franco, Gale Anne Hurd & James Schamus)
THE ITALIAN JOB (Donald DeLine)
THE MUSIC MAN (John M. Eckert)
SCARY MOVIE 3 (Robert K. Weiss)
S.W.A.T (Neal H. Moritz, Dan Halsted & Chris Lee)
THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE (Michael Bay & Mike Fleiss)
Dumb & Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd
Dumb & Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
CHARLIE'S ANGELS: FULL THROTTLE (Drew Barrymore, Leonard Goldberg & Nancy Juvonen)
DUMB & DUMBERER: WHEN HARRY MET LLOYD (Oren Koules, Brad Krevoy, Troy Miller, Steven Stabler & Charles B. Wessler)
FREDDY VS JASON (Sean S. Cunningham)
GEORGE OF THE JUNGLE 2 (Gregg Hoffman & Jordan Kerner)
INSPECTOR GADGET 2 (Peter M. Green & Charles Hirschhorn)
JEEPERS CREEPERS II (Tom Luse)
LEPRECHAUN: BACK 2 THA HOOD (Mike Upton)
SCARY MOVIE 3 (Robert K. Weiss)
TOMB RAIDER: THE CRADLE OF LIFE (Lawrence Gordon & Lloyd Levin)
2 FAST, 2 FURIOUS (Neal H. Moritz)

House Of The Dead
House Of The Dead
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
THE CAT IN THE HAT (David Newman)
DARKNESS FALLS (Brian Tyler)
GIGLI (John Powell)
HOUSE OF THE DEAD (Reinhard Besser) 
HULK (Danny Elfman)
THE ITALIAN JOB (John Powell)
THE LEAGUE OF EXTRAORDINARY GENTLEMEN (Trevor Jones)
THE ROOM (Mladen Milicevic)
THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE (Steve Jablonsky)
2 FAST, 2 FURIOUS (David Arnold)

From Justin To Kelly
From Justin To Kelly
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Did My Time" - TOMB RAIDER: THE CRADLE OF LIFE (Jonathan Davis, David Silveria, James 'Munky' Shaffer, Fieldy, Brian 'Head' Welch)
"Forever Part Of Me" - FROM JUSTIN TO KELLY (Lucie Silvas & Matt Prime)
"George's Rap" - SCARY MOVIE 3 (Frank Fitzpatrick, Jorge Corante & Craig Mazin)
"I Will" - THE ROOM (Kitra Williams & Jarah Gibson)
"It's Meant To Be" - FROM JUSTIN TO KELLY (Michael Wandmacher & Robert Iscove)
"The Luv (The Bounce)" - FROM JUSTIN TO KELLY (Tommy Sims & Kim Fuller)
"Mad Cow Rap" - SCARY MOVIE 3 (Frank Fitzpatrick, Jorge Corante & Fat Joe)
"Me Versus The World" - FREAKY FRIDAY (Andrea Wasse, Lincoln Cushman, Ryan Ford & Jay Westman)
"Power In My Purse" - MARCI X (Marc Shaiman, Mervyn Warren & Paul Rudnick)
"Timeless" - FROM JUSTIN TO KELLY (Karen Poole, Henrick Norberg, Oscar Merner, Peer Astrom & Anders Bagge)


House Of The Dead
House Of The Dead
WORST MAKEUP
THE CAT IN THE HAT (Mike Smithson, Steve Johnson & Jamie Kelman)
DARKNESS FALLS (Vivien Mepham) 
DREAMCATCHER (Joel Echallier, Celine Godeau & Ryan Nicholson)
FREDDY VS JASON (Michelle Lemieux & Patricia Murray)
HOUSE OF THE DEAD (Chauny Bawlf & Bill Terezakis)
THE LEAGUE OF EXTRAORDINARY GENTLEMEN (Michelle Taylor)
LEPRECHAUN 2: BACK 2 THA HOOD (Angel Radefeld)
PARTY MONSTER (Josh Turi, Kabuki & Sacred)
THE SIN EATER (Neill Gorton, Ian Morse & Stuart Conrad)
THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE (Scott Stoddard)

Hulk
Hulk
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
THE CAT IN THE HAT (Richard Malzahn & Douglas Smith)
CHARLIE'S ANGELS: FULL THROTTLE (Mark Stetson & Andrew MacDonald)
HOUSE OF THE DEAD (Paul Cormack, Jan Stoltz, Max Wanko & Matthais Wittmann)
HULK (Dennis Muren, Scott Benza & Michael Lantieri)
INSPECTOR GADGET 2 (Trevor Hawkins)
JEEPERS CREEPERS II (Brian Penikas & Jonathan Rothbart)
KANGAROO JACK (Nathan McGuinness)
THE LEAGUE OF EXTRAORDINARY GENTLEMEN (Tim Alexander & Mark Dornfeld)
SPY KIDS 3-D: GAME OVER (Robert Rodriguez)
TOMB RAIDER: THE CRADLE OF LIFE (Steve Begg)

Write a comment

Comments: 0