2002 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
ABOUT A BOY
Universal / Tribeca / Working Title / Kalima; Jane Rosenthal, Robert DeNiro, Brad Epstein, Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner
ADAPTATION
Columbia / Intermedia / Magnet / Clinica Estetico; Edward Saxon, Vincent Landay & Jonathan Demme
THE BOURNE IDENTITY
Universal; Doug Liman, Patrick Crowley & Richard N. Gladstein
CATCH ME IF YOU CAN
Dreamworks / Amblin; Steven Spielberg & Walter F. Parkes
CHICAGO
Miramax / Producer Circle; Martin Richards
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS
New Line / Wingnut; Barrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh & Peter Jackson
THE PIANIST
Pathé / Heritage / Babelsberg / Runteam; Roman Polanski, Robert Benmussa & Alain Sarde
RABBIT-PROOF FENCE
AFFC / Hanaway; Phillip Noyce, Christine Olsen & John Winter
ROAD TO PERDITION
20th Century Fox / Dreamworks; Richard D. Zanuck, Dean Zanuck & Sam Mendes
SPIRITED AWAY
Togo / Studio Ghibli; Toshio Suzuki

The Pianist
The Pianist
Also Considered:
ABOUT SCHMIDT (Michael Gittes & Harry Besman); FAR FROM HEAVEN (Christine Vachon & Jody Patton); GANGS OF NEW YORK (Alberto Grimaldi & Harvey Weimstein); THE HOURS (Scott Rudin & Robert Fox); IRREVERSIBLE (Richard Grandpierre & Christophe Rossignon); MINORITY REPORT (Gerald R. Molen, Bonnie Curtis, Walter F. Parkes & Jan de Bont); SIGNS (M. Night Shyamalan, Frank Marshall & Sam Mercer): SPIDER-MAN (Ian Bryce & Laura Ziskin); TALK TO HER (Agustin Almodóvar); 28 DAYS LATER (Andrew MacDonald)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Adrien Brody as "Wladyslaw Szpilman" - THE PIANIST
Nicolas Cage as "Charlie Kaufman/Donald Kaufman" - ADAPTATION
Michael Caine as "Thomas Fowler" - THE QUIET AMERICAN
Daniel Day-Lewis as "Bill 'The Butcher' Cutting" - GANGS OF NEW YORK
Ralph Fiennes as "Dennis 'Spider' Cleg" - SPIDER
Richard Gere as "Billy Flynn" - CHICAGO
Hugh Grant as "Will Freeman" - ABOUT A BOY
Jack Nicholson as "Warren Schmidt" - ABOUT SCHMIDT
Sam Rockwell as "Chuck Barris" - CONFESSIONS OF A DANGEROUS MIND
Robin Williams as "Seymour Parrish" - ONE HOUR PHOTO
 
Daniel Day-Lewis in Gangs Of New York
Daniel Day-Lewis in Gangs Of New York
Also Considered: 
Ben Affleck (CHANGING LANES); Kieran Culkin (IGBY GOES DOWN); Matt Damon (THE BOURNE IDENTITY); Greg Kinnear (AUTO FOCUS); Nick Nolte (THE GOOD THIEF); Edward Norton (25TH HOUR); Al Pacino (INSOMNIA); Dennis Quaid (THE ROOKIE); Jean Rochefort (THE MAN ON THE TRAIN); Campbell Scott (ROGER DODGER)
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Jennifer Aniston as "Justine Last" - THE GOOD GIRL
Maggie Gyllenhaal as "Lee Holloway" - SECRETARY
Salma Hayek as "Frida Kahlo" - FRIDA
Nicole Kidman as "Virginia Woolf" - THE HOURS
Diane Lane as "Connie Sumner" - UNFAITHFUL
Geraldine McEwan as "Sister Bridget" - THE MAGDALENE SISTERS
Julianne Moore as "Cathy Whitaker" - FAR FROM HEAVEN
Nia Vardalos as "Toula Portokalos" - MY BIG FAT GREEK WEDDING
Naomi Watts as "Rachel Keller" - THE RING
Renee Zellweger as "Roxie Hart" - CHICAGO

Julianne Moore in Far From Heaven
Julianne Moore in Far From Heaven
Also Considered:
Oksana Akinshina (LILYA 4-EVER); Jodie Foster (PANIC ROOM); Goldie Hawn (THE BANGER SISTERS); Isabelle Huppert (8 WOMEN); Catherine Keener (LOVELY & AMAZING); Lesley Manville (ALL OR NOTHING); Samantha Morton (MORVERN CALLAR); Sigourney Weaver (THE GUYS); Jennifer Westfeldt (KISSING JESSICA STEIN); Reese Witherspoon (SWEET HOME ALABAMA)

BEST DIRECTOR
Stephen Daldry - THE HOURS
Peter Jackson - LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS
Spike Jonze - ADAPTATION
Doug Liman - THE BOURNE IDENTITY
Rob Marshall - CHICAGO
Sam Mendes - ROAD TO PERDITION
Gaspar Noé - IRREVERSIBLE
Philip Noyce - RABBIT-PROOF FENCE
Roman Polanski - THE PIANIST
Martin Scorsese - GANGS OF NEW YORK

Roman Polanski (right) - The Pianist
Roman Polanski (right) - The Pianist
Also Considered: 
Pedro Almodóvar (TALK TO HER); Danny Boyle (28 DAYS LATER) Todd Haynes (FAR FROM HEAVEN); Spike Lee (25TH HOUR); Christopher Nolan (INSOMNIA); Bill Paxton (FRAILTY); Alexander Payne (ABOUT SCHMIDT); Steven Spielberg (CATCH ME IF YOU CAN); Steven Spielberg (MINORITY REPORT); Chris Weitz & Paul Weitz (ABOUT A BOY)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Chris Cooper as "John Laroche" - ADAPTATION
Jeff Goldblum as "D.H. Baines" - IGBY GOES DOWN
Ed Harris as "Richard Brown" - THE HOURS
Ray Liotta as "Henry Oak" - NARC
Paul Newman as "John Rooney" - ROAD TO PERDITION
Barry Pepper as "Frank Slaugherty" - 25TH HOUR
Dennis Quaid as "Frank Whitaker" - FAR FROM HEAVEN
John C. Reilly as "Amos Hart" - CHICAGO
Christopher Walken as "Frank Abagnale, Sr." - CATCH ME IF YOU CAN
Robin Williams as "Walter Finch" - INSOMNIA

Paul Newman in Road To Perdition
Paul Newman in Road To Perdition
Also Considered:
Alan Arkin (THIRTEEN CONVERSATIONS ABOUT ONE THING); Willem Dafoe (AUTO FOCUS); Richard Harris (HARRY POTTER & THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS); Dennis Haysbert (FAR FROM HEAVEN); Tyler Hoechlin (ROAD TO PERDITION); Nicholas Hoult (ABOUT A BOY); Samuel L. Jackson (CHANGING LANES); Alfred Molina (FRIDA); Andy Serkis (LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS); Jeremy Sumpter (FRAILTY)
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Kathy Bates as "Roberta Hertzel" - ABOUT SCHMIDT
Toni Collette as "Fiona Brewer" - ABOUT A BOY
Zooey Deschanel as “Cheryl” - THE GOOD GIRL
Queen Latifah as "Matron 'Mama' Norton" - CHICAGO
Julianne Moore as "Laura Brown" - THE HOURS
Samantha Morton as "Agatha Lively" - MINORITY REPORT
Michelle Pfeiffer as "Ingrid Magnusson" - WHITE OLEANDER
Susan Sarandon as "Jojo Floss" - MOONLIGHT MILE
Meryl Streep as "Susan Orlean" - ADAPTATION
Catherine Zeta-Jones as "Velma Kelly" - CHICAGO

Samantha Morton in Minority Report
Samantha Morton in Minority Report
Also Considered:
Amy Adams (CATCH ME IF YOU CAN); Patricia Clarkson (FAR FROM HEAVEN); Viola Davis (ANTWONE FISHER); Edie Falco (THE GOOD GIRL); Tovah Feldshuh (KISSING JESSICA STEIN); Emily Mortimer (LOVELY & AMAZING); Amanda Peet (CHANGING LANES); Miranda Richardson (SPIDER); Meryl Streep (THE HOURS); Emily Watson (RED DRAGON)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Oksana Akinshina - LILYA 4-EVER
Nicholas Hoult - ABOUT A BOY
Derek Luke - ANTWONE FISHER
Cillian Murphy - 28 DAYS LATER
Nia Vardalos - MY BIG FAT GREEK WEDDING
Jessica Westfeldt - KISSING JESSICA STEIN

My Big Fat Greek Wedding
My Big Fat Greek Wedding

Also Considered: 

Abigail Breslin (SIGNS); Emilia Fox (THE PIANIST); Eminem (8 MILE); Tyler Hoechlin (ROAD TO PERDITION); Everlyn Sampi (RABBIT-PROOF FENCE); Tianna Sansbury (RABBIT-PROOF FENCE)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

ABOUT SCHMIDT

ADAPTATION

CATCH ME IF YOU CAN

CHICAGO 

FAR FROM HEAVEN

THE GOOD GIRL

THE HOURS

INSOMNIA

THE PIANIST

RABBIT-PROOF FENCE

 

The Pianist
The Pianist

Also Considered:

ABOUT A BOY; THE BOURNE IDENTITY; FRIDA; IGBY GOES DOWN; LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS; THE MAGDALENE SISTERS; ROAD TO PERDITION; SPIDER-MAN; TALK TO HER; 25TH HOUR

 

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
ABOUT A BOY
Peter Hedges, Chris Weitz & Paul Weitz
ABOUT SCHMIDT
Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor
ADAPTATION
Charlie Kaufman & Donald Kaufman
CATCH ME IF YOU CAN
Jeff Nathanson
CHICAGO
Bill Condon
THE HOURS
David Hare
THE PIANIST
Ronald Harwood
RABBIT-PROOF FENCE
Christine Olsen
ROAD TO PERDITION
David Self
25TH HOUR
David Benioff

Adaptation
Adaptation
Also Considered:
THE BOURNE IDENTITY (Tony Gilroy & William Blake Herron); THE EMPEROR'S CLUB (Neil Tolkin); FRIDA (Clancy Sigal, Diane Lake, Gregory Nava & Anna Thomas); INSOMNIA (Hillary Seitz); KISSING JESSICA STEIN (Heather Jurgensen & Jennifer Westfelt); LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Stephen Sinclair); MINORITY REPORT (Scott Frank & Jon Cohen); MORVERN CALLAR (Liana Dognini & Lynne Ramsay); THE QUIET AMERICAN (Christopher Hampton & Robert Schenkkan); SECRETARY (Erin Cressida Wilson & Steven Shainberg); WHITE OLEANDER (Mary Agnes Donoghue)

BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
ALL OR NOTHING
Mike Leigh
CHANGING LANES
Chap Taylor & Michael Tolkin
FAR FROM HEAVEN
Todd Haynes
IGBY GOES DOWN
Burr Steers
PUNCH-DRUNK LOVE
Paul Thomas Anderson
S1M0NE
Andrew Niccol
SPIRITED AWAY
Hayao Miyazaki
SUNSHINE STATE
John Sayles
TALK TO HER
Pedro Almodóvar
24-HOUR PARTY PEOPLE
Frank Cottrell Boyce

Talk To Her
Talk To Her
Also Considered:
FRAILTY (Brent Hanley); GANGS OF NEW YORK (Jay Cocks, Kenneth Lonergan & Steven Zaillian); THE GOOD GIRL (Mike White); LOVELY & AMAZING (Nicole Holofcener); THE MAGDALENE SISTERS (Peter Mullan); MOONLIGHT MILE (Brad Silberling); MY BIG FAT GREEK WEDDING (Nia Vardalos); ROGER DODGER (Dylan Kidd); SIGNS (M. Night Shyamalan); 28 DAYS LATER (Alex Garland)
 
BEST ANIMATED FILM
ICE AGE
Chris Wedge
LILO & STITCH
Chris Sanders
SPIRIT: STALLION OF THE CIMARRON
Jeffrey Katzenberg
SPIRITED AWAY
Hayao Miyazaki
TREASURE PLANET
John Musker & Ron Clements

Spirited Away
Spirited Away
Also Considered:
HEY ARNOLD! THE MOVIE (Craig Bartlett & Albie Hecht); MIKE'S NEW CAR (Pete Docter & Roger Gould); THE POWERPUFF GIRLS (Donna Castricone); RETURN TO NEVERLAND (Christopher Chase, Cheryl Abood & Dan Rounds); THE WILD THORNBERRYS MOVIE (Arlene Klasky & Gabor Csupo)

BEST HORROR FILM

BLADE II

Peter Frankfurt, Tomas Krejci, Patrick J. Palmer & Wesley Snipes

DOG SOLDIERS

David E. Allen, Christopher Figg & Tom Reeve

QUEEN OF THE DAMNED

Jorge Seralegui

THE RING

Laurie MacDonald & Walter F. Parkes

28 DAYS LATER

Andrew MacDonald

 

28 Days Later
28 Days Later

Also Considered:

BROTHERHOOD OF THE WOLF (Richard Grandpierre & Samuel Hadida); DARK WATER (Takashige Ichise & Kyle Jones); GHOST SHIP (Gilbert Adler, Joel Silver & Robert Zemeckis); JU-ON: THE GRUDGE (Takashige Ichise, Kunio Kawakami, Yoshinori Kumazawa & Hiroki Numata); SIGNS (M. Night Shyamalan, Frank Marshall & Sam Mercer)

 

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

BLADE II

Peter Frankfurt, Tomas Krejci, Patrick J. Palmer & Wesley Snipes

THE BOURNE IDENTITY

Doug Liman, Patrick Crowley & Richard N. Gladstein

HARRY POTTER & THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS

David Heyman

THE RING

Laurie MacDonald & Walter F. Parkes

 

The Bourne Identity
The Bourne Identity

Also Considered:

LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (Barrie M. Osbourne, Fran Walsh & Peter Jackson); RED DRAGON (Dino di Laurentiis & Martha di Laurentiis); SPIDER-MAN (Ian Bryce & Laura Ziskin); STUART LITTLE 2 (Lucy Fisher & Douglas Wick)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
CHICAGO
Dion Beebe
FAR FROM HEAVEN
Edward Lachman
THE FOUR FEATHERS
Robert Richardson
GANGS OF NEW YORK
Michael Ballhaus
HERO
Christopher Doyle
THE HOURS
Seamus McGarvey
THE PIANIST
Pawel Edelman
RABBIT-PROOF FENCE
Christopher Doyle
ROAD TO PERDITION
Conrad L. Hall
WINGED MIGRATION
Ollie Barbe

 

Road To Perdition
Road To Perdition
Also Considered:
ADAPTATION (Lance Acord); THE BOURNE IDENTITY (Oliver Wood); CATCH ME IF YOU CAN (Janusz Kaminski); THE HOURS (Seamus McGarvey); IN THIS WORLD (Marcel Zyskind); INSOMNIA (Wally Pfister); LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (Andrew Lesnie); MINORITY REPORT (Janusz Kaminski); PUNCH-DRUNK LOVE (Robert Elswit); THE ROOKIE (John Schwartzmann); 25TH HOUR (Rodrigo Prieto)
 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

CATCH ME IF YOU CAN
Mary Zophres
CHICAGO
Colleen Atwood
THE COUNT OF MONTE CRISTO
Tom Rand
FAR FROM HEAVEN
Sandy Powell
FRIDA
Julie Weiss
GANGS OF NEW YORK
Sandy Powell
HARRY POTTER & THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS
Lindy Hemming
THE HOURS
Ann Roth
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS
Ngila Dickson & Richard Taylor
THE PIANIST
Anna Sheppard

Chicago
Chicago
Also Considered:
ABOUT A BOY (Joanna Johnston); ABOUT SCHMIDT (Wendy Chuck); AUSTIN POWERS IN GOLDMEMBER (Deena Appel); MINORITY REPORT (Deborah L. Scott); RABBIT-PROOF FENCE (Roger Ford); ROAD TO PERDITION (Albert Wolsky); SPIDER-MAN (Albert Wolsky); STAR TREK: NEMESIS (Bob Ringwood); STAR WARS: EPISODE II - ATTACK OF THE CLONES (Trisha Biggar); WHITE OLEANDER (Susie DeSanto)

BEST FILM EDITING
ADAPTATION
Eric Zumbrunnen
THE BOURNE IDENTITY
Saar Klein
CATCH ME IF YOU CAN
Michael Kahn
CHICAGO
Martin Walsh
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS
Michael Horton
MINORITY REPORT
Michael Kahn
THE PIANIST
Hervé de Luze
ROAD TO PERDITION
Jill Bilcock
28 DAYS LATER
Chris Gill
25TH HOUR
Barry Alexander Brown

Chicago
Chicago
Also Considered: 
BOWLING FOR COLUMBINE (Michael Moore & Kurt Engfehr); 8 MILE (Jay Rabinowitz & Craig Kitson); THE HOURS (Peter Boyle); INSOMNIA (Dody Dorn); IRREVERSIBLE (Gaspar Noé); PANIC ROOM (James Haygood & Angus Wall); RABBIT-PROOF FENCE (John Scott & Veronika Jenet); SPELLBOUND (Yana Gorskaya); SPIDER-MAN (Eric Zumbrunnen); XXX (Chris Lebenzon, Paul Rubell & Joel Negron)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE CRIME OF FATHER AMARO
Mexico; Carlos Carrera
HERO
China; Zhang Yimou
IRREVERSIBLE
France; Gaspar Noé
THE MAN WITHOUT A PAST
Finland; Aki Kaurismaki
NOWHERE IN AFRICA
Germany; Caroline Link
ONIBUS 174
Brazil; Jose Padilha & Luc Dardenne
RUSSIAN ARK
Russia; Aleksander Sokurov
THE SON
Belgium; Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne
SPIRITED AWAY
Japan; Hayao Miyazaki
TALK TO HER
Spain; Pedro Almodóvar

Spirited Away
Spirited Away
Also Considered:
AMEN (France/Germany; Costa-Gavras); BROTHERHOOD OF THE WOLF (France; Christophe Gans); DARK WATER (Japan; Hideo Nakata); DEVDAS (India; Sanjay Leela Bhansali); 8 WOMAN (France; François Ozon); THE EYE (Japan; The Pang Brothers); FEMME FATALE (France; Brian de Palma); IN THIS WORLD (United Kingdom; Michael Winterbottom); INFERNAL AFFAIRS (Japan; Andrew Lau & Alan Mak); THE WARRIOR (United Kingdom; Bertrand Faivre & Asif Kapadia); ZUS & ZO (The Netherlands; Paula van der Oest)

BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
BROTHERHOOD OF THE WOLF
Igor Chevalier
FRIDA
John Jackson & Beatrice de Alba
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS
Peter Owen & Peter King
THE TIME MACHINE
John M. Elliott & Barbara Lorenz
28 DAYS LATER
Sallie Jaye & Sîan Grigg

Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Also Considered:
CHICAGO (Jordan Samuel & Colleen Callahan); GANGS OF NEW YORK (Aldo Signoretti & Manlio Rocchetti); THE HOURS (Ivana Primorac, Conor O'Sullivan & Jo Allen); THE RING (Rick Baker, Jean A. Black & Bill Sturgeon); STAR TREK: NEMESIS (Michael Westmore)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
FAR FROM HEAVEN
Elmer Bernstein
FRIDA
Elliot Goldenthal
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS
Howard Shore
THE PIANIST
Wojciech Kilar
RABBIT-PROOF FENCE
Peter Gabriel
ROAD TO PERDITION
Thomas Newman
SIGNS
James Newton Howard
SPIRITED AWAY
Joe Hisaishi
28 DAYS LATER
John Murphy
25TH HOUR
Terence Blanchard

Road To Perdition
Road To Perdition
Also Considered:
ARARAT (Mychael Danna); THE BOURNE IDENTITY (John Powell); BROTHERHOOD OF THE WOLF (Joseph LoDuca); GANGS OF NEW YORK (Howard Shore); HARRY POTTER & THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS (John Williams); THE HOURS (Philip Glass); MINORITY REPORT (John Williams); ONE HOUR PHOTO (Reinhold Heil & Johnny Klimek); ROGER DODGER (Craig Wedren); SPIDER-MAN (Danny Elfman)
 
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
ABOUT A BOY
Badly Drawn Boy
ADAPTATION
Carter Burwell
CATCH ME IF YOU CAN
John Williams
ICE AGE
David Newman
LILO & STITCH
Alan Silvestri
MY BIG FAT GREEK WEDDING
Chris Wilson & Alexander Janko
S1M0NE
Carter Burwell
SPIRIT: STALLION OF THE CIMARRON
Hans Zimmer
SWEET HOME ALABAMA
George Fenton
TREASURE PLANET
James Newton Howard

Catch Me If You Can
Catch Me If You Can
Also Considered:
ABOUNA (Diego Moustapha Ngarade); ABOUT SCHMIDT (Rolfe Kent); ANALYZE THAT (David Holmes); BARBERSHOP (Terence Blanchard); CHICAGO (Danny Elfman); ORANGE COUNTY (Michael Andrews); PUNCH-DRUNK LOVE (Jon Brion); RETURN TO NEVERLAND (Joel McNeely); STUART LITTLE 2 (Alan Silvestri); TWO WEEKS NOTICE (John Powell)
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"California" - ORANGE COUNTY
Jason Schwartzman & Alex Greenwald
"Father & Daughter" - THE WILD THORNBERRYS MOVIE
Paul Simon
"Gollum's Song" - LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS
Howard Shore & Fran Walsh
"The Hands That Built America" - GANGS OF NEW YORK
Bono, The Edge, Larry Mullen & Adam Clayton
"Here I Am" - SPIRIT: STALLION OF THE CIMARRON
Hans Zimmer, Bryan Adams & Gretchen Peters
"Hero" - SPIDER-MAN
Chad Kroeger
"I Move On" - CHICAGO
John Kander & Fred Ebb
"Lose Yourself" - 8 MILE
Eminem, Jeff Bass & Luis Resto
"Slept So Long" - QUEEN OF THE DAMNED
Jonathan Davis & Richard Gibbs
"Something To Talk About" - ABOUT A BOY
Badly Drawn Boy

Spider-Man
Spider-Man
Also Considered:
"Burn It Blue" - FRIDA (Elliot Goldenthal & Julie Taymor); "Do You Believe In Magic" - RETURN TO NEVERLAND (John Sebastian); "Extreme Ways" - THE BOURNE IDENTITY (Moby); "Forsaken" - QUEEN OF THE DAMNED (Jonathan Davis & Richard Gibbs); "Girl On The Roof" - VAN WILDER: PARTY LIAISON (David Mead); "I'm Alive" - STUART LITTLE 2 (Kristin Lundin & Andreas Carlsson); "Love Is A Crime" - CHICAGO (John Kander & Fred Ebb); "Love Of My Life - An Ode To Hip Hop" - BROWN SUGAR (Erykah Badu, Madukwu Chinwah, Robert C. Ozuna, James Poyser, Raphael Saadiq & Glenn Standridge); "Redeemer" - QUEEN OF THE DAMNED (Jonathan Davis & Richard Gibbs); "Work It Out" - AUSTIN POWERS IN GOLDMEMBER (Beyoncé Knowles)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
CATCH ME IF YOU CAN
Jeannine Oppewall; Leslie Pope
CHICAGO
John Myhre; Gordon Sim
FRIDA
Felipe Fernandez del Paso; Hannia Rebledo
GANGS OF NEW YORK
Dante Ferretti; Francesca LoSchiavo
HARRY POTTER & THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS
Stuart Craig; Stephanie McMillan
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS
Grant Major; Dan Hennah & Alan Lee
MINORITY REPORT
Alex McDowell; Anne Kulijan
THE PIANIST
Allan Starski; Sebastian T. Krawinkel
RABBIT-PROOF FENCE
Roger Ford; Rebecca Cohen
ROAD TO PERDITION
Dennis Gassner; Nancy Haigh

Chicago
Chicago
Also Considered:
THE BOURNE IDENTITY (Dan Weil; Alexandrine Mauvezin); FAR FROM HEAVEN (Mark Freidberg; Ellen Christiansen); THE HOURS (Maria Djurkovic; Philippa Hart); INSOMNIA (Nathan Crowley; Peter Lando); MAX (Ben Van Os; Agnes Menyhart); ONE HOUR PHOTO (Tom Foden; Tessa Posansky); PANIC ROOM (Arthur Max; Garrett Lewis); SOLARIS (Phillip Messina); SPIDER-MAN (Neil Spisak; Karen O'Hara); STAR WARS: EPISODE II - ATTACK OF THE CLONES (Gavin Bocquet; Peter Walpole)

BEST SOUND
THE BOURNE IDENTITY
Scott Millan, Bob Beemer & Bernard Bats
CHICAGO
Michael Minkler, Dominic Tavella & David Lee
GANGS OF NEW YORK
Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty & Ivan Sharrock
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS
Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges & Hammond Peek
MINORITY REPORT
Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom & Ron Judkins
THE PIANIST
Dean Humphreys & Jean-Marie Blondell
ROAD TO PERDITION
Scott Millan, Bob Beemer & John Patrick Pritchett
SIGNS
Lee Dichter, Michael Semanick & Tod A. Maitland
SPIDER-MAN
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & Ed Novick
STAR WARS: EPISODE II - ATTACK OF THE CLONES
Gary Rydstrom, Michael Semanick, Rick Kline & Paul Brincat

Chicago
Chicago
Also Considered:
CATCH ME IF YOU CAN (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmar & Ron Judkins); DIE ANOTHER DAY (Richard Pryke, Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas le Messurier & Chris Munro); HARRY POTTER & THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS (Rick Kline, Graham Daniel, Ray Merrin & John Midgeley); PANIC ROOM (Todd Boekelheide, Lora Hirschberg, David Parker & Willie D. Burton); RABBIT-PROOF FENCE (Bronwyn Murphy, Craig Carter, Ricky Edwards & John Penders); THE SUM OF ALL FEARS (Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño & Russell Williams II); THE TIME MACHINE (Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow & David R. B. MacMillan); 28 DAYS LATER (Ray Merrin, Graham Daniel & John Rodda); WE WERE SOLDIERS (Marc Fishman, Michael Keller & Tim Cooney); WINDTALKERS (Randy Thom, David E. Fluhr & Greg Curda)
 
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
THE BOURNE IDENTITY
Per Hallberg & Karen M. Baker
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS
Ethan Van Der Ryn & Michael Hopkins
MINORITY REPORT
Gary Rydstrom & Richard Hymns
ROAD TO PERDITION
Scott A. Hecker
XXX
Bruce Stambler

Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Also Considered:
HARRY POTTER & THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS (Randy Thom & Dennis Leonard); SIGNS (Richard King); SPIDER-MAN (Stephen Hunter Flick); STAR WARS: EPISODE II - ATTACK OF THE CLONES (Ben Burtt & Matthew Wood); WE WERE SOLDIERS (Lon E. Bender & Mark P. Stoeckinger)

BEST STUNTWORK / CHOREOGRAPHY
THE BOURNE IDENTITY
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS
MINORITY REPORT
SPIDER-MAN
THE TRANSPORTER

Minority Report
Minority Report

Also Considered:

BLADE II; DIE ANOTHER DAY; STAR WARS: EPISODE II - ATTACK OF THE CLONES; SUM OF ALL FEARS; XXX

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS
Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook & Alex Funke
MINORITY REPORT
Scott Farrar, Michael Lantieri, Nathan McGuinness & Henry LaBounta
SPIDER-MAN
John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara & John Frazier
STAR WARS: EPISODE II - ATTACK OF THE CLONES
Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll & Ben Snow
THE TIME MACHINE
Erik Nash, Thomas J. Smith, James E. Price & Tom Bertino
XXX
Joel Hynek, Matthew E. Butler, Sean Andrew Faden & John Frazier

Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Also Considered:
CLOCKSTOPPERS (Michael L. Fink); GANGS OF NEW YORK (R. Bruce Steinheimer, Michael Owens, Edward Hirsh & Jon Alexander); HARRY POTTER & THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS (Jim Mitchell, Nick Davis, John Richardson & Bill George); IRREVERSIBLE (Rodolphe Chabrier); REIGN OF FIRE (Richard Hoover); SOLARIS (Richard E. Hollander & Thomas J. Smith)

Most Wins:

4 - Chicago

3 - Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers; The Pianist; Road To Perdition

2 - Minority Report; Spirited Away

1 - Adaptation; The Bourne Identity; Catch Me If You Can; Far From Heaven; Gangs of New York; My Big Fat Greek Wedding; Spider-Man; Talk To Her; 28 Days Later

 

Most Nominations:

14 - Chicago

12 - Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers

11 - The Pianist

10 -  Road to Perdition

8 - Adaptation; Catch Me If You Can; The Hours

7 - About A Boy; The Bourne Identity; Far From Heaven; Gangs of New York; Minority Report; Rabbit-Proof Fence

5 - Frida; Spirited Away; 28 Days Later

 

Ballistic: Ecks vs Sever
Ballistic: Ecks vs Sever
WORST FILM
THE ADVENTURES OF PLUTO NASH (Martin Bregman, Michael Bregman & Louis A. Stroller)
BALLISTIC: ECKS VS SEVER (Wych Kaosayananda, Chris Lee & Elie Samaha)
THE COUNTRY BEARS (Andrew Gunn & Jeffrey Chernov)
CROSSROADS (Ann Carli)
FEAR DOT COM (Moshe Diamont & Limor Diamont)
HALF PAST DEAD (Andrew Stevens, Elie Samaha & Steven Seagal)
MR. DEEDS (Perry Andelin Blake)
PINOCCHIO (Gianluigi Braschi, Nicolette Braschi & Elda Ferri)
THE SWEETEST THING (Cathy Konrad)
SWEPT AWAY (Matthew Vaughn)

Roberto Benigni in Pinocchio
Roberto Benigni in Pinocchio
WORST ACTOR
Antonio Banderas - BALLISTIC: ECKS VS SEVER
Roberto Benigni - PINOCCHIO
Dana Carvey - THE MASTER OF DISGUISE 
Kevin Costner - DRAGONFLY
Stephen Dorff - FEAR DOT COM
Joseph Fiennes - KILLING ME SOFTLY
Eddie Murphy - THE ADVENTURES OF PLUTO NASH / I-SPY
Adam Sandler - MR. DEEDS
Steven Seagal - HALF PAST DEAD
Sylvester Stallone - D-TOX

Madonna in Swept Away
Madonna in Swept Away
WORST ACTRESS
Cameron Diaz - THE SWEETEST THING
Sarah Michelle Gellar - SCOOBY DOO
Heather Graham - KILLING ME SOFTLY
Jennifer Love Hewitt - THE TUXEDO
Angelina Jolie - LIFE, OR SOMETHING LIKE THAT
Lucy Liu - BALLISTIC: ECKS VS SEVER
Jennifer Lopez - ENOUGH / MAID IN MANHATTAN
Madonna - SWEPT AWAY
Winona Ryder - MR. DEEDS
Britney Spears - CROSSROADS

Ballistics: Ecks vs Sever
Ballistics: Ecks vs Sever
WORST DIRECTOR
Roberto Benigni - PINOCCHIO
Steven Brill - MR. DEEDS
Tamra Davis - CROSSROADS
Wych Kaosayananda - BALLISTIC: ECKS VS SEVER
Roger Kumble - THE SWEETEST THING
William Malone - FEAR DOT COM
Don Michael Paul - HALF PAST DEAD
Guy Ritchie - SWEPT AWAY
Andrzej Sekula - CUBE 2: HYPERCUBE
Ron Underwood - THE ADVENTURES OF PLUTO NASH

Hayden Christensen in Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones
Hayden Christensen in Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Hayden Christiansen - STAR WARS: EPISODE II - ATTACK OF THE CLONES
Taye Diggs - NEW BEST FRIEND
Adriano Giannini - SWEPT AWAY
Tom Green - STEALING HARVARD
Freddie Prinze, Jr. - SCOOBY DOO
Randy Quaid - THE ADVENTURES OF PLUTO NASH
Stephen Rea - FEAR DOT COM
Brad Renfro - DEUCES WILD
Busta Rhymes - HALLOWEEN: RESURRECTION
Christopher Walken - THE COUNTRY BEARS

Madonna in Die Another Day
Madonna in Die Another Day
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Christina Applegate - THE SWEETEST THING
Selma Blair - THE SWEETEST THING
Lara Flynn Boyle - MEN IN BLACK II
Bo Derek - THE MASTER OF DISGUISE 
Cameron Diaz - GANGS OF NEW YORK
Beyoncé Knowles - AUSTIN POWERS IN GOLDMEMBER
Madonna - DIE ANOTHER DAY
Natalie Portman - STAR WARS: EPISODE II - ATTACK OF THE CLONES
Rebecca Romijn-Stamos - ROLLERBALL
Jeanne Tripplehorn - SWEPT AWAY

Dana Carvey in The Master Of Disguise
Dana Carvey in The Master Of Disguise
WORST COMEDY PERFORMANCE
Dana Carvey - THE MASTER OF DISGUISE
Cameron Diaz - THE SWEETEST THING
Paul Giamatti - BIG FAT LIAR
Tom Green - STEALING HARVARD
Orlando Jones - THE TIME MACHINE
Eddie Murphy - THE ADVENTURES OF PLUTO NASH / I-SPY / SHOWTIME
Michael A. Nunez, Jr. - JUWANNA MANN
Chris Rock - BAD COMPANY
Adam Sandler - EIGHT CRAZY NIGHTS / MR. DEEDS
Christopher Walken - THE COUNTRY BEARS

Hayden Christensen & Natalie Portman in Star Wars: Episode II - Attack Of The Clones
Hayden Christensen & Natalie Portman in Star Wars: Episode II - Attack Of The Clones
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Antonio Banderas & Lucy Liu - BALLISTIC: ECKS VS SEVER
Roberto Benigni & Nicoletta Braschi - PINOCCHIO
Jackie Chan & Jennifer Love Hewitt - THE TUXEDO
Hayden Christensen & Natalie Portman - STAR WARS: EPISODE II - ATTACK OF THE CLONES
Cameron Diaz, Christina Applegate & Selma Blair - THE SWEETEST THING
Madonna & Adriano Giannini - SWEPT AWAY
Eddie Murphy & Randy Quaid or Rosario Dawson - THE ADVENTURES OF PLUTO NASH
Adam Sandler & Winona Ryder - MR. DEEDS
Steven Seagal & Ja Rule - HALF PAST DEAD
Britney Spears & Anson Mount - CROSSROADS

The Sweetest Thing
The Sweetest Thing
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
THE ADVENTURES OF PLUTO NASH (the entire cast)
BALLISTIC: ECKS VS SEVER (the entire cast)
CUBE 2: HYPERCUBE (the entire cast)
FEAR DOT COM (the entire cast)
HALF PAST DEAD (the entire cast)
KILLING ME SOFTLY (the entire cast)
THE MASTER OF DISGUISE (the entire cast)
PINOCCHIO (the entire cast)
THE SWEETEST THING (the entire cast)
SWEPT AWAY (the entire cast)

Swept Away
Swept Away
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
MR. DEEDS (Tim Herlihy)
PINOCCHIO (Roberto Benigni & Vincenzo Ceremi)
RESIDENT EVIL (Paul W.S. Anderson)
ROLLERBALL (Larry Ferguson & John Pogue)
SCOOBY DOO (James Gunn)
THE SCORPION KING (Stephen Sommers)
STAR WARS: EPISODE II - ATTACK OF THE CLONES (George Lucas & Jonathan Hales)
SWEPT AWAY (Guy Ritchie)
THE TIME MACHINE (John Logan)
THE TRUTH ABOUT CHARLIE (Jonathan Demme, Steve Schmidt, Peter Joshua & Jessica Bendinger)

The Adventures Of Pluto Nash
The Adventures Of Pluto Nash
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
THE ADVENTURES OF PLUTO NASH (Neil Cuthbert)
BALLISTIC: ECKS VS SEVER (Alan B. McElroy) 
CROSSROADS (Shonda Rhimes)
CUBE 2: HYPERCUBE (Ernie Barbarash, Lauren McLaughlin & Sean Hood)
FEAR DOT COM (Josephine Coyle)
HALF PAST DEAD (Don Michael Paul)
THE MASTER OF DISGUISE (Dana Carvey & Harris Goldberg)
THE SWEETEST THING (Nancy M. Pimental)
SWIMF@N (Charles Bohl & Philip Schneider)
THE TUXEDO (Michael J. Wilson & Michael Leeson)

Eight Crazy Nights
Eight Crazy Nights
WORST ANIMATED/MIXED MEDIA FILM
BALTO II: WOLF QUEST (Phil Weinstein)
CINDERELLA II: DREAMS COME TRUE (Mary Thorne)
EIGHT CRAZY NIGHTS (Allen Covert, Jack Giarraputo & Adam Sandler)
THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME II (Stephen Swofford)
SCOOBY-DOO (Charles Roven & Richard Suckle)

The Master Of Disguise
The Master Of Disguise
WORST EXCUSE FOR A COMEDY
THE ADVENTURES OF PLUTO NASH (Martin Bregman, Michael Bregman & Louis A. Stroller)
THE COUNTRY BEARS (Andrew Gunn & Jeffrey Chernov)
EIGHT CRAZY NIGHTS (Adam Sandler, Jack Giarraputo & Allen Covert)
I-SPY (Jenno Topping, Betty Thomas, Mario Kassar & Andrew Vajna)
JACKASS: THE MOVIE (Jeff Tremaine, Spike Jonze & Johnny Knoxville)
THE MASTER OF DISGUISE (Sid Ganis, Alex Siskin, Barry Bernardi & Todd Garner)
MR. DEEDS (Perry Andelin Blake)
THE NEW GUY (Gordon Gray, Mark Ciardi & Todd Garner)
SORORITY BOYS (Larry Brezner & Walter Hamada)
THE SWEETEST THING (Cathy Konrad)

Fear dot com
Fear dot com
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
CROCODILE 2: DEATH SWAMP (Boaz Davidson & Frank DeMartini)
CUBE 2: HYPERCUBE (Ernie Barbarash)
EIGHT LEGGED FREAKS (Bruce Berman & Dean Devlin)
FEAR DOT COM (Moshe Diamant & Limor Diamant)
HALLOWEEN: RESURRECTION (Paul Freeman)
JASON X (Noel J. Cunningham)
NINE LIVES (Andrew Green, Giles Hathaway & Nikolas Korda)
RESIDENT EVIL (Bernd Eichinger, Samuel Hadida, Jeremy Bolt & Paul W. S. Anderson)
SURVIVAL ISLAND (David Hillenbrand, & Scott Hillenbrand)
WISHMASTER 4: THE PROPHECY FULFILLED (Gary Howsam & Gilles Paquin)

Pinocchio
Pinocchio
WORST REMAKE/RIPOFF
FEAR DOT COM (Moshe Diamant & Limor Diamant)
I-SPY (Jenno Topping, Betty Thomas, Mario Kassar & Andrew Vajna)
MR. DEEDS (Perry Andelin Blake)
PINOCCHIO (Gianluigi Braschi, Nicoletta Braschi & Elda Ferri)
RESIDENT EVIL (Bernd Eichinger, Samuel Hadida, Jeremy Bolt & Paul W. S. Anderson)
ROLLERBALL (Charles Roven, Beau St. Clair & John McTiernan)
SWEPT AWAY (Matthew Vaughn)
SWIMF@N (John Penotti, Allison Lyon Segan & Joe Caracciolo, Jr.)
THE TIME MACHINE (Walter F. Parkes & David Valdes)
THE TRUTH ABOUT CHARLIE (Jonathan Demme, Peter Saraf & Edward Saxon)

Cube 2: Hypercube
Cube 2: Hypercube
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
ANALYZE THAT (Paula Weinstein & Jane Rosenthal)
CUBE 2: HYPERCUBE (Ernie Barbarash)
DIE ANOTHER DAY (Michael G. Wilson & Barbara Broccoli)
HALLOWEEN: RESURRECTION (Paul Freeman)
JASON X (Noel J. Cunningham)
MEN IN BLACK II (Walter F. Parkes & Laurie MacDonald)
THE SANTA CLAUSE 2 (Brian Reilly, Bobby Newmyer & Jeffrey Silver)
THE SCORPION KING (Stephen Sommers)
STAR WARS: EPISODE II - ATTACK OF THE CLONES (Rick McCallum)
WISHMASTER 4: THE PROPHECY FULFILLED (Gary Howsam & Gilles Paquin)

Ballistics: Ecks vs Sever
Ballistics: Ecks vs Sever
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
THE ADVENTURES OF PLUTO NASH (John Powell)
BALLISTIC: ECKS VS SEVER (Don Davis) 
CUBE 2: HYPERCUBE (Norman Orenstein)
DRAGONFLY (John Debney)
FEAR DOT COM (Nicholas Pike)
KILLING ME SOFTLY (Patrick Doyle)
PINOCCHIO (Nicola Piovani)
SWEPT AWAY (Michel Colombier)
SWIMF@N (Louis Febre)
THE TIME MACHINE (Klaus Badelt)

The Sweetest Thing
The Sweetest Thing
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Basketball" - LIKE MIKE (Kurtis Blow, William Waring, Robert Ford, James B. Moor, James Barlow, Shirley Walker & Full Force)
"Bear Mountain Hop" - THE COUNTRY BEARS (Bela Fleck)
"Die Another Day" - DIE ANOTHER DAY (Madonna & Mirwais Ahmadzai)
"I'm Only In It For The Honey" - THE COUNTRY BEARS (Brian Setzer)
"La Canzone di Pinocchio" - PINOCCHIO (Robert Benigni & Nicola Piovani)
"My Little Box" - GHOST SHIP (John Frizzell, Gabriel Mann & Micha Liberman)
"Nod Ya Head (Black Suits Comin')" - MEN IN BLACK II (Will Smith, Mark Sparks, Ron Feemster, Lennie Bennett, Lemar Bennett & Lance Bennett)
"Not A Girl, Not Yet A Woman" - CROSSROADS (Max Martin & Dido Armstrong)
"The Penis Song" - THE SWEETEST THING (Cameron Diaz, Christina Applegate & Selma Blair)
"We Got The Funk" - UNDERCOVER BROTHER (Bootsy Collins, Jerome Brailey & George S. Clinton)

The Master of Disguise
The Master of Disguise
WORST MAKEUP
THE ADVENTURES OF PLUTO NASH (Adrian Morot)
BALLISTIC: ECKS VS SEVER (Taylor Roberts & Thom McIntyre)
CUBE 2: HYPERCUBE (Catherine Davies Irvine)
FEAR DOT COM (Zoltan Elek)
JUWANNA MANN (Carol Rasheed & Kate Best)
THE MASTER OF DISGUISE (Kevin Yagher)
PINOCCHIO (Maurizio Silvi)
RESIDENT EVIL (Hasso Von Hugo)
THE SCORPION KING (Jeff Dawn)
SORORITY BOYS (Tommy Cole)

Cube 2: Hypercube
Cube 2: Hypercube
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
THE ADVENTURES OF PLUTO NASH (Nick Davis, Tom Debenham & Jon Thum)
BALLISTIC: ECKS VS SEVER (Joan Collins-Carey & Mark Freund)
THE COUNTRY BEARS (Patrick M. Gerrety, Jeff Jingle & Brian Wade)
CUBE 2: HYPERCUBE (Aaron Weintraub) 
DIE ANOTHER DAY (Mara Bryan, Tom Debenham, Steve Murgatroyd & Pedro Sabrosa)
PINOCCHIO (Rob Hodgson & Steve McGee)
SCOOBY DOO (Peter Crosman)
SHARK ATTACK 3: MEGALODON (Radost Yonkova)
SPY KIDS 2: ISLAND OF LOST DREAMS (Robert Rodriguez)
SURVIVAL ISLAND (Reid Burns, Kirk Cadrette, Jeff Matkovich & Andrew Orloff)

Write a comment

Comments: 0