2001 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
AMÈLIE
UFC / Victoires / Tapioca / France 3 / MMC; Claudie Ossard
A BEAUTIFUL MIND
Universal / Dreamworks / Imagine; Ron Howard & Brian Grazer
DONNIE DARKO
Metrodome / Pandora / Flower; Sean McKittrick, Nancy Juvonen & Adam Fields
IN THE BEDROOM
Miramax / Greenestreet / Good Machine; Graham Leader, Ross Katz & Todd Field
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING
New Line / Wingnut; Barrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh & Tim Sanders
THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE
USA Films / Working Title / Gramercy; Ethan Coen
MEMENTO
Pathé / Newmarket / Summit; Suzanne Todd & Jennifer Todd
THE OTHERS
Miramax / Cruise-Wagner / Escorpion; Fernando Bovaira, Jose Luis Cuerda & Summin Park
SHREK
Dreamworks; Aron Warner, John H. Williams & Jeffrey Katzenberg
Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN
Icon / Anhelo; Jorge Vergara & Alfonso Cuaron

Amélie
Amélie
Also Considered:
A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy & Bonnie Curtis); BLACK HAWK DOWN (Jerry Bruckheimer & Ridley Scott); GHOST WORLD (Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich & Russel Smith); GOSFORD PARK (Robert Altman, Bob Balaban & Eugene Levy); HARRY POTTER & THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE (David Heyman); MONSTER'S BALL (Lee Daniels); MULHOLLAND DRIVE (Mary Sweeney, Alain Sarde, Neil Edelstein, Michael Polaire & Tony Krantz); OCEAN'S ELEVEN (Jerry Weintraub); THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS (Wes Anderson, Barry Mendel & Scott Rudin); SEXY BEAST (Denise O’Dell & Jeremy Thomas)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Russell Crowe as "John Nash" - A BEAUTIFUL MIND
Ryan Gosling as "Danny Balint" - THE BELIEVER
Jake Gyllenhaal as "Donnie Darko" - DONNIE DARKO
Haley Joel Osment as "David" - A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
Guy Pearce as "Leonard Shelby" - MEMENTO
Sean Penn as "Sam Dawson" - I AM SAM
Will Smith as "Cassius Clay/Muhammed Ali" - ALI
Billy Bob Thornton as "Hank Grotowski” - MONSTER’S BALL
Denzel Washington as "Alonzo Harris" - TRAINING DAY
Tom Wilkinson as "Matt Fowler" - IN THE BEDROOM

Russell Crowe in A Beautiful Mind
Russell Crowe in A Beautiful Mind
Also Considered:
Javier Bardem (THE DANCER UPSTAIRS); Michael Caine (LAST ORDERS); Jean-Claude Dreyfus (THE LADY & THE DUKE); Ethan Hawke (TAPE); Kevin Kline (LIFE AS A HOUSE); Anthony LaPaglia (LANTANA); John Cameron Mitchell (HEDWIG & THE ANGRY INCH); Jack Nicholson (THE PLEDGE); Kevin Spacey (THE SHIPPING NEWS); Ray Winstone (SEXY BEAST)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Halle Berry as "Leticia Musgrove" - MONSTER'S BALL
Jennifer Connelly as “Alicia Nash” - A BEAUTIFUL MIND
Judi Dench as "Iris Murdoch" - IRIS
Isabelle Huppert as "Erika Kohut" - THE PIANO TEACHER
Nicole Kidman as "Grace Stewart" - THE OTHERS
Sissy Spacek as "Ruth Fowler" - IN THE BEDROOM
Audrey Tautou as "Amélie Poulain" - AMÉLIE
Maribel Verdu as "Luisa Cortes" - Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN
Reese Witherspoon as "Elle Woods" - LEGALLY BLONDE
Renee Zellweger as "Bridget Jones" - BRIDGET JONES' DIARY

Audrey Tautou in Amélie
Audrey Tautou in Amélie
Also Considered:
Thora Birch (GHOST WORLD); Cate Blanchett (CHARLOTTE GRAY); Stockard Channing (THE BUSINESS OF STRANGERS); Anna Friel (ME WITHOUT YOU); Michelle Pfeiffer (I AM SAM); Lucy Russell (THE LADY & THE DUKE); Meg Ryan (KATE & LEOPOLD); Tilda Swinton (THE DEEP END); Naomi Watts (MULHOLLAND DRIVE); Sigourney Weaver (HEARTBREAKERS)

BEST DIRECTOR
Robert Altman - GOSFORD PARK
Joel Coen - THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE
Ron Howard - A BEAUTIFUL MIND
Peter Jackson - LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING
Jean-Pierre Jeunet - AMÉLIE
Richard Kelly - DONNIE DARKO
David Lynch - MULHOLLAND DRIVE
Christopher Nolan - MEMENTO
Ridley Scott - BLACK HAWK DOWN
Steven Spielberg - A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE

Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Also Considered:
Alejandro Amenábar (THE OTHERS); Wes Anderson (THE ROYAL TENENBAUM); Chris Columbus (HARRY POTTER & THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE); Alfonso Cuaron (Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN); Todd Field (IN THE BEDROOM); Marc Forster (MONSTER'S BALL); Jonathan Glazer (SEXY BEAST); John Malkovich (THE DANCER UPSTAIRS); Steven Soderbergh (OCEAN'S ELEVEN); Danis Tanovic (NO MAN'S LAND)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jim Broadbent as "John Bayley" - IRIS
Steve Buscemi as "Seymour" - GHOST WORLD
Gene Hackman as "Royal Tenenbaum" - THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS
Richard Harris as "Albus Dumbledore" - HARRY POTTER & THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE
Ethan Hawke as "Jake Hoyt" - TRAINING DAY
Ben Kingsley as "Don Logan" - SEXY BEAST
Jude Law as "Gigolo Joe" - A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
Ian McKellen as "Gandalf The Grey" - LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING
Joe Pantoliano as "Teddy" - MEMENTO
Jon Voight as "Howard Cossell" - ALI

Ben Kingsley in Sexy Beast
Ben Kingsley in Sexy Beast
Also Considered:
Sean Bean (LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING); James Bentley (THE OTHERS); Paul Bettany (A BEAUTIFUL MIND); Brian Cox (L.I.E.); Hugh Grant (BRIDGET JONES' DIARY); Ed Harris (BUFFALO SOLDIERS); Bob Hoskins (LAST ORDERS); Eddie Murphy (SHREK); Carl Reiner (OCEAN'S ELEVEN); Alan Rickman (HARRY POTTER & THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Patricia Clarkson as "Margaret Larsen" - THE PLEDGE
Dakota Fanning as "Lucy Diamond" - I AM SAM
Alakina Mann as "Anne Stewart" - THE OTHERS
Helen Mirren as "Mrs. Wilson" - GOSFORD PARK
Carrie-Anne Moss as "Natalie" - MEMENTO
Frances O’Connor as “Monica Swinton” - A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
Gwyneth Paltrow as "Margot Tenenbaum" - THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS
Maggie Smith as "Constance, Countess of Trentham" - GOSFORD PARK
Marisa Tomei as "Natalie Strout" - IN THE BEDROOM
Kate Winslet as "Young Iris" - IRIS

Marisa Tomei in In The Bedroom
Marisa Tomei in In The Bedroom
Also Considered:
Kerry Armstrong (LANTANA); Cate Blanchett (BANDITS); Judi Dench (THE SHIPPING NEWS); Laura Elena Harring (MULHOLLAND DRIVE); Frances McDormand (THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE); Mary McDonnell (DONNIE DARKO); Laura Morante (THE DANCER UPSTAIRS); Uma Thurman (TAPE); Emily Watson (GOSFORD PARK); Michelle Williams (ME WITHOUT YOU)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Dakota Fanning - I AM SAM

Ryan Gosling - THE BELIEVER

Anne Hathaway - THE PRINCESS DIARIES

Jay Hernandez - CRAZY/BEAUTIFUL

Scarlett Johansson - GHOST WORLD

Alakina Mann - THE OTHERS

 

Dakota Fanning in I Am Sam
Dakota Fanning in I Am Sam

Also Considered:

James Bentley (THE OTHERS); Bradley Cooper (WET HOT AMERICAN SUMMER); Daniel Radcliffe (HARRY POTTER & THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE); Shannyn Sossamon (A KNIGHT'S TALE); Naomi Watts (MULHOLLAND DRIVE)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

ALI

AMÉLIE

A BEAUTIFUL MIND

GOSFORD PARK

HARRY POTTER & THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE

IN THE BEDROOM

LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING

MONSTER'S BALL

OCEAN'S ELEVEN

THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS

 

Gosford Park
Gosford Park

Also Considered:

A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE; BLACK HAWK DOWN; THE DANCER UPSTAIRS; DONNIE DARKO; I AM SAM; LAST ORDERS; THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE; MULHOLLAND DRIVE; THE OTHERS; SEXY BEAST

 

BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
A BEAUTIFUL MIND
Akiva Goldsman
BRIDGET JONES' DIARY
Helen Fielding & Richard Curtis
GHOST WORLD
Terry Zwigoff & Daniel Klowes
HEDWIG & THE ANGRY INCH
John Cameron Mitchell
IN THE BEDROOM
Rob Festinger & Todd Field
LANTANA
Andrew Bovell
LAST ORDERS
Fred Schepsi
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING
Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh & Phillipa Boyens
OCEAN'S ELEVEN
Ted Griffin
SHREK
Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman & Roger S. H. Schulman

In The Bedroom
In The Bedroom
Also Considered:
A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Steven Spielberg); ALI (Stephen J. Rivele, Christopher Wilkinson, Eric Roth & Michael Mann); BATTLE ROYALE (Kenta Fukasaku); BLACK HAWK DOWN (Ken Nolan); BLOW (David McKenna); HARRY POTTER & THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE (Steve Kloves); HEARTS IN ATLANTIS (William Goldman); THE TAILOR OF PANAMA (Andrew Davies, John le Carre & John Boorman); VANILLA SKY (Cameron Crowe)
 
BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
AMÉLIE
Jean-Pierre Jeunet & Guillaume Laurent
DONNIE DARKO
Richard Kelly
GOSFORD PARK
Julian Fellowes
THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
MEMENTO
Christopher Nolan & Jonathan Nolan
MONSTER'S BALL
Milo Addica & Will Rokos
THE OTHERS
Alejandro Amenábar
THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS
Wes Anderson & Owen Wilson
SEXY BEAST
Louis Mellis & David Scinto
Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN
Alfonso Cuaron & Carlos Cuaron

Memento
Memento
Also Considered:
THE DANCER UPSTAIRS (Nicholas Shakespeare); THE DISH (Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Jane Kennedy & Rob Sitch); THE 51ST STATE (Stel Pavlou); HEARTBREAKERS (Robert Dunn, Paul Guay & Stephen Mazur); LAWLESS HEART (Neil Hunter & Tom Hunsinger); MONSTERS, INC. (Andrew Stanton & Daniel Gerson); MULHOLLAND DRIVE (David Lynch); NO MAN'S LAND (Danis Tanovic); THE SCORE (Kario Salem, Lern Dobbs & Scott Marshall Smith); SERIES 7: THE CONTENDERS (Daniel Minahan)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
FINAL FANTASY: THE SPIRITS WITHIN
Hironobu Sakaguchi, Jun Aida & Chris Lee
JIMMY NEUTRON: BOY GENIUS
Steve Oedekerk, John A. Davis & Albie Hecht
MONSTERS, INC.
Darla K. Anderson
SHREK
Aron Warner, John H. Williams & Jeffrey Katzenberg
WAKING LIFE
Richard Linklater

Shrek
Shrek
Also Considered:
ATLANTIS: THE LOST EMPIRE (Don Hahn); COWBOY BEBOP: THE MOVIE (Shinchiro Watanabe); FOR THE BIRDS (Ralph Eggleston); METROPOLIS (Rintaro); OSMOSIS JONES (Peter Farrelly & Bobby Farrelly)

BEST HORROR FILM

BATTLE ROYALE

Kinji Fukasaku, Kenya Fukasaku, Kimio Kataoka, Chie Kobayashi, Toshio Nabeshima & Masumi Okada

THE DEVIL'S BACKBONE

Agustin Almodovar & Bertha Navarro

THE OTHERS

Fernando Bovaira, Jose Luis Cuerda & Summin Park

 

The Others
The Others

Also Considered;

FROM HELL (Jane Hamsher & Don Murphy); HANNIBAL (Dino di Laurentiis, Martha di Laurentiis & Ridley Scott); MULHOLLAND DRIVE (Mary Sweeney, Alain Sarde, Neil Edelstein, Michael Polaire & Tony Krantz); SESSION 9 (Dorothy Aufiero, David Collins & Michael Williams)

 

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

OCEAN'S ELEVEN

Jerry Weintraub

RUSH HOUR 2

Roger Birnbaum, Jonathan Glickman, Arthur Sarkissian & Jay Stern

VANILLA SKY

Cameron Crowe, Tom Cruise & Paula Wagner

 

Ocean's Eleven
Ocean's Eleven

Also Considered:

HANNIBAL (Dino di Laurentiis, Martha di Laurentiis & Ridley Scott); LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (Barrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh & Tim Sanders); RING 0: BIRTHDAY (Masato Hara, Shinji Ogawa & Masao Nagai)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
AMÉLIE
Bruno Delbonnel
A BEAUTIFUL MIND
Roger Deakins
BLACK HAWK DOWN
Slawomir Idziak
CAPTAIN CORELLI'S MANDOLIN
John Toll
ENEMY AT THE GATES
Robert Fraisse
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING
Andrew Lesnie
THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE
Roger Deakins
THE OTHERS
Javier Aguirresarobe
PEARL HARBOR
John Schwartzmann
Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN
Emmanuel Lubezki

Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Also Considered:
A.I.: ARTICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Janusz Kaminski); ALI (Emmanuel Lubezki); ATANARJUAT: THE FAST RUNNER (Norman Cohn); DONNIE DARKO (Steven Poster); HARRY POTTER & THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE (John Seale); THE LADY & THE DUKE (Diane Baratier); LAGAAN (Anil Mehta); MEMENTO (Wally Pfister); MOULIN ROUGE (Donald McAlpine); MULHOLLAND DRIVE (Peter Deming)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
Bob Ringwood
THE AFFAIR OF THE NECKLACE
Milena Canonero
DONNIE DARKO
April Ferry
FROM HELL
Kym Barrett
GOSFORD PARK
Jenny Beavan
HARRY POTTER & THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE
Julianna Makovsky
A KNIGHT'S TALE
Caroline Harris
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING
Ngila Dickson & Richard Taylor
MOULIN ROUGE
Angus Straithe
ZOOLANDER
David C. Robinson

Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Also Considered:
AMÉLIE (Madeline Fontaine); BLOW (Mark Bridges); CAPTAIN CORELLI'S MANDOLIN (Alexandra Byrne); HEDWIG & THE ANGRY INCH (Arianne Phillips); LEGALLY BLONDE (Sophie Carbonell); MULHOLLAND DRIVE (Amy Stofsky & Durinda Wood); OCEAN'S ELEVEN (Jeffrey Kurland); THE OTHERS (Sonia Grande); PLANET OF THE APES (Colleen Atwood); THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS (Karen Patch)

BEST FILM EDITING
AMÉLIE
Hervé Schneid
A BEAUTIFUL MIND
Mike Hill & Dan Hanley
BLACK HAWK DOWN
Pietro Scalia
DONNIE DARKO
Sam Bauer & Eric Strand
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING
John Gilbert
MEMENTO
Dody Dorn
MULHOLLAND DRIVE
Mary Sweeney
OCEAN'S ELEVEN
Stephen Mirrione
SERIES 7: THE CONTENDERS
Malcolm Jamieson
TRAINING DAY
Conrad Buff

Memento
Memento
Also Considered:
A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Michael Kahn); ALI (William Goldenberg, Stephen Rivkin, Lynzee Klingman & Stuart Waks); GOSFORD PARK (Tim Squyres); HARRY POTTER & THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE (Richard Francis-Bruce); LAWLESS HEART (Scott Thomas); THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE (Roderick Jaynes); THE OTHERS (Nacho Ruiz Capillas); THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS (Dylan Tichenor); SWORDFISH (Stephen Rivkin); VANILLA SKY (Joe Hutshing & Mark Livolsi)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
AMÉLIE
France; Jean-Pierre Jeunet
ATANARJUAT: THE FAST RUNNER
Canada; Zacharias Kunuk
BATTLE ROYALE
Japan; Kinji Fukasaku
BEHIND THE SUN
Brazil; Walter Salles
THE DEVIL'S BACKBONE
Spain; Guillermo del Toro
ELLING
Norway; Peter Naess
LAGAAN
India; Ashutosh Gowariker
NO MAN'S LAND
Bosnia & Herzegovina; Danis Tanovic
THE SON'S ROOM
Italy; Nani Moretti
Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN
Mexico; Alfonso Cuaron

Amelie
Amelie
Also Considered:
LES CHAMBRE DES OFFICERS (France; François Dupeyron); KANDAHAR (Iran; Mohsen Makhmalbaf); THE LADY & THE DUKE (France; Eric Rohmer); THE LAST KISS (Italy; Gabriele Muccino); MONSOON WEDDING (India; Mira Nair); THE PIANO TEACHER (France; Michael Haneke); READ MY LIPS (France; Jacques Audiard); SHAOLIN SOCCER (China; Stephen Chow); SON OF THE BRIDE (Argentina; Juan Jose Campanella); TIME OUT (France; Laurent Cantet)

BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
A BEAUTIFUL MIND
Greg Cannom & Colleen Callahan
HANNIBAL
Greg Cannom
HARRY POTTER & THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE
Nick Dudman
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING
Richard Taylor & Peter Owen
MOULIN ROUGE
Maurizio Silvi & Aldo Signoretti

Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Also Considered:
ALI (Greg Cannom); LES CHAMBRE DES OFFICERS (Dominique Colladant); HEDWIG & THE ANGRY INCH (Mike Potter); THE OTHERS (Teresa Rabal, Ana Lopez Puigcerver & Belen Lopez Puigcerver); PLANET OF THE APES (Rick Baker & John Blake)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
John Williams
A BEAUTIFUL MIND
James Horner
DONNIE DARKO
Michael Andrews
ENEMY AT THE GATES
James Horner
HARRY POTTER & THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE
John Williams
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING
Howard Shore
MEMENTO
David Julyan
MULHOLLAND DRIVE
Angelo Badalamenti
PEARL HARBOR
Hans Zimmer
THE SHIPPING NEWS
Christopher Young

Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Also Considered:
ALI (Lisa Gerrard & Pieter Bourke); ALONG CAME A SPIDER (Jerry Goldsmith); BLACK HAWK DOWN (Hans Zimmer); GOSFORD PARK (Patrick Doyle); IN THE BEDROOM (Thomas Newman); JOHN Q (Aaron Zigman); MONSTER'S BALL (Asche & Spencer); THE OTHERS (Alejandro Amenábar); THE PLEDGE (Hans Zimmer); TRAINING DAY (Mark Mancina)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
AMÉLIE
Yann Tiersen
HEARTBREAKERS
Danny Elfman
HEDWIG & THE ANGRY INCH
Stephen Trask & John Cameron Mitchell
LAGAAN
A.R. Rahman
MONSTERS, INC.
Randy Newman
MOULIN ROUGE
Craig Armstrong
THE PRINCESS DIARIES
John Debney
THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS
Mark Mothersbaugh
SERENDIPITY
Alan Silvestri
SHREK
John Powell & Harry Gregson-Williams

Amelie
Amelie
Also Considered:
BRIDGET JONES' DIARY (Patrick Doyle); CATS & DOGS (John Debney); CROCODILE DUNDEE IN LOS ANGELES (Basil Poledouris); THE DISH (Edmond Choi); KATE & LEOPOLD (Rolfe Keny); A KNIGHT'S TALE (Carter Burwell); LEGALLY BLONDE (Rolfe Kent); NOT ANOTHER TEEN MOVIE (Theodore Shapiro); OCEAN'S ELEVEN (David Holmes); SPY KIDS (John Debney)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Arinon" - LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING
Enya & Roma Ryan
"Come What May" - MOULIN ROUGE
David Baerweld
"If I Didn't Have You" - MONSTERS, INC.
Randy Newman
"It Is You (I Have Loved)" - SHREK
Harry Gregson-Williams, John Powell & Gavin Greenaway
"May It Be" - LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING
Enya & Roma Ryan
"Out Of Reach" - BRIDGET JONES' DIARY
Louise Gabrielle Bobb & Jonathan Shorten
"There You'll Be" - PEARL HARBOR
Diane Warren
"Until" - KATE & LEOPOLD
Sting
"Vanilla Sky" - VANILLA SKY
Paul McCartney
"What If?" - A CHRISTMAS CAROL
Wayne Mac & Steve Hector

Moulin Rouge
Moulin Rouge
Also Considered:
"All Love Can Be" - A BEAUTIFUL MIND (James Horner & Will Jennings); "Good Morning Beautiful" - ANGEL EYES (Todd Cerney & Zachary Lyle); "Here Comes The Mayo" - Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN (Molotov); "I Fall Apart" - VANILLA SKY (Cameron Crowe & Nancy Wilson); "Miracles Happen" - THE PRINCESS DIARIES (Pam Sheyne & Elliot Kennedy); "The Origin Of Love" - HEDWIG & THE ANGRY INCH (Stephen Trask); "Oye Como Spy" - SPY KIDS (Robert Rodriguez, David Garza & Tito Puente); "Tear Me Down" - HEDWIG & THE ANGRY INCH (Stephen Trask); "3 Small Words" - JOSIE & THE PUSSYCATS (Deborah Kaplan, Harry Elfont & David Gibbs); "The World's Greatest" - ALI (R. Kelly)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
Rick Carter; Nancy Haigh
AMÉLIE
Aline Bonetto; Marie-Laure Valla
CAPTAIN CORELLI'S MANDOLIN
Jim Clay; John Bush
ENEMY AT THE GATES
Wolf Kroeger; Simon Wakefield
GOSFORD PARK
Stephen Altman; Anna Pinnock
HARRY POTTER & THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE
Stuart Craig; Stephanie McMillan
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING
Grant Major; Dan Hennah
THE MAJESTIC
Gregory Melton; Natalie Kendrick Pope
MOULIN ROUGE
Catherine Martin
THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS
David Wasco; Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Also Considered:
BLACK HAWK DOWN (Arthur Max; Elli Griff); THE CURSE OF THE JADE SCORPION (Santo Loquasto; Jessica Lanier); THE LADY & THE DUKE (Antoine Fontaine); LARA CROFT: TOMB RAIDER (Kirk M. Petrucelli; Sonja Klaus); THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE (Dennis Gassner; Chris Spellman); THE MUMMY RETURNS (Allan Cameron; Peter Young); OCEAN'S ELEVEN (Phillip Messina; Kristen Toscano Messina); THE OTHERS (Benjamin Fernandez; Emilio Ardura & Elli Griff); PEARL HARBOR (Nigel Phelps; Eliza Solesbury & Jennifer Williams); THE SHIPPING NEWS (David Gropman; Gretchen Rau)
 
BEST SOUND
AMÉLIE
Vincent Armardi, Guillaume Leriche & Jean Umansky
BLACK HAWK DOWN
Mike Minkler, Myron Nettinga & Chris Munro
ENEMY AT THE GATES
Rick Kline, Chris Carpenter & Martin Muller
THE FAST & THE FURIOUS
Daniel J. Leahy, Michael C. Casper & Felipe Borrero
HARRY POTTER & THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE
Ray Merrin, Graham Daniel, Adam Daniel & John Midgeley
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING
Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh & Hammond Peek
MOULIN ROUGE
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmar, Roger Savage & Guntis Sics
OCEAN'S ELEVEN
Larry Blake & Paul Ledford
PEARL HARBOR
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & Peter J. Devlin
SWORDFISH
David E. Campbell, John Reitz, Gregg C. Rudloff & Edward Tisé

 

Black Hawk Down
Black Hawk Down
Also Considered:
A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Gary Summers & Ronald Judkins); DONNIE DARKO (Chris David, Chuck Michael & Coleman Metts); THE 51ST STATE (Orest Sushko & Bruce Carwardine); JURASSIC PARK III (Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers & Thomas Causey); A KNIGHT'S TALE (Bill W. Benton, Jeffrey J. Haboush & Mark Holding); LARA CROFT: TOMB RAIDER (Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow & Chris Munro); MONSTERS, INC. (Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers & Tom Myers); THE OTHERS (Steve Single, Tim Cavagin & Isabel Diaz Cassou); THE SCORE (Ron Bochar, Lee Dichter & Glen Gauthier); SHREK (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmar & Charleen Richards)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
BLACK HAWK DOWN
Per Hallberg & Karen M. Baker
THE FAST & THE FURIOUS
Bruce Stambler
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING
Ethan van der Ryn & Michael Hopkins
MONSTERS, INC.
Gary Rydstrom & Michael Silvers
PEARL HARBOR
George Watters II & Christopher Boyes

Pearl Harbor
Pearl Harbor
Also Considered:
A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Gary Rydstrom & Richard Hymns); ENEMY AT THE GATES (Eddy Joseph); JURASSIC PARK III (Howell Gibbens & Christopher Boyes); SHREK (Wylie Statemen & Lon Bender); SPY GAME (George Watters II & F. Hudson Miller)

BEST STUNTWORK / CHOREOGRAPHY
BLACK HAWK DOWN
THE FAST & THE FURIOUS
A KNIGHT'S TALE
LARA CROFT: TOMB RAIDER
PEARL HARBOR

Black Hawk Down
Black Hawk Down

Also Considered:

BEHIND ENEMY LINES; JURASSIC PARK III; THE LAST CASTLE; LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING; RUSH HOUR 2

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston & Michael Lantieri
BLACK HAWK DOWN
David Jones, Adam Howarth, Neil Corbould & Tim Burke
EVOLUTION
Phil Tippett, Richard Chuang & Jim Berney
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING
Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook & Richard Taylor
PEARL HARBOR
Eric Brevig, John Frazier, Ed Hirsch & Ben Snow

Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Also Considered:
HARRY POTTER & THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE (Robert Legato, Nick Davis, John Richardson & Roger Guyett); JURASSIC PARK III (Jim Mitchell, Danny Gordon Taylor, Donald Elliott & John Rosengrant); LARA CROFT: TOMB RAIDER (Steve Begg, Chris Corbould, Mara Byran & Sean Schur); MOULIN ROUGE (Chris Godfrey, Andy Brown & Nathan McGuinness); PLANET OF THE APES (Mark Freund, Bill George, Kenneth Jones & Nathan McGuinness)
 

Most Wins:

7 - Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring

4 - Amélie

2 - Black Hawk Down; In The Bedroom; Memento

1 - A Beautiful Mind; Gosford Park; I Am Sam; Moulin Rouge; Ocean's Eleven; The Others; Pearl Harbor; Sexy Beast; Shrek

 

Most Nominations:

16 - Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

11 - Amélie

10 - A Beautiful Mind

8 - A.I.: Artificial Intelligence; Memento

7 - Black Hawk Down; Donnie Darko; Gosford Park; Harry Potter & The Philosopher's Stone; The Others; Pearl Harbor

6 - In The Bedroom; Moulin Rouge; The Royal Tenenbaums

5 - Shrek; Y Tu Mama Tambien

 

Freddy Got Fingered
Freddy Got Fingered
WORST FILM
DRIVEN (Elie Samaha, Sylvester Stallone & Renny Harlin)
FREDDY GOT FINGERED (Larry Brezner, Lauren Lloyd & Howard Lapides)
GLITTER (Lawrence Mark)
PLANET OF THE APES (Richard D. Zanuck) 
RAT RACE (Jerry Zucker, Janet Zucker & Sean Daniel)
SWEET NOVEMBER (Erwin Stoff, Deborah Aal, Steven Reuther & Elliot Kastner)
TEXAS RANGERS (Alan Greisman & Frank Price)
3000 MILES TO GRACELAND (Damien Lichtenstein, Richard Spero, Eric Manes, Elie Samaha & Andrew Stevens)
TOMCATS (Alan Riche, Tony Ludwig & Paul Kurta)
TOWN & COUNTRY (Andrew Karsch, Fred Roos & Simon Fields)

Tom Green - Freddy Got Fingered
Tom Green - Freddy Got Fingered
WORST ACTOR
Ben Affleck - PEARL HARBOR
Warren Beatty - TOWN & COUNTRY
Nicolas Cage - CAPTAIN CORELLI'S MANDOLIN
Kevin Costner - 3000 MILES TO GRACELAND
Tom Green - FREDDY GOT FINGERED
Keanu Reeves - SWEET NOVEMBER
Steven Seagal - EXIT WOUNDS
David Spade - JOE DIRT
Sylvester Stallone - DRIVEN
John Travolta - DOMESTIC DISTURBANCE / SWORDFISH

Mariah Carey in Glitter
Mariah Carey in Glitter
WORST ACTRESS
Mariah Carey - GLITTER
Penelope Cruz - BLOW / CAPTAIN CORELLI'S MANDOLIN / VANILLA SKY
Shannon Elizabeth - TOMCATS
Heather Graham - FROM HELL
Natasha Henstridge - GHOSTS OF MARS
Angelina Jolie - LARA CROFT: TOMB RAIDER / ORIGINAL SIN
Jennifer Lopez - ANGEL EYES / THE WEDDING PLANNER
Piper Perabo - SLAP HER, SHE'S FRENCH
Denise Richards - VALENTINE
Melissa Sagemiller - SOUL SURVIVORS

Tom Green - Freddy Got Fingered
Tom Green - Freddy Got Fingered
WORST DIRECTOR
Michael Bay - PEARL HARBOR
Tim Burton - PLANET OF THE APES
Peter Chelsom (& Warren Beatty) - TOWN & COUNTRY
Vondie Curtis-Hall - GLITTER
Tom Green - FREDDY GOT FINGERED
Renny Harlin - DRIVEN
Demian Lichtenstein - 3000 MILES TO GRACELAND
Steve Miner - TEXAS RANGERS
Gregory Poirer - TOMCATS
Stephen Sommers - THE MUMMY RETURNS

Rip Torn (right) - Freddy Got Fingered
Rip Torn (right) - Freddy Got Fingered
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Max Beesley - GLITTER
Jake Busey - TOMCATS
Will Ferrell - JAY & SILENT BOB STRIKE BACK
Cuba Gooding, Jr. - RAT RACE
Charlton Heston - PLANET OF THE APES / TOWN & COUNTRY
Usher Raymond - TEXAS RANGERS
Burt Reynolds - DRIVE
Tim Roth - PLANET OF THE APES
Rip Torn - FREDDY GOT FINGERED
Jon Voight - LARA CROFT: TOMB RAIDER / PEARL HARBOR

Estella Warren - Planet of the Apes
Estella Warren - Planet of the Apes
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Drew Barrymore - FREDDY GOT FINGERED
Rachel Leigh Cook - ANTITRUST / TEXAS RANGERS
Courteney Cox - 3000 MILES TO GRACELAND
Shannon Elizabeth - AMERICAN PIE 2 / JAY & SILENT BOB STRIKE BACK / THIR13EN GHOSTS
Whoopi Goldberg - MONKEYBONE / RAT RACE
Julie Hagerty - FREDDY GOT FINGERED
Goldie Hawn - TOWN & COUNTRY
Téa Leoni - JURASSIC PARK III
Estella Warren - DRIVEN / PLANET OF THE APES

Freddy Got Fingered
Freddy Got Fingered
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Ben Affleck and/or Josh Hartnett and/or Kate Beckinsale - PEARL HARBOR
Nicolas Cage & Penelope Cruz - CAPTAIN CORELLI'S MANDOLIN
Mariah Carey & Max Beesley - GLITTER
Kevin Costner & Courteney Cox - 3000 MILES TO GRACELAND
Tom Cruise & Penelope Cruz / Cameron Diaz - VANILLA SKY
Tom Green & any co-star, animal or object - FREDDY GOT FINGERED
Chris Klein & Heather Graham - SAY IT ISN'T SO
Jennifer Lopez & Matthew McConaughey - THE WEDDING PLANNER
Keanu Reeves & Charlize Theron - SWEET NOVEMBER
Sylvester Stallone & Burt Reynolds / Estella Warren - DRIVEN

Freddy Got Fingered
Freddy Got Fingered
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
DRIVEN (the entire cast)
FREDDY GOT FINGERED (the entire cast)
GLITTER (the entire cast)
MEAN MACHINE (the entire cast)
PEARL HARBOR (the entire cast)
RAT RACE (the entire cast)
TEXAS RANGERS (the entire cast)
3000 MILES TO GRACELAND (the entire cast)
TOMCATS (the entire cast)
TOWN & COUNTRY (the entire cast)

Planet of the Apes
Planet of the Apes
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
DOWN TO EARTH (Chris Rock, Lance Crouther, Ali LeRoui & Louis C.K.)
MONKEYBONE (Sam Hamm)
MOULIN ROUGE (Baz Luhrmann & Craig Pearce)
THE MUMMY RETURNS (Stephen Sommers)
PAVILION OF WOMEN (Yan Luo)
PLANET OF THE APES (William Broyles, Jr., Lawrence Konner & Mark Rosenthal)
SCARY MOVIE 2 (Shawn Wayans, Marlon Wayans, Alyson Fouse, Greg Grabiansky, Dave Polsky, Michael Anthony Snowden & Craig Wayans)
SWEET NOVEMBER (Kurt Voelker)
TEXAS RANGERS (Scott Busby)
VALENTINE (Donna Powers, Wayne Powers, Gretchen J. Berg & Aaron Harberts)

Freddy Got Fingered
Freddy Got Fingered
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
CORKY ROMANO (David Garrett & Jason Ward)
DRIVEN (Sylvester Stallone)
FREDDY GOT FINGERED (Tom Green & Derek Harvie)
GLITTER (Kate Lanier & Cheryl West)
JOE DIRT (David Spade & Fred Wolf)
PEARL HARBOR (Randall Wallace)
RAT RACE (Andy Brockman)
3000 MILES TO GRACELAND (Richard Recco & Damien Lichtenstein)
TOMCATS (Gregory Poirer)
TOWN & COUNTRY (Michael Laughlin & Buck Henry)

Monkeybone
Monkeybone
WORST ANIMATED / MIXED-MEDIA FILM
HELP! I'M A FISH (Christophe Sieciechowicz, Harro Von Have & Gerry Shirren)
THE LAND BEFORE TIME VIII: THE BIG FREEZE (Charles Grosvenor)
MONKEYBONE (Michael Barnathan & Mark Radcliffe)
POKEMON 3: SPELL OF THE UNKNOWN (Norman J. Grossfield, Choji Yoshikawa, Yukako Matsusako & Takemoto Mori)
RECESS: SCHOOL'S OUT (Paul Germain, Joe Ansolabehere & Stephen Swofford)

Freddy Got Fingered
Freddy Got Fingered
WORST EXCUSE FOR A COMEDY
AMERICAN PIE 2 (Warren Zide, Craig Perry & Chris Moore)
CROCODILE DUNDEE IN LOS ANGELES (Lance Hool & Paul Hogan)
DOCTOR DOLITTLE 2 (John Davis)
FREDDY GOT FINGERED (Larry Brezner, Lauren Lloyd & Howard Lapides)
MONKEYBONE (Michael Barnathan & Mark Radcliffe)
RAT RACE (Jerry Zucker, Janet Zucker & Sean Daniel)
SCARY MOVIE 2 (Eric L. Gold)
SLAP HER, SHE'S FRENCH (Beau Flynn, Jonathan King & Matthias Encke)
TOMCATS (Alan Riche, Tony Ludwig & Paul Kurta)
TOWN & COUNTRY (Andrew Karsch, Fred Roos & Simon Fields)

Jeepers Creepers
Jeepers Creepers
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
BONES (Rupert Harvey, Peter Heller & Lloyd Segan)
THE BREED (David Lancaster, Marianna Maddalena & David Wicht)
CHILDREN OF THE CORN: REVELATION (Michael Leahy & Joel Soisson)
CHILDREN OF THE LIVING DEAD (Karen L. Wolf)
JEEPERS CREEPERS (Tom Luse & Barry Opper)
JESUS CHRIST: VAMPIRE HUNTER (Lee Demarbe)
SOUL SURVIVORS (Neal H. Moritz & Stokely Chaffin)
THIR13EN GHOSTS (Gilbert Adler, Joel Silver & Robert Zemeckis)
VALENTINE (Dylan Sellers)
WISHMASTER 3: BEYOND THE GATES OF HELL (Gary Howsam, Craig Nicholls & Gilles Paquin)

Planet of the Apes
Planet of the Apes
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
THE ARENA (Roger Corman & Sergei Livnev)
DOWN TO EARTH (Sean Daniel, Michael Rotenberg & James Jacks)
JUST VISITING (Patrice Ledoux & Ricardo Mestres)
MEAN MACHINE (Matthew Vaughn)
ORIGINAL SIN (Denise DiNovi, Kate Guinzberg & Carol Lees)
PEARL HARBOR (Jerry Bruckheimer & Michael Bay)
PLANET OF THE APES (Richard D. Zanuck)
SWEET NOVEMBER (Erwin Stoff, Deborah Aal, Steven Reuther & Elliot Kastner)
TEXAS RANGERS (Alan Greisman & Frank Price)
THIR13EN GHOSTS (Gilbert Adler, Joel Silver & Robert Zemeckis)

Crocodile Dundee In Los Angeles
Crocodile Dundee In Los Angeles
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
AMERICAN PIE 2 (Warren Zide, Craig Perry & Chris Moore)
CHILDREN OF THE CORN: REVELATION (Joel Soisson & Michael Leahy)
CROCODILE DUNDEE IN LOS ANGELES (Lance Hool & Paul Hogan)
DOCTOR DOLITTLE 2 (John Davis)
JURASSIC PARK III (Kathleen Kennedy & Larry Franco)
THE LAND BEFORE TIME VIII: THE BIG FREEZE (Charles Grosvenor)
THE MUMMY RETURNS (James Jacks & Sean Daniel)
POKEMON 3: SPELL OF THE UNKNOWN (Norman J. Grossfield, Choji Yoshikawa, Yukako Matsusako & Takemoto Mori)
SCARY MOVIE 2 (Eric L. Gold)
WISHMASTER 3: BEYOND THE GATES OF HELL (Gary Howsam, Craig Nicholls & Gilles Paquin)

Ghosts Of Mars
Ghosts Of Mars
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
AMERICA'S SWEETHEARTS (James Newton Howard)
FREDDY GOT FINGERED (Mike Simpson)
GHOSTS OF MARS (John Carpenter)
HANNIBAL (Hans Zimmer)
JEEPERS CREEPERS (Bennett Selvay)
PLANET OF THE APES (Danny Elfman)
SWEET NOVEMBER (Christopher Young)
TEXAS RANGERS (Trevor Rabin)
3000 MILES TO GRACELAND (George S. Clinton)
VALENTINE (Don Davis)

Freddy Got Fingered
Freddy Got Fingered
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Backdoor Lover" - JOSIE & THE PUSSYCATS (Deborah Kaplan, Harry Elfont, Brainz, Anthony President & Guiliano Franco)
"Because I Got High" - JAY & SILENT BOB STRIKE BACK (Joseph Foreman)
"Do U Wanna Roll" - DOCTOR DOLITTLE 2 (Kevin Gilliam, R.L. Huggar, Snoop Dogg & Li'l Kim)
"Help! I'm A Fish" - HELP! I'M A FISH (Jacob Eriksen, Anders Twin, Lars Twin, Peter Fernando & Jesper Winge Leisner)
"Lillie's Blue" - GLITTER (Mariah Carey, Jimmy Jam & Terry Lewis)
"Loverboy" - GLITTER (Mariah Carey, Ludacris, Shawna, Da Brat & Twenty II)
"Rat Race" - RAT RACE (David Forman, Jon Carlin & Rick Cherlott)
"The Sausage Song" - FREDDY GOT FINGERED (Tom Green)
"Soon" - DRIVEN (Diane Warren)
"That Pootie Tang" - POOTIE TANG (Adam Watts, Jenn Watts & LeMisha Grinstead)

Vanilla Sky
Vanilla Sky
WORST MAKEUP
THE BREED (Sean Anderson & Ivan Poharnok)
DRACULA 2001 (Paul Jones)
FREDDY GOT FINGERED (Tony Gardner)
GHOSTS OF MARS (Howard Berger, Gregory Nicotero & Robert Kurtzman)
JEEPERS CREEPERS (Brian Penikas)
SCARY MOVIE 2 (Rebecca DeHerrera)
SOUL SURVIVORS (Matthew Mungle)
THIR13EN GHOSTS (Howard Berger, Gregory Nicotero & Robert Kurtzman)
VANILLA SKY (Michele Burke & Camille Calvet)
WISHMASTER 3: BEYOND THE GATES OF HELL (J.M. Logan)
 
The Mummy Returns
The Mummy Returns
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
ALONG CAME A SPIDER (Bill Westenhofer)
CATS & DOGS (Craig Barron, Scott Souter, Blair Clark & David Barclay)
DAGON (Jaume Vilaseca & David Martí)
DRIVEN (Henrik Fett, Benoit Girard, David Hare & Brian Jennings)
GHOSTS OF MARS (Don Baker, Ian Hunter, Mike Shea & Lance Wilhoite)
MONKEYBONE (Peter Crosman, Mark Freund, Abra Grupp, Pete Kozachik, Brad Kuehn, Peter Oberdorfer & Mike Schmitt)
THE MUMMY RETURNS (Craig Barron, John Andrew Berton & Daniel Jeannette)
SOUL SURVIVORS (Ray Conchado)
SPY KIDS (Robert Rodriguez)
THIR13EN GHOSTS (Michael Fink & Dan Glass)

Write a comment

Comments: 0