1999 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
AMERICAN BEAUTY
Dreamworks; Sam Jinks & Bruce Cohen
BEING JOHN MALKOVICH
Universal / Gramercy / Propaganda / Single Cell; Michael Stipe, Sandy Stern, Steve Golin & Vincent Landay
FIGHT CLUB
20th Century Fox / Fox 2000 / Regency; Art Linson, Céan Chaffin & Ross Grayson Bell
THE GREEN MILE
Warner Bros / Castle Rock; Frank Darabont & David Valdes
THE HURRICANE
Universal / Touchstone / Beacon / Azoff; Armyan Bernstein & Dan Gordon
THE INSIDER
Touchstone / Forward Pass; Michael Mann & Pieter Jan Brugge
THE MATRIX
Warner Bros / Village Roadshow / Groucho; Joel Silver
THE SIXTH SENSE
Hollywood Pictures / Spyglass; Frank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy & Barry Mendel
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY
Paramount / Miramax / Mirage; Adam Horberg & Tom Sternberg
TOY STORY 2
Disney / Pixar; Karen Robert Jackson & Helene Plotkin

American Beauty
American Beauty
Also Considered:
BOYS DON'T CRY (Jeffrey Sharp, John Hart, Eva Kolodner & Christine Vachon); THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (Richard N. Gladstein); DOGMA (Scott Mosier); ELECTION (Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa, David Gale & Keith Samples); GO (Paul Rosenberg, Mickey Liddell & Matt Freeman); THE HURRICANE (Norman Jewison, Armyan Bernstein & John Ketcham); THE IRON GIANT (Allison Abbate & Des McAnuff); MAGNOLIA (Paul Thomas Anderson & JoAnne Sellar); MAN ON THE MOON (Danny DeVito, Michael Shamberg & Stacey Sher); NOTTING HILL (Duncan Kenworthy); THE STRAIGHT STORY (Alain Sarde, Mary Sweeney & Neal Edelstein)
 
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Jim Carrey as "Andy Kaufman" - MAN ON THE MOON
Russell Crowe as "Jeffrey Wigand" - THE INSIDER
Matt Damon as "Tom Ripley" - THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY
Richard Farnsworth as "Alvin Straight" - THE STRAIGHT STORY
Bob Hoskins as "Joe Hilditch" - FELICIA'S JOURNEY
Tobey Maguire as "Homer Wells" - THE CIDER HOUSE RULES
Sean Penn as "Emmet Ray" - SWEET & LOWDOWN
Kevin Spacey as "Lester Burnham" - AMERICAN BEAUTY
Denzel Washington as "Rubin 'Hurricane' Carter" - THE HURRICANE
Bruce Willis as "Dr. Malcolm Crowe" - THE SIXTH SENSE

Denzel Washington in The Hurricane
Denzel Washington in The Hurricane
Also Considered:
Nicolas Cage (BRINGING OUT THE DEAD); John Cusack (BEING JOHN MALKOVICH); Billy Crudup (JESUS' SON); Brendan Fraser (BLAST FROM THE PAST); Tom Hanks (THE GREEN MILE); Heath Ledger (10 THINGS I HATE ABOUT YOU); Edward Norton (FIGHT CLUB); Al Pacino (THE INSIDER); Terence Stamp (THE LIMEY); Treat Williams (THE DEEP END OF THE OCEAN)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Annette Bening as "Carolyn Burnham" - AMERICAN BEAUTY
Rachel Griffiths as "Pamela Drury" - ME MYSELF I
Janet McTeer as "Mary Jo Walker" - TUMBLEWEEDS
Julianne Moore as "Sarah Miles" - THE END OF THE AFFAIR
Michelle Pfeiffer as "Beth Cappadora" - THE DEEP END OF THE OCEAN
Franka Potente as "Lola" - RUN, LOLA, RUN
Cecilia Roth as "Manuela Echevarria" - ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER
Julia Stiles as "Katarina Stratford" - 10 THINGS I HATE ABOUT YOU
Hilary Swank as "Brandon Teena" - BOYS DON'T CRY
Reese Witherspoon as "Tracy Flick" - ELECTION

Hilary Swank in Boys Don't Cry
Hilary Swank in Boys Don't Cry
Also Considered:
Diane Lane (A WALK ON THE MOON); Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio (LIMBO); Rebecca Pidgeon (THE WINSLOW BOY); Julia Roberts (NOTTING HILL); Sarah Polley (GUINEVERE); Alicia Silverstone (BLAST FROM THE PAST); Meryl Streep (MUSIC OF THE HEART); Emily Watson (ANGELA'S ASHES); Sigourney Weaver (A MAP OF THE WORLD)

BEST DIRECTOR
Pedro Almodóvar - ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER
Frank Darabont - THE GREEN MILE
David Fincher - FIGHT CLUB
Spike Jonze - BEING JOHN MALKOVICH
Doug Liman - GO
David Lynch - THE STRAIGHT STORY
Michael Mann - THE INSIDER
Sam Mendes - AMERICAN BEAUTY
Anthony Minghella - THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY
M. Night Shyamalan - THE SIXTH SENSE

Sam Mendes (right) - American Beauty
Sam Mendes (right) - American Beauty
Also Considered:
Milos Forman (MAN ON THE MOON); Lasse Hallstom (THE CIDER HOUSE RULES); Norman Jewison (THE HURRICANE); Neil Jordan (THE END OF THE AFFAIR); David Lynch (THE STRAIGHT STORY); Daniel Myrick & Eduardo Sanchez (THE BLAIR WITCH PROJECT); Alexander Payne (ELECTION); David O. Russell (THREE KINGS); Martin Scorsese (BRINGING OUT THE DEAD); Andy Wachowski & Larry Wachowski (THE MATRIX)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Michael Caine as "Dr. Wilbur Larch" - THE CIDER HOUSE RULES
Chris Cooper as "Col. Frank Fitts" - AMERICAN BEAUTY
Tom Cruise as "Frank T.J. Mackey" - MAGNOLIA
Michael Clarke Duncan as "John Coffey" - THE GREEN MILE
Charles S. Dutton as "Willis Richland" - COOKIE'S FORTUNE
Jude Law as "Dickie Greenleaf" - THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY
Haley Joel Osment as "Cole Sear" - THE SIXTH SENSE
Christopher Plummer as "Mike Wallace" - THE INSIDER
Christopher Walken as "Calvin Webber" - BLAST FROM THE PAST
Steve Zahn as "Wayne Wayne Wayne Jr." - HAPPY, TEXAS

Haley Joel Osment in The Sixth Sense
Haley Joel Osment in The Sixth Sense
Also Considered:
Wes Bentley (AMERICAN BEAUTY); Matthew Broderick (ELECTION); Paddy Considine (A ROOM FOR ROMEO BRASS); Philip Seymour Hoffman (THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY); Rhys Ifans (NOTTING HILL); John Malkovich (BEING JOHN MALKOVICH); Joe Mantegna (LIBERTY HEIGHTS); Stephen Rea (THE END OF THE AFFAIR); Alan Rickman (GALAXY QUEST); Sam Rockwell (THE GREEN MILE)
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Thora Birch as "Jane Burnham" - AMERICAN BEAUTY
Helena Bonham-Carter as "Marla Singer" - FIGHT CLUB
Toni Collette as "Lynn Sear" - THE SIXTH SENSE
Cameron Diaz as "Lotte Schwartz" - BEING JOHN MALKOVICH
Angelina Jolie as "Lisa Rowe" - GIRL, INTERRUPTED
Catherine Keener as "Maxine Lund" - BEING JOHN MALKOVICH
Samantha Morton as "Hattie" - SWEET & LOWDOWN
Marisa Parides as "Huma Rojo" - ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER
Chloë Sevigny as "Lana Tisdel" - BOYS DON'T CRY
Mena Suvari as "Angela Hayes" - AMERICAN BEAUTY

Toni Collette in The Sixth Sense
Toni Collette in The Sixth Sense
Also Considered:
Cate Blanchett (THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY); Alyson Hannigan (AMERICAN PIE); Vanessa Martinez (LIMBO); Helen Mirren (TEACHING MRS. TINGLE); Julianne Moore (MAGNOLIA); Sarah Polley (GO); Natalie Portman (ANYWHERE BUT HERE); Maggie Smith (TEA WITH MUSSOLINI); Sissy Spacek (THE STRAIGHT STORY); Charlize Theron (THE CIDER HOUSE RULES)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Amy Adams - DROP DEAD GORGEOUS
Wes Bentley - AMERICAN BEAUTY
Michael Clarke Duncan - THE GREEN MILE
Colin Farrell - THE WAR ZONE
Hugh Jackman - PAPERBACK HERO
Heath Ledger - 10 THINGS I HATE ABOUT YOU
Franka Potente - RUN, LOLA, RUN
Julia Stiles - 10 THINGS I HATE ABOUT YOU

Heath Ledger in 10 Things I Hate About You
Heath Ledger in 10 Things I Hate About You

Also Considered:

Jamie Foxx (ANY GIVEN SUNDAY); Chris Klein (ELECTION); Ali Larter (VARSITY BLUES); Justin Long (GALAXY QUEST); Carrie-Anne Moss (THE MATRIX); Seann William Scott (AMERICAN PIE); Vicellous Reon Shannon (THE HURRICANE); Mena Suvari (AMERICAN BEAUTY)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

AMERICAN BEAUTY

BEING JOHN MALKOVICH

THE CIDER HOUSE RULES

THE GREEN MILE

THE HURRICANE

THE INSIDER

MAGNOLIA

MAN ON THE MOON

THE SIXTH SENSE

THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY

 

American Beauty
American Beauty

Also Considered:

ANGELA'S ASHES; BOYS DON'T CRY; BRINGING OUT THE DEAD; ELECTION; THE END OF THE AFFAIR; FIGHT CLUB; GIRL, INTERRUPTED; GO; NOTTING HILL; THE STRAIGHT STORY

 

BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)

THE CIDER HOUSE RULES
John Irving
ELECTION
Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor
THE END OF THE AFFAIR
Neil Jordan
FELICIA'S JOURNEY
Atom Egoyan
FIGHT CLUB
Jim Uhls
THE GREEN MILE
Frank Darabont
THE HURRICANE
Armyan Bernstein & Dan Gordon
THE INSIDER
Michael Mann & Eric Roth
OFFICE SPACE
Mike Judge
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY
Anthony Minghella

The Green Mile
The Green Mile
Also Considered:
ANGELA'S ASHES (Laura Jones & Alan Parker); BOYS DON'T CRY (Kimberly Pierce & Andy Bienen); CRADLE WILL ROCK (Tim Robbins); EAST IS EAST (Ayub Khan-Din); MAN ON THE MOON (Scott Alexander & Larry Karazewski); OCTOBER SKY (Lewis Colick); SLEEPY HOLLOW (Andrew Kevin Walker); 10 THINGS I HATE ABOUT YOU (Karen McCullah Lutz & Kirsten Smith); THE VIRGIN SUICIDES (Sofia Coppola); THE WAR ZONE (Alexander Stuart)

BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER
Pedro Almodóvar
AMERICAN BEAUTY
Alan Ball
BEING JOHN MALKOVICH
Charlie Kaufman
THE BOONDOCK SAINTS
Troy Duffy
GALAXY QUEST
David Howard & Robert Gordon
GO
John August
MAGNOLIA
Paul Thomas Anderson
NOTTING HILL
Richard Curtis
THE SIXTH SENSE
M. Night Shyamalan
THE STRAIGHT STORY
Mary Sweeney & John Roach

American Beauty
American Beauty
Also Considered:
BLAST FROM THE PAST (Bill Kelly & Hugh Wilson); BOWFINGER (Steve Martin); COOKIE'S FORTUNE (Anne Rapp); DOGMA (Kevin Smith); LIMBO (John Sayles); THE MATRIX (Andy Wachowski & Larry Wachowski); A ROOM FOR ROMEO BRASS (Shane Meadows & Paul Fraser); THREE KINGS (David O. Russell & John Ridley); TOPSY-TURVY (Mike Leigh); TOY STORY 2 (John Lasseter & Pete Docter)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE IRON GIANT
Brad Bird
THE RUGRATS MOVIE
Arlene Klasky & Gabor Csupo
SOUTH PARK: BIGGER, LONGER & UNCUT
Trey Parker
TARZAN
Bonnie Arnold
TOY STORY 2
Karen Robert Jackson & Helene Plotkin

 

Toy Story 2
Toy Story 2
Also Considered:
THE ADVENTURES OF ELMO IN GROUCHOLAND (Gary Halvorson); BATMAN BEYOND (Butch Lukic, Dan Riba & Curt Geda); MICKEY'S ONCE UPON A CHRISTMAS (Jean-François Laguionie & Alex Mann); THE MIRACLE MAKER (Stanislav Sokolov & Derek Hayes); THE OLD MAN & THE SEA (Aleksandr Petrov)

EST HORROR FILM

THE BLAIR WITCH PROJECT

Robin Cowie & Gregg Hale

RAVENOUS

Adam Fields & David Heyman

THE SIXTH SENSE

Frank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy & Barry Mendel

SLEEPY HOLLOW

Scott Rudin & Adam Schroeder

 

The Sixth Sense
The Sixth Sense

Also Considered:

HOUSE ON HAUNTED HILL (Gilbert Adler, Michael K. Ross, Joel Silver & Robert Zemeckis); LAKE PLACID (David E. Kelley & Michael Pressman); THE MUMMY (Sean Daniel & James Jacks); STIGMATA (Frank Mancuso, Jr.)

 

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

THE MUMMY

Sean Daniel & James Jacks

THE TALENTED MR RIPLEY

Adam Horberg & Tom Sternberg

TOY STORY 2

Karen Robert Jackson & Helene Plotkin

 

The Talented Mr, Ripley
The Talented Mr, Ripley

Also Considered:

AUSTIN POWERS: THE SPY WHO SHAGGED ME (John Lyons, Eric McLeod, Demi Moore, Mike Myers, Jennifer Todd & Suzanne Todd); 10 THINGS I HATE ABOUT YOU (Andrew Lazar); THE WORLD IS NOT ENOUGH (Barbara Broccoli & Michael G. Wilson)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
AMERICAN BEAUTY
Conrad L. Hall
THE END OF THE AFFAIR
Roger Pratt
GOYA IN BORDEAUX
Vittorio Storaro
THE MATRIX
Bill Pope
RIDE WITH THE DEVIL
Frederick Elmes
THE SIXTH SENSE
Tak Fujimoto
SLEEPY HOLLOW
Emmanuel Lubezki
THE STRAIGHT STORY
Freddie Francis
SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS
Robert Richardson
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY
John Seale
 
American Beauty
American Beauty
Also Considered:
BRINGING OUT THE DEAD (Robert Richardson); CARAVAN (Eric Guichard & Jean Paul Meurisse); THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (Oliver Stapleton); THE GREEN MILE (David Tattersall); THE INSIDER (Dante Spinotti); LIMBO (Haskell Wexler); MAGNOLIA (Robert Elswit); SUNSHINE (Lajos Koltai); THREE KINGS (Newton Thomas Sigel); THE VIRGIN SUICIDES (Edward Lachman)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
ANNA & THE KING
Jenny Beavan
AUSTIN POWERS: THE SPY WHO SHAGGED ME
Deena Appel
EYES WIDE SHUT
Marit Allen
GALAXY QUEST
Albert Wolsky
THE MATRIX
Kym Barrett
MYSTERY MEN
Marilyn Vance
SLEEPY HOLLOW
Colleen Atwood
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY
Ann Roth & Gary Jones
TITUS
Milena Canonero
TOPSY-TURVY
Lindy Hemming

Sleepy Hollow
Sleepy Hollow
Also Considered:
AMERICAN BEAUTY (Julie Weiss); THE END OF THE AFFAIR (Sandy Powell); FIGHT CLUB (Michael Kaplan); THE GREEN MILE (Karyn Wagner); AN IDEAL HUSBAND (Caroline Harris); THE LEGEND OF 1900 (Maurizio Millennotti); MANSFIELD PARK (Andrea Galer); PASSION: THE STORY OF PERCY GRAINGER (Terry Ryan); STAR WARS: EPISODE I - THE PHANTOM MENACE (Trisha Biggar); SUNSHINE (Gyorgyi Szakacs)

BEST FILM EDITING
AMERICAN BEAUTY
Tariq Anwar & Christopher Greenbury
BEING JOHN MALKOVICH
Eric Zumbrunnen
THE BLAIR WITCH PROJECT
Daniel Myrick & Eduardo Sanchez
THE CIDER HOUSE RULES
Lisa Zeno Churgin
FIGHT CLUB
James Haygood
GO
Stephen Mirrione
THE MATRIX
Zach Staenberg
RUN, LOLA, RUN
Mathilde Bonnefoy
THE SIXTH SENSE
Andrew Mondshein
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY
Walter Murch

The Matrix
The Matrix
Also Considered:
ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER (Jose Salcedo); ANALYZE THIS (Christopher Tellefsen); BRINGING OUT THE DEAD (Thelma Schoonmaker); ELECTION (Kevin Tent); EXISTENZ (Ronald Sanders); THE GREEN MILE (Richard Francis-Bruce); THE INSIDER (William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell & David Rosenbloom); THE LIMEY (Sarah Flack); MAN ON THE MOON (Christopher Tellefsen & Lynzee Klingman); THREE KINGS (Robert K. Lambert)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER
Spain; Pedro Almodóvar
BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB
Cuba; Wim Wenders
CARAVAN
Nepal; Eric Valli
THE COLOUR OF LIES
France; Claude Chabrol
THE IDIOTS
Denmark; Lars Von Trier
MIFUNE
Denmark; Søren Kragh-Jacobsen
THE RED VIOLIN
Canada; François Girard)
ROSETTA
Belgium; Luc Dardenne & Jean-Pierre Dardenne
RUN, LOLA, RUN
Germany; Tom Tykwer
SOLOMON & GAENOR
United Kingdom; Paul Morrison

All About My Mother
All About My Mother
Also Considered:
BUTTERFLY'S TONGUE (Spain; Jose Luis Cuerda); THE COLOUR OF PARADISE (Iran; Majid Majidi); HUMAN RESOURCES (France; Laurent Cantet); THE LEGEND OF 1900 (Italy; Giuseppe Tornatore); THE MISSION (Hong Kong; Johnnie To); POSTMEN IN THE MOUNTAINS (China; Jianqi Huo); SOLAS (Spain; Benito Zambrano); TIME REGAINED (France/Italy; Raul Ruiz); XIU XIU: THE SENT-DOWN GIRL (China; Joan Chen); THE WIND WILL CARRY US (Iran; Abbas Kiarostami)

BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
AUSTIN POWERS: THE SPY WHO SHAGGED ME
Michele Burke & Mike Smithson
BICENTENNIAL MAN
Greg Cannom
GALAXY QUEST
Stan Winston, Ve Neill & Hallie D'Amore
SLEEPY HOLLOW
Kevin Yagher & Peter Owen
STAR WARS: EPISODE I - THE PHANTOM MENACE
Paul Engelen, Sue Love & Nick Dudman
TOPSY-TURVY
Christine Blundell & Trefor Proud

Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me
Also Considered:
AMERICAN BEAUTY (Tania McComas); FIGHT CLUB (Rob Bottin); LIFE (Rick Baker); THE MUMMY (Nick Dudman & Aileen Seaton); RAVENOUS (Fae Hammond); THE SIXTH SENSE (Stan Winston)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
AMERICAN BEAUTY
Thomas Newman
ANGELA'S ASHES
John Williams
THE CIDER HOUSE RULES
Rachel Portman
THE END OF THE AFFAIR
Michael Nyman
EYES WIDE SHUT
Jocelyn Pook
GHOST DOG: THE WAY OF THE SAMURAI
The RZA
THE GREEN MILE
Thomas Newman
THE RED VIOLIN
John Corigliano
THE SIXTH SENSE
James Newton Howard
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY
Gabriel Yared

American Beauty
American Beauty
Also Considered:
BEAU TRAVAIL (Charles Henri de Pierrefeu & Eran Tzur); GOHATTO (Ryuichi Sakamoto); THE INSIDER (Lisa Gerrard & Pieter Bourke); JESUS' SON (Joe Henry); THE LEGEND OF 1900 (Ennio Morricone); RAVENOUS (Michael Nyman & Damon Albarn); STAR WARS: EPISODE I - THE PHANTOM MENACE (John Williams); THE STRAIGHT STORY (Angelo Badalamenti); SUNSHINE (Maurice Jarre); THE THOMAS CROWN AFFAIR (Bill Conti)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
ANALYZE THIS
Howard Shore
BEING JOHN MALKOVICH
Carter Burwell
BOWFINGER
David Newman
DOGMA
Howard Shore
EDTV
Randy Edelman
GALAXY QUEST
David Newman
PUSHING TIN
Anne Dudley
SOUTH PARK: BIGGER, LONGER & UNCUT
Marc Shaiman
TARZAN
Mark Mancina & Phil Collins
TOY STORY 2
Randy Newman

Dogma
Dogma
Also Considered:
THE BEST MAN (Stanley Clarke); BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB (Ry Cooder & Nick Gold); DICK (John Debney); AN IDEAL HUSBAND (Charlie Mole); THE IRON GIANT (Michael Kamen); THE MUMMY (Jerry Goldsmith); MYSTERY MEN (Stephen Warbeck); NOTTING HILL (Trevor Jones); STUART LITTLE (Alan Silvestri); 10 THINGS I HATE ABOUT YOU (Richard Gibbs)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Beautiful Stranger" - AUSTIN POWERS: THE SPY WHO SHAGGED ME
Madonna & William Orbit
"From The Heart" - NOTTING HILL
Diane Warren
"The Great Beyond" - MAN ON THE MOON
Michael Stipe, Peter Buck & Mike Mills
"Quiet Mountain Town" - SOUTH PARK: BIGGER LONGER & UNCUT
Marc Shaiman & Trey Parker
"Save Me" - MAGNOLIA
Aimee Mann
"Steal My Sunshine" - GO
Marc Costanzo & Gregg Diamond
"Still" - DOGMA
Alanis Morissette
"When She Loved Me" - TOY STORY 2
Randy Newman
"The World Is Not Enough" - THE WORLD IS NOT ENOUGH
Shirley Manson, Steve Markes, Duke Erikson & Butch Vig
"You'll Be In My Heart" - TARZAN
Phil Collins

Magnolia
Magnolia
Also Considered:
"All Star" - MYSTERY MEN (Greg Camp); "Blame Canada" - SOUTH PARK: BIGGER, LONGER & UNCUT (Marc Shaiman & Trey Parker); "The Blood Of Cuchulainn" - THE BOONDOCK SAINTS (Jeff Danna & Mychael Danna); "Colorblind" - CRUEL INTENTIONS (Adam Duritz & Charles Gillingham); "How Can I Not Love You" - ANNA & THE KING (George Fenton, Kenneth 'Babyface' Edmonds & Robert Kraft); "I Get Lost" - THE STORY OF US (Eric Clapton); "Music Of The Heart" - MUSIC OF THE HEART (Diane Warren); "Two Worlds" - TARZAN (Phil Collins); "Uncle Fukka" - SOUTH PARK: BIGGER, LONGER & UNCUT (Marc Shaiman & Trey Parker); "Woody's Roundup Theme Song" - TOY STORY 2 (Randy Newman)
 
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
ANNA & THE KING
Luciana Arrighi; Ian Whittaker
THE CIDER HOUSE RULES
David Gropman; Beth Rubino
GALAXY QUEST
Linda de Scenna; Ric McElvin
GOYA IN BORDEAUX
Pierre-Louis Thevenet
THE GREEN MILE
Terence Marsh; Michael Seirton
MYSTERY MEN
Kirk M. Petrucelli; Victor J. Zolfo
PASSION: THE STORY OF PERCY GRAINGER
Murray Picknett; Lea Worth
SLEEPY HOLLOW
Rick Heinrichs; Rick Simpson
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY
Roy Walker; Bruno Cesari
TOPSY-TURVY
Eve Stewart & John Busch

Sleepy Hollow
Sleepy Hollow
Also Considered:
AMERICAN BEAUTY (Naomi Shohan; Jan K. Bergstrom); ANGELA'S ASHES (Geoffrey Kirkland; Jennifer Williams); BEING JOHN MALKOVICH (K. K. Barrett);  THE END OF THE AFFAIR (Anthony Pratt; John Bush & Joan Woollard); EYES WIDE SHUT (Les Tomkins & Roy Walker); MAN ON THE MOON (Patrizia Von Brandenstein; Maria Nay); THE MATRIX (Owen Patterson); SUNSHINE (Attila Kovacs); TITUS (Dante Ferretti; Carlo Gervasi); WILD WILD WEST (Bo Welch; Cheryl Carasik)

BEST SOUND
AMERICAN BEAUTY
Scott Millan, Bob Beemer & Richard Van Dyke
FIGHT CLUB
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Todd Boeckelheide & Jeff Wexler
THE GREEN MILE
Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick & Willie D. Burton
THE INSIDER
Andy Nelson, Doug Hemphill & Lee Orloff
THE MATRIX
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell & David Lee
THE MUMMY
Leslie Shatz, Chris Carpenter, Rick Kline & Chris Munro
STAR WARS: EPISODE I - THE PHANTOM MENACE
Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy & John Midgeley
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY
Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker & Ivan Sharrock
THREE KINGS
Robert J. Litt, Dan Leahy, Michael Herbick & Edward Tise
TOY STORY 2
Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers & Doc Kane

The Green Mile
The Green Mile
Also Considered:
ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER (Miguel Rejas, José Bermúdez & Diego Garrido); ANY GIVEN SUNDAY (Patrick Cyccone, Jr., Michael Keller, Tom Fleischman & Peter J. Devlin); THE BONE COLLECTOR (Gregg Rudloff, Dave Campbell, John T. Reitz & Allan Byer); BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB (Martin Muller & Jerry Boys); THE IRON GIANT (Kevin E. Carpenter, Gregory H. Watkins, Gary S. Gerlich & Doc Kane); OCTOBER SKY (Daniel J. Leahy, Michael S. Casper & Mary Ellis); THE SIXTH SENSE (Reilly Steele, Michael Kirchberger & Allan Byer); SLEEPY HOLLOW (Lee Dichter, Frank Morrone, Shawn Murphy & Tony Dawe); TARZAN (Ron Bartlett, Mark Smith & Doc Kane); THE 13TH WARRIOR (Michael Minkler, Frank A. Montaño & Robert Eber)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
FIGHT CLUB
Richard Hymns & Ren Klyce
THE GREEN MILE
Mark Mangini
THE MATRIX
Dane A. Davis
STAR WARS: EPISODE I - THE PHANTOM MENACE
Ben Burtt & Tom Bellfort
TOY STORY 2
Gary Rydstrom

The Matrix
The Matrix
Also Considered:
ANY GIVEN SUNDAY (Wylie Stateman & Kelly Cabral); THE IRON GIANT (Randy Thom & Dennis Leonard); THE MUMMY (Leslie Shatz); THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY (Pat Jackson); THREE KINGS (Bruce Fortune & John Leveque)
 
BEST STUNTWORK / CHOREOGRAPHY
ENTRAPMENT
THE MATRIX
THE MUMMY
STAR WARS: EPISODE I - THE PHANTOM MENACE
THE WORLD IS NOT ENOUGH

The Matrix
The Matrix

Also Considered:

FIGHT CLUB; GALAXY QUEST; SLEEPY HOLLOW; THE 13TH WARRIOR; WILD WILD WEST

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
GALAXY QUEST
Bill George, Stan Winston, Kim Bromley & Robert Stadd
THE MATRIX
Geoffrey Darrow, Bob McCarron, John Gaeta, Janek Sirks & Jon Thum
SLEEPY HOLLOW
Jim Mitchell, Joss Williams, Kevin Yagher & Mark S. Miller
STAR WARS: EPISODE I - THE PHANTOM MENACE
John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires & Rob Coleman
STUART LITTLE
John Dykstra, Jerome Chen, Henry F. Anderson III & Eric Allard

The Matrix
The Matrix
Also Considered:
FIGHT CLUB (Cliff Wenger & Kevin Tod Haug); THE GREEN MILE (Charles Gibson, Craig Barron, Ellen Poon & David Sosalla); THE MUMMY (John Andrew Berton, Daniel Jeanette, Nick Dudman & Chris Corbould); MYSTERY MEN (Lori J. Nelson, Tom Leeser & David Sosalla); TITUS (Kyle Cooper)

Most Wins:

6 - American Beauty

4 - The Matrix

3 - The Sixth Sense

2 - The Green Mile; Sleepy Hollow

1 - All About My Mother; Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me; Boys Don't Cry; Dogma; The Hurricane; Magnolia; The Talented Mr. Ripley; 10 Things I Hate About You; Toy Story 2

 

 

Most Nominations:

14 - American Beauty

13 - The Talented Mr. Ripley

11 - The Sixth Sense

10 - The Green Mile

8 - Being John Malkovich

7 - The Cider House Rules; Fight Club; The Insider; The Matrix; Toy Story 2

6 - Galaxy Quest; Sleepy Hollow

5 - All About My Mother; Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace

 

The Haunting
The Haunting
WORST FILM
BABY GENIUSES (Steven Paul)
CHILL FACTOR (James G. Robinson)
THE HAUNTING (Susan Arnold, Donna Arkoff Roth & Colin Wilson)
INSPECTOR GADGET (Roger Birnbaum, Andy Heyward & Jordan Kerner)
THE LEGEND OF THE TITANIC (Orlando Corradi & Kim J. Ok)
LOST & FOUND (Morrie Eisenman, Broderick Johnson, Andrew A. Kosove & Wayne Rice)
THE MOD SQUAD (Tony Ludwig, Ben Myron & Alan Riche)
THE OTHER SISTER (Mario Iscovich & Alexandra Rose)
UNDERGROUND COMEDY MOVIE (Jeff Jaeger & Mark Shlomi)
WILD WILD WEST (Jon Peters & Barry Sonnenfeld)

Casper van Dien in The Omega Code
Casper van Dien in The Omega Code
WORST ACTOR
Nicolas Cage - 8MM
Kevin Costner - FOR THE LOVE OF THE GAME / MESSAGE IN A BOTTLE
Cuba Gooding, Jr - CHILL FACTOR / INSTINCT
Kevin Kline - WILD WILD WEST
Adam Sandler - BIG DADDY
Rob Schneider - DEUCE BIGELOW: MALE GIGOLO
David Spade - LOST & FOUND
Skeet Ulrich - CHILL FACTOR
Casper Van Dien - THE OMEGA CODE
Robin Williams - BICENTENNIAL MAN / JAKOB, THE LIAR

Rose McGowan in Jawbreaker
Rose McGowan in Jawbreaker
WORST ACTRESS
Saffron Burrows - DEEP BLUE SEA
Claire Danes - BROKEDOWN PALACE /  THE MOD SQUAD
Melanie Griffith - CRAZY IN ALABAMA
Katie Holmes - TEACHING MRS. TINGLE
Milla Jovavich - THE MESSENGER
Patsy Kensit - JANICE BEARD, 45WPM
Rose McGowan - JAWBREAKER
Sharon Stone - GLORIA / THE MUSE
Lili Taylor - THE HAUNTING
Catherine Zeta-Jones - ENTRAPMENT

Jan de Bont - The Haunting
Jan de Bont - The Haunting
WORST DIRECTOR
Bob Clark - BABY GENIUSES
Michael Cristofer - BODY SHOTS
Jan de Bont - THE HAUNTING
Hugh Johnson - CHILL FACTOR
David Kellogg - INSPECTOR GADGET
George Lucas - STAR WARS: EPISODE I - THE PHANTOM MENACE
Garry Marshall - THE OTHER SISTER
John McTiernan - THE 13TH WARRIOR
Joel Schumacher - 8MM
Barry Sonnenfeld - WILD WILD WEST

Ahmed Best in Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
Ahmed Best in Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ahmed Best - STAR WARS: EPISODE I - THE PHANTOM MENACE
Kenneth Branagh - WILD WILD WEST
Gabriel Byrne - END OF DAYS
Spike Lee - SUMMER OF SAM
Jake Lloyd - STAR WARS: EPISODE I - THE PHANTOM MENACE
Giovanni Ribisi - THE OTHER SISTER
Rob Schneider - BIG DADDY
Peter Stormare - 8MM
Donald Sutherland - VIRUS
Owen Wilson - THE HAUNTING

Denise Richards in The World Is Not Enough
Denise Richards in The World Is Not Enough
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Kirstie Alley - DROP DEAD GORGEOUS
Julie Benz - JAWBREAKER
Salma Hayek - DOGMA / WILD WILD WEST
Amy Irving - THE RAGE: CARRIE 2
Catherine Keener - 8MM
Juliette Lewis - THE OTHER SISTER
Natalie Portman - STAR WARS: EPISODE I - THE PHANTOM MENACE
Tara Reid - BODY SHOTS / CRUEL INTENTIONS
Denise Richards - THE WORLD IS NOT ENOUGH
Catherine Zeta-Jones - THE HAUNTING

Sean Connery & Catherine Zeta-Jones in Entrapment
Sean Connery & Catherine Zeta-Jones in Entrapment
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Pierce Brosnan & Denise Richards - THE WORLD IS NOT ENOUGH
Sean Connery & Catherine Zeta-Jones - ENTRAPMENT
Cuba Gooding, Jr. & Skeet Ulrich - CHILL FACTOR
Richard Gere & Julia Roberts - RUNAWAY BRIDE
Juliette Lewis & Giovanni Ribisi - THE OTHER SISTER
Jake Lloyd & Natalie Portman - STAR WARS: EPISODE I - THE PHANTOM MENACE
Michelle Pfeiffer & Bruce Willis - THE STORY OF US
Adam Sandler & Cole Sprouse / Dylan Sprouse - BIG DADDY
Will Smith & Kevin Kline - WILD WILD WEST
Robin Williams & Embeth Davidtz - BICENTENNIAL MAN

Wild Wild West
Wild Wild West
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
BABY GENIUSES (the entire cast)
BODY SHOTS (the entire cast)
BREAKFAST OF CHAMPIONS (the entire cast)
DEEP BLUE SEA (the entire cast)
END OF DAYS (the entire cast)
THE HAUNTING (the entire cast)
LOST & FOUND (the entire cast)
THE MOD SQUAD (the entire cast)
VARSITY BLUES (the entire cast)
WILD WILD WEST (the entire cast)

The Haunting
The Haunting
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
THE BACHELOR (Steve Cohen)
BREAKFAST OF CHAMPIONS (Alan Rudolph)
CRAZY IN ALABAMA (Mark Childress)
THE HAUNTING (David Self)
HOUSE ON HAUNTED HILL (Dick Beebe)
JAKOB, THE LIAR (Peter Kassovitz & Didier Decoin)
THE MOD SQUAD (Stephen T. Kay, Scott Silver & Kate Lanier)
STAR WARS: EPISODE I - THE PHANTOM MENACE (George Lucas)
THE 13TH WARRIOR (William Wisher & Warren Lewis)
WILD WILD WEST (S. S. Wilson, Brent Maddock, Jeffrey Price & Peter S. Seaman) 

Baby Geniuses
Baby Geniuses
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BABY GENIUSES (Bob Clark & Greg Michael)
BIG DADDY (Steve Franks, Tim Herlihy & Adam Sandler)
BODY SHOTS (David McKenna)
DEUCE BIGELOW: MALE GIGOLO (Harris Goldberg & Rob Schneider)
END OF DAYS (Andrew Marlowe)
LOST & FOUND (J.B. Cook, Marc Meeks & David Spade)
THE OTHER SISTER (Garry Marshall & Bob Brunner)
RUNAWAY BRIDE (Josann McGibbon & Sara Parriott)
TEACHING MRS. TINGLE (Kevin Williamson)
UNDERGROUND COMEDY MOVIE (Vince Offer)

The Haunting
The Haunting
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
CANDYMAN: DAY OF THE DEAD (Al Septien & William Stuart)
CHILDREN OF THE CORN 666: ISAAC'S RETURN (Bill Berry, Jeff Geoffray & Walter Josten)
FROM DUSK ‘TIL DAWN 2: TEXAS BLOOD MONEY (Michael S. Murphey, Gianni Nunnari & Meir Teper)
THE HAUNTING (Susan Arnold, Donna Arkoff Roth & Colin Wilson)
IDLE HANDS (Andrew Licht, Jeffrey A. Mueller, Jennifer Todd & Suzanne Todd)
IN DREAMS (Charles Burke & Stephen Woolley)
THE RAGE: CARRIE 2 (Paul Monash)
RING 2 (Takashige Ichise & Makoto Ishihara)
URBAN FLESH (Jeff Grenier & Alexandre Michaud)     
WISHMASTER 2: EVIL NEVER DIES (Tony Amatullo)

The Haunting
The Haunting
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
THE BACHELOR (Jeffrey T. Barabe & Lloyd Segan)
DUDLEY DO-RIGHT (John Davis, J. Todd Harris & Joseph Singer)
GLORIA (Gary Foster & Lee Rich)
THE HAUNTING (Susan Arnold, Donna Arkoff Roth & Colin Wilson)
INSPECTOR GADGET (Jordan Kerner, Robert Birnbaum & Andy Heyward)
JAKOB, THE LIAR (Marsha Garces Williams & Steven Haft)
THE LEGEND OF THE TITANIC (Orlando Corradi & Kim J. Ok)
THE MOD SQUAD (Tony Ludwig, Ben Myron & Alan Riche)
MY FAVOURITE MARTIAN (Robert Shapiro, Jerry Leider & Marc Toberoff)
WILD WILD WEST (Jon Peters & Barry Sonnenfeld)

The Rage: Carrie 2
The Rage: Carrie 2
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
CANDYMAN: DAY OF THE DEAD (Al Septien & William Stuart)
CHILDREN OF THE CORN 666: ISAAC'S RETURN (Bill Berry, Jeff Geoffray & Walter Josten)
FROM DUSK 'TIL DAWN 2: TEXAS BLOOD MONEY (Michael S. Murphey, Gianni Nunnari & Meir Teper)
K-911 (David Bixler)
THE RAGE: CARRIE 2 (Paul Monash)
RING 2 (Takashige Ichise & Makoto Ishihara)
STAR WARS: EPISODE I - THE PHANTOM MENACE (Rick McCallum)
UNIVERSAL SOLDIER: THE RETURN (Craig Baumgarten, Allen Shapiro & Jean Claude Van Damme)
WARLOCK III: THE END OF INNOCENCE (Bruce David Eisen)
WISHMASTER 2: EVIL NEVER DIES (Tony Amatullo)
 
The Haunting
The Haunting
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
BABY GENIUSES (Paul Zaza)
BICENTENNIAL MAN (James Horner)
DEEP BLUE SEA (Trevor Rabin)
8MM (Mychael Danna)
THE HAUNTING (Jerry Goldsmith)
LAKE PLACID (John Ottman)
MESSAGE IN A BOTTLE (Gabriel Yared)
MY FAVOURITE MARTIAN (John Debney)
VIRUS (Joel McNeely)
WILD WILD WEST (Elmer Bernstein)

Wild Wild West
Wild Wild West
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Deepest Bluest (Shark's Fin)" - DEEP BLUE SEA (LL Cool J, Timothy Horn & Ralph Roundtree)
"A Gift Of Love" - BABY GENIUSES (Gavin Lambert & Stephen Singer)
"I'll Be Your Everything" - INSPECTOR GADGET (Haim Saban, Shuki Levy, Steve Durham, Tim James & Joshua Allan Stevens)
"Neck Uv Da Woods" - THE WOODS (Mystikal)
"No Tears For Caesar" - FREE ENTERPRISE (William Shatner, Rated R, Freddie Rhone, Mark Altman & William Shakespeare)
"Ocean Dreams" - THE LEGEND OF THE TITANIC (Gianni Sposito, Douglas Meakin & C. Zanna)
"Say What" - DEEP BLUE SEA (LL Cool J, Vinnie Biggs & Dennis McCarthy)
"Then You Look At Me" - BICENTENNIAL MAN (James Horner & Will Jennings)
"Wild Wild West" - WILD WILD WEST (Will Smith & Kool Moe Dee)
"You Sang To Me" - RUNAWAY BRIDE (Marc Anthony & Mark Rooney)

Wild Wild West
Wild Wild West
WORST MAKEUP
BABY GENIUSES (Michael Burnett)
DEEP BLUE SEA (Jeff Dawn & Clinton Wayne)
8MM (Michael Mills & Allen Weisinger)
END OF DAYS (Gregory Nicotero, Howard Berger & Robert Kurtzman)
FROM DUSK ‘TIL DAWN 2: TEXAS BLOOD MONEY (Gregory Nicotero, Howard Berger & Robert Kurtzman)
THE FACULTY (Gregory Nicotero, Howard Berger & Robert Kurtzman) 
THE HAUNTING (Gregory Nicotero & Howard Berger)
INSPECTOR GADGET (Christina Smith)
UNIVERSAL SOLDIER: THE RETURN (Keith Sayer & Phillip Ivey)
WILD WILD WEST (Kazuhiro Tsuji & Lance Anderson)

Komodo
Komodo
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
BABY GENIUSES (Michael Burnett & Jacques Stroweis)
DEEP BLUE SEA (Industrial Light & Magic)
THE HAUNTING (Phil Tippett & Craig Hayes)
INSPECTOR GADGET (Richard Hoover)
KOMODO (Thomas Schelesny)
LAKE PLACID (Digital Domain)
MY FAVOURITE MARTIAN (Phil Tippett, Alec Gillis & Tom Woodruff, Jr.)
UNIVERSAL SOLDIER: THE RETURN (Ralph Maiers & Robert W. Morgenroth)
VIRUS (Chuck Gaspar, Steve Johnson & Eric Allard)
WILD WILD WEST (Industrial Light & Magic)
 

Write a comment

Comments: 0