1997 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
ABRÈ LOS OJOS (OPEN YOUR EYES)
Redbus / Sogotel / El Escorpion / Lucky Red; Jose Luis Cuarda
AS GOOD AS IT GETS
Columbia Tristar / Gracie Films; James L. Brooks, Bridget Johnson & Kristi Zea
BOOGIE NIGHTS
New Line; Paul Thomas Anderson, Lloyd Levin, John Lyons & JoAnne Sellar
CHASING AMY
Miramax / View Askew; Scott Mosier
CONTACT
Warner Bros / South Side; Robert Zemeckis & Steve Starkey
THE FULL MONTY
Fox Searchlight / Redwave; Uberto Pasolini
GOOD WILL HUNTING
Miramax; Lawrence Bender
L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
Warner Bros / Regency; Arnon Milchan, Curtis Hanson & Michael Nathanson
TITANIC
20th Century Fox / Lightstorm; James Cameron & Jon Landau
WAG THE DOG
New Line / Tribeca / Baltimore / Punch; Jane Rosenthal, Robert DeNiro & Barry Levinson

L. A. Confidential
L. A. Confidential
Also Considered:
THE BUTCHER BOY (Stephen Woolley & Redmond Morris); DONNIE BRASCO (Mark Johnson, Barry Levinson, Louis di Giaimo & Gail Mutrux); FACE/OFF (Terence Chang, Christopher Godsick, David Permut & Barrie M. Osborne); GROSSE POINTE BLANK (Susan Arnold, Donna Arkoff Roth & Roger Birnbaum); THE ICE STORM (Ted Hope, James Schamus & Ang Lee); MEN IN BLACK (Walter F. Parkes & Laurie MacDonald); MRS. BROWN (Sarah Curtis); STARSHIP TROOPERS (Jon Davison & Alan Marshall); THE SWEET HEREAFTER (Camelia Frieberg & Atom Egoyan); THE WINGS OF THE DOVE (Stephen Evans & David Parfitt)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Robert Carlyle as "Gary Schofield" - THE FULL MONTY
John Cusack as "Martin Blank" - GROSSE POINTE BLANK
Matt Damon as "Will Hunting" - GOOD WILL HUNTING
Daniel Day-Lewis as "Danny Flynn" - THE BOXER
Johnny Depp as "Joe Pistone / Donnie Brasco" - DONNIE BRASCO
Robert Duvall as "Euliss 'Sonny' Dewey" - THE APOSTLE
Peter Fonda as "Ulee Jackson" - ULEE'S GOLD
Dustin Hoffman as "Stanley Motss" - WAG THE DOG
Jack Nicholson as "Melvyn Udall" - AS GOOD AS IT GETS
Sylvester Stallone as "Freddy Heflin" - COPLAND

Jack Nicholson in As Good As It Gets
Jack Nicholson in As Good As It Gets
Also Considered:
Ben Affleck (CHASING AMY); Nicolas Cage (FACE/OFF); Jim Carrey (LIAR LIAR); Stephen Fry (WILDE); Ian Holm (THE SWEET HEREAFTER); Mike Myers (AUSTIN POWERS: INTERNATIONAL MAN OF MYSTERY); Eamonn Owens (THE BUTCHER BOY); Guy Pearce (L.A. CONFIDENTIAL); Kurt Russell (BREAKDOWN); Ray Winstone (NIL BY MOUTH)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Joey Lauren Adams as "Alyssa Jones" - CHASING AMY
Helena Bonham-Carter as "Kate Croy" - THE WINGS OF THE DOVE
Kathy Burke as "Valerie" - NIL BY MOUTH
Julie Christie as "Phyllis Mann" - AFTERGLOW
Judi Dench as "Queen Victoria" - MRS. BROWN
Jodie Foster as "Dr. Ellie Arroway" - CONTACT
Pam Grier as "Jackie Brown" - JACKIE BROWN
Helen Hunt as "Carol Connolly" - AS GOOD AS IT GETS
Samantha Morton as "Iris Kelly" - UNDER THE SKIN
Kate Winslet as "Rose DeWitt Bukater" - TITANIC

Helen Hunt in As Good As It Gets
Helen Hunt in As Good As It Gets
Also Considered:
Joan Allen (THE ICE STORM); Katrin Cartlidge (CAREER GIRLS); Minnie Driver (GROSSE POINTE BLANK); Jennifer Lopez (SELENA); Michelle Pfeiffer (A THOUSAND ACRES); Julia Roberts (MY BEST FRIEND'S WEDDING); Parker Posey (THE HOUSE OF YES); Vanessa Redgrave (MRS. DALLOWAY); Emily Watson (THE BOXER); Robin Wright-Penn (SHE'S SO LOVELY)

BEST DIRECTOR
Alejandro Amenábar - ABRE LOS OJOS (OPEN YOUR EYES)
James Cameron - TITANIC
Atom Egoyan - THE SWEET HEREAFTER
Curtis Hanson - L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
Neil Jordan - THE BUTCHER BOY
Ang Lee - THE ICE STORM
Barry Levinson - WAG THE DOG
Mike Newell - DONNIE BRASCO
Gus Van Sant - GOOD WILL HUNTING
Robert Zemeckis - CONTACT

James Cameron (right) - Titanic
James Cameron (right) - Titanic
Also Considered:
Paul Thomas Anderson (BOOGIE NIGHTS); James L. Brooks (AS GOOD AS IT GETS); Peter Cattaneo (THE FULL MONTY); John Madden (MRS. BROWN); Gary Oldman (NIL BY MOUTH); Martin Scorsese (KUNDUN); Jim Sheridan (THE BOXER); Iain Softley (THE WINGS OF THE DOVE); Steven Spielberg (AMISTAD); Paul Verhoeven (STARSHIP TROOPERS)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Russell Crowe as "Bud White" - L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
Rupert Everett as "George Downes" - MY BEST FRIEND'S WEDDING
Anthony Hopkins as "John Quincy Adams" - AMISTAD
Greg Kinnear as "Simon Bishop" - AS GOOD AS IT GETS
Jude Law as "Jerome/Eugene" - GATTACA
Jason Lee as "Banky Edwards" - CHASING AMY
Al Pacino as "Lefty Ruggiero" - DONNIE BRASCO
Burt Reynolds as "Jack Horner" - BOOGIE NIGHTS
Kevin Spacey as "Jack Vincennes" - L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
Robin Williams as "Sean Maguire" - GOOD WILL HUNTING
 
Robin Williams - Good Will Hunting
Robin Williams - Good Will Hunting
Also Considered:
Mark Addy (THE FULL MONTY); Robert Blake (LOST HIGHWAY); Billy Connolly (MRS. BROWN); James Cromwell (L.A. CONFIDENTIAL); Dwight Ewell (CHASING AMY); Robert Forster (JACKIE BROWN); Djimon Hounsou (AMISTAD); William H. Macy (BOOGIE NIGHTS); J.T. Walsh (BREAKDOWN); Tom Wilkinson (THE FULL MONTY)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Kim Basinger as "Lynn Bracken" - L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
Joan Cusack as "Emily Montgomery" - IN & OUT
Minnie Driver as "Skylar" - GOOD WILL HUNTING
Alison Elliott as "Millie Theale" - THE WINGS OF THE DOVE
Heather Graham as "Brandy (Rollergirl)" - BOOGIE NIGHTS
Julianne Moore as "Amber Waves" - BOOGIE NIGHTS
Sarah Polley as "Nicole Purnell" - THE SWEET HEREAFTER
Gloria Stuart as "Rose Calvert" - TITANIC
Charlize Theron as "Mary Ann Lomax" - DEVIL'S ADVOCATE
Sigourney Weaver as "Janey Carver" - THE ICE STORM

Julianne Moore - Boogie Nights
Julianne Moore - Boogie Nights
Also Considered:
Kate Beckinsale (THE LAST DAYS OF DISCO); Joan Cusack (GROSSE POINTE BLANK); Judy Davis (ABSOLUTE POWER); Cameron Diaz (MY BEST FRIEND'S WEDDING); Linda Fiorentino (MEN IN BLACK); Bridget Fonda (JACKIE BROWN); Jena Malone (CONTACT); Christina Ricci (THE ICE STORM); Lesley Sharp (THE FULL MONTY); Emily Woof (THE FULL MONTY)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Mark Addy - THE FULL MONTY
Cate Blanchett - OSCAR & LUCINDA
Samantha Morton - UNDER THE SKIN
Eamonn Owens - THE BUTCHER BOY
Dominique Swain - LOLITA
Charlize Theron - DEVIL'S ADVOCATE

Samantha Morton in Under the Skin
Samantha Morton in Under the Skin
Also Considered:
Joey Lauren Adams (CHASING AMY); Jessica Biel (ULEE’S GOLD); Dwight Ewell (CHASING AMY); Jennifer Love Hewitt (I KNOW WHAT YOU DID LAST SUMMER); Jena Malone (CONTACT); Denise Richards (STARSHIP TROOPERS)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

AS GOOD AS IT GETS

BOOGIE NIGHTS

COPLAND

THE FULL MONTY

THE ICE STORM

JACKIE BROWN

L.A. CONFIDENTIAL

NIL BY MOUTH

THE SWEET HEREAFTER

WAG THE DOG

 

L.A. Confidential
L.A. Confidential

Also Considered:

AMISTAD; THE BUTCHER BOY; CHASING AMY; DECONSTRUCTING HARRY; DONNIE BRASCO; GOOD WILL HUNTING; GROSSE POINTE BLANK; MRS. BROWN; TITANIC; THE WINGS OF THE DOVE

 

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
THE BUTCHER BOY
Neil Jordan & Patrick McCabe
CONTACT
Michael Goldenberg & James V. Hart
DONNIE BRASCO
Paul Attanasio
THE ICE STORM
James Schamus
JACKIE BROWN
Quentin Tarantino
L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
Curtis Hanson & Brian Helgeland
THE SWEET HEREAFTER
Atom Egoyan
WAG THE DOG
David Mamet & Hilary Henken
WELCOME TO SARAJEVO
Michael Winterbottom
THE WINGS OF THE DOVE
Hossein Amini

L.A. Confidential
L.A. Confidential
Also Considered:
AMISTAD (David Franzoni); BENT (Michael Sherman); DEVIL'S ADVOCATE (Jonathan Lemkin & Tony Gilroy); GOING ALL THE WAY (Dan Wakefield); LIVE FLESH (Pedro Almodóvar, Ray Loriga & Jorge Guerricaechevarria); LOVE! VALOUR! COMPASSION! (Terrence McNally); NIGHT FALLS ON MANHATTAN (Sidney Lumet); OSCAR & LUCINDA (Laura Jones); THE RAINMAKER (Francis Ford Coppola); STARSHIP TROOPERS (Ed Neumeier)

BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
ABRÉ LOS OJOS (OPEN YOUR EYES)
Alejandro Amenábar & Matteo Gil
AS GOOD AS IT GETS
James L. Brooks & Mark Andrus
AUSTIN POWERS: INTERNATIONAL MAN OF MYSTERY
Mike Myers
BOOGIE NIGHTS
Paul Thomas Anderson
CHASING AMY
Kevin Smith
THE FULL MONTY
Simon Beaufoy
GATTACA
Andrew Niccol
GOOD WILL HUNTING
Ben Affleck & Matt Damon
GROSSE POINTE BLANK
Tom Jankiewicz, D.V. Vincentes, Steve Pink & John Cusack) 
NIL BY MOUTH
Gary Oldman

 

Good Will Hunting
Good Will Hunting
Also Considered:
BREAKDOWN (Jonathan Mostow & Sam Montgomery); CAREER GIRLS (Mike Leigh); DECONSTRUCTING HARRY (Woody Allen); FACE/OFF (Mike Werb & Michael Colleary); FUNNY GAMES (Michael Haneke); IN THE COMPANY OF MEN (Neil LaBute); LIAR, LIAR (Paul Guay & Stephen Mazur); MRS. BROWN (Jeremy Brock); ULEE'S GOLD (Victor Nunez); WAITING FOR GUFFMAN (Christopher Guest & Eugene Levy)

BEST ANIMATED FILM

ANASTASIA
Don Bluth & Gary Goldman
HERCULES
John Musker & Ron Clements
PRINCESS MONONOKE
Hayao Miyazaki

 

Princess Mononoke
Princess Mononoke

Also Considered:

CATS DON’T DANCE (Mark Dindall); GERI’S GAME (Jan Pinkava); MARVIN THE MARTIAN IN THE THIRD DIMENSION (Douglas McCarthy)

 

BEST HORROR FILM

DEVIL'S ADVOCATE

Arnold Kopelson, Anne Kopelson & Arnon Milchan

EVENT HORIZON

Lawrence Gordon, Jeremy Bolt & Lloyd Levin

FUNNY GAMES

Veit Heiduschka

LOST HIGHWAY

Deepak Nayar, Tom Sternberg & Mary Sweeney

MIMIC

Ole Bornedal, B.J. Rack & Bob Weinstein

 

Lost Highway
Lost Highway

Also Considered:

I KNOW WHAT YOU DID LAST SUMMER (Stokely Chaffin, Erik Feig & Paul H. Moritz); THE NIGHT FLIER (Mitchell Galin & Richard P. Rubinstein); THE RELIC (Gale Anne Hurd & Sam Mercer); SCREAM 2 (Cathy Konrad & Marianne Maddalena); WISHMASTER (Pierre David, Clark Peterson & Noel A. Zanitsch)

 

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

JURASSIC PARK: THE LOST WORLD

Gerald R. Molen & Colin Wilson

TOMORROW NEVER DIES

Barbara Broccoli & Michael G. Wilson

12 ANGRY MEN

Terence A. Donnelly

 

Jurassic Park: The Lost World
Jurassic Park: The Lost World

Also Considered:

AUSTIN POWERS: INTERNATIONAL MAN OF MYSTERY (Mike Myers, Demi Moore, Jennifer Todd & Suzanne Todd); THE SHINING (Mark Carliner); SCREAM 2 (Cathy Konrad & Marianne Maddalena)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
AMISTAD
Janusz Kaminski
THE EDGE
Donald M. McAlpine
GATTACA
Slawomir Idziak
KUNDUN
Roger Deakins
L. A. CONFIDENTIAL
Dante Spinotti
LOST HIGHWAY
Peter Deming
MRS. BROWN
Richard Greatrex
SEVEN YEARS IN TIBET
Robert Fraisse
TITANIC
Russell Carpenter
THE WINGS OF THE DOVE
Eduardo Serra

Titanic
Titanic
Also Considered:
BOOGIE NIGHTS (Robert Elswit); THE BOXER (Chris Menges); THE BUTCHER BOY (Adrian Biddle); CONTACT (Don Burgess); EVE'S BAYOU (Amy Vincent); THE FIFTH ELEMENT (Thierry Arbogast); THE ICE STORM (Frederick Elmes); LIAR (Bill Butler); OSCAR & LUCINDA (Geoffrey Simpson); THE SWEET HEREAFTER (Paul Sarossy)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
AMISTAD
Ruth Myers
AUSTIN POWERS: INTERNATIONAL MAN OF MYSTERY
Deena Appel
BOOGIE NIGHTS
Mark Bridges
THE FIFTH ELEMENT
Jean-Paul Gaultier
KUNDUN
Dante Ferretti
L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
Ruth Myers
THE MAN IN THE IRON MASK
James Acheson
OSCAR & LUCINDA
Janet Patterson
TITANIC
Deborah L. Scott
THE WINGS OF THE DOVE
Sandy Powell

Titanic
Titanic
Also Considered:
ARTEMISIA (Dominique Berg); DONNIE BRASCO (Aude Bronson-Howard); GATTACA (Colleen Atwood); LOLITA (Judianna Makovsky); MRS. BROWN (Diedre Clancy); ON GUARD (Christian Gasc); ROSEWOOD (Ruth E. Carter); STARSHIP TROOPERS (Ellen Mirojnick); THE SWEET HEREAFTER (Beth Pasternak); WASHINGTON SQUARE (Anna Sheppard)
 
BEST FILM EDITING
ABRÉ LOS OJOS (OPEN YOUR EYES)
Maria Elene Sainz de Rojas
AIR FORCE ONE
Richard Francis-Bruce
DEVIL'S ADVOCATE
Mark Warner
THE FULL MONTY
Nick Moore
THE GAME
James Haygood
GOOD WILL HUNTING
Pietro Scalia
L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
Peter Honess
STARSHIP TROOPERS
Mark Goldblatt & Caroline Ross
TITANIC
James Cameron, Conrad Buff & Richard A. Harris
WAG THE DOG
Stu Linder

Titanic
Titanic
Also Considered:
AS GOOD AS IT GETS (Richard Marks); BOOGIE NIGHTS (Dylan Tichenor); BREAKDOWN (Derek Brechin & Kevin Stitt); CONTACT (Arthur Schmidt); DONNIE BRASCO (Jon Gregory); GROSSE POINTE BLANK (Brian Berdan); THE ICE STORM (Tim Squyres); JACKIE BROWN (Sally Menke); THE SWEET HEREAFTER (Susan Shipton)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
ABRÉ LOS OJOS (OPEN YOUR EYES)
Spain; Alejandro Amenábar
BEYOND THE SILENCE
Germany; Caroline Link
CHARACTER
The Netherlands; Mark Van Diem
FOUR DAYS IN SEPTEMBER
Brazil; Bruno Baritto
FUNNY GAMES
Austria; Michael Haneke
LIVE FLESH
Spain; Pedro Almodóvar
MOTHER & SON
Russia; Aleksandr Sokurov
SECRETS OF THE HEART
Spain/Portugal; Montxo Armendariz
A TASTE OF CHERRY
Iran; Abbas Kiarostami
THE THIEF
Russia; Pavel Chukrai

Abre los Ojos (Open Your Eyes)
Abre los Ojos (Open Your Eyes)
Also Considered:
THE APPLE (Iran; Samirah Makhmalbaf); THE CRAZY STRANGER (Romania; Tony Gatlif); CURE (Japan; Kiyoshi Kurosawa); THE EEL (Japan; Shohei Imamura); HAPPY TOGETHER (Hong Kong; Wong Kar-Wai); LUCIE AUBRAC (France; Claude Berri); MA VIE EN ROSE (Belgium; Alain Berliner); MOONSPINS BETWEEN EARTH & SEA (Italy; Giuseppe Guardino); ON GUARD (France; Philippe de Broca); THE TANGO LESSON (Argentina; Sally Potter)

BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
ABRÉ LOS OJOS (OPEN YOUR EYES)
Paca Almenara & Silvie Imbert
AUSTIN POWERS: INTERNATIONAL MAN OF MYSTERY
Patty York, John Jackson & Freddy Negrete
MEN IN BLACK
Rick Baker & David Leroy Anderson
MRS. BROWN
Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner & Beverly Binda
TITANIC
Greg Cannom, Tina Earnshaw & Simon Thompson

 

Abre los Ojos (Open Your Eyes)
Abre los Ojos (Open Your Eyes)
Also Considered:
DEVIL'S ADVOCATE (Luigi Rocchetti & Neal Martz); FACE/OFF (David Atherton & Kevin Yagher); L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (John M. Elliott, Scott Eddo & Janis Clark); SPAWN (Robert Kurtzman, Gregory Nicotero & Howard Berger); THE WINGS OF THE DOVE (Sallie Jaye & Jan Archibald)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
AMISTAD
John Williams
CONTACT
Alan Silvestri
GATTACA
Michael Nyman
GOOD WILL HUNTING
Danny Elfman
KUNDUN
Philip Glass
L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
Jerry Goldsmith
LOLITA
Ennio Morricone
MIDNIGHT IN THE GARDEN OF GOOD & EVIL
Lennie Niehaus
SEVEN YEARS IN TIBET
John Williams
TITANIC
James Horner

 

Titanic
Titanic

Also Considered:

COMMANDMENTS (Joseph Vitarelli); DONNIE BRASCO (Patrick Doyle); THE EDGE (Jerry Goldsmith); THE FIFTH ELEMENT (Eric Serra); THE ICE STORM (Mychael Danna); ONE NIGHT STAND (Mike Figgis); OSCAR & LUCINDA (Thomas Newman); THE SWEET HEREAFTER (Mychael Danna); STARSHIP TROOPERS (Basil Poledouris); THE WINGS OF THE DOVE (Edward Shearmur)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
ANASTASIA
David Newman
AS GOOD AS IT GETS
Hans Zimmer
AUSTIN POWERS: INTERNATIONAL MAN OF MYSTERY
George S. Clinton
CHASING AMY
David Pirner
FLUBBER
Danny Elfman
THE FULL MONTY
Anne Dudley
HERCULES
Alan Menken
MEN IN BLACK
Danny Elfman
MY BEST FRIEND'S WEDDING
James Newton Howard
WAG THE DOG
Mark Knopfler

The Full Monty
The Full Monty
Also Considered:
THE BUTCHER BOY (Elliott Goldenthal); FIERCE CREATURES (Jerry Goldsmith); GEORGE OF THE JUNGLE (Marc Shaiman); GROSSE POINTE BLANK (Joe Strummer); THE HOUSE OF YES (Rolfe Kent); IN & OUT (Marc Shaiman); LIAR, LIAR (John Debney); THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO LITTLE (Christopher Young); ROMY & MICHELLE'S HIGH SCHOOL REUNION (Steve Bartek & James Newton Howard); SELENA (Dave Grusin)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Alive" - CHASING AMY
Joey Lauren Adams
"A Child With The Blues" - EVE'S BAYOU
Curtis Mayfield
"How Do I Live" - CON AIR
Diane Warren
"Journey To The Past" - ANASTASIA
Lynn Ahrens & Stephen Flaherty
"A Life Less Ordinary" - A LIFE LESS ORDINARY
Tim Wheeler
"Men In Black" - MEN IN BLACK
Will Smith, Patrice Rushen, Terri McFadden & Freddie Washington
"Miss Misery" - GOOD WILL HUNTING
Elliot Smith
"My Heart Will Go On" - TITANIC
James Horner & Will Jennings
"Shooting Star" - HERCULES
Alan Menken & David Zippel
"Tomorrow Never Dies" - TOMORROW NEVER DIES
Sheryl Crow & Mitchell Froam

Titanic
Titanic
Also Considered:
"The American Dream" - WAG THE DOG (Tom Bahler); "At The Beginning" - ANASTASIA (Lynn Ahrens & Stephen Flaherty); "Father Of Our Nations" - MANDELA & DE KLERK (Cedric Gradus Samson); "Go The Distance" - HERCULES (Alan Menken & David Zippel); "I Won't Say I'm In Love" - HERCULES (Alan Menken & David Zippel); "Once Upon A December" - ANASTASIA (Lynn Ahrens & Stephen Flaherty); "A Song For Mama" - SOUL FOOD (Kenneth 'Babyface' Edmonds); "The Sweet Hereafter" - THE SWEET HEREAFTER (Mychael Danna & Sarah Polley); "Wag The Dog" - WAG THE DOG (Mark Knopfler)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
AMISTAD
Rick Carter; Rosemary Brandenburg
AUSTIN POWERS: INTERNATIONAL MAN OF MYSTERY
Cynthia Charette; Bob Kensinger
EVENT HORIZON
Joseph Bennett; Crispian Sallis
GATTACA
Jan Roelfs & Ben Van Os
KUNDUN
Dante Ferretti; Francesca Lo Schiavo
L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
Jeannine Oppewall; Jay R. Hart
MEN IN BLACK
Bo Welch; Cheryl Carasik
MRS. BROWN
Martin Childs; Jill Quartier
TITANIC
Peter Lamont; Michael Ford
THE WINGS OF THE DOVE
John Beard; Joanne Woollard

 

Titanic
Titanic
Also Considered:
ABRÉ LOS OJOS (OPEN YOUR EYES) (Wolfgang Burman); BOOGIE NIGHTS (Bob Ziembicki; Sandy Struth); THE BUTCHER BOY (Anthony Pratt; Josie MacAvin); DONNIE BRASCO (Donald Graham Burt; Leslie Pope); THE FIFTH ELEMENT (Dan Weil; Maggie Gray); THE GAME (Jeffrey Beecroft; Jackie Carr); THE ICE STORM (Mark Friedberg; Stephanie Carroll); OSCAR & LUCINDA (Luciana Arrighi); STARSHIP TROOPERS (Allan Cameron; Robert Gould); WASHINGTON SQUARE (Allan Starski; William A. Cimino)

BEST SOUND
AIR FORCE ONE
Paul Massey, Rick Kline, Doug Hemphill & Keith A. Wester
CON AIR
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & Arthur Rochester
CONTACT
Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands & William B. Kaplan
DANTE'S PEAK
Chris Jenkins, Ron Bartlett, Mark Smith & David MacMillan
FACE/OFF
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmar, Tom Perry & David Ronne
GROSSE POINTE BLANK
Steve Pederson, Chris David, Tom Perry & Arthur Rochester
L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmar & Kirk Francis
STARSHIP TROOPERS
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & Joseph Geisinger
TITANIC
Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Tom Johnson & Mark Ulano
VOLCANO
Robert J. Litt, Gary Summers, Elliot Tyson & Jim Tanenbaum

 

Contact
Contact
Also Considered:
ABRÉ LOS OJOS (OPEN YOUR EYES) (Daniel Goldstein, Ricardo Steinberg & Patrick Ghislain); DEVIL'S ADVOCATE (David E. Campbell, John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff & Tod A. Maitland); THE FIFTH ELEMENT (Chris Jenkins, Ron Bartlett, Mark Smith & Daniel Brisseau); THE FULL MONTY (Alistair Crocker, Adrian Rhodes & Ian Wilson); THE GAME (David Parker, Michael Semanick, Todd Boekelheide & Willie Burton); JURASSIC PARK: THE LOST WORLD (Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy & Ron Judkins); MEN IN BLACK (Lee Dichter, Skip Lievsay & Peter F. Kurland); OSCAR & LUCINDA (Andrew Plain, Ben Osmo & Gethin Creagh)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
FACE/OFF
Per Hallberg & Mark P. Stoeckinger
THE FIFTH ELEMENT
Mark Mangini
JURASSIC PARK: THE LOST WORLD
Gary Rydstrom & Richard Hymns
STARSHIP TROOPERS
Stephen Hunter Flick
TITANIC
Tom Bellfort & Christopher Boyes

Titanic
Titanic
Also Considered:
CON AIR (George Watters II); CONTACT (Phil Benson); THE GAME (Ren Klyce & Richard Hymns); L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (John Leveque); MEN IN BLACK (Skip Lievsay)

BEST STUNTWORK / CHOREOGRAPHY
FACE/OFF
JURASSIC PARK: THE LOST WORLD
MR. NICE GUY
TITANIC
TOMORROW NEVER DIES

Face/Off
Face/Off

Also Considered:

AIR FORCE ONE; CON AIR; DANTE'S PEAK; GROSSE POINTE BLANK; STARSHIP TROOPERS

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
CONTACT
John Dykstra, Allen Hall, Ken Ralston, Steve Berg & Ian Kelly
THE FIFTH ELEMENT
Mark Stetson, Nick Dudman, Nick Allder & Neil Corbould
JURASSIC PARK: THE LOST WORLD
Stan Winston, Dennis Muren, Michael Lantieri & Randall M. Dutra
STARSHIP TROOPERS
Scott E. Anderson, Phil Tippett, Alec Gillis & John Richardson
TITANIC
Thomas L. Fisher, Robert Legato, Mark Lasoff & Michael Kanfer

Starship Troopers
Starship Troopers
Also Considered:
THE BORROWERS (Peter Chiang & Digby Milner); CON AIR (David Goldberg & Chuck Stewart); DANTE'S PEAK (Patrick McClung, Dean Miller, Richard Stutsman & Roy Arbogast); MEN IN BLACK (Eric Brevig, Peter Chesney, Rob Coleman & Rick Baker); VOLCANO (Mat Beck, Jack Sessums, John K. Stirber & Edson Williams)

Most Wins:

8 - Titanic

3 - L.A. Confidential

2 - Abre los Ojos (Open Your Eyes); As Good As It Gets; Good Will Hunting

1 - Boogie Nights; Contact; Face/Off; The Full Monty; Jurassic Park: The Lost World; Lost Highway; Princess Mononoke; Starship Troopers; Under the Skin

 

 

Most Nominations:

15 - Titanic

13 - L.A. Confidential

9 - Good Will Hunting

7 - As Good As It Gets; Boogie Nights; Contact; The Full Monty; Wag the Dog

6 - Abre los Ojos (Open Your Eyes); Chasing Amy; The Wings of the Dove

5 - Amistad; Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery

 


Batman & Robin
Batman & Robin
WORST FILM
ALIEN: RESURRECTION (Bill Badalato, Gordon Carroll, David Giler & Walter Hill)
BATMAN & ROBIN (Peter MacGregor-Scott)
BRING ME THE HEAD OF MAVIS DAVIS (Stephen Colgrave & Joanne Reay)
FIRE DOWN BELOW (Steven Seagal & Julius R. Nasso)
THE JACKAL (Jim Jacks, Sean Daniel & Michael Caton-Jones)
MCHALE'S NAVY (Sid Sheinberg, Bill Sheinberg & Jon Sheinberg)
MORTAL KOMBAT: ANNIHILATION (Lawrence Kasanoff)
THE POSTMAN (Jim Wilson, Steve Tisch & Kevin Costner)
PLUMP FICTION (Gary Binkow)
SPEED 2: CRUISE CONTROL (Jan de Bont)

Rodney Dangerfield in Meet Wally Sparks
Rodney Dangerfield in Meet Wally Sparks
WORST ACTOR
George Clooney - BATMAN & ROBIN
Kevin Costner - THE POSTMAN
Rodney Dangerfield - MEET WALLY SPARKS
Richard Gere - THE JACKAL
Val Kilmer - THE SAINT
John Leguizamo - THE PEST
Shaquille O'Neal - STEEL
Brad Pitt - THE DEVIL'S OWN / SEVEN YEARS IN TIBET
Steven Seagal - FIRE DOWN BELOW
Jean Claude Van Damme - DOUBLE TEAM

Demi Moore in G. I. Jane
Demi Moore in G. I. Jane
WORST ACTRESS
Halle Berry - B*A*P*S
Sandra Bullock - SPEED 2: CRUISE CONTROL
Fran Drescher - BEAUTICIAN & THE BEAST
Lauren Holly - A SMILE LIKE YOURS / TURBULENCE
Jane Horrocks - BRING ME THE HEAD OF MAVIS DAVIS
Milla Jovavich - THE FIFTH ELEMENT
Tammy Lauren - WISHMASTER
Jennifer Lopez - ANACONDA / U TURN
Demi Moore - G.I. JANE
Alicia Silverstone - EXCESS BAGGAGE

Joel Schumacher (right) - Batman & Robin
Joel Schumacher (right) - Batman & Robin
WORST DIRECTOR
Felix Enrique Alcala - FIRE DOWN BELOW
Michael Caton-Jones - THE JACKAL
Kevin Costner - THE POSTMAN
Jan de Bont - SPEED 2: CRUISE CONTROL
Jean-Pierre Jeunet - ALIEN: RESURRECTION
John R. Leonetti - MORTAL KOMBAT: ANNIHILATION
Luis Llosa - ANACONDA
Joel Schumacher - BATMAN & ROBIN
Brian Spicer - MCHALE'S NAVY
Oliver Stone - U TURN

Jon Voight in Anaconda
Jon Voight in Anaconda
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe - SPEED 2: CRUISE CONTROL
David Alan Grier - MCHALE'S NAVY
Dan Hedaya - ALIEN: RESURRECTION
Roddy McDowell - THE SECOND JUNGLE BOOK: MOWGLI & BALOO
Chris O'Donnell - BATMAN & ROBIN
Dennis Rodman - DOUBLE TEAM
Arnold Schwarzenegger - BATMAN & ROBIN
French Stewart - MCHALE'S NAVY
Chris Tucker - THE FIFTH ELEMENT
Jon Voight - ANACONDA / MOST WANTED / U TURN

Alicia Silverstone in Batman & Robin
Alicia Silverstone in Batman & Robin
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Vanessa Lee Chester - JURASSIC PARK: THE LOST WORLD
Julia Louis Dreyfus - FATHER'S DAY
Faye Dunaway - ALBINO ALLIGATOR
Debra Messing - MCHALE'S NAVY
Irina Pantaeva - MORTAL KOMBAT: ANNIHILATION 
Sarah Jessica Parker - 'TIL THERE WAS YOU
Alicia Silverstone - BATMAN & ROBIN
Tori Spelling - THE HOUSE OF YES
Uma Thurman - BATMAN & ROBIN
Olivia Williams - THE POSTMAN

Alicia Silverstone, George Clooney & Chris O'Donnell - Batman & Robin
Alicia Silverstone, George Clooney & Chris O'Donnell - Batman & Robin
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Sandra Bullock & Jason Patric - SPEED 2: CRUISE CONTROL
George Clooney, Chris O'Donnell & Alicia Silverstone - BATMAN & ROBIN
Lauren Holly & Greg Kinnear - A SMILE LIKE YOURS
Val Kilmer & Elisabeth Shue - THE SAINT
Jennifer Lopez & Sean Penn, Nick Nolte or Powers Boothe - U TURN
Bette Midler & Dennis Farina - THAT OLD FEELING
Tim Robbins & Martin Lawrence - NOTHING TO LOSE
Alicia Silverstone & Benicio del Toro - EXCESS BAGGAGE
Kenan Thompson & Kel Mitchell - GOOD BURGER
Jean Claude Van Damme & Dennis Rodman - DOUBLE TEAM

Alicia Silverstone, Chris O'Donnell & George Clooney - Batman & Robin
Alicia Silverstone, Chris O'Donnell & George Clooney - Batman & Robin
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
ANACONDA (the entire cast)
BATMAN & ROBIN (the entire cast)
BRING ME THE HEAD OF MAVIS DAVIS (the entire cast)
MCHALE'S NAVY (the entire cast)
MORTAL KOMBAT: ANNIHILATION (the entire cast)
PLUMP FICTION (the entire cast)
THE POSTMAN (the entire cast)
SPAWN (the entire cast)
SPEED 2: CRUISE CONTROL (the entire cast)
U TURN (the entire cast)

The Postman
The Postman
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
ALIEN: RESURRECTION (Joss Whedon)
BATMAN & ROBIN (Akiva Goldsman)
BEAN (Richard Curtis & Robin Driscoll)
I KNOW WHAT YOU DID LAST SUMMER (Kevin Williamson)
THE JACKAL (Chuck Pfarrer)
JUNGLE 2 JUNGLE (Bruce A. Evans & Raynold Gideon)
MCHALE'S NAVY (Peter Crabbe & Andy Rose)
MORTAL KOMBAT: ANNIHILATION (Bryce Zabel & Brent V. Friedman)
MR. MAGOO (Pat Proft & Tom Sherohman)
THE POSTMAN (Eric Roth & Brian Helgeland)

Speed 2: Cruise Control
Speed 2: Cruise Control
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
ANACONDA (Hans Bauer, Jim Cash & Jack Epps, Jr.)
B*A*P*S (Troy Beyer)
BRING ME THE HEAD OF MAVIS DAVIS (Craig Strachan)
FIRE DOWN BELOW (Jeb Stuart & Philip Morton)
G.I. JANE (David Twohy & Danielle Alexandra)
MEET WALLY SPARKS (Harry Basil & Rodney Dangerfield)
NOTHING TO LOSE (Steve Oedekerk)
THE PEST (David Bar Katz & John Leguizamo)
A SMILE LIKE YOURS (Kevin Meyer & Keith Semples)
SPEED 2: CRUISE CONTROL (Randall McCormick, Jeff Nathanson & Jan de Bont)

Alien: Resurrection
Alien: Resurrection
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
ALIEN: RESURRECTION (Bill Badalato, Gordon Carroll, David Giler & Walter Hill)
AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN PARIS (Richard Claus)
ANACONDA (Verna Harrah, Leonard Rabinowitz & Carole Little)
THE CREEPS (Charles Band)
DEMON HOUSE (Claudio Castravelli)
HEMOGOBLIN (Julie Allan & Pieter Kroonenburg)
HIDEOUS! (Charles Band & Vlad Paunescu)
JACK FROST (Jeremy Paige & Vicki Slotnik)
LEPRECHAUN 4: IN SPACE (Jeff Geoffray & Walter Josten)
OFFICE KILLER (Pamela Koffler & Christine Vachon)

The Jackal
The Jackal
WORST REMAKE/RIPOFF
BEAN (Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner & Peter Bennett-Jones)
FATHER'S DAY (Joel Silver & Ivan Reitman)
FLUBBER (John Hughes & Ricardo Mestres)
THE JACKAL (James Jacks, Sean Daniel, Michael Caton-Jones & Kevin Jarre)
JUNGLE 2 JUNGLE (Brian Reilly)
MCHALE'S NAVY (Sid Sheinberg, Bill Sheinberg & Jon Sheinberg)
MR. MAGOO (Ben Myron)
NIGHTWATCH (Ole Bornedal & Steven Soderbergh)
PLUMP FICTION (Gary Binkow)
THE SAINT (David Brown, Robert Evans, William J. MacDonald & Mace Neufeld)

Batman & Robin
Batman & Robin
WORST SEQUEL/PREQUEL
ALIEN: RESURRECTION (Bill Badalato, Gordon Carroll, David Giler & Walter Hill)
AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN PARIS (Richard Claus)
BATMAN & ROBIN (Peter MacGregor-Scott)
CASPER: A SPIRITED BEGINNING (Mike Elliott)
FREE WILLY 3: THE RESCUE (Jennie Lew Tugend)
HOME ALONE 3 (John Hughes & Hilton Green)
LEPRECHAUN 4: IN SPACE (Jeff Geoffray & Walter Josten)
MORTAL KOMBAT: ANNIHILATION (Lawrence Kasanoff)
NATIONAL LAMPOON'S VEGAS VACATION (R.J. Louis & Jerry Weintraub)
SPEED 2: CRUISE CONTROL (Jan de Bont)

The Postman
The Postman
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
AIR FORCE ONE (Jerry Goldsmith)
ALIEN: RESURRECTION (John Frizzell)
ANACONDA (Randy Edelman)
THE JACKAL (Carter Burwell)
THE POSTMAN (James Newton Howard) 
THE SAINT (Graeme Revell)
SPAWN (Graeme Revell)
SPEED 2: CRUISE CONTROL (Mark Mancina)
TURBULENCE (Shirley Walker)
U TURN (Ennio Morricone)

Star Wars: Return of the Jedi [1997 special edition]
Star Wars: Return of the Jedi [1997 special edition]
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"The End Is The Beginning Is The End" - BATMAN & ROBIN (Billy Corgan)
"Fire Down Below" - FIRE DOWN BELOW (Steven Seagal & Mark Collie) 
"Gotham City" - BATMAN & ROBIN (R. Kelly)
"Jedi Rocks" - STAR WARS: RETURN OF THE JEDI [1997 special edition] (Jerry Hey)
"Let Me See You Squirrel" - BOOTY CALL (Holly Rob, Dr. Ray & Squirrel)
"Mortal Kombat (Encounter The Ultimate)" - MORTAL KOMBAT: ANNIHILATION (Oliver Adams)
"Mouth" - AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN PARIS (Gavin Rossdale)
"My Dream" - SPEED 2: CRUISE CONTROL (Orville Burrell, Robert Livingstone & Dennis Haliburton)
"The Pest (Voodoo Mambo)" - THE PEST (Michael Sembello, Richard Rudolph, John Leguizamo & Romany Malco)
"Spawn" - SPAWN (Daniel Johns & Ben Gillies)

Batman & Robin
Batman & Robin
WORST MAKEUP
B*A*P*S (Mary Burton, Bridget Bergman & Kimberly Kimble)
BATMAN & ROBIN (Ve Neill & Jeff Dawn)
THE CREEPS (Gabriel Bartalos)
FUTURE WAR (Heather Koontz)
GEORGE OF THE JUNGLE (Ben Nye, Jr.)
LEPRECHAUN 4: IN SPACE (Gabriel Bartalos & Damon Charles)
MORTAL KOMBAT: ANNIHILATION (Shaune Harrison & Gary Pollard)
THE POSTMAN (Francisco X. Perez)
THE SAINT (Paul Engelen)
STEEL (Michael Tomasino, Brigette Myre & Patti Brand)

Mortal Kombat: Annihilation
Mortal Kombat: Annihilation
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
AIR FORCE ONE (Richard Edlund, David Jones, Brad Kuehn & James E. Price)
ALIEN: RESURRECTION (Pitof, Alec Gillis & Tom Woodruff, Jr.)
AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN PARIS (John Grower & Bruce Walters)
CASPER: A SPIRITED BEGINNING (Joe Clasen & Ray McIntyre, Jr.)
FUTURE WAR (Anthony Doublin)
MORTAL KOMBAT: ANNIHILATION (Stephen Brand, Everett Burrell & Chuck Comisky)
SPAWN (Steve Williams, Alan Barnett, David Biedny, Jamie Dixon, Jay Riddle & Peter G. Travers)
THE STAR WARS TRILOGY [1997 special editions] (Ned Gorman, Tom Kennedy, John Andrew Berton, Chris Bushman, Phillip Feiner, Paul Giacoppo, Joe Letteri, Dennis Muren, Bruce Nicholson & Alex Seiden)
TURBO: A POWER RANGERS MOVIE (Scott Ramsey & Kevin Jackson)
TURBULENCE (Mark Vargo)

Write a comment

Comments: 0