1996 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
THE ENGLISH PATIENT
Miramax / Tiger Moth; Saul Zaentz
FARGO
Working Title; Ethan Coen
JERRY MAGUIRE
Columbia Tristar / Gracie Films; James L. Brooks, Lawrence Marks, Richard Sakai & Cameron Crowe
THE PEOPLE VERSUS LARRY FLYNT
Columbia Tristar / Ixtlan / Phoenix; Oliver Stone, Janet Yang & Michael Hausman
THE ROCK
Hollywood Pictures; Jerry Bruckheimer & Don Simpson
SCREAM
Miramax / Dimension; Cathy Konrad & Cary Woods
SECRETS & LIES
Film Four / CIBY 2000 / Thin Man/Channel 4; Simon Channing-Williams
SHINE
AFFC / Momentum / SAFC / Film Victoria; Jane Scott
SLING BLADE
Miramax / Shooting Gallery; David L. Bushell & Brandon Rosser
TRAINSPOTTING
Polygram / Channel 4 / Figment; Andrew MacDonald
Fargo
Fargo
Also Considered: 
THE BIRDCAGE (Mike Nichols); BOUND (Stuart Baros & Andrew Lazar); THE CRUCIBLE (Robert A. Miller & David V. Picker); EVITA (Robert Stigwood, Alan Parker & Andrew Vajna); INDEPENDENCE DAY (Dean Devlin); KOLYA (Eric Abraham & Jan Sverak); LONE STAR (R. Paul Miller & Maggie Renzi); MARS ATTACKS! (Tim Burton & Larry Franco); SET IT OFF (Dale Pollock & Oren Koules); SWINGERS (Victor Simpkins)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Tom Cruise as "Jerry Maguire" - JERRY MAGUIRE
Ralph Fiennes as "Count Laszlo Almasy" - THE ENGLISH PATIENT
Woody Harrelson as "Larry Flynt" - THE PEOPLE VERSUS LARRY FLYNT
Dustin Hoffman as "Walt Teacher" - AMERICAN BUFFALO
William H. Macy as "Jerry Lundergaard" - FARGO
Nick Nolte as "Howard Campbell" - MOTHER NIGHT
Geoffrey Rush as "David Helfgott" - SHINE
Timothy Spall as "Maurice Purley" - SECRETS & LIES
Billy Bob Thornton as "Karl Childers" - SLING BLADE
Jeffrey Wright as "Jean-Michel Basquiat" - BASQUIAT

Tom Cruise in Jerry Maguire
Tom Cruise in Jerry Maguire
Also Considered:
Chris Cooper (LONE STAR); Kevin Costner (TIN CUP); Daniel Day-Lewis (THE CRUCIBLE); John Hurt (LOVE & DEATH ON LONG ISLAND); Ewan McGregor (TRAINSPOTTING); Liam Neeson (MICHAEL COLLINS); John Turturro (BOX OF MOONLIGHT); Vince Vaughn (SWINGERS); Denzel Washington (COURAGE UNDER FIRE); James Woods (KILLER: A JOURNAL OF MURDER)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Brenda Blethyn as "Cynthia Rose Purley" - SECRETS & LIES
Gina Gershon as "Corky" - BOUND
Diane Keaton as "Bessie Wakefield" - MARVIN'S ROOM
Courtney Love as "Althea Leasure" - THE PEOPLE VERSUS LARRY FLYNT
Madonna as "Eva Peron" - EVITA
Frances McDormand as "Marge Gunderson" - FARGO
Theresa Randle as "Judy (Girl 6)" - GIRL 6
Jennifer Tilly as "Violet" - BOUND
Liv Tyler as "Lucy Harmon" - STEALING BEAUTY
Emily Watson as "Bess McNeill" - BREAKING THE WAVES

Frances McDormand in Fargo
Frances McDormand in Fargo
Also Considered: 
Oyanka Cabezas (CARLA'S SONG); Neve Campbell (SCREAM); Hope Davis (THE DAYTRIPPERS); Laura Dern (CITIZEN RUTH); Ileana Douglas (GRACE OF MY HEART); Catherine Keener (WALKING & TALKING); Debbie Reynolds (MOTHER); Miranda Richardson (SWANN); Lili Taylor (I SHOT ANDY WARHOL); Robin Wright-Penn (LOVED)

BEST DIRECTOR
Danny Boyle - TRAINSPOTTING
Joel Coen - FARGO
Wes Craven - SCREAM
David Cronenberg - CRASH
Cameron Crowe - JERRY MAGUIRE
Milos Forman - THE PEOPLE VERSUS LARRY FLYNT
Scott Hicks - SHINE
Mike Leigh - SECRETS & LIES
Anthony Minghella - THE ENGLISH PATIENT
Billy Bob Thornton - SLING BLADE

Joel Coen - Fargo
Joel Coen - Fargo
Also Considered: 
Tim Burton (MARS ATTACKS!); F. Gary Gray (SET IT OFF); Nicholas Hytner (THE CRUCIBLE); Doug Liman (SWINGERS); Mike Nichols (THE BIRDCAGE); Alan Parker (EVITA); John Sayles (LONE STAR); Jan Sverak (KOLYA); Lars Von Trier (BREAKING THE WAVES); Andy Wachowski & Larry Wachowski (BOUND)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Steve Buscemi as "Carl Showalter" - FARGO
Robert Carlyle as "Francis Begbie" - TRAINSPOTTING
Cuba Gooding, Jr. as "Rod Tidwell" - JERRY MAGUIRE
Dennis Franz as "Donny Dubrow" - AMERICAN BUFFALO
Gene Hackman as "Sam Cayhill" - THE CHAMBER
Kris Kristofferson as "Sheriff Charley Wade" - LONE STAR
Armin Mueller-Stahl as "Peter Helfgott" - SHINE
Edward Norton as "Aaron Stampler" - PRIMAL FEAR
Paul Scofield as "Judge Danforth" - THE CRUCIBLE
James Woods as "Byron de la Beckwith" - GHOSTS OF MISSISSIPPI

Edward Norton in Primal Fear
Edward Norton in Primal Fear
Also Considered:
Danny Aiello (CITY HALL); Alan Arkin (MOTHER NIGHT); Naveen Andrews (THE ENGLISH PATIENT); John Gielgud (SHINE); Samuel L. Jackson (A TIME TO KILL); Bill Murray (KINGPIN); Edward Norton (THE PEOPLE VERSUS LARRY FLYNT); Joe Pantoliano (BOUND); Pete Postlethwaite (BRASSED OFF); Peter Stormare (FARGO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Joan Allen as "Elizabeth Proctor" - THE CRUCIBLE
Lauren Bacall as "Hannah Morgan" - THE MIRROR HAS TWO FACES
Juliette Binoche as "Hana" - THE ENGLISH PATIENT
Janeane Garofalo as "Abby Barnes" - THE TRUTH ABOUT CATS & DOGS
Barbara Hershey as "Madame Serena Merle" - THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY
Marianne Jean-Baptiste as "Hortense Cumberbatch" - SECRETS & LIES
Queen Latifah as "Cleopatra 'Cleo' Sims" - SET IT OFF
Parker Posey as "Jo Malone" - THE DAYTRIPPERS
Kristin Scott-Thomas as "Katharine Clifton" - THE ENGLISH PATIENT
Renee Zellweger as "Dorothy Boyd" - JERRY MAGUIRE
 
Renee Zellweger in Jerry Maguire
Renee Zellweger in Jerry Maguire
Also Considered:
Drew Barrymore (SCREAM); Judy Davis (BLOOD & WINE); Brenda Fricker (SWANN); Irma P. Hall (A FAMILY THING); Kelly MacDonald (TRAINSPOTTING); Natalie Portman (BEAUTIFUL GIRLS); Lynn Redgrave (SHINE); Marion Ross (THE EVENING STAR); Claire Rushbrook (SECRETS & LIES); Marisa Tomei (UNHOOK THE STARS)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Marianne Jean-Baptiste - SECRETS & LIES
Andrey Khalimon - KOLYA
Queen Latifah - SET IT OFF
Kelly MacDonald - TRAINSPOTTING
Edward Norton - PRIMAL FEAR
Emily Watson - BREAKING THE WAVES

Emily Watson in Breaking the Waves
Emily Watson in Breaking the Waves

Also Considered: 

Oyanka Cabezas (CARLA'S SONG); Neve Campbell (SCREAM): Kimberly Elise (SET IT OFF); Jonathan Lipnicki (JERRY MAGUIRE); Alex Rafalowicz (SHINE); Luke Wilson (BOTTLE ROCKET); Owen Wilson (BOTTLE ROCKET)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

THE BIRDCAGE

THE CRUCIBLE

THE ENGLISH PATIENT

FARGO

JERRY MAGUIRE

THE PEOPLE VS LARRY FLYNT

SECRETS & LIES

SHINE

SLEEPERS

TRAINSPOTTING

 

Secrets & Lies
Secrets & Lies

Also Considered:

AMERICAN BUFFALO; BIG NIGHT; BOUND; EVITA; EXECUTIVE DECISION; MARVIN'S ROOM; SCREAM; SET IT OFF; SLING BLADE; A TIME TO KILL

 

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
AMERICAN BUFFALO
David Mamet
CRASH
David Cronenberg
THE CRUCIBLE
Arthur Miller
THE ENGLISH PATIENT
Anthony Minghella
THE PEOPLE VERSUS LARRY FLYNT
Scott Alexander & Larry Karazewski
SLEEPERS
Barry Levinson
SLING BLADE
Billy Bob Thornton
A TIME TO KILL
Akiva Goldsman
TRAINSPOTTING
John Hodge
THE TRUTH ABOUT CATS & DOGS
Audrey Wells

Trainspotting
Trainspotting
Also Considered:
BEAUTIFUL THING (Jonathan Harvey); THE BIRDCAGE (Elaine May); COLD COMFORT FARM (Malcolm Bradbury); EMMA (Douglas McGrath); EVITA (Oliver Stone & Alan Parker); FEVER PITCH (Nick Hornby); FOXFIRE (Elizabeth White); HAMLET (Kenneth Branagh); JUDE (Hossein Amini); MARVIN'S ROOM (Scott McPherson)

BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
BOUND
Andy Wachowski & Larry Wachowski
FARGO
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
JERRY MAGUIRE
Cameron Crowe
KINGPIN
Peter Farrelly & Bobby Farrelly
LONE STAR
John Sayles
SCREAM
Kevin Williamson
SECRETS & LIES
Mike Leigh
SHINE
Jan Sardi & Scott Hicks
SWINGERS
Jon Favreau
TIN CUP
Ron Shelton

Fargo
Fargo
Also Considered:
BIG NIGHT (Stanley Tucci & Joseph Tropiano); BOTTLE ROCKET (Wes Anderson & Owen Wilson); THE DAYTRIPPERS (Greg Mottola); FLIRTING WITH DISASTER (David O. Russell); THE FRIGHTENERS (Peter Jackson & Fran Walsh); GET ON THE BUS (Reggie Rock Bythewood); MOTHER (Albert Brooks & Monica Johnson); SET IT OFF (Takashi Bufford & Kate Lanier); TREES LOUNGE (Steve Buscemi); WELCOME TO THE DOLLHOUSE (Todd Solondz)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
BEAVIS & BUTTHEAD DO AMERICA
Mike Judge
A GOOFY MOVIE
Dan Rounds
THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME
Don Hahn
JAMES & THE GIANT PEACH
Tim Burton & Denise di Novi
WAT'S PIG
Peter Lord

James & the Giant Peach
James & the Giant Peach
Also Considered:
ALL DOGS GO TO HEAVEN 2 (Larry Leker & Paul Sabella); THE LAND BEFORE TIME IV: JOURNEY THROUGH THE MISTS (Roy Allen Smith); MUPPET TREASURE ISLAND (Martin G. Baker & Brian Henson); QUEST (Tyrone Montgomery & Thomas Stellmach); SPACE JAM (Daniel Goldberg, Joe Medjuck & Ivan Reitman)

BEST HORROR FILM

FROM DUSK TILL DAWN

Gianni Nunnari & Meir Teper

SCREAM

Cathy Konrad & Cary Woods

TESIS

Jose Luis Cuerda

 

Scream
Scream

Also Considered:

THE CRAFT (Douglas Wick); THE FRIGHTENERS (Peter Jackson & Jamie Selkirk); TREMORS II: AFTERSHOCKS (Christopher DeFaria & Nancy Roberts)

 

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

THE BIRDCAGE

Mike Nichols

THE NUTTY PROFESSOR

Brian Grazer & Russell Simmons

SLING BLADE

David L. Bushell & Brandon Rosser

 

Sling Blade
Sling Blade

Also Considered:

MYSTERY SCIENCE THEATRE 3000: THE MOVIE (Jim Mallon); STAR TREK: FIRST CONTACT (Rick Berman); TREMORS II: AFTERSHOCKS (Christopher DeFaria & Nancy Roberts)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE ENGLISH PATIENT
John Seale
EVITA
Darius Khondji
FARGO
Roger Deakins
FLY AWAY HOME
Caleb Deschanel
JUDE
Eduardo Serra
MICHAEL COLLINS
Chris Menges
SCREAM
Mark Irwin
SHINE
Geoffrey Simpson
SLEEPERS
Michael Ballhaus
WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S ROMEO + JULIET
Donald McAlpine

The English Patient
The English Patient
Also Considered:
BOUND (Bill Pope); BREAKING THE WAVES (Robby Müller); COURAGE UNDER FIRE (Roger Deakins); THE CRUCIBLE (Andrew Dunn); HAMLET (Alex Thomson); HARD EIGHT (Robert Elswit); IRMA VEP (Eric Gautier); LONE STAR (Stuart Dryburgh); THE PILLOW BOOK (Sacha Vierny); THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY (Stuart Dryburgh)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE CRUCIBLE
Bob Crowley
EMMA
Ruth Myers
THE ENGLISH PATIENT
Ann Roth
EVITA
Penny Rose
HAMLET
Alexandra Byrne
JANE EYRE
Jenny Beavan
101 DALMATIANS
Anthony Powell & Rosemary Burrows
THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY
Janet Patterson
SCREAM
Cynthia Bergstrom
WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S ROMEO + JULIET
Kym Barrett

 

The English Patient
The English Patient
Also Considered:
CHILDREN OF THE REVOLUTION (Terry Ryan); COLD COMFORT FARM (Amy Roberts); THE FUNERAL (Melinda Eshelman); JUDE (Janty Yates); KINGPIN (Mary Zophres); MICHAEL COLLINS (Sandy Powell); MOLL FLANDERS (Consolata Boyle); MULHOLLAND FALLS (Ellen Mirojnick); RIDICULE (Christian Gasc); SURVIVING PICASSO (Carol Ramsey)

BEST FILM EDITING
COURAGE UNDER FIRE
Steven Rosenblum
THE ENGLISH PATIENT
Walter Murch
EVITA
Gerry Hambling
FARGO
Roderick Jaynes
GLASTONBURY: THE MOVIE
Robin Mahoney, Matthew Salkeld & William Beaton
JERRY MAGUIRE
Joe Hutshing
MARS ATTACKS!
Chris Lebenzon
THE ROCK
Richard Francis-Bruce
SHINE
Pip Karmel
TRAINSPOTTING
Masahiro Hirakubo

Trainspotting
Trainspotting
Also Considered:
BOUND (Zach Staenberg); EXECUTIVE DECISION (Stuart Baird, Derek Brechin, Dallas Puett, Kevin Stitt & Frank J. Urioste); INDEPENDENCE DAY (David Brenner); LOOKING FOR RICHARD (Ned Bastille, Pasquale Buba, William A. Anderson & Andre Betz); MICROCOSMOS (Florence Ricard & Marie-Josephe Yoyotte); RANSOM (Dan Hanley & Mike Hill); RUMBLE IN THE BRONX (Peter Cheung); SCREAM (Patrick Lussier); TWISTER (Michael Kahn); WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S ROMEO + JULIET (Jill Bilcock)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE BRAVE HEART WILL TAKE THE BRIDE
India; Aditya Chopra
BROKEN ENGLISH
New Zealand; Gregor Nicholas
GABBEH
Iran; Mohsen Makhmalbaf
KOLYA
Czech Republic; Jan Sverak
PRETTY VILLAGE, PRETTY FLAME
Serbia; Srdan Dragojevic)
PRISONER OF THE MOUNTAINS
Russia; Sergei Bodrov
RIDICULE
France; Patrice Chereau
TESIS
Spain; Alejandro Amenábar
THREE LIVES & ONLY ONE DEATH
Portugal; Raoul Ruiz
WILL IT SNOW FOR CHRISTMAS?
France; Sandrice Veysset

 

Kolya
Kolya
Also Considered:
A CHEF IN LOVE (Georgia; Nana Jorgezski); THE DAY A PIG FELL INTO THE WELL (South Korea; Hong Sang-Soo); THE EIGHTH DAY (Belgium/France; Jaco Van Dormael); IRMA VEP (France; Oliver Assayas); A MOMENT OF INNOCENCE (Iran; Mohsen Makhmalbaf); A PETAL (South Korea; Jang Sun-Woo); PONETTE (France; Jacques Doillon); LA PROMESSE (France; Luc Dardenne & Jean-Pierre Dardenne); SHALL WE DANCE? (Japan; Masayuko Suo); SONS (China; Zhang Yimou)

BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
THE ENGLISH PATIENT
Fabrizio Sforza & Nigel Booth
FROM DUSK 'TIL DAWN
Robert Kurtzman, Greg Nicotero & Howard Berger
GHOSTS OF MISSISSIPPI
Matthew Mungle, Greg Cannom & Deborah La Mia Denaver
THE NUTTY PROFESSOR
Rick Baker & David Leroy Anderson
STAR TREK: FIRST CONTACT
Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler & Jake Barber

The Nutty Professor
The Nutty Professor
Also Considered:
EVITA (Sarah Monzani & Martin Samuel); THE FRIGHTENERS (Rick Baker & Richard Taylor); KINGPIN (Kimberly Greene & Melissa A. Yonkey); MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE (Rob Bottin); 101 DALMATIANS (Lynda Armstrong, Martial Corneville, Colin Jamison & Jean-Luc Russier)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
COURAGE UNDER FIRE
James Horner
DRAGONHEART
Randy Edelman
THE ENGLISH PATIENT
Gabriel Yared
FARGO
Carter Burwell
HAMLET
Patrick Doyle
KANSAS CITY
John Cale
MICHAEL COLLINS
Elliott Goldenthal
SCREAM
Marco Beltrami
SHINE
David Hirschfelder
SLEEPERS
John Williams

Fargo
Fargo
Also Considered:
MICROCOSMOS (Bruno Coulais); THE PEOPLE VERSUS LARRY FLYNT (Thomas Newman); RANSOM (James Horner); THE ROCK (Nick Glennie-Smith, Hans Zimmer & Harry Gregson-Williams); SLING BLADE (Daniel Lanois); STAR TREK: FIRST CONTACT (Jerry Goldsmith); A TIME TO KILL (Elliot Goldenthal); TWISTER (Mark Mancina); WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S ROMEO + JULIET (Nellee Hooper, Craig Armstrong & Marius de Vries)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE      
THE BIRDCAGE
Jonathan Tunick
EMMA
Rachel Portman
EVERYONE SAYS I LOVE YOU
Dick Hyman
JAMES & THE GIANT PEACH
Randy Newman
MARS ATTACKS!
Danny Elfman
MATILDA
David Newman
101 DALMATIANS
Michael Kamen
THE PREACHER'S WIFE
Hans Zimmer
TIN CUP
William Ross
THE TRUTH ABOUT CATS & DOGS
Howard Shore

 

Mars Attacks!
Mars Attacks!
Also Considered:
BRASSED OFF (Trevor Jones); CHILDREN OF THE REVOLUTION (Nigel Westlake); EVITA (Andrew Lloyd-Webber); THE FIRST WIVES CLUB (Marc Shaiman); THE FRIGHTENERS (Danny Elfman); THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME (Alan Menken); MICHAEL (Randy Newman); THE MIRROR HAS TWO FACES (Marvin Hamlisch); MULTIPLICITY (George Fenton); THAT THING YOU DO! (Howard Shore)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Because You Loved Me" - UP CLOSE & PERSONAL
Diane Warren
"Change The World" - PHENOMENON
Gordon Kennedy, Tommy Sims & Wayne Kirkpatrick
"Don't Let Go (Love)" - SET IT OFF
Andrea Martin & Ivan Matias
"For The First Time" - ONE FINE DAY
James Newton Howard, Jud J. Friedman & Allan Rich
"Grew Up Fast" - SHE'S THE ONE
Tom Petty
"I Believe I Can Fly" - SPACE JAM
R. Kelly
"Kissing You" - WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S ROMEO + JULIET
Des'ree & Tim Atack
"Someday" - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME
Alan Menken & Stephen Schwartz
"That Thing You Do" - THAT THING YOU DO!
Adam Schlesinger
"You Must Love Me" - EVITA
Andrew Lloyd Webber & Tim Rice

William Shakespeare’s Romeo + Juliet
William Shakespeare’s Romeo + Juliet
Also Considered:
"Born Slippy" - TRAINSPOTTING (Underworld); "Bounds Of Love" - KISSED (Kristy Lee Thirsk); "For You I Will" - SPACE JAM (Diane Warren); "God Give Me Strength" - GRACE OF MY HEART (Burt Bacharach & Elvis Costello); "How Come U Don't Call Me Anymore?" - GIRL 6 (Prince); "I Finally Found Someone" - THE MIRROR HAS TWO FACES (Marvin Hamlisch, Barbra Streisand, Bryan Adams & Robert John 'Mutt' Lange); "Love Led Us Here" - MUPPET TREASURE ISLAND (Barry Mann & Cynthia Weil); "Lovefool" - WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S ROMEO + JULIET (Peter Svensson & Nina Persson); "Machinehead" - FEAR (Gavin Rossdale); "Walls" - SHE'S THE ONE (Tom Petty)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
THE BIRDCAGE
Bo Welch; Cheryl Carasik
THE CRUCIBLE
Lilly Kilvert; Gretchen Rau
THE ENGLISH PATIENT
Stuart Craig; Stephanie McMillan
EVITA
Brian Morris; Phillipe Turierre
HAMLET
Tim Harvey
MICHAEL COLLINS
Anthony Pratt; Josie MacAvin
MULHOLLAND FALLS
Richard Sylbert; Claire Jenora Bowin
THE PHANTOM
Paul Peters; Amy Wells
THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY
Janet Patterson; Jill Quartier
WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S ROMEO + JULIET
Catherine Martin; Brigette Broch

The English Patient
The English Patient
Also Considered:
CHILDREN OF THE REVOLUTION (Roger Ford; Kerrie Brown); COLD COMFORT FARM (Malcolm Thornton); EMMA (Michael Howells; Totty Whately); THE FRIGHTENERS (Grant Major); IN LOVE & WAR (Stuart Craig; Stephanie McMillan); INDEPENDENCE DAY (Patrick Tatopolous & Oliver Scholl); JUDE (Joseph Bennett; Judy Farr); MARS ATTACKS! (Wynn Thomas; Nancy Haigh); 101 DALMATIANS (Assheton Gorton; Joanne Woollard); SURVIVING PICASSO (Luciani Arrighi; Denis Mercier)

BEST SOUND
BROKEN ARROW
Bill W. Benton, Chris Carpenter, Doug Hemphill & David Ronne
THE ENGLISH PATIENT
Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker & Chris Newman
EVITA
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmar & Ken Weston
INDEPENDENCE DAY
Chris Carpenter, Bill W. Beemer, Bob Beemer & Jeff Wexler
THE LONG KISS GOODNIGHT
Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill, Gregory H. Watkins & Douglas Ganton
MARS ATTACKS!
Randy Thom, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy & Dennis Maitland
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE
Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy & David Crozier
THE ROCK
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & Keith A. Wester
SHINE
Jim Greenhorn, Tovio Lember, Livia Ruzic & Roger Savage
TWISTER
Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Kevin O'Connell & Geoffrey Patterson

The Rock
The Rock
Also Considered:
THE BIRDCAGE (Lee Dichter & Gene S. Cantamessa); CHILDREN OF THE REVOLUTION (Guntis Sics, Andrew Plain & Gethin Creagh); COURAGE UNDER FIRE (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmar & Willie D. Burton); EXECUTIVE DECISION (Les Fresholtz, Gregg Rudloff, David E. Campbell, John Reitz & Clark David King); FARGO (Michael Barry, Skip Lievsay & Allan Byer); JERRY MAGUIRE (Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill, Rick Kline & Jeff Wexler); RANSOM (Rick Dior, Frank Morrone, Bob Chefalas & Danny Michael); SCREAM (Rick Alexander, Tom E. Dahl, Leslie Shatz & Richard Bryce-Goodman); WHITE SQUALL (Graham Daniel & Ken Weston); WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE ROMEO + JULIET (Gareth Vanderhope, Michael Semanick & Roger Savage)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
ERASER
Alan Robert Murray & Bub Asman
EXECUTIVE DECISION
Robert Henderson
THE GHOST & THE DARKNESS
Bruce Stambler
THE ROCK
George Watters II
TWISTER
Stephen Hunter Flick

Twister
Twister
Also Considered:
COURAGE UNDER FIRE (Lon E. Bender & Per Hallberg); DAYLIGHT (Richard L. Anderson & David Whittaker); INDEPENDENCE DAY (Sandy Gendler & Val Kuklowsky); MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE (Tom Bellfort & Christopher Boyes); WHITE SQUALL (Campbell Askew)

BEST STUNTWORK / CHOREOGRAPHY
BROKEN ARROW
ERASER
THE LONG KISS GOODNIGHT
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE
THE ROCK

Mission: Impossible
Mission: Impossible

Also Considered:

DAYLIGHT; THE ENGLISH PATIENT; EXECUTIVE DECISION; INDEPENDENCE DAY; MAXIMUM RISK

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
DRAGONHEART
Scott Squires, Phil Tippett, James Straus & Kit West
THE FRIGHTENERS
Wes Takahashi, Charlie McClellan & Richard Taylor
INDEPENDENCE DAY
Volker Engel, Douglas Smith, Clay Pinney & Joseph Viskosil
MARS ATTACKS!
Michael Lantieri, James Mitchell & David Andrews
TWISTER
Stefan Fangmeier, John Frazier, Habib Zargopour & Henry La Bounta

Independence Day
Independence Day
Also Considered:
BROKEN ARROW (Eric Durst, Matthew Gratzner, Ian Hunter & Jacques Stroweis); EXECUTIVE DECISION (Richard Chuang, Peter Donen, Alex Funke & Grant McCune); MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE (John Knoll, Joe Letteri & George Murphy); THE NUTTY PROFESSOR (John Farhat, Bruno George, Edson Williams & Mat Beck); STAR TREK: FIRST CONTACT (John Knoll, Craig Barron, Adam Howard & David Takemura)

Most Wins:

5 - Fargo

3 - The English Patient

2 - Jerry Maguire; Trainspotting

1 - Breaking The Waves; Independence Day; James & The Giant Peach; Kolya; Mars Attacks; Mission: Impossible; The Nutty Professor; Primal Fear; The Rock; Scream; Secrets & Lies; Sling Blade; Twister; William Shakespeare’s Romeo + Juliet

 

Most Nominations: 

14 - The English Patient

10 - Fargo; Shine

8 - Jerry Maguire

7 - Evita; Scream; Secrets & Lies; Trainspotting

6 - The People vs Larry Flynt

5 - The Crucible; The Rock; Sling Blade

 

Diabolique
Diabolique
WORST FILM
AMITYVILLE DOLLHOUSE (Zane W. Levitt, Mark Yellen & Steve White)
BARB WIRE (Mike Richardson, Todd Moyer & Brad Wyman)
DIABOLIQUE (Marvin Worth & James G. Robinson)
ED (Edward R. Pressman)
THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU (Chris Columbus, Mark Radcliffe & Michael Barnathan)
JOE'S APARTMENT (Bonni Lee & Diana Phillips)
KAZAAM (Paul Michael Glaser & Scott Kroopf) 
MARY REILLY (Ned Tanen, Nancy Graham Tanen & Norma Heyman)
STRIPTEASE (Mike Lobell)
THE STUPIDS (Leslie Belzberg)

Tom Arnold in The Stupids
Tom Arnold in The Stupids
WORST ACTOR
Tom Arnold - BIG BULLY / CARPOOL / THE STUPIDS
Hulk Hogan - SANTA WITH MUSCLES
Jerry O'Connell - JOE'S APARTMENT
Shaquille O'Neal - KAZAAM
Keanu Reeves - CHAIN REACTION
Adam Sandler - BULLETPROOF / HAPPY GILMORE
Pauly Shore - BIO-DOME
Sylvester Stallone - DAYLIGHT
Robin Williams - JACK
Billy Zane - THE PHANTOM

Demi Moore in Striptease
Demi Moore in Striptease
WORST ACTRESS
Pamela Anderson Lee - BARB WIRE
Ellen DeGeneres - MR. WRONG
Whoopi Goldberg - EDDIE
Melanie Griffith - TWO MUCH
Natasha Henstridge - ADRENALINE: FEAR THE RUSH
Jessica Lundy - THE STUPIDS
Demi Moore - THE JUROR / STRIPTEASE
Julia Roberts - MARY REILLY
Sharon Stone - DIABOLIQUE / LAST DANCE
Kristy Swanson - THE PHANTOM

Diabolique
Diabolique
WORST DIRECTOR
Andrew Bergman - STRIPTEASE
Jeremiah Chechik - DIABOLIQUE
John Frankenheimer - THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU
Stephen Frears - MARY REILLY
Paul Michael Glaser - KAZAAM
David Hogan - BARB WIRE
John Landis - THE STUPIDS
John Payson - JOE'S APARTMENT
Albert Pyun - ADRENALINE: FEAR THE RUSH
Steve White - AMITYVILLE DOLLHOUSE

Bill Pullman in Independence Day
Bill Pullman in Independence Day
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Stephen Baldwin - BIO-DOME
Marlon Brando - THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU
Francis Capra - KAZAAM
Jack Noseworthy - BARB WIRE
Bill Pullman - INDEPENDENCE DAY
Burt Reynolds - STRIPTEASE
Sinbad - JINGLE ALL THE WAY
Rob Schneider - DOWN PERISCOPE
Wesley Snipes - THE FAN
Quentin Tarantino - FROM DUSK 'TIL DAWN

Faye Dunaway in The Chamber
Faye Dunaway in The Chamber
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Isabelle Adjani - DIABOLIQUE
Faye Dunaway - THE CHAMBER / DUNSTON CHECKS IN
Jami Gertz - TWISTER
Melanie Griffith - MULHOLLAND FALLS
Daryl Hannah - TWO MUCH
Teri Hatcher - HEAVEN'S PRISONERS / TWO DAYS IN THE VALLEY
Brigitte Nielsen - SNOWBOARD ACADEMY
Rita Wilson - JINGLE ALL THE WAY
Kari Wuhrer - THINNER
Catherine Zeta-Jones - THE PHANTOM

Pauly Shore & Stephen Baldwin in Bio-Dome
Pauly Shore & Stephen Baldwin in Bio-Dome
WORST SCREEN COUPLE OR DOUBLE ACT
Tom Arnold & Jessica Lundy - THE STUPIDS
Jim Carrey & Matthew Broderick - THE CABLE GUY
George Clooney & Quentin Tarantino - FROM DUSK 'TIL DAWN
Chris Farley & David Spade - BLACK SHEEP
Matt LeBlanc & Ed (The Mechanical Monkey - ED
Demi Moore & Burt Reynolds - STRIPTEASE
Bill Paxton & Jami Gertz - TWISTER
Pauly Shore & Stephen Baldwin - BIO-DOME
Sharon Stone & Isabelle Adjani - DIABOLIQUE
Damon Wayans & Adam Sandler - BULLETPROOF

The Stupids
The Stupids
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
BARB WIRE (the entire cast)
DIABOLIQUE (the entire cast)
THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU (the entire cast)
JINGLE ALL THE WAY (the entire cast)
KAZAAM (the entire cast)
MARY REILLY (the entire cast)
THE PHANTOM (the entire cast)
SNOWBOARD ACADEMY (the entire cast)
STRIPTEASE (the entire cast)
THE STUPIDS (the entire cast)

Diabolique
Diabolique
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
AMITYVILLE DOLLHOUSE (Joshua Michael Stern)
BARB WIRE (Chuck Pfarrer)
DIABOLIQUE (Don Roos)
HEAD ABOVE WATER (Theresa Marie & Michael Blake)
HEAVEN'S PRISONERS (Harley Peyton & Scott Frank)
THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU (Richard Stanley & Ron Hutchinson)
JOE'S APARTMENT (John Payson)
MARY REILLY (Christopher Hampton)
STRIPTEASE (Andrew Bergman)
THE STUPIDS (Brent Forrester)

Ed
Ed
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
ADRENALINE: FEAR THE RUSH (Albert Pyun)
BLACK SHEEP (Fred Wolf)
ED (David M. Evans, Ken Richards & Janus Cercome)
GETTING AWAY WITH MURDER (Harvey Miller)
HAPPY GILMORE (Adam Sandler & Tim Herlihy)
HIGH SCHOOL HIGH (David Zucker, Robert LoCash & Pat Proft)
JINGLE ALL THE WAY (Randy Kornfield)
KAZAAM (Paul Michael Glaser, Christian Ford & Roger Soffer)
SANTA WITH MUSCLES (Jonathan Bond & Fred Mata)
SNOWBOARD ACADEMY (Rudy Rupak & James Salisko)

Amityville Dollhouse
Amityville Dollhouse
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
AMITYVILLE DOLLHOUSE (Zane W. Levitt, Mark Yellen & Steve White)
BORDELLO OF BLOOD (Gilbert Adler)
CARNOSAUR 3: PRIMAL SPECIES (Roger Corman)
THE DENTIST (Pierre David)
HELLRAISER IV: BLOODLINE (Nancy Rae Stone)
THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU (Edward R. Pressman)
KILLER CONDOM (Ralph S. Dietrich & Harald Reichebner)
PINOCCHIO'S REVENGE (Jeff Geoffray & Walter Josten)
SATANIC YUPPIES (Mark Burchett & Michael D. Fox)
TRILOGY OF TERROR II (Julian Marks)

Diabolique
Diabolique
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
THE ADVENTURES OF PINOCCHIO (Heinz Bibo, Raju Patel & Jeffrey M. Sneller)
BARB WIRE (Mike Richardson, Todd Moyer & Brad Wyman)
DIABOLIQUE (Marvin Worth & James G. Robinson)
FLIPPER (James J. McNamara, Perry Katz & Robert Florio)
HEAD ABOVE WATER (Jim Wilson & John M. Jacobsen)
THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU (Edward R. Pressman)
JOE'S APARTMENT (Bonni Lee & Diana Phillips)
SGT. BILKO (Brian Grazer)

Amityville Dollhouse
Amityville Dollhouse
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
AMITYVILLE DOLLHOUSE (Zane W. Levitt, Mark Yellen & Steve White)
CARNOSAUR 3: PRIMAL SPECIES (Roger Corman)
THE CROW: CITY OF ANGELS (Edward R. Pressman & Jeff Most)
D3: MIGHTY DUCKS (Jordan Kerner & Jon Avnet)
ESCAPE FROM L.A. (Kurt Russell & Debra Hill)
HELLRAISER IV: BLOODLINE (Nancy Rae Stone)
HOMEWARD BOUND II: LOST IN SAN FRANCISCO (Barry Jossen)
LAWNMOWER MAN 2: BEYOND CYBERSPACE (Edward Simons & Keith Fox)
POISON IVY 2 (Paul Hertzberg & Catalaine Knell)
TRILOGY OF TERROR II (Julian Marks)
A VERY BRADY SEQUEL (Sherwood Schwartz & Alan Ladd, Jr.)

Striptease
Striptease
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
ADRENALINE: FEAR THE RUSH (Anthony Riparetti)
BARB WIRE (Tommy Lee)
DIABOLIQUE (Randy Edelman)
HEAD ABOVE WATER (Christopher Young)
THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU (Gary Chang)
JACK (Michael Kamen)
JINGLE ALL THE WAY (David Newman)     
MARY REILLY (George Fenton)
STRIPTEASE (Howard Shore)
THE STUPIDS (Christopher Stone)

Barb Wire
Barb Wire
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Cat Rodeo" - JOE'S APARTMENT (Kevin West & John Payson)
"Garbage In The Moonlight" - JOE'S APARTMENT (Kevin West & John Payson)
"Hold My Feeler" - JOE'S APARTMENT (Kevin West & John Payson)
"I Am Kazaam" - KAZAAM (Christopher Tyng)
"It's All The Way Live (Now) - EDDIE (Fred Lewis & Artis Ivey, Jr.)
"More Than I Can" - TROMEO & JULIET (Jane Jensen & Craig Kaften)
"Out Of Thin Air" - ALADDIN & THE KING OF THIEVES (David Friedman)
"There's A Party Here In Agrabah" - ALADDIN & THE KING OF THIEVES (David Friedman)
"Welcome To Planet Boom!" - BARB WIRE (Tommy Lee)
"Whenever There Is Love" - DAYLIGHT (Bruce Roberts & Sam Roman)

Tromeo & Juliet
Tromeo & Juliet
WORST MAKEUP
ADRENALINE: FEAR THE RUSH (Kevin Marks & Maurice Schlenz)
BARB WIRE (Donna L. Henderson)
THE CROW: CITY OF ANGELS (John Blake & Valli O'Reilly)
HELLRAISER IV: BLOODLINE (Gary J. Tunnicliffe)
THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU (Stan Winston & Shane Mahan)
MARY REILLY (Peter Owen, Jenny Shircore & Ivana Primorac)
MERLIN'S SHOP OF MYSTIC WONDERS (Howard Tsubura & Douglas J. White)
ROCKABILLY VAMPIRE (Anthony Pepe)
TRILOGY OF TERROR II (Rick Stratton & Tom Irvin)
TROMEO & JULIET (Callie French & Sandee Brockwell)

Escape From L.A.
Escape From L.A.
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
BARB WIRE (Chris Brown & Scott Billups)
CARNOSAUR 3: PRIMAL SPECIES (John Carl Buechler)
ERASER (Nicholas Brooks, Patrice Dinhut, Michael L. Fink & Joel Hynek)
ESCAPE FROM L.A. (Kimberley K. Nelson & Michael Lessa)
THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU (Michael Z. Hanan)
JOE'S APARTMENT (Randall Balsmeyer, Peter Kuran & Sam Richards)
KAZAAM (Charles Gibson & Bill Westenhofer)
LAWNMOWER MAN 2: BEYOND CYBERSPACE (Gareth Edwards, Brian Jennings, Bill Scanlon & Barry Watkins)
MERLIN'S SHOP OF MYSTICAL WONDERS (Scott L. Anderson)
SCREAMERS (Ernest Faring & Richard Ostiguy)

Write a comment

Comments: 0