1995 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
APOLLO 13
Universal / Imagine; Brian Grazer
BABE
Universal; George Miller, Doug Miller & Bill Mitchell
BEFORE SUNRISE
Castle Rock / Detour / Filmhaus; Anne Walker
BRAVEHEART
20th Century Fox / Icon; Mel Gibson, Alan Ladd, Jr. & Bruce Davey
HEAT
Warner Bros / Monarchy / Forward Pass / Regency; Art Linson & Michael Mann
LEAVING LAS VEGAS
Lumiere; Lila Cazes & Annie Stewart
SEVEN
New Line; Arnold Kopelson & Phyllis Carlyle
TOY STORY
Disney / Pixar; Ralph Guggenheim & Bonnie Arnold
TWELVE MONKEYS
Polygram / Universal / Atlas; Charles Roven
THE USUAL SUSPECTS
Spelling / Blue Parrot / Bad Hat Harry / Rosco; Bryan Singer & Michael McDonnell
 
Seven
Seven
Also Considered:
THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY (Clint Eastwood & Kathleen Kennedy); CASINO (Barbara de Fina); DEAD MAN WALKING (Tim Robbins, John Kilik & Ruud Simmons); DEATH & THE MAIDEN (Thom Mount & Josh Kramer); A LITTLE PRINCESS (Mark Johnson); MR. HOLLAND'S OPUS (Ted Field, Michael Nolin & Robert W. Cort); NIXON (Oliver Stone, Clayton Townsend & Andrew G. Vajna); IL POSTINO (THE POSTMAN) (Mario Cecchi Gori, Vittorio Cecchi Gori & Gaetano Daniele); SENSE & SENSIBILITY (Lindsay Doran); STRANGE DAYS (James Cameron & Steven Charles Jaffe)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Nicolas Cage as "Ben Sanderson" - LEAVING LAS VEGAS
Johnny Depp as "Don Juan" - DON JUAN DE MARCO
Richard Dreyfuss as "Glenn Holland" - MR. HOLLAND'S OPUS
Morgan Freeman as "Lt. William Somerset" - SEVEN
Ethan Hawke as "Jesse" - BEFORE SUNRISE
Anthony Hopkins as "Richard Nixon" - NIXON
Ian McKellen as "Richard III" - RICHARD III
Sean Penn as "Matthew Poncelet" - DEAD MAN WALKING
Massimo Troisi as "Mario Ruoppolo" - IL POSTINO (THE POSTMAN)
Bruce Willis as "James Cole" - TWELVE MONKEYS

Nicolas Cage in Leaving Las Vegas
Nicolas Cage in Leaving Las Vegas
Also Considered:
Jeff Bridges (WILD BILL); Steve Buscemi (LIVING IN OBLIVION); Clint Eastwood (THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY); Ian Hart (LAND & FREEDOM); James Earl Jones (CRY, THE BELOVED COUNTRY); Jack Nicholson (THE CROSSING GUARD); Brad Pitt (SEVEN); John Travolta (GET SHORTY); Pruitt Taylor Vince (HEAVY); Denzel Washington (CRIMSON TIDE)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Toni Collette as "Muriel" - MURIEL'S WEDDING
Julie Delpy as "Seline" - BEFORE SUNRISE
Nicole Kidman as "Suzanne Stone Maretto" - TO DIE FOR
Susan Sarandon as "Sister Helen Prejean" - DEAD MAN WALKING
Elisabeth Shue as "Sera" - LEAVING LAS VEGAS
Alicia Silverstone as "Cher Horowitz" - CLUELESS
Meryl Streep as "Francesca Johnson" - THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY
Marina Sudina as "Billie Hughes" - MUTE WITNESS
Emma Thompson as "Elinor Dashwood" - SENSE & SENSIBILITY
Sigourney Weaver as "Paulina Escobar" - DEATH & THE MAIDEN

Elisabeth Shue in Leaving Las Vegas
Elisabeth Shue in Leaving Las Vegas
Also Considered:
Kathy Bates (DOLORES CLAIBORNE); Annette Bening (THE AMERICAN PRESIDENT); Halle Berry (LOSING ISAIAH); Helena Bonham-Carter (MARGARET'S MUSEUM); Holly Hunter (HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS); Jennifer Jason Leigh (GEORGIA); Gong Li (SHANGHAI TRIAD); Samantha Mathis (JACK & SARAH); Julianne Moore ([SAFE]); Parker Posey (PARTY GIRL)

BEST DIRECTOR
Mike Figgis - LEAVING LAS VEGAS
David Fincher - SEVEN
Mel Gibson - BRAVEHEART
Terry Gilliam - TWELVE MONKEYS
Ron Howard - APOLLO 13
Michael Mann - HEAT
Chris Noonan - BABE
Tim Robbins - DEAD MAN WALKING
Martin Scorsese - CASINO
Bryan Singer - THE USUAL SUSPECTS

David Fincher (right) - Seven
David Fincher (right) - Seven
Also Considered:
Kathryn Bigelow (STRANGE DAYS); Abel Ferrera (THE ADDICTION); Mathieu Kassovitz (LA HAINE); John Lassiter (TOY STORY); Ang Lee (SENSE & SENSIBILITY); Richard Linklater (BEFORE SUNRISE); Roman Polanski (DEATH & THE MAIDEN); Michael Radford (IL POSTINO (THE POSTMAN)); Tony Scott (CRIMSON TIDE); Oliver Stone (NIXON)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Kevin Bacon as "Henri Young" - MURDER IN THE FIRST
Kenneth Branagh as "Iago" - OTHELLO
Don Cheadle as "Mouse" - DEVIL IN A BLUE DRESS
Ruaidhri Conroy as "Conrad" - CLOCKWORK MICE
Ed Harris as "Gene Kranz" - APOLLO 13
Mekhi Phifer as "Ronald 'Strike' Dunham" - CLOCKERS
Brad Pitt as "Jeffrey Goines" - TWELVE MONKEYS
Tim Roth as "Archibald Cunningham" - ROB ROY
Kevin Spacey as "John Doe" - SEVEN
Kevin Spacey as "Roger 'Verbal' Kint" - THE USUAL SUSPECTS
 
Kevin Spacey in The Usual Suspects
Kevin Spacey in The Usual Suspects
Also Considered:
James Cromwell (BABE); Robert Downey, Jr. (HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS); Benicio del Toro (THE USUAL SUSPECTS); Gene Hackman (CRIMSON TIDE); Dennis Hopper (ACTS OF LOVE); William Hurt (SMOKE); Hugh Laurie (SENSE & SENSIBILITY); Christopher Plummer (DOLORES CLAIBORNE); Alan Rickman (SENSE & SENSIBILITY); Kevin Spacey (SWIMMING WITH SHARKS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Joan Allen as "Pat Nixon" - NIXON
Josiane Balasko as "Marijo" - FRENCH TWIST
Minnie Driver as "Bernadette 'Benny' Hogan" - CIRCLE OF FRIENDS
Rosana Pastor as "Blanca" - LAND & FREEDOM
Kathleen Quinlan as "Marilyn Lovell" - APOLLO 13
Kyra Sedgwick as "Emma Rae King" - SOMETHING TO TALK ABOUT
Mira Sorvino as "Linda Ash" - MIGHTY APHRODITE
Sharon Stone as "Ginger McKenna" - CASINO
Mare Winningham as "Georgia Flood" - GEORGIA
Kate Winslet as "Marianne Dashwood" - SENSE & SENSIBILITY

Joan Allen in Nixon
Joan Allen in Nixon
Also Considered: 
Stockard Channing (SMOKE); Anjelica Huston (THE CROSSING GUARD); Catherine Keener (LIVING IN OBLIVION); Kate Nelligan (MARGARET'S MUSEUM); Gwyneth Paltrow (SEVEN); Cynthia Stevenson (HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS); Madeleine Stowe (TWELVE MONKEYS); Regina Taylor (CLOCKERS); Diane Venora (HEAT); Harriet Walter (SENSE & SENSIBILITY)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Amy Brenneman - HEAT
Minnie Driver - CIRCLE OF FRIENDS
Famke Janssen - GOLDENEYE
Jason Lee - MALLRATS
Mekhi Phifer - CLOCKERS
Chloe Sevigny - KIDS

Circle of Friends
Circle of Friends
Also Considered:
Toni Collette (MURIEL'S WEDDING); Rosario Dawson (KIDS); Brittany Murphy (CLUELESS); Paul Rudd (CLUELESS); Robin Tunney (EMPIRE RECORDS); Liv Tyler (EMPIRE RECORDS)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

APOLLO 13

CASINO

EMPIRE RECORDS

HEAT

MR. HOLLAND'S OPUS

NIXON

SENSE & SENSIBILITY

SEVEN

TWELVE MONKEYS

THE USUAL SUSPECTS

 

The Usual Suspects
The Usual Suspects

Also Considered:

THE AMERICAN PRESIDENT; BRAVEHEART; THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY; CLUELESS; DEAD MAN WALKING; GET SHORTY; LA HAINE; LEAVING LAS VEGAS; IL POSTINO (THE POSTMAN); RICHARD III

 

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
APOLLO 13
Al Reinert & William Broyles, Jr.
BABE
George Miller & Chris Noonan
THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY
Richard LaGravenese
CLUELESS
Amy Heckerling
DEAD MAN WALKING
Tim Robbins
GET SHORTY
Scott Frank
HEAT
Michael Mann
LEAVING LAS VEGAS
Mike Figgis
SENSE & SENSIBILITY
Emma Thompson
TWELVE MONKEYS
David Peoples & Janet Peoples

Heat
Heat
Also Considered:
ANGELS & INSECTS (Belinda Haas & Philip Haas); THE BASKETBALL DIARIES (Bryan Goluboff); CASINO (Martin Scorsese & Nicholas Pileggi); CLOCKERS (Richard Price); DEATH & THE MAIDEN (Ariel Dorfman & Rafael Yglesias); JEFFREY (Paul Rudnick); THE NEON BIBLE (Terence Davies); IL POSTINO (THE POSTMAN) (Anna Pavignano, Michael Radford, Furio Scarpelli & Massimo Troisi); RICHARD III (Ian McKellen); UNDERNEATH (Sam Lowry & Daniel Fuchs)

BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
BEFORE SUNRISE
Richard Linklater & Kim Krizan
BRAVEHEART
Randall Wallace
THE BROTHERS MCMULLEN
Edward Burns
EMPIRE RECORDS
Carol Heikkinen
LAND & FREEDOM
Jim Allen
MR. HOLLAND'S OPUS
Patrick Sheane Duncan
SEVEN
Andrew Kevin Walker
SWIMMING WITH SHARKS
George Huang
TOY STORY
Joss Whedon, Andrew Stanton, Joel Cohen, Alec Sokolow, Joe Ranft, Peter Docter & John Lasseter
THE USUAL SUSPECTS
Christopher McQuarrie

The Usual Suspects
The Usual Suspects
Also Considered:
THE AMERICAN PRESIDENT (Aaron Sorkin); DENISE CALLS UP (Hal Selwen); FRIDAY (Ice Cube & D.J. Pooh); LA HAINE (Mathieu Kassovitz); LIVING IN OBLIVION (Tom DiCillo); MUTE WITNESS (Anthony Waller); NIXON (Oliver Stone, Stephen J. Rivele & Christopher Wilkinson); [SAFE] (Todd Haynes); SMOKE (Paul Auster); STRANGE DAYS (James Cameron & Jay Cocks)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
A CLOSE SHAVE
Nick Park
GHOST IN THE SHELL
Mamoru Oshii
TOY STORY
John Lasseter

Toy Story
Toy Story

Also Considered:

BALTO (Simon Wells); THE LAND BEFORE TIME III: THE TIME OF GREAT GIVING (Roy Allen Smith); POCAHONTAS (James Pentecost)

 

BEST HORROR FILM

IN THE MOUTH OF MADNESS

Sandy King

MUTE WITNESS

Alexander Buchman, Norbert Soentgen & Anthony Waller

SEVEN

Arnold Kopelson & Phyllis Carlyle

TALES FROM THE CRYPT: DEMON KNIGHT

Gilbert Adler & Allan Katz

 

Seven
Seven

Also Considered:

LORD OF ILLUSIONS (Clive Barker & Joanne Sellar); THE PROPHECY (Joel Soisson); SPECIES (Dennis Feldman & Frank Mancuso, Jr.); VAMPIRE IN BROOKLYN (Mark Lipsky & Eddie Murphy)

 

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

DESPERADO

Bill Borden & Robert Rodriguez

HEAT

Art Linson & Michael Mann

TWELVE MONKEYS

Charles Roven

 

Twelve Monkeys
Twelve Monkeys

Also Considered:

A CLOSE SHAVE (Michael Rose & Carla Shelley); DIE HARD: WITH A VENGEANCE (John McTiernan & Michael Tadross); GOLDENEYE (Barbara Broccoli & Michael G. Wilson)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BRAVEHEART
John Toll
THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY
Jack N. Green
DEAD MAN
Robby Müller
LAND & FREEDOM
Barry Ackroyd
A LITTLE PRINCESS
Emmanuel Lubezki
OUTBREAK
Michael Ballhaus
SHANGHAI TRIAD
Lu Yue
STRANGE DAYS
Matthew F. Leonetti
TWELVE MONKEYS
Roger Pratt
THE USUAL SUSPECTS
Newton Thomas Sigel

 

Braveheart
Braveheart
Also Considered:
APOLLO 13 (Dean Cundey); BABE (Andrew Lesnie); BATMAN FOREVER (Stephen Goldblatt); CASINO (Robert Richardson); CYCLO (Benoît Delhomme); DEVIL IN A BLUE DRESS (Tak Fujimoto); HEAT (Dante Spinotti); RICHARD III (Peter Biziou); SENSE & SENSIBILITY (Michael Coulter); SEVEN (Darius Khondji)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
ANGELS & INSECTS
Paul Brown
BRAVEHEART
Charles Knode
CASINO
Rita Ryack & John Dunn
CLUELESS
Mona May
OTHELLO
Caroline Harris
RESTORATION
James Acheson
RICHARD III
Shauna Harwood
ROB ROY
Sandy Powell
SENSE & SENSIBILITY
Jenny Beavan & John Bright
TWELVE MONKEYS
Julie Weiss

Restoration
Restoration
Also Considered:
THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY (Colleen Kelsall); CARRINGTON (Penny Rose); CITY OF LOST CHILDREN (Jean-Paul Gaultier); CUTTHROAT ISLAND (Enrico Sabbatini); DEAD MAN (Marit Allen); DESPERADO (Gabriela Mazón); THE HORSEMAN ON THE ROOF (Franca Squarciapino); JEFFERSON IN PARIS (Jenny Beavan & John Bright); TO WONG FOO, THANKS FOR EVERYTHING, JULIE NEWMAR (Marlene Stewart); WATERWORLD (John Bloomfield)

BEST FILM EDITING
APOLLO 13
Mike Hill & Dan Hanley
BABE
Marcus d'Ardy & Jay Friedkin
BRAVEHEART
Steven Rosenblum
CASINO
Thelma Schoonmaker
CRIMSON TIDE
Chris Lebenzon
GET SHORTY
Jim Miller
HEAT
Dov Hoenig, Pasquale Buba, William Goldenberg & Tom Rolf
SEVEN
Richard Francis-Bruce
TWELVE MONKEYS
Mick Audsley
THE USUAL SUSPECTS
John Ottman

Seven
Seven
Also Considered:
THE BASKETBALL DIARIES (Dana Congdon); DEAD MAN WALKING (Lisa Zeno Churgin); DEAD PRESIDENTS (Dan Lebental); DESPERADO (Robert Rodriguez); HACKERS (Chris Blunden & Martin Walsh); LA HAINE (Mathieu Kassovitz & Scott Stevenson); KIDS (Christopher Tellefsen); OUTBREAK (Neil Travis, Lynzee Klingman & William Hoy); THE QUICK & THE DEAD (Pietro Scalia); STRANGE DAYS (Howard E. Smith)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
ANTONIA'S LINE
The Netherlands; Marlene Gorris
CITY OF LOST CHILDREN
France; Jean-Pierre Jeunet & Marc Caro
CYCLO
Vietnam; Tran Zahn Hung
LA HAINE
France; Mathieu Kassovitz
LES MISERABLES
France; Claude Lelouch
IL POSTINO (THE POSTMAN)
Italy; Michael Radford
A SELF MADE HERO
France; Jacques Audiard
THE STARMAKER
Italy; Giuseppe Tornatore
UNDERGROUND
Yugoslavia; Emir Kusturica
THE WHITE BALLOON
Iran; Jafar Panahi

 

Il Postino (The Postman)
Il Postino (The Postman)
Also Considered:
BEYOND THE CLOUDS (Italy/Germany; Michelangelo Antonioni & Wim Wenders); LA CEREMONIES (France; Claude Chabrol); COLD FEVER (Iceland; Fredrik Thor Fredriksson); FALLEN ANGELS (Hong Kong; Wong Kar-Wai); THE FLOWER OF MY SECRET (Spain; Pedro Almodóvar); FRENCH TWIST (France; Josiane Balasko); THE HORSEMAN ON THE ROOF (France; Jean-Paul Rappeneau); NELLY & MONSIEUR ARNAUD (France; Claude Sautet); OUT OF THE DARK (Hong Kong; Jeff Lau); SHANGHAI TRIAD (China; Zhang Yimou)

BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
BRAVEHEART
Peter Frampton, Paul Pattison & Lois Burwell
ROOMMATES
Greg Cannon & Bob Laden
SEVEN
Rob Bottin, Monty Westmore & Michael White
VAMPIRE IN BROOKLYN
Robert Kurtzman, Gregory Nicotero & Howard Berger
WATERWORLD
Francisco X. Perez

Braveheart
Braveheart
Also Considered:
BATMAN FOREVER (Rick Baker); IN THE MOUTH OF MADNESS (Robert Kurtzman, Greg Nicotero & Howard Berger); MY FAMILY (Ken Diaz & Mark Sanchez); SENSE & SENSIBILITY (Morag Ross & Jan Archibald); TWELVE MONKEYS (Christina Bartolucci, Christina Beveridge & Alan Weisinger)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
APOLLO 13
James Horner
BRAVEHEART
James Horner
DEVIL IN A BLUE DRESS
Elmer Bernstein
LEAVING LAS VEGAS
Mike Figgis
NIXON
John Williams
IL POSTINO (THE POSTMAN)
Luis Enrique Bacalov
SENSE & SENSIBILITY
Patrick Doyle
TWELVE MONKEYS
Paul Buckmaster
THE USUAL SUSPECTS
John Ottman
A WALK IN THE CLOUDS
Maurice Jarre

Braveheart
Braveheart
Also Considered:
BEYOND RANGOON (Hans Zimmer); THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY (Lennie Niehaus); CITY OF LOST CHILDREN (Angelo Badalamenti); COPYCAT (Christopher Young); CRIMSON TIDE (Hans Zimmer); DOLORES CLAIBORNE (Danny Elfman); FLUKE (Carlo Siliotto); HEAT (Elliot Goldenthal); A LITTLE PRINCESS (Patrick Doyle); THE STARMAKER (Ennio Morricone)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
THE AMERICAN PRESIDENT
Marc Shaiman
BABE
Nigel Westlake
FORGET PARIS
Marc Shaiman
HOW TO MAKE AN AMERICAN QUILT
Thomas Newman
POCAHONTAS
Alan Menken
SABRINA
John Williams
SMOKE
Rachel Portman
TOY STORY
Randy Newman
UNSTRUNG HEROES
Thomas Newman
WHILE YOU WERE SLEEPING
Randy Edelman

Toy Story
Toy Story
Also Considered:
BOYS ON THE SIDE (David Newman); THE BRADY BUNCH MOVIE (Lionel Cole & Guy Moon); CLUELESS (David Kitay); DON JUAN DE MARCO (Michael Kamen); THE ENGLISHMAN WHO WENT UP A HILL BUT CAME DOWN A MOUNTAIN (Stephen Endelman); FRENCH KISS (James Newton Howard); GET SHORTY (Rod Lurie); KICKING & SCREAMING (Phil Marshall); SOMETHING TO TALK ABOUT (Hans Zimmer); TO WONG FOO, THANKS FOR EVERYTHING, JULIE NEWMAR (Rachel Portman)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Colors Of The Wind" - POCAHONTAS
Alan Menken & Stephen Schwartz
"Count On Me" - WAITING TO EXHALE
Kenneth 'Babyface' Edmonds & Whitney Houston
"Dead Man Walking" - DEAD MAN WALKING
Bruce Springsteen
"Goldeneye" - GOLDENEYE
Bono & The Edge
"Have You Ever Really Loved A Woman" - DON JUAN DE MARCO
Michael Kamen, Bryan Adams & Robert John 'Mutt' Lange
"Hold Me, Thrill Me, Kiss Me, Kill Me" - BATMAN FOREVER
Bono, The Edge, Larry Mullen & Adam Clayton
"I Will Go Sailing No More" - TOY STORY
Randy Newman
"Til I Hear It From You" - EMPIRE RECORDS
Jesse Valenzuela, Robin Wilson & Marshall Crenshaw
"Who Will Take Your Dreams Away" - CITY OF LOST CHILDREN
Angelo Badalamenti & Marianne Faithful
"You've Got A Friend In Me" - TOY STORY
Randy Newman

 

Empire Records
Empire Records
Also Considered:
"Canciõn del Mariachi" - DESPERADO (Cesar Rosas); "Gangsta's Paradise" - DANGEROUS MINDS (Coolio, Larry James Sanders, Douglas Rasheed & Stevie Wonder); "If I Never Knew You" - POCAHONTAS (Alan Menken & Stephen Schwartz); “Kiss From A Rose” - BATMAN FOREVER (Seal); "Love Me Still" - CLOCKERS (Bruce Hornsby & Chaka Khan); "Love Will Be Waiting At Home" - WAITING TO EXHALE (Kenneth 'Babyface' Edmonds); "Mallrats" - MALLRATS (Joe Sib, Loomis, Dave Georgette & Soda); "Shy Guy" - BAD BOYS (Diana King, Andy Marvel & Kingsley Gardner); "Someone To Love" - BAD BOYS (Kenneth 'Babyface' Edmonds); "The Time Of Your Life" - NINE MONTHS (Steven Van Zandt)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
APOLLO 13
Michael Corenblith: Meredith Boswell
BABE
Roger Ford; Kerrie Brown
BRAVEHEART
Tom Sanders; Peter Howitt
CITY OF LOST CHILDREN
Jean Rabasse; Aline Bonetto
A LITTLE PRINCESS
Bo Welch; Cheryl Carasik
RESTORATION
Eugenio Zanetti
RICHARD III
Tony Burrough
SENSE & SENSIBILITY
Luciana Arrighi; Ian Whittaker
TWELVE MONKEYS
Jeffrey Beecroft; Crispian Sallis
WATERWORLD
Dennis Gassner; Nancy Haigh

Restoration
Restoration
Also Considered:
BATMAN FOREVER (Barbara Ling; Elise Rowland); THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY (Jeannine Oppewall; Jay Hart); CASINO (Dante Ferretti; Francesca LoSchiavo); CASPER (Leslie Dilley; Rosemary Brandenburg); CUTTHROAT ISLAND (Norman Garwood; Maggie Gray); EMPIRE RECORDS (Peter Jamison; Linda Spheeris); FIRST KNIGHT (John Box; Malcolm Stone); THE HORSEMAN ON THE ROOF (Jacques Rouxel; Ezio Frigero & Christian Marti); JUMANJI (James Bissell; Ted Kuchera & Cynthia Lewis); ROB ROY (Assheton Gorton; Ann Mollo)

BEST SOUND
APOLLO 13
Rick Dior, Steve Pedersen, Scott Millan & David MacMillan
BATMAN FOREVER
Donald O. Mitchell, Frank A. Montaño, Michael Herbick & Petur Hliddal
BRAVEHEART
Andy Nelson, Scott Millan, Anna Behlmar & Brian Simmons
CRIMSON TIDE
Kevin O'Connell, Gregory H. Watkins, Rick Kline & William B. Kaplan
HEAT
Chris Jenkins, Ron Bartlett, Mark Smith & Lee Orloff
SEVEN
Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Rick Hart & Willie D. Burton
STRANGE DAYS
Tom Johnson, Richard Beggs, Gary Rydstrom & Jeff Wexler
TOY STORY
Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers & Doc Kane
THE USUAL SUSPECTS
Robert Litt, Elliot Tyson, Greg P. Russell & Geoffrey Patterson
WATERWORLD
Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow & Keith A. Wester

Braveheart
Braveheart
Also Considered:
BABE (Ian McLoughlin & Roger Savage); BAD BOYS (Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, Gregory H. Watkins & Peter J. Devlin); DESPERADO (Sergio Reyes, B. Tennyson Sebastian III & Mark Ulano); DIE HARD: WITH A VENGEANCE (Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer & Dennis Maitland); GOLDENEYE (David John, Graham V. Hartstone, John Hayward & Michael A. Carter); THE HORSEMAN ON THE ROOF (Pierre Gamet, Jean Goudier & Dominique Hennequin); JUMANJI (Randy Thom, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy & Rob Young): OUTBREAK (Donald O. Mitchell, Frank A. Montaño, Greg Rudloff & Richard Lightstone); THE QUICK & THE DEAD (Gregory H. Watkins, B. Tennyson Sebastian II & Dennis Maitland); SUDDEN DEATH (Gary Bourgeois, Tom Perry & Les Lazarowitz)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
BRAVEHEART
Per Hallberg & Lon E. Bender
CRIMSON TIDE
George Watters II
DIE HARD: WITH A VENGEANCE
Mark Mangini
HEAT
Per Hallberg & Larry Kemp
JUMANJI
Gary Rydstrom & Richard Hymns

Braveheart
Braveheart
Also Considered:
APOLLO 13 (Stephen Hunter Flick); BATMAN FOREVER (John Leveque & Bruce Stambler); STRANGE DAYS (Gary Rydstrom & Gloria S. Borders); UNDER SIEGE 2: DARK TERRITORY (Alan Robert Murray); WATERWORLD (Jay Wilkinson)

BEST STUNTWORK / CHOREOGRAPHY
DIE HARD: WITH A VENGEANCE
GOLDENEYE
HEAT
RUMBLE IN THE BRONX
WATERWORLD

Goldeneye
Goldeneye
Also Considered:
DESPERADO; MORTAL KOMBAT; STRANGE DAYS; SUDDEN DEATH; UNDER SIEGE 2: DARK TERRITORY

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
APOLLO 13
Robert Legato, Michael Kanfer, Leslie Ekker & Matt Sweeney
BABE
Scott E. Anderson, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan & John Cox
CITY OF LOST CHILDREN
Yves Domenjoud, Jean-Baptiste Bonetto, Olivier Gleyze & Jean-Christophe Spadaccini
GOLDENEYE
Chris Corbould, Brian Smithies & Derek Meddings
THE INDIAN IN THE CUPBOARD
Eric Brevig, David Blitstein, Michael Lantieri & Ginger Thiesen

Apollo 13
Apollo 13
Also Considered:
BATMAN FOREVER (John Dykstra, Thomas L. Fisher, Andrew Adamson & Eric Durst); CASPER (Dennis Muren, Joe Letteri, Henry LaBounta & Scott Farrar); JUMANJI (Ken Ralston, Doug Smythe, Jim Mitchell & Stan Parks); SPECIES (H.R. Giger, Richard Edlund & Steve Johnson); WATERWORLD (Michael J. McAlistair, Brad Kuehn, Robert Spurlock & Martin Bresin)

Most Wins: 

5 - Braveheart

4 - Seven

3 - The Usual Suspects

2 - Leaving Las Vegas; Restoration; Toy Story

1 - Apollo 13; Empire Records; Goldeneye; Heat; Nixon; Il Postino; Twelve Monkeys

 

Most Nominations:

12 - Twelve Monkeys

11 - Apollo 13; Braveheart

10 - Heat; Seven

9 - The Usual Suspects

7 - Babe; Sense & Sensibility; Toy Story

6 - Leaving Las Vegas

5 - Dead Man Walking

 

Showgirls
Showgirls
WORST FILM
BILLY MADISON (Robert Simonds)
CONGO (Kathleen Kennedy & Sam Mercer) 
CUTTHROAT ISLAND (Renny Harlin, Joel B. Michaels, Laurence Mark & James Gorman)
DR. JEKYLL & MS. HYDE (Robert Shapiro & Jerry Lieder)
JUDGE DREDD (Charles N. Lippincott & Beau L. Marks)
JURY DUTY (Peter Lenkov & Yoram Ben-Ami)
THE MANGLER (Anant Singh)
THE SCARLET LETTER (Roland Joffé & Andrew G. Vajna)
SHOWGIRLS (Alan Marshall & Charles Evans)
THEODORE REX (Richard Abramson & Sue Baden-Powell)

Sylvester Stallone in Judge Dredd
Sylvester Stallone in Judge Dredd
WORST ACTOR
Robert Englund - THE MANGLER
Chris Farley - TOMMY BOY
Richard Gere - FIRST KNIGHT
Kyle MacLachlan - SHOWGIRLS
Chuck Norris - TOP DOG
Keanu Reeves - JOHNNY MNEMONIC
Adam Sandler - BILLY MADISON
Pauly Shore - JURY DUTY
Sylvester Stallone - ASSASSINS / JUDGE DREDD
Daniel Stern - BUSHWACKED

Elizabeth Berkley - Showgirls
Elizabeth Berkley - Showgirls
WORST ACTRESS
Elizabeth Berkley - SHOWGIRLS
Cindy Crawford - FAIR GAME
Geena Davis - CUTTHROAT ISLAND
Whoopi Goldberg - THEODORE REX
Natasha Henstridge - SPECIES
Kim Johnston Ulrich - RUMPELSTILTSKIN
Demi Moore - THE SCARLET LETTER
Lori Petty - TANK GIRL
Meg Ryan - FRENCH KISS
Sean Young - DR. JEKYLL & MS. HYDE

Paul Verhoeven (left) - Showgirls
Paul Verhoeven (left) - Showgirls
WORST DIRECTOR
Jonathan R. Betuel - THEODORE REX
Danny Cannon - JUDGE DREDD
Tamra Davis - BILLY MADISON
John Fortenberry - JURY DUTY
Renny Harlin - CUTTHROAT ISLAND
Tobe Hooper - THE MANGLER
Kevin Reynolds (& Kevin Costner) - WATERWORLD
Joel Schumacher - BATMAN FOREVER
Rachel Talalay - TANK GIRL
Paul Verhoeven - SHOWGIRLS

Tim Curry - Congo
Tim Curry - Congo
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Tom Arnold - NINE MONTHS
David Caruso - JADE / KISS OF DEATH
Tim Curry - CONGO
Robert Davi - SHOWGIRLS
Robert Duvall - THE SCARLET LETTER
Dennis Hopper - WATERWORLD
Tommy Lee Jones - BATMAN FOREVER
Chris O'Donnell - BATMAN FOREVER
Alan Rachims - SHOWGIRLS
Rob Schneider - JUDGE DREDD

Gina Gershon - Showgirls
Gina Gershon - Showgirls
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy (The Talking Gorilla) - CONGO
Allyce Beasley - RUMPELSTILTSKIN
Bo Derek - TOMMY BOY
Gina Gershon - SHOWGIRLS
Madonna - FOUR ROOMS
Tina Majorino - WATERWORLD
Vanessa Pike - THE MANGLER
Rena Riffel - SHOWGIRLS
Julia Sweeney - STUART SAVES HIS FAMILY
Lin Tucci - SHOWGIRLS

Elizabeth Berkley & Kyle MacLachlan - Showgirls
Elizabeth Berkley & Kyle MacLachlan - Showgirls
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
William Baldwin & Cindy Crawford - FAIR GAME
Elizabeth Berkley & Kyle MacLachlan - SHOWGIRLS
John G. Brennan & Kamal Ahmed - THE JERKY BOYS
Kevin Costner & Jeanne Tripplehorn - WATERWORLD
Tim Daly & Sean Young - DR. JEKYLL & MS. HYDE
Whoopi Goldberg & 'Theodore Rex' - THEODORE REX
Hugh Grant & Julianne Moore - NINE MONTHS
Val Kilmer & Chris O'Donnell (or Nicole Kidman) - BATMAN FOREVER
Demi Moore & Gary Oldman - THE SCARLET LETTER
Sylvester Stallone & Rob Schneider / Diane Lane - JUDGE DREDD

Showgirls
Showgirls
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
BATMAN FOREVER (The entire cast)
THE JERKY BOYS (The entire cast)
JUDGE DREDD (The entire cast)
MORTAL KOMBAT (The entire cast)
NINE MONTHS (The entire cast)
THE SCARLET LETTER (The entire cast)
SHOWGIRLS (The entire cast)
TANK GIRL (The entire cast)
THEODORE REX (The entire cast)
WATERWORLD (The entire cast)

Congo
Congo
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
BATMAN FOREVER (Lee Batchler, Janet-Scott Batchler & Akiva Goldsman)
CONGO (John Patrick Shanley)
DR. JEKYLL & MS. HYDE (Tim John, Oliver Butler, William Osbourne & William Davies)
FAIR GAME (Charles Fletcher)
JUDGE DREDD (William Wisher & Steven E. de Souza)
THE MANGLER (Tobe Hooper, Stephen Brooks & Peter Welbeck)
NINE MONTHS (Chris Columbus)
THE SCARLET LETTER (Douglas Day Stewart)
STUART SAVES HIS FAMILY (Al Franken)
TANK GIRL (Tedi Sarafian)

Showgirls
Showgirls
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BILLY MADISON (Tim O'Herlihy & Adam Sandler)
CUTTHROAT ISLAND (Robert King & Marc Norman)
JADE (Joe Eszterhas)
THE JERKY BOYS (James Melkonian, Rich Wilkes, John G. Brennan & Kamal Ahmed)
JOHNNY MNEMONIC (William Gibson)
JURY DUTY (Neil Tolkin, Barbara Williams & Samantha Adams)
MAN OF THE HOUSE (James Orr & Jim Cruickshank)
SHOWGIRLS (Joe Eszterhas)
THEODORE REX (Jonathan R. Betuel)
WATERWORLD (Peter Rader & David Twohy)

The Mangler
The Mangler
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
CANDYMAN: FAREWELL TO THE FLESH (Sigurjon Sighvatsson)
CASTLE FREAK (Maurizio Maggi)
CHILDREN OF THE CORN III: URBAN HARVEST (Gary DePew & Brad Southwick)
HALLOWEEN: THE CURSE OF MICHAEL MYERS (Paul Freeman)
ICE CREAM MAN (Norman Apstein)
LEPRECHAUN 3 (Jeff Geoffray, Walter Josten & Henry Seggerman)
THE MANGLER (Anant Singh)
RUMPELSTILTSKIN (Michael Prescott, Joe Ruby & Ken Spears)
VILLAGE OF THE DAMNED (Michael Preger & Sandy King)
THE WASP WOMAN (Mike Elliott)

The Scarlet Letter
The Scarlet Letter
WORST REMAKE/RIPOFF
DR. JEKYLL & MS. HYDE (Robert Shapiro & Jerry Lieder)
FATHER OF THE BRIDE PART II (Nancy Meyers & Charles Shyer)
FIRST KNIGHT (Jerry Zucker & Hunt Lowry) 
KISS OF DEATH (Barbet Schroeder & Susan Hoffman)
NINE MONTHS (Ann Francois, Chris Columbus, Mark Radcliffe & Michael Barnathan)
PIRANHA (Chako van Leeuwen & Mike Elliott)
SABRINA (Sydney Pollack & Scott Rudin)
SAHARA (Darryl Sheen)
THE SCARLET LETTER (Roland Joffé & Andrew Vajna)
VILLAGE OF THE DAMNED (Michael Preger & Sandy King)

Problem Child 3: Junior In Love
Problem Child 3: Junior In Love
WORST SEQUEL/PREQUEL
ACE VENTURA: WHEN NATURE CALLS (James G. Robinson)
BATMAN FOREVER (Tim Burton & Peter MacGregor-Scott)
CARNOSAUR 2 (Roger Corman)
FATHER OF THE BRIDE PART II (Nancy Meyers & Charles Shyer)
GRUMPIER OLD MEN (John Davis)
IRON EAGLE IV (Peter R. Simpson)
LEPRECHAUN 3 (Jeff Geoffray, Walter Josten & Henry Seggerman)
PROBLEM CHILD 3: JUNIOR IN LOVE (Anthony Santa Croce)
3 NINJAS KNUCKLE UP (Martha Chang & James Kang)
UNDER SIEGE II: DARK TERRITORY (Steven Seagal, Steve Perry & Arnon Milchan)

Showgirls
Showgirls
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
BATMAN FOREVER (Elliott Goldenthal)
CASPER (James Horner)
CONGO (Jerry Goldsmith)
DR. JEKYLL & MS. HYDE (Mark McKenzie)
HALLOWEEN: THE CURSE OF MICHAEL MYERS (Alan Haworth & Paul Rabjohns)
JOHNNY MNEMONIC (Brad Fiedel)
JUDGE DREDD (Alan Silvestri)
THE SCARLET LETTER (John Barry)
SHOWGIRLS (David A. Stewart)
WATERWORLD (James Newton Howard)

Showgirls
Showgirls
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"After The Train Has Gone" - UNDER SIEGE 2: DARK TERRITORY (Steven Seagal & Todd Smallwood)
"Big Gun" - TANK GIRL (Ice T & DJ Ace)
"Childhood" - FREE WILLY 2: THE ADVENTURE HOME (Michael Jackson)
"The Dredd Song" - JUDGE DREDD (Robert Smith, Simon Gallup, Perry Bamonte, Jason Cooper & Roger O'Donnell)
"Exhale (Shoop Shoop)" - WAITING TO EXHALE (Kenneth 'Babyface' Edmonds)
"(Feel) The Spirit Of Africa" - CONGO (Jerry Goldsmith & Lebo M)
"The Mortal Kombat Theme" - MORTAL KOMBAT (The Utah Saints)
"Remember Me This Way" - CASPER (David Foster & Linda Thompson)
"Walk Into The Wind" - SHOWGIRLS (David A. Stewart & Terry Hall)
"(You Got Me) Sick As A Dog" - THE JERKY BOYS (John G. Brennan, Kamal Ahmed, Randy Cantor & Ronnie Vance)
 
Judge Dredd
Judge Dredd
WORST MAKEUP
CASTLE FREAK (Everett Burrell)
CUTTHROAT ISLAND (Paul Engelen)
HALLOWEEN: THE CURSE OF MICHAEL MYERS (John Carl Buechler)
ICE CREAM MAN (Mark Garbarino)
JUDGE DREDD (Nick Dudman & Chris Cunningham)
LEPRECHAUN 3 (Mike McCarty & Clayton Martinez)
THE MANGLER (David B. Miller & Scott Wheeler)
MORTAL KOMBAT (Moni Mansano & Eileen Kastner-Delago)
RUMPELSTILTSKIN (Kevin Yagher)
SHOWGIRLS (David Forrest & Diane Cummings)

The Langoliers
The Langoliers
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
CARNOSAUR 2 (David Kann)
JUDGE DREDD (Joel Hynek)
THE LANGOLIERS (Vincent J. Guastini & Vincent Montefusco)
LEPRECHAUN 3 (Frank Ceglia)
THE MANGLER (Stephen Brooks)
MIGHTY MORPH'N POWER RANGERS (Erik Henry, Rich Thorne & Tad Pride)
MORTAL KOMBAT (Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff, Jr., Stuart Robertson, Brian Jennings & Peter Montgomery)
THEODORE REX (Robert Habros, Jesse Silver & Hans Metz)
UNDER SIEGE 2: DARK TERRITORY (Richard Yuricich & Liz Radley)
VIRTUOSITY (Tim McGovern & Jon Townley)

Write a comment

Comments: 4
  • #1

    audio (Monday, 20 March 2017 07:12)

    Thanks for a wonderful share. Your article has proved your hard work and experience you have got in this field. Brilliant .i love it reading.

  • #2

    italian designer handbag brands (Tuesday, 22 August 2017 15:17)

    thanks this is good blog.

  • #3

    Roofing Replacement | Roof Repair Loganville (Sunday, 05 November 2017 16:38)

    Very useful post. This is my first time i visit here. I found so many interesting stuff in your blog especially its discussion. Really its great article. Keep it up.

  • #4

    123movies (Monday, 19 August 2019 08:45)

    Interesting topic for a blog. I have been searching the Internet for fun and came upon your website. Fabulous post. Thanks a ton for sharing your knowledge! It is great to see that some people still put in an effort into managing their websites. I'll be sure to check back again real soon.