1994 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
BULLETS OVER BROADWAY
Magnolia / Sweetland; Robert Greenhut
CLERKS
View Askew; Kevin Smith & Scott Mosier
ED WOOD
Touchstone; Denise di Novi & Tim Burton
FORREST GUMP
Paramount; Wendy Finerman, Steve Tisch & Steve Starkey
INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE
Warner Bros / Geffen; Stephen Woolley & David Geffen
LEON
Gaumont / Dauphin; Luc Besson
PULP FICTION
Miramax / A Band Apart / Jersey Films; Lawrence Bender
QUIZ SHOW
Warner Bros / Hollywood Pictures / Wildwood / Baltimore; Robert Redford, Michael Jacobs, Julian Krainin & Michael Nozik
THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION
Castle Rock; Niki Marvin
SPEED
20th Century Fox; Mark Gordon

The Shawshank Redemption
The Shawshank Redemption
Also Considered:
THE ADVENTURES OF PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT (Al Clark & Michael Hamlyn); THE CROW (Edward R. Pressman & Jeff Most); FOUR WEDDINGS & A FUNERAL (Duncan Kenworthy); THE HUDSUCKER PROXY (Ethan Coen); THE LAST SEDUCTION (Jonathan Shestack); LEGENDS OF THE FALL (Edward Zwick, Bill Wittliff & Marshall Herskovitz); THE LION KING (Don Hahn); THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE (Stephen Evans & David Parfitt); ONCE WERE WARRIORS (Robin Scholes); TRUE LIES (James Cameron & Stephanie Austin)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Johnny Depp as "Edward D. Wood, Jr." - ED WOOD
Morgan Freeman as "Ellis 'Red' Redding" - THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION
Tom Hanks as "Forrest Gump" - FORREST GUMP
Nigel Hawthorne as "King George III" - THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE
Temeura Morrison as "Jake Heke" - ONCE WERE WARRIORS
Jean Reno as "Leon Montana" - LEON
Linus Roache as "Father Greg Pilkington" - PRIEST
Tim Robbins as "Andy Dufresne" - THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION
Terence Stamp as "Bernadette" - THE ADVENTURES OF PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT
John Travolta as "Vincent Vega" - PULP FICTION

Morgan Freeman in The Shawshank Redemption
Morgan Freeman in The Shawshank Redemption
Also Considered:
Nicolas Cage (GUARDING TESS); Hugh Grant (FOUR WEDDINGS & A FUNERAL); Woody Harrelson (NATURAL BORN KILLERS); Tommy Lee Jones (COBB); Denis Leary (HOSTILE HOSTAGES); Sean Nelson (FRESH); Paul Newman (NOBODY'S FOOL); Gary Oldman (ROMEO IS BLEEDING); Brad Pitt (LEGENDS OF THE FALL); Wallace Shawn (VANYA ON 42ND STREET)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Jamie Lee Curtis as "Helen Tasker" - TRUE LIES
Linda Fiorentino as "Bridget Gregory" - THE LAST SEDUCTION
Jodie Foster as "Nell Kellty" - NELL
Jessica Lange as "Carly Marshall" - BLUE SKY
Rena Owen as "Beth Heke" - ONCE WERE WARRIORS
Vanessa Paradis as "Marie Desmoulin" - ELISA
Miranda Richardson as "Vivienne Haigh-Wood" - TOM & VIV
Crissy Rock as "Maggie Conlan" - LADYBIRD, LADYBIRD
Susan Sarandon as "Reggie Love" - THE CLIENT
Kathleen Turner as "Beverly R. Sutphin" - SERIAL MOM

Linda Fiorentino in The Last Seduction
Linda Fiorentino in The Last Seduction
Also Considered:
Irene Jacob (THREE COLOURS: RED); Jennifer Jason Leigh (MRS. PARKER & THE VICIOUS CIRCLE); Juliette Lewis (NATURAL BORN KILLERS); Shirley MacLaine (GUARDING TESS); Julianne Moore (VANYA ON 42ND STREET); Meg Ryan (WHEN A MAN LOVES A WOMAN); Winona Ryder (LITTLE WOMEN); Madeleine Stowe (BLINK); Meryl Streep (THE RIVER WILD); Kate Winslet (HEAVENLY CREATURES)

BEST DIRECTOR
Woody Allen - BULLETS OVER BROADWAY
Luc Besson - LEON
Danny Boyle - SHALLOW GRAVE
Tim Burton - ED WOOD
Frank Darabont - THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION
Kryzysztof Kieslowski - THREE COLOURS: RED
Robert Redford - QUIZ SHOW
Lee Tamahori - ONCE WERE WARRIORS
Quentin Tarantino - PULP FICTION
Robert Zemeckis - FORREST GUMP

Pulp Fiction
Pulp Fiction
Also Considered:
James Cameron (TRUE LIES); Joel Coen (THE HUDSUCKER PROXY); John Dahl (THE LAST SEDUCTION); Jan de Bont (SPEED); Stephan Elliott (THE ADVENTURES OF PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT); Peter Jackson (HEAVENLY CREATURES); Neil Jordan (INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE); Krzysztof Kiewslowski (THREE COLOURS: RED); Kevin Smith (CLERKS); Oliver Stone (NATURAL BORN KILLERS); Edward Zwick (LEGENDS OF THE FALL)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jeff Anderson as "Randall Graves" - CLERKS
Richard Attenborough as "Kris Kringle" - MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET
Samuel L. Jackson as "Jules Winnfield" - PULP FICTION
Martin Landau as "Bela Lugosi" - ED WOOD
Chazz Palminteri as "Cheech" - BULLETS OVER BROADWAY
Dennis Quaid as "Doc Holliday" - WYATT EARP
Paul Scofield as "Mark Van Doren" - QUIZ SHOW
Gary Sinise as "Lt. Dan Taylor" - FORREST GUMP
John Turturro as "Herb Stempel" - QUIZ SHOW
James Whitmore as "Brooks Hatlen" - THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION

Samuel L. Jackson in Pulp Fiction
Samuel L. Jackson in Pulp Fiction
Also Considered:
Kevin Bacon (THE RIVER WILD); Simon Callow (FOUR WEDDINGS & A FUNERAL); Tom Cruise (INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE); Peter Firth (AN AWFULLY BIG ADVENTURE); Ian Holm (THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE); Paul Newman (THE HUDSUCKER PROXY); Gary Oldman (LEON); Aidan Quinn (LEGENDS OF THE FALL); Tom Wilkinson (PRIEST); Bruce Willis (PULP FICTION)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Kirsten Dunst as "Claudia" - INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE
Rosemary Harris as "Rose Haigh-Wood" - TOM & VIV
Jennifer Jason Leigh as "Amy Archer" - THE HUDSUCKER PROXY
Helen Mirren as "Queen Charlotte" - THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE
Julia Ormond as "Susannah Fincannon" - LEGENDS OF THE FALL
Natalie Portman as "Mathilda Lando" - LEON
Kristin Scott-Thomas as "Fiona" - FOUR WEDDINGS & A FUNERAL
Uma Thurman as "Mia Wallace" - PULP FICTION
Jennifer Tilly as "Olive Neal" - BULLETS OVER BROADWAY
Dianne Wiest as "Helen Sinclair" - BULLETS OVER BROADWAY

Uma Thurman in Pulp Fiction
Uma Thurman in Pulp Fiction
Also Considered:
Charlotte Coleman (FOUR WEDDINGS & A FUNERAL); Claire Danes (LITTLE WOMEN); Judy Davis (HOSTILE HOSTAGES); Sally Field (FORREST GUMP); Sophia Loren (PRET-A-PORTER (READY TO WEAR)); Lena Olin (ROMEO IS BLEEDING); Sarah Peirse (HEAVENLY CREATURES); Amanda Plummer (PULP FICTION); Brooke Smith (VANYA ON 42ND STREET); Robin Wright (FORREST GUMP)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Jeff Anderson - CLERKS
Kirsten Dunst - INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE
Jude Law - SHOPPING
Sean Nelson - FRESH
Natalie Portman - LEON
Kate Winslet - HEAVENLY CREATURES

Natalie Portman in Leon
Natalie Portman in Leon

Also Considered:

Julian Aharanga (ONCE WERE WARRIORS); Charlotte Coleman (FOUR WEDDINGS & A FUNERAL); Claire Danes (LITTLE WOMEN); Julia Ormond (LEGENDS OF THE FALL); Haley Joel Osment (FORREST GUMP); Crissy Rock (LADYBIRD, LADYBIRD)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

BULLETS OVER BROADWAY

ED WOOD

FORREST GUMP

FOUR WEDDINGS & A FUNERAL

LITTLE WOMEN

NATURAL BORN KILLERS

ONCE WERE WARRIORS

PULP FICTION

QUIZ SHOW

THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION

 

Pulp Fiction
Pulp Fiction

Also Considered:

THE ADVENTURES OF PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT; THE HUDSUCKER PROXY; INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE; THE LAST SEDUCTION; LEGENDS OF THE FALL; LEON; THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE; PRET-A-PORTER (READY TO WEAR); REALITY BITES; SHALLOW GRAVE

 

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
THE BROWNING VERSION
Ronald Harwood
THE CLIENT
Robert Getchell & Akiva Goldsman
ED WOOD
Scott Alexander & Larry Karazewski
FORREST GUMP
Eric Roth
INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE
Anne Rice
THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE
Alan Bennett
NOBODY'S FOOL
Robert Benton
ONCE WERE WARRIORS
Riwia Brown
QUIZ SHOW
Paul Attanasio
THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION
Frank Darabont

The Shawshank Redemption
The Shawshank Redemption
Also Considered:
THE GLASS SHIELD (Charles Burnett); LEGENDS OF THE FALL (Susan Shilliday & Bill Wittliff); LITTLE WOMEN (Robin Swicord); MAVERICK (William Goldman); THE SECRET OF ROAN INISH (John Sayles); TO LIVE (Wei Lu & Hua Yu); TRUE LIES (James Cameron); VANYA ON 42ND STREET (David Mamet & Andre Gregory); WAR OF THE BUTTONS (Colin Welland); WHAT HAPPENED WAS... (Tom Noonan)

BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
THE ADVENTURES OF PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT
Stephan Elliott
BULLETS OVER BROADWAY
Woody Allen & Douglas McGrath
CLERKS
Kevin Smith
FOUR WEDDINGS & A FUNERAL
Richard Curtis
HEAVENLY CREATURES
Frances Walsh & Peter Jackson
THE HUDSUCKER PROXY
Sam Raimi, Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
THE LAST SEDUCTION
Steve Barancik
LEON
Luc Besson
PULP FICTION
Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary
THREE COLOURS: RED
Krzysztof Kieslowski & Krzystof Piesciwicz

Pulp Fiction
Pulp Fiction
Also Considered:
BARCELONA (Whit Stillman); DUMB & DUMBER (Peter Farrelly & Bobby Farrelly); FRESH (Boaz Yakin); HOSTILE HOSTAGES (Richard LaGravenese & Marie Weiss); JASON'S LYRIC (Bobby Smith, Jr.); KILLING ZOE (Roger Avary); SERIAL MOM (John Waters); SHALLOW GRAVE (John Hodge); SLEEP WITH ME (Duane Dell'Amico, Roger Hedden, Neal Jimenez, Joe Keenan, Rory Kelly & Michael Steinberg); SPANKING THE MONKEY (David O. Russell)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
BOB'S BIRTHDAY
Alison Snowden & David Fine
THE LION KING
Don Hahn
THE SWAN PRINCESS
Richard Rich & Jared F. Brown
THE WINGS OF HONNEAMISE
Hiroyuki Yamaga

 

The Lion King
The Lion King
Also Considered:
A FLINTSTONE'S CHRISTMAS CAROL (Joanna Romersa); THE LAND BEFORE TIME II: THE GREAT VALLEY ADVENTURE (Roy Allen Smith); THUMBELINA (Don Bluth & Gary Goldman); A TROLL IN CENTRAL PARK (Don Bluth & Gary Goldman)

BEST HORROR FILM

INTERVIEW WITH VAMPIRE

David Geffen & Stephen Woolley

MARY SHELLEY'S FRANKENSTEIN

Francis Ford Coppola, James V. Hart & John Veitch

WOLF

Douglas Wick

 

Interview With the Vampire
Interview With the Vampire

Also Considered:

THE CROW (Jeff Most & Edward R. Pressman); NIGHTWATCH (Michael Obel); PHANTASM III: LORD OF THE DEAD (Don Coscarelli)

 

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

MAVERICK

Bruce Davey & Richard Donner

MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET

John Hughes

TRUE LIES

Stephanie Austin & James Cameron

 

True Lies
True Lies

Also Considered:

D2: THE MIGHTY DUCKS (Jon Avnet & Jordan Kerner); LITTLE WOMEN (Denise DiNovi); MARY SHELLEY’S FRANKENSTEIN (Francis Ford Coppola, James V. Hart & John Veitch)


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
ED WOOD
Stefan Czapsky
FORREST GUMP
Don Burgess
THE HUDSUCKER PROXY
Roger Deakins
INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE
Phillipe Rouselott
LEGENDS OF THE FALL
John Toll
MAVERICK
Vilmos Zsigmond
PULP FICTION
Andrzej Sekula
THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION
Roger Deakins
THREE COLOURS: RED
Piotr Sobocinski
WYATT EARP
Owen Roizman

The Shawshank Redemption
The Shawshank Redemption
Also Considered:
ASHES OF TIME (Christopher Doyle); THE CROW (Dariusz Wolski); FOUR WEDDINGS & A FUNERAL (Michael Coulter); IMMORTAL BELOVED (Peter Suschitzky); LAMERICA (Luca Bigazzi); LITTLE BUDDHA (Vittorio Storaro); THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE (Andrew Dunn); NATURAL BORN KILLERS (Robert Richardson); QUEEN MARGOT (Phillipe Rouselott); QUIZ SHOW (Michael Ballhaus)
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE ADVENTURES OF PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT
Lizzy Gardiner & Tim Chappel
BULLETS OVER BROADWAY
Jeffrey Kurland
FOUR WEDDINGS & A FUNERAL
Lindy Hemming
INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE
Sandy Powell
LEGENDS OF THE FALL
Deborah L. Scott
LITTLE WOMEN
Colleen Atwood
MARY SHELLEY'S FRANKENSTEIN
James Acheson
THE MASK
Ha Nguyen
MAVERICK
April Kelly
QUEEN MARGOT
Moidel Bikel

 

The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
Also Considered:
ASHES OF TIME (William Chang); THE CROW (Arianne Phillips); DUMB & DUMBER (Mary Zophres); EXOTICA (Linda Muir); FORREST GUMP (Joanna Johnston); THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE (Mark Thompson); PULP FICTION (Betsy Heimann); THE SHADOW (Bob Ringwood); THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION (Elizabeth McBride); WYATT EARP (Colleen Atwood)

BEST FILM EDITING
FORREST GUMP
Arthur Schmidt
HOOP DREAMS
Frederick Marks, Steve James & Bill Haugse
THE HUDSUCKER PROXY
Thom Noble
LEON
Sylvie Landra
NATURAL BORN KILLERS
Brian Berdan & Hank Corwin
ONCE WERE WARRIORS
Michael Horton
PULP FICTION
Sally Menke
THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION
Richard Francis-Bruce
SPEED
John Wright
TRUE LIES
Conrad Buff, Mark Goldblatt & Richard A. Harris

The Shawshank Redemption
The Shawshank Redemption
Also Considered:
ASHES OF TIME (Kit-Wai Kai & Patrick Tam); CLERKS (Kevin Smith & Scott Mosier); THE CROW (Dov Hoenig & Scott Smith); FOUR WEDDINGS & A FUNERAL (Jon Gregory); HEAVENLY CREATURES (Jamie Selkirk); INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE (Mick Audsley); THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE (Tariq Anwar); THE RIVER WILD (David Brenner & Joe Hutshing); SHALLOW GRAVE (Masahiro Hirakubo); TIMECOP (Steven Kemper)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BEFORE THE RAIN
FYR Macedonia; Milcho Manchevski
BURNT BY THE SUN
Russia; Nikita Mikhalkov
DEAR DIARY
Italy; Nanni Moretti
EAT DRINK MAN WOMAN
Taiwan; Ang Lee
ERMO
China/Hong Kong; Zhou Xiaowen
FARINELLI (IL CASTRATO)
Belgium; Gerard Corbieu
THE KINGDOM
Denmark; Lars Von Trier & Morten Arnfred
LAMERICA
Italy; Gianni Amelio
NIGHTWATCH
Norway; Ole Bornedal
THREE COLOURS: RED
France/Poland/Switzerland; Krzysztof Kieslowski

 

Three Colours: Red
Three Colours: Red
Also Considered:
AMATEUR (France; Hal Hartley); ASHES OF TIME (Hong Kong; Wong Kar-Wai); BANDIT QUEEN (India; Shekhar Kapur); CHUNGKING EXPRESS (Hong Kong; Wong Kar-Wai); ELISA (France; Jean Becker); THE LEGEND OF DRUNKEN MASTER (Hong Kong; Chia-Liang Liu); THE LOVERS (Hong Kong; Tsui Hark); QUEEN MARGOT (France; Patrice Chereau); THROUGH THE OLIVE TREES (Iran; Abbas Kiarostami); VIVE L'AMOUR (Taiwan; Tsai Ming-Liang)

BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
THE CROW
Lance Anderson
ED WOOD
Rick Baker, Ve Neill & Yolanda Tousseing
FORREST GUMP
Daniel Striepeke, Hallie D'Amore & Judith A. Cory
INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE
Stan Winston, Michele Burke & Jan Archibald
MARY SHELLEY'S FRANKENSTEIN
Daniel Parker, Paul Engelen & Colleen Callahan
THE MASK
Greg Cannon & Sheryl Ptak

Ed Wood
Ed Wood
Also Considered:
THE ADVENTURES OF PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT (Cassie Hanlon & Angela Conte); THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE (Lisa Westcott); THE SANTA CLAUSE (Alec Gillis & Tom Woodruff, Jr.); THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION (Kevin Haney, Monty Westmore & Philip Ivey); STAR TREK: GENERATIONS (Michael Westmore); WOLF (Rick Baker)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
FORREST GUMP
Alan Silvestri
INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE
Elliot Goldenthal
LEGENDS OF THE FALL
James Horner
LITTLE BUDDHA
Ryuichi Sakamoto
LITTLE WOMEN
Thomas Newman
THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION
Thomas Newman
SPEED
Mark Mangina
STARGATE
David Arnold
THREE COLOURS: RED
Zbigniew Preisner
WYATT EARP
James Newton Howard

The Shawshank Redemption
The Shawshank Redemption
Also Considered:
THE CLIENT (Howard Shore); THE CROW (Graeme Revell); EXOTICA (Mychael Danna); THE LAST SEDUCTION (Joseph Vitarella); LEON (Eric Serra); THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE (George Fenton); MARY SHELLEY’S FRANKENSTEIN (Patrick Doyle); NOBODY’S FOOL (Howard Shore); THE RIVER WILD (Jerry Goldsmith); ROMEO IS BLEEDING (Mark Isham)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE     
ACE VENTURA: PET DETECTIVE
Ira Newborn
BACKBEAT
Don Was
FOUR WEDDINGS & A FUNERAL
Richard Rodney Bennett
THE HUDSUCKER PROXY
Carter Burwell
LIGHTNING JACK
Bruce Rowland
THE LION KING
Hans Zimmer
THE MASK
Randy Edelman
MAVERICK
Randy Newman
THE ROAD TO WELLVILLE
Rachel Portman
THE SANTA CLAUSE
Michael Convertino

The Lion King
The Lion King
Also Considered:
THE ADVENTURES OF PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT (Guy Gross); BABY'S DAY OUT (Bruce Broughton); ED WOOD (Howard Shore); IQ (Jerry Goldsmith); IT COULD HAPPEN TO YOU (Carter Burwell); MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET (Bruce Broughton); ONLY YOU (Rachel Portman); A SIMPLE TWIST OF FATE (Cliff Eidelman); SPEECHLESS (Mark Shaiman); TRUE LIES (Brad Fiedel)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Big Empty" - THE CROW
Dean de Leo & Scott Weiland
"Can You Feel The Love Tonight" - THE LION KING
Elton John & Tim Rice
"Circle Of Life" - THE LION KING
Elton John & Tim Rice
"Hakuna Matata" - THE LION KING
Elton John & Tim Rice
"I'll Remember" - WITH HONORS
Madonna & Patrick Leonard
"Look What Love Has Done" - JUNIOR
James Newton Howard, James Ingram, Carole Bayer-Sager & Patty Smythe
"Make Up Your Mind" - THE PAPER
Randy Newman
"Once In A Lifetime" - ONLY YOU
Diane Warren, Michael Bolton & Walter Afanasieff
"Stay (I Missed You)" - REALITY BITES
Lisa Loeb
"This Too Will Pass" - D2: THE MIGHTY DUCKS
Peter Himmelman

 

The Lion King
The Lion King
Also Considered:
"Be Prepared" - THE LION KING (Elton John & Tim Rice); "Can't Even Tell" - CLERKS (David Pirner); "Daddy's Dead In Momma's Head" - SLEEP WITH ME (Joey Lauren Adams); "Far Longer Than Forever" - THE SWAN PRINCESS (Lex de Azevedo & David Zippel); "Good Guys Don't Always Wear White" - THE COWBOY WAY (Jon Bon Jovi & Richie Sambora); "Regulate" - ABOVE THE RIM (Warren G, Nate Dogg, Jerry Lieber & Mike Stoller); "Speed" - SPEED (Billy Idol & Steve Stevens); "Whatever You Imagine" - THE PAGEMASTER (James Horner, Barry Mann & Cynthia Weil); "When You Come Back To Me" - REALITY BITES (Kurt Wallinger); "You Don't Mess Around With Me" - MAVERICK (Waylon Jennings)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
BULLETS OVER BROADWAY
Santo Loquasto; Susan Bode
THE CROW
Alex MacDowell; Marthe Pineau
FORREST GUMP
Rick Carter; Nancy Haigh
THE HUDSUCKER PROXY
Dennis Gassner; Nancy Haigh
INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE
Dante Ferretti; Francesca Lo Schiavo
LEGENDS OF THE FALL
Lilly Kilvert; Dorree Cooper
THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE
Ken Adam; Carolyn Scott
QUIZ SHOW
Jon Hutman; Samara Schaffer
THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION
Terence Marsh; Michael Seirton
WYATT EARP
Ida Random; Cheryl Carasik

Interview With the Vampire
Interview With the Vampire
Also Considered:
THE ADVENTURES OF PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT (Owen Patterson; Colin Gibson); BLACK BEAUTY (John Box; Eddie Fowlier); ED WOOD (Tom Duffield; Cricket Rowland); EXOTICA (Richard Paris; Linda del Rosario); MARY SHELLEY'S FRANKENSTEIN (Tim Harvey); THE MASK (Craig Stearns; Ellen Totleben); PULP FICTION (David Wasco; Sandy Reynolds); QUEEN MARGOT (Richard Peduzzi; Olivier Radot); RAPA NUI (George Liddle; Brian Edmonds); THE ROAD TO WELLVILLE (Brian Morris; Claudette Didul)

BEST SOUND
BACKBEAT
Chris Munro, Robin O'Donoghue & Glenn Freemantle
CLEAR & PRESENT DANGER
Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño & Arthur Rochester
FORREST GUMP
Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands & William B. Kaplan
LEGENDS OF THE FALL
Paul Massey, David E. Campbell, Christopher David & Douglas Ganton
THE LION KING
Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson & Doc Kane
PULP FICTION
Rick Ash, Dick A. Zupancic & Ken King
THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION
Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick & Willie D. Burton
SPEED
Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer & David R. B. MacMillan
TRUE LIES
Michael Minkler, Robert Beemer & Lee Orloff
WYATT EARP
Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline & John Pritchett

 

The Shawshank Redemption
The Shawshank Redemption
Also Considered:
BULLETS OVER BROADWAY (Lee Dichter & Frank Graziadei); THE CROW (Ken S. Polk, Gary Gegan, Matthew Iadarola & Tim Philben); DROP ZONE (James Bolt, Michael C. Casper & Russell Williams II); INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE (Tom Fleischman, Robin O'Donoghue, Dean Humphreys & Clive Winter); LEON (François Groult, Pierre Escoffier, Gérard Lamps & Bruni Tarriere); THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE (Christopher Ackland, David Crozier & Robin O'Donoghue); THE MASK (William Freesh, Terry O'Bright, Tony Sereno & Mark Hopkins McNabb); NATURAL BORN KILLERS (Tom Fleischman, Christian Minkler, Michael Minkler & David MacMillan); THE RIVER WILD (Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson, Tom Perry & Ivan Sharrock); THREE COLOURS: RED (Jean-Claude Laureux & William Flageollet)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
FORREST GUMP
Randy Thom & Gloria S. Borders
LEGENDS OF THE FALL
Lon Bender & Per Hallberg
THE LION KING
Richard L. Anderson & Mark Mangini
SPEED
Stephen Hunter Flick
TRUE LIES
Gregg Baxter & Wylie Statemen

Speed
Speed
Also Considered:
CLEAR & PRESENT DANGER (John Leveque & Bruce Stambler); THE MASK (Craig Clark & Steven Williams); NATURAL BORN KILLERS (Wylie Stateman); PULP FICTION (Stephen Hunter Flick); THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION (John M. Stacy)

BEST STUNTWORK / CHOREOGRAPHY
DRUNKEN MASTER II
SPEED
STRIKING DISTANCE
TIMECOP
TRUE LIES

Speed
Speed

Also Considered:

BEVERLY HILLS COP III; CLEAR & PRESENT DANGER; DROP ZONE; LEGENDS OF THE FALL; THE RIVER WILD
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
FORREST GUMP
Ken Ralston, George Murphy, Stephen Rosenbaum & Allen Hall
THE MASK
Scott Squires, Steve Willliams, Tom Bertino & John Farhat
SPEED
John Frazier, Boyd Shermis & Grant McCune
STARGATE
Jeffrey Okun, Patrick Tatopolous & Kit West
TRUE LIES
John Bruno, Thomas L. Fisher, Jacques Stroweis & Patrick McClung

Forrest Gump
Forrest Gump
Also Considered:
THE CROW (Andrew Mason, J.B. Jones & James Robert); DEATH MACHINE (Dave Elsey & Nik Williams); INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE (Stan Winston, Martin Gutteridge & Robert Legato); RUDYARD KIPLING'S THE JUNGLE BOOK (Craig Barron); STAR TREK: GENERATIONS (John Knoll, Ronald B. Moore, Jeff Olson & John Grower)

Most Wins:

7 - The Shawshank Redemption

5 - Pulp Fiction

3 - The Lion King

2 - Interview With The Vampire; Speed

1 - The Adventures Of Priscilla, Queen Of The Desert; Ed Wood; Forrest Gump; The Last Seduction; Leon; Three Colours: Red; True Lies

 

Most Nominations:

14 - Forrest Gump

12 - The Shawshank Redemption

10 - Interview With The Vampire; Pulp Fiction

9 - Bullets Over Broadway

8 - Ed Wood; Leon

7 - Legends Of The Fall; Leon; The Lion King; Once Were Warriors; Quiz Show; Speed; True Lies

6 - The Hudsucker Proxy

5 - Four Weddings & A Funeral; Three Colours: Red; Wyatt Earp

 

Color Of Night
Color Of Night
WORST FILM
CAR 54, WHERE ARE YOU? (Robert H. Solo)
COLOR OF NIGHT (Buzz Feitshans & David Matalon)
EVEN COWGIRLS GET THE BLUES (Laurie Parker)
EXIT TO EDEN (Garry Marshall & Alex Rose)
IT'S PAT (Charles B. Wessler)
NORTH (Rob Reiner & Alan Zweibel)
ON DEADLY GROUND (Steven Seagal, Julius R. Nasso & A. Kitman Ho)
POLICE ACADEMY: MISSION TO MOSCOW (Paul Maslansky)
THE SPECIALIST (Jerry Weintraub)
STREETFIGHTER (Edward R. Pressman & Kenzo Tsujimoto)

Macauley Culkin in Getting Even With Dad
Macauley Culkin in Getting Even With Dad
WORST ACTOR
Alec Baldwin - THE GETAWAY / THE SHADOW
Macauley Culkin - GETTING EVEN WITH DAD / RICHIE RICH
Chris Elliott - CABIN BOY
David Johansen - CAR 54, WHERE ARE YOU?
Keanu Reeves - LITTLE BUDDHA
Steven Seagal - ON DEADLY GROUND
Martin Short - CLIFFORD
Sylvester Stallone - THE SPECIALIST
Jean Claude Van Damme - STREETFIGHTER
Bruce Willis - COLOR OF NIGHT

Jane March in Color Of Night
Jane March in Color Of Night
WORST ACTRESS
Kim Basinger - THE GETAWAY
Joan Chen - ON DEADLY GROUND
Melanie Griffith - MILK MONEY
Andie MacDowell - BAD GIRLS / FOUR WEDDINGS & A FUNERAL
Jane March - COLOR OF NIGHT
Demi Moore - DISCLOSURE
Sharon Stone - INTERSECTION / THE SPECIALIST
Madeleine Stowe - BAD GIRLS / CHINA MOON
Julia Sweeney - IT'S PAT
Uma Thurman - EVEN COWGIRLS GET THE BLUES

Color Of Night
Color Of Night
WORST DIRECTOR
Adam Bernstein - IT'S PAT
Steven E. de Souza - STREETFIGHTER
Bill Fishman - CAR 54, WHERE ARE YOU?
Brian Levant - THE FLINTSTONES
Luis Llosa - THE SPECIALIST
Alan Metter - POLICE ACADEMY: MISSION TO MOSCOW
Rob Reiner - NORTH
Richard Rush - COLOR OF NIGHT
Steven Seagal - ON DEADLY GROUND
Gus Van Sant - EVEN COWGIRLS GET THE BLUES

Bruce Willis in North
Bruce Willis in North
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Dan Aykroyd - EXIT TO EDEN / NORTH
Ruben Blades - COLOR OF NIGHT
Robert DeNiro - MARY SHELLEY'S FRANKENSTEIN
Andy Dick - IN THE ARMY NOW
Dave Foley - IT'S PAT
Shaquille O'Neal - BLUE CHIPS
Michael Rapaport - HIGHER LEARNING
William Shatner - STAR TREK: GENERATIONS
Rod Steiger - THE SPECIALIST
Bruce Willis - NORTH

Rosie O'Donnell in The Flintstones
Rosie O'Donnell in The Flintstones
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Drew Barrymore - BAD GIRLS
Lorraine Bracco - EVEN COWGIRLS GET THE BLUES
Fran Drescher - CAR 54, WHERE ARE YOU?
Kathy Griffin - IT'S PAT
Kylie Minogue - STREET FIGHTER
Rosie O'Donnell - CAR 54, WHERE ARE YOU? / EXIT TO EDEN / THE FLINTSTONES
Anna Nicole Smith - NAKED GUN 33 & A 1/3: THE FINAL INSULT
Elizabeth Taylor - THE FLINTSTONES
Lesley Anne Warren - COLOR OF NIGHT
Sean Young - ACE VENTURA: PET DETECTIVE / EVEN COWGIRLS GET THE BLUES

Sylvester Stallone & Sharon Stone - The Specialist
Sylvester Stallone & Sharon Stone - The Specialist
WORST SCREEN COUPLE OR DOUBLE ACT
Dan Aykroyd & Rosie O'Donnell - EXIT TO EDEN
Alec Baldwin & Kim Basinger - THE GETAWAY
Warren Beatty & Annette Bening - LOVE AFFAIR
Rick Moranis & Rosie O'Donnell - THE FLINTSTONES
Jack Nicholson & Michelle Pfeiffer - WOLF
Steven Seagal & Joan Chen - ON DEADLY GROUND
Charlie Sheen & Kristy Swanson - THE CHASE
Martin Short & Charles Grodin - CLIFFORD
Sylvester Stallone & Sharon Stone - THE SPECIALIST
Bruce Willis & Jane March - COLOR OF NIGHT

Color Of Night
Color Of Night
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
BAD GIRLS (the entire cast)
CAR 54, WHERE ARE YOU? (the entire cast)
CLIFFORD (the entire cast)
COLOR OF NIGHT (the entire cast)
EVEN COWGIRLS GET THE BLUES (the entire cast)
EXIT TO EDEN (the entire cast)
NORTH (the entire cast)
ON DEADLY GROUND (the entire cast)
THE SPECIALIST (the entire cast)
STREET FIGHTER (the entire cast)

The Flintstones
The Flintstones
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
CAR 54, WHERE ARE YOU? (Erik Tarloff, Ebbe Roe Smith, Peter McCarthy & Peter Crabbe)
CEMETERY MAN (Gianni Romoli)
COLOR OF NIGHT (Matthew Chapman & Billy Ray)
EXIT TO EDEN (Deborah Amelon & Bob Brunner)
THE FLINTSTONES (Tom S. Parker, Babaloo Mandel, Mitch Markowitz, Dava Savel, Brian Levant, Michael G. Wilson, Al Aidekman, Cindy Begel, Lloyd Carver, David Silverman, Stephen Sustarsic, Nancy Steen, Neil Thompson, Daniel Goldin, Joshua Goldin, Peter Martin Wortmann, Robert Conte, Jeff Reno, Ron Osborn, Bruce Cohen, Jason Hoffs, Kate Barker, Gary Ross, Rob Dames, Leonard Ripps, Fred Fox, Lon Diamond, David Richardson, Roy Teicher, Richard Gurman, Michael di Gaetano & Ruth Bennett)
THE GETAWAY (Amy Jones & Walter Hill)
HIGHLANDER III: THE SORCERER (Paul Ohl)
IT'S PAT (Julia Sweeney, Jim Emerson & Stephen Hibbert)
THE LITTLE RASCALS (Paul Guay, Stephen Mazur & Penelope Spheeris)
THE SPECIALIST (Alexander Seros)

North
North
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BAD GIRLS (Becky Johnston, Yolande Turner & Ken Friedman)
BEVERLY HILLS COP III (Steven E. de Souza)
CLIFFORD (William Porter & Steven Kampmann)
GETTING EVEN WITH DAD (Tom S. Parker & Jim Jennewein)
MAJOR LEAGUE II (R. J. Stewart)
MILK MONEY (John Mattson)
NORTH (Alan Zweibel & Andrew Scheinman)
ON DEADLY GROUND (Ed Horowitz & Robin U. Russin)
POLICE ACADEMY: MISSION TO MOSCOW (Randolph Davis & Michele Chodos)
STREET FIGHTER (Steven E. de Souza)

Wes Craven's New Nightmare
Wes Craven's New Nightmare
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
THE BIRDS II: LAND'S END (Ted Kurdyla)
CEMETERY MAN (Heinz Bibo, Tilde Corsi, Giovanni Romoli & Michele Soavi)
FUNNY MAN (Nigel Odell)
GHOULIES IV (Gary Schmoeller)
LEPRECHAUN 2 (Donald P. Borchers)
RETURN OF THE BOOGEYMAN (Edward Oleschak)
THE RETURN OF THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE (Kim Henkel)
SHRUNKEN HEADS (Charles Band, Michael Catalano & John Marshall)
WATCHERS III (Roger Corman & Luis Llosa)
WES CRAVEN'S NEW NIGHTMARE (Marianne Maddalena)

The Flintstones
The Flintstones
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
DOUBLE DRAGON (Jane Hamsher, Don Murphy, Alan Schechter, Ash Shah & Sunil Shah)
THE FLINTSTONES (Bruce Cohen)
THE GETAWAY (David Foster, Lawrence Turman & John Alan Simon)
THE LITTLE RASCALS (Michael King & Bill Oakes)
LOVE AFFAIR (Warren Beatty)
RICHIE RICH (Joel Silver & John Davis)
THE SHADOW (Martin Bregman, Willi Baer & Michael S. Bregman)
THE SILENCE OF THE HAMS (Ezio Greggio & Julie Corman)
STREET FIGHTER (Edward R. Pressman & Kenzo Tsujimoto)

Police Academy: Mission To Moscow
Police Academy: Mission To Moscow
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
BEVERLY HILLS COP III (Mace Neufeld & Robert Rehme)
CITY SLICKERS II: THE LEGEND OF CURLY'S GOLD (Billy Crystal)
HIGHLANDER III: THE SORCERER (Claude Leger)
MAJOR LEAGUE II (James G. Robinson & David S. Ward)
THE NEVERENDING STORY III: ESCAPE FROM FANTASIA (Dieter Geissler)
THE NEXT KARATE KID (Jerry Weintraub)
POLICE ACADEMY: MISSION TO MOSCOW (Paul Maslansky)
RETURN OF THE BOOGEYMAN (Edward Oleschak)
THE RETURN OF THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE (Kim Henkel)
WES CRAVEN'S NEW NIGHTMARE (Marianne Maddalena)

Color Of Night
Color Of Night
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
BAD GIRLS (Jerry Goldsmith)
COLOR OF NIGHT (Dominic Frontiere)
THE FLINTSTONES (David Newman)
THE NEVERENDING STORY III: ESCAPE FROM FANTASIA (Peter Wolf)
NORTH (Marc Shaiman)
ON DEADLY GROUND (Basil Poledouris)
THE SHADOW (Jerry Goldsmith)
THE SPECIALIST (John Barry)
STREET FIGHTER (Graeme Revell)
WOLF (Ennio Morricone)

Thumbelina
Thumbelina
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Ace Is In The House" - ACE VENTURA: PET DETECTIVE (Tone Loc)
"Car 54 Rap" - CAR 54, WHERE ARE YOU? (C.B. Miller, Dan Miller & Michael Miller)
"Color Of The Night" - COLOR OF NIGHT (Dominic Frontiere, Jud J. Friedman & Lauren Christie)
"It's Pat" - IT'S PAT (Christine Zander, Julia Sweeney & Cheryl Hardwick)
"Love Will Shine On Me" - DOUBLE DRAGON (Michael Lattanzi)
"Marry The Mole!" - THUMBELINA (Barry Manilow & Jack Feldman)
"Twilight & Mist" - LEGENDS OF THE FALL (James Horner & Brock Walsh)
"Under The Same Sun" - ON DEADLY GROUND (Mark Hudson, Klaus Heine & Scott Fairbairn)
"The Wonderworld Song" - BEVERLY HILLS COP III (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman)
"Worth Fighting For" - STREET FIGHTER (Angelique Kidjo, Jean Hebrail & Graeme Revell)

Street Fighter
Street Fighter
WORST MAKEUP
COLOR OF NIGHT (Michele Burke)
GHOULIES IV (P.W. Puff & Heidi Grotsky)
IT'S PAT (Tony Gardner)
LEPRECHAUN 2 (Gabriel Bartalos & Todd Masters)
MOSQUITO (Gary Jones)
THE NEVERENDING STORY III: ESCAPE FROM FANTASIA (Valeska Schitthelm)
NORTH (Edouard F. Henriques & Pete Albotelli)
THE RETURN OF THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE (J.M. Logan & Daniel Nichols)
THE ROAD TO WELLVILLE (Peter Frampton)
STREET FIGHTER (Zoltan Elek)

The Neverending Story III: Escape from Fantasia
The Neverending Story III: Escape from Fantasia
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
BEVERLY HILLS COP III (Bill Taylor, William Aldridge & Jon G. Belyeu)
DISCLOSURE (Eric Brevig)
THE FANTASTIC FOUR (Scott Billups)
THE FLINTSTONES (Mark Coulier, Chris Barton, Mark Dippe & John Stephenson)
HIGHLANDER III: THE SORCERER (Brian Johnson)
THE NEVERENDING STORY III: ESCAPE FROM FANTASIA (Derek Meddings)
NORTH (Terry Frazee, Geno Crum, Donald Frazee & Logan Frazee)
REGENERATED MAN (Dan Taylor)
TIMECOP (Gregory L. McMurry)
WES CRAVEN'S NEW NIGHTMARE (William Mesa & Lou Carlucci)

Write a comment

Comments: 0