1993 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
THE FUGITIVE
Warner Bros; Arnold Kopelson
GROUNDHOG DAY
Columbia; Trevor Albert & Harold Ramis
IN THE LINE OF FIRE
Columbia; Jeff Apple
IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER
Universal / Hell's Kitchen; Jim Sheridan
JURASSIC PARK
Universal / Amblin; Kathleen Kennedy & Gerald R. Molen
PHILADELPHIA
Tristar / Clinica Estetico; Jonathan Demme & Edward Saxon
THE PIANO
CIBY 2000 / Australian Film Commission; Jan Chapman
SCHINDLER'S LIST
Universal / Amblin; Steven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen & Branko Lustig
TRUE ROMANCE
Warner Bros / Morgan Creek; Bill Unger, Steve Perry & Samuel Hadida
WHAT'S EATING GILBERT GRAPE?
Paramount; Meir Teper, Bertil Ohlsson & David Matalon

Schindler's List
Schindler's List
Also Considered:
THE AGE OF INNOCENCE (Barbara de Fina); A BRONX TALE (Jon Kilik, Jane Rosenthal & Robert de Niro); CARLITO'S WAY (Martin Bregman, Willi Baer & Michael S. Bregman); COOL RUNNINGS (Dawn Steel & Chris Meledandri); DAZED & CONFUSED (Richard Linklater, Sean Daniel & James Jacks); FALLING DOWN (Arnold Kopelson, Herschel Weingrod & Timothy Harris); MENACE II SOCIETY (Darin Scott); MRS. DOUBTFIRE (Marsha Garces Williams, Robin Williams & Mark Radcliffe); NAKED (Simon Channing-Williams); THE REMAINS OF THE DAY (Ismail Merchant, Mike Nichols & Simon Calley)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Daniel Day-Lewis as "Gerry Conlon" - IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER
Johnny Depp as "Sam" - BENNY & JOON
Michael Douglas as "D-Fens" - FALLING DOWN
Laurence Fishburne as "Ike Turner" - WHAT'S LOVE GOT TO DO WITH IT?
Tom Hanks as "Andrew Beckett" - PHILADELPHIA
Anthony Hopkins as "James Stevens" - THE REMAINS OF THE DAY
Bill Murray as "Phil Connors" - GROUNDHOG DAY
Liam Neeson as "Oskar Schindler" - SCHINDLER'S LIST
David Thewlis as "Johnny Fletcher" - NAKED
Robin Williams as "Daniel Hillard/Mrs. Iphegenia Doubtfire" - MRS. DOUBTFIRE

Liam Neeson in Schindler's List
Liam Neeson in Schindler's List
Also Considered:
Jeff Bridges (FEARLESS); Kevin Costner (A PERFECT WORLD); Johnny Depp (WHAT'S EATING GILBERT GRAPE?); John Goodman (MATINEE); Tom Hanks (SLEEPLESS IN SEATTLE); Anthony Hopkins (SHADOWLANDS); Kevin Kline (DAVE); Al Pacino (CARLITO'S WAY); River Phoenix (THE THING CALLED LOVE); Christian Slater (TRUE ROMANCE)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Patricia Arquette as "Alabama Whitman" - TRUE ROMANCE
Angela Bassett as "Tina Turner" - WHAT'S LOVE GOT TO DO WITH IT?
Juliette Binoche as "Julie Vignon de Courcy" - THREE COLOURS: BLUE
Stockard Channing as "Ouisa Kittredge" - SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION
Holly Hunter as "Ada McGrath" - THE PIANO
Ashley Judd as "Ruby Lee Gissing" - RUBY IN PARADISE
Mary Stuart Masterson as "Juniper 'Joon' Pearl" - BENNY & JOON
Michelle Pfeiffer as "Countess Ellen Olenska" - THE AGE OF INNOCENCE
Emma Thompson as "Mary Kenton" - THE REMAINS OF THE DAY
Debra Winger as "Joy Gresham" - SHADOWLANDS

Holly Hunter in The Piano
Holly Hunter in The Piano
Also Considered:
Laura Dern (JURASSIC PARK); Michelle Forbes (KALIFORNIA); Charlotte Gainsbourg (THE CEMENT GARDEN); Diane Keaton (MANHATTAN MURDER MYSTERY); Andie MacDowell (GROUNDHOG DAY); Meg Ryan (SLEEPLESS IN SEATTLE); Alicia Silverstone (THE CRUSH); Tilda Swinton (ORLANDO); Marisa Tomei (UNTAMED HEART); Debra Winger (A DANGEROUS WOMAN)

BEST DIRECTOR
Robert Altman - SHORT CUTS
Jane Campion - THE PIANO
Jonathan Demme - PHILADELPHIA
Albert Hughes & Allen Hughes - MENACE II SOCIETY
James Ivory - THE REMAINS OF THE DAY
Mike Leigh - NAKED
Harold Ramis - GROUNDHOG DAY
Tony Scott - TRUE ROMANCE
Jim Sheridan - IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER
Steven Spielberg - SCHINDLER'S LIST
 
Steven Spielberg (right) - Schindler's List
Steven Spielberg (right) - Schindler's List
Also Considered:
Richard Attenborough (SHADOWLANDS); Andrew Davis (THE FUGITIVE); Lasse Hallström (WHAT'S EATING GILBERT GRAPE?); Chen Kaige (FAREWELL MY CONCUBINE); Krzysztof Kieslowski (THREE COLOURS: BLUE); Ronald F. Maxwell (GETTYSBURG); Wolfgang Petersen (IN THE LINE OF FIRE); Joel Schumacher (FALLING DOWN); Martin Scorsese (THE AGE OF INNOCENCE); Henry Selick (THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Leonardo DiCaprio as "Arnie Grape" - WHAT'S EATING GILBERT GRAPE?
Ralph Fiennes as "Amon Goeth" - SCHINDLER'S LIST
Tommy Lee Jones as "Samuel Gerard" - THE FUGITIVE
Val Kilmer as "Doc Holliday" - TOMBSTONE
Ben Kingsley as "Itzhak Stern" - SCHINDLER'S LIST
John Malkovich as "Mitch Leary" - IN THE LINE OF FIRE
Gary Oldman as "Drexl Spivey" - TRUE ROMANCE
Sean Penn as "David Kleinfeld" - CARLITO'S WAY
Pete Postlethwaite as "Giuseppe Conlon" - IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER
Will Smith as "Paul" - SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION

Ralph Fiennes in Schindler's List
Ralph Fiennes in Schindler's List
Also Considered:
John Candy (COOL RUNNINGS); Robert Duvall (FALLING DOWN); Jeff Goldblum (JURASSIC PARK); Dennis Hopper (RED ROCK WEST); Harvey Keitel (THE PIANO); Bill Murray (MAD DOG & GLORY); Chazz Palminteri (A BRONX TALE); Brad Pitt (KALIFORNIA); Christopher Walken (TRUE ROMANCE); Denzel Washington (PHILADELPHIA)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Tantoo Cardinal as "Bangor" - WHERE THE RIVERS FLOW NORTH
Darlene Cates as "Momma Grape" - WHAT'S EATING GILBERT GRAPE?
Embeth Davidtz as "Helen Hirsch" - SCHINDLER'S LIST
Holly Hunter as "Tammy Hemphill" - THE FIRM
Penelope Ann Miller as "Gail" - CARLITO'S WAY
Anna Paquin as "Fiona McGrath" - THE PIANO
Rosie Perez as "Carla Rodrigo" - FEARLESS
Christina Ricci as "Wednesday Addams" - ADDAMS FAMILY VALUES
Winona Ryder as "May Welland" - THE AGE OF INNOCENCE
Emma Thompson as "Gareth Peirce" - IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER

Christina Ricci in Addams Family Values
Christina Ricci in Addams Family Values
Also Considered:
Ellen Barkin (THIS BOY'S LIFE); Sally Field (MRS. DOUBTFIRE); Anjelica Huston (MANHATTAN MURDER MYSTERY); Miriam Margolyes (THE AGE OF INNOCENCE); Laurie Metcalf (A DANGEROUS WOMAN); Gwyneth Paltrow (FLESH & BONE); Claire Skinner (NAKED); Maggie Smith (THE SECRET GARDEN); Lily Tomlin (SHORT CUTS); Joanne Woodward (PHILADELPHIA)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Leonardo DiCaprio - THIS BOY'S LIFE
Ashley Judd - RUBY IN PARADISE
T.J. Lowther - A PERFECT WORLD
Matthew McConaughey - DAZED & CONFUSED
Anna Paquin - THE PIANO
Alicia Silverstone - THE CRUSH

The Piano
The Piano

Also Considered:

Darlene Cates (WHAT'S EATING GILBERT GRAPE?); Michelle Forbes (KALIFORNIA); Ross Malinger (SLEEPLESS IN SEATTLE); Chazz Palminteri (A BRONX TALE); Jada Pinkett (MENACE II SOCIETY); Jason James Richter (FREE WILLY)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

THE AGE OF INNOCENCE

DAZED & CONFUSED

IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER

PHILADELPHIA

THE PIANO

THE REMAINS OF THE DAY

SCHINDLER'S LIST

SHORT CUTS

TRUE ROMANCE

WHAT'S EATING GILBERT GRAPE?

 

Schindler's List
Schindler's List

Also Considered:

A BRONX TALE; CARLITO'S WAY; FALLING DOWN; MANHATTAN MURDER MYSTERY; MENACE II SOCIETY; NAKED; SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION; THIS BOY'S LIFE; TOMBSTONE; WHAT'S LOVE GOT TO DO WITH IT?

 

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
THE AGE OF INNOCENCE
Jay Cocks & Martin Scorsese
BLOOD IN, BLOOD OUT
Jimmy Santiago Baca, Jeremy Iacone & Floyd Mutrux
A BRONX TALE
Chazz Palminteri
CARLITO'S WAY
David Koepp
IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER
Jim Sheridan & Terry George
THE REMAINS OF THE DAY
Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
SCHINDLER'S LIST
Steven Zaillian
SHADOWLANDS
William Nicholson
THIS BOY'S LIFE
Robert Getchell
WHAT'S EATING GILBERT GRAPE?
Peter Hedges

 

Schindler's List
Schindler's List
Also Considered:
BODIES, REST & MOTION (Roger Hedden); FAREWELL, MY CONCUBINE (Lilian Lee & Lu Wei); THE FUGITIVE (Jeb Stuart & David Twohy); THE JOY LUCK CLUB (Amy Tan & Ronald Bass); KING OF THE HILL (Steven Soderbergh); MRS. DOUBTFIRE (Randi Mayem Singer & Leslie Dixon); THE PELICAN BRIEF (Alan J. Pakula); SHORT CUTS (Robert Altman & Frank Barhydt); SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION (John Guare); THE SNAPPER (Roddy Doyle)

BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
DAVE
Gary Ross
DAZED & CONFUSED
Richard Linklater
FALLING DOWN
Ebbe Roe Smith
GROUNDHOG DAY
Danny Rubin & Harold Ramis
IN THE LINE OF FIRE
Jeff Maguire
PHILADELPHIA
Ron Nyswaner
THE PIANO
Jane Campion
RED ROCK WEST
John Dahl & Rick Dahl
THREE COLOURS: BLUE
Krzysztof Kieslowski & Krzysztof Piesciwicz
TRUE ROMANCE
Quentin Tarantino

 

Philadelphia
Philadelphia
Also Considered:
BAD BOY BUBBY (Rolf de Heer); COOL RUNNINGS (Lynn Siefert, Tommy Swerdlow & Michael Goldberg); HEART & SOULS (Brent Maddock, S.S. Wilson, Gregory Hanson & Erik Hansen); MALICE (Aaron Sorkin & Scott Frank); MANHATTAN MURDER MYSTERY (Woody Allen); NAKED (Mike Leigh); A PERFECT WORLD (John Lee Hancock); RUDY (Angelo Pizzo); SLEEPLESS IN SEATTLE (Nora Ephron, David S. Ward & Jeff Arch); WRESTLING ERNEST HEMINGWAY (Steve Conrad)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
BATMAN: MASK OF THE PHANTASM
Eric Radomski & Bruce W. Timm
THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS
Tim Burton & Denise di Novi
THE WRONG TROUSERS
Nick Park

The Wrong Trousers
The Wrong Trousers
Also Considered:
ONCE UPON A FOREST (Charles Grosvenor); THE VILLAGE (Pam Dennis & Mark Baker); WE'RE BACK: A DINOSAUR'S STORY (Stephen Hickner)

BEST HORROR FILM

CRONOS

Arthur Gorson & Bertha Navarro

THE DARK HALF

Declan Baldwin

KALIFORNIA

Steve Golin, Aristides McGarry & Sigurjon Sighvatsson

MAN'S BEST FRIEND

Robert Engelman

NEEDFUL THINGS

Jack Cummins

 

Cronos
Cronos

Also Considered:

BODY BAGS (Sandy King); BODY MELT (Rod Bishop & Daniel Scharf); RETURN OF THE LIVING DEAD: PART 3 (Tom Fox, Larry Schmoeller & Brian Yuzna); SLAUGHTER OF THE INNOCENTS (Frank K. Isaacs); WARLOCK: THE ARMAGEDDON (Peter Abrams & Robert L. Levy)

 

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

ADDAMS FAMILY VALUES

Scott Rudin

FARAWAY, SO CLOSE

Ulrich Feisberg & Wim Wenders

THE FUGITIVE

Arnold Kopelson

HOMEWARD BOUND: THE INCREDIBLE JOURNEY

Jeffrey Chernov & Franklin R. Levy

SOMMERSBY

Arnon Milchan & Steven Reuther

 

The Fugitive
The Fugitive

Also Considered:

BEETHOVEN'S 2ND (Michael C. Gross & Joe Medjuck); THE THREE MUSKETEERS (Roger Birnbaum & Joe Roth); TRUE ROMANCE (Gary Barber, Samuel Hadida, Steve Perry & Bill Unger); WAYNE'S WORLD 2 (Lorne Michaels); THE WRONG TROUSERS (Christopher Moll)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE AGE OF INNOCENCE
Michael Ballhaus
ETHAN FROME
Bobby Bukowski
A FAR OFF PLACE
Juan Ruiz-Anchia
FAREWELL, MY CONCUBINE
Gu Changwei
THE PIANO
Stuart Dryburgh
THE REMAINS OF THE DAY
Tony Pierce-Roberts
THE SCENT OF GREEN PAPAYA
Benoit Delhomme
SCHINDLER'S LIST
Janusz Kaminski
SEARCHING FOR BOBBY FISCHER
Conrad L. Hall
THREE COLOURS: BLUE
Sladomir Idziak

Schindler's List
Schindler's List
Also Considered:
BELLE ÉPOQUE (Jose Luis Alcaine); THE FUGITIVE (Michael Chapman); GERMINAL (Yves Angelo); HEAVEN & EARTH (Robert Richardson); IN THE LINE OF FIRE (John Bailey); IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER (Peter Biziou); SHORT CUTS (Walt Lloyd); THIRTY TWO SHORT FILMS ABOUT GLENN GOULD (Alain Dostie); THREE COLOURS: WHITE (Sladomir Idziak); TRUE ROMANCE (Jeffrey L. Kimball)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE AGE OF INNOCENCE
Gabriella Pescucci
FAREWELL, MY CONCUBINE
Chen Changmin
MRS DOUBTFIRE
Marit Allen
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING
Phyllis Dalton
ORLANDO
Sandy Powell
THE PIANO
Janet Patterson
THE REMAINS OF THE DAY
Jenny Beavan & John Bright
SCHINDLER'S LIST
Anna Biedrzycka-Sheppard
SOMMERSBY
Marilyn Vance-Straker
WHAT'S LOVE GOT TO DO WITH IT?
Ruth Carter

The Piano
The Piano
Also Considered:
ADDAMS FAMILY VALUES (Theoni V. Aldredge); DEMOLITION MAN (Bob Ringwood); GERMINAL (Sylvie Gautrelet, Caroline de Vivaise & Moidel Bickel); GETTYSBURG (Michael T. Boyd); HOCUS POCUS (Mary E. Vogt); IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER (Joan Bergin); JURASSIC PARK (Sue Moore & Eric H. Sandberg); THE SECRET GARDEN (Marit Allen); SUPER MARIO BROTHERS (Joseph A. Porro); THE THREE MUSKETEERS (John Mollo)

BEST FILM EDITING
COOL RUNNINGS
Bruce Green
THE FUGITIVE
Dennis Virkler, David Finfer, Dean Goodhill, Don Brochu, Richard Nord & Dov Hoenig
GROUNDHOG DAY
Pembroke J. Herring
IN THE LINE OF FIRE
Anne V. Coates
IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER
Gerry Hambling
MENACE II SOCIETY
Christopher Koefoed
A PERFECT WORLD
Joel Cox
THE PIANO
Veronika Jenet
SCHINDLER'S LIST
Michael Kahn
TRUE ROMANCE
Michael Tronick & Christian Wagner

Schindler's List
Schindler's List
Also Considered:
THE AGE OF INNOCENCE (Thelma Schoonmaker); BLOOD IN, BLOOD OUT (Fredric Steinkamp & Karl Steinkamp); A BRONX TALE (Robert Q. Lovett & David Ray); FIRE IN THE SKY (Steve Mirkovich); THE FIRM (William Steinkamp & Fredric Steinkamp); KALIFORNIA (Martin Hunter); PHILADELPHIA (Craig McKay); RED ROCK WEST (Scott Chestnut); RISING SUN (Stephen A. Rotter & William Scharf); SHORT CUTS (Geraldine Peroni)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BELLE ÉPOQUE
Spain; Fernando Trueba
THE BLUE KITE
China; Tian Zhuangzhuang
DARKNESS IN TALLINN
Estonia; Ilkka Jarvilaturi
FAREWELL, MY CONCUBINE
Hong Kong; Chen Kaige
THE RED SQUIRREL
Spain; Julia Medem
THE SCENT OF GREEN PAPAYA
Vietnam; Tran Anh Hung
THREE COLOURS: BLUE
France; Krzysztof Kieslowski
THREE COLOURS: WHITE
France; Krzysztof Kieslowski
WE DON'T WANT TO TALK ABOUT IT
Argentina; Maria Luisa Bemberg
THE WEDDING BANQUET
Taiwan; Ang Lee

Farewell, My Concubine
Farewell, My Concubine
Also Considered:
BLACK HARVEST (Denmark; Anders Refn); CRONOS (Mexico; Guillermo del Toro); GERMINAL (France; Claude Berri); HEDD WYNN (United Kingdom; Paul Turner); IRON MONKEY (Hong Kong; Woo-Ping Yuen); JUST FRIENDS (Belgium; Marc-Henri Wajnberg); MADADAYO (Japan; Akira Kurosawa); SONATINE (Japan; Takeshi Kitano); TAKE CARE OF YOUR SCARF, TATJANA (Finland; Aki Kaurismaki); WE NEVER DIE (Hungary; Robert Koltai)

BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
ADDAMS FAMILY VALUES
Katherine James & Kevin Haney
MRS. DOUBTFIRE
Greg Cannom, Ve Neill & Yolanda Tousseing
PHILADELPHIA
Carl Fullerton & Alan D'Angerio
THE PIANO
Nariko Watanbe & Katherine James
SCHINDLER'S LIST
Christina Smith, Matthew Mungle & Judith A. Cory

Mrs. Doubtfire
Mrs. Doubtfire
Also Considered:
THE DARK HALF (John Vulich & Everett Burrell); FOREVER YOUNG (Greg Cannom); FREAKED (Screaming Mad George & Steve Johnson); THE MAN WITHOUT A FACE (Greg Cannom & Stephan Dupuis); MAN'S BEST FRIEND (Kevin Yagher)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
THE AGE OF INNOCENCE
Elmer Bernstein
THE FIRM
Dave Grusin
THE FUGITIVE
James Newton Howard
HEAVEN & EARTH
Kitano
IN THE LINE OF FIRE
Ennio Morricone
JURASSIC PARK
John Williams
THE PIANO
Michael Nyman
THE REMAINS OF THE DAY
Richard Robbins
SCHINDLER'S LIST
John Williams & Itzhak Perlman
THREE COLOURS: BLUE
Zbigniew Preisner

Schindler's List
Schindler's List
Also Considered:
DEMOLITION MAN (Elliot Goldenthal); FIRE IN THE SKY (Mark Isham); THE JOY LUCK CLUB (Rachel Portman); THE PELICAN BRIEF (James Horner); PHILADELPHIA (Howard Shore); THE RED SQUIRREL (Alberto Iglesias); RISING SUN (Toru Takemitsu); THE SECRET GARDEN (Zbigniew Preisner); THREE COLOURS: WHITE (Zbigniew Preisner); TRUE ROMANCE (Hans Zimmer)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
ADDAMS FAMILY VALUES
Marc Shaiman
BENNY & JOON
Rachel Portman
COOL RUNNINGS
Hans Zimmer
DAVE
James Newton Howard
GROUNDHOG DAY
George Fenton
HEART & SOULS
Marc Shaiman
HOCUS POCUS
John Debney
MRS. DOUBTFIRE
Howard Shore
THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS
Danny Elfman
SLEEPLESS IN SEATTLE
Marc Shaiman

The Nightmare Before Christmas
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Also Considered:
GRUMPY OLD MEN (Alan Silvestri); HOMEWARD BOUND: THE INCREDIBLE JOURNEY (Bruce Broughton); HOT SHOTS: PART DEUX (Basil Poledouris); MADE IN AMERICA (Mark Isham); MATINEE (Jerry Goldsmith); THE SANDLOT KIDS (David Newman); SO I MARRIED AN AXE MURDERER (Bruce Broughton); UNDERCOVER BLUES (David Newman); THE VAGRANT (Christopher Young); WAYNE'S WORLD 2 (Carter Burwell)
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Again" - POETIC JUSTICE
Janet Jackson, Terry Lewis & James Harris III
"All For Love" - THE THREE MUSKETEERS
Michael Kamen, Bryan Adams & Robert John 'Mutt' Lange
"The Day I Fall In Love" - BEETHOVEN'S 2ND
Carole Bayer-Sager, James Ingram & Cliff Magness
"I Don't Wanna Fight" - WHAT'S LOVE GOT TO DO WITH IT?
Steve Duberry, Lulu Lawrie & Billy Lawrie
"Philadelphia" - PHILADELPHIA
Neil Young
"Play Dead" - THE YOUNG AMERICANS
Björk Gudmondsdottir, Jah Wobble & David Arnold
"Stay (Faraway, So Close)" - FARAWAY, SO CLOSE
Bono
"Streets Of Philadelphia" - PHILADELPHIA
Bruce Springsteen
"What's This?" - THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS
Danny Elfman
"You Made Me The Thief Of Your Heart" - IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER
Bono, Gavin Friday & Maurice Seezer

Philadelphia
Philadelphia
Also Considered:
"Almost Unreal" - SUPER MARIO BROTHERS (Per Gessle); "Carly's Song" - SLIVER (Michael Cretu); "Love Town" - PHILADELPHIA (Peter Gabriel); "Making Christmas" - THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS (Danny Elfman); "No Ordinary Love" - INDECENT PROPOSAL (Sade); "This Is Halloween" - THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS (Danny Elfman); "Unconditional Love" - MENACE II SOCIETY (Larry Campbell); "Weather Man" - GROUNDHOG DAY (George Fenton & Harold Ramis); "Will You Be There" - FREE WILLY (Michael Jackson); "A Wink & A Smile" - SLEEPLESS IN SEATTLE (Marc Shaiman & Ramsay McLean)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
ADDAMS FAMILY VALUES
Ken Adam; Marvin March
THE AGE OF INNOCENCE
Dante Ferretti; Robert J. Franco
DEMOLITION MAN
David L. Snyder; Robert Gould & Etta Leff
JURASSIC PARK
Rick Carter; Jackie Carr
MATINEE
Steven Legler; Eric Weiler & Frederick C. Weiler
ORLANDO
Jan Roelfs & Ben Van Os
THE PIANO
Andrew McAlpine; Meryl Cronin
THE REMAINS OF THE DAY
Luciana Arrighi; Ian Whittaker
SCHINDLER'S LIST
Allan Starski; Ewa Braun
THE SECRET GARDEN
Stuart Craig; Stephanie McMillan

Schindler's List
Schindler's List
Also Considered:
THE BABY OF MACON (Jan Roelfs & Ben Van Os); DAVE (J. Michael Riva; Michael Taylor); FAREWELL, MY CONCUBINE (Chen Huaikai); GERMINAL (Hoang Tranh At); GERONIMO: AN AMERICAN LEGEND (Joe Alves; Richard C. Goddard); THE LAST ACTION HERO (Eugenio Zanetti; Cindy Carr); THE SCENT OF GREEN PAPAYA (Alain Negre); SOMMERSBY (Bruno Rubeo; Michael Seirton); THE THREE MUSKETEERS (Wolf Kroeger; Florian Brandt & Bruno Cesari); TOMBSTONE (Catherine Hardwicke; Gene Serdana)

BEST SOUND
CLIFFHANGER
Bob Beemer, Tim Cooney & Michael Minkler
THE FUGITIVE
Donald O. Mitchell, Frank A. Montaño, Michael Herbick & Scott D. Smith
GERONIMO: AN AMERICAN LEGEND
Chris Carpenter, Doug Hemphill, Bill W. Benton & Lee Orloff
IN THE LINE OF FIRE
Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline & Arthur Rochester
JURASSIC PARK
Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy & Ron Judkins
LAST ACTION HERO
Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Chris Carpenter & Lee Orloff
THE PIANO
Lee Smith & Gethin Creagh
SCHINDLER'S LIST
Scott Millan, Andy Summers, Steve Pederson & Ron Judkins
TOMBSTONE
Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, Gregory H. Watkins & Walt Martin
WHAT'S LOVE GOT TO DO WITH IT?
John Reitz, David E. Campbell, Gregg Rudloff & Arthur Rochester

Jurassic Park
Jurassic Park
Also Considered:
COOL RUNNINGS (Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe & Larry Sutton); DAVE (Robert Glass, Gary C. Bourgeois, Anna Behlmar & Gene S. Cantamessa); DEMOLITION MAN (Les Fresholtz, Tim E. Dahl, Allen L. Stone & Tim Cooney); GERMINAL (Pierre Gamet & Dominique Hennequin); GROUNDHOG DAY (Sergio Reyes, B. Tennyson Sebastian II, Bill W. Benton & Les Lazarowitz); HARD TARGET (Rick Alexander, Jim Bolt, Michael C. Casper, Ron Bartlett & Steve Kohler); IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmar & Kieran Horgan); THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS (Terry Porter, Shawn Murphy, Greg P. Russell & Thomas J. O'Connell); RED ROCK WEST (Mark Berger, Jay Boeckelheide, Samuel Lehmer & Mark Weingarten); THREE COLOURS: BLUE (Jean-Claude Laureux & William Flageollet)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
CLIFFHANGER
Gregg Baxter & Wylie Statemen
THE FUGITIVE
John Leveque & Bruce Stambler
JURASSIC PARK
Gary Rydstrom & Richard Hymns
SCHINDLER'S LIST
Charles L. Campbell & Louis Edemann
TOMBSTONE
John Morris & Jerry Ross

Jurassic Park
Jurassic Park
Also Considered:
COOL RUNNINGS (Mark Mangini); DEMOLITION MAN (Robert G. Henderson & Bub Asman); GERONIMO: AN AMERICAN LEGEND (Jay Wilkinson); HARD TARGET (John Pospisil); IN THE LINE OF FIRE (Gregg Baxter & Wylie Statemen)

BEST STUNTWORK / CHOREOGRAPHY
CLIFFHANGER
HARD TARGET
IN THE LINE OF FIRE
JURASSIC PARK
LAST ACTION HERO

Cliffhanger
Cliffhanger

Also Considered:

THE ASSASSIN; CRIME STORY; DEMOLITION MAN; THE FUGITIVE; NOWHERE TO RUN

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
CLIFFHANGER
Neil Krepela, John Richardson, John Bruno & Pamela Easley
HEART & SOULS
Janek Sirrs, Robert Skotak, James Towler & Jamie Dixon
JURASSIC PARK
Stan Winston, Dennis Muren, Michael Lantieri & Phil Tippett
LAST ACTION HERO
Tommy Fisher, John Sullivan, Neil Krepela & Gene Warren, Jr.
THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS
Gordon Baker, Pete Kozachik, Eric Leighton & Ariel Velasco Shaw

Jurassic Park
Jurassic Park
Also Considered:
ADDAMS FAMILY VALUES (Alan Munro & Kevin O'Neill); DEMOLITION MAN (Michael J. McAlister, Craig Barron, Robert Grasmere & Kimberley K. Nelson); FEARLESS (Ken Pepiot, Gintar Rebecka, Peter Albeiz & Robert L. Olmstead); THE FUGITIVE (Roy Arbogast & William Mesa); IN THE LINE OF FIRE (Robert M. Greenberg, Bruno George, Mark Lasoff & John Nelson)

Most Wins:

10 - Schindler’s List

3 - Jurassic Park; The Piano

2 - Philadelphia

1 - Addams Family Values; Cliffhanger; Cronos; Farewell, My Concubine; The Fugitive; Mrs. Doubtfire; The Nightmare Before Christmas; The Wrong Trousers

 

Most Nominations:

16 - Schindler’s List

14 - The Piano

9 -  In The Name Of The Father; The Remains Of The Day

8 - The Age Of Innocence; Philadelphia

7 - The Fugitive; In The Line Of Fire; Jurassic Park; True Romance

6 - Groundhog Day

5 - Addams Family Values; Three Colours: Blue; What’s Eating Gilbert Grape; What’s Love Got To Do With It?

 

The Vanishing
The Vanishing
WORST FILM
BODY OF EVIDENCE (Dino de Laurentiis)
BOXING HELENA (Philippe Caland & Carl Mazzacone)
COP & A HALF (Paul Maslansky)
LAST ACTION HERO (Steve Roth & John McTiernan)
MR. NANNY (Robert Engelman)
SLIVER (Robert Evans)
SUPER MARIO BROTHERS (Roland Joffé & Jake Eberts)
SURF NINJAS (Evzen Kolar)
THE VANISHING (Larry Brezner & Paul Schiff)
WEEKEND AT BERNIE'S II (Victor Drai & Joseph Perez)

William Baldwin in Sliver
William Baldwin in Sliver
WORST ACTOR
William Baldwin - SLIVER
Roberto Benigni - SON OF THE PINK PANTHER
Jeff Bridges - THE VANISHING
Willem Dafoe - BODY OF EVIDENCE
Ted Danson - MADE IN AMERICA
Hulk Hogan - MR. NANNY
Bob Hoskins - SUPER MARIO BROTHERS
Robert Redford - INDECENT PROPOSAL
Burt Reynolds - COP & A HALF
Julian Sands - BOXING HELENA

Madonna in Body Of Evidence
Madonna in Body Of Evidence
WORST ACTRESS
Drew Barrymore - DOPPELGÄNGER
Kim Basinger - THE REAL MCCOY
Sherilyn Fenn - BOXING HELENA
Whoopi Goldberg - MADE IN AMERICA
Melanie Griffith - BORN YESTERDAY
Janet Jackson - POETIC JUSTICE
Madonna - BODY OF EVIDENCE / DANGEROUS GAME
Demi Moore - INDECENT PROPOSAL
Sharon Stone - SLIVER
Nancy Travis - SO I MARRIED AN AXE MURDERER

Boxing Helena
Boxing Helena
WORST DIRECTOR
Uli Edel - BODY OF EVIDENCE
Blake Edwards - SON OF THE PINK PANTHER
Michael Gottlieb - MR. NANNY
Robert Klane - WEEKEND AT BERNIE'S II
Jennifer Chambers Lynch - BOXING HELENA
Adrian Lyne - INDECENT PROPOSAL
Rocky Morton & Annabel Jankel - SUPER MARIO BROTHERS
Phillip Noyce - SLIVER
George Sluizer - THE VANISHING
Michael Winner - DIRTY WEEKEND

Macauley Culkin in The Good Son
Macauley Culkin in The Good Son
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Tom Berenger - SLIVER
Nicolas Cage - DEADFALL
Macauley Culkin - THE GOOD SON / THE NUTCRACKER
Norman D. Golden II - COP & A HALF
John Lithgow - CLIFFHANGER
Jon Lovitz - NATIONAL LAMPOON'S LOADED WEAPON 1
Austin O'Brien - LAST ACTION HERO
Chris O'Donnell - THE THREE MUSKETEERS
Bill Paxton - BOXING HELENA
Keanu Reeves - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING

Nancy Travis in The Vanishing
Nancy Travis in The Vanishing
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anne Archer - BODY OF EVIDENCE
Yancy Butler - HARD TARGET
Colleen Camp - SLIVER
Faye Dunaway - THE TEMP
Nancy Ferrara - DANGEROUS GAME
Cloris Leachman - THE BEVERLY HILLBILLIES
Kathy Najimy - HOCUS POCUS / SISTER ACT 2: BACK IN THE HABIT
Rosie O'Donnell - ANOTHER STAKEOUT
Nancy Travis - THE VANISHING
Janine Turner - CLIFFHANGER

Julian Sands & Sherilyn Fenn in Boxing Helena
Julian Sands & Sherilyn Fenn in Boxing Helena
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Janet Jackson & Tupac Shakur - POETIC JUSTICE
Madonna & Willem Dafoe - BODY OF EVIDENCE
Andrew McCarthy & Jonathan Silverman - WEEKEND AT BERNIE'S II
Demi Moore & Robert Redford (or Woody Harrelson) - INDECENT PROPOSAL
Burt Reynolds & Norman D. Golden II - COP & A HALF
Julian Sands & Sherilyn Fenn - BOXING HELENA
Sylvester Stallone & Sandra Bullock - DEMOLITION MAN
Sylvester Stallone & Janine Turner - CLIFFHANGER
Sharon Stone & William Baldwin - SLIVER
Kiefer Sutherland & Nancy Travis - THE VANISHING

Body of Evidence
Body of Evidence
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
BODY OF EVIDENCE (the entire cast)
BOXING HELENA (the entire cast)
CARNOSAUR (the entire cast)
CLIFFHANGER (the entire cast)
INDECENT PROPOSAL (the entire cast)
MR. NANNY (the entire cast)
NATIONAL LAMPOON'S LOADED WEAPON 1 (the entire cast)
SLIVER (the entire cast)
SUPER MARIO BROTHERS (the entire cast)
WEEKEND AT BERNIE'S II (the entire cast)

The Vanishing
The Vanishing
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
THE BEVERLY HILLBILLIES (Lawrence Konnor & Mark Rosenthal)
CARNOSAUR (Adam Simon & John Brosnan)
CITY HUNTER (Jing Wong)
DIRTY WEEKEND (Michael Winner & Helen Zahavi)
INDECENT PROPOSAL (Amy Holden Jones)
NATIONAL LAMPOON'S LOADED WEAPON 1 (Don Holley & Gene Quintano)
SLIVER (Joe Ezsterhas)
SUPER MARIO BROTHERS (Tom S. Parker, Jim Jennewein, Parker Bennett & Ed Solomon)
THE VANISHING (Todd Graff)
WEEKEND AT BERNIE'S II (Robert Klane)

Body of Evidence
Body of Evidence
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BODY OF EVIDENCE (Brad Mirman)
BOXING HELENA (Jennifer Chambers Lynch)
COP & A 1/2 (Arne Olsen)
DEMOLITION MAN (Daniel Waters, Robert Rerneu, Peter Lenkov & Jonathan Lemkin)
DOPPELGANGER (Avi Nesher)
LAST ACTION HERO (Shane Black, David Arnott, Zak Penn & Adam Leff)
MR. NANNY (Edward Rugoff & Michael Gottlieb)
POETIC JUSTICE (John Singleton)
THE REAL MCCOY (William Davies & William Osborne)
SURF NINJAS (Dan Gordon)

Doppelgänger
Doppelgänger
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
AMITYVILLE: A NEW GENERATION (Christopher DeFaria)
BACK FROM HELL (Matt Jaissle)
BODY SNATCHERS (Robert H. Solo)
DOLLMAN VS DEMONIC TOYS (Charles Band)
DOPPELGÄNGER (Donald P. Borchers)
JASON GOES TO HELL: THE FINAL FRIDAY (Sean S. Cunningham)
LEPRECHAUN (Jeffrey B. Maillian)
PUPPET MASTER 4 (Charles Band)
TICKS (Jack F. Murphy)
THE TOMMYKNOCKERS (Jayne Bieber & Jane Scott)

The Vanishing
The Vanishing
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
THE ASSASSIN (Art Linson)
THE BEVERLY HILLBILLIES (Ian Bryce & Penelope Spheeris)
BODY SNATCHERS (Robert H. Solo)
BORN YESTERDAY (D. Constantine Conte) 
CONEHEADS (Lorne Michaels)
FATAL INSTINCT (Katy Jacobs & Pierce Gardner)
HOT SHOTS! PART DEUX (Bill Badalato)
NATIONAL LAMPOON'S LOADED WEAPON 1 (Suzanne Todd & David Willis) 
THE NUTCRACKER (Robert A. Krasnow & Robert Hurwitz)
THE VANISHING (Larry Brezner & Paul Schiff)

Weekend At Bernie's II
Weekend At Bernie's II
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
AMERICAN NINJA V (Ovidio G. Assonitis)
AMITYVILLE: A NEW GENERATION (Christopher DeFaria)
ANOTHER STAKEOUT (Jim Kouf, Lynn Bigelow & Cathleen Summers)
JASON GOES TO HELL: THE FINAL FRIDAY (Sean S. Cunningham)
LOOK WHO'S TALKING NOW (Jonathan D. Crane)
ROBOCOP 3 (Patrick Crowley)
SISTER ACT 2: BACK IN THE HABIT (Scott Rudin & Dawn Steel)
SON OF THE PINK PANTHER (Tony Adams)
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES III (Thomas Gray, Kim Dawson & David Chan)
WEEKEND AT BERNIE'S II (Victor Drai & Joseph Perez)

Body of Evidence
Body of Evidence
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
BODY OF EVIDENCE (Graeme Revell)
BOXING HELENA (Graeme Revell)
DOPPELGÄNGER (Jan A.P. Kaczmarek)
INDECENT PROPOSAL (John Barry)
LAST ACTION HERO (Michael Kamen) 
MY LIFE (John Barry)
NEEDFUL THINGS (Patrick Doyle)
SLIVER (Howard Shore)
SUPER MARIO BROTHERS (Alan Silvestri)
THE VANISHING (Jerry Goldsmith)

Mr. Nanny
Mr. Nanny
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Addams Family (Whoop!)" - ADDAMS FAMILY VALUES (Ralph Sall, Steve Gibson & Cecil Glenn)
"Big Gun" - THE LAST ACTION HERO (Angus Young & Malcolm Young)
"Down Home" - THE REAL MCCOY (Wolf McKenzie)
"Hit The Coast" - SURF NINJAS (Tone Loc) 
"Made In America" - MADE IN AMERICA (Del Thafunkee Homosapien, Kwame Nanning & Domino Dee)
"Momma Let Go" - WEEKEND AT BERNIE'S II (Peter Wolf & Ina Wolf)
"Pay Attention" - SISTER ACT 2: BACK IN THE HABIT (Whoopi Goldberg, Valeria Andrews, Kevin Cloud & Roni Skies)
"Rough Stuff" - MR. NANNY (David Johansen & Brian Koonin)
"Sherwood Forest Rap" - ROBIN HOOD: MEN IN TIGHTS (Hummie Mann & Mel Brooks)
"(You Love Me) In All The Right Places" - INDECENT PROPOSAL (John Barry, Lisa Stansfield, Ian Devaney & Andy Morris)

Super Mario Brothers
Super Mario Brothers
WORST MAKEUP
CONEHEADS (Steve la Porte, Allan A. Apone & Zoltan Elek)
DOPPELGÄNGER (Howard Berger, Robert Kurtzman & Gregory Nicotero)
JASON GOES TO HELL: THE FINAL FRIDAY (Kimberly Greene)
LAST ACTION HERO (Jeff Dawn, Tom Burman & Bari Drieband-Burman)
LEPRECHAUN (Gabriel Bartalos)
MY BOYFRIEND'S BACK (J.M. Logan)
ROBIN HOOD: MEN IN TIGHTS (Thomas Burman & Bari Drieband-Burman)
SUPER MARIO BROTHERS (Jeff Goodwin, Vincent J. Guastini & Rob Burman)
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES III (Martha Preciado & Steven Mack)
WEEKEND AT BERNIES II (Lon Bentley)

Robocop 3
Robocop 3
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
CARNOSAUR (John Carl Buechler & Alan Lasky)
CONEHEADS (Joni Jacobson, John Scheele & Steve Wright)
DOLLMAN VS DEMONIC TOYS (Michael S. Deak & David Allen)
FORTRESS (Robert Blalack, Paul Gentry, Beth Block & David B. Sharp)
METEOR MAN (Bruce Nicholson & John Ellis)
QUEST OF THE DELTA KNIGHTS (Dave Gregory)
ROBOCOP 3 (Jeff Jarvis, Jamie Dixon, Peter Kuran & Julie Roman Tippett)
SUPER MARIO BROTHERS (Christopher Francis Woods & Patrick Tatopolous)
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES III (Richard Malayan, Jeffrey A. Okun, Eric Allard, Joseph P. Mercurio & Vincent Montefusco)
THE TOMMYKNOCKERS (Richard Malzahn)

Write a comment

Comments: 0