1992 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
ALADDIN
Disney; John Musker & Ron Clements
THE CRYING GAME
Palace / Channel 4; Stephen Woolley
A FEW GOOD MEN
Columbia / Castle Rock; Rob Reiner, Andrew Scheinman & David Brown
GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS
New Line / Zupnik; Jerry Tokosky & Stanley R. Zupnik
HOWARDS END
Film Four / Merchant Ivory; Ismail Merchant
MY COUSIN VINNY
20th Century Fox / Palo Vista; Dale Launer & Paul Schiff
THE PLAYER
Fine Line / Avenue / Spelling; David Brown, Michael Tolkin & Nick Wechsler
RESERVOIR DOGS
Live America / Dog Eat Dog; Lawrence Bender
SCENT OF A WOMAN
Universal / City Lights; Martin Brest
UNFORGIVEN
Warner Bros / Malpaso; Clint Eastwood

The Player
The Player
Also Considered:
BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA (Francis Ford Coppola, Fred Fuchs & Charles Mulvehill); CHAPLIN (Richard Attenborough & Mario Kassar); DEEP COVER (Henry Bean & Pierre David); THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS (Michael Mann & Hunt Lowry); A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN (Elliot Abbott & Robert Greenhut); MALCOLM X (Spike Lee & Marvin Worth); NIGHT ON EARTH (Jim Jarmusch); ONE FALSE MOVE (Jesse Beaton & Ben Myron); A RIVER RUNS THROUGH IT (Patrick Markey, Amalia Mato & Robert Redford); SINGLES (Richard Hashimoto & Cameron Crowe)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Russell Crowe as "Hando" - ROMPER STOMPER
Robert Downey, Jr. as "Charles Chaplin" - CHAPLIN
Clint Eastwood as "William Munny" - UNFORGIVEN
Laurence Fishburne as "Russell Stevens, Jr. / John Q. Hull" - DEEP COVER
Harvey Keitel as "The Lieutenant" - BAD LIEUTENANT
Edward James Olmos as "Montoya Santana" - AMERICAN ME
Al Pacino as "Lt. Col. Frank Slade" - SCENT OF A WOMAN
Stephen Rea as "Fergus / Jimmy" - THE CRYING GAME
Tim Robbins as "Griffin Mill" - THE PLAYER
Denzel Washington as "Malcolm X" - MALCOLM X

Robert Downey, Jr. in Chaplin
Robert Downey, Jr. in Chaplin
Also Considered:
Tom Cruise (A FEW GOOD MEN); Billy Crystal (MR. SATURDAY NIGHT); Daniel Day-Lewis (THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS); Harvey Keitel (RESERVOIR DOGS); John Lithgow (RAISING CAIN); John Malkovich (OF MICE & MEN); Matthew Modine (EQUINOX); Nick Nolte (LORENZO'S OIL); Gary Oldman (BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA); Joe Pesci (MY COUSIN VINNY)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Pernilla August as "Anna Bergman" - THE BEST INTENTIONS
Maggie Cheung as "Ruan Ling-Yu" - THE ACTRESS
Geena Davis as "Dottie Hinson" - A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN
Rebecca DeMornay as "Peyton Flanders" - THE HAND THAT ROCKS THE CRADLE
Catherine Deneuve as "Eliane Devries" - INDOCHINE
Mary McDonnell as "May-Alice Culhane" - PASSION FISH
Susan Sarandon as "Michaela Odone" - LORENZO'S OIL
Assumpta Serna as "Adele de Otero" - THE FENCING MASTER
Sharon Stone as "Catherine Tramell" - BASIC INSTINCT
Emma Thompson as "Margaret Schlegel" - HOWARDS END

Susan Sarandon in Lorenzo's Oil
Susan Sarandon in Lorenzo's Oil
Also Considered:
Fairuza Balk (GAS, FOOD, LODGING); Drew Barrymore (POISON IVY); Beatrice Dalle (LA FILLE DE L'AIR); Whoopi Goldberg (SISTER ACT); Lisa Harrow (LAST DAYS OF CHEZ NOUS); Virginia Madsen (CANDYMAN); Tara Morice (STRICTLY BALLROOM); Michelle Pfeiffer (LOVE FIELD); Meryl Streep (DEATH BECOMES HER); Sigourney Weaver (ALIEN 3)

BEST DIRECTOR
Robert Altman - THE PLAYER
Bill Duke - DEEP COVER
Clint Eastwood - UNFORGIVEN
Carl Frankin - ONE FALSE MOVE
James Ivory - HOWARDS END
Neil Jordan - THE CRYING GAME
Rob Reiner - A FEW GOOD MEN
Robert Rodriguez - EL MARIACHI
Quentin Tarantino - RESERVOIR DOGS
John Woo - HARD BOILED

Unforgiven
Unforgiven
Also Considered:
Remy Belvaux (MAN BITES DOG); Martin Brest (SCENT OF A WOMAN); Francis Ford Coppola (BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA); Terence Davies (THE LONG DAY CLOSES); James Foley (GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS); Jim Jarmusch (NIGHT ON EARTH); Michael Mann (THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS); Robert Redford (A RIVER RUNS THROUGH IT); Bernard Rose (CANDYMAN); Paul Verhoeven (BASIC INSTINCT)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Alec Baldwin as "Blake" - GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS
Seymour Cassel as "Joe" - IN THE SOUP
Jaye Davidson as "Dil" - THE CRYING GAME
Fred Gwynne as "Judge Chamberlain Haller" - MY COUSIN VINNY
Gene Hackman as "Little Bill Daggett" - UNFORGIVEN
Jack Lemmon as "Shelley Levine" - GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS
Michael Madsen as "Vic Vega / Mr. Blonde" - RESERVOIR DOGS
Jack Nicholson as "Col. Nathan Jessup" - A FEW GOOD MEN
Al Pacino as "Ricky Roma" - GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS
Robin Williams as "The Genie" - ALADDIN

Jack Nicholson in A Few Good Men
Jack Nicholson in A Few Good Men
Also Considered:
Steve Buscemi (RESERVOIR DOGS); Morgan Freeman (UNFORGIVEN); Jeff Goldblum (DEEP COVER); Tom Hanks (A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN); Richard Harris (UNFORGIVEN); Ernie Hudson (THE HAND THAT ROCKS THE CRADLE); David Paymer (MR. SATURDAY NIGHT); Sydney Pollack (HUSBANDS & WIVES); Tim Roth (RESERVOIR DOGS); Tony Todd (CANDYMAN)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Judy Davis as "Sally Simmons" - HUSBANDS & WIVES
Bridget Fonda as "Janet Livermore" - SINGLES
Jennifer Jason Leigh as "Hedra Carlson" - SINGLE WHITE FEMALE
Rosie Perez as "Gloria Clemente" - WHITE MEN CAN'T JUMP
Michelle Pfeiffer as "Selina Kyle / Catwoman" - BATMAN RETURNS
Joan Plowright as "Mrs. Fisher" - ENCHANTED APRIL
Vanessa Redgrave as "Ruth Wilcox" - HOWARDS END
Miranda Richardson as "Jude" - THE CRYING GAME
Miranda Richardson as "Ingrid Fleming" - DAMAGE
Marisa Tomei as "Mona Lisa Vito" - MY COUSIN VINNY

Michelle Pfeiffer in Batman Returns
Michelle Pfeiffer in Batman Returns
Also Considered:
Helena Bonham-Carter (HOWARDS END); Geraldine Chaplin (CHAPLIN); Frances Fisher (UNFORGIVEN); Sadie Frost (BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA); Jacqueline McKenzie (ROMPER STOMPER); Greta Scacchi (THE PLAYER); Ione Skye (GAS, FOOD, LODGING); Maggie Smith (SISTER ACT); Frances Sternhagen (RAISING CAIN); Alfre Woodard (PASSION FISH)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Jaye Davidson - THE CRYING GAME
Ralph Fiennes - WUTHERING HEIGHTS
Tara Morice - STRICTLY BALLROOM
Mike Myers - WAYNE’S WORLD
Chris O'Donnell - SCENT OF A WOMAN
Jeanne Tripplehorn - BASIC INSTINCT

The Crying Game
The Crying Game
Also Considered:
Matt Damon (SCHOOL TIES); Embeth Davidtz (ARMY OF DARKNESS); Brendan Fraser (CALIFORNIA MAN); Carlos Gallardo (EL MARIACHI); Phillip S. Hoffman (SCENT OF A WOMAN);  Cynda Williams (ONE FALSE MOVE)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

CHAPLIN

A FEW GOOD MEN

GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS

HOWARDS END

THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS

THE PLAYER

RESERVOIR DOGS

SCENT OF A WOMAN

SINGLES

UNFORGIVEN

 

Glengarry Glen Ross
Glengarry Glen Ross

Also Considered:

THE CRYING GAME; DEEP COVER; A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN; LORENZO'S OIL; MY COUSIN VINNY; NIGHT ON EARTH; OF MICE & MEN; ONE FALSE MOVE; THE POWER OF ONE; A RIVER RUNS THROUGH IT

 

BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
AMERICAN ME
Desmond Nakano & Floyd Mutrux
ENCHANTED APRIL
Peter Barnes
A FEW GOOD MEN
Aaron Sorkin
GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS
David Mamet
HOWARDS END
Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
MALCOLM X
Spike Lee & Arnold Perl
THE PLAYER
Michael Tolkin
THE POWER OF ONE
Robert Mark Kamen
A RIVER RUNS THROUGH IT
Richard Friedenberg
SCENT OF A WOMAN
Bo Goldman

The Player
The Player
Also Considered:
ALADDIN (John Musker, Ron Clements, Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio); CANDYMAN (Bernard Rose); CHAPLIN (William Boyd, Bryan Forbes & William Goldman); DAMAGE (David Hare); THE FENCING MASTER (Francisco Prada, Antonio Larreta, Pedro Olea & Arturo Perez-Reverte); GAS, FOOD, LODGING (Allison Anders); OF MICE & MEN (Horton Foote); PATRIOT GAMES (Donald Stewart & J. Peter Iliff); SCHOOL TIES (Dick Wolf & Darryl Ponicsan); STRICTLY BALLROOM (Baz Luhrmann & Craig Pearce)

BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
THE CRYING GAME
Neil Jordan
DEEP COVER
Michael Tolkin & Henry Bean
A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN
Lowell Ganz & Babaloo Mandel
MY COUSIN VINNY
Dale Launer
ONE FALSE MOVE
Billy Bob Thornton & Tom Epperson
RESERVOIR DOGS
Quentin Tarantino
SINGLES
Cameron Crowe
SNEAKERS
Phil Alden Robinson, Lawrence Lasker & Walter F. Parkes
UNFORGIVEN
David Webb Peoples
WHITE MEN CAN'T JUMP
Ron Shelton

The Crying Game
The Crying Game
Also Considered:
THE BEST INTENTIONS (Ingmar Bergman); BOB ROBERTS (Tim Robbins); HUSBANDS & WIVES (Woody Allen); THE LONG DAY CLOSES (Terence Davies); LORENZO'S OIL (George Miller & Nick Enright); MAN BITES DOG (Rémy Belvaux, André Bonzel, Benoît Poelvoorde & Vincent Tavier); MR. SATURDAY NIGHT (Billy Crystal, Lowell Ganz & Babaloo Mandel); NIGHT ON EARTH (Jim Jarmusch); ROMPER STOMPER (Geoffrey Wright); THE WATERDANCE (Neal Jimenez)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
ALADDIN
John Musker & Ron Clements
FERN GULLY: THE LAST RAINFOREST
Wayne Young & Peter Faiman
THE TUNE
Bill Plympton

Aladdin
Aladdin

Also Considered:

ADAM (Peter Lord); FREDDIE AS F.R.0.7. (Jon Acevski); ONCE UPON A FOREST (David Kerschner & Jerry Mills)

BEST HORROR FILM

ALIEN 3

Gordon Carroll, David Giler & Walter Hill

ARMY OF DARKNESS

Robert Tapert

BRAINDEAD

Jim Booth

BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA

Francis Ford Coppola, Fred Fuchs & Charles Mulvehill

CANDYMAN

Steve Golin, Alan Poul & Sigurjon Sighvatsson

 

Bram Stoker's Dracula
Bram Stoker's Dracula

Also Considered: 

INNOCENT BLOOD (Leslie Belzberg & Lee Rich); THE LAWNMOWER MAN (Gimel Everett); RAISING CAIN (Gale Anne Hurd); SPLIT SECOND (Laura Gregory); TWIN PEAKS: FIRE WALK WITH ME (Gregg Fienberg)

 

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

ARMY OF DARKNESS

Robert Tapert

BATMAN RETURNS

Tim Burton & Denise DiNovi

THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS

Michael Mann & Hunt Lowry

OF MICE & MEN

Gary Sinise & Russell Smith

SCENT OF A WOMAN

Martin Brest

 

Scent of a Woman
Scent of a Woman

Also Considered: 

ALIEN 3 (Gordon Carroll, David Giler & Walter Hill); BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA (Francis Ford Coppola, Fred Fuchs & Charles Mulvehill); HONEY, I BLEW UP THE KID (Edward S. Feldman & Dawn Steel); LETHAL WEAPON 3 (Richard Donner & Joel Silver); THE MUPPET CHRISTMAS CAROL (Martin G. Baker & Brian Henson)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE BABE
Haskell Wexler
BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA
Michael Ballhaus
1492: CONQUEST OF PARADISE
Adrian Biddle
HOWARDS END
Tony Pierce-Roberts
THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS
Dante Spinotti
THE LONG DAY CLOSES
Michael Coulter
THE LOVER
Robert Fraisse
MALCOLM X
Ernest Dickerson
A RIVER RUNS THROUGH IT
Phillipe Rouselott
UNFORGIVEN
Jack N. Green

The Last of the Mohicans
The Last of the Mohicans
Also Considered:
THE ACCOMPANIST (Yves Angelo); BASIC INSTINCT (Jan de Bont); BITTER MOON (Tonino Delli Colli); CHAPLIN (Sven Nykvist); THE FENCING MASTER (Alfredo Mayo); A FEW GOOD MEN (Robert Richardson); HOFFA (Stephen H. Burum); MAP OF THE HUMAN HEART (Eduardo Serra); NIGHT ON EARTH (Frederick Elmes); THE PLAYER (Jean Lepine)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BATMAN RETURNS
Bob Ringwood, Mary E. Vogt & Vin Burnham
BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA
Eiko Ishioka
CHAPLIN
John Mollo & Ellen Mirojnick
ENCHANTED APRIL
Sheena Napier
FAR & AWAY
Joanna Johnston
HOWARDS END
Jenny Beavan & John Bright
INDOCHINE
Pierre Yves-Gayraud & Gabriella Pescucci
MALCOLM X
Ruth E. Carter
STRICTLY BALLROOM
Angus Traithe
TOYS
Albert Wolsky

Bram Stoker's Dracula
Bram Stoker's Dracula
Also Considered:
THE ACTRESS (Lai Pan); ALIEN 3 (Bob Ringwood & David Perry); DEATH BECOMES HER (Joanna Johnston); 1492: CONQUEST OF PARADISE (Charles Knode & Barbara Rutter); THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS (Elsa Zamparelli); A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN (Cynthia Flint); MOM & DAD SAVE THE WORLD (Robyn Reichek); A RIVER RUNS THROUGH IT (Bernie Pollack); TOUS LES MATINS LU MONDE (Corinne Jorry); UNFORGIVEN (Glenn Wright)

BEST FILM EDITING
BASIC INSTINCT
Frank J. Urioste
CHAPLIN
Anne V. Coates
EL MARIACHI
Robert Rodriguez
A FEW GOOD MEN
Robert Leighton
HARD BOILED
John Woo, David Wu, Kai Kit-Wai & Jack Ah
MAN BITES DOG
Remy Belvaux & Eric Dardill
PATRIOT GAMES
Neil Travis & William Hoy
THE PLAYER
Geraldine Peroni
RESERVOIR DOGS
Sally Menke
UNFORGIVEN
Joel Cox

Reservoir Dogs
Reservoir Dogs
Also Considered:
ALIVE (William Goldenberg & Michael Kahn); BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA (Nicholas C. Smith, Glen Scantlebury & Anne Goursaud); THE CRYING GAME (Kant Pan); DEEP COVER (John Carter); HOWARDS END (Andrew Marcus); THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS (Dov Hoenig & Arthur Schmidt); ROMPER STOMPER (Bill Murphy); SCENT OF A WOMAN (Michael Tronick, William Steinkamp & Harvey Rosenstock); STRICTLY BALLROOM (Jill Bilcock); UNLAWFUL ENTRY (Curtis Clayton)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BENNY'S VIDEO
Austria; Michael Haneke
THE BEST INTENTIONS
Sweden; Billie August
HARD BOILED
Hong Kong; John Woo
INDOCHINE
France; Regis Wargnier
JAMON JAMON
Spain; Bigas Luna
LIKE WATER FOR CHOCOLATE
Mexico; Alfonso Arau
MAN BITES DOG
Belgium; Remy Belvoux
THE OX
Sweden; Sven Nykvist
THE STOLEN CHILDREN
Italy; Gianni Amelio
THE STORY OF QIU JU
China; Zhang Yimou

Man Bites Dog
Man Bites Dog
Also Considered:
THE ACCOMPANIST (France; Claude Miller); THE ACTRESS (China; Stanley Kwan); AUTUMN MOON (Japan; Clara Law); CLOSE TO EDEN (USSR; Nikita Mikhalkov); THE DARK SIDE OF THE HEART (Argentina; Eliseo Subiela); THE DREAM OF LIGHT (Spain; Victor Erice); THE FENCING MASTER (Spain; Pedro Olea); LA FILLE D'AIR (France; Maroun Baghadi); A HEART IN WINTER (France; Claude Sautet); SCHTONK! (Germany; Helmut Dietl)

BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
BATMAN RETURNS
Stan Winston, Ve Neill & Ronnie Spector
BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA
Greg Cannom, Matthew Mungle & Michele Burke
DEATH BECOMES HER
Dick Smith & Lance Anderson
HOFFA
Greg Cannom, Ve Neill & Yolanda Tousseing
MR. SATURDAY NIGHT
Peter Montagna, Bill Farley & Steve la Porte

 

Bram Stoker's Dracula
Bram Stoker's Dracula
Also Considered:
CANDYMAN (Bob Keen); CHAPLIN (Wally Schneiderman & John Caglione, Jr.); DEATH BECOMES HER (Dick Smith & Lance Anderson); FOREVER YOUNG (Greg Cannom); HELLRAISER III: HELL ON EARTH (Bob Keen); THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS (Peter Robb-King)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
ALIEN 3
Elliot Goldenthal
BASIC INSTINCT
Jerry Goldsmith
BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA
Wojciech Kilar
CHAPLIN
John Barry
DRAGON: THE BRUCE LEE STORY
Randy Edelman
FAR & AWAY
John Williams
HOWARDS END
Richard Robbins
THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS
Randy Edelman & Trevor Jones
A RIVER RUNS THROUGH IT
Mark Isham
SCENT OF A WOMAN
Thomas Newman


The Last of the Mohicans
The Last of the Mohicans
Also Considered:
CANDYMAN (Philip Glass); THE CRYING GAME (Anne Dudley); DAMAGE (Zbigniew Preisner); A FEW GOOD MEN (Marc Shaiman); 1492: CONQUEST OF PARADISE (Vangelis); MAP OF THE HUMAN HEART (Gabriel Yared); OF MICE & MEN (Mark Isham); THE POWER OF ONE (Hans Zimmer); TWIN PEAKS: FIRE WALK WITH ME (Angelo Badalamenti); UNFORGIVEN (Lennie Niehaus)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
ALADDIN
Alan Menken
BEETHOVEN
Randy Edelman
THE BODYGUARD
Alan Silvestri
THE MIGHTY DUCKS
David Newman
MR. SATURDAY NIGHT
Marc Shaiman
THE MUPPET CHRISTMAS CAROL
Miles Goodman; Paul Williams
MY COUSIN VINNY
Randy Edelman
THE PLAYER
Thomas Newman
SISTER ACT
Marc Shaiman
SNEAKERS
James Horner

The Muppet Christmas Carol
The Muppet Christmas Carol
Also Considered:
DEATH BECOMES HER (Alan Silvestri); THE DISTINGUISHING GENTLEMAN (Randy Edelman); HOME ALONE 2: LOST IN NEW YORK (John Williams); HONEYMOON IN VEGAS (David Newman); A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN (Hans Zimmer); THE MAMBO KINGS (Arturo Sandoval); MEMOIRS OF AN INVISIBLE MAN (Shirley Walker); STRICTLY BALLROOM (David Hirschfelder); THE TUNE (Maureen McElheron); WAYNE'S WORLD (J. Peter Robinson)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Book Of Days" - FAR & AWAY
Enya
"Friend Like Me" - ALADDIN
Alan Menken & Howard Ashman
"I Have Nothing" - THE BODYGUARD
David Foster & Linda Thompson
"It Feels Like Christmas" - THE MUPPET CHRISTMAS CAROL
Paul Williams
"It's Probably Me" - LETHAL WEAPON 3
Sting, Michael Kamen & Eric Clapton
"Love Song For A Vampire" - BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA
Annie Lennox
"Run To You" - THE BODYGUARD
Jud J. Friedman & Allan Rich
"This Used To Be My Playground" - A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN
Madonna & Patrick Leonard
"Waiting For Somebody" - SINGLES
Paul Westerberg
"A Whole New World" - ALADDIN
Alan Menken & Tim Rice

 

Aladdin
Aladdin
Also Considered:
"Arabian Nights" - ALADDIN (Alan Menken & Howard Ashman); "Beautiful Maria Of My Soul" - THE MAMBO KINGS (Robert Kraft & Arne Glimcher); "The Best Things In Life Are Free" - MO' MONEY (Michael Lamone Bivims, Ronald de Voe, James Harris III & Terry Lewis); “Christmas Star” - HOME ALONE 2: LOST IN NEW YORK (John Williams & Leslie Bricusse); "Dyslexic Heart" - SINGLES (Paul Westerberg); "End Of The Road" - BOOMERANG (Kenneth Edmonds, L.A. Reid & Daryl Simmons); "Heart Of A Hero" - ACCIDENTAL HERO (Luther Vandross); “I Will Find You” - THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS (Ciaran Brennan); "Prince Ali" - ALADDIN (Alan Menken & Howard Ashman); "When Love Is Found" - THE MUPPET CHRISTMAS CAROL (Paul Williams)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
ALIEN 3
Norman Reynolds; Belinda Edwards
BATMAN RETURNS
Bo Welch; Cheryl Carasik
BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA
Tom Sanders; Garrett Lewis
CHAPLIN
Stuart Craig; Chris A. Butler
DEATH BECOMES HER
Rick Carter; Jackie Carr
HOWARDS END
Luciana Arrighi; Ian Whittaker
THE LONG DAY CLOSES
Christopher Hobbs
STRICTLY BALLROOM
Catherine Martin
TOYS
Fernando Scarfiotti; Linda de Scenna
UNFORGIVEN
Henry Bumstead; Janice Blackie-Goodine

Batman Returns
Batman Returns
Also Considered:
THE ACTRESS (Lai Pan); CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS: THE DISCOVERY (Gil Parrondo); CITY OF JOY (Roy Walker); 1492: CONQUEST OF PARADISE (Norris Spencer; Ann Mollo); THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS (Wolf Kroeger; Jim Erickson); A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN (Bill Groom; George de Titta, Jr.); MALCOLM X (Wynn Thomas; Ted Glass); THE POWER OF ONE (Roger Hall; Karen Brookes); A RIVER RUNS THROUGH IT (Jon Hutman; Gretchen Rau); SCENT OF A WOMAN (Angelo Graham; George de Titta, Jr.)

BEST SOUND
ALADDIN
Terry Porter, David J. Hudson, Mel Metcalfe & Doc Kane
ALIVE
Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline & Eric Batut
BATMAN RETURNS
Steve Maslow, Jeffrey J. Haboush & Peter Hliddal
BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA
Leslie Shatz, Marian Wallace, Aaron Rochin & Dennis Sands
A FEW GOOD MEN
Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline & Robert Eber
THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS
Paul Massey, Chris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill, Mark Smith & Simon Kaye
LETHAL WEAPON 3
Wayne Artman, Tom Dahl, Frank Jones & Thomas Causey
PATRIOT GAMES
Andy Nelson, Steve Pederson, Tom Perry & Ivan Sharrock
UNDER SIEGE
Don Mitchell, Frank A. Montaño, Rick Hart & Scott Smith
UNFORGIVEN
Les Lazarowitz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore & Rob Young

The Last of the Mohicans
The Last of the Mohicans
Also Considered: 
ALIEN 3 (Richard Overton, Sergio Reyes, Chris David & Tony Dawe); DEATH BECOMES HER (Rick Alexander, James Bolt, Andy D'Addario & William B. Kaplan); MAP OF THE HUMAN HEART (Andrew Plain & Gethin Creagh); THE POWER OF ONE (Gary Bourgeois, Scott Milan, Adam Jenkins & Clive Winter); RESERVOIR DOGS (Ron Bartlett & Ken Segal); A RIVER RUNS THROUGH IT (Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson & Hans Roland): SCENT OF A WOMAN (Chris Jenkins, Mark Smith, Doug Hemphill & Danny Michael); SNEAKERS (Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño & Willie D. Burton); STRICTLY BALLROOM (Ian McLaughlin, Phil Judd & Roger Savage); UNIVERSAL SOLDIER (David Appleby, Patrick Cyccone, Don White & David Chornow)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
ALIEN 3
Harry E. Snodgrass & Gary S. Gerlich
ALIVE
Gregg Baxter & Wylie Statemen
BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA
Thomas C. McCarthy & David E. Stone
LETHAL WEAPON 3
Robert G. Henderson
UNDER SIEGE
John Leveque & Bruce Stambler

Alive
Alive
Also Considered:
ALADDIN (Mark Mangini); BATMAN RETURNS (Richard L. Anderson & David E. Stone); THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS (Per Hallberg & Larry Kemp); PATRIOT GAMES (George Watters II & Cecelia Hall); UNFORGIVEN (Alan Robert Murray)

BEST STUNTWORK / CHOREOGRAPHY
HARD BOILED
LETHAL WEAPON 3
PASSENGER 57
UNDER SIEGE
UNIVERSAL SOLDIER

Hard Boiled
Hard Boiled
Also Considered:
ALIEN 3; ALIVE; BATMAN RETURNS; THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS; PATRIOT GAMES

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
ALIEN 3
Richard Edlund, Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff, Jr. & George Gibbs
ALIVE
Scott Farrar, William George, John Ellis & Stuart Robertson
BATMAN RETURNS
Michael Fink, Craig Barron, John Bruno & Dennis Skotak
BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA
Roman Coppola, Gary Gutierrez, Michael Lantieri & Gene Warren, Jr.
DEATH BECOMES HER
Ken Ralston, Doug Chaing, Doug Smythe & Tom Woodruff

Death Becomes Her
Death Becomes Her
Also Considered:
ARMY OF DARKNESS (William Mesa, Richard Malzahn, Peter Kleinow & Gene Rizzardi); THE BABE (Chuck Comisky & Robert Chapin); HONEY, I BLEW UP THE KID (Harrison Ellenshaw, Robert Habros & Richard Malzahn); THE LAWNMOWER MAN (Frank Ceglia, Paul Haines & Tom Ceglia); MEMOIRS OF AN INVISIBLE MAN (Bruce Nicholson, Ken Pepiot, Stephen Rosenbaum & Scott E. Anderson)

Most Wins:

3 - Bram Stoker's Dracula; The Last of the Mohicans

2 - Aladdin; Batman Returns; The Crying Game; The Player

1 - Alive; Chaplin; The Crying Game; Death Becomes Her; A Few Good Men; Glengarry Glen Ross; Hard Boiled; Lorenzo's Oil; Man Bites Dog; The Muppet Christmas Carol; Reservoir Dogs; Scent of A Woman; Unforgiven

 

 

Most Nominations:

10 - Bram Stoker's Dracula; Howards End; Unforgiven

8 - The Crying Game

7 - Aladdin; Batman Returns; A Few Good Men; The Player; Scent of a Woman

6 - Chaplin; Glengarry Glen Ross; Reservoir Dogs

5 - Alien 3; The Last of the Mohicans; My Cousin Vinny

 

Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot
Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot
WORST FILM
CARRY ON COLUMBUS (John Goldstone)
CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS: THE DISCOVERY (Alexander Salkind & Ilya Salkind)
COOL WORLD (Frank Mancuso)
CRITTERS 4 (Barry Opper & Rupert Harvey)
FINAL ANALYSIS (Charles Roven, Paul Junger Witt & Tony Thomas)
LADYBUGS (Andre Morgan & Albert S. Ruddy)
NEMESIS (Tom Karnowski, Eric Karson & Ash Shah)
THE NEWS BOYS (Michael Finnell)
SHINING THROUGH (Howard Rosenman & Carol Baum)
STOP! OR MY MOM WILL SHOOT (Ivan Reitman, Joe Wizan, Michael C. Gross, Todd Black & Joe Medjuck)

Sylvester Stallone in Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot
Sylvester Stallone in Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot
WORST ACTOR
Tom Cruise - FAR & AWAY
Rodney Dangerfield - LADYBUGS
Michael Douglas - SHINING THROUGH
Bobcat Goldthwait - SHAKES THE CLOWN 
Olivier Gruner - NEMESIS
Eddie Murphy - THE DISTINGUISHED GENTLEMAN
Jack Nicholson - MAN TROUBLE
Tom Selleck - FOLKS!
Sylvester Stallone - STOP! OR MOM WILL SHOOT
Robin Williams - TOYS

Melanie Griffith in Shining Through
Melanie Griffith in Shining Through
WORST ACTRESS
Kim Basinger - COOL WORLD / FINAL ANALYSIS
Lorraine Bracco - MEDICINE MAN / TRACES OF RED
Melanie Griffith - SHINING THROUGH / A STRANGER AMONG US
Whitney Houston - THE BODYGUARD
Nicole Kidman - FAR & AWAY
Martha Quinn - BAD CHANNELS
Shelley Long - FROZEN ASSETS
Nina Siemaszko - WILD ORCHID II: TWO SHADES OF BLUE
Kristy Swanson - BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER
Sean Young - LOVE CRIMES

Toys
Toys
WORST DIRECTOR
Ralph Bakshi - COOL WORLD
John Glen - CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS: THE DISCOVERY
Rupert Harvey - CRITTERS 4
Phil Joanou - FINAL ANALYSIS
Barry Levinson - TOYS
Kenny Ortega - THE NEWS BOYS
Albert Pyun - NEMESIS
David Seltzer - SHINING THROUGH
Roger Spottiswoode - STOP! OR MOM WILL SHOOT
Gerald Thomas - CARRY ON COLUMBUS

Keanu Reeves in Bram Stoker's Dracula
Keanu Reeves in Bram Stoker's Dracula
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alan Alda - WHISPERS IN THE DARK
George Corraface - CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS: THE DISCOVERY
Robert Duvall - THE NEWS BOYS
Tony Goldwyn - KUFFS
Mick Jagger - FREEJACK
Gary Kemp - THE BODYGUARD
Keanu Reeves - BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA
Eric Roberts - FINAL ANALYSIS
Tom Selleck - CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS: THE DISCOVERY
Pauly Shore - CALIFORNIA MAN

Estelle Getty in Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot
Estelle Getty in Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ann-Margret - THE NEWS BOYS
Erika Eleniak - UNDER SIEGE
Estelle Getty - STOP! OR MY MOM WILL SHOOT
Elizabeth Hurley - PASSENGER 57
Tracy Pollan - A STRANGER AMONG US
Joely Richardson - SHINING THROUGH
Deborah Shelton - NEMESIS
Uma Thurman - FINAL ANALYSIS
Rachel Ward - CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS: THE DISCOVERY
Sean Young - ONCE UPON A CRIME

Estelle Getty (l) & Sylvester Stallone (r) - Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot
Estelle Getty (l) & Sylvester Stallone (r) - Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot
WORST SCREEN COUPLE OR DOUBLE ACT
The Barbarian Brothers - DOUBLE TROUBLE
Sean Connery & Lorraine Bracco - MEDICINE MAN
Tom Cruise & Nicole Kidman - FAR & AWAY 
Michael Douglas & Melanie Griffith - SHINING THROUGH
Richard Gere & Kim Basinger - FINAL ANALYSIS
Whitney Houston & Kevin Costner - THE BODYGUARD
Jack Nicholson & Ellen Barkin - MAN TROUBLE
Sylvester Stallone & Estelle Getty - STOP! OR MY MOM WILL SHOOT
Tom & Jerry - TOM & JERRY: THE MOVIE
Robin Williams & Joan Cusack - TOYS

Christopher Columbus: The Discovery
Christopher Columbus: The Discovery
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
THE BODYGUARD (the entire cast)
CARRY ON COLUMBUS (the entire cast)
CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS: THE DISCOVERY (the entire cast)
COOL WORLD (the entire cast)
FINAL ANALYSIS (the entire cast)
NEMESIS (the entire cast)
ONCE UPON A CRIME (the entire cast)
SHINING THROUGH (the entire cast)
STOP! OR MY MOM WILL SHOOT (the entire cast)
TOYS (the entire cast)

Shining Though
Shining Though
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
AMITYVILLE 1992: IT'S ABOUT TIME (John G. Jones)
THE BODYGUARD (Lawrence Kasdan)
CARRY ON COLUMBUS (Dave Freeman)
CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS: THE DISCOVERY (John Briley, Cary Bates & Mario Puzo)
CRITTERS 4 (David J. Schow & Joseph Lyle)
FINAL ANALYSIS (Wesley Strick & Robert Berger)
THE NEWS BOYS (Bob Tzudiker & Noni White)
SHINING THROUGH (David Seltzer)
STEPKIDS (Frank Mugavero)
TOM & JERRY: THE MOVIE (Dennis Marks)


Toys
Toys
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BAD CHANNELS (Jackson Barr & Albert Band)
BOOMERANG (Barry W. Blaustein, David Sheffield & Eddie Murphy)
COOL WORLD (Michael Grais & Mark Victor)
LADYBUGS (Curtis Burch)
MAN TROUBLE (Carol Eastman)
NEMESIS (Rebecca Charles)
PASSENGER 57 (David Loughery, Dan Gordon & Stewart Raffill)
STAY TUNED (Tom S. Parker & Jim Jennewin)
STOP! OR MY MOM WILL SHOOT (Blake Snyder, William Osborne & William Davies)
TOYS (Barry Levinson & Valerie Curtin)

Critters 4
Critters 4
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
AMITYVILLE 1992: IT'S ABOUT TIME (Christopher DeFaria)
CHILDREN OF THE CORN II: THE FINAL SACRIFICE (David G. Stanley & Scott A. Stone)
CRITTERS 4 (Barry Opper & Rupert Harvey)
DARK HARVEST (Robert Rundle)
DEMONIC TOYS (Anne Kelly)
HOUSE IV: THE REPOSSESSION (Sean S. Cunningham)
PET SEMATARY 2 (Ralph S. Singleton)
THE UNNAMABLE II: THE STATEMENT OF RANDOLPH CARTER (Jean-Paul Ouellette)
THE WEEKEND IT LIVES (Michael Mfume)
ZIPPERFACE (Mansour Pourmand)

Tom & Jerry: The Movie
Tom & Jerry: The Movie
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
CARRY ON COLUMBUS (John Goldstone)
CHRISTMAS IN CONNECTICUT (Cyrus Yavneh)
CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS: THE DISCOVERY (Alexander Salkind & Ilya Salkind)
FRANKENSTEIN (David Wickes)
HOME ALONE 2: LOST IN NEW YORK (John Hughes)
NOTORIOUS (Sophie Ravard)
ONCE UPON A CRIME (Dino de Laurentiis)
PASSENGER 57 (Lee Rich, Dan Paulson & Dylan Sellers)
STAY TUNED (James G. Robinson)
TOM & JERRY: THE MOVIE (Phil Roman)

Critters 4
Critters 4
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
ACES: IRON EAGLE III (Ron Samuels)
AMITYVILLE 1992: IT'S ABOUT TIME (Christopher DeFaria)
BEST OF THE BEST 2 (Frank Giustra & Peter E. Strauss)
CRITTERS 4 (Barry Opper & Rupert Harvey) 
HOUSE IV: THE REPOSSESSION (Sean S. Cunningham)
MEATBALLS 4 (Donald P. Borchers)
MUNCHIE (Mike Elliott)
PET SEMATARY 2 (Ralph S. Singleton)
TRANCERS III (Albert Band)
WILD ORCHID II: TWO SHADES OF BLUE (Rafael Eisenman & David Saunders)

The News Boys
The News Boys
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE     
CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS: THE DISCOVERY (Cliff Eidelman)
COOL WORLD (Mark Isham)
MEDICINE MAN (Jerry Goldsmith)
THE NEWS BOYS (J. A. C. Redford, Alan Menken & Jack Feldman)
SHINING THROUGH (Michael Kamen)
SLEEPWALKERS (Nicholas Pike)
STAY TUNED (Bruce Broughton)
STOP! OR MY MOM WILL SHOOT (Alan Silvestri)
TOM & JERRY: THE MOVIE (Henry Mancini) 
TOYS (Hans Zimmer & Trevor Horn)

The News Boys
The News Boys
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Carrying The Banner" - THE NEWS BOYS (Alan Menken & Jack Feldman)
"Her Sassy Kiss" - COOL WORLD (Buzz McCoy)
"High Times, Hard Times" - THE NEWS BOYS (Alan Menken & Jack Feldman)
"Holli's Groove" - COOL WORLD (Buzz McCoy)
"King Of New York" - THE NEWS BOYS (Alan Menken & Jack Feldman)
"My Lovey-Dovey Baby" - THE NEWS BOYS (Alan Menken & Jack Feldman)
"Seize The Day" - THE NEWS BOYS (Alan Menken & Jack Feldman)
"Sex On Wheelz" - COOL WORLD (Buzz McCoy & Groovie Mann)
"Touching Myself Again" - BAD CHANNELS (D.M.T.)
"When My World Comes Together" - WILD ORCHID II: TWO SHADES OF BLUE (Barry Goldberg & Patricia Louisianna Klopp)

Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
WORST MAKEUP
BAD CHANNELS (Keith Hall & Michael Sharum)
BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER (William Forsche & Mark Maitre)
CALIFORNIA MAN (Margaret E. Elliott & Ben Nye, Jr.)
CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS: THE DISCOVERY (Rossana Parker, Linda Gill & Julie Houle)
COOL WORLD (Emily Katz & Jack Freeman)
LADYBUGS (Patti Dallas & Dionne Smith)
NEMESIS (the entire makeup department)
SLEEPWALKERS (David P. Barton & Tony Gardner)
STAY TUNED (Alec Gillis & Tom Woodruff, Jr.)
TOYS (Greg Nelson, Cheri Minns & Hallie D'Amore)

Critters 4
Critters 4
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
COOL WORLD (Lee Crowe)
CRITTERS 4 (Diana Dru Botsford, Jason Bakutis & Tom Williamson)
DEMONIC TOYS (John Carl Buechler & Mark Rappaport)
EVIL TOONS (Bret Mixon)
FREEJACK (Richard Hoover & Joe Digaetano)
MUNCHIE (Gabriel Bartalos & David Kindlon)
NEMESIS (Gene Warren, Jr.)
SOLAR CRISIS (Neil Krepela)
SPLIT SECOND (Alan Whibley)
STAY TUNED (John Nelson & Dave Bossert)

Write a comment

Comments: 0