1991 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
BARTON FINK
20th Century Fox / Circle; Ethan Coen
BEAUTY & THE BEAST
Disney; Don Hahn
BOYZ N THE HOOD
Columbia; Steve Nicolaides
BUGSY
Tristar / Baltimore / Mulholland; Barry Levinson, Mark Johnson & Warren Beatty
CITY SLICKERS
Columbia / Castle Rock; Irby Smith)
THE COMMITMENTS
20th Century Fox / Beacon; Roger Randall-Cutler & Linda Myles
JFK
Warner Bros / Camelot; Oliver Stone & A. Kitman Ho
THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS
Orion / Strongheart; Edward Saxon, Ron Bozman & Kenneth Utt
TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY
Tristar / Carolco; James Cameron
THELMA & LOUISE
MGM / Pathé; Ridley Scott & Mimi Polk

JFK
JFK
Also Considered:
CAPE FEAR (Barbara de Fina); DELICATESSEN (Claude Ossard); EUROPA, EUROPA (Artur Brauner & Margaret Ménégoz); THE FISHER KING (Debra Hill & Lynda Obst); FRIED GREEN TOMATOES AT THE WHISTLE STOP CAFE (Jordan Kerner & Jon Avnet); MY OWN PRIVATE IDAHO (Laurie Parker); NAKED LUNCH (Jeremy Thomas); THE PRINCE OF TIDES (Barbra Streisand & Andrew Karsch); RAISE THE RED LANTERN (Fu-Sheng Chiu); TRULY MADLY DEEPLY (Robert Cooper)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Warren Beatty as "Ben 'Bugsy' Siegel" - BUGSY
Jeff Bridges as "Jack Lucas" - THE FISHER KING
Robert DeNiro as "Max Cady" - CAPE FEAR
Anthony Hopkins as "Hannibal Lecter" - THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS
Nick Nolte as "Tom Wingo" - THE PRINCE OF TIDES
River Phoenix as "Mike Waters" - MY OWN PRIVATE IDAHO
Wesley Snipes as "Nino Brown” - NEW JACK CITY 
John Turturro as "Barton Fink" - BARTON FINK
Robin Williams as "Parry" - THE FISHER KING
Bruce Willis as “Joe Hallenbeck” - THE LAST BOY SCOUT

Anthony Hopkins in The Silence Of The Lambs
Anthony Hopkins in The Silence Of The Lambs
Also Considered: 
Kevin Costner (JFK); Willem Dafoe (LIGHT SLEEPER); Richard Dreyfuss (WHAT ABOUT BOB?); Harrison Ford (REGARDING HENRY); Cuba Gooding, Jr. (BOYZ N THE HOOD); Jeremy Irons (KAFKA); Val Kilmer (THE DOORS); Joe Mantegna (HOMICIDE); Alan Rickman (TRULY MADLY DEEPLY); Wesley Snipes (JUNGLE FEVER)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Ellen Barkin as "Amanda Brooks" - SWITCH
Annette Bening as "Virginia Hill" - BUGSY
Geena Davis as "Thelma Dickinson" - THELMA & LOUISE
Laura Dern as "Rose Hillyer" - RAMBLING ROSE
Jodie Foster as "Clarice Starling" - THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS
Jeanne Moreau as "Lady M" - THE OLD LADY WHO WALKED IN THE SEA
Mimi Rogers as "Sharon" - THE RAPTURE
Susan Sarandon as "Louise Sawyer" - THELMA & LOUISE
Alison Steadman as "Wendy" - LIFE IS SWEET
Juliet Stevenson as "Nina" - TRULY MADLY DEEPLY

Jodie Foster in The Silence Of The Lambs
Jodie Foster in The Silence Of The Lambs
Also Considered:
Gabrielle Anwar (WILD HEARTS CAN'T BE BROKEN); Emmanuelle Béart (LA BELLE NOISEUSE); Juliette Binoche (LOVERS ON THE BRIDGE); Anna Chlumsky (MY GIRL); Linda Hamilton (TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY); Irene Jacob (THE DOUBLE LIFE OF VERONIQUE); Bette Midler (FOR THE BOYS); Michelle Pfeiffer (FRANKIE & JOHNNY); Theresa Russell (WHORE); Meryl Streep (DEFENDING YOUR LIFE)

BEST DIRECTOR
James Cameron - TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY
Joel Coen - BARTON FINK
David Cronenberg - NAKED LUNCH
Jonathan Demme - THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS
Jean-Pierre Jeunet & Marc Caro - DELICATESSEN
Barry Levinson - BUGSY
Alan Parker - THE COMMITMENTS
Ridley Scott - THELMA & LOUISE
John Singleton - BOYZ N THE HOOD
Oliver Stone - JFK

 

The Silence of the Lambs
The Silence of the Lambs
Also Considered:
Allison Anders (GAS, FOOD, LODGING); Bruce Beresford (BLACK ROBE); Terry Gilliam (THE FISHER KING); Agnieszka Holland (EUROPA, EUROPA); Spike Lee (JUNGLE FEVER); Anthony Minghella (TRULY MADLY DEEPLY); Martin Scorsese (CAPE FEAR); Ron Underwood (CITY SLICKERS); Gus Van Sant (MY OWN PRIVATE IDAHO); Zhang Yimou (RAISE THE RED LANTERN)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Ned Beatty as "Josef Locke" - HEAR MY SONG
Laurence Fishburne as "Jason 'Furious' Styles" - BOYZ N THE HOOD
John Goodman as "Charlie Meadows" - BARTON FINK
Samuel L. Jackson as "Gator Purify" - JUNGLE FEVER
Tommy Lee Jones as "Clay Shaw" - JFK
Harvey Keitel as "Mickey Cohen" - BUGSY
Ben Kingsley as "Meyer Lansky" - BUGSY
Ted Levine as "Jame Gumb/Buffalo Bill" - THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS
Jack Palance as "Curly Washburn" - CITY SLICKERS
Alan Rickman as "The Sheriff of Nottingham" - ROBIN HOOD: PRINCE OF THIEVES
 
Alan Rickman in Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
Alan Rickman in Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
Also Considered:
Ice Cube (BOYZ N THE HOOD); Derek Jacobi (DEAD AGAIN); Michael Jeter (THE FISHER KING); Michael Lerner (BARTON FINK); Jerry Lewis (ARIZONA DREAM); John Lithgow (RICOCHET); Bill Murray (WHAT ABOUT BOB?); Gary Oldman (JFK); Robert Patrick (TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY); August Schellenberg (BLACK ROBE)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Blythe Danner as "Sallie Wingo" - THE PRINCE OF TIDES
Jane Horrocks as "Nicola" - LIFE IS SWEET
Diane Ladd as "Mother Hillyer" - RAMBLING ROSE
Juliette Lewis as "Danielle Bowden" - CAPE FEAR
Mary Stuart Masterson as "Idgie Threadgoode" - FRIED GREEN TOMATOES AT THE WHISTLE STOP CAFE
Kate Nelligan as "Cora" - FRANKIE & JOHNNY
Kate Nelligan as "Lila Wingo-Newbury" - THE PRINCE OF TIDES
Amanda Plummer as "Lydia Sinclair" - THE FISHER KING
Mercedes Ruehl as "Anne Napolitano" - THE FISHER KING
Julie Walters as "Vera" - STEPPING OUT

Mary Stuart Masterson in Fried Green Tomatoes
Mary Stuart Masterson in Fried Green Tomatoes
Also Considered:
Robin Bartlett (TEEN AGENT); Angela Bassett (BOYZ N THE HOOD); Connie Booth (AMERICAN FRIENDS); Judy Davis (BARTON FINK); Ruby Dee (JUNGLE FEVER); Monique Mercure (NAKED LUNCH); Wendy Phillips (BUGSY); Brooke Smith (THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS); Sissy Spacek (JFK); Jessica Tandy (FRIED GREEN TOMATOES AT THE WHISTLE STOP CAFE)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Gabrielle Anwar - WILD HEARTS CAN'T BE BROKEN
Anna Chlumsky - MY GIRL
Cuba Gooding, Jr. - BOYZ N THE HOOD
Mary-Louise Parker - FRIED GREEN TOMATOES AT THE WHISTLE-STOP CAFE
Andrew Strong - THE COMMITMENTS
Reese Witherspoon - THE MAN IN THE MOON

Cuba Gooding, Jr. in Boyz N The Hood
Cuba Gooding, Jr. in Boyz N The Hood

Also Considered:

Bill Campbell (THE ROCKETEER); Morris Chestnut (BOYZ N THE HOOD); Ice Cube (BOYZ N THE HOOD); Thandie Newton (FLIRTING); Brooke Smith (THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS); Kimberly Williams (FATHER OF THR BRIDE)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

BARTON FINK

BOYZ N THE HOOD

BUGSY

THE COMMITMENTS

THE FISHER KING

FRIED GREEN TOMATOES AT THE WHISTLE STOP CAFE

JFK

THE PRINCE OF TIDES

THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS

THELMA & LOUISE

 

JFK
JFK

Also Considered:

CAPE FEAR; DELICATESSEN; EUROPA, EUROPA; FRANKIE & JOHNNY; GRAND CANYON; JUNGLE FEVER; LIFE IS SWEET; NAKED LUNCH; RAISE THE RED LANTERN; TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY

 

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
BUGSY
James Toback
THE COMMITMENTS
Ian la Frenais, Dick Clement & Roddy Doyle
EUROPA, EUROPA
Agnieszka Holland
FRIED GREEN TOMATOES AT THE WHISTLE STOP CAFE
Carol Sobieski & Fannie Flagg
JFK
Oliver Stone & Zachary Sklar
MY OWN PRIVATE IDAHO
Gus Van Sant
NAKED LUNCH
David Cronenberg
THE PRINCE OF TIDES
Pat Conroy & Becky Johnston
RAISE THE RED LANTERN
Ni Zhen
THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS
Ted Tally

The Silence of the Lambs
The Silence of the Lambs
Also Considered:
AT PLAY IN THE FIELDS OF THE LORD (Jean-Claude Carriere & Hector Babenco); BEAUTY & THE BEAST (Linda Woolverton); LA BELLE NOISEUSE (Pascal Bonitzer, Christine Laurent & Jacques Rivette); CAPE FEAR (Wesley Strick); FATHER OF THE BRIDE (Nancy Meyers & Charles Shyer); POISON (Todd Haynes); RAMBLING ROSE (Calder Willingham); ROSENCRANTZ & GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD (Tom Stoppard); TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY (James Cameron & William Wisher)

BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
BARTON FINK
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
BOYZ N THE HOOD
John Singleton
CITY SLICKERS
Lowell Ganz & Babaloo Mandel
DEFENDING YOUR LIFE
Albert Brooks
DELICATESSEN
Gilles Adrien, Marc Caro & Jean-Pierre Jeunet
THE FISHER KING
Richard LaGravenese
JUNGLE FEVER
Spike Lee
THE RAPTURE
Michael Tolkin
THELMA & LOUISE
Callie Khouri
TRULY MADLY DEEPLY
Anthony Minghella

Thelma & Louise
Thelma & Louise
Also Considered:
ARIZONA DREAM (David Atkins & Emir Kusturica); CITY OF HOPE (John Sayles); GRAND CANYON (Lawrence Kasdan & Meg Kasdan); HOMICIDE (David Mamet); LET HIM HAVE IT (Neil Purvis & Robert Wade); LIFE IS SWEET (Mike Leigh); LIGHT SLEEPER (Paul Schrader); SOAPDISH (Robert Harling & Andrew Bergman); STRAIGHT OUT OF BROOKLYN (Matty Rich); WHAT ABOUT BOB? (Tom Schulman, Alvin Sargent & Laura Ziskin)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
AN AMERICAN TAIL: FIEVEL GOES WEST
Steven Spielberg & Robert Watts
BEAUTY & THE BEAST
Don Hahn
ONLY YESTERDAY
Hayao Miyazaki & Toshio Suzuki

Beauty & The Beast
Beauty & The Beast
Also Considered:
ROCK-A-DOODLE (Don Bluth, Gary Goldman, John Pomeroy & Robert Enrietto); ROVER DANGERFIELD (Willard Carroll & Thomas L. Wilhite); STRINGS (Wendy Silby)

 

BEST HORROR FILM

BODY PARTS

Frank Mancuso, Jr.

CAPE FEAR

Barbara de Fina

NAKED LUNCH

Jeremy Thomas

THE PEOPLE UNDER THE STAIRS

Stuart M. Besser & Marianne Maddalena

THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS

Ron Bozman, Edward Saxon & Kenneth Utt

 

The Silence of the Lambs
The Silence of the Lambs

Also Considered:

FREDDY'S DEAD: THE FINAL NIGHTMARE (Robert Shaye & Aron Warner); THE RUNESTONE (Harry E. Gould, Jr. & Thomas L. Wilhite); THE SECT (Dario Argento, Mario Cecchi Gori & Vittorio Cecchi Gori); SOMETIMES THEY COME BACK (Michael S. Murphey); THE UNBORN (Roger Corman & Rodman Flender)

 

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

CAPE FEAR

Barbara de Fina

FATHER OF THE BRIDE

Carol Baum, Nancy Meyers & Howard Rosenman

ROBIN HOOD: PRINCE OF THIEVES

Pen Densham, Richard Barton Lewis & John Watson

THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS

Ron Bozman, Edward Saxon & Kenneth Utt

TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY

James Cameron

 

Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Terminator 2: Judgment Day

Also Considered:

AN AMERICAN TAIL: FIEVEL GOES WEST (Steven Spielberg & Robert Watts); BILL & TED'S BONUS JOURNEY (Scott Kroopf); HOOK (Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall & Gerald R. Molen); ONLY THE LONELY (John Hughes & Hunt Lowry); STAR TREK VI: THE UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY (Steven-Charles Jaffe & Ralph Winter)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BARTON FINK
Roger Deakins
BUGSY
Allen Davieu
CAPE FEAR
Freddie Francis
DELICATESSEN
Darius Khondji
JFK
Robert Richardson
NAKED LUNCH
Peter Suschitzky
THE PRINCE OF TIDES
Stephen Goldblatt)
THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS
Tak Fujimoto
TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY
Adam Greenberg
THELMA & LOUISE
Adrian Biddle

JFK
JFK
Also Considered:
LA BELLE NOISEUSE (William Lubtchansky); BLACK ROBE (Peter James); FRIED GREEN TOMATOES AT THE WHISTLE STOP CAFE (Geoffrey Simpson); HOMICIDE (Roger Deakins); HOOK (Dean Cundey); K2 (Gabriel Beristain); KAFKA (Walt Lloyd); LIGHT SLEEPER (Ed Lachman); RAISE THE RED LANTERN (Fei Zhao); SHADOWS & FOG (Carlo di Palma)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE ADDAMS FAMILY
Ruth Myers
BARTON FINK
Richard Hornung
BLACK ROBE
Renee April & John Hay
BUGSY
Albert Wolsky
HOOK
Anthony Powell
MADAME BOVARY
Corinne Jorry
RAISE THE RED LANTERN
Huang Lihua
ROBIN HOOD: PRINCE OF THIEVES
John Bloomfield
THE ROCKETEER
Marilyn Vance-Straker
THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS
Colleen Atwood

Bugsy
Bugsy
Also Considered:
AT PLAY IN THE FIELDS OF THE LORD (Aggie Guerard-Rodgers & Rita Murtinho); BILLY BATHGATE (Joseph G. Aulisi); DELICATESSEN (Valerie Pozzo di Borgo); EDWARD II (Sandy Powell); THE FISHER KING (Beatrix Aruna Pasztor); FRIED GREEN TOMATOES AT THE WHISTLE STOP CAFE (Elizabeth McBride); IMPROMPTU (Jenny Beavan); NAKED LUNCH (Denise Cronenberg); STAR TREK VI: THE UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY (Dodie Shepard)

BEST FILM EDITING
BACKDRAFT
Mike Hill & Dan Hanley
BUGSY
Stu Linder
THE COMMITMENTS
Gerry Hambling
THE DOORS
David Brenner
JFK
Joe Hutshing & Pietro Scalia
THE LAST BOY SCOUT
Mark Goldblatt & Mark Helfrich
POINT BREAK
Howard Smith
THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS
Craig McKay
TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY
Conrad Buff, Mark Goldblatt & Richard A. Harris)
THELMA & LOUISE
Thom Noble

JFK
JFK
Also Considered:
BARTON FINK (Roderick Jaynes); BOYZ N THE HOOD (Bruce Cannon); CAPE FEAR (Thelma Schoonmaker); DELICATESSEN (Hervé Schneid); THE DOUBLE LIFE OF VERONIQUE (Jacques Witta); THE FISHER KING (Lesley Walker); HEART OF DARKNESS: A FILMMAKER’S APOCALYPSE (Michael Greer & Jay Miracle); HOOK (Michael Kahn); ROBIN HOOD: PRINCE OF THIEVES (Peter Boyle); THE ROCKETEER (Arthur Schmidt)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
LA BELLE NOISEUSE
France; Jacques Rivette
A BRIGHTER SUMMER DAY
Taiwan; Edward Yang
DELICATESSEN
France; Jean-Pierre Jeunet & Marc Caro
THE DOUBLE LIFE OF VERONIQUE
Poland; Krzysztof Kieslowski
EUROPA, EUROPA
Germany; Agnieszka Holland
LOVERS ON THE BRIDGE
France; Leon Carax
MEDITTERANO
Italy; Gabriel Salvatores
RAISE THE RED LANTERN
China/Hong Kong; Zhang Yimou
RHAPSODY IN AUGUST
Japan; Akira Kurosawa
TOTO LE HERÓS
Belgium; Jaco van Dormael

Europa Europa
Europa Europa
Also Considered:
AUTOBUS (France; Eric Rochantay); THE HAIRDRESSER'S HUSBAND (France; Patrice Laconte); HIGH HEELS (Spain; Pedro Almodóvar); LOST IN SIBERIA (USSR; Aleksandr Mitta); MADAME BOVARY (France; Claude Chabrol); THE OLD LADY WHO WALKED IN THE SEA (France; Laurent Heynemann); UNTIL THE END OF THE WORLD (Germany; Wim Wenders); A YEAR ALONG THE ABANDONED ROAD (Norway; Morten Skallerud)

BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
THE ADDAMS FAMILY
Fern Buchner, Katherine James & Kevin Haney
BILL & TED'S BOGUS JOURNEY
Michael Mills & Kevin Yagher
HOOK
Greg Cannom, Montague Westmore & Christina Smith
STAR TREK VI: THE UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY
Michael Mills, Edward French & Richard Snell
TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY
Stan Winston & Jeff Dawn

Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Also Considered:
BODY PARTS (Gordon J. Smith); NAKED LUNCH (Chris Walas); THE PEOPLE UNDER THE STAIRS (Howard Berger, Robert Kurtzmann & Gregory Nicotero); THE ROCKETEER (Rick Baker, Michael Mills & Greg Nelson); THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (Carl Fullerton)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
AT PLAY IN THE FIELDS OF THE LORD
Zbigniew Preisner
BUGSY
Ennio Morricone
THE DOUBLE LIFE OF VERONIQUE
Zbigniew Preisner
THE FISHER KING
George Fenton
JFK
John Williams
THE PRINCE OF TIDES
James Newton Howard
ROBIN HOOD: PRINCE OF THIEVES
Michael Kamen
THE ROCKETEER
James Horner
THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS
Howard Shore
THELMA & LOUISE
Hans Zimmer

 

JFK
JFK
Also Considered:
THE ADJUSTER (Mychael Danna); BACKDRAFT (Hans Zimmer); BLACK ROBE (George Delerue); BOYZ N THE HOOD (Stanley Clarke); DEAD AGAIN (Patrick Doyle); EUROPA, EUROPA (Zbigniew Preisner); FRIED GREEN TOMATOES AT THE WHISTLE STOP CAFE (Thomas Newman); POINT BREAK (Mark Isham); SLEEPING WITH THE ENEMY (Jerry Goldsmith); TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY (Brad Fiedel)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE         
BEAUTY & THE BEAST
Alan Menken
CITY SLICKERS
Marc Shaiman
FATHER OF THE BRIDE
Alan Silvestri
FRANKIE & JOHNNY
Marvin Hamlisch
HEAR MY SONG
John Altman
HOOK
John Williams
L.A. STORY
Peter Melnick
MY GIRL
James Newton Howard
SOAPDISH
Alan Silvestri
WHAT ABOUT BOB?
Miles Goodman

Beauty & The Beast
Beauty & The Beast
Also Considered:
THE ADDAMS FAMILY (Marc Shaiman); AN AMERICAN TAIL: FIEVEL GOES WEST (James Horner); DELICATESSEN (Carlos D’Alessio); DELIRIOUS (Cliff Eidelman); DOC HOLLYWOOD (Carter Burwell); FOR THE BOYS (Dave Grusin); HOT SHOTS! (Sylvester Levay); KING RALPH (James Newton Howard); LIFE STINKS (John Morris); ONLY THE LONELY (Maurice Jarre)
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"All I Want For Christmas" - ALL I WANT FOR CHRISTMAS
David Foster & Linda Thompson
"Be Our Guest" - BEAUTY & THE BEAST
Alan Menken & Howard Ashman
"Beauty & The Beast" - BEAUTY & THE BEAST
Alan Menken & Howard Ashman
"Belle" - BEAUTY & THE BEAST
Alan Menken & Howard Ashman
"(Everything I Do) I Do It For You" - ROBIN HOOD: PRINCE OF THIEVES
Bryan Adams, Michael Kamen & Robert John 'Mutt' Lange
"Gotta Have You" - JUNGLE FEVER
Stevie Wonder
"Love Moves (In Mysterious Ways)" - THE BUTCHER'S WIFE
Tom Pitchford & Tom Snow
"The One & Only" - BUDDY'S SONG
Nik Kershaw
"Tears In Heaven" - RUSH
Eric Clapton & Will Jennings
"Where Did My Heart Go?" - CITY SLICKERS
Marc Shaiman & James Ingram

 

Beauty & The Beast
Beauty & The Beast
Also Considered:
"Delirious" - DELIRIOUS (Prince); "Dreams To Dream" - AN AMERICAN TAIL: FIEVEL GOES WEST (James Horner & Will Jennings); "Gaston" - BEAUTY & THE BEAST  (Alan Menken & Howard Ashman); "Go To Hell" - BILL & TED'S BOGUS JOURNEY (Dave Mustaine); "Nights Like This" - THE FIVE HEARTBEATS (Jesse Johnson & Keith G. Lewis); "Nobody Rides For Free" - POINT BREAK (Steve Caton); "Something There" - BEAUTY & THE BEAST (Alan Menken & Howard Ashman); "Until The End Of The World" - UNTIL THE END OF THE WORLD (Bono & The Edge); "When You're Alone" - HOOK (John Williams & Leslie Bricusse); "You Could Be Mine" - TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY (Axl Rose, Slash & Izzy Stradlin)
 
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
THE ADDAMS FAMILY
Richard MacDonald; Cheryl Kearney
BARTON FINK
Dennis Gassner; Nancy Haigh
BUGSY
Dennis Gassner; Nancy Haigh
DELICATESSEN
Marc Caro; Aline Bonetto
FRIED GREEN TOMATOES AT THE WHISTLE STOP CAFE
Barbara Ling; Debra Schutt
HOOK
Norman Garwood; Garrett Lewis
THE PRINCE OF TIDES
Richard Sylbert; Caryl Heller)
PROSPERO'S BOOKS
Jan Roelfs & Ben Van Os
RAISE THE RED LANTERN
Cao Jiuping & Dong Huimano
THE ROCKETEER
James D. Bissell; Linda de Scenna

 

Bugsy
Bugsy
Also Considered:
BILLY BATHGATE (Patrizia Von Brandenstein; George de Titta, Sr.); BLACK ROBE (Herbert Pinter; Reál Proulx); THE DOORS (Barbara Ling; Cricket Rowland); THE FISHER KING (Mel Bourne; Cindy Carr); KAFKA (Gavin Bocquet); NAKED LUNCH (Carol Spier); ROBIN HOOD: PRINCE OF THIEVES (John Graysmark); THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (Kristi Zea; Karen O'Hara); TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY (Joseph C. Nemec III; John M. Dwyer)

BEST SOUND
BACKDRAFT
Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Gary Rydstrom & Glenn Williams
BEAUTY & THE BEAST
Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson & Doc Kane
BUGSY
Richard Beggs, Tom Johnson & Willie D. Burton
THE COMMITMENTS
Andy Nelson, Tom Perry, Steve Pederson & Clive Winter
JFK
Michael Minkler, Gregg Landaker & Tod Maitland
THE LAST BOY SCOUT
Wayne Artman, Tom Beckert, Dick Alexander & Martin Raymond Bolger
POINT BREAK
Donald O. Mitchell, Greg P. Russell, Bob Beemer & David MacMillan
THE ROCKETEER
John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell & Thomas Causey
THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS
Tom Fleischman & Christopher Newman
TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY
Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers & Lee Orloff

Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Also Considered:
BARTON FINK (Lee Dichter & Allan Byer); BLACK ROBE (Phil Judd & Gary Wilkins); BOYZ N THE HOOD (Don Digirolamo, Bob Glass, Paul Massey & Veda Campbell); DELICATESSEN (Vincent Arnardi & Jerome Thiault); EUROPA, EUROPA (Elizabeth Mondi & Hans Dieter-Schwartz); HOOK (Andy Nelson, Shawn Murphy, Steve Pederson & Ron Judkins); NAKED LUNCH (Bryan Day, David Appleby, Don White & Peter Maxwell); ROBIN HOOD: PRINCE OF THIEVES (Mark Smith, Anna Behlmar, Dennis Leonard & Chris Munro); STAR TREK VI: THE UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY (Greg P. Russell, Michael Herbick, Jeffrey J. Haboush & Gene Cantamessa); TEEN AGENT (Donald O. Mitchell, Bob Beemer, Michael Herbick & Bill Phillips)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
BACKDRAFT
Gary Rydstrom & Richard Hymns
THE LAST BOY SCOUT
Robert Henderson
ROBIN HOOD: PRINCE OF THIEVES
Robert Grieve
STAR TREK VI: THE UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY
George Watters II & F. Hudson Miller
TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY
Gary Rydstrom & Gloria S. Borders

Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Also Considered:
BARTON FINK (Skip Lievsay); BEAUTY & THE BEAST (John Pospisil & David E. Stone); HOOK (Charles L. Campbell & Richard C. Franklin); POINT BREAK (Stephen Hunter Flick); THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (Skip Lievsay)

BEST STUNTWORK / CHOREOGRAPHY
BACKDRAFT
THE LAST BOY SCOUT
POINT BREAK
SHOWDOWN IN LITTLE TOKYO
TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY

Point Break
Point Break

Also Considered:

DOUBLE IMPACT; HOOK; HUDSON HAWK; ROBIN HOOD: PRINCE OF THIEVES; THE ROCKETEER

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
BACKDRAFT
Mikael Solomon, Allen Hall, Clay Pinney & Scott Farrar
HOOK
Eric Brevig, Harley Jessup, Mark Sullivan & Michael Lantieri
NAKED LUNCH
Chris Walas & Ted Ross
THE ROCKETEER
Ken Ralston, John Ellis, Steve Gawley & Jon G. Belyeu
TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY
Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Robert Skotak & Gene Warren, Jr.

Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Also Considered:
BEAUTY & THE BEAST (Randy Fullmer); BILL & TED'S BOGUS JOURNEY (Richard Yuricich, Gregory L. McMurry, Mark Stetson & Kevin Yagher); DELICATESSEN (Jean-Baptiste Bonetto, Yves Domenjoud, Olivier Gleyze & Lionel Mathis); PROSPERO'S BOOKS (Frans Wamelink, Eve Ramboz & Masao Yamaguchi); STAR TREK VI: THE UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY (Scott Farrar & Terry Frazee)

Most Wins:

5 - JFK; The Silence of the Lambs; Terminator 2: Judgment Day

3 - Beauty & The Beast

2 - Bugsy

1 - Boyz N The Hood; Europa, Europa; Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle-Stop Cafe; Point Break; Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves; Thelma & Louise

 

 

Most Nominations:

14 - Bugsy; The Silence of the Lambs

10 - Thelma & Louise

9 - Barton Fink; JFK; Terminator 2: Judgment Day

8 - The Prince of Tides

7 - Beauty & The Beast; The Commitments; The Fisher King

6 - Boyz N The Hood; Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves

5 - Backdraft; Cape Fear; City Slickers; Delicatessen; Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle-Stop Cafe; Hook; The Last Boy Scout; The Rocketeer

 

 


Nothing But Trouble
Nothing But Trouble
WORST FILM
COOL AS ICE (Carolyn Pfeiffer & Lionel Wigram)
HIGHLANDER II: THE QUICKENING (Peter S. Davis & William Panzer)
HUDSON HAWK (Joel Silver)
MANNEQUIN TWO: ON THE MOVE (Edward Rugoff)
NOTHING BUT TROUBLE (Robert K. Weiss)
OSCAR (Leslie Belzberg)
PROBLEM CHILD 2 (Robert Simonds)
RETURN TO THE BLUE LAGOON (William A. Graham)
SAMURAI COP (Orlando Corradi & Amir Shervan)
ZANDALEE (William Blaycock & Eyal Rimmon)

Vanilla Ice in Cool As Ice
Vanilla Ice in Cool As Ice
WORST ACTOR
Brian Bosworth - STONE COLD
Chevy Chase - NOTHING BUT TROUBLE
Andrew Dice Clay - DICE RULES
Kevin Costner - ROBIN HOOD: PRINCE OF THIEVES
Bobcat Goldthwait - SHAKES THE CLOWN
Mathew Karedas - SAMURAI COP
Brian Krause - RETURN TO THE BLUE LAGOON
Sylvester Stallone - OSCAR
Vanilla Ice - COOL AS ICE
Bruce Willis - HUDSON HAWK

Sean Young in A Kiss Before Dying
Sean Young in A Kiss Before Dying
WORST ACTRESS
Erika Anderson - ZANDALEE
Kim Basinger - THE MARRYING MAN
Sally Field - NOT WITHOUT MY DAUGHTER
Milla Jovavich - RETURN TO THE BLUE LAGOON
Andie MacDowell - HUDSON HAWK
Demi Moore - THE BUTCHER'S WIFE / NOTHING BUT TROUBLE
Julia Roberts - DYING YOUNG
Kyra Sedgwick - PYRATES
Kristy Swanson - MANNEQUIN TWO: ON THE MOVE
Sean Young - A KISS BEFORE DYING

Nothing But Trouble
Nothing But Trouble
WORST DIRECTOR
Dan Aykroyd - NOTHING BUT TROUBLE
William A. Graham - RETURN TO THE BLUE LAGOON
David Kellogg - COOL AS ICE
John Landis - OSCAR
Michael Lehmann - HUDSON HAWK
Russell Mulcahy - HIGHLANDER II: THE QUICKENING
Sam Pillsbury - ZANDALEE
Stewart Raffill - MANNEQUIN TWO: ON THE MOVE
Joel Schumacher - DYING YOUNG
Amir Shervan - SAMURAI COP

Dan Aykroyd in Nothing But Trouble
Dan Aykroyd in Nothing But Trouble
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Dan Aykroyd - NOTHING BUT TROUBLE
John Candy - NOTHING BUT TROUBLE
Mark Frazer - SAMURAI COP
Richard E. Grant - HUDSON HAWK
Anthony Quinn - MOBSTERS
Judge Reinhold - ZANDALEE
Christian Slater - MOBSTERS / ROBIN HOOD: PRINCE OF THIEVES
Meshash Taylor - MANNEQUIN TWO: ON THE MOVE
John Travolta - SHOUT
Jack Warden - PROBLEM CHILD 2

Sandra Bernard in Hudson Hawk
Sandra Bernard in Hudson Hawk
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sandra Bernhard - HUDSON HAWK
Viveca Lindfors - ZANDALEE
Marsha Mason - DROP DEAD FRED
Kristin Minter - COOL AS ICE
Laraine Newman - PROBLEM CHILD 2
Alisan Porter - CURLY SUE
Julia Roberts - HOOK
Uma Thurman - ROBIN HOOD
Marisa Tomei - OSCAR
Amy Yasbeck - PROBLEM CHILD 2

Richard E. Grant & Sandra Bernhard in Hudson Hawk
Richard E. Grant & Sandra Bernhard in Hudson Hawk

WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM

Erika Anderson & Nicolas Cage / Judge Reinhold - ZANDALEE

Kevin Bacon & Kyra Sedgwick - PYRATES

John Candy & Dan Aykroyd / Chevy Chase - NOTHING BUT TROUBLE

Richard E. Grant & Sandra Bernhard - HUDSON HAWK

Matthew Karedas & Mark Frazer - SAMURAI COP

Brian Krause & Milla Jovavich - RETURN TO THE BLUE LAGOON

Christopher Lambert & Sean Connery / Virginia Madsen - HIGHLANDER II: THE QUICKENING

John Ritter & Laraine Newman / Amy Yasbeck - PROBLEM CHILD 2

Julia Roberts & Campbell Scott - DYING YOUNG

Mickey Rourke & Don Johnson - HARLEY DAVIDSON & THE MARLBORO MAN


Hudson Hawk
Hudson Hawk
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
COOL AS ICE (the entire cast)
HIGHLANDER II: THE QUICKENING (the entire cast)
HUDSON HAWK (the entire cast)
MANNEQUIN TWO: ON THE MOVE (the entire cast)
MOBSTERS (the entire cast)
NOTHING BUT TROUBLE (the entire cast)
PROBLEM CHILD 2 (the entire cast)
RETURN TO THE BLUE LAGOON (the entire cast)
SAMURAI COP (the entire cast)
ZANDALEE (the entire cast)

Highlander II: The Quickening
Highlander II: The Quickening
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
COOL AS ICE (David Stenn)
DYING YOUNG (Richard Friedenberg)
ERNEST SCARED STUPID (Charles Gale & Coke Sams)
FREDDY'S DEAD: THE FINAL NIGHTMARE (Rachel Talalay & Michael de Luca)
HIGHLANDER II: THE QUICKENING (Peter Bellwood)
A KISS BEFORE DYING (James Dearden)
MEN OF RESPECT (William Reilly)
OSCAR (Michael Barrie & Jim Mulholland)
PROBLEM CHILD 2 (Scott Alexander & Larry Karazewski)
RETURN TO THE BLUE LAGOON (Leslie Stevens)

Hudson Hawk
Hudson Hawk
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BINGO (Jim Strain)
DICE RULES (Andrew Dice Clay & Lenny Schulman)
DON'T TELL MOM, THE BABYSITTER'S DEAD (Neil Landau & Tara Ison)
HARLEY DAVIDSON & THE MARLBORO MAN (Don Michael Paul)
HUDSON HAWK (Steven E. de Souza & Daniel Waters)
MOBSTERS (Michael Mahern)
NOTHING BUT TROUBLE (Dan Aykroyd & Peter Aykroyd)
SAMURAI COP (Amir Shervan)
SHAKES THE CLOWN (Bobcat Goldthwait)
ZANDALEE (Mari Kornhauser)

Omen IV: The Awakening
Omen IV: The Awakening
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
BASKET CASE 3: THE PROGENY (Frank Henenlotter)
CHILD'S PLAY 3 (Robert Latham Brown)
CRITTERS 3 (Barry Opper & Rupert Harvey) 
DEAD DUDES IN THE HOUSE (Mark Bladis, Melissa Lawes & James Riffel)
THE HOWLING VI: THE FREAKS (Robert Pringle)
976-EVIL II (Paul Hertzberg)
NUDIST COLONY OF THE DEAD (Tom Naygrow & Phil Vigeant)
OMEN IV: THE AWAKENING (Harvey Bernhard)
SCANNERS II: THE NEW ORDER (Rene Malo)
SORORITY BABES IN THE DANCE-A-THON OF DEATH (Todd Sheets)

Return To The Blue Lagoon
Return To The Blue Lagoon
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
THE ADDAMS FAMILY (Scott Rudin)
DEAD SPACE (Mike Elliott)
HUDSON HAWK (Joel Silver)
A KISS BEFORE DYING (James Dearden)
MEN OF RESPECT (Ephraim Horowitz)
NIGHT OF THE HUNTER (Diana Kerew & David Greene)
OSCAR (Leslie Belzberg)
PURE LUCK (Sean Daniel, Francis Veber, Conrad Hool & Lance Hool)
RETURN TO THE BLUE LAGOON (William A. Graham)
ROBIN HOOD (Sarah Radcliffe & Tim Bevan)

Highlander II: The Quickening
Highlander II: The Quickening
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
BASKET CASE 3: THE PROGENY (Frank Henenlotter)
CRITTERS 3 (Barry Opper & Rupert Harvey) 
GHOULIES III: GHOULIES GO TO COLLEGE (Iain Paterson)
HIGHLANDER II: THE QUICKENING (Peter S. Davis & William Panzer)
HOUSE PARTY 2 (George Jackson & Doug McHenry)
MANNEQUIN TWO: ON THE MOVE (Edward Rugoff)
OMEN IV: THE AWAKENING (Harvey Bernhard)
PROBLEM CHILD 2 (Robert Simonds)
SCANNERS II: THE NEW ORDER (Rene Malo)
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES II: THE SECRET OF THE OOZE (David Chan, Kim Dawson & Thomas K. Gray)

Zandalee
Zandalee
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
DYING YOUNG (James Newton Howard)
HIGHLANDER II: THE QUICKENING (Stewart Copeland)
HUDSON HAWK (Michael Kamen & Robert Kraft)
A KISS BEFORE DYING (Howard Shore)
MOBSTERS (Michael Small)
NOTHING BUT TROUBLE (Michael Kamen) 
PYRATES (Peter Himmelman)
RETURN TO THE BLUE LAGOON (Basil Poledouris)
SAMURAI COP (Alan DerMarderosian)
ZANDALEE (Pray for Rain, Giant Sand, Jump with Joey)

Cool As Ice
Cool As Ice
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Addams Groove" - THE ADDAMS FAMILY (MC Hammer)
"Cool As Ice" - COOL AS ICE (Vanilla Ice & Gail 'Sky' King)
"Inky Dinky Doo Dah Morning" - NUDIST COLONY OF THE DEAD (Gregg Gross, Mark Pirro & Joyce Mordoh)
"It's A Nice Place To Live (But I Wouldn't Want To Visit)" - SUBURBAN COMMANDO (David Michael Frank & Robert Jason)
"Livin' Large" - LIVIN' LARGE (Herbie Hancock & The Don)
"Ninja Rap" - TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES II: THE SECRET OF THE OOZE (Vanilla Ice, Earthquake & Todd W. Langen)
"What Will I Tell My Heart" - HARLEY DAVIDSON & THE MARLBORO MAN (Peter Tinturin, Irving Gordon & Jack Lawrence)
"Why Was I Born?" - FREDDY'S DEAD: THE FINAL NIGHTMARE (Iggy Pop & Whitey Kirst)
"A World Of Our Own" - RETURN TO THE BLUE LAGOON (Barry Mann & Cynthia Weil)
"You'll Never Know" - CURLY SUE (John Bettis & Steve Dorff)

Nothing But Trouble
Nothing But Trouble
WORST MAKEUP
BASKET CASE 3: THE PROGENY (Gabriel Bartalos)
BEASTMASTER 2: THROUGH THE PORTALS OF TIME (Allan A. Apone)
DROP DEAD FRED (Christopher Johnson)
ERNEST SCARED STUPID (Bart Mixon)
HIGHLANDER II: THE QUICKENING (Greg Cannom)
HUDSON HAWK (Scott H. Eddo, Thomas Burman & Bari Drieband-Burman)
MANNEQUIN TWO: ON THE MOVE (David Craig Forrest)
NOTHING BUT TROUBLE (David B. Miller)
SAMURAI COP (credit unknown)
SUBURBAN COMMANDO (Cynthia Floyd Adams & Cheri Montesanto)

Highlander II: The Quickening
Highlander II: The Quickening
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
BASKET CASE 3: THE PROGENY (Gabriel Bartalos)
BEASTMASTER 2: THROUGH THE PORTALS OF TIME (Dave Barkowitz)
CRITTERS 3 (Frank Ceglia, Jason Bakutis & Tom Williamson)
DROP DEAD FRED (Kevin Kutchaver)
FREDDY'S DEAD: THE FINAL NIGHTMARE (Michael Shea, John Scheele, Don Baker, Jeff Burks & Hoyt Yeatman)
HIGHLANDER II: THE QUICKENING (Mario Ghersi, John Richardson & Sam Nicholson)
MEET THE APPLEGATES (Kevin Yagher)
NOTHING BUT TROUBLE (Mark Noel & Brian Tipton)
SUBURBAN COMMANDO (Steve Johnson) 
TIMEBOMB (Richard Malzahn)

Write a comment

Comments: 0