1990 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
AWAKENINGS
Columbia; Lawrence Lasker & Walter F. Parkes
DANCES WITH WOLVES
Orion / Tig; Kevin Costner & Jim Wilson
EDWARD SCISSORHANDS
20th Century Fox; Tim Burton & Denise di Novi
GHOST
Paramount / Koch; Lisa Weinstein
GOODFELLAS
Warner Bros; Irwin Winkler
HOME ALONE
20th Century Fox; John Hughes
MILLER'S CROSSING
20th Century Fox / Circle Films; Ethan Coen
MISERY
Columbia / Castle Rock / Nelson; Andrew Scheinman & Rob Reiner
PRETTY WOMAN
Touchstone; Arnon Milchan & Steven Reuther
TREMORS
Universal / No Frills; Brent Wilson & S.S. Maddock

 

Dances With Wolves
Dances With Wolves
Also Considered:
AVALON (Mark Johnson & Barry Levinson); BACK TO THE FUTURE PART III (Bob Gale & Neil Canton); CYRANO DE BERGERAC (Rene Cleitman & Michael Seydoux); THE GODFATHER PART III (Francis Ford Coppola); THE GRIFTERS (Martin Scorsese, Robert Harris & James Painten); HAMLET (Dyson Lovell); JACOB'S LADDER (Alan Marshall); PUMP UP THE VOLUME (Rupert Harvey & Sandy Stern); REVERSAL OF FORTUNE (Oliver Stone & Edward R. Pressman); TOTAL RECALL (Buzz Feitshans & Ronald Shusett)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
James Caan as "Paul Sheldon" - MISERY
Kevin Costner as "Lt. John Dunbar" - DANCES WITH WOLVES
Robert DeNiro as "Leonard Lowe" - AWAKENINGS
Gerard Depardieu as "Cyrano de Bergerac" - CYRANO DE BERGERAC
Johnny Depp as "Edward Scissorhands" - EDWARD SCISSORHANDS
Richard Harris as "'Bull' McCabe" - THE FIELD
Jeremy Irons as "Claus Von Bulow" - REVERSAL OF FORTUNE
Ray Liotta as "Henry Hill" - GOODFELLAS
Christopher Walken as "Frank White" - KING OF NEW YORK
Robin Williams as "Dr. Malcolm Sayer" - AWAKENINGS 
 
Ray Liotta in Goodfellas
Ray Liotta in Goodfellas
Also Considered:
Alec Baldwin (MIAMI BLUES); John Cusack (THE GRIFTERS); Robert DeNiro (GOODFELLAS); Danny Glover (TO SLEEP WITH ANGER); Ben Kingsley (THE CHILDREN); Paul Newman (MR. & MRS. BRIDGE); Al Pacino (THE GODFATHER PART III); Tim Robbins (JACOB'S LADDER); Christian Slater (PUMP UP THE VOLUME); Patrick Swayze (GHOST)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Kathy Bates as "Annie Wilkes" - MISERY
Jamie Lee Curtis as "Megan Turner" - BLUE STEEL
Mia Farrow as "Alice Tate" - ALICE
Anjelica Huston as "Lilly Dillon" - THE GRIFTERS
Demi Moore as "Molly Jensen" - GHOST
Anne Parillaud as "Nikita" - LA FEMME NIKITA
Julia Roberts as "Vivian Ward" - PRETTY WOMAN
Adrienne Shelly as "Maria Coughlin" - TRUST
Meryl Streep as "Suzanne Vale" - POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE
Joanne Woodward as "India Bridge" - MR. & MRS. BRIDGE
 
Kathy Bates in Misery
Kathy Bates in Misery
Also Considered:
Anne Brochet (CYRANO DE BERGERAC); Cher (MERMAIDS); Laura Dern (WILD AT HEART); Kerry Fox (AN ANGEL AT MY TABLE); Anjelica Huston (THE WITCHES); Gong Li (JU DOU); Michelle Pfeiffer (THE RUSSIA HOUSE); Winona Ryder (EDWARD SCISSORHANDS); Susan Sarandon (WHITE PALACE); Debra Winger (THE SHELTERING SKY)

BEST DIRECTOR

Bernardo Bertolucci - THE SHELTERING SKY

Tim Burton - EDWARD SCISSORHANDS

Francis Ford Coppola - THE GODFATHER PART III

Kevin Costner - DANCES WITH WOLVES
Stephen Frears - THE GRIFTERS
David Lynch - WILD AT HEART
Adrian Lyne - JACOB'S LADDER
Rob Reiner - MISERY
Barbet Schroeder - REVERSAL OF FORTUNE
Martin Scorsese - GOODFELLAS

Dances With Wolves
Dances With Wolves
Also Considered:
Joel Coen (MILLER'S CROSSING); Mike Figgis (INTERNAL AFFAIRS); Barry Levinson (AVALON); Garry Marshall (PRETTY WOMAN); Penny Marshall (AWAKENINGS); Jean-Paul Rappeneau (CYRANO DE BERGERAC); Ron Underwood (TREMORS); Franco Zeffirelli (HAMLET); Robert Zemeckis (BACK TO THE FUTURE PART III); Jerry Zucker (GHOST)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Bruce Davison as "David" - LONGTIME COMPANION
Hector Elizondo as "Barnard Thompson" - PRETTY WOMAN
Andy Garcia as "Vincent Mancini" - THE GODFATHER PART III
Graham Greene as "Kicking Bird" - DANCES WITH WOLVES
John Hurt as "Bird O'Donnell" - THE FIELD
Michael Keaton as "Carter Hayes" - PACIFIC HEIGHTS
Al Pacino as "Bad Boy Caprice" - DICK TRACY
Joe Pesci as "Tommy DeVito" - GOODFELLAS
Paul Sorvino as "Paul Cicero" - GOODFELLAS
John Turturro as "Bernie Bernbaum" - MILLER'S CROSSING
 
Joe Pesci in Goodfellas
Joe Pesci in Goodfellas
Also Considered:
Alan Arkin (COUPE DE VILLE); Armand Assante (Q & A); William Baldwin (INTERNAL AFFAIRS); Alan Bates (HAMLET); Willem Dafoe (WILD AT HEART); Brad Dourf (THE EXORCIST III); Maynard Eziashi (MISTER JOHNSON); Rodney A. Grant (DANCES WITH WOLVES); Gary Oldman (STATE OF GRACE); Fred Ward (TREMORS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Annette Bening as "Myra Langtry" - THE GRIFTERS
Lorraine Bracco as "Karen Hill" - GOODFELLAS
Whoopi Goldberg as "Oda Mae Brown" - GHOST
Linda Hunt as "Miss Schlowski" - KINDERGARTEN COP
Diane Ladd as "Marietta Fortune" - WILD AT HEART
Mary McDonnell as "Stands With A Fist" - DANCES WITH WOLVES
Laurie Metcalf as "Amy Wallace" - INTERNAL AFFAIRS
Winona Ryder as "Charlotte Flax" - MERMAIDS
Laura San Giacomo as "Kit DeLuca" - PRETTY WOMAN
Billie Whitelaw as "Violet Kray" - THE KRAYS
 
Whoopi Goldberg in Ghost
Whoopi Goldberg in Ghost
Also Considered:
Kathy Baker (EDWARD SCISSORHANDS); Helena Bonham-Carter (HAMLET); Glenn Close (REVERSAL OF FORTUNE); Carolyn Farina (METROPOLITAN); Karen Fergusson (AN ANGEL AT MY TABLE); Shirley MacLaine (POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE); Samantha Mathis (PUMP UP THE VOLUME); Penelope Ann Miller (THE FRESHMAN); Pamela Reed (KINDERGARTEN COP); Uma Thurman (HENRY & JUNE)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Carolyn Farina - METROPOLITAN
Kerry Fox - AN ANGEL AT MY TABLE
Balthazar Getty - LORD OF THE FLIES
Rodney A. Grant - DANCES WITH WOLVES
Samantha Mathis - PUMP UP THE VOLUME
Campbell Scott - LONGTIME COMPANION

Rodney A. Grant in Dances With Wolves
Rodney A. Grant in Dances With Wolves

Also Considered:

Finn Carter (TREMORS); Harry Connick, Jr. (MEMPHIS BELLE); Marcia Gay Harden (MILLER’S CROSSING); Charlie Korsmo (DICK TRACY); Christina Ricci (MERMAIDS); Christopher Serrone (GOODFELLAS)
 

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

AVALON

AWAKENINGS

DANCES WITH WOLVES

GOODFELLAS

THE GRIFTERS

LONGTIME COMPANION

MILLER'S CROSSING

PRETTY WOMAN

REVERSAL OF FORTUNE

WILD AT HEART

 

Goodfellas
Goodfellas

Also Considered:

CYRANO DE BERGERAC; EDWARD SCISSORHANDS; THE FIELD; THE GODFATHER PART III; HAMLET; HOME ALONE; INTERNAL AFFAIRS; MERMAIDS; METROPOLITAN; POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE

 

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION

AWAKENINGS

Steven Zaillian

DANCES WITH WOLVES
Michael Blake
THE GODFATHER PART III
Francis Ford Coppola & Mario Puzo
GOODFELLAS
Martin Scorsese & Nicholas Pileggi
THE GRIFTERS
Donald E. Westlake
MIAMI BLUES
George Armitage
MISERY
William Goldman
POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE
Carrie Fisher
PRESUMED INNOCENT
Frank Pierson & Alan J. Pakula
REVERSAL OF FORTUNE
Nicholas Kazan

Goodfellas
Goodfellas
Also Considered:
AFTER DARK, MY SWEET (Bob Redlin); AN ANGEL AT MY TABLE (Laura Jones); CYRANO DE BERGERAC (Jean-Paul Rappeneau & Jean-Claude Carriere); THE EXORCIST III (William Peter Blatty); THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER (Larry Ferguson & Donald E. Stewart); MOUNTAINS OF THE MOON (William Harrison & Bob Rafelson); MR. & MRS. BRIDGE (Ruth Prawer Jhabvala); THE RUSSIA HOUSE (Tom Stoppard); TOTAL RECALL (Ronald Shusett, Dan O’Bannon & Gary Goldman); THE WITCHES (Allan Scott)

BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL

COUPE DE VILLE

Mike Binder

EDWARD SCISSORHANDS
Tim Burton & Caroline Thompson
GHOST
Bruce Joel Rubin
GREEN CARD
Peter Weir
HOME ALONE
John Hughes
JACOB'S LADDER
Bruce Joel Rubin
METROPOLITAN
Whit Stillman
MILLER'S CROSSING
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
TO SLEEP WITH ANGER
Charles Burnett
TREMORS
Ron Underwood, Brent Maddock & S.S. Wilson

Ghost
Ghost
Also Considered:
ALICE (Woody Allen); AVALON (Barry Levinson); CRAZY PEOPLE (Mitch Markowitz); HOUSE PARTY (Reginald Hudlin); INTERNAL AFFAIRS (Henry Bean); KINDERGARTEN COP (Murray Salem, Timothy Harris & Herschel Weingrod); LONGTIME COMPANION (Craig Lucas); PRETTY WOMAN (J.F. Lawton); PUMP UP THE VOLUME (Allan Moyle); STATE OF GRACE (Dennis McIntyre)

BEST ANIMATED FILM

DUCK TALES: THE TREASURE OF THE LOST LAMP

Bob Hathcock

A GRAND DAY OUT
Nick Park
THE RESCUERS DOWN UNDER
Thomas Schumacher

A Grand Day Out
A Grand Day Out
Also Considered:
JETSONS: THE MOVIE (William Hanna & Joseph Barbera); THE NUTCRACKER PRINCE (Kevin Gillis); THE PRINCE & THE PAUPER (George Scribner)

BEST HORROR FILM

ARACHNOPHOBIA

Kathleen Kennedy & Richard Vane

THE EXORCIST III

Carter DeHaven

JACOB'S LADDER

Alan Marshall

MISERY

Rob Reiner & Andrew Scheinman

TREMORS

Brent Maddock & S.S. Wilson


Misery
Misery

Also Considered:

FLATLINERS (Michael Douglas & Rick Bieber); IT (Matthew O'Connor); NIGHTBREED (Gabriella Martinelli & Mark Alan Miller); TALES FROM THE DARKSIDE: THE MOVIE (Richard P. Rubinstein & Mitchell Galin); THE WITCHES (Mark Shivas)

 

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

BACK TO THE FUTURE PART III

Neil Canton & Bob Gale

DIE HARD 2: DIE HARDER

Charles Gordon, Lawrence Gordon & Joel Silver

THE EXORCIST III

Carter DeHaven

THE GODFATHER PART III

Francis Ford Coppola

THREE MEN & A LITTLE LADY

Robert W. Cort & Ted Field

 

Back to the Future part III
Back to the Future part III

Also Considered:

CYRANO DE BERGERAC (Rene Cleitman & Michel Seydoux); GREMLINS 2: THE NEW BATCH (Michael Finnell); PREDATOR 2 (John Davis, Lawrence Gordon & Joel Silver); ROBOCOP 2 (Jon Davison); YOUNG GUNS II: BLAZE OF GLORY (Paul Schiff & Irby Smith)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
AKIRA KUROSAWA'S DREAMS
Takao Saito & Shoji Ueda
AVALON
Allen Davieu
CYRANO DE BERGERAC
Pierre Lhomme
DANCES WITH WOLVES
Dean Semler
DICK TRACY
Vittorio Storaro
THE GODFATHER PART III
Gordon Willis
GOODFELLAS
Michael Ballhaus
HENRY & JUNE
Philippe Rousselot
THE SHELTERING SKY
Vittorio Storaro
VINCENT & THEO
Jean Lepine

Dances With Wolves
Dances With Wolves
Also Considered:
AN ANGEL AT MY TABLE (Stuart Dryburgh); CLOSE-UP (Ali Reza Zarrindast); EDWARD SCISSORHANDS (Stefan Czapsky); THE GRIFTERS (Oliver Stapleton); INTERNAL AFFAIRS (John A. Alonzo); JU DOU (Gu Changwei & Yang Lun); MILLER'S CROSSING (Barry Sonnenfeld); MR. & MRS. BRIDGE (Tony Pierce-Roberts); THE RUSSIA HOUSE (Ian Baker); WHERE THE HEART IS (Peter Suschitzky)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
AVALON
Gloria Gresham
CYRANO DE BERGERAC
Franca Squarciapino
DANCES WITH WOLVES
Elsa Zamparelli
DICK TRACY
Milena Canonero
EDWARD SCISSORHANDS
Colleen Atwood
THE GODFATHER PART III
Milena Canonero
GOODFELLAS
Richard Bruno
HAMLET
Maurizio Millenotti
MILLER'S CROSSING
Richard Hornung
THE SHELTERING SKY
James Acheson

Dick Tracy
Dick Tracy
Also Considered:
AKIRA KUROSAWA'S DREAMS (Emi Wada); BACK TO THE FUTURE PART III (Joanna Johnston); CRY-BABY (Van Smith); FRANKENSTEIN UNBOUND (Franca Zucchelli); MOUNTAINS OF THE MOON (Jenny Beavan & John Bright); MR. & MRS. BRIDGE (Carol Ramsey); PRETTY WOMAN (Marilyn Vance-Straker); TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES (John Hay & Alonzo Wilson); VINCENT & THEO (Scott Bushnell); WILD AT HEART (Amy Stofsky)

BEST FILM EDITING
AIR AMERICA
John Bloom & Lois Freeman-Fox
DANCES WITH WOLVES
Neil Travis
DAYS OF THUNDER
Billy Weber & Chris Lebenzon
GHOST
Walter Murch
GOODFELLAS
Thelma Schoonmaker
THE GRIFTERS
Mick Audsley
THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER
John Wright & Dennis Virkler
JACOB'S LADDER
Tom Rolf
MIAMI BLUES
Craig McKay
TREMORS
O. Nicholas Brown

Dances With Wolves
Dances With Wolves
Also Considered:
ARACHNOPHOBIA (Michael Kahn); BACK TO THE FUTURE PART III (Arthur Schmidt & Harry Keramidas); EDWARD SCISSORHANDS (Richard Halsey); THE GODFATHER PART III (Barry Malkin, Lisa Fruchtman & Walter Murch); HOME ALONE (Raja Gosnell); INTERNAL AFFAIRS (Robert Estrin); LA FEMME NIKITA (Olivier Mauffroy); MILLER’S CROSSING (Michael R. Miller); STRANGERS IN GOOD COMPANY (David Wilson); TOTAL RECALL (Frank J. Urioste)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
AKIRA KUROSAWA'S DREAMS
Japan; Akira Kurosawa
AY, CARMELA
Spain; Carlos Saura

CYRANO DE BERGERAC

France; Jean-Paul Rappeneau

JOURNEY OF HOPE
Switzerland; Xavier Koller
JU DOU
China; Zhang Yimou
LA FEMME NIKITA
France; Luc Besson
THE NASTY GIRL
West Germany; Michael Verhoeven
TAXI BLUES
USSR; Pavel Lounguine
¡TIE ME UP! ¡TIE ME DOWN!
Spain; Pedro Almodóvar
TILAI
Burkina Faso; Idrissa Ouédraogo

Cyrano de Bergerac
Cyrano de Bergerac
Also Considered:
BUMMING IN BEIJING (China; Wu Wenguang); CLOSE UP (Iran; Abbas Kiarostami); DAYS OF BEING WILD (China; Kar Wai Wong); THE HAIRDRESSER'S HUSBAND (France; Patrice Leconte); MONSIEUR HIRE (France; Patrice Leconte); OPEN DOORS (Italy; Gianni Amelio); OPERATION CONDOR (China; Jackie Chan); REQUIEM FOR DOMINIC (Austria; Robert Dorhelm)

BEST MAKEUP DESIGN

DARKMAN

Tony Gardner & Larry Hamlin

DICK TRACY
Doug Drexler & John Caglione, Jr.
EDWARD SCISSORHANDS
Stan Winston & Ve Neill
TOTAL RECALL
Rob Bottin & Jeff Dawn
THE WITCHES
John Stephenson & Christine Beveridge

Dick Tracy
Dick Tracy
Also Considered:
CYRANO DE BERGERAC (Michele Burke & Jean-Pierre Eychenne); DANCES WITH WOLVES (Frank Carrisosa & Elle Elliott); IT (Bart J. Mixon & Jayne Dancose); NIGHTBREED (Bob Keen & Geoffrey Portass); TALES FROM THE DARKSIDE: THE MOVIE (Dick Smith)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE

AVALON

Randy Newman

CYRANO DE BERGERAC
Jean-Claude Petit
DANCES WITH WOLVES
John Barry
EDWARD SCISSORHANDS
Danny Elfman
GHOST
Maurice Jarre
HAVANA
Dave Grusin
MEMPHIS BELLE
George Fenton
MILLER'S CROSSING
Carter Burwell
THE SHELTERING SKY
Ryuichi Sakamoto
VINCENT & THEO
Gabriel Yared

Dances With Wolves
Dances With Wolves
Also Considered:
AKIRA KUROSAWA'S DREAMS (Shinichiro Ikebe); AWAKENINGS (Randy Newman); THE GRIFTERS (Elmer Bernstein); THE HAIRDRESSER'S HUSBAND (Michael Nyman); JACOB'S LADDER (Maurice Jarre); MISERY (Marc Shaiman); PRESUMED INNOCENT (John Williams); THE RUSSIA HOUSE (Jerry Goldsmith); ¡TIE ME UP! ¡TIE ME DOWN! (Ennio Morricone); TOTAL RECALL (Jerry Goldsmith)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
BACK TO THE FUTURE PART III
Alan Silvestri
CRY-BABY
Patrick Williams
GREEN CARD
Hans Zimmer
HOME ALONE
John Williams
KINDERGARTEN COP
Randy Edelman
MR. DESTINY
David Newman
PRETTY WOMAN
James Newton Howard
QUICK CHANGE
Randy Edelman
THE RESCUERS DOWN UNDER
Bruce Broughton
THE WITCHES
Stanley Myers

Home Alone
Home Alone
Also Considered:
ALMOST AN ANGEL (Maurice Jarre); BIRD ON A WIRE (Hans Zimmer); DICK TRACY (Danny Elfman); GREMLINS 2: THE NEW BATCH (Jerry Goldsmith); MEN AT WORK (Stewart Copeland); MERMAIDS (Jack Nitzsche); MO' BETTER BLUES (Bill Lee); POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE (Carly Simon); TREMORS (Ernest Troost)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

"Blaze Of Glory" - YOUNG GUNS II

Jon Bon Jovi

"Doubleback" - BACK TO THE FUTURE PART III
Billy Gibbons, Dusty Hill & Frank Beard
"Fallen" - PRETTY WOMAN
Lauren Wood
"I'm Checkin' Out" - POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE
Shel Silverstein
"Show Me Heaven" - DAYS OF THUNDER
Maria McKee, Eric Rackin & Jay Rifkin
"Somewhere In My Memory" - HOME ALONE
John Williams & Leslie Bricusse
"Sooner Or Later (I Always Get My Man)" - DICK TRACY
Stephen Sondheim
"Waiting For A Star To Fall" - THREE MEN & A LITTLE LADY
George Merrill & Shannon Rubican
"Why Can't I Fall In Love?" - PUMP UP THE VOLUME
Kenny Lee Lewis & John Finley
"Wicked Game" - WILD AT HEART
Chris Isaak

Days Of Thunder
Days Of Thunder
Also Considered: 
"Doin' Time For Bein' Young" - CRY-BABY (John David Southern & Waddy Wachtel); "It Must Have Been Love" - PRETTY WOMAN (Per Gessle): "King Cry Baby" - CRY-BABY (Doc Pomus & Dave Alvin); "The King Of Wishful Thinking" - PRETTY WOMAN (Peter Cox, Richard Drummie & Martin Page); "The Last Note of Freedom" - DAYS OF THUNDER (Hans Zimmer, Billy Idol & David Coverdale); "More" - DICK TRACY (Stephen Sondheim); "Promise Me You'll Remember" - THE GODFATHER PART III (Carmine Coppola & John Bettis); "What Can You Lose?" - DICK TRACY (Stephen Sondheim); "Why Not Tonight?" - TREMORS (Reba McIntyre); "Wild Women Do" - PRETTY WOMAN (Matthew Wilder, Greg Prestopino & Sam Lorber)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
AVALON
Norman Reynolds; Linda de Scenna
BACK TO THE FUTURE PART III
Rick Carter; Michael Taylor
CYRANO DE BERGERAC
Ezio Frigerio & Jacques Rouxel
DANCES WITH WOLVES
Jeffrey Beecroft; Lisa Dean
DICK TRACY
Richard Sylbert; Rick Simpson
EDWARD SCISSORHANDS
Bo Welch; Cheryl Carasik
THE GODFATHER PART III
Dean Tavoularis; Gary Fettis
HAMLET
Dante Ferretti; Francesca LoSchiavo
MILLER'S CROSSING
Dennis Gassner; Nancy Haigh
TOTAL RECALL
William Sandell; Robert Gould

Dick Tracy
Dick Tracy
Also Considered:
AKIRA KUROSAWA'S DREAMS (Yoshiro Muraki & Akira Sakuragi; Kôichi Hamamura); ARACHNOPHOBIA (James D. Bissell; Jackie Carr); GOODFELLAS (Kristi Zea; Les Bloom); THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER (Terence Marsh; Mickey S. Michaels); JOE VERSUS THE VOLCANO (Bo Welch; Cheryl Carasik); MOUNTAINS OF THE MOON (Norman Reynolds; Harry Cordwell);  PRETTY WOMAN (Albert Brenner; Garrett Lewis); THE RUSSIA HOUSE (Richard MacDonald; Simon Wakefield); THE SHELTERING SKY (Ferdinando Scarfiotti & Gianni Silvestri); THE WITCHES (Andrew Sanders; Robin Tarsnane)

BEST SOUND
BACK TO THE FUTURE PART III
Rick Alexander, James Bolt, Dennis Sands & William B. Kaplan
DANCES WITH WOLVES
Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Gregory H. Watkins & Russell Williams II
DAYS OF THUNDER
Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell & Charles Wilborn
DICK TRACY
Chris Jenkins, David E. Campbell, D. M. Hemphill & Thomas Causey
DIE HARD 2: DIE HARDER
Sergio Reyes, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton & Tim Cooney
GHOST
Walter Murch, Leslie Shatz, Steve Maslow & Jeff Wexler
GOODFELLAS
James Sabat & Tom Fleischman
THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER
Richard Overton, Kevin F. Cleary, Don Bassman & Richard Bryce-Goodman
MEMPHIS BELLE
Ray Merrin, Bill Rowe & David John
TOTAL RECALL
Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin & Nelson Stoll

Dances With Wolves
Dances With Wolves
Also Considered:
CYRANO DE BERGERAC (Pierre Gamet & Dominique Hennequin); EDWARD SCISSORHANDS (Stanley Kastner, Steve Maslow & Peter Hliddal); THE GODFATHER PART III (Rick Kline, Gregg Landaker, Michael Minkler, Walter Murch & Clive Winter); LA FEMME NIKITA (Michel Barlier, Pierre Befve & Gerard Lamps); MILLER'S CROSSING (Lee Dichter & Allan Byer); PREDATOR 2 (Sergio Reyes, Chris David, Richard Overton & Richard Raguse); ROBOCOP 2 (Chris Jenkins, Mark Smith, Doug Hemphill & Edward Tise); TREMORS (Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush & Walt Martin); WHITE HUNTER, BLACK HEART (Les Fresholtz, Vern Poore, Michael Jiron & Peter Handford); WILD AT HEART (Randy Thom, David Parker & Jon Huck)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
ARACHNOPHOBIA
Tom McCarthy
FLATLINERS
Charles L. Campbell & Richard Franklin
THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER
George Watters II & Cecilia Hall
PREDATOR 2
Stephen Hunter Flick
TOTAL RECALL
Stephen Hunter Flick

The Hunt for Red October
The Hunt for Red October
Also Considered: 
BACK TO THE FUTURE PART III (Charles L. Campbell & Louis L. Edemann); DANCES WITH WOLVES (Robert Fitzgerald & Hari Ryatt); DAYS OF THUNDER (George Watters II & Cecilia Hall); DIE HARD 2: DIE HARDER (Robert G. Henderson & Alan Robert Murray); TREMORS (Richard L. Anderson & Stephen Hunter Flick)

BEST STUNTWORK / CHOREOGRAPHY
AIR AMERICA
DAYS OF THUNDER
DIE HARD 2: DIE HARDER
LA FEMME NIKITA
THE ROOKIE

Die Hard 2
Die Hard 2
Also Considered: 
CHINA O’BRIEN; HARD TO KILL; HOME ALONE; TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES; TOTAL RECALL

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
BACK TO THE FUTURE PART III
Ken Ralston, Scott Farrer, Michael Lantieri & John Bell
DIE HARD 2: DIE HARDER
Michael McAlistair, Al di Sarro, Charlie Bailey & Stuart Robertson
ROBOCOP 2
Phil Tippett, Rob Bottin, Peter Kuran & William Greg Curtis
TOTAL RECALL
Rob Bottin, Eric Brevig, Tim McGovern & Alex Funke
TREMORS
Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff, Robert Skotak & Gene Warren, Jr.

Total Recall
Total Recall
Also Considered:
ARACHNOPHOBIA (Chris Walas, David Sossala & Matt Sweeney); DICK TRACY (Harrison Ellenshaw, Peter Montgomery & Mark Stetson); GHOST (Richard Edlund, John T. Van Vliet, Laura Buff & Bruce Nicholson); JACOB'S LADDER (Gordon J. Smith, Connie Brink & Steven Dewey); PREDATOR 2 (Stan Winston, Joel Hynek & Robert Grasmere)

Most Wins:

7 - Dances With Wolves

4 - Goodfellas

3 - Dick Tracy

2 - Ghost; Misery

1 - Back to the Future part III; Cyrano de Bergerac; Days of Thunder; Die Hard 2: Die Harder; A Grand Day Out; Home Alone; The Hunt for Red October; Total Recall

 

 

Most Nominations:

14 - Dances With Wolves

12 - Goodfellas

8 - Edward Scissorhands

7 - Dick Tracy; Ghost; The Godfather part III; Miller’s Crossing

6 - Back to the Future part III; Cyrano de Bergerac; The Grifters; Misery; Pretty Woman

5 - Avalon; Awakenings; Total Recall; Tremors

 

 


Troll 2
Troll 2
WORST FILM
THE ADVENTURES OF FORD FAIRLANE (Joel Silver & Steve Perry)
BONFIRE OF THE VANITIES (Brian de Palma)
BULLSEYE! (Menahem Golan & Michael Winner)
CAPTAIN AMERICA (Menahem Golan)
THE FORBIDDEN DANCE (Richard L. Albert & Marc S. Fischer)
GHOSTS CAN'T DO IT (John Derek)
GRAFFITI BRIDGE (Arnold Stiefel & Randy Phillips)
THE NEVERENDING STORY II: THE NEXT CHAPTER (Dieter Geissler)
ROCKY V (Robert Chartoff & Irwin Winkler)
TROLL 2 (David Hills & Brenda Norris)
 
Andrew Dice Clay - The Adventures of Ford FAIRLANE
Andrew Dice Clay - The Adventures of Ford FAIRLANE
WORST ACTOR
Warren Beatty - DICK TRACY
Michael Caine - BULLSEYE!
Andrew Dice Clay - THE ADVENTURES OF FORD FAIRLANE
Bill Cosby - GHOST DAD
George Hardy - TROLL 2
Roger Moore - BULLSEYE!
Prince - GRAFFITI BRIDGE
Mickey Rourke - WILD ORCHID
Matt Salinger - CAPTAIN AMERICA
Sylvester Stallone - ROCKY V
Bo Derek - Ghosts Can't Do It
Bo Derek - Ghosts Can't Do It
WORST ACTRESS
Linda Blair - REPOSSESSED
Ingrid Chavez - GRAFFITI BRIDGE
Bo Derek - GHOSTS CAN'T DO IT
Melanie Griffith - BONFIRE OF THE VANITIES
Madonna - DICK TRACY
Bette Midler - STELLA
Carré Otis - WILD ORCHID
Margo Prey - TROLL 2
Molly Ringwald - BETSY'S WEDDING
Ally Sheedy - FEAR

Troll 2
Troll 2
WORST DIRECTOR
John G. Avildsen - ROCKY V
Greydon Clark - THE FORBIDDEN DANCE
Brian de Palma - BONFIRE OF THE VANITIES
John Derek - GHOSTS CAN'T DO IT
Dennis Dugan - PROBLEM CHILD
Drake Floyd (Claudio Fragasso) - TROLL 2
Renny Harlin - THE ADVENTURES OF FORD FAIRLANE
Prince - GRAFFITI BRIDGE
Albert Pyun - CAPTAIN AMERICA
Michael Winner - BULLSEYE!

Gilbert Gottfried - Problem Child
Gilbert Gottfried - Problem Child
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jerome Benton - GRAFFITI BRIDGE
Leo Damian - GHOSTS CAN'T DO IT
Gilbert Gottfried - THE ADVENTURES OF FORD FAIRLANE / PROBLEM CHILD
Tommy Morrison - ROCKY V
Wayne Newton - THE ADVENTURES OF FORD FAIRLANE
Michael Oliver - PROBLEM CHILD
Scott Paulin - CAPTAIN AMERICA
Sage Stallone - ROCKY V
Donald Trump - GHOSTS CAN'T DO IT
Pruitt Taylor Vince - FEAR
Sofia Coppola - The Godfather part III
Sofia Coppola - The Godfather part III
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Roseanne Barr - LOOK WHO'S TALKING TOO
Kim Cattrall - BONFIRE OF THE VANITIES
Sofia Coppola - THE GODFATHER PART III
Kim Gillingham - CAPTAIN AMERICA
Connie McFarland - TROLL 2
Julie Newmar - GHOSTS CAN'T DO IT
Deborah Reed - TROLL 2
Ally Sheedy - BETSY'S WEDDING
Joanne Whalley-Kilmer - NAVY SEALS
Amy Yasbeck - PROBLEM CHILD

Jeff James & Laura Harring in The Forbidden Dance
Jeff James & Laura Harring in The Forbidden Dance

WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM

Any combination of characters, props or puppets - TROLL 2

Jonathan Brandis & Martin Umbach - THE NEVERENDING STORY II: THE NEXT CHAPTER

Michael Caine & Roger Moore - BULLSEYE!

Bo Derek & Anthony Quinn - GHOSTS CAN'T DO IT

Melanie Griffith & Tom Hanks / Bruce Willis - BONFIRE OF THE VANITIES

Gene Hackman & Dan Aykroyd - LOOSE CANNONS

Laura Harring & Jeff James - THE FORBIDDEN DANCE

John Larroquette & Kirstie Alley - MADHOUSE

Cheech Marin & Emma Samms - THE SHRIMP ON THE BARBIE

Mickey Rourke & Carré Otis - WILD ORCHID


Troll 2
Troll 2
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
THE ADVENTURES OF FORD FAIRLANE (the entire cast)
CAPTAIN AMERICA (the entire cast) 
THE FORBIDDEN DANCE (the entire cast)
GHOSTS CAN'T DO IT (the entire cast)
GRAFFITI BRIDGE (the entire cast)
THE NEVERENDING STORY II: THE NEXT CHAPTER (the entire cast)
PROBLEM CHILD (the entire cast)
ROCKY V (the entire cast)
TROLL 2 (the entire cast)
WILD ORCHID (the entire cast)

The Bonfire of the Vanities
The Bonfire of the Vanities
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
THE ADVENTURES OF FORD FAIRLANE (Michael Krueger, Norvell Rose & Doug Olson)
BONFIRE OF THE VANITIES (Michael Cristofer)
CAPTAIN AMERICA (Stephen Tolkin & Robert J. Block)
GRAFFITI BRIDGE (Prince)
LOOK WHO'S TALKING TOO (Amy Heckerling & Neal Israel)
THE NEVERENDING STORY II: THE NEXT CHAPTER (Karin Howard)
REPOSSESSED (Bob Logan)
ROCKY V (Sylvester Stallone)
SGT. KABUKIMAN, NYPD (Lloyd Kaufman, Andrew Osborne & Jeffrey W. Sass)
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES (Todd W. Langen & Bobby Herbeck)

Ghosts Can't Do It
Ghosts Can't Do It
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
THE ADVENTURES OF FORD FAIRLANE (Daniel Waters, James Cappe & David Arnott)
BULLSEYE! (Leslie Bricusse, Laurence Marks & Maurice Gran)
FAR OUT MAN (Tommy Chong)
THE FORBIDDEN DANCE (Menahem Golan, Roy Langsdon & John Platt)
GHOST DAD (Chris Reese, Brent Maddock & S. S. Wilson)
GHOSTS CAN'T DO IT (John Derek)
LAMBADA (Sheldon Renan & Joel Silberg)
PROBLEM CHILD (Scott Alexander & Larry Karazewski)
TROLL 2 (Rossella Drudi & Claudio Fragasso)
WILD ORCHID (Patricia Louisianna Knop & Zalman King)

Troll 2
Troll 2
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
THE AMITYVILLE CURSE (Franco Battista)
BASKET CASE 2 (Edgar Levins)
CHILD'S PLAY 2 (David Kirschner)
THE GATE II: TRESPASSERS (Andras Hamori)
I BOUGHT A VAMPIRE MOTORCYCLE (Mycal Miller & John Wolskel)
LEATHERFACE: TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE III (Robert Engleman)
PSYCHO IV: THE BEGINNING (Les Mayfield & George Zaloom)
SORORITY HOUSE MASSACRE II (Shelly Stoker)
TROLL 2 (David Hills & Brenda Norris)
WATCHERS II (Roger Corman)

Repossessed
Repossessed
WORST REMAKE/RIPOFF
CAPTAIN AMERICA (Menahem Golan)
DESPERATE HOURS (Dino de Laurentiis & Michael Cimino)
DOCTOR M (Ingrid Windisch)
THE FORBIDDEN DANCE (Richard L. Albert & Marc S. Fischer)
LORD OF THE FLIES (Ross Milloy)
NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (Russell Streiner & Karl Hardman)
REPOSSESSED (Steve Wizan)
STELLA (David V. Picker)
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES (Kim Dawson, Simon Fields & David Chan)
ULTRA WARRIOR (Mike Elliott & Luis Llosa) 

Rocky V
Rocky V
WORST SEQUEL/PREQUEL
THE AMITYVILLE CURSE (Franco Battista)
GRAFFITI BRIDGE (Arnold Stiefel & Randy Phillips)
LEATHERFACE: TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE III (Robert Engleman)
LOOK WHO'S TALKING TOO (Jonathan D. Crane)
MANIAC COP 2 (Larry Cohen)
THE NEVERENDING STORY II: THE NEXT CHAPTER (Dieter Giessler)
ROCKY V (Robert Chartoff & Irwin Winkler)
SORORITY HOUSE MASSACRE II (Shelly Stoker)
TEXASVILLE (Peter Bogdanovich & Barry Spikings)
THE TWO JAKES (Robert Evans & Harold Schneider)
Troll 2
Troll 2
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
A.W.O.L. (John Scott)
CAPTAIN AMERICA (Barry Goldberg)
THE FORBIDDEN DANCE (Vladimir Horunzhy)
HARDWARE (Simon Boswell)
JOE VERSUS THE VOLCANO (Georges Delerue)
LAMBADA (Greg DeBelles)
NAVY SEALS (Sylvester Levay)
THE NEVERENDING STORY II: THE NEXT CHAPTER (Robert Folk)
TROLL 2 (Carlo Maria Cordio)
WILD ORCHID (Geoff MacCormack & Simon Goldenberg)

The Neverending Story II: The Next Chapter
The Neverending Story II: The Next Chapter
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Dreams We Dream" - THE NEVERENDING STORY II: THE NEXT CHAPTER (Giorgio Moroder)
"He's Coming Back (The Devil)" - REPOSSESSED (Chris le Vrar)
"Home of the Brave" - CAPTAIN AMERICA (Barry Goldberg)
"Loose Cannons" - LOOSE CANNONS (Peter Aykroyd & Ran Ballard)
"Maniac Cop Rap" - MANIAC COP 2 (Jay Chattaway & Peter Levin)
"Marooned Without You" - JOE VERSUS THE VOLCANO (Georges Delerue & John Patrick Shanley)
"The Measure of a Man" - ROCKY V (Alan Menken)
"One More Cheer for Me" - STELLA (Jay Gruska & Paul Gordon)
"Problem Child" - PROBLEM CHILD (Terry Melcher)
"Turtle Power" - TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES (James P. Alpern & Richard A. Usher, Jr.)
 
The Neverending Story II: The Next Chapter
The Neverending Story II: The Next Chapter
WORST MAKEUP
THE AMITYVILLE CURSE (Patrick Shearn)
CAPTAIN AMERICA (Greg Cannom)
DARK ANGEL (Tony Gardner)
FRANKENHOOKER (Gabriel Bartalos)
JOE VERSUS THE VOLCANO (Leonard Engleman, Susan Germaine & Barbara Lorenz)
MANIAC COP 2 (Dean Gates)
THE NEVERENDING STORY II: THE NEXT CHAPTER (Colin Arthur & Dagmar Friedrich-Vacan)
REPOSSESSED (Steve la Porte)
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES (Beate Eisele & Jeff Goodwin)
TROLL 2 (Rocky Smith)

Troll 2
Troll 2
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
BASKET CASE 2 (Robert Gann & Al Magliochetti)
CAPTAIN AMERICA (Wes C. Caefer)
DARK ANGEL (Bruno van Zeebroeck & Jor Van Kline)
THE GATE II: TRESPASSERS (Randall William Cook, Jim Aupperle & Michael Hoover)
GREMLINS 2: THE NEW BATCH (Rick Baker)
I BOUGHT A VAMPIRE MOTORCYCLE (Steve Watts)
THE NEVERENDING STORY II: THE NEXT CHAPTER (Colin Arthur & Derek Meddings) 
SPACED INVADERS (John Knoll)
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES (Joe Digaetano & Ray Scott)
TROLL 2 (Rocky Smith & Steve Poe)

Write a comment

Comments: 0