1989 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
BATMAN
Warner Bros; Jon Peters & Peter Guber
BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY
Universal / Ixtlan; Oliver Stone & A. Kitman Ho
CINEMA PARADISO
Palace / Ariana / RAI / Forum; Franco Cristaldi
DEAD POETS SOCIETY
Touchstone / Silver Screen Partners IV; Steven Haft, Paul Junger Witt & Tony Thomas
DO THE RIGHT THING
Universal / Forty Acres & A Mule; Spike Lee
FIELD OF DREAMS
Universal; Lawrence Gordon & Charles Gordon
GLORY
Tristar; Freddie Fields
MY LEFT FOOT
Miramax / Ferndale / Grenada; Noel Pearson
SEX, LIES & VIDEOTAPE
Miramax / Outlaw; Robert Newmyer & John Hardy
WHEN HARRY MET SALLY
Columbia / Castle Rock; Rob Reiner, Andrew Scheinman, Jeffrey Stott & Steve Nicolaides
 
When Harry Met Sally
When Harry Met Sally
Also Considered:
THE ABYSS (Gale Anne Hurd); BACK TO THE FUTURE PART II (Bob Gale & Neil Canton); CASUALTIES OF WAR (Art Linson); CRIMES & MISDEMEANORS (Robert Greenhut); DRIVING MISS DAISY (Richard Zanuck & Lili Fini Zanuck); DRUGSTORE COWBOY (Nick Wechsler & Karen Murphy); HENRY V (Bruce Sharman); INDIANA JONES & THE LAST CRUSADE (Robert Watts); SAY ANYTHING (Polly Platt); SEA OF LOVE (Martin Bregman & Louis A. Stroller)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Kenneth Branagh as "King Henry V" - HENRY V
Tom Cruise as "Ron Kovic" - BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY
Billy Crystal as "Harry Burns" - WHEN HARRY MET SALLY
John Cusack as "Lloyd Dobler" - SAY ANYTHING
Daniel Day-Lewis as "Christy Brown" - MY LEFT FOOT
Matt Dillon as "Bob Hughes" - DRUGSTORE COWBOY
Morgan Freeman as "Hoke Colburn" - DRIVING MISS DAISY
Al Pacino as "Frank Keller" - SEA OF LOVE
James Spader as "Graham Dalton" - SEX, LIES & VIDEOTAPE
Robin Williams as "John Keating" - DEAD POETS SOCIETY

Daniel Day-Lewis in My Left Foot
Daniel Day-Lewis in My Left Foot
Also Considered:
Lothaire Bluteau (JESUS OF MONTREAL); Jeff Bridges (THE FABULOUS BAKER BOYS); Kevin Costner (FIELD OF DREAMS); Michael Gambon (THE COOK, THE THIEF, HIS WIFE & HER LOVER); Ed Harris (THE ABYSS); Michael Keaton (BATMAN); Steve Martin (PARENTHOOD); Philippe Noiret (CINEMA PARADISO); Michael Rooker (HENRY: PORTRAIT OF A SERIAL KILLER)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Isabelle Adjani as "Camille Claudel" - CAMILLE CLAUDEL
Ellen Barkin as "Helen Cruger" - SEA OF LOVE
Pauline Collins as "Shirley Valentine-Bradshaw" - SHIRLEY VALENTINE
Jessica Lange as "Ann Talbot" - MUSIC BOX
Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio as "Lindsey Brigman" - THE ABYSS
Michelle Pfeiffer as "Susie Diamond" - THE FABULOUS BAKER BOYS
Meg Ryan as "Sally Albright" - WHEN HARRY MET SALLY
Winona Ryder as "Veronica Sawyer" - HEATHERS
Ione Skye as "Diane Court" - SAY ANYTHING
Jessica Tandy as "Miss Daisy Werthan" - DRIVING MISS DAISY

Meg Ryan in When Harry Met Sally
Meg Ryan in When Harry Met Sally
Also Considered:
Sally Field (STEEL MAGNOLIAS); Holly Hunter (MISS FIRECRACKER); Isabelle Huppert (THE STORY OF WOMEN); Nicole Kidman (DEAD CALM); Andie MacDowell (SEX, LIES & VIDEOTAPE); Helen Mirren (THE COOK, THE THIEF, HIS WIFE & HER LOVER); Ione Skye (THE RACHEL PAPERS); Meryl Streep (SHE-DEVIL); Kathleen Turner (THE WAR OF THE ROSES); Liv Ullmann (THE ROSEGARDEN)

BEST DIRECTOR
Woody Allen - CRIMES & MISDEMEANORS
Kenneth Branagh - HENRY V
Spike Lee - DO THE RIGHT THING
Jim Sheridan - MY LEFT FOOT
Steven Soderbergh - SEX, LIES & VIDEOTAPE
Oliver Stone - BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY
Giuseppe Tornatore - CINEMA PARADISO
Gus Van Sant - DRUGSTORE COWBOY
Peter Weir - DEAD POETS SOCIETY
Edward Zwick - GLORY

Born on the Fourth of July
Born on the Fourth of July
Also Considered:
Jean-Jacques Annaud (THE BEAR); Bruce Beresford (DRIVING MISS DAISY); Tim Burton (BATMAN); James Cameron (THE ABYSS); Brian de Palma (CASULTIES OF WAR); Peter Greenaway (THE COOK, THE THIEF, HIS WIFE & HER LOVER); Jim Jarmusch (MYSTERY TRAIN); Paul Mazursky (ENEMIES, A LOVE STORY); Rob Reiner (WHEN HARRY MET SALLY); Phil Alden Robinson (FIELD OF DREAMS)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Danny Aiello as "Sal" - DO THE RIGHT THING
Rowan Atkinson as "Ron Anderson" - THE TALL GUY
Dan Aykroyd as "Boolie Werthan" - DRIVING MISS DAISY
Marlon Brando as "Ian McKenzie" - A DRY WHITE SEASON
Salvatore Cascio as "Young Toto" - CINEMA PARADISO
Ed Harris as "Dave" - JACKKNIFE
Martin Landau as "Judah Rosenthal" - CRIMES & MISDEMEANORS
Ray McAnally as "Mr. Brown" - MY LEFT FOOT
Jack Nicholson as "Jack Napier/Joker" - BATMAN
Denzel Washington as "Pvt. Trip" - GLORY
 
Denzel Washington in Glory
Denzel Washington in Glory
Also Considered:
Alan Alda (CRIMES & MISDEMEANORS); Michael Biehn (THE ABYSS); Sean Connery (INDIANA JONES & THE LAST CRUSADE); James Earl Jones (FIELD OF DREAMS); Bruno Kirby (WHEN HARRY MET SALLY); Jack Lemmon (DAD); John Mahoney (SAY ANYTHING); Sean Penn (CASUALTIES OF WAR); Armin Mueller-Stahl (MUSIC BOX); Jonathan Pryce (THE RACHEL PAPERS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Bridget Fonda as "Mandy Rice-Davies" - SCANDAL
Brenda Fricker as "Mrs. Brown" - MY LEFT FOOT
Anjelica Huston as "Dolores Paley" - CRIMES & MISDEMEANORS
Anjelica Huston as "Tamara Broder" - ENEMIES, A LOVE STORY
Jennifer Jason Leigh as "Tralala" - LAST EXIT TO BROOKLYN
Lena Olin as "Masha" - ENEMIES, A LOVE STORY
Martha Plimpton as "Julie Buckman" - PARENTHOOD 
Julia Roberts as "Shelby Eatenton Latcherie" - STEEL MAGNOLIAS
Laura San Giacamo as "Cynthia Bishop" - SEX, LIES & VIDEOTAPE
Dianne Wiest as "Helen Buckman" - PARENTHOOD

Brenda Fricker in My Left Foot
Brenda Fricker in My Left Foot
Also Considered:
Olympia Dukakis (STEEL MAGNOLIAS); Carrie Fisher (WHEN HARRY MET SALLY); Heather Graham (DRUGSTORE COWBOY); Caroline Kava (BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY); Julie Kavner (NEW YORK STORIES); Harley Jane Kozak (PARENTHOOD); Kelly Lynch (DRUGSTORE COWBOY); Amy Madigan (FIELD OF DREAMS); Prunella Scales (A CHORUS OF DISAPPROVAL); Mary Steenburgen (MISS FIRECRACKER)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE

Salvatore Cascio - CINEMA PARADISO

Macauley Culkin - UNCLE BUCK

Gaby Hoffmann - FIELD OF DREAMS

Robert Sean Leonard - DEAD POETS SOCIETY

Laura San Giacomo - SEX, LIES & VIDEOTAPE

Emma Thompson - THE TALL GUY

 

Laura San Giacamo in Sex, Lies & Videotape
Laura San Giacamo in Sex, Lies & Videotape

Also Considered:

Gale Hansen (DEAD POETS SOCIETY); Jean Louisa Kelly (UNCLE BUCK);  Bill Nunn (DO THE RIGHT THING); Amy O'Neill (HONEY, I SHRUNK THE KIDS); Robert Oliveri (HONEY, I SHRUNK THE KIDS); Rosie Perez (DO THE RIGHT THING)

 

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY

CINEMA PARADISO

DEAD POETS SOCIETY

DO THE RIGHT THING

DRIVING MISS DAISY

FIELD OF DREAMS

MY LEFT FOOT

PARENTHOOD

STEEL MAGNOLIAS

WHEN HARRY MET SALLY

 

Dead Poets Society
Dead Poets Society

Also Considered:

THE COOK, THE THIEF, HIS WIFE & HER LOVER; CRIMES & MISDEMEANORS; DRUGSTORE COWBOY; ENEMIES, A LOVE STORY; THE FABULOUS BAKER BOYS; GLORY; HENRY V; SAY ANYTHING; SCANDAL; SEA OF LOVE

 

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY
Oliver Stone & Ron Kovic
CASUALTIES OF WAR
David Rabe
DRIVING MISS DAISY
Alfred Uhry
DRUGSTORE COWBOY
Gus Van Sant & Daniel Yost
ENEMIES, A LOVE STORY
Paul Mazursky & Roger L. Simon
FIELD OF DREAMS
Phil Alden Robinson
MY LEFT FOOT
Jim Sheridan & Shane Connaughton
THE RACHEL PAPERS
Damien Harris
SHIRLEY VALENTINE
Willy Russell
THE WAR OF THE ROSES
Michael Leeson

Field of Dreams
Field of Dreams
Also Considered:
THE ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN (Terry Gilliam & Charles McKeown); ALWAYS (Jerry Belson); BATMAN (Sam Hamm & Warren Skaaren); DANNY, THE CHAMPION OF THE WORLD (John Goldsmith); A DRY WHITE SEASON (Colin Welland & Euzhan Palcy); GLORY (Kevin Jarre); HENRY V (Kenneth Branagh); MISS FIRECRACKER (Beth Henley); STEEL MAGNOLIAS (Robert Harling); VALMONT (Milos Forman & Jean-Claude Carriere)

BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
THE COOK, THE THIEF, HIS WIFE & HER LOVER
Peter Greenaway
CRIMES & MISDEMEANORS
Woody Allen
DEAD POETS SOCIETY
Tom Schulman
DO THE RIGHT THING
Spike Lee
HEATHERS
Daniel Waters
SAY ANYTHING
Cameron Crowe
SEA OF LOVE
Richard Price
SEX, LIES & VIDEOTAPE
Steven Soderbergh
UNCLE BUCK
John Hughes
WHEN HARRY MET SALLY
Nora Ephron

When Harry Met Sally
When Harry Met Sally
Also Considered:
BILL & TED'S EXCELLENT ADVENTURE (Chris Matheson & Ed Solomon); CINEMA PARADISO (Giuseppe Tornatore); THE FABULOUS BAKER BOYS (Steve Kloves); K-9 (Steve Siegel & Scott Myers); MYSTERY TRAIN (Jim Jarmusch); NATIONAL LAMPOON'S CHRISTMAS VACATION (John Hughes); NEW YORK STORIES (Richard Price, Woody Allen, Francis Ford Coppola & Sofia Coppola); SEE NO EVIL, HEAR NO EVIL (Earl Barret, Arne Sultan, Eliot Wald, Andrew Kurtzman & Gene Wilder); THE TALL GUY (Richard Curtis); TRUE LOVE (Nancy Savoca & Richard Guay)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
ALL DOGS GO TO HEAVEN
Don Bluth, Gary Goldman & John Pomeroy
THE B.F.G.
Brian Cosgrove
CREATURE COMFORTS
Nick Park
KIKI'S DELIVERY SERVICE
Hayao Miyazaki
THE LITTLE MERMAID
Howard Ashman, John Musker & Ron Clements

The Little Mermaid
The Little Mermaid
Also Considered:
ASTERIX & THE BIG FIGHT (Nicolas Pesques); BABAR: THE MOVIE (Alan Bunce); BALANCE (Christoph Laurenstein & Wolfgang Laurenstein); LITTLE NEMO: ADVENTURES IN SLUMBERLAND (Masami Hata & William Hurtz); SUPER DUCK TALES (James T. Walker)

BEST HORROR FILM

LA CHIESA

Dario Argento & Mario Cecchi Gori

THE FLY II

Stephen-Charles Jaffe

PET SEMATARY

Richard P. Rubinstein

SANTA SANGRE

Claudio Argento

SOCIETY

Keith Walley

 

Santa Sangre
Santa Sangre

Also Considered:

BRIDE OF RE-ANIMATOR (Brian Yuzna); I, MADMAN (Rafael Eisenman); PUPPET MASTER (Hope Perello); TETSUO: THE IRON MAN (Shin'ya Tsukamoto); WARLOCK (Steve Miner)

 

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

BACK TO THE FUTURE PART II

Bob Gale & Neil Canton

GHOSTBUSTERS II

Ivan Reitman

INDIANA JONES & THE LAST CRUSADE

Robert Watts

LETHAL WEAPON 2

Richard Donner & Joel Silver

NATIONAL LAMPOON'S CHRISTMAS VACATION

John Hughes & Tom Jacobson

 

Back to the Future part II
Back to the Future part II

Also Considered:

THE ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN (Thomas Schühly); ALWAYS (Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall & Steven Spielberg); BATMAN (Jon Peters & Peter Guber); THE FLY II (Steven-Charles Jaffe); LICENCE TO KILL (Albert R. Broccoli & Michael G. Wilson)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE ABYSS
Mikael Solomon
ALWAYS
Mikael Solomon
BATMAN
Roger Pratt
THE BEAR
Phillipe Rouselott
BLAZE
Haskell Wexler
BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY
Robert Richardson
DEAD CALM
Dean Semler
THE FABULOUS BAKER BOYS
Michael Ballhaus
GLORY
Freddie Francis
INDIANA JONES & THE LAST CRUSADE
Douglas Slocombe

Glory
Glory
Also Considered:
THE ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN (Giuseppe Rotunno); CASUALTIES OF WAR (Stephen H. Burum); CINEMA PARADISO (Blasco Giurato); THE COOK, THE THIEF, HIS WIFE & HER LOVER (Sacha Vierny); DEAD POETS SOCIETY (John Seale); DO THE RIGHT THING (Ernest Dickerson); DRIVING MISS DAISY (Peter James); FIELD OF DREAMS (John Lindley); VALMONT (Miroslav Ondricek); THE WAR OF THE ROSES (Stephen H. Burum)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN
Gabriella Pescucci
BATMAN
Bob Ringwood
BILL & TED'S EXCELLENT ADVENTURE
Jill M. Ohanneson
THE COOK, THE THIEF, HIS WIFE & HER LOVER
Jean-Paul Gaultier
DRIVING MISS DAISY
Elizabeth McBride
HARLEM NIGHTS
Joe I. Tompkins
HENRY V
Phyllis Dalton
SCANDAL
Jane Robinson
SLIPSTREAM
Catherine Cook
VALMONT
Theodor Pistek

The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
Also Considered:
THE ABYSS (Deborah Everton); BACK TO THE FUTURE PART II (Joanna Johnston);  BLOODHOUNDS OF BROADWAY (Beatrix Aruna Pasztor); BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY (Judy Ruskin); CHICAGO JOE & THE SHOWGIRL (Bob Ringwood); CINEMA PARADISO (Beatrice Bordone); GLORY (Francine Jamison-Tanchuck); HEATHERS (Rudy Dillon); INDIANA JONES & THE LAST CRUSADE (Anthony Powell & Joanna Johnston); MY LEFT FOOT (Joan Bergin)

BEST FILM EDITING
THE ABYSS
Joel Goodman
BACK TO THE FUTURE PART II
Arthur Schmidt & Harry Keramidas
THE BEAR
Noelle Boisson
BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY
David Brenner & Joe Hutshing
CASUALTIES OF WAR
Bill Pankow
THE FABULOUS BAKER BOYS
William Steinkamp
GLORY
Steven Rosenblum
THE KILLER
Fan Kung-Ming
SEX, LIES & VIDEOTAPE
Steven Soderbergh
WHEN HARRY MET SALLY
Robert Leighton

The Bear
The Bear
Also Considered:
BATMAN (Ray Lovejoy); CRIMES & MISDEMEANORS (Susan E. Morse); DEAD CALM (Richard Francis-Bruce); DEAD POETS SOCIETY (William Anderson); DRIVING MISS DAISY (Mark Warner); FIELD OF DREAMS (Ian Crafford); HENRY: PORTRAIT OF A SERIAL KILLER (Elena Maganini); INDIANA JONES & THE LAST CRUSADE (Michael Kahn); LETHAL WEAPON 2 (Stuart Baird); ROGER & ME (Wendey Stanzler & Jennifer Beman White)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE ASTHENIC SYNDROME
USSR; Kira Muratova
CAMILLE CLAUDEL
France; Bruno Nuytten
CINEMA PARADISO
Italy; Giuseppe Tornatore
EAT A BOWL OF TEA
USA/China; Wayne Wang
THE ICICLE THIEF
Italy; Maurizio Nichetti
JESUS OF MONTREAL
Canada; Denys Arcand
THE KILLER
Hong Kong; John Woo
LIFE & NOTHING BUT
France; Bertrand Tavernier
MILOU IN MAY
France; Louis Malle
TIME OF THE GYPSIES
Yugoslavia; Emir Kusterica

Cinema Paradiso
Cinema Paradiso
Also Considered:
CHOCOLAT (France; Claire Denis); DON'T CRY FROM SALIM THE LAME (India; Saeed Mirza); LA LECTRICE (France; Michel Deville); LENINGRAD COWBOYS GO TO AMERICA (Finland; Aki Kaurismaki); THE LITTLE THIEF (France; Claude Miller); MONSIEUR HIRE (France; Patrice Leconte); MY 20TH CENTURY (Hungary; Ildiko Enyedi); THE STORY OF WOMEN (France; Claude Chabrol); WALTZING REGITZE (Denmark; Kaspar Rostrup); WHAT HAPPENED TO SANTIAGO? (Puerto Rico; Jacobo Morales)

BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
THE ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN
Fabrizio Sforza & Maggie Weston
BACK TO THE FUTURE PART II
Ken Chase
BATMAN
Paul Engelen, Nick Dudman & Lynda Armstrong
DAD
Dick Smith, Ken Diaz & Greg Nelson
DRIVING MISS DAISY
Manilo Rocchetti, Lynn Barber & Kevin Haney

The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
Also Considered:
CINEMA PARADISO (Maurizio Trani); THE FLY II (Stephan Dupuis); GHOSTBUSTERS II (John Elliott & Mark Alfrey); HENRY V (Peter Frampton & Sue Love); PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (Kevin Yagher)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE

ALWAYS
John Williams
BATMAN
Danny Elfman
THE BEAR
Philippe Sarde
BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY
John Williams
CINEMA PARADISO
Ennio Morricone & Andrea Morricone
DEAD POETS SOCIETY
Maurice Jarre
FIELD OF DREAMS
James Horner
GLORY
James Horner
INDIANA JONES & THE LAST CRUSADE
John Williams
LAST EXIT TO BROOKLYN
Mark Knopfler

Glory
Glory
Also Considered:
THE ABYSS (Alan Silvestri); CASUALTIES OF WAR (Ennio Morricone); THE COOK, THE THIEF, HIS WIFE & HER LOVER (Michael Nyman); DEAD CALM (Graeme Revell); DRIVING MISS DAISY (Hans Zimmer); DRUGSTORE COWBOY (Elliot Goldenthal); MY LEFT FOOT (Elmer Bernstein); SEA OF LOVE (Trevor Jones); SEX, LIES & VIDEOTAPE (Cliff Martinez); WARLOCK (Jerry Goldsmith)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
THE 'BURBS
Jerry Goldsmith
THE FABULOUS BAKER BOYS
Dave Grusin
HONEY, I SHRUNK THE KIDS
James Horner
K-9
Miles Goodman
THE LITTLE MERMAID
Alan Menken
MAJOR LEAGUE
James Newton Howard
PARENTHOOD
Randy Newman
THE RACHEL PAPERS
Chaz Jankel
THE TALL GUY
Peter Brewis
UNCLE BUCK
Ira Newborn

The Little Mermaid
The Little Mermaid
Also Considered:
BACK TO THE FUTURE PART II (Alan Silvestri); THE DREAM TEAM (David McHugh); HEATHERS (David Newman); LOOK WHO'S TALKING (David Kitay); NATIONAL LAMPOON'S CHRISTMAS VACATION (Angelo Badalamenti); SAY ANYTHING (Nancy Wilson); SCENES FROM THE CLASS STRUGGLE IN BEVERLY HILLS (Stanley Myers); SHIRLEY VALENTINE (Marvin Hamlisch); THREE FUGITIVES (David McHugh); WHEN HARRY MET SALLY (Marc Shaiman & Harry Connick, Jr.)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"After All" - CHANCES ARE
Dean Pitchford & Tom Snow
"All For Love" - SAY ANYTHING
Martin Page & John Bettis
"Fight The Power" - DO THE RIGHT THING
Chuck D, Eric 'Vietnam' Sadler, Hank Shocklee & Keith Shocklee
"The Girl Who Used To Be Me" - SHIRLEY VALENTINE
Marvin Hamlisch, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman
"I Love To See You Smile" - PARENTHOOD
Randy Newman
"Licence To Kill" - LICENCE TO KILL
Narada Michael Walden, Jeffrey Cohen & Walter Afanasieff
"Most Of All You" - MAJOR LEAGUE
James Newton Howard, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman
"Nothing Has Been Proved" - SCANDAL
Neil Tennant & Chris Lowe
"On Our Own" - GHOSTBUSTERS II
L.A. Reid, Kenneth 'Babyface' Edmonds & Daryl Simmons
"Under The Sea" - THE LITTLE MERMAID
Alan Menken & Howard Ashman

Do The Right Thing
Do The Right Thing
Also Considered:
"Back To Rosalie" - ROSALIE GOES SHOPPING (Bob Telson); "Birthday Suit" - SING (Rhett Lawrence & Dean Pitchford); "Christmas Vacation" - NATIONAL LAMPOON'S CHRISTMAS VACATION (Cynthia Weil & Barry Mann); "Fathoms Below" - THE LITTLE MERMAID (Alan Menken & Howard Ashman); "In Your Eyes" - SAY ANYTHING (Peter Gabriel); "Kiss The Girl" - THE LITTLE MERMAID (Alan Menken & Howard Ashman); "Love Survives" - ALL DOGS GO TO HEAVEN (Al Kasha, Joel Hirschhorn & Michael Lloyd); "Party Man" - BATMAN (Prince); "Something Happened On The Way To Heaven" - THE WAR OF THE ROSES (Phil Collins); "Spirit" - GHOSTBUSTERS II (Doug E. Fresh & Bernard Wright)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
THE ABYSS
Leslie Dilley; Anne Kulijan
THE ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN
Dante Ferretti; Francesca Lo Schiavo
BACK TO THE FUTURE PART II
Rick Carter; Linda de Scenna
BATMAN
Anton Furst; Peter Young
THE COOK, THE THIEF, HIS WIFE & HER LOVER
Jan Roelfs & Ben Van Os
DRIVING MISS DAISY
Bruno Rubeo; Crispian Sallis
FIELD OF DREAMS
Dennis Gassner; Nancy Haigh
GLORY
Norman Garwood; Garrett Lewis
HENRY V
Tim Harvey
INDIANA JONES & THE LAST CRUSADE
Elliot Scott; Peter Howitt

Batman
Batman
Also Considered:
ALWAYS (James D. Bissell; Jackie Carr); BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY (Bruno Rubeo; Derek R. Hill); CINEMA PARADISO (Andrea Crisanti); DEAD POETS SOCIETY (Wendy Stites; John Anderson); THE FABULOUS BAKER BOYS (Jeffrey Townsend; Anne H. Ahrens); HARLEM NIGHTS (Lawrence G. Paull; George R. Nelson); HONEY, I SHRUNK THE KIDS (Gregg Fonseca; Macedonio Ramos); MY LEFT FOOT (Austen Spriggs; Shirley Lynch); STAR TREK V: THE FINAL FRONTIER (Herman Zimmerman; John M. Dwyer); VALMONT (Pierre Guffroy)

BEST SOUND
THE ABYSS
Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton & Lee Orloff
BACK TO THE FUTURE PART II
Rick Alexander, Joel Fein, James Bolt & William B. Kaplan
BATMAN
Bill Rowe, Ray Merrin & Tony Dawe
THE BEAR
Bernard Leroux, Claude Villand & Laurent Quaglio
BLACK RAIN
Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & Keith A. Wester
BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY
Michael Minkler, Gregory H. Watkins, Wylie Statemen & Tod A. Maitland
FIELD OF DREAMS
Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline & Russell Williams II
GLORY
Donald O. Mitchell, Gregg C. Rudloff, Elliot Tyson & Russell Williams II
INDIANA JONES & THE LAST CRUSADE
Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy & Tony Dawe
TANGO & CASH
Wayne Artman, Tom Beckert, Tom E. Dahl & Charles Wilborn

Glory
Glory
Also Considered:
ALWAYS (Randy Thom, Shawn Murphy, Gary Summers & Willie D. Burton); CASUALTIES OF WAR (Lee Dichter & Richard P. Cirincione); DEAD CALM (Ben Osmo, Lee Smith & Roger Savage); THE FABULOUS BAKER BOYS (Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Doug Hemphill & Stephan Von Hase); GHOSTBUSTERS II (Gary Bourgeois, Jim Fitzpatrick, Chris Carpenter & Gene S. Cantamessa); HENRY V (Robin O’Donoghue, Dominic Lester & David Crozier); LETHAL WEAPON 2 (Dick Alexander, Les Fresholtz, Vern Poore & Willie D. Burton); LICENCE TO KILL (Graham V. Hartstone, John Hayward & Edward Tisé); THE LITTLE MERMAID (David J. Hudson, Mel Metcalfe, Terry Porter & Greg Orloff); STAR TREK V: THE FINAL FRONTIER (Gary Alexander, D.M. Hemphill, Chris Jenkins & David Ronne)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
ALWAYS
Ben Burtt & Richard Hymns
BLACK RAIN
Milton C. Burrow & William L. Manger
INDIANA JONES & THE LAST CRUSADE
Ben Burtt & Richard Hymns
LETHAL WEAPON 2
Robert Henderson & Alan Robert Murray
TANGO & CASH
Mark Stoeckinger

Indiana Jones & The Last Crusade
Indiana Jones & The Last Crusade
Also Considered:
THE ABYSS (Dody Dorn); BATMAN (Don Sharpe); BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY (Wylie Statemen); GLORY (Lon E. Bender); THE WINTER WAR (Paul Jyrälä & David Lewis Yewdall)

BEST STUNTWORK / CHOREOGRAPHY
THE ABYSS
INDIANA JONES & THE LAST CRUSADE
LETHAL WEAPON 2
LICENCE TO KILL
TANGO & CASH

 

Indiana Jones & The Last Crusade
Indiana Jones & The Last Crusade
Also Considered:
BACK TO THE FUTURE PART II; BATMAN; BLACK RAIN; BLIND FURY; KICKBOXER

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
THE ABYSS
John Bruno, Dennis Muren, Hoyt Yeatman & Dennis Skotak
THE ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN
Richard Conway & Kent Houston
BACK TO THE FUTURE PART II
Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri, John Bell & Steve Gawley
GHOSTBUSTERS II
Dennis Muren, Chuck Gaspar, Joe Day & Dick Wood
HONEY, I SHRUNK THE KIDS
Rick Fichter, David Sosalla & Peter Chesney
INDIANA JONES & THE LAST CRUSADE
George Gibbs, Michael McAlistair, Mark Sullivan & John Ellis

 

The Abyss
The Abyss
Also Considered:
BATMAN (Derek Meddings & John Evans); THE FLY II (Chris Walas & Jon Berg); LEVIATHAN (Stan Winston, Barry Nolan & Nick Allder); LICENCE TO KILL (John Richardson & Chris Corbould); PUPPET MASTER (David Allen); SOCIETY (Screaming Mad George & Nick Benson)

Most Wins:

4 - Glory

3 - When Harry Met Sally

2 - The Adventures of Baron Munchausen; Indiana Jones & The Last Crusade; The Little Mermaid; My Left Foot

1 - The Abyss; Back to the Future part II; Batman; The Bear; Born on the Fourth of July; Cinema Paradiso; Dead Poets Society; Do The Right Thing; Field of Dreams; Santa Sangre; Sex, Lies & Videotape

 

 

Most Nominations:

9 - Born on the Fourth of July

8 - Batman; Driving Miss Daisy; Glory; Indiana Jones & The Last Crusade

7 - The Abyss; Cinema Paradiso; Dead Poets Society; Field of Dreams; My Left Foot; Sex, Lies & Videotape 

6 - Back to the Future part II; Do The Right Thing; When Harry Met Sally

5 - Parenthood

 

Cyborg
Cyborg
WORST FILM
CYBORG (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
FUTURE FORCE (Kimberley Casey)
GOING OVERBOARD (Randolf Turrow)
THE JANUARY MAN (Norman Jewison & Ezra Swerdlow)
THE KARATE KID PART III (Jerry Weintraub) 
LOCK UP (Lawrence Gordon & Charles Gordon)
NO HOLDS BARRED (Michael Rachmil)
POLICE ACADEMY 6: CITY UNDER SIEGE (Paul Maslansky)
THE RETURN OF SWAMP THING (Benjamin Melniker & Michael Uslan)
SPEED ZONE! (Murray Shostac)


Dolph Lundgren in The Punisher
Dolph Lundgren in The Punisher
WORST ACTOR
Tony Danza - SHE'S OUT OF CONTROL
Dan Haggerty - ELVES
Hulk Hogan - NO HOLDS BARRED
Dolph Lundgren - THE PUNISHER
Ralph Macchio - THE KARATE KID PART III 
Adam Sandler - GOING OVERBOARD
Charlie Schlatter - THE DELINQUENTS
Sylvester Stallone - LOCK UP
Patrick Swayze - NEXT OF KIN / ROAD HOUSE
Jean Claude Van Damme - CYBORG / KICKBOXER

Heather Locklear (left) in The Return Of The Swamp Thing
Heather Locklear (left) in The Return Of The Swamp Thing
WORST ACTRESS
Carol Alt - BYE BYE BABY
Roseanne Barr - SHE-DEVIL
Jane Fonda - OLD GRINGO
Heather Locklear - THE RETURN OF SWAMP THING
Kelly Lynch - ROAD HOUSE
Kylie Minogue - THE DELINQUENTS
Brigette Nielsen - BYE BYE BABY
Paulina Pourizkova - HER ALIBI
Ally Sheedy - HEART OF DIXIE
Lisa Wilcox - A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET V: THE DREAM CHILD

Cyborg
Cyborg
WORST DIRECTOR
Peter Bonerz - POLICE ACADEMY 6: CITY UNDER SIEGE
Valerie Breiman - GOING OVERBOARD
Jim Drake - SPEED ZONE!
Mark Goldblatt - THE PUNISHER
Eddie Murphy - HARLEM NIGHTS
David A. Prior - FUTURE FORCE
Albert Pyun - CYBORG
William Shatner - STAR TREK V: THE FINAL FRONTIER
Thomas J. Wright - NO HOLDS BARRED
Jim Wynorski - THE RETURN OF THE SWAMP THING

Donald Sutherland in Lock Up
Donald Sutherland in Lock Up
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Dennis Alexio - KICKBOXER
Christopher Atkins - LISTEN TO ME
Steven Bauer - GLEAMING THE CUBE
Brandon Call - BLIND FURY
Ben Gazzara - ROAD HOUSE
Thomas Ian Griffith - THE KARATE KID PART III
Bruno Lawrence - THE DELINQUENTS
Tiny Lister - NO HOLDS BARRED
Noriyuki 'Pat' Morita - THE KARATE KID PART III
Donald Sutherland - LOCK UP
 
Madonna in Bloodhounds Of Broadway
Madonna in Bloodhounds Of Broadway
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Rochelle Ashana - KICKBOXER
Anne Bancroft - BERT RIGBY, YOU'RE A FOOL
Party Duke - AMITYVILLE: THE EVIL ESCAPES
Patsy Kensit - LETHAL WEAPON 2
Madonna - BLOODHOUNDS OF BROADWAY
Angela Punch McGregor - THE DELINQUENTS
Della Reese - HARLEM NIGHTS
Deborah Richter - CYBORG
Joan Severance - NO HOLDS BARRED
Brooke Shields - SPEED ZONE!

No Holds Barred
No Holds Barred

WORST ENSEMBLE CAST

BEST OF THE BEST (the entire cast)

CYBORG (the entire cast)

FUTURE FORCE (the entire cast)

LOCK UP (the entire cast)

NO HOLDS BARRED (the entire cast)

POLICE ACADEMY 6: CITY UNDER SIEGE (the entire cast)

THE PUNISHER (the entire cast)

THE RETURN OF SWAMP THING (the entire cast)

SPEED ZONE! (the entire cast)

STAR TREK V: THE FINAL FRONTIER (the entire cast)


Ralph Macchio & Noriyuki 'Pat' Morita in The Karate Kid part III
Ralph Macchio & Noriyuki 'Pat' Morita in The Karate Kid part III

WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM

Ed Begley & Roseanne Barr / Meryl Streep - SHE-DEVIL

Chevy Chase & Julianne Phillips - FLETCH LIVES

Ralph Macchio & Noriyuki 'Pat' Morita - THE KARATE KID PART III

Cheech Marin & Eric Roberts - RUDE AWAKENING

Andrew McCarthy & Jonathan Silverman - WEEKEND AT BERNIE'S

Eddie Murphy & Richard Pryor - HARLEM NIGHTS

Bernadette Peters & Adam Coleman Howard - SLAVES OF NEW YORK

Charlie Schlatter & Kylie Minogue - THE DELINQUENTS

Tom Selleck & Pauline Pourizkova - HER ALIBI

Patrick Swayze & Kelly Lynch - ROAD HOUSE


The Punisher
The Punisher
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
CYBORG (Kitty Chalmers)
THE DELINQUENTS (Mac Gudgeon & Clayton Frohman)
JOHNNY HANDSOME (Ken Friedman)
THE KARATE KID PART III (Robert Mark Kamen)
POLICE ACADEMY 6: CITY UNDER SIEGE (Stephen J. Cutwick)
THE PUNISHER (Boaz Yakin & Robert Mark Kamen)
THE RETURN OF SWAMP THING (Derek Spencer & Grant Morris)
SHE-DEVIL (Barry Strugatz & Mark R. Burns) 
STAR TREK V: THE FINAL FRONTIER (William Shatner, David Loughery & Harve Bennett)
WIRED (Earl Mac Rauch)
The January Man
The January Man
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BERT RIGBY, YOU'RE A FOOL (Carl Reiner)
FUTURE FORCE (Thomas Baldwin & David A. Prior)
GOING OVERBOARD (Valerie Breiman)
HARLEM NIGHTS (Eddie Murphy)
THE JANUARY MAN (John Patrick Shanley)
LOCK UP (Richard Smith, Jeb Stuart & Henry Rosenbaum)
NO HOLDS BARRED (Dennis Hackin)
SPEED ZONE! (Michael Short)
UHF (Jay Levey & Weird Al Yankovic)
WEEKEND AT BERNIE'S (Robert Klane)


The Return Of The Swamp Thing
The Return Of The Swamp Thing
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
AMITYVILLE: THE EVIL ESCAPES (Barry Bernardi)
CHOPPER CHICKS IN ZOMBIETOWN (Nancy Paloian & Maria Snyder)
ELVES (Mark Paglia)
FOOD OF THE GODS II (David Mitchell & Damian Lee)
FRIDAY THE 13TH PART VIII: JASON TAKES MANHATTAN (Randolph Cheveldave)
A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET V: THE DREAM CHILD (Robert Shaye & Rupert Harvey)
RABID GRANNIES (James Desert & Jonathan Rambert)
THE RETURN OF SWAMP THING (Benjamin Melniker & Michael Uslan)
STEPFATHER II (William Burr & Darin Scott)
THINGS (Barry J. Gillis & Andrew Jordan)

Deadly Weapon
Deadly Weapon
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
COUSINS (William Allyn)
CYBORG (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
DEADLY WEAPON (J. Larry Carroll & Peter Manoogian)
DEEPSTAR SIX (Sean S. Cunningham & Patrick Markey)
LEVIATHAN (Aurelio de Laurentiis & Luigi de Laurentiis)
THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (Menahem Golan & Harry Alan Towers)

Police Academy 6: City Under Siege
Police Academy 6: City Under Siege
WORST SEQUEL
AMITYVILLE: THE EVIL ESCAPES (Barry Bernardi)
FOOD OF THE GODS II (David Mitchell & Damian Lee)
FRIDAY THE 13TH PART VIII: JASON TAKES MANHATTAN (Randolph Cheveldave)
HALLOWEEN V: THE REVENGE OF MICHAEL MYERS (Ramsey Thomas)
HOUSE III: THE HORROR SHOW (Sean S. Cunningham)
THE KARATE KID PART III (Jerry Weintraub) 
POLICE ACADEMY 6: CITY UNDER SIEGE (Paul Maslansky)
THE RETURN OF SWAMP THING (Benjamin Melniker & Michael Uslan)
SPEED ZONE! (Murray Shostac)
STAR TREK V: THE FINAL FRONTIER (Harve Bennett)
 
Cyborg
Cyborg
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
BERT RIGBY, YOU'RE A FOOL (Ralph Burns)
BLOODHOUNDS OF BROADWAY (Jonathan Sheffner & Roman Baran) 
CYBORG (Kevin Bassinson)
DEADLY WEAPON (Guy Moon)
ELVES (Vladimir Horunzhy)
FOOD OF THE GODS II (Dennis Haines & Stephen Parsons)
FUTURE FORCE (Tim James, Mark Mancina & Steve McClintock)
THE JANUARY MAN (Marvin Hamlisch)                  
A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET V: THE DREAM CHILD (Jay Ferguson)
THE RETURN OF SWAMP THING (Chuck Cirino)

Collision Course
Collision Course
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Back Together" - COLLISION COURSE (Jerry Knight & Aaron Zigman)
"Darkest Side Of The Night" - FRIDAY THE 13TH PART VIII: JASON TAKES MANHATTAN (Fred Mollin & Stan Meissner)
"Feeling So Good Today" - KICKBOXER (Mike Piccirillo)
"Gleaming The Cube" - GLEAMING THE CUBE (Robbin Thompson, Carlos Chafin & Eric Heiberg)
"Let's Go" - A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET V: THE DREAM CHILD (Kool Moe Dee)
"Listen To Your Heart" - THE KARATE KID PART III (Tom Kelly & Billy Steinberg)
"Living In The Galaxy" - ARENA (Paolo Rustichelli)
"Meet The Feebles" - MEET THE FEEBLES (Peter Dasent, Fane Flaws & Arthur Baysting)
"No Holds Barred" - NO HOLDS BARRED (Jim Johnston)
"Running Through The Fire" - EDDIE & THE CRUISERS II: EDDIE LIVES! (John Cafferty)

Cyborg
Cyborg
WORST MAKEUP
ARENA (John Carl Buechler)
BAD TASTE (Peter Jackson)
CYBORG (Greg Cannom)
ELVES (Patrick Denver)
FRIDAY THE 13TH PART VIII: JASON TAKES MANHATTAN (Jamie Brown)
GIRLFRIEND FROM HELL (Steve Erhardt & Ray Browning)
GOING OVERBOARD (Allan A. Apone & Mike Spatola)
LITTLE MONSTERS (Robert Short & Michael Burnett)
RABID GRANNIES (Jean-Pierre Finotto)
REDNECK ZOMBIES (Mike Jeffries & Larry Luers)

Food Of The Gods II
Food Of The Gods II
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
CYBORG (Joe Digaetano, R. J. Hohman, Ernest D. Farino & Gene Warren, Jr.)
DEEPSTAR SIX (James Isaac, Mark Shostrom & Jim Danforth)
ELVES (Lynn Cress & Tom Richardson)
FOOD OF THE GODS II (Ted Rae)
FUTURE FORCE (Chuck Whitton)
A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET V: THE DREAM CHILD (Alan Munro & Jeff Matakovich)
THE RETURN OF SWAMP THING (Dean Gates, David Minkowski & Robyn Jacobs)
STAR TREK V: THE FINAL FRONTIER (Mike Edmondson & Michael Wood)
WICKED STEPMOTHER (Larry Arpin, Ray Greer & Mark Williams)

Write a comment

Comments: 0