1988 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
BEACHES
Touchstone / Silver Screen Partners III; Bette Midler, Bonnie Bruckheimer-Martell & Margaret Jennings-South
BEETLEJUICE
Warner Bros / Geffen; Michael Bender, Richard Hashimoto & Larry Wilson
BIG
20th Century Fox; Robert Greenhut & James L. Brooks
DANGEROUS LIAISONS
Warner Bros / Lorimar; Christopher Hampton, Norma Heyman & Hank Moonjean
DIE HARD
20th Century Fox; Joel Silver & Lawrence Gordon
A FISH CALLED WANDA
MGM; Michael Shamberg
MIDNIGHT RUN
Universal / City Lights; Martin Brest
MISSISSIPPI BURNING
Orion; Frederick Zollo & Robert F. Colesberry
RAIN MAN
United Artists / Guber-Peters; Mark Johnson
WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT?
Touchstone / Amblin; Robert Watts & Frank Marshall

Rain Man
Rain Man
Also Considered:
THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST (Lawrence Kasdan, Charles Okun & Michael Grillo); DEAD RINGERS (Marc Boyman & David Cronenberg); DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS (Bernard Williams); EIGHT MEN OUT (Laura Pillsbury & Midge Sanford); GORILLAS IN THE MIST (Arnold Glimcher & Terence Clegg); THE LAST TEMPTATION OF CHRIST (Barbara de Fina); MY NEIGHBOUR TOTORO (Hayao Miyazaki); THE NAKED GUN (Robert K. Weiss); THE UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESS OF BEING (Saul Zaentz); WORKING GIRL (Douglas Wick)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Eric Bogosian as "Barry Champlain" - TALK RADIO
Tom Cruise as "Charlie Babbitt" - RAIN MAN
Robert DeNiro as "Jack Walsh" - MIDNIGHT RUN
Gene Hackman as "Rupert Anderson" - MISSISSIPPI BURNING
Tom Hanks as "Josh Baskin" - BIG
Dustin Hoffman as "Raymond Babbitt" - RAIN MAN
Jeremy Irons as "Beverly Mantle / Elliot Mantle" - DEAD RINGERS
Leslie Nielsen as "Lt. Frank Drebin" - THE NAKED GUN
Edward James Olmos as "Jaime Escalante" - STAND & DELIVER
Bruce Willis as "John McClane" - DIE HARD

Dustin Hoffman in Rain Man
Dustin Hoffman in Rain Man
Also Considered:
Michael Caine (DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS); John Cleese (A FISH CALLED WANDA); Robert Duvall (COLORS); Bob Hoskins (WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT?); William Hurt (THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST); Michael Keaton (CLEAN & SOBER); Steve Martin (DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS); Bill Murray (SCROOGED); Max Von Sydow (PELLE THE CONQUEROR); Forest Whitaker (BIRD); James Woods (COP)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Glenn Close as "Marquis de Merteuil" - DANGEROUS LIAISONS
Jamie Lee Curtis as "Wanda Gershwitz" - A FISH CALLED WANDA
Jodie Foster as "Sarah Tobias" - THE ACCUSED
Melanie Griffith as "Tess McGill" - WORKING GIRL
Shirley MacLaine as "Madame Irina Sousatzka" - MADAME SOUSATZKA
Bette Midler as "C.C. Bloom" - BEACHES
Isabella Rossellini as "Joan 'Zelly'" - ZELLY & ME
Susan Sarandon as "Annie Savoy" - BULL DURHAM
Meryl Streep as "Lindy Chamberlain" - A CRY IN THE DARK
Sigourney Weaver as "Dian Fossey" - GORILLAS IN THE MIST

Jodie Foster in The Accused
Jodie Foster in The Accused
Also Considered:
Barbara Hershey (A WORLD APART); Amy Irving (CROSSING DELANCEY); Ricki Lake (HAIRSPRAY); Carmen Maura (WOMEN ON THE VERGE OF A NERVOUS BREAKDOWN); Michelle Pfeiffer (MARRIED TO THE MOB); Marianne Sagebrecht (BAGDAD CAFÉ); Joan Plowright (THE DRESSMAKER); Julia Roberts (MYSTIC PIZZA); Gene Rowlands (ANOTHER WOMAN); Kathleen Turner (THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST)

BEST DIRECTOR
Charles Crichton - A FISH CALLED WANDA
Stephen Frears - DANGEROUS LIAISONS
Krzysztof Kieslowski - A SHORT FILM ABOUT KILLING
Barry Levinson - RAIN MAN
Penny Marshall - BIG
Mike Nichols - WORKING GIRL
Alan Parker - MISSISSIPPI BURNING
John Sayles - EIGHT MEN OUT
Martin Scorsese - THE LAST TEMPTATION OF CHRIST
Robert Zemeckis - WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT?

Rain Man
Rain Man
Also Considered:
Michael Apted (GORILLAS IN THE MIST); Martin Brest (MIDNIGHT RUN); Tim Burton (BEETLEJUICE); David Cronenberg (DEAD RINGERS); Clint Eastwood (BIRD); Philip Kaufman (THE UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESS OF BEING); John McTiernan (DIE HARD); Frank Oz (DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS); Ron Shelton (BULL DURHAM); George Sluizer (THE VANISHING)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Charles Grodin as "Jonathan Mardukas" - MIDNIGHT RUN
Alec Guinness as "William Dorrit" - LITTLE DORRIT
Michael Keaton as "Beetlejuice" - BEETLEJUICE
Kevin Kline as "Otto West" - A FISH CALLED WANDA
Martin Landau as "Abe Karatz" - TUCKER: THE MAN & HIS DREAM
Michael Palin as "Ken Pile" - A FISH CALLED WANDA
River Phoenix as "Danny Pope" - RUNNING ON EMPTY
Alan Rickman as "Hans Gruber" - DIE HARD
Dean Stockwell as "Tony 'The Tiger' Russo" - MARRIED TO THE MOB
David Strathairn as "Eddie Cicotte" - EIGHT MEN OUT

Kevin Kline in A Fish Called Wanda
Kevin Kline in A Fish Called Wanda
Also Considered:
Joss Ackland (WHITE MISCHIEF); Willem Dafoe (MISSISSIPPI BURNING); Neil Patrick Harris (CLARA'S HEART); Barnard Hughes (DA); Raul Julia (MOON OVER PARADOR); Robert Loggia (BIG); John Malkovich (DANGEROUS LIAISONS); Sean Penn (COLORS); Lou Diamond Phillips (STAND & DELIVER); Tim Robbins (BULL DURHAM)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sonia Braga as "Madonna Mendez" - MOON OVER PARADOR
Joan Cusack as "Cynthia" - WORKING GIRL
Geena Davis as "Muriel Pritchett" - THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST
Glenne Headly as "Janet Colgate" - DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS
Barbara Hershey as "Hillary Whitney Essex" - BEACHES
Glynis Johns as "Co-Co" - ZELLY & ME
Frances McDormand as "Mrs. Pell" - MISSISSIPPI BURNING
Lena Olin as "Sabina" - THE UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESS OF BEING
Michelle Pfeiffer as "Madame de Tourvel" - DANGEROUS LIAISONS
Sigourney Weaver as "Katharine Parker" - WORKING GIRL
 
Sigourney Weaver in Working Girl
Sigourney Weaver in Working Girl
Also Considered:
Genevieve Bujold (DEAD RINGERS); Valeria Golino (RAIN MAN); Barbara Hershey (THE LAST TEMPTATION OF CHRIST); Christine Lahti (RUNNING ON EMPTY); Jodhi May (A WORLD APART); Elizabeth Perkins (BIG); Mercedes Ruehl (MARRIED TO THE MOB); Winona Ryder (BEETLEJUICE); Johanna Ter Steege (THE VANISHING); Diane Venora (BIRD)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Miyam Bialik - BEACHES
Eric Bogosian - TALK RADIO
Neil Patrick Harris - CLARA'S HEART
Alan Rickman - DIE HARD
Julia Roberts - MYSTIC PIZZA
Johanna Ter Steege - THE VANISHING

Alan Rickman in Die Hard
Alan Rickman in Die Hard

Also Considered:

Annette Bening (THE GREAT OUTDOORS); Alyson Hannigan (MY STEPMOTHER IS AN ALIEN); David Moscow (BIG); Jared Rushton (BIG); Winona Ryder (BEETLEJUICE); Uma Thurman (DANGEROUS LIAISONS)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

BEACHES

BULL DURHAM

DANGEROUS LIAISONS

EIGHT MEN OUT

A FISH CALLED WANDA

MIDNIGHT RUN

MISSISSIPPI BURNING

RAIN MAN

THE UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESS OF BEING

WORKING GIRL

 

Mississippi Burning
Mississippi Burning

Also Considered:

THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST; BEETLEJUICE; BIG; DIE HARD; DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS; THE LAST TEMPTATION OF CHRIST; MARRIED TO THE MOB; THE NAKED GUN; TUCKER: THE MAN & HIS DREAM; WOMEN ON THE VERGE OF A NERVOUS BREAKDOWN

 

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST (Lawrence Kasdan & Frank Galati)
DANGEROUS LIAISONS (Christopher Hampton)
DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS (Dale Launer)
EIGHT MEN OUT (John Sayles)
GORILLAS IN THE MIST (Tab Hunter & Anna Hamilton Phelan)
THE NAKED GUN (Jerry Zucker, Jim Abrahams, David Zucker & Pat Proft)
PELLE THE CONQUEROR (Billie August, Per Enquist & Bjarne Reuter)
THE UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESS OF BEING (Philip Kaufman & Jean-Claude Carriere)
THE VANISHING (George Sluizer & Tim Krabbe)
WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT? (Jeffrey Price & Peter S. Seaman)

The Naked Gun
The Naked Gun
Also Considered:
BEACHES (Mary Agnes Donoghue); COLORS (Michael Schiffer); COP (James B. Harris); A CRY IN THE DARK (Fred Schepsi & Robert Caswell); DEAD RINGERS (David Cronenberg & Norman Snider); DIE HARD (Jeb Stuart & Steven E. de Souza); LITTLE DORRIT (Christine Edzard); SCROOGED (Mitch Glazer & Michael O'Donoghue); TALK RADIO (Eric Bogosian & Oliver Stone); THEY LIVE (George Armitage)

BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
BEETLEJUICE
Michael McDowell & Warren Skaaren
BIG
Gary Ross & Anne Spielberg
BULL DURHAM
Ron Shelton
A FISH CALLED WANDA
John Cleese & Charles Crichton
MIDNIGHT RUN
George Gallo
MISSISSIPPI BURNING
Chris Gerolmo
RAIN MAN
Barry Morrow & Ronald Bass
RUNNING ON EMPTY
Naomi Foner
WOMEN ON THE VERGE OF A NERVOUS BREAKDOWN
Pedro Almodóvar
WORKING GIRL
Kevin Wade

Big
Big
Also Considered:
THE ACCUSED (Tom Topor); ANOTHER WOMAN (Woody Allen); THE BIG PICTURE (Michael Varhol, Christopher Guest & Michael McKean); COMING TO AMERICA (David Sheffield & Barry Blaustein); HAIRSPRAY (John Waters); HIGH HOPES (Mike Leigh); THE MODERNS (Alan Rudolph & Jon Bradshaw); MYSTIC PIZZA (Amy Jones, Perry Howze, Randy Howze & Alfred Uhry); SHE'S HAVING A BABY (John Hughes); A WORLD APART (Shawn Slovo)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
AKIRA
Ryohei Suzuki & Shunzo Kato
GRAVE OF THE FIREFLIES
Isao Takahata
THE LAND BEFORE TIME
Don Bluth, Gary Goldman & John Pomeroy
MY NEIGHBOUR TOTORO
Hayao Miyazaki
TIN TOY
John Lasseter & William Reeves

My Neighbour Totoro
My Neighbour Totoro
Also Considered:
ALICE (Peter-Christian Fueter); THE CAT CAME BACK (Cordell Barker); DAFFY DUCK'S QUACKBUSTERS (Steven S. Greene); OLIVER & COMPANY (George Scribner); WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT? (Richard Williams, Robert Watts & Frank Marshall)

BEST HORROR FILM

CHILD'S PLAY

David Kirschner

DEAD RINGERS

David Cronenberg & Marc Boyman

HELLBOUND: HELLRAISER II

Christopher Figg

PUMPKINHEAD

Bill Blake, Howard Smith & Richard Weinman

THE VANISHING

Anne London & George Sluizer

 

Dead Ringers
Dead Ringers

Also Considered:

BEETLEJUICE (Michael Bender, Richard Hashimoto & Larry Wilson); THE KISS (Pen Densham, Richard Barton Lewis & John Watson); THE LAIR OF THE WHITE WORM (Ken Russell); PHANTASM II (Roberto Quezada); RETURN OF THE LIVING DEAD: PART II (Tom Fox); THE SERPENT & THE RAINBOW (Doug Claybourne & David Ladd)

 

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

CROCODILE DUNDEE II

John Cornell & Jane Scott

THE DEAD POOL

David Valdes

DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS

Bernard Williams

THE NAKED GUN

Robert K. Weiss

SCROOGED

Richard Donner & Art Linson

 

Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Also Considered:

COCOON: THE RETURN (Richard D. Zanuck, David Brown & Lili Fini Zanuck); DIE HARD (Lawrence Gordon & Joel Silver); HELLBOUND: HELLRAISER II (Christopher Figg); NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 4: THE DREAM MASTER (Robert Shaye); SHORT CIRCUIT II (David Foster, Gary Foster & Lawrence Turman)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
DANGEROUS LIAISONS
Phillipe Rouselott
GORILLAS IN THE MIST
John Seale
THE LAST TEMPTATION OF CHRIST
Michael Ballhaus
MISSISSIPPI BURNING
Peter Biziou
PELLE THE CONQUEROR
Jörgen Persson
RAIN MAN
John Seale
TEQUILA SUNRISE
Conrad L. Hall
TUCKER: THE MAN & HIS DREAM
Vittorio Storaro
THE UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESS OF BEING
Sven Nykvist
WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT?
Dean Cundey

The Unbearable Lightness of Being
The Unbearable Lightness of Being
Also Considered:
ANOTHER WOMAN (Sven Nykvist); ARIEL (Timo Salminen); BEACHES (Dante Spinotti); CROCODILE DUNDEE II (Russell Boyd); DEAD RINGERS (Peter Suschitzky); DIE HARD (Jan de Bont); LET'S GET LOST (Jeff Preiss); THE MILAGRO BEANFIELD WAR (Robbie Greenberg); TALK RADIO (Robert Richardson); WORKING GIRL (Michael Ballhaus)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BEETLEJUICE
Aggie Guerard-Rodgers
COMING TO AMERICA
Deborah Nadoolman
DANGEROUS LIAISONS
James Acheson
A HANDFUL OF DUST
Jane Robinson
LITTLE DORRIT
Barbara Sonnex, Judith Loom & Joyce Carter
MARRIED TO THE MOB
Colleen Atwood
SUNSET
Patricia Norris
TUCKER: THE MAN & HIS DREAM
Milena Canonero
THE UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESS OF BEING
Ann Roth
WILLOW
Barbara Lane

Dangerous Liaisons
Dangerous Liaisons
Also Considered:
BIG (Judianna Makovsky); THE DRESSMAKER (Judy Moorcroft); HAIRSPRAY (Van Smith); THE LAST TEMPTATION OF CHRIST (Jean-Pierre Delifer); PELLE THE CONQUEROR (Kicki Ilander); SCROOGED (Wayne Finkelman); WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT? (Joanna Johnston); WITHOUT A CLUE (Judy Moorcroft); YOUNG GUNS (Richard Hornung)

BEST FILM EDITING
BEACHES
Richard Halsey
DEAD RINGERS
Ronald Sanders
DEADLY PURSUIT
Garth Craven & George Bowers
DIE HARD
Frank J. Urioste & John F. Link
GORILLAS IN THE MIST
Stuart Baird
MIDNIGHT RUN
Billy Weber, Chris Lebenzon & Michael Tronick
MISSISSIPPI BURNING
Gerry Hambling
RAIN MAN
Stu Linder
THEY LIVE
Gib Jaffe & Frank E. Jimenez
WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT?
Arthur Schmidt

Die Hard
Die Hard
Also Considered:
BAT 21 (Stephen E. Rivkin); BIG (Barry Malkin); COMING TO AMERICA (Malcolm Campbell & George Folsey, Jr.); CROCODILE DUNDEE II (David Stiven); DANGEROUS LIAISONS (Mick Audsley); EIGHT MEN OUT (John Tintori); A FISH CALLED WANDA (John Jympson); THE LAST TEMPTATION OF CHRIST (Thelma Schoonmaker); RED HEAT (Freeman Davies, Carmel Davies & Donn Aron); THE THIN BLUE LINE (Paul Barnes)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
AKIRA
Japan; Katsuhiro Otomo
ALICE
Switzerland/West Germany; Jan Svankmajer
ARIEL
Finland; Aki Kaurismaki
THE BIG BLUE
France; Luc Besson
PELLE THE CONQUEROR
Sweden; Billie August
RED SORGHUM
China; Zhang Yimou
SALAAM BOMBAY!
India; Mira Nair
A SHORT FILM ABOUT KILLING
Poland; Krzysztof Kieslowski
THE VANISHING
The Netherlands; George Sluizer
WOMEN ON THE VERGE OF A NERVOUS BREAKDOWN
Spain; Pedro Almodóvar

A Short Film About Killing
A Short Film About Killing
Also Considered:
AS TEARS GO BY (Hong Kong; Wong Kar-Wai); BAGDAD CAFE (West Germany; Percy Adlon); COMMISSAR (USSR; Alexander Askoldov); DRAGONS FOREVER (Hong Kong; Sammo Hung Kam-Bo & Corey Yuen); HESHANG (RIVER ELEGY) (China; Xia Jun); LANDSCAPE IN THE MIST (Greece; Theo Angelopolous); LEGEND OF THE HOLY DRINKER (Italy; Ermanno Olmi); MATADOR (Spain; Pedro Almodóvar); A SHORT FILM ABOUT LOVE (Poland; Krzysztof Kieslowski); STARS IN BROAD DAYLIGHT (Syria; Oussama Mohammed)

BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
ALIEN NATION
Stan Winston & John M. Elliott, Jr.
BEETLEJUICE
Steve la Porte, Robert Short & Ve Neill
COMING TO AMERICA
Rick Baker
SCROOGED
Tom Burman & Bari Drieband-Burman
THE SERPENT & THE RAINBOW
David Leroy Anderson & Lance Anderson

Beetlejuice
Beetlejuice
Also Considered:
HELL COMES TO FROGTOWN (June Brickman & Bill Miller-Jones); HELLBOUND: HELLRAISER II (Bob Keen); HIGH SPIRITS (Nick Dudman & Peter Robb-King; THE LAIR OF THE WHITE WORM (Stuart Conran & Paul Jones); WAXWORK (Bob Keen)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST
John Williams
THE BIG BLUE
Eric Serra
DANGEROUS LIAISONS
George Fenton
DEAD RINGERS
Howard Shore
DIE HARD
Michael Kamen
GORILLAS IN THE MIST
Maurice Jarre
GRAVE OF THE FIREFLIES
Michio Mamiya
THE LAST TEMPTATION OF CHRIST
Peter Gabriel
THE MILAGRO BEANFIELD WAR
Dave Grusin
RAIN MAN
Hans Zimmer

Rain Man
Rain Man
Also Considered:
BEACHES (Georges Delerue); BIRD (Lennie Niehaus); COLORS (Herbie Hancock); THE DEAD POOL (Lalo Schifrin); FRANTIC (Ennio Morricone); HELLBOUND: HELLRAISER II (Christopher Young); MISSISSIPPI BURNING (Trevor Jones); MONKEY SHINES (David Shire); A SHORT FILM ABOUT KILLING (Zbigniew Preisner); TUCKER: THE MAN & HIS DREAM (Joe Jackson)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
BEETLEJUICE
Danny Elfman
BIG
Howard Shore
DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS
Miles Goodman
A FISH CALLED WANDA
John du Prez
HIGH SPIRITS
George Fenton
MOONWALKER
Bruce Broughton & Michael Jackson
MIDNIGHT RUN
Danny Elfman
SCROOGED
Danny Elfman
TWINS
Georges Delerue & Randy Edelman
WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT?
Alan Silvestri

Midnight Run
Midnight Run
Also Considered:
DROWNING BY NUMBERS (Michael Nyman); THE GREAT OUTDOORS (Thomas Newman); HAIRSPRAY (Kenny Vance); MARRIED TO THE MOB (David Byrne); THE MODERNS (Mark Isham); THE NAKED GUN (Ira Newborn); SHE'S HAVING A BABY (Stewart Copeland); THEY LIVE (John Carpenter & Alan Howarth); WORKING GIRL (Carly Simon); YOUNG EINSTEIN (William Motzing & Martin Armiger)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Calling You" - BAGDAD CAFE
Bob Telson
"Don't Worry, Be Happy" - COCKTAIL
Bobby McFerrin
"Kokomo" - COCKTAIL
Mike Love, Terry Melcher, Scott Mackenzie & John Phillips
"Let The River Run" - WORKING GIRL
Carly Simon
"Loco In Acupolco" - BUSTER
Phil Collins & Lamont Dozier
"Surrender To Me" - TEQUILA SUNRISE
Richard Marx
"Twins" - TWINS
Skip Scarborough & Lorrin 'Smokey' Bates
"Two Hearts" - BUSTER
Phil Collins & Lamont Dozier
"When A Woman Loves A Man" - BULL DURHAM
Bernard Hanighan, Gordon Jenkins & Johnny Mercer
"Why Should I Worry?" - OLIVER & COMPANY
Dan Hartman & Charlie Midnight

Working Girl
Working Girl
Also Considered:
"Century's End" - BRIGHT LIGHTS, BIG CITY (Donald Fagen); "Colors" - COLORS (Ice-T & Afrika Islam);  "Da Butt" - SCHOOL DAZE (Marcus Miller & Mark Stevens); "Hairspray" - HAIRSPRAY (Rachel Sweet, Willa Bassen & Anthony Battaglia); "I'd Die For This Dance" - TWINS (Tena Clark & Gary Prim); "If We Hold On Together" - THE LAND BEFORE TIME (James Horner & Will Jennings); "Killer Klowns (From Outer Space)" - KILLER KLOWNS FROM OUTER SPACE (Leonard Phillips); "Once Upon A Time In New York City" - OLIVER & COMPANY (Barry Mann & Howard Ashman); "Streets Of Gold" - OLIVER & COMPANY (Tom Snow & Dean Pitchford); "When Love Comes To Town" - RATTLE & HUM (Bono, The Edge, Larry Mullen & Adam Clayton)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
BEACHES
Albert Brenner; Garrett Lewis
BEETLEJUICE
Bo Welch; Catherine Mann
DANGEROUS LIAISONS
Stuart Craig; Gerard James
DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS
Roy Walker; Rosalind Shingleton
MADAME SOUSATZKA
Luciana Arrighi; Ian Whittaker
SCROOGED
J. Michael Riva; Linda de Scenna
SUNSET
Rodger Maus; Marvin March
TUCKER: THE MAN & HIS DREAM
Dean Tavoularis; Armin Ganz
WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT?
Elliot Scott; Peter Howitt
WITHOUT A CLUE
Brian Ackland-Snow; Peter James

Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Also Considered:
BIG (Santo Loquasto; Susan Bode & George de Titta); COCKTAIL (Mel Bourne; Hilton Rosemarin); DIE HARD (Jackson DeGovia; Phil M. Leonard); HAIRSPRAY (Vincent Peranio); THE LAST TEMPTATION OF CHRIST (John Beard; Giorgio Desideri); MISSISSIPPI BURNING (Philip Harrison & Geoffrey Kirkland; Jim Erickson); RAIN MAN (Ida Random; Linda de Scenna); SCROOGED (J. Michael Riva; Linda de Scenna); WILLOW (Allan Cameron); A WORLD APART (Brian Morris); YOUNG GUNS (Jane Musky; Robert Kracik)

BEST SOUND
BIRD
Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore & Willie D. Burton
CROCODILE DUNDEE II
John Reitz, David Campbell, Gregg Rudloff & Penn Robinson
DIE HARD
Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton & Al Overton
GORILLAS IN THE MIST
Andy Nelson, Brian Saunders & Peter Handford
MIDNIGHT RUN
Joel Fein, Dan Leahy, James Bolt & Jim Alexander
MISSISSIPPI BURNING
Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Rick Kline & Danny Michael
THEY LIVE
Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Sergio Reyes & Ron Judkins
WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT?
Robert Knudson, John Boyde, Don Digirolamo & Tony Dawe
WILLOW
Ben Burtt, Shawn Murphy, Gary Summers & Ivan Sharrock
YOUNG GUNS
Michael Minkler, Wylie Statemen, Greg Steele & Greg Orloff

 

Die Hard
Die Hard
Also Considered:
BEETLEJUICE (Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Kevin O'Connell & David Ronne); BIG (Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Steve Pedersen & Les Lazarowitz); THE BIG BLUE (Pierre Befve, Gerard Lamps & Francois Groult); COCOON: THE RETURN (Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy & Hank Garfield); A CRY IN THE DARK (Craig Carter, Terry Rodman & Peter Fenton); DEAD RINGERS (Andy Nelson, Bryan Day & Don White); DEADLY PURSUIT (Dave Campbell, John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff & Simon Kaye); RAIN MAN (Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson & Richard Bryce-Goodman); RED HEAT (Michael R. Sloan, Rick Kline, Elliot Tyson & Richard Bryce-Goodman); TUCKER: THE MAN & HIS DREAM (Richard Beggs, Randy Thom, Tom Johnson & Michael Evje)
 
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
DIE HARD
Stephen Hunter Flick & Richard Shorr
RED HEAT
Fred J. Brown
THEY LIVE
Jeffrey L. Sandler & Alan Haworth
WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT?
Charles L. Campbell & Louis Edemann
WILLOW
Ben Burtt & Richard Hymns

Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Also Considered:
BEETLEJUICE (Richard L. Anderson); DEADLY PURSUIT (Lon Bender & Larry Kemp); GORILLAS IN THE MIST (Don Sharpe); MISSISSIPPI BURNING (Bill Phillips); TUCKER: THE MAN & HIS DREAM (Richard Beggs & Gloria S. Borders)

BEST STUNTWORK / CHOREOGRAPHY
CROCODILE DUNDEE II
DEADLY PURSUIT
DIE HARD
POLICE STORY 2
RED HEAT
YOUNG GUNS

Die Hard
Die Hard

Also Considered:

ABOVE THE LAW; MIDNIGHT RUN; RAMBO III; RED SCORPION; THEY LIVE; WILLOW

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
DIE HARD
Richard Edlund, Al di Sarro, Brent Boates & Thaine Morris
GORILLAS IN THE MIST
Rick Baker & David Harris
PUMPKINHEAD
Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff, Jr., Richard Landon, Shane Patrick Mahan & John Rosengrant
SCROOGED
Eric Brevig, David Goldberg, Jeff Matakovich & Allen Hall
WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT?
Ken Ralston, Richard Williams, Edward Jones & George Gibbs
WILLOW
Dennis Muren, Michael McAlistair, Phil Tippett & Chris Evans

Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Also Considered:
BEETLEJUICE (Chuck Gaspar, Peter Kuran, Alan Munro & Ted Rae); CHILD'S PLAY (Kevin Yagher & Peter Donen); COCOON: THE RETURN (Greg Cannom & Scott Farrar); THE KISS (Chris Walas & Louis Craig); THE LAIR OF THE WHITE WORM (Simon Sayce & Alan Whibley); SHORT CIRCUIT II (Eric Allard & Jeff Jarvis)

Most Wins:

4 - Die Hard; Rain Man

3 - Who Framed Roger Rabbit

2 - Working Girl

1 - The Accused; Beetlejuice; Big; Dangerous Liaisons; Dead Ringers; Dirty Rotten Scoundrels; A Fish Called Wanda; Midnight Run; Mississippi Burning; My Neighbour Totoro; The Naked Gun; A Short Film About Killing; The Unbearable Lightness of Being

 

 

 

Most Nominations:

10 - Dangerous Liaisons; Die Hard; Who Framed Roger Rabbit

9  - Rain Man; Mississippi Burning

8 - A Fish Called Wanda; Midnight Run

7 - Beaches; Beetlejuice; Gorillas in the Mist; Working Girl

5 - Big; The Unbearable Lightness of Being

 

 

Mac & Me
Mac & Me
WORST FILM
CADDYSHACK II (Neil Canton, Jon Peters & Peter Guber)
FRIDAY THE 13TH PART VII: THE NEW BLOOD (Iain Paterson)
HOBGOBLINS (Rick Sloane)
HOT TO TROT (Steve Tisch)
MAC & ME (R. J. Louis)
POLTERGEIST III (Barry Bernardi)
RAMBO III (Buzz Feitshans)
SALSA (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
SPLASH, TOO (Mark H. Ovitz)
TWO MOON JUNCTION (Donald P. Borchers)
Bobcat Goldthwait (right) in Hot To Trot
Bobcat Goldthwait (right) in Hot To Trot
WORST ACTOR
Tom Bartlett - HOBGOBLINS
Nicolas Cage - VAMPIRE'S KISS
Tom Cruise - COCKTAIL
Bobcat Goldthwait - HOT TO TROT
Anthony Michael Hall - JOHNNY BE GOOD 
Jackie Mason - CADDYSHACK II
Richard Pryor - MOVING
Burt Reynolds - RENT-A-COP / SWITCHING CHANNELS
Robby Rosa - SALSA
Sylvester Stallone - RAMBO III

Sherilyn Fenn in Two Moon Junction
Sherilyn Fenn in Two Moon Junction
WORST ACTRESS
Kim Basinger - MY STEPMOTHER IS AN ALIEN
Tami Erin - THE NEW ADVENTURES OF PIPPI LONGSTOCKING
Sherilyn Fenn - TWO MOON JUNCTION
Whoopi Goldberg - THE TELEPHONE
Daryl Hannah - HIGH SPIRITS
Lar Park Lincoln - FRIDAY THE 13TH PART VII: THE NEW BLOOD
Liza Minnelli - ARTHUR II: ON THE ROCKS / RENT-A-COP
Paige Sullivan - HOBGOBLINS
Vanity - ACTION JACKSON
Amy Yasbeck - SPLASH, TOO

Mac & Me
Mac & Me
WORST DIRECTOR
John Carl Buechler - FRIDAY THE 13TH PART VII: THE NEW BLOOD
Boaz Davidson - SALSA
Michael Dinner - HOT TO TROT
Roger Donaldson - COCKTAIL
Blake Edwards - SUNSET
Zalman King - TWO MOON JUNCTION
Peter MacDonald - RAMBO III
Stewart Raffill - MAC & ME
Rick Sloane - HOBGOBLINS
Stephen Tyler - THE LAST SLUMBER PARTY

Ronald McDonald in Mac & Me
Ronald McDonald in Mac & Me
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Dan Aykroyd - CADDYSHACK II
Billy Barty - WILLOW
Richard Crenna - RAMBO III
Peter Falk - VIBES
Donald Gibb - BLOODSPORT
Jon Lovitz - MY STEPMOTHER IS AN ALIEN
Laurence Luckinbill - COCKTAIL
Ronald McDonald - MAC & ME
Christopher Reeve - SWITCHING CHANNELS
Jean Claude Van Damme - BLOODSPORT

Mariel Hemingway in Sunset
Mariel Hemingway in Sunset
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Angelyne - EARTH GIRLS ARE EASY
Eileen Brennan - THE NEW ADVENTURES OF PIPPI LONGSTOCKING
Miranda Garrison - SALSA
Mariel Hemingway - SUNSET
Kelly Lynch - COCKTAIL
Jean Marsh - WILLOW
Kristy McNichol - TWO MOON JUNCTION
Kelley Palmer - HOBGOBLINS
Zelda Rubenstein - POLTERGEIST III
Lisa Wilcox - A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET PART 4: THE DREAM MASTER

The cast of Hobgoblins
The cast of Hobgoblins

WORST ENSEMBLE CAST

CADDYSHACK II (the entire cast)

FRIDAY THE 13TH PART VII: THE NEW BLOOD (the entire cast)

HOBGOBLINS (the entire cast)

HOT TO TROT (the entire cast)

MAC & ME (the entire cast)

MY STEPMOTHER IS AN ALIEN (the entire cast)

POLICE ACADEMY 5: ASSIGNMENT MIAMI BEACH (the entire cast)

RAMBO III (the entire cast)

SALSA (the entire cast)

TWO MOON JUNCTION (the entire cast)


Bryan Brown & Tom Cruise in Cocktail
Bryan Brown & Tom Cruise in Cocktail

WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM

Dan Aykroyd & Kim Basinger - MY STEPMOTHER IS AN ALIEN

Tom Cruise & Bryan Brown / Lisa Banes / Gina Gershon / Elisabeth Shue - COCKTAIL

Sherilyn Fenn & Richard Tyson - TWO MOON JUNCTION

Bob Goldthwait & Don (the horse) - HOT TO TROT

Anthony Michael Hall & Uma Thurman - JOHNNY BE GOOD

Bette Midler & Lily Tomlin - BIG BUSINESS

Kevin Pollak & Rick Overton - WILLOW

Burt Reynolds & Liza Minnelli - RENT-A-COP

Todd Waring & Amy Yasbeck - SPLASH, TOO

Bruce Willis & James Garner - SUNSET


Caddyshack II
Caddyshack II
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
ARTHUR II: ON THE ROCKS (Andy Breckman)
CADDYSHACK II (Harold Ramis & P.J. Torokvei)
COCKTAIL (Heywood Gould)
FRIDAY THE 13TH PART VII: THE NEW BLOOD (Daryl Haney & Manuel Fidello)
THE NEW ADVENTURES OF PIPPI LONGSTOCKING (Ken Annakin)
POLTERGEIST III (Gary Sherman & Brian Taggert)
RAMBO III (Sylvester Stallone & Sheldon Lettich)
SPLASH, TOO (Bruce Franklin Singer)
SUNSET (Blake Edwards)
SWITCHING CHANNELS (Jonathan Reynolds)

Mac & Me
Mac & Me
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BLOODSPORT (Sheldon Lettich & Christopher Crosby)
BULLETPROOF (T.L. Lankford & Dean Reisner)
HOBGOBLINS (Rick Sloane)
HOT TO TROT (Steven Neigher, Hugo Gilbert & Charlie Peters)
KILLER KLOWNS FROM OUTER SPACE (Stephen Chiodo & Charles Chiodo)
MAC & ME (Stewart Raffill & Steven Feke)
MOVING (Andy Breckerman)
MY STEPMOTHER IS AN ALIEN (Jerico Stone, Herschel Weingrod, Timothy Harris & Jonathan Reynolds)
SALSA (Boaz Davidson, Tomas Benitez & Stephen Goldman)
TWO MOON JUNCTION (Zalman King)

Hobgoblins
Hobgoblins
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
BLACK ROSES (John Fasano)
DEADLY DREAMS (Matt Leipzig)
FRIDAY THE 13TH PART VII: THE NEW BLOOD (Iain Paterson)
HOBGOBLINS (Rick Sloane)
HOLLYWOOD CHAINSAW HOOKERS (Fred Olen Ray)
KILLER KLOWNS FROM OUTER SPACE (Edward Chiodo & Stephen Chiodo)
THE LAST SLUMBER PARTY (Jill Clark)
MIDNIGHT MOVIE MASSACRE (Wade Williams)
NIGHT FEEDER (James Gillerman)
POLTERGEIST III (Barry Bernardi)

Mac & Me
Mac & Me
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
THE BLOB (Jack H. Harris & Elliott Kastner)
D.O.A. (Ian Sander & Laura Ziskin)
FELIX THE CAT: THE MOVIE (Don Oriolo, Janos Schenk & Christian Schneider)
HOBGOBLINS (Rick Sloane)
MAC & ME (R. J. Louis)
THE NEW ADVENTURES OF PIPPI LONGSTOCKING (Ken Annakin, Gary Mehlman & Walter Moshay)
SALSA (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
SPACE MUTINY (David Winters)
SWITCHING CHANNELS (Martin Ransohoff)
VICE VERSA (Dick Clement & Ian LaFrenais)

Rambo III
Rambo III
WORST SEQUEL
ARTHUR II: ON THE ROCKS (Robert Shapiro)
CADDYSHACK II (Neil Canton, Jon Peters & Peter Guber)
CRITTERS 2: THE MAIN COURSE (Barry Opper)
FRIDAY THE 13TH PART VII: THE NEW BLOOD (Iain Paterson)
IRON EAGLE II (Sharon Harel, John Kemeny & Jacob Kotzky)
POLICE ACADEMY 5: ASSIGNMENT MIAMI BEACH (Paul Maslansky)
POLTERGEIST III (Barry Bernardi)
RAMBO III (Buzz Feitshans)
SATURDAY THE 14TH STRIKES BACK (Julie Corman)
SPLASH, TOO (Mark H. Ovitz)

Mac & Me
Mac & Me
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
THE BLOB (Michael Hoenig)
HOBGOBLINS (Alan DerMarderosian)
MAC & ME (Alan Silvestri)
MY STEPMOTHER IS AN ALIEN (Alan Silvestri)
POLTERGEIST III (Joe Renzetti)
RAMBO III (Jerry Goldsmith)
SALSA (Michael Bishop & Wojciech Kilar)
SPLASH, TOO (Joel McNeely)
SWITCHING CHANNELS (Michel Legrand)
TWO MOON JUNCTION (Jonathan Elias)

Mac & Me
Mac & Me
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Cause I'm A Blonde" - EARTH GIRLS ARE EASY (Julie Brown, Charlie Coffey & Dennis Poore)
"Don't Be Afraid Of Your Dreams" - A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET PART 4: THE DREAM MASTER (Mike Piccirillo)
"Jack Fresh" - CADDYSHACK II (Kurtis Blow, Damon Wimbley, Darren Robinson & Mark Morales)
"Now That You're Gone" - TAPEHEADS (Hunt Sales & Tony Sales)
"On My Own, Alone" - BLOODSPORT (Shandi & Paul Hertzog)
"Puerto Rico" - SALSA (Michael Sembello, Bobby Caldwell & Randy Waldman)
"Salsa Heat" - SALSA (Michael Sembello & Rick Bell)
"Skintight" - JOHNNY BE GOOD (Ted Nugent)
"Take Me, I'll Follow You" - MAC & ME (Alan Silvestri & Bobby Caldwell)
"You're Not A Stranger Anymore" - MAC & ME (Alan Silvestri & Michael Lloyd)

Mac & Me
Mac & Me
WORST MAKEUP
BLACK ROSES (Felicia Fasano)
EARTH GIRLS ARE EASY (Allan A. Apone & Jeff Judd)
ELVIRA: MISTRESS OF THE DARK (Pamela Westmore)
FRIDAY THE 13TH PART VII: THE NEW BLOOD (Jerrie Werkman & Maria Lupe de Caesar)
HOLLYWOOD CHAINSAW HOOKERS (Dawn Wildsmith & Sally Ray)
MAC & ME (John M. Elliott, Jr.)
THE NEW ADVENTURES OF PIPPI LONGSTOCKING (Sherry Caudle)
THE OCCULTIST (Erin Pollitt)
PRIME EVIL (Ed French)
SCARECROWS (Norman Cabrera, Mimi Palazon & Brian Voight)

Mac & Me
Mac & Me
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
THE BLOB (Philip Bartko & Hoyt Yeatman)
CRITTERS 2: THE MAIN COURSE (Marty Bresin & Peter Kuran)
GHOULIES II (John Carl Buechler)
HIGH SPIRITS (Derek Meddings & Mark Meddings)
HOBGOBLINS (Kenneth J. Hall)
KILLER KLOWNS FROM OUTER SPACE (Gene Warren, Jr. & Michael Joyce)
MAC & ME (Martin Becker, Christopher Swift & Ruben A. Aquino)
MY STEPMOTHER IS AN ALIEN (John Dykstra & Rick Lazzarini)
POLTERGEIST III (Gary Sherman)
SPACE MUTINY (Jerry Kitz)

Write a comment

Comments: 0