1987 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
BLIND DATE
Tristar; Tony Adams
EMPIRE OF THE SUN
Warner Bros; Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy & Frank Marshall
FATAL ATTRACTION
Paramount; Stanley Jaffe & Sherry Lansing
FULL METAL JACKET
Warner Bros / Natant; Stanley Kubrick
HOPE & GLORY
Columbia/Davros; John Boorman
LETHAL WEAPON
Warner Bros; Richard Donner & Joel Silver
PREDATOR
20th Century Fox; Lawrence Gordon, Joel Silver & John Davis
ROBOCOP
Orion / Tobor; Arne L. Schmidt
THE UNTOUCHABLES
Paramount; Art Linson
WITHNAIL & I
Handmade Films; Paul Heller

The Untouchables
The Untouchables
Also Considered:
BROADCAST NEWS (James L. Brooks); DIRTY DANCING (Linda Gottlieb); THE LAST EMPEROR (Jeremy Thomas); THE LOST BOYS (Harvey Bernhard); MOONSTRUCK (Patrick Palmer & Norman Jewison); NEAR DARK (Steven Charles Jaffe & Eric Red); NO WAY OUT (Laura Ziskin & Robert Garland); RAISING ARIZONA (Ethan Coen); WINGS OF DESIRE (Wim Wenders & Anatole Dauman); THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK (Neil Canton, Peter Guber & Jon Peters)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Christian Bale as "James Graham" - EMPIRE OF THE SUN
Kevin Costner as "Tom Farrell" - NO WAY OUT
Michael Douglas as "Gordon Gekko" - WALL STREET
Richard E. Grant as "Withnail" - WITHNAIL & I
John Lone as "Pu Yi" - THE LAST EMPEROR
Joe Mantegna as "Mike" - HOUSE OF GAMES
Marcello Mastroianni as “Romano Patroni” - DARK EYES
Jack Nicholson as "Francis Phelan" - IRONWEED
Robin Williams as "Adrian Cronauer" - GOOD MORNING, VIETNAM
Bruce Willis as "Walter Davis" - BLIND DATE
 
Michael Douglas in Wall Street
Michael Douglas in Wall Street
Also Considered:
Nicolas Cage (RAISING ARIZONA); Kevin Costner (THE UNTOUCHABLES); Michael Douglas (FATAL ATTRACTION); Richard Dreyfuss (TIN MEN); Mel Gibson (LETHAL WEAPON); William Hurt (BROADCAST NEWS); Steve Martin (ROXANNE); Terry O'Quinn (THE STEPFATHER); Gary Oldman (PRICK UP YOUR EARS); James Woods (BEST SELLER)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Kim Basinger as "Nadia Gates" - BLIND DATE
Cher as "Loretta Castorini" - MOONSTRUCK
Glenn Close as "Alex Forrest" - FATAL ATTRACTION
Faye Dunaway as "Wanda Wilcox" - BARFLY
Holly Hunter as "Jane Craig" - BROADCAST NEWS
Sally Kirkland as "Anna" - ANNA
Emily Lloyd as "Lynda Mansell" - WISH YOU WERE HERE
Sarah Miles as "Grace Rohan" - HOPE & GLORY
Elisabeth Shue as "Chris Parker" - ADVENTURES IN BABYSITTING
Maggie Smith as "Judith Hearne" - THE LONELY PASSION OF JUDITH HEARNE

Glenn Close in Fatal Attraction
Glenn Close in Fatal Attraction
Also Considered:
Stephanie Audran (BABETTE'S FEAST); Anne Bancroft (84 CHARING CROSS ROAD); Judy Davis (HIGH TIDE); Lillian Gish (THE WHALES OF AUGUST); Holly Hunter (RAISING ARIZONA); Diane Keaton (BABY BOOM); Christine Lahti (HOUSEKEEPING); Barbra Streisand (NUTS); Julie Walters (PERSONAL SERVICES); Joanne Woodward (THE GLASS MENAGERIE)

BEST DIRECTOR
Bernardo Bertolucci - THE LAST EMPEROR
John Boorman - HOPE & GLORY
Brian de Palma - THE UNTOUCHABLES
Stephen Frears - PRICK UP YOUR EARS
John Irvin - HAMBURGER HILL
Stanley Kubrick - FULL METAL JACKET
Adrian Lyne - FATAL ATTRACTION
Steven Spielberg - EMPIRE OF THE SUN
Paul Verhoeven - ROBOCOP
Wim Wenders - WINGS OF DESIRE

Hope & Glory
Hope & Glory
Also Considered:
Gabriel Axel (BABETTE'S FEAST); Kathryn Bigelow (NEAR DARK); James L. Brooks (BROADCAST NEWS); Joel Coen (RAISING ARIZONA); Roger Donaldson (NO WAY OUT); Richard Donner (LETHAL WEAPON); John Huston (THE DEAD); Norman Jewison (MOONSTRUCK); Louis Malle (AU REVOIR, LES ENFANTS); John McTiernan (PREDATOR)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Albert Brooks as "Aaron Altman" - BROADCAST NEWS
Sean Connery as "Jim Malone" - THE UNTOUCHABLES
Robert DeNiro as "Al Capone" - THE UNTOUCHABLES
Vincent D'Onofrio as "Pvt. 'Pyle' Leonard Lawrence" - FULL METAL JACKET
R. Lee Ermey as "Gunnery Sgt. Hartman" - FULL METAL JACKET
Morgan Freeman as "Fast Black" - STREET SMART
Vincent Gardenia as "Cosmo Castorini" - MOONSTRUCK
Lance Henriksen as "Jesse Hooker" - NEAR DARK
Alfred Molina as "Kenneth Halliwell" - PRICK UP YOUR EARS
Denzel Washington as "Steve Biko" - CRY FREEDOM

R. Lee Ermey (right) in Full Metal Jacket
R. Lee Ermey (right) in Full Metal Jacket
Also Considered:
Danny DeVito (TIN MEN); Robert Downey, Jr. (LESS THAN ZERO); John Goodman (RAISING ARIZONA); Gene Hackman (NO WAY OUT); John Larroquette (BLIND DATE); John Mahoney (MOONSTRUCK); John Malkovich (EMPIRE OF THE SUN); Peter O'Toole (THE LAST EMPEROR); Mandy Patinkin (THE PRINCESS BRIDE); Bill Paxton (NEAR DARK); Kurtwood Smith (ROBOCOP)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Anne Archer as "Beth Gallagher" - FATAL ATTRACTION
Kathy Baker as "Punchy" - STREET SMART
Emmanuelle Béart as "Manon Cadoret" - MANON DES SOURCES
Claire Bloom as "Alice" - SAMMY & ROSIE GET LAID
Sammi Davis as "Dawn Rohan" - HOPE & GLORY
Olympia Dukakis as "Rose Castorini" - MOONSTRUCK
Anne Ramsey as "Momma" - THROW MOMMA FROM THE TRAIN
Vanessa Redgrave as "Peggy Ramsay" - PRICK UP YOUR EARS
Ann Sothern as "Tisha Doughty" - THE WHALES OF AUGUST
Jenny Wright as "Mae" - NEAR DARK

Olympia Dukakis in Moonstruck
Olympia Dukakis in Moonstruck
Also Considered:
Jan Adele (HIGH TIDE); Norma Aleandro (GABY: A TRUE STORY); Karen Allen (THE GLASS MENAGERIE); Lisa Bonet (ANGEL HEART); Veronica Cartwright (THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK); Anjelica Huston (THE DEAD); Mary Stuart Masterson (GARDENS OF STONE); Jill Schoelen (THE STEPFATHER); Meryl Streep (IRONWEED); Lea Thompson (SOME KIND OF WONDERFUL)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Patricia Arquette - A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET III: THE DREAM WARRIORS
Christian Bale - EMPIRE OF THE SUN
Richard E. Grant - WITHNAIL & I
Emily Lloyd - WISH YOU WERE HERE
Sebastian Rice-Edwards - HOPE & GLORY
Bruce Willis - BLIND DATE

Richard E. Grant (left) in Withnail & I
Richard E. Grant (left) in Withnail & I

Also Considered:

Lisa Bonet (ANGEL HEART); Vincent D'Onofrio (FULL METAL JACKET); R. Lee Ermey (FULL METAL JACKET); Hugh Grant (MAURICE); Lou Diamond Phillips (LA BAMBA); Robin Wright (THE PRINCESS BRIDE)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

BROADCAST NEWS

FULL METAL JACKET

HOPE & GLORY

THE LAST EMPEROR

MOONSTRUCK

NO WAY OUT

THE PRINCESS BRIDE

RAISING ARIZONA

THE UNTOUCHABLES

THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK

 

Moonstruck
Moonstruck

Also Considered:

AU REVOIR, LES ENFANTS; EMPIRE OF THE SUN; FATAL ATTRACTION; GOOD MORNING, VIETNAM; LETHAL WEAPON; THE LOST BOYS; MATEWAN; NEAR DARK; PRICK UP YOUR EARS; WINGS OF DESIRE


BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
THE DEAD
Tony Huston
FATAL ATTRACTION
James Dearden
FULL METAL JACKET
Stanley Kubrick, Michael Herr & Gustav Hasford
HOUSEKEEPING
Bill Forsyth
THE LAST EMPEROR
Bernardo Bertolucci & Mark Peploe
NO WAY OUT
Robert Garland
THE PRINCESS BRIDE
William Goldman
ROXANNE
Steve Martin
THE UNTOUCHABLES
David Mamet
WITHNAIL & I
Bruce Robinson

Roxanne
Roxanne
Also Considered:
BABETTE'S FEAST (Gabriel Axel); 84 CHARING CROSS ROAD (Hugh Whitemore); EMPIRE OF THE SUN (Tom Stoppard); EVIL DEAD II (Sam Raimi & Scott Spiegel); HELLRAISER (Clive Barker); MAURICE (Kit Hesketh-Harvey & James Ivory); NUTS (Tom Topor); PRICK UP YOUR EARS (Alan Bennett); THREE MEN & A BABY (James Orr & Jim Cruickshank); THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK (Michael Cristofer)

BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
AU REVOIR, LES ENFANTS
Louis Malle
BLIND DATE
Dale Launer
BROADCAST NEWS
James L. Brooks
HOPE & GLORY
John Boorman
HOUSE OF GAMES
David Mamet
LETHAL WEAPON
Shane Black
MOONSTRUCK
John Patrick Shanley
PLANES, TRAINS & AUTOMOBILES
John Hughes
RAISING ARIZONA
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
ROBOCOP
Ed Neumeier & Michael Miner

Hope & Glory
Hope & Glory
Also Considered:
ADVENTURES IN BABYSITTING (David Simkins); BEST SELLER (Larry Cohen); BLACK WIDOW (Ronald Bass); NEAR DARK (Kathryn Bigelow & Eric Red); THE PICK-UP ARTIST (James Toback); RADIO DAYS (Woody Allen); STAKEOUT (Jim Kouf); SWIMMING TO CAMBODIA (Spalding Gray); THROW MOMMA FROM THE TRAIN (Stu Silver); WISH YOU WERE HERE (David Leland)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE BRAVE LITTLE TOASTER
Donald Kushner & Thomas L. Wilhite
FIST OF THE NORTH STAR
Shoji Kishimoto
THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS
George Bass & Arthur Rankin, Jr.

Fist of the North Star
Fist of the North Star
Also Considered:
THE CHIPMUNK ADVENTURE (Janice Karman); THE DUXORCIST (Greg Ford & Terry Lennon); THE PUPPETOON MOVIE (Arnold Leibovitz)

BEST HORROR FILM

EVIL DEAD II

Robert G. Tapert

HELLRAISER

Christopher Figg

THE LOST BOYS

Harvey Bernhard

NEAR DARK

Steven-Charles Jaffe

NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET III: THE DREAM WARRIORS

Robert Shaye

 

The Lost Boys
The Lost Boys

Also Considered:

A CHINESE GHOST STORY (Tsui Hark & Jan Chung); CREEPSHOW 2 (David Ball); THE GATE (John Kameny); THE HIDDEN (Michael Meltzer, Gerald T. Olson & Robert Shaye); THE STEPFATHER (Jay Benson)

 

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

EVIL DEAD II

Robert G. Tapert

FATAL ATTRACTION

Stanley Jaffe & Sherry Lansing

NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET III: DREAM WARRIORS

Robert Shaye

NO WAY OUT

Laura Ziskin & Robert Garland

THE UNTOUCHABLES

Art Linson

 

The Untouchables
The Untouchables

Also Considered: 

BEVERLY HILLS COP II (Jerry Bruckheimer & Don Simpson); THE LIVING DAYLIGHTS (Albert R. Broccoli & Michael G. Wilson); ROXANNE (Daniel Melnick & Michael Rachmil); SPACEBALLS (Mel Brooks); THREE MEN & A BABY (Robert W. Cort & Ted Field)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
ANGEL HEART
Michael Seresin
BROADCAST NEWS
Michael Ballhaus
EMPIRE OF THE SUN
Allen Davieu
FULL METAL JACKET
Douglas Milsome
HOPE & GLORY
Phillipe Rouselott
THE LAST EMPEROR
Vittorio Storaro
MATEWAN
Haskell Wexler
NO WAY OUT
John Alcott
SOMEONE TO WATCH OVER ME
Steven B. Poster
WINGS OF DESIRE
Henri Alekan

Empire of the Sun
Empire of the Sun
Also Considered:
BABETTE'S FEAST (Henning Kristiansen); CRY FREEDOM (Ronnie Taylor); THE DEAD (Fred Murphy); LETHAL WEAPON (Stephen Goldblatt); THE LOST BOYS (Michael Chapman); MANON DES SOURCES (Bruno Nuytten); THE PRINCESS BRIDE (Adrian Biddle); PROJECT X (Dean Cundey); ROBOCOP (Jost Vacano); THE UNTOUCHABLES (Stephen H. Burum); THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK (Vilmos Zsigmond)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BABETTE'S FEAST
Annelise Hauberg, Pia Myrdal & Karl Lagerfeld
A CHINESE GHOST STORY
Shirley Chan & Huiying He
THE DEAD
Dorothy Jeakins
EMPIRE OF THE SUN
Bob Ringwood
THE LAST EMPEROR
James Acheson
MAURICE
Jenny Beavan & John Bright
THE PRINCESS BRIDE
Phyllis Dalton
RADIO DAYS
Jeffrey Kurland
SPACEBALLS
Donfeld
THE UNTOUCHABLES
Marilyn Vance-Straker

The Last Emperor
The Last Emperor
Also Considered:
DIRTY DANCING (Hilary Rosenfeld); HOPE & GLORY (Shirley Russell); HOUSEKEEPING (Mary-Jane Reyner); LA BAMBA (Sylvia Vega-Vasquez); THE LOST BOYS (Susan Becker); MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE (Julie Weiss); THE MONSTER SQUAD (Michael W. Hoffman & Aggie Lyon); ROBOCOP (Erica Edell Phillips); THE RUNNING MAN (Robert Blackman); THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK (Aggie Guerard-Rodgers)

BEST FILM EDITING
BROADCAST NEWS
Richard Marks
EMPIRE OF THE SUN
Michael Kahn
FATAL ATTRACTION
Michael Kahn & Peter E. Berger
FULL METAL JACKET
Martin Hunter
THE LAST EMPEROR
Gabriella Cristiani
LETHAL WEAPON
Stuart Baird
NO WAY OUT
Neil Travis
ROBOCOP
Frank J. Urioste
THE SICILIAN
Françoise Bonnot
THE UNTOUCHABLES
Jerry Greenberg & Bill Pankow

Robocop
Robocop
Also Considered:
ANGEL HEART (Gerry Hambling); CRY FREEDOM (Lesley Walker); DIRTY DANCING (Peter C. Frank); HOPE & GLORY (Ian Crafford); PREDATOR (John F. Link & Mark Helfrich); PROJECT X (O. Nicholas Brown); RADIO DAYS (Susan E. Morse); THE RUNNING MAN (Mark Roy Warner, Edward A. Warschilka & John Wright); WINGS OF DESIRE (Peter Przegodda); THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK (Richard Francis-Bruce & Hubert C. de la Bouillerie)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
AU REVOIR, LES ENFANTS
France; Louis Malle
BABETTE'S FEAST
Denmark; Gabriel Axel)
A BETTER TOMORROW
Hong Kong; John Woo
A CHINESE GHOST STORY
China; Siu-Tung Ching
DARK EYES
Italy; Nikita Mikhalkov
THE FAMILY
Italy; Ettore Scola
GOOD MORNING BABYLON
Italy/France; Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani
MANON DES SOURCES
France; Claude Berri
PATHFINDER
Norway; Nils Gaup
WINGS OF DESIRE
West Germany; Wim Wenders

Wings of Desire
Wings of Desire
Also Considered:
BRIGHTNESS (Mali; Souleymane Cissé); COURSE COMPLETED (Spain; Jose Luis Garcia); HACHIKO (Japan; Seijiro Koyama); LAW OF DESIRE (Spain; Pedro Almodóvar); NAYAKAN (India; Mani Ratnam); OLONGAPO: THE GREAT AMERICAN DREAM (The Philippines; Chito S. Rono); TAMPOPO (Japan; Juzo Itami); UNDER THE SUN OF SATAN (France; Maurice Pialat); THE UNTOLD STORY OF MELANIE MARQUEZ (The Philippines; Artemio Marquez)

BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
HAPPY NEW YEAR
Bob Laden
HARRY & THE HENDERSONS
Rick Baker
HELLRAISER
Bob Keen
THE LOST BOYS
Greg Cannom, Ve Neill & Steve la Porte
A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET III: THE DREAM WARRIORS
Kevin Yagher, Matthew Mungle & Kelly Mann
PREDATOR
Stan Winston
THE PRINCESS BRIDE
Peter Montagna & Lois Burwell
SPACEBALLS
Ken Diaz & Ben Nye, Jr.

Predator
Predator
Also Considered:
EVIL DEAD II (Mark Shostrom); HOPE & GLORY (Anna Dryhurst); THE LAST EMPEROR (Fabrizio Sforza); THE MONSTER SQUAD (John Rosengrant & Matt Rose); NEAR DARK (Gordon J. Smith & Derek Howard); ROBOCOP (Rob Bottin & Stephan Dupuis); ROXANNE (Michael Westmore); THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK (Rob Bottin)
 
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
ANGEL HEART
Trevor Jones
CRY FREEDOM
George Fenton & Jonas Gwanga
THE DEAD
Alex North
EMPIRE OF THE SUN
John Williams
THE LAST EMPEROR
Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne & Cong Su
LETHAL WEAPON
Michael Kamen & Eric Clapton
NEAR DARK
Tangerine Dream
PREDATOR
Alan Silvestri
ROBOCOP
Basil Poledouris
THE UNTOUCHABLES
Ennio Morricone

The Untouchables
The Untouchables
Also Considered:
FATAL ATTRACTION (Maurice Jarre); FULL METAL JACKET (Abigail Mead); THE GLASS MENAGERIE (Henry Mancini); HELLRAISER (Christopher Young); HOPE & GLORY (Peter Martin); MAURICE (Richard Robbins); NO WAY OUT (Maurice Jarre); PRINCE OF DARKNESS (John Carpenter); THE RUNNING MAN (Harold Faltermeyer); SUSPECT (Michael Kamen)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
BLIND DATE
Henry Mancini
BROADCAST NEWS
Bill Conti
INNERSPACE
Jerry Goldsmith
LA BAMBA
Carlos Santana
OVERBOARD
Alan Silvestri
THE PRINCESS BRIDE
Mark Knopfler
ROXANNE
Bruce Smeaton
THREE MEN & A BABY
Marvin Hamlisch
WHO'S THAT GIRL?
Madonna & Patrick Leonard
THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK
John Williams

The Witches of Eastwick
The Witches of Eastwick
Also Considered:
ADVENTURES IN BABYSITTING (Michael Kamen); CRITICAL CONDITION (Alan Silvestri); DRAGNET (Ira Newborn); HELLO AGAIN (William Goldstein); LIKE FATHER, LIKE SON (Miles Goodman); MOONSTRUCK (Dick Hyman); OUTRAGEOUS FORTUNE (Alan Silvestri); RAISING ARIZONA (Carter Burwell); STAKEOUT (Arthur P. Rubenstein); WITHNAIL & I (David Dundas)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Babysitting Blues" - ADVENTURES IN BABYSITTING
Robert Kraft & Mark Mueller
"Cry Little Sister" - THE LOST BOYS
Gerard McCann
"Hungry Eyes" - DIRTY DANCING
Franke Previte & John de Nicola
"(I've Had) The Time Of My Life" - DIRTY DANCING
Franke Previte, John de Nicola & Donald Markowitz
"The Living Daylights" - THE LIVING DAYLIGHTS
John Barry & Pal Waaktaar
"Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now" - MANNEQUIN
Albert Hammond & Diane Warren
"Shakedown" - BEVERLY HILLS COP II
Bob Seger
"She's Like The Wind" - DIRTY DANCING
Patrick Swayze & Stacy Widelitz
"Simply Meant To Be" - BLIND DATE
Henry Mancini, George Merrill & Sharon Rubican
"Storybook Love" - THE PRINCESS BRIDE
Willy de Ville

Dirty Dancing
Dirty Dancing
Also Considered:
"Causing A Commotion" - WHO'S THAT GIRL? (Madonna & Patrick Leonard); "City Of Crime" - DRAGNET (Peter Aykroyd, Dan Aykroyd & Pat Thrall); "Cry Freedom" - CRY FREEDOM (George Fenton & Jonas Gwangwa); "Future In Your Eyes" - ADVENTURES IN BABYSITTING (John Lyon & Robin Batteux); "I Want Your Sex" - BEVERLY HILLS COP (George Michael); "Lethal Weapon" - LETHAL WEAPON (Michael Kamen & Eric Clapton); "Oh, What A Nite!" - BLIND DATE (Billy Vera); "The Secret Of My Success" - THE SECRET OF MY SUCCESS (Tom Keane & Michael Landau); "Spaceballs" - SPACEBALLS (Jeff Pescetto, Clyde Lieberman & Mel Brooks); "Who's That Girl?" - WHO'S THAT GIRL? (Madonna & Patrick Leonard)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
BABETTE'S FEAST
Sven Wichman
THE DEAD
Stephen Grimes & Dennis Washington; Josie MacAvin
EMPIRE OF THE SUN
Norman Reynolds; Harry Cordwell
FULL METAL JACKET
Anton Furst
HOPE & GLORY
Anthony Pratt; Joan Woollard
THE LAST EMPEROR
Fernando Scarfiotti; Bruno Cesari
THE PRINCESS BRIDE
Norman Garwood; Maggie Gray
RADIO DAYS
Santo Loquasto; Carol Joffe, Les Bloom & George de Titta, Jr.
THE UNTOUCHABLES
Patrizia Von Brandenstein & William A. Elliott; Hal Gausman
THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK
Polly Platt; Joe Mitchell

The Untouchables
The Untouchables
Also Considered:
ANGEL HEART (Brian Morris; Robert J. Franco & Leslie Pope); DIRTY DANCING (David Chapman; Clay Griffith); HARRY & THE HENDERSON (James Bissell; Linda de Scenna); INNERSPACE (James H. Spencer; Richard C. Goddard); LA BAMBA (Vince Cresciman; Rosemary Brandenburg); THE LOST BOYS (Bo Welch; Chris Westlund); MAURICE (Brian Ackland-Snow); ROBOCOP (William Sandell; Robert Gould); THE RUNNING MAN (Jack T. Collis; Jim Duffy); SPACEBALLS (Terence Marsh; John Franco, Jr.)

BEST SOUND
EMPIRE OF THE SUN
Robert Knudson, Don Digirolamo, John Boyde & Tony Dawe
FULL METAL JACKET
Andy Nelson & Edward Tisé
HOPE & GLORY
John Hayward & Peter Handford
LA BAMBA
Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline & Susumu Tokunow
THE LAST EMPEROR
Bill Rowe & Ivan Sharrock
LETHAL WEAPON
Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore & Bill Nelson
NO WAY OUT
John 'Doc' Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles 'Bud' Grenzback & Jack Solomon
ROBOCOP
Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin & Robert Wald
THE UNTOUCHABLES
Dick Vorisek, Ken S. Polk & Jim Tanenbaum
THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK
Wayne Artman, Tom Beckert, Tom Dahl & Art Rochester

Lethal Weapon
Lethal Weapon
Also Considered:
BEVERLY HILLS COP II (Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline & William B. Kaplan); GOOD MORNING, VIETNAM (Terry Porter, David Hudson, Mel Metcalfe & Clive Winter); HAMBURGER HILL (Dominic Lester, Robin O'Donoghue & David Hildyard); INNERSPACE (Robert J. Litt, Steve Maslow, Elliot Tyson & Ken King); THE LIVING DAYLIGHTS (Graham V. Hartstone & John Hayward); THE LOST BOYS (Dick Alexander, Les Fresholtz, Vern Poore & David Ronne); PREDATOR (Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton & Manuel Topete); THE PRINCESS BRIDE (John T. Reitz, David E. Campbell, Gregg Rudloff & David John); THE RUNNING MAN (Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline & Richard Bryce-Goodman); SPACEBALLS (Randy Thom, Richard Beggs, Gary Summers & Jeff Wexler)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
BATTERIES NOT INCLUDED
Tom C. McCarthy
BEVERLY HILLS COP II
George Watters II & Cecilia Hall
PREDATOR
Richard L. Anderson & David Stone
ROBOCOP
Stephen Hunter Flick & John Pospisil
THE RUNNING MAN
Richard C. Franklin

Robocop
Robocop
Also Considered:
EMPIRE OF THE SUN (Charles L. Campbell & Louis L. Edemann); FULL METAL JACKET (Nigel Galt); LETHAL WEAPON (Bob Henderson & Alan Robert Murray); THE PRINCESS BRIDE (Lon E. Bender & Sandy Berman); THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK (Robert Rutledge)

BEST STUNTWORK / CHOREOGRAPHY
BEVERLY HILLS COP II
INNERSPACE
LETHAL WEAPON
PREDATOR
THE RUNNING MAN

Lethal Weapon
Lethal Weapon

Also Considered:

EMPIRE OF THE SUN; FULL METAL JACKET; THE HIDDEN; THE LIVING DAYLIGHTS; ROBOCOP

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
BATTERIES NOT INCLUDED
David Allen, John Ellis, Lorne Peterson & Bruce Nicholson
THE GATE
Randall William Cook, Syd Dutton & Mark Freund
INNERSPACE
Dennis Muren, William George, Harley Jessup & Kenneth Smith
PREDATOR
Stan Winston, Joel Hynek, Robert Greenberg & Richard Greenberg
ROBOCOP
Rob Bottin, Phil Tippett, Peter Kuran & Robert Blalack
THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK
Michael Lantieri, Rob Bottin, John Armstrong & Chris Green

Predator
Predator
Also Considered:
EMPIRE OF THE SUN (Peter Aston, David H. Watkins & Kit West); EVIL DEAD II (Vern Hyde, Doug Beswick & Tom Sullivan); THE HIDDEN (Kevin Yagher, Justin Klarenbeck & Dave McCue); A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET III: THE DREAM WARRIORS (Greg Cannom, Mark Shostrom, R. Christopher Biggs & Hoyt Yeatman); THE RUNNING MAN (Bruce Steinheimer, Robert Grasmere & Gary Gutierrez); SPACEBALLS (Peter Donen, Grant McCune, Albert Whitlock & Peter Albeiz)

Most Wins:

4 - The Untouchables

2 - Hope & Glory; Lethal Weapon; Moonstruck; Predator; Robocop

1 - Dirty Dancing; Empire of the Sun; Fatal Attraction; Fist of the North Star; Full Metal Jacket; The Last Emperor; The Lost Boys; Roxanne; Wall Street; Withnail & I; Wings of Desire; The Witches of Eastwick

 

 

Most Nominations:

12 - The Untouchables

10 - Empire of the Sun; Full Metal Jacket; Hope & Glory; The Last Emperor

8 - Robocop

7 - Blind Date; Broadcast News; Fatal Attraction; No Way Out; The Princess Bride

6 - Lethal Weapon; Predator

5 - Broadcast News; Moonstruck; The Witches of Eastwick

 


Superman IV: The Quest For Peace
Superman IV: The Quest For Peace
WORST FILM
ALLAN QUARTERMAIN & THE LOST CITY OF GOLD (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
THE GARBAGE PAIL KIDS (Rod Amateau)
HANGMEN (J. Christian Ingvordson, Steven W. Kanan & Richard R. Washburn)
ISHTAR (Warren Beatty)
JAWS: THE REVENGE (Joseph Sargent)
LEONARD PART 6 (Bill Cosby)
MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
OVER THE TOP (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus) 
SUPERMAN IV: THE QUEST FOR PEACE (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
TOUGH GUYS DON'T DANCE (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)

Bill Cosby in Leonard Part 6
Bill Cosby in Leonard Part 6
WORST ACTOR
Warren Beatty - ISHTAR
Bill Cosby - LEONARD PART 6
Dustin Hoffman - ISHTAR
Brendan Hughes - RETURN TO HORROR HIGH
Y.K. Kim - MIAMI CONNECTION
Dolph Lundgren - MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE
Ryan O'Neal - TOUGH GUYS DON'T DANCE
David Paul & Peter Paul - THE BARBARIAN BROTHERS
Burt Reynolds - MALONE
Sylvester Stallone - OVER THE TOP

Lorraine Gary in Jaws: The Revenge
Lorraine Gary in Jaws: The Revenge
WORST ACTRESS
Rebecca DeMornay - AND GOD CREATED WOMAN
Louise Fletcher - FLOWERS IN THE ATTIC
Darlanne Fluegel - BULLETPROOF
Lorraine Gary - JAWS: THE REVENGE
Susanna Hoffs - THE ALLNIGHTER
Lori Lethin - RETURN TO HORROR HIGH
Sondra Locke - RATBOY
Debra Sandlund - TOUGH GUYS DON'T DANCE
Sharon Stone - ALLAN QUARTERMAIN & THE LOST CITY OF GOLD
Uma Thurman - KISS DADDY GOODNIGHT

Superman IV: The Quest For Peace
Superman IV: The Quest For Peace
WORST DIRECTOR
Rod Amateau - THE GARBAGE PAIL KIDS
Sidney J. Furie - SUPERMAN IV: THE QUEST FOR PEACE
Peter George - SURF NAZIS MUST DIE 
Menahem Golan - OVER THE TOP
Todd Haynes - SUPERSTAR: THE KAREN CARPENTER STORY
J. Christian Ingvordsen - FIREHOUSE / HANGMEN
Norman Mailer - TOUGH GUY DON'T DANCE
Elaine May - ISHTAR
Joseph Sargent - JAWS: THE REVENGE
Paul Weiland - LEONARD PART 6

Mark Pillow in Superman IV: The Quest For Peace
Mark Pillow in Superman IV: The Quest For Peace
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Billy Barty - MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE
Tom Bosley - MILLION DOLLAR MYSTERY 
Michael Caine - JAWS: THE REVENGE
Jon Cryer - SUPERMAN IV: THE QUEST FOR PEACE
Eddie Deezen - MILLION DOLLAR MYSTERY
Bob Goldthwait - BURGLAR / POLICE ACADEMY 4: CITIZENS ON PATROL
Ron MacLachlan - THE GARBAGE PAIL KIDS
David Mendenhall - OVER THE TOP
Mark Pillow - SUPERMAN IV: THE QUEST FOR PEACE
Henry Silva - BULLETPROOF

Gloria Foster in Leonard part 6
Gloria Foster in Leonard part 6
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Katie Barberi - THE GARBAGE PAIL KIDS
Sandra Bullock - HANGMEN
Gloria Foster - LEONARD PART 6
Meg Foster - MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE
Daryl Hannah - WALL STREET
Mariel Hemingway - SUPERMAN IV: THE QUEST FOR PEACE
Grace Jones - SIESTA
Brigette Nielsen - BEVERLY HILLS COP II
Isabella Rossellini - SIESTA / TOUGH GUYS DON'T DANCE
Victoria Tennant - FLOWERS IN THE ATTIC 

Jaws: The Revenge
Jaws: The Revenge

WORST ENSEMBLE CAST

THE GARBAGE PAIL KIDS (the entire cast)

HANGMEN (the entire cast)

ISHTAR (the entire cast)

JAWS: THE REVENGE (the entire cast)

LEONARD PART 6 (the entire cast)

MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE (the entire cast)

MIAMI CONNECTION (the entire cast)

SUPERMAN IV: THE QUEST FOR PEACE (the entire cast)

SURF NAZIS MUST DIE (the entire cast)

TOUGH GUYS DON'T DANCE (the entire cast)


Dustin Hoffman & Warren Beatty in Ishtar
Dustin Hoffman & Warren Beatty in Ishtar

WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM

Warren Beatty & Dustin Hoffman - ISHTAR

Richard Chamberlain & Sharon Stone - ALLAN QUARTERMAIN & THE LOST CITY OF GOLD

The Garbage Pail Kids - THE GARBAGE PAIL KIDS

Lorraine Gary & Michael Caine - JAWS: THE REVENGE

Gene Hackman & Jon Cryer - SUPERMAN IV: THE QUEST FOR PEACE

Sondra Locke & S.L. Baird - RATBOY

David Paul & Peter Paul - THE BARBARIAN BROTHERS

Christopher Reeve & Mariel Hemingway - SUPERMAN IV: THE QUEST FOR PEACE

Sylvester Stallone & David Mendenhall - OVER THE TOP

Kristy Swanson & Jeb Stuart Adams - FLOWERS IN THE ATTIC


The Garbage Pail Kids
The Garbage Pail Kids
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
ALLAN QUARTERMAIN & THE LOST CITY OF GOLD (Gene Quintano)
AND GOD CREATED WOMAN (R. J. Stewart)
FLOWERS IN THE ATTIC (Jeffrey Bloom)
THE GARBAGE PAIL KIDS (Rod Amateau & Linda Palmer)
JAWS: THE REVENGE (Michael de Guzman) 
MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE (David Odell)
MILLION DOLLAR MYSTERY (Rudy de Luca & Tim Metcalfe)
SUPERMAN IV: THE QUEST FOR PEACE (Lawrence Konner & Mark Rosenthal)
TEENWOLF TOO (R. Timothy Kring)
TOUGH GUYS DON'T DANCE (Norman Mailer)

Ishtar
Ishtar
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
FIREHOUSE (J. Christian Ingvordsen, Steven Kaman & Rick Marx)
HANGMEN (J. Christian Ingvordsen & Steven Kaman)
HARD TICKET TO HAWAII (Andy Sidaris)
ISHTAR (Elaine May)
LEONARD PART 6 (Jonathan Reynolds & Bill Cosby)
MIAMI CONNECTION (Y.K. Kim, Richard Park & Joseph Diamond)
NINJA PHANTOM HEROES (Duncan Bauer)
OVER THE TOP (Sylvester Stallone & Stirling Silliphant)
RETURN TO HORROR HIGH (Bill Froehlich, Dana Escalante, Mark Lisson & Greg H. Sims)
SURF NAZIS MUST DIE (John Ayre)

Jaws: The Revenge
Jaws: The Revenge
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
HELLO, MARY LOU: PROM NIGHT II (Peter Simpson)
HOUSE II: THE SECOND STOREY (Sean S. Cunningham)
JAWS: THE REVENGE (Joseph Sargent)     
THE MARSUPIALS: THE HOWLING III (Philippe Mora & Charles Waterstreet)
REST IN PIECES (Jose Frade)
RETURN TO HORROR HIGH (Mark Lisson)
SILENT NIGHT, DEADLY NIGHT 2 (Lawrence Appelbaum)
SLAUGHTERHOUSE (Ron Matonak)
STREET TRASH (Roy Frumkes)
ZOMBIE HIGH (Aziz Ghazal, Elliott Kastner & Marc Toberoff)

Masters Of The Universe
Masters Of The Universe
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
AND GOD CREATED WOMAN (George P. Braunstein & Ron Hamady)
LIKE FATHER LIKE SON (Brian Grazer & David Valdes)
MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
MILLION DOLLAR MYSTERY (Stephen F. Kesten)
MUNCHIES (Roger Corman)
NUKIE (Roy Sargeant & Albie Venter)
RUMPELSTILTSKIN (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
STEEL DAWN (Conrad Hool & Lance Hool)
THE TIME GUARDIAN (Robert Lagettie & Norman Wilkinson)
WANTED: DEAD OR ALIVE (Robert C. Peters)

Superman IV: The Quest For Peace
Superman IV: The Quest For Peace
WORST SEQUEL
ALLAN QUARTERMAIN & THE LOST CITY OF GOLD (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
BIG BAD MAMA II (Jim Wynorski)
DEATH WISH 4: THE CRACKDOWN (Pancho Kohner)
JAWS: THE REVENGE (Joseph Sargent)
THE MARSUPIALS: THE HOWLING III (Philippe Mora & Charles Waterstreet)
POLICE ACADEMY 4: CITIZENS ON PATROL (Paul Maslansky)
REVENGE OF THE NERDS II: NERDS IN PARADISE (Peter Bart & Ted Field)
SILENT NIGHT, DEADLY NIGHT 2 (Lawrence Appelbaum)
SUPERMAN IV: THE QUEST FOR PEACE (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
TEENWOLF TOO (Kent Bateman)

Ishtar
Ishtar
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
ALLAN QUARTERMAIN & THE LOST CITY OF GOLD (Michael Linn)
FLOWERS IN THE ATTIC (Christopher Young)
THE GARBAGE PAIL KIDS (Michael Lloyd)
ISHTAR (Paul Williams)
JAWS: THE REVENGE (Michael Small)
MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE (Bill Conti)
OVER THE TOP (Giorgio Moroder)
RUMPELSTILTSKIN (Max Robert)
TOUGH GUYS DON'T DANCE (Angelo Badalamenti)
WALKER (Joe Strummer)

The Garbage Pail Kids
The Garbage Pail Kids
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"The Echo Song" - ISHTAR (Paul Williams & Elaine May)
"El Coco Loca" - WHO'S THAT GIRL? (Coati Mundi)
"Friends" - MIAMI CONNECTION (Angelo Janotti & Kathy Collier)
"I Look To Mecca" - ISHTAR (Paul Williams & Elaine May)
"Let's Go To Heaven In My Car" - POLICE ACADEMY 4: CITIZENS ON PATROL (Brian Wilson, Eugene E. Landy & Gary Usher)
"Met Me Halfway" - OVER THE TOP (Giorgio Moroder & Tom Whitlock)
"Million Dollar Mystery" - MILLION DOLLAR MYSTERY (Barry Mann & John Lewis Parker)
"Tough Guys" - BURGLAR (Tom Kelly & The Distance)
"Working With Each Other" - THE GARBAGE PAIL KIDS (Michael Lloyd)
"You Can Be A Garbage Pail Kid" - THE GARBAGE PAIL KIDS (Michael Lloyd)

The Garbage Pail Kids
The Garbage Pail Kids
WORST MAKEUP
CREEPOZOIDS (Peter Carsillo & Thomas Floutz)
FLOWERS IN THE ATTIC (Robin Neal, Robert Hallowell & Cathy Estocin)
THE GARBAGE PAIL KIDS (John Carl Buechler)
GOR (Colin Polson)
HOUSE II: THE SECOND STOREY (Mike Smithson)
MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE (Michael Westmore)
RUMPLESTILTSKIN (Marie-Helene Yastchenkoff)
STREET TRASH (Jennifer Aspinal & Mike Lackey)
SUPERMAN IV: THE QUEST FOR PEACE (Stuart Freeborn)
TEENWOLF TOO (Mike Smithson & Louis Lazzara)

Superman IV: The Quest For Peace
Superman IV: The Quest For Peace
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
ALLAN QUARTERMAIN & THE LOST CITY OF GOLD (Eric Allard & Ermanno Biamonte) 
THE GARBAGE PAIL KIDS (John Carl Buechler)
HOUSE II: THE SECOND STOREY (Eric Brevig & Mark Sullivan)
IT'S ALIVE III: ISLAND OF THE ALIVE (William Hedge)
JAWS: THE REVENGE (Henry Millar)
THE KINDRED (Michael John McCracken)
MUNCHIES (Roger George & Michael W. Moore)
NUKIE (Horst Schier & Klaus-Peter Schultze)
SUPERMAN IV: THE QUEST FOR PEACE (Harrison Ellenshaw & John Evans)
THE TIME GUARDIAN (Andrew Mason & David Pride)

Write a comment

Comments: 0