1986 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
ALIENS
20th Century Fox; Gale Anne Hurd
BLUE VELVET
DEG; Richard Roth
CHILDREN OF A LESSER GOD
Paramount; Burt Sugarman & Patrick Palmer
THE COLOR OF MONEY
Touchstone; Irving Axelrod & Barbara de Fina
CROCODILE DUNDEE
Paramount / Rimfire; John Cornell
THE FLY
20th Century Fox / Brooksfilms; Stuart Cornfeld
LABYRINTH
Tristar / Lucasfilm; Eric Rattray
PLATOON
Orion / Hemdale; Arnold Kopelson
A ROOM WITH A VIEW
Cinecom / Merchant Ivory; Ismail Merchant
STAND BY ME
Columbia / Act III; Andrew Scheinman, Raynold Gideon & Bruce A. Evans
 
Stand By Me
Stand By Me
Also Considered:
FERRIS BUELLER'S DAY OFF (John Hughes & Tom Jacobson); HANNAH & HER SISTERS (Robert Greenhut); LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS (David Geffen); MANHUNTER (Richard Roth & Dino de Laurentiis); THE MISSION (Fernando Ghia & David Puttnam); MONA LISA (Stephen Woolley & Patrick Cassavetti); MY BEAUTIFUL LAUNDERETTE (Tim Bevan & Sarah Radclyffe); PEGGY SUE GOT MARRIED (Paul R. Gurian); SALVADOR (Gerald Green & Oliver Stone); TOP GUN (Jerry Bruckheimer & Don Simpson)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Harrison Ford as "Allie Fox" - THE MOSQUITO COAST
Jeff Goldblum as "Seth Brundle" - THE FLY
Dexter Gordon as "Dale Turner" - 'ROUND MIDNIGHT
Paul Hogan as "Michael J. 'Crocodile' Dundee" - CROCODILE DUNDEE
Bob Hoskins as "George" - MONA LISA
William Hurt as "James Leeds" - CHILDREN OF A LESSER GOD
Paul Newman as "Eddie Felson" - THE COLOR OF MONEY
Jack Nicholson as "Mark Forman" - HEARTBURN
Gary Oldman as "Sid Vicious" - SID & NANCY
James Woods as "Richard Boyle" - SALVADOR

Bob Hoskins in Mona Lisa
Bob Hoskins in Mona Lisa
Also Considered:
David Bowie (LABYRINTH); Matthew Broderick (FERRIS BUELLER'S DAY OFF); Sean Connery (THE NAME OF THE ROSE); Tom Cruise (THE COLOR OF MONEY); Jeff Daniels (SOMETHING WILD); Danny DeVito (RUTHLESS PEOPLE); Tom Hanks (THE MONEY PIT); Jeremy Irons (THE MISSION); Rick Moranis (LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS); Charlie Sheen (PLATOON)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Coral Browne as "Alice Hargreaves" - DREAMCHILD
Beatrice Dalle as "Betty" - BETTY BLUE
Geena Davis as "Veronica Quaife" - THE FLY
Mia Farrow as "Hannah" - HANNAH & HER SISTERS
Giulietta Masina as "Amelia Bonetti" - GINGER & FRED
Marlee Matlin as "Sarah Norman" - CHILDREN OF A LESSER GOD
Sissy Spacek as "Babe Magrath" - CRIMES OF THE HEART
Meryl Streep as "Rachel Samstat" - HEARTBURN
Kathleen Turner as "Peggy Sue" - PEGGY SUE GOT MARRIED
Sigourney Weaver as "Ellen Ripley" - ALIENS

Sigourney Weaver in Aliens
Sigourney Weaver in Aliens
Also Considered:
Julie Andrews (THAT'S LIFE!); Anne Bancroft ('NIGHT, MOTHER); Helena Bonham-Carter (A ROOM WITH A VIEW); Jennifer Connelly (LABYRINTH); Farrah Fawcett (EXTREMITIES); Jane Fonda (THE MORNING AFTER); Melanie Griffith (SOMETHING WILD); Tracy Camilla Johns (SHE'S GOTTA HAVE IT); Molly Ringwald (PRETTY IN PINK); Chloë Webb (SID & NANCY)

BEST DIRECTOR
Woody Allen - HANNAH & HER SISTERS
James Cameron - ALIENS
David Cronenberg - THE FLY
Stephen Frears - MY BEAUTIFUL LAUNDRETTE
Randa Haines - CHILDREN OF A LESSER GOD
James Ivory - A ROOM WITH A VIEW
Roland Joffé - THE MISSION
David Lynch - BLUE VELVET
Rob Reiner - STAND BY ME   
Oliver Stone - PLATOON

Platoon
Platoon
Also Considered:
Claude Berri (JEAN DE FLORETTE); Alex Cox (SID & NANCY); Peter Faiman (CROCODILE DUNDEE); Jim Henson (LABYRINTH); Neil Jordan (MONA LISA); Michael Mann (MANHUNTER); Frank Oz (LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS); Martin Scorsese (THE COLOR OF MONEY); Oliver Stone (SALVADOR); Peter Weir (THE MOSQUITO COAST)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Tom Berenger as "Sgt. Barnes" - PLATOON
Michael Caine as "Elliot" - HANNAH & HER SISTERS
Willem Dafoe as "Sgt. Elias" - PLATOON
Daniel Day-Lewis as "Johnny Burfoot" - MY BEAUTIFUL LAUNDRETTE
Denholm Elliott as "Mr. Emerson" - A ROOM WITH A VIEW
Rutger Hauer as "John Ryder" - THE HITCHER
Dennis Hopper as "Frank Booth" - BLUE VELVET
Ray Liotta as “Ray Sinclair” - SOMETHING WILD
Ray McAnally as "Cardinal Altamirano" - THE MISSION
River Phoenix as "Chris Chambers" - STAND BY ME

Dennis Hopper (left) in Blue Velvet
Dennis Hopper (left) in Blue Velvet
Also Considered:
Daniel Auteuil (JEAN DE FLORETTE); Julian Beck (POLTERGEIST II: THE OTHER SIDE); Michael Caine (MONA LISA); Simon Callow (A ROOM WITH A VIEW); Dennis Hopper (HOOSIERS); Saeed Jaffrey (MY BEAUTIFUL LAUNDRETTE); Nick Nolte (DOWN & OUT IN BEVERLY HILLS); Tom Noonan (MANHUNTER); Bill Paxton (ALIENS); Max Von Sydow (HANNAH & HER SISTERS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Joan Allen as "Reba McClane" - MANHUNTER
Tess Harper as "Chick Boyle" - CRIMES OF THE HEART
Barbara Hershey as "Lee" - HANNAH & HER SISTERS
Linda Koslowski as "Sue Charlton" - CROCODILE DUNDEE
Piper Laurie as "Mrs. Norman" - CHILDREN OF A LESSER GOD
Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio as "Carmen" - THE COLOR OF MONEY
Isabella Rossellini as "Dorothy Vallens" - BLUE VELVET
Maggie Smith as "Charlotte Bartlett" - A ROOM WITH A VIEW
Cathy Tyson as "Simone" - MONA LISA
Dianne Wiest as "Holly" - HANNAH & HER SISTERS
 
Dianne Wiest in Hannah & Her Sisters
Dianne Wiest in Hannah & Her Sisters
Also Considered:
Ellen Barkin (DESERT BLOOM); Eva Cobo (MATADOR); Lucy Deakins (THE BOY WHO COULD FLY); Judi Dench (A ROOM WITH A VIEW); Laura Dern (BLUE VELVET); Carrie Henn (ALIENS); Barbara Hershey (HOOSIERS); Rosemary Leach (A ROOM WITH A VIEW); Cynthia Nixon (THE MANHATTAN PROJECT); Ione Skye (RIVER'S EDGE)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Helena Bonham-Carter - A ROOM WITH A VIEW
Lucy Deakins - THE BOY WHO COULD FLY
Paul Hogan - CROCODILE DUNDEE
Marlee Matlin - CHILDREN OF A LESSER GOD
Gary Oldman - SID & NANCY
Cathy Tyson - MONA LISA
 
Marlee Matlin in Children of a Lesser God
Marlee Matlin in Children of a Lesser God

Also Considered:

Carrie Henn (ALIENS); Tracy Camilla Johns (SHE'S GOTTA HAVE IT); Linda Koslowski (CROCODILE DUNDEE); Leaf Phoenix (SPACECAMP); Ione Skye (RIVER'S EDGE); Wil Wheaton (STAND BY ME)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

BLUE VELVET

CHILDREN OF A LESSER GOD

THE COLOR OF MONEY

HANNAH & HER SISTERS

THE MISSION

MONA LISA

MY BEAUTIFUL LAUNDRETTE

PLATOON

A ROOM WITH A VIEW

STAND BY ME

 

Hannah & Her Sisters
Hannah & Her Sisters

Also Considered:

ALIENS; CRIMES OF THE HEART; CROCODILE DUNDEE; DOWN & OUT IN BEVERLY HILLS; FERRIS BUELLER'S DAY OFF; HEARTBURN; LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS; MANHUNTER; PEGGY SUE GOT MARRIED; SALVADOR

 

BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
ABOUT LAST NIGHT...
Tim Mazursky & Denise de Clue
THE BEDROOM WINDOW
Curtis Hanson
BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS
Neil Simon
CHILDREN OF A LESSER GOD
Hesper Anderson & Mark Medoff
THE COLOR OF MONEY
Richard Price
DOWN & OUT IN BEVERLY HILLS
Paul Mazursky & Leon Capetanos
THE FLY
David Cronenberg & Charles Pogue
MANHUNTER
Michael Mann
A ROOM WITH A VIEW
Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
STAND BY ME
Raynold Gideon & Bruce A. Evans

Stand By Me
Stand By Me
Also Considered:
ALIENS (James Cameron, David Giler & Walter Hill); CRIMES OF THE HEART (Beth Henley); DREAMCHILD (Dennis Potter); 52 PICKUP (Elmore Leonard & John Steppling); HALF MOON STREET (Edward Behr & Bob Swaim); HEARTBURN (Nora Ephron); JEAN DE FLORETTE (Claude Berri & Gerard Brach); THE NAME OF THE ROSE (Andrew Birkin, Gerard Brach, Howard Franklin & Alain Godard); 'NIGHT, MOTHER (Marsha Norman); SAVING GRACE (Joaquin Montana)

BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BLUE VELVET
David Lynch
CROCODILE DUNDEE
Paul Hogan, John Cornell & Ken Shadie
FERRIS BUELLER'S DAY OFF
John Hughes
HANNAH & HER SISTERS
Woody Allen
MONA LISA
Neil Jordan & David Leland
MY BEAUTIFUL LAUNDRETTE
Hanif Kureishi
PEGGY SUE GOT MARRIED
Jerry Leichtling & Arlene Sarner
PLATOON
Oliver Stone
RIVER'S EDGE
Neal Jimenez
SALVADOR
Oliver Stone & Richard Boyle

Crocodile Dundee
Crocodile Dundee
Also Considered:
BIG TROUBLE IN LITTLE CHINA (Gary Goldman & David Z. Weinstein); DOWN BY LAW (Jim Jarmusch); HIGHLANDER (Gregory Widen, Peter Bellwood & Larry Ferguson); THE HITCHER (Eric Red); LABYRINTH (Terry Jones, Jim Henson & Dennis Lee); THE MISSION (Robert Bolt); PARTING GLANCES (Bill Sherwood); PRETTY IN PINK (John Hughes); SHE'S GOTTA HAVE IT (Spike Lee); SID & NANCY (Alex Cox & Abby Wool)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
AN AMERICAN TAIL
Don Bluth, Gary Goldman & John Pomeroy
BASIL, THE GREAT MOUSE DETECTIVE
Burny Mattinson
CASTLE IN THE SKY
Isao Takahata
TRANSFORMERS: THE MOVIE
Joe Bacal, Tom Griffin & Nelson Shin
WHEN THE WIND BLOWS
John Coates

 

When The Wind Blows
When The Wind Blows
Also Considered:
THE CARE BEARS MOVIE II: A NEW GENERATION (Dale Schott); A GREEK TRAGEDY (Linda van Tulden & Willem Thijssen); LUXO, JR. (John Lasseter & William Reeves); MAX HEADROOM'S GIANT CHRISTMAS TURKEY (David G. Hillier); MY LITTLE PONY: THE MOVIE (Mike Joens)

BEST HORROR FILM

THE FLY

Stuart Cornfeld

THE HITCHER

David Bombyk & Kip Ohman

LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS

David Geffen

MANHUNTER

Richard Roth

POLTERGEIST II: THE OTHER SIDE

Michael Grais & Mark Victor

 

The Fly
The Fly

Also Considered:

ALIENS (Gale Anne Hurd); FROM BEYOND (Brian Yuzna); CRITTERS (Rupert Harvey); HOUSE (Sean S. Cunningham); LINK (Richard Franklin)

 

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

ALIENS

Gale Anne Hurd

THE COLOR OF MONEY

Irving Axelrod & Barbara De Fina

THE FLY

Stuart Cornfeld

LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS

David Geffen

STAR TREK IV: THE VOYAGE HOME

Harve Bennett

 

Aliens
Aliens

Also Considered:

DOWN & OUT IN BEVERLY HILLS (Paul Mazursky); THE MONEY PIT (Art Levinson, Kathleen Kennedy & Frank Marshall); POLTERGEIST II: THE OTHER SIDE (Michael Grais & Mark Victor); PSYCHO III (Hilton A. Green); TRANSFORMERS: THE MOVIE (Joe Bacal & Tom Griffin)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE COLOR OF MONEY
Michael Ballhaus
GINGER & FRED
Tonino Delli Colli & Ennio Guarnieri
JEAN DE FLORETTE
Bruno Nuytten
MANHUNTER
Dante Spinotti
THE MISSION
Chris Menges
PEGGY SUE GOT MARRIED
Jordan Cronenweth
PLATOON
Robert Richardson
A ROOM WITH A VIEW
Tony Pierce-Roberts
THE SACRIFICE
Sven Nykvist
STAR TREK IV: THE VOYAGE HOME
Don Peterman

The Color of Money
The Color of Money
Also Considered:
ALIENS (Adrian Biddle); BLUE VELVET (Frederick Elmes); HANNAH & HER SISTERS (Carlo di Palma); THE HITCHER (John Seale); THE HORSE THIEF (Hou Yong & Zhao Fei);  LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS (Robert Paynter); THE NAME OF THE ROSE (Tonino Delli Colli); SALVADOR (Robert Richardson); STAND BY ME (Thomas del Ruth); TOP GUN (Jeffrey Kimball)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
HIGHLANDER
James Acheson
LABYRINTH
Brian Froude & Ellis Flyne
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
Marit Allen
THE MISSION
Enrico Sabbattini
THE NAME OF THE ROSE
Gabriella Pescucci
OTELLO
Anna Anni & Maurizio Millenotti
PEGGY SUE GOT MARRIED
Theodora Van Runkle
PIRATES
Anthony Powell
A ROOM WITH A VIEW
Jenny Beavan & John Bright
¡THREE AMIGOS!
Deborah Nadoolman

A Room With A View
A Room With A View
Also Considered:
ALIENS (Emma Porteus); BIG TROUBLE IN LITTLE CHINA (April Ferry); CARAVAGGIO (Sandy Powell); CROCODILE DUNDEE (Norma Moriceau); JEAN DE FLORETTE (Sylvie Gautrelet); THE MOSQUITO COAST (Gary Jones); PRETTY IN PINK (Marilyn Vance); SID & NANCY (Catherine Cook); STAND BY ME (Sue Moore); UNDER THE CHERRY MOON (Marie France)

BEST FILM EDITING
ALIENS
Ray Lovejoy
BLUE VELVET
Duwayne Dunham
THE COLOR OF MONEY
Thelma Schoonmaker
HIGHLANDER
Peter Honess
THE HITCHER
Frank J. Urioste
HOOSIERS
C. Timothy O'Meara
THE MISSION
Jim Clark
PLATOON
Claire Simpson
STAND BY ME
Robert Leighton
TOP GUN
Billy Weber & Chris Lebenzon

 

Platoon
Platoon
Also Considered:
THE BIG EASY (Mia Goldman); THE FLY (Ronald Sanders); HANNAH & HER SISTERS (Susan E. Morse); HEARTBREAK RIDGE (Joel Cox); LABYRINTH (John Grover); LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS (Rob Gavin, John Jympson & Derek Trigg); MANHUNTER (Dov Hoenig); MONA LISA (Lesley Walker); THE NAME OF THE ROSE (Jane Seitz); RAW DEAL (Anne V. Coates)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE ASSAULT
The Netherlands; Fons Rademakers
THE BEEKEEPER
Greece; Theodoros Angelopolous
BETTY BLUE
France; Jean-Jacques Beineix
THE DECLINE OF THE AMERICAN EMPIRE
Canada; Denys Arcand
JEAN DE FLORETTE
France; Claude Berri
MAUVAIS SANG
France; Leos Carax
MY SWEET LITTLE VILLAGE
Czechoslovakia; Jiri Menzel
ROSA LUXEMBOURG
West Germany; Margarethe Von Trotta
THE SACRIFICE
Sweden; Andrei Tarkovsky
SARRAOUNIA
Burkina Faso; Med Hondo

Jean de Florette
Jean de Florette
Also Considered:
A BETTER TOMORROW (Hong Kong; John Woo); EL AMOR BRUJO (Spain; Carlos Saura); LES FUGITIFS (France; Francis Veber); GILSOTTEUM (South Korea; Im Kwon-Taek); GINGER & FRED (Italy; Federico Fellini); THE HORSE THIEF (China; Tian Zhuangzhuang); MATADOR (Spain; Pedro Almodovar); MÉLO (France; Alain Resnais); MEN... (Federal Republic of Germany; Doris Dorrie); THERESE (France; Alain Cavalier)

BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
BIG TROUBLE IN LITTLE CHINA
Ken Chase
THE CLAN OF THE CAVE BEAR
Michael Westmore
DREAMCHILD
Jenny Shircore
THE FLY
Chris Walas & Stephan Dupuis
F/X: MURDER BY ILLUSION
Carl Fullerton)

 

The Fly
The Fly
Also Considered:
ALIENS (Peter Robb-King); LABYRINTH (Wally Schneiderman & Nick Dudman); THE NAME OF THE ROSE (Hasso von Hugo); SID & NANCY (Peter Frampton); STAR TREK IV: THE VOYAGE HOME (Wes Dawn, Jeff Dawn & James Lee McCoy)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
ALIENS
James Horner
BLUE VELVET
Angelo Badalamenti
CASTLE IN THE SKY
Joe Hisaishi
THE FLY
Howard Shore
HOOSIERS
Jerry Goldsmith
MANHUNTER
Michel Rubini
THE MISSION
Ennio Morricone
THE MOSQUITO COAST
Maurice Jarre
SPACECAMP
John Williams
TOP GUN
Harold Faltermeyer

 

The Mission
The Mission
Also Considered:
CROSSROADS (Ry Cooder); EVERY TIME WE SAY GOODBYE (Phillipe Sarde); HIGHLANDER (Michael Kamen); THE HITCHER (Mark Isham); IRON EAGLE (Basil Poledouris); LINK (Jerry Goldsmith); THE NAME OF THE ROSE (James Horner); A ROOM WITH A VIEW (Richard Robbins); STAND BY ME (Jack Nitzsche); STAR TREK IV: THE VOYAGE HOME (Leonard Rosenman)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
CROCODILE DUNDEE
Peter Best
FLIGHT OF THE NAVIGATOR
Alan Silvestri
LABYRINTH
Trevor Jones; David Bowie
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
Miles Goodman
THE MONEY PIT
Michel Colombier
'ROUND MIDNIGHT
Herbie Hancock
RUNNING SCARED
Rod Temperton
SHORT CIRCUIT
David Shire
THAT'S LIFE!
Marvin Hamlisch
¡THREE AMIGOS!
Elmer Bernstein

 

Crocodile Dundee
Crocodile Dundee
Also Considered:
BIG TROUBLE IN LITTLE CHINA (John Carpenter); CLOCKWISE (George Fenton); DOWN & OUT IN BEVERLY HILLS (Andy Summers); FERRIS BUELLER'S DAY OFF (Ira Newborn); GUNG HO (Thomas Newman); OFF BEAT (James Horner); PEGGY SUE GOT MARRIED (John Barry); SHE'S GOTTA HAVE IT (Bill Lee); SWEET LIBERTY (Bruce Broughton); WILDCATS (Hawk Wolinski)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG FEATURING IN A DRAMATIC MOTION PICTURE
"Danger Zone" - TOP GUN
Giorgio Moroder & Tom Whitlock
"The Glory of Love" - THE KARATE KID PART II
David Foster, Peter Cetera & Diane Nini
"In Too Deep" - MONA LISA
Tony Banks, Phil Collins & Mike Rutherford
"It's In The Way That You Use It" - THE COLOR OF MONEY
Eric Clapton & Robbie Robertson
"A Kind of Magic" - HIGHLANDER
Roger Taylor
"Live to Tell" - AT CLOSE RANGE
Madonna & Patrick Leonard
"Living Inside My Heart" - ABOUT LAST NIGHT...
Bob Seger
"Take My Breath Away" - TOP GUN
Giorgio Moroder & Tom Whitlock
"Who Wants To Live Forever" - HIGHLANDER
Brian May
"Wild Wild Life" - TRUE STORIES
David Byrne

Highlander
Highlander
Also Considered:
"Hammer To Fall" - HIGHLANDER (Brian May); "Haunted" - SID & NANCY (Shan MacGowan); "Heroine" - CAPTIVE (The Edge & Sinead O'Connor); "If Anybody Had A Heart" - ABOUT LAST NIGHT... (J.D. Souther & Danny Kortchemar); "Love Kills" - SID & NANCY (Joe Strummer); "Love Touch" - LEGAL EAGLES (Gene Black, Michael Chapman & Holly Knight);  "Princes of the Universe" - HIGHLANDER (Freddie Mercury); "She's The Shape Of Things To Come" - ABOUT LAST NIGHT... (John Oates); "The Touch" - TRANSFORMERS: THE MOVIE (Lenny Macaluso & Stan Bush); "When The Wind Blows" - WHEN THE WIND BLOWS (David Bowie & Erday Kizilcay)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG FEATURING IN A MUSICAL OR COMEDY
"Absolute Beginners" - ABSOLUTE BEGINNERS
David Bowie
"As The World Falls Down" - LABYRINTH
David Bowie
"Back to School" - BACK TO SCHOOL
Jude Cole & Richard Wolf
"Coming Around Again" - HEARTBURN
Carly Simon
"Give Me The Reason" - RUTHLESS PEOPLE
Luther Vandross & Nat Adderley
"If You Leave" - PRETTY IN PINK
Andy McClusky & Paul Humphries
"Magic Dance" - LABYRINTH
David Bowie
"Mean Green Mother From Outer Space" - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
Alan Menken & Howard Ashman
"Somewhere Out There" - AN AMERICAN TAIL
James Horner, Barry Mann & Cynthia Weil
"Sweet Freedom" - RUNNING SCARED
Rod Temperton

An American Tail
An American Tail
Also Considered:
"The Ballad of The Three Amigos" - THREE AMIGOS (Randy Newman); "Blue Shadows" - THREE AMIGOS (Randy Newman); "Chilly Down" - LABYRINTH (David Bowie); "The Heart Is So Willing" - THE MONEY PIT (Michel Colombier & Kathleen Wakefield); "Life In A Looking Glass" - THAT'S LIFE! (Marvin Hamlisch & Leslie Bricusse); "Live It Up" - CROCODILE DUNDEE (Greedy Smith); "They Don't Make Them Like They Used To" - TOUGH GUYS (Burt Bacharach, Carole Bayer-Sager & Kenny Rogers); "Underground" - LABYRINTH (David Bowie); "We Are Here To Change The World" - CAPTAIN EO (Michael Jackson); “Who’s Johnny” - SHORT CIRCUIT (Peter Wolf & Ina Wolf)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
ALIENS
Peter Lamont; Crispian Sallis
BIG TROUBLE IN LITTLE CHINA
John J. Lloyd; George R. Nelson
LABYRINTH
Elliot Scott; Peter Howitt
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
Roy Walker; Tessa Davies
THE MISSION
Stuart Craig; Jack Stephens
THE MOSQUITO COAST
Jack Stoddart
THE NAME OF THE ROSE
Dante Ferretti; Francesca LoSchiavo
OTELLO
Franco Zeffirelli & Gianni Quaranta
PEGGY SUE GOT MARRIED
Dean Tavoularis; Marvin March
A ROOM WITH A VIEW
Gianni Quaranta & Brian Ackland-Snow; Brian Savegar & Elio Altramura

Labyrinth
Labyrinth
Also Considered:
BLUE VELVET (Patricia Norris; Edward LeViseur); CARAVAGGIO (Christopher Hobbs); THE COLOR OF MONEY (Boris Leven; Karen O'Hara); HANNAH & HER SISTERS (Stuart Wurtzel; Carol Joffe); HIGHLANDER (Allan Cameron; Ian Whittaker); JEAN DE FLORETTE (Bernard Vezat; Olivier Coutagne); THE MONEY PIT (Patrizia Von Brandenstein; George de Titta, Jr. & George de Titta, Sr.); PIRATES (Pierre Guffroy; Bruno Cesari); STAND BY ME (Dennis Washington; Richard D. Kent); STAR TREK IV: THE VOYAGE HOME (Jack T. Collis; John Dwyer)

BEST SOUND
ALIENS
Graham V. Hartstone, Nicholas le Messurier, Michael A. Carter & Roy Charman
BIG TROUBLE IN LITTLE CHINA
Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton & Thomas Causey
THE COLOR OF MONEY
Tom Fleischman & Glenn Williams
HEARTBREAK RIDGE
Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore & William Nelson
HIGHLANDER
Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton & Tony Dawe
PLATOON
John 'Doc' Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles 'Bud' Grenzback & Simon Kaye
SHORT CIRCUIT
Wayne Artman, Tom Beckert, Tom E. Dahl & Willie Burton
STAND BY ME
John T. Reitz, Dave Hudson, Mel Metcalfe & Gene S. Cantamessa
STAR TREK IV: THE VOYAGE HOME
Terry Porter, Dave Hudson, Mel Metcalfe & Gene S. Cantamessa
TOP GUN
Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline & William B. Kaplan

Top Gun
Top Gun
Also Considered:
CROCODILE DUNDEE (Gary Wilkins & Roger Savage); THE DELTA FORCE (Gary Alexander, Chris Jenkins, Larry Stensvold & Eli Yarkoni); THE FLY (Gerry Humphreys, Robin O’Donoghue, Brian Day & Michael LaCroix); JEAN DE FLORETTE (Pierre Gamet, Laurent Quaglio & Dominique Hennequin); LABYRINTH (Ray Merrin, Bill Rowe & Peter Sutton); LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS (Kevin O'Connell, Steve Maslow, Robert W. Glass & Peter Sutton); THE MISSION (Bill Rowe & Clive Winter); RAW DEAL (Gary Alexander, Chris Jenkins & David Hildyard); A ROOM WITH A VIEW (Tony Lenny & Ray Beckett); SID & NANCY (Scott Jacobs & Peter Glossop)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
ALIENS
Don Sharpe
HIGHLANDER
Peter Pennell
SHORT CIRCUIT
Milton C. Burrow & William L. Manger
STAR TREK IV: THE VOYAGE HOME
Mark Mangini
TOP GUN
George Watters II & Cecilia Hall

 

Aliens
Aliens
Also Considered:
THE COLOR OF MONEY (Skip Lievsay); THE FLY (David Evans & Wayne Griffin); THE HITCHER (Stephen Hunter Flick & Mark Mangini); PLATOON (Gordon Daniel); TAI-PAN (Teri E. Dorman)

BEST STUNTWORK / CHOREOGRAPHY
BIG TROUBLE IN LITTLE CHINA
NO RETREAT, NO SURRENDER
PLATOON
RAW DEAL
TOP GUN

 

Big Trouble in Little China
Big Trouble in Little China

Also Considered:

ALIENS; COBRA; THE FLY; HIGHLANDER; THE MONEY PIT
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
ALIENS
Stan Winston, Robert Skotak, John Richardson & Suzanne Benson
BIG TROUBLE IN LITTLE CHINA
Richard Edlund, Steve Johnson, Neil Krepela & Chris Regan
THE FLY
Chris Walas, Jon Berg, Louis Craig & Ted Ross
LABYRINTH
Brian Froud, George Gibbs, Roy Field & Paul Wilson
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
Bran Ferren, Lyle Conway & Martin Gutteridge
POLTERGEIST II: THE OTHER SIDE
Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Gary Waller & William Neil

Aliens
Aliens
Also Considered:
CAPTAIN EO (Eric Brevig, Harrison Ellenshaw & Dennis Muren); CRITTERS (Chuck E. Stewart, Charles Chiodo, Stephen Chiodo & Gene Warren, Jr.) DREAMCHILD (Duncan Kenworthy, John Stephenson & Chris Carr); FLIGHT OF THE NAVIGATOR (Jack Bennett, Joseph Williams, Peter Donen & Jeffrey Kleiser); SHORT CIRCUIT (Jeff Jarvis, Mark Yuricich & Eric Allard); STAR TREK IV: THE VOYAGE HOME (Ken Ralston, Craig Barron, Jeff Mann & Michael Lantieri)

Most Wins:

4 - Aliens

2 - Crocodile Dundee; The Fly; Hannah & Her Sisters; Platoon; Stand By Me

1 - An American Tail; Big Trouble in Little China; Blue Velvet; Children of a Lesser God; The Color of Money; Highlander; Jean de Florette; Labyrinth; The Mission; Mona Lisa; A Room With A View; Top Gun; When the Wind Blows

 

Most Nominations:

10 - Aliens; The Color of Money; The Fly; Platoon; A Room With A View

8 - Blue Velvet; Children of a Lesser God; The Mission

7 - Hannah & Her Sisters; Labyrinth; Little Shop of Horrors; Stand By Me; Top Gun

6 - Crocodile Dundee; Highlander; Mona Lisa

5 - Big Trouble in Little China; Manhunter; Peggy Sue Got Married

 


Howard The Duck
Howard The Duck
WORST FILM
AMERICAN ANTHEM (Doug Chapin & Robert Schaffel)
BLUE CITY (William Hayward & Walter Hill)
COBRA (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
FAT GUY GOES NUTZOID (Emily Dillon)
8 MILLION WAYS TO DIE (Steve Roth)
HOWARD THE DUCK (Gloria Katz)
KING KONG LIVES (Martha Schumacher)
NINE & A HALF WEEKS (Antony Rufus Isaacs & Zalman King)
SHANGHAI SURPRISE (John Kohn)
UNDER THE CHERRY MOON (Robert Cavello, Joseph Ruffalo & Steven Fargnoli)

Sylvester Stallone - Cobra
Sylvester Stallone - Cobra
WORST ACTOR
Mark Alfred - FAT GUY GOES NUTZOID
Rodney Dangerfield - BACK TO SCHOOL
Mitchell Gaylord - AMERICAN ANTHEM
Rob Lowe - YOUNGBLOOD
Judd Nelson - BLUE CITY
Sean Penn - SHANGHAI SURPRISE
Prince - UNDER THE CHERRY MOON
Mickey Rourke - NINE & A HALF WEEKS
Sylvester Stallone - COBRA
John Stockwell - DANGEROUSLY CLOSE

Madonna (left) in Shanghai Surprise
Madonna (left) in Shanghai Surprise
WORST ACTRESS
Rosanna Arquette - 8 MILLION WAYS TO DIE
Kim Basinger - NINE & A HALF WEEKS / NO MERCY
Joan Chen - TAI-PAN
Deborah Foreman - APRIL FOOL'S DAY
Whoopi Goldberg - JUMPIN' JACK FLASH
Madonna - SHANGHAI SURPRISE
Brigette Nielsen - COBRA
Ally Sheedy - BLUE CITY
Kristy Swanson - DEADLY FRIEND
Lea Thompson - HOWARD THE DUCK

Howard The Duck
Howard The Duck
WORST DIRECTOR
Hal Ashby - 8 MILLION WAYS TO DIE
George P. Cosmatos - COBRA
Jim Goddard - SHANGHAI SURPRISE
John Golden - FAT GUY GOES NUTZOID
John Guillermin - KING KONG LIVES
Willard Huyck - HOWARD THE DUCK
Stephen King - MAXIMUM OVERDRIVE
Albert Magnoli - AMERICAN ANTHEM 
Michelle Manning - BLUE CITY
Prince - UNDER THE CHERRY MOON

Dom DeLuise - Haunted Honeymoon
Dom DeLuise - Haunted Honeymoon
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jerome Benton - UNDER THE CHERRY MOON
Lionel Blair - ABSOLUTE BEGINNERS
Nicolas Cage - PEGGY SUE GOT MARRIED
Dom DeLuise - HAUNTED HONEYMOON 
Bobcat Goldthwait - POLICE ACADEMY 3: BACK IN TRAINING
Jeffrey Jones - HOWARD THE DUCK
Peter Linari - FAT GUY GOES NUTZOID
Peter O'Toole - CLUB PARADISE
Tim Robbins - HOWARD THE DUCK
Brian Thompson - COBRA

Louise Fletcher - Invaders From Mars
Louise Fletcher - Invaders From Mars
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Francesca Annis - UNDER THE CHERRY MOON
Jenny Beck - TROLL
Janelle Brady - CLASS OF NUKE 'EM HIGH
Louise Fletcher - INVADERS FROM MARS
Patsy Kensit - ABSOLUTE BEGINNERS
June Lockhart - TROLL
Carolyn Purdy-Gordon - FROM BEYOND
Zelda Rubenstein - POLTERGEIST II: THE OTHER SIDE
Kristen Scott-Thomas - UNDER THE CHERRY MOON
Beatrice Straight - POWER

Howard The Duck
Howard The Duck

WORST ENSEMBLE CAST

BAND OF THE HAND (the entire cast)

CLASS OF NUKE 'EM HIGH (the entire cast)

COBRA (the entire cast)

FAT GUY GOES NUTZOID (the entire cast)

HOWARD THE DUCK (the entire cast)

INVADERS FROM MARS (the entire cast)

KING KONG LIVES (the entire cast)

MAXIMUM OVERDRIVE (the entire cast)

POLICE ACADEMY 3: BACK IN TRAINING (the entire cast)

UNDER THE CHERRY MOON (the entire cast)


Lea Thompson & Howard the Duck in Howard The Duck
Lea Thompson & Howard the Duck in Howard The Duck

WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM

Jeff Bridges & Rosanna Arquette - 8 MILLION WAYS TO DIE

Mitchell Gaylord & Janet Jones - AMERICAN ANTHEM

Madonna & Sean Penn - SHANGHAI SURPRISE

Ralph Macchio & Noriyuki 'Pat' Morita - THE KARATE KID PART II

Judd Nelson & Ally Sheedy - BLUE CITY

Prince & Kristen Scott-Thomas - UNDER THE CHERRY MOON

Mickey Rourke & Kim Basinger - NINE & A HALF WEEKS

Sylvester Stallone & Brigette Nielsen - COBRA

Lea Thompson & Howard The Duck - HOWARD THE DUCK

Gene Wilder & Gilda Radner - HAUNTED HONEYMOON


Howard The Duck
Howard The Duck
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
ABSOLUTE BEGINNERS (Richard Burridge, Christopher Wicking & Don MacPherson)
BEYOND THERAPY (Robert Altman & Christopher Durang)
BLUE CITY (Lukas Heller & Walter Hill)
COBRA (Sylvester Stallone)
8 MILLION WAYS TO DIE (Oliver Stone & David Lee Henry)
HOWARD THE DUCK (Willard Huyck & Gloria Katz)
INVADERS FROM MARS (Dan O'Bannon & Don Jakoby)
KING KONG LIVES (Steven Pressfield)
NINE & A HALF WEEKS (Patricia Knopp, Zalman King & Sarah Kernochan)
SHANGHAI SURPRISE (John Kohn & Robert Bentley)
 
Fat Guy Goes Nutzoid
Fat Guy Goes Nutzoid
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
AMERICAN ANTHEM (Evan Archerd & Jeff Benjamin)
CLASS OF NUKE 'EM HIGH (Richard W. Haines, Mark Rudnitsky, Lloyd Kaufman & Stuart Strutin)
FAT GUY GOES NUTZOID (John Golden & Roger Golden)
A FINE MESS (Blake Edwards)
GOTHIC (Stephen Volk)
MAXIMUM OVERDRIVE (Stephen King)
ONE MORE SATURDAY NIGHT (Tom Davis & Al Franken)
PLAYING FOR KEEPS (Bob Weinstein, Harvey Weinstein & Jeremy Leven)
TROLL (Ed Naha)
UNDER THE CHERRY MOON (Becky Johnston) 

Invaders From Mars
Invaders From Mars
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
APRIL FOOL'S DAY (Frank Mancuso, Jr.)
BREEDERS (Cynthia de Paula)
CLASS OF NUKE 'EM HIGH (Michael Herz & Lloyd Kaufman)
DEADLY FRIEND (Robert M. Sherman)
INVADERS FROM MARS (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
SLAUGHTER HIGH (Steve Minasian & Dick Randall)
SORORITY HOUSE MASSACRE (Ron Diamond)
STAR CRYSTAL (Eric Woster)
THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE 2 (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
TROLL (Albert Band)

King Kong Lives
King Kong Lives
WORST REMAKE / SEQUEL / RIPOFF
DEMONS 2 (Dario Argento)
HARDBODIES 2 (Jeff Begun, Dimitri Logothetis & Ken Solomon)
INVADERS FROM MARS (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
JASON LIVES: FRIDAY THE 13TH PART VI (Don Behrns)
THE KARATE KID PART II (Jerry Weintraub)
KING KONG LIVES (Martha Schumacher)
MEATBALLS III: SUMMER JOB (Don Carmody, John Dunning & Andre Link)
POLICE ACADEMY 3: BACK IN TRAINING (Paul Maslansky)
RECRUITS (Maurice Smith)
THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE 2 (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)

Howard the Duck
Howard the Duck
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
CHOPPING MALL (Chuck Cirino)
COBRA (Sylvester Levay)
THE GOLDEN CHILD (Michel Colombier)
HOWARD THE DUCK (John Barry & Sylvester Levay)
KING KONG LIVES (John Scott)
LEGEND [US version] (Tangerine Dream)
NINE & A HALF WEEKS (Jack Nitzsche)
POWER (Cy Coleman)
SHANGHAI SURPRISE (George Harrison & Michael Kamen)
TROLL (Richard Band)

Howard the Duck
Howard the Duck
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Angel Of The City" - COBRA (Robert Tepper)
"The Best Man In The World" - THE GOLDEN CHILD (John Barry, Ann Wilson, Nancy Wilson & Sue Ennis)
"Break The Ice" - RAD (Sue Shifrin & Bob Marlette)
"Howard The Duck" - HOWARD THE DUCK (Thomas Dolby, Allee Willis & George S. Clinton)
"I Do What I Do" - NINE & A HALF WEEKS (Jonathan Elias, John Taylor & Michael Des Barres)     
"Love Or Money" - UNDER THE CHERRY MOON (Prince)
"Playing With The Boys" - TOP GUN (Kenny Loggins, Ina Wolf & Peter Wolf)
"Quicksilver Lightning" - QUICKSILVER (Giorgio Moroder & Dean Pitchford)
"Shanghai Surprise" - SHANGHAI SURPRISE (George Harrison)
"Two Hearts" - AMERICAN ANTHEM (John Parr)

Howard The Duck
Howard The Duck
WORST MAKEUP
BREEDERS (Ed French)
CLASS OF NUKE 'EM HIGH (Leslie Delano)
CRAWLSPACE (Giancarlo Del Brocco)
FROM BEYOND (John Carl Buechler, John Naulin, Anthony Doublin & Mark Shostrom)
HOUSE (Barney Burman & Brian Wade)
HOWARD THE DUCK (Gracie Atherton, Thomas Burman & Bari Drieband-Burman)
JASON LIVES: FRIDAY THE 13TH PART VI (Denise van Arsdale & Phyllis Temple)
RAWHEAD REX (Peter Litten)
SOUL MAN (Deborah Fischa)
SPOOKIES (Gabriel Bartalos & Vincent Guastini)

Howard The Duck
Howard The Duck
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
CHOPPING MALL (Robert Short)
THE GOLDEN CHILD (Ken Ralston)
HOWARD THE DUCK (Dennis Muren)
INVADERS FROM MARS (John Dykstra & Stan Winston)
KING KONG LIVES (Carlo Rambaldi)
SPACECAMP (Barry Nolan)
SPOOKIES (John Dods)
STAR CRYSTAL (Lewis Abernathy)
TERROR VISION (John Carl Buechler)
TROLL (John Carl Buechler)

Write a comment

Comments: 0