1985 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
AFTER HOURS
Warner Bros / Geffen / Double Play; Amy Robinson, Griffin Dunne & Robert F. Colesberry
BACK TO THE FUTURE
Universal / Amblin; Bob Gale & Neil Canton
BLOOD SIMPLE
Circle / Foxton / River Road; Ethan Coen
BRAZIL
Universal / Embassy; Arnon Milchan
THE BREAKFAST CLUB
Universal / A&M; John Hughes & Ned Tanen
THE COLOR PURPLE
Warner Bros; Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall & Quincy Jones
COME & SEE
Sovexportfilm / Belarusfilm / Mosfilm; Elem Klimov
MASK
Universal; Martin Starger
RAN
Orion / Greenwich / Nippon Herald; Masato Hara & Serge Silberman
WITNESS
Paramount; Edward S. Feldman

Back to the Future
Back to the Future
Also Considered:
COCOON (Richard Zanuck, David Brown & Lili Fini Zanuck); COMMANDO (Joel Silver); FLETCH (Alan Greisman & Peter Douglas); THE GOONIES (Richard Donner & Harvey Bernhard); JAGGED EDGE (Martin Ransohoff); KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN (David Weisman); PRIZZI'S HONOR (John Foreman); THE PURPLE ROSE OF CAIRO (Robert Greenhut); THE QUIET EARTH (Sam Pillsbury & Don Reynolds); WHITE NIGHTS (Taylor Hackford & William S. Gilmore)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Klaus Maria Brandauer as "Col. Alfred Redl" - COLONEL REDL
Chevy Chase as "Irwin M. Fletcher" - FLETCH
Griffin Dunne as "Paul Hackett" - AFTER HOURS
Harrison Ford as "John Book" - WITNESS
Michael J. Fox as "Marty McFly" - BACK TO THE FUTURE
James Garner as "Murphy Jones" - MURPHY'S ROMANCE
William Hurt as "Luis Molina" - KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN
Jack Nicholson as "Charley Partanna" - PRIZZI'S HONOR
Jonathan Pryce as "Sam Lowry" - BRAZIL
Eric Stoltz as "Rocky Dennis" - MASK

Harrison Ford in Witness
Harrison Ford in Witness
Also Considered:
Mikhail Baryshnikov (WHITE NIGHTS); Jeff Bridges (JAGGED EDGE); Jeff Daniels (THE PURPLE ROSE OF CAIRO); Gene Hackman (TWICE IN A LIFETIME); Raul Julia (KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN); Ben Kingsley (TURTLE DIARY); Bruno Lawrence (THE QUIET EARTH); William L. Petersen (TO LIVE & DIE IN L.A.); Tim Thomerson (TRANCERS); Jon Voight (RUNAWAY TRAIN)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Norma Aleandro as "Alicia Marnet de Ibáñez" - THE OFFICIAL STORY
Anne Bancroft as "Mother Miriam Ruth" - AGNES OF GOD
Cher as "Rusty Dennis" - MASK
Jane Fonda as "Dr. Martha Livingston" - AGNES OF GOD
Whoopi Goldberg as "Celie Harris Johnson" - THE COLOR PURPLE
Jessica Lange as "Patsy Cline" - SWEET DREAMS
Kelly McGillis as "Rachel Lapp" - WITNESS
Geraldine Page as "Carrie Watts" - THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL
Meryl Streep as "Karen Blixen" - OUT OF AFRICA
Kathleen Turner as "Irene Walker" - PRIZZI'S HONOR

Cher in Mask
Cher in Mask
Also Considered:
Rosanna Arquette (DESPERATELY SEEKING SUSAN); Sandrice Bonnaire (VAGABOND); Ellen Burstyn (TWICE IN A LIFETIME); Glenn Close (JAGGED EDGE); Mia Farrow (THE PURPLE ROSE OF CAIRO); Sally Field (MURPHY'S ROMANCE); Glenda Jackson (TURTLE DIARY); Frances McDormand (BLOOD SIMPLE); Vanessa Redgrave (WETHERBY); Meryl Streep (PLENTY)

BEST DIRECTOR
Hector Babenco - KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN
Joel Coen - BLOOD SIMPLE
Lasse Hallström - MY LIFE AS A DOG
Elem Klimov - COME & SEE
Akira Kurosawa - RAN
Sydney Pollack - OUT OF AFRICA
Martin Scorsese - AFTER HOURS
Steven Spielberg - THE COLOR PURPLE
Peter Weir - WITNESS
Robert Zemeckis - BACK TO THE FUTURE

Back to the Future
Back to the Future
Also Considered:
Woody Allen (THE PURPLE ROSE OF CAIRO); Peter Bogdanovich (MASK); Richard Donner (THE GOONIES); William Friedkin (TO LIVE & DIE IN L.A.); Terry Gilliam (BRAZIL); John Hughes (THE BREAKFAST CLUB); John Huston (PRIZZI'S HONOR); Geoff Murphy (THE QUIET EARTH); Michael Ritchie (FLETCH); Ridley Scott (LEGEND)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Don Ameche as "Art Selwyn" - COCOON
Klaus Maria Brandauer as "Bror Blixen" - OUT OF AFRICA
Tim Curry as "Darkness" - LEGEND
Denholm Elliott as "Vernon Bayliss" - DEFENCE OF THE REALM
Danny Glover as "Albert Johnson" - THE COLOR PURPLE
Dan Hedaya as "Julian Marty" - BLOOD SIMPLE
William Hickey as "Don Corrado Prizzi" - PRIZZI'S HONOR
Christopher Lloyd as "Dr. Emmett Brown" - BACK TO THE FUTURE
Robert Loggia as "Sam Ransom" - JAGGED EDGE
Judd Nelson as "John Bender" - THE BREAKFAST CLUB

Christopher Lloyd in Back To The Future
Christopher Lloyd in Back To The Future
Also Considered: 
Peter Coyote (JAGGED EDGE); Brian Dennehy (TWICE IN A LIFETIME); John Gielgud (PLENTY); Crispin Glover (BACK TO THE FUTURE); Anthony Michael Hall (THE BREAKFAST CLUB); John Heard (AFTER HOURS); Gregory Hines (WHITE NIGHTS); Roddy McDowell (FRIGHT NIGHT); Eric Roberts (RUNAWAY TRAIN); M. Emmet Walsh (BLOOD SIMPLE)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Rosanna Arquette as "Marcy" - AFTER HOURS
Margaret Avery as "Shug Avery" - THE COLOR PURPLE
Laura Dern as "Diana Adams" - MASK
Ruth Gordon as "Mrs. Lavin" - MAXIE
Anjelica Huston as "Maerose Prizzi" - PRIZZI'S HONOR
Amy Madigan as "Sunny Mackenzie-Sobel" - TWICE IN A LIFETIME
Alexandra Pigg as "Elaine" - LETTER TO BREZHNEV
Anne Ramsey as "Mama Fratelli" - THE GOONIES
Meg Tilly as "Sister Agnes" - AGNES OF GOD
Oprah Winfrey as "Sofia Johnson" - THE COLOR PURPLE

Margaret Avery in The Color Purple
Margaret Avery in The Color Purple
Also Considered:
Sonia Braga (KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN); Judi Dench (WETHERBY); Teri Garr (AFTER HOURS); Mieko Harada (RAN); Kelly LeBrock (WEIRD SCIENCE); Laurie Metcalf (DESPERATELY SEEKING SUSAN); Catherine O'Hara (AFTER HOURS); Jessica Tandy (COCOON); Lea Thompson (BACK TO THE FUTURE); Tracey Ullman (PLENTY); Gwen Verdon (COCOON)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
John Cusack - THE SURE THING
Linda Fiorentino - VISION QUEST
Whoopi Goldberg - THE COLOR PURPLE
Aleksei Kravchenko - COME & SEE
Frances McDormand - BLOOD SIMPLE
Christian Slater - THE LEGEND OF BILLIE JEAN

Whoopi Goldberg in The Color Purple
Whoopi Goldberg in The Color Purple

Also Considered:

Sean Astin (THE GOONIES); Margaret Avery (THE COLOR PURPLE); Ethan Hawke (EXPLORERS); River Phoenix (EXPLORERS); Mia Sara (LEGEND); Thomas F. Wilson (BACK TO THE FUTURE); Oprah Winfrey (THE COLOR PURPLE)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

AFTER HOURS

AGNES OF GOD

BACK TO THE FUTURE

CLUE

THE COLOR PURPLE

KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN

MASK

PRIZZI'S HONOR

THE PURPLE ROSE OF CAIRO

WITNESS

 

The Color Purple
The Color Purple

Also Considered:

BLOOD SIMPLE; BRAZIL; THE BREAKFAST CLUB; A CHORUS LINE; COCOON; JAGGED EDGE; OUT OF AFRICA; WETHERBY; WHITE NIGHTS

 

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
CLUE
John Landis & Jonathan Lynn
THE COLOR PURPLE
Menno Meyjes
COME & SEE
Elem Klimov & Ales Adamovich
FLETCH
Andrew Bergman
KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN
Leonard Schrader
MY LIFE AS A DOG
Lasse Hallström, Brässe Brannström, Pelle Berglund & Reidar Jonssom
OUT OF AFRICA
Kurt Luedtke
PRIZZI'S HONOR
Richard Condon & Janet Roach
THE QUIET EARTH
Bill Baer, Sam Pillsbury & Bruno Lawrence
TO LIVE & DIE IN L.A.
William Friedkin & Gerald Petievich

The Color Purple
The Color Purple
Also Considered:
AGNES OF GOD (John Pielmeier); THE BLACK CAULDRON (David Jonas, Vance Gerry, Ted Berman, Richard Rich, Al Wilson, Roy Marita, Peter Young, Art Stevens & Joe Hale); A CHORUS LINE (Arnold Schulman); ENEMY MINE (Ed Khmara); RAN (Akira Kurosawa, Hideo Oguni & Masato Zide); THE SHOOTING PARTY (Julian Bond); THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL (Horton Foote); TURTLE DIARY (Harold Pinter); WETHERBY (David Hare); YOUNG SHERLOCK HOLMES (Chris Columbus)

BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
AFTER HOURS
Joseph Minion
BACK TO THE FUTURE
Robert Zemeckis & Bob Gale
BLOOD SIMPLE
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
BRAZIL
Terry Gilliam, Tom Stoppard & Charles McKeown
THE BREAKFAST CLUB
John Hughes
LOST IN AMERICA
Albert Brooks & Monica Johnson
MASK
Anna Hamilton Phelan
THE OFFICIAL STORY
Luis Puenzo & Aida Bortnik
THE PURPLE ROSE OF CAIRO
Woody Allen
WITNESS
Earl Wallace & William Kelley

Back to the Future
Back to the Future
Also Considered:
COCOON (David Saperstein & Tom Benedek); COMMANDO (Steven E. de Souza); D.A.R.Y.L. (David Ambrose, Allan Scott & Jeffrey Ellis); DEFENCE OF THE REALM (Martin Stellman); FRIGHT NIGHT (Tom Holland); THE GOONIES (Chris Columbus & Steven Spielberg); JAGGED EDGE (Joe Eszterhas); THE STUFF (Larry Cohen); THE SURE THING (Steven L. Bloom & Jonathan Roberts); WHITE NIGHTS (James Goldman & Eric Hughes)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE BIG SNIT
Richard Condie & Michael Scott
THE BLACK CAULDRON
Joe Hale
THE CARE BEARS MOVIE
Arna Selznick & Michael Hirsch
RAINBOW BRITE & THE STAR STEALER
Bernard Deyries & Kimio Yabuki

The Black Cauldron
The Black Cauldron
Also Considered:
ANNA & BELLA (Cilia van Dijk); DIRE STRAITS: MONEY FOR NOTHING (Steve Barron); SECOND CLASS MAIL (Alison Snowden); WE ARE BORN OF STARS (Roman Kroiter)

BEST HORROR FILM

DAY OF THE DEAD

Richard P. Rubinstein

FRIGHT NIGHT

Herb Jaffe

LIFEFORCE

Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus

RE-ANIMATOR

Brian Yuzna

THE STUFF

Paul Kurta

 

The Stuff
The Stuff

Also Considered:

CAT'S EYE (Dino de Laurentiis & Martha Schumacher); DEMONS (Dario Argento); A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET PART II: FREDDY'S REVENGE (Robert Shaye); THE RETURN OF THE LIVING DEAD (Tom Fox); SILVER BULLET (Martha Schumacher)

 

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

DAY OF THE DEAD

Richard P. Rubinstein

MAD MAX: BEYOND THUNDERDOME

George Miller

NATIONAL LAMPOON’S EUROPEAN VACATION

Matty Simmons

RAN

Masato Hara & Serge Silberman

ROCKY IV

Robert Chartoff & Irwin Winkler

 

Ran
Ran

Also Considered: 

EWOKS: THE BATTLE FOR ENDOR (Thomas G. Smith); JEWEL OF THE NILE (Michael Douglas); POLICE ACADEMY 2: THEIR FIRST ASSIGNMENT (Paul Maslansky); A VIEW TO A KILL (Albert R. Broccoli); WILD GEESE II (Euan Lloyd)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
AFTER HOURS
Michael Ballhaus
AGNES OF GOD
Sven Nykvist
BLOOD SIMPLE
Barry Sonnenfeld
COLONEL REDL
Lajos Koltai
THE COLOR PURPLE
Allen Davieu
THE EMERALD FOREST
Philippe Rouselott
MURPHY'S ROMANCE
William A. Fraker
OUT OF AFRICA
David Watkin
RAN
Takao Saito, Masaharu Ueda & Asakazu Nakai
WITNESS
John Seale

 

Out of Africa
Out of Africa
Also Considered:
BACK TO THE FUTURE (Dean Cundey); BRAZIL (Roger Pratt); A CHORUS LINE (Ronnie Taylor); COCOON (Don Peterman); LADYHAWKE (Vittorio Storaro); LEGEND (Alex Thomson); THE MAKIOKA SISTERS (Kiyoshi Hasegawa); MISHIMA: A LIFE IN FOUR CHAPTERS (John Bailey); THE PURPLE ROSE OF CAIRO (Gordon Willis); WHITE NIGHTS (David Watkin)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BACK TO THE FUTURE
Deborah L. Scott
BRAZIL
James Acheson
CLUE
Michael Kaplan
THE COLOR PURPLE
Aggie Guerard-Rodgers
THE JOURNEY OF NATTY GANN
Albert Wolsky
LEGEND
Charles Knode
OUT OF AFRICA
Milena Canonero
PRIZZI'S HONOR
Donfeld
RAN
Emi Wada
SANTA CLAUS: THE MOVIE
Bob Ringwood

Ran
Ran
Also Considered:
THE BRIDE (Shirley Russell); ENEMY MINE (Monika Bauert); EXPLORERS (Rosanna Norton); LADY JANE (Sue Blane & David Perry); LADYHAWKE (Nana Cecchi); MAD MAX: BEYOND THUNDERDOME (Norma Moriceau); MISHIMA: A LIFE IN FOUR CHAPTERS (Etsuko Yagyu); THE PURPLE ROSE OF CAIRO (Jeffrey Kurland); RETURN TO OZ (Raymond Hughes); YOUNG SHERLOCK HOLMES (Raymond Hughes)

BEST FILM EDITING
AFTER HOURS
Thelma Schoonmaker
BACK TO THE FUTURE
Arthur Schmidt & Harry Keramidas
BRAZIL
Julian Doyle
THE BREAKFAST CLUB
Dede Allen
A CHORUS LINE
John Bloom
COMMANDO
Glenn Farr, Mark Goldblatt & John F. Link
OUT OF AFRICA
Fredric Steinkamp, William Steinkamp, Pembroke J. Herring & Sheldon Kahn
THE QUIET EARTH
Michael Horton
RUNAWAY TRAIN
Henry Richardson
WITNESS
Thom Noble

Witness
Witness
Also Considered:
BLOOD SIMPLE (Roderick Jaynes); CLUE (David Bretherton); COCOON (Daniel Hanley & Michael Hill); THE COLOR PURPLE (Michael Kahn); THE GOONIES (Michael Kahn); JAGGED EDGE (Sean Barton & Conrad Buff); PRIZZI'S HONOR (Rudi Fehr & Kaja Fehr); THE PURPLE ROSE OF CAIRO (Susan E. Morse); TO LIVE & DIE IN L.A. (Scott Smith); WHITE NIGHTS (Fredric Steinkamp & William Steinkamp)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
ANGRY HARVEST
Federal Republic of Germany; Agnieszka Holland
COLONEL REDL
Hungary/Austria; Istvan Szabo
COME & SEE
USSR; Elem Klimov
DEATH IN A FRENCH GARDEN
France; Michel Deville
MY LIFE AS A DOG
Sweden; Lasse Hallström
THE OFFICIAL STORY
Argentina; Luis Puenzo
RAN
Japan; Akira Kurosawa
SHOAH
France; Claude Lanzmann
THREE MEN & A CRADLE
France; Coline Sarreau
WHEN FATHER WAS AWAY ON BUSINESS
Yugoslavia; Emir Kusturica

Come & See
Come & See
Also Considered:
ABEL (The Netherlands; Alex Van Warmerdam); ADIEU BONAPARTE (Egypt; Youssef Chahine); CALAMARI UNION (Finland; Aki Kaurismaki); THE HOME & THE WORLD (India; Satyajit Ray); MISHIMA: A LIFE IN FOUR CHAPTERS (Japan; Paul Schrader); NOTHING LEFT TO DO BUT CRY (Italy; Roberto Benigni); POLICE STORY (Hong Kong; Jackie Chan); THE SATIN SLIPPER (Portugal; Manoel de Oliveira); THE TIME TO LIVE & THE TIME TO DIE (Taiwan; Hou Hsaio-Hsien); VAGABOND (France; Agnes Varda)

BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
DAY OF THE DEAD
Tom Savini
ENEMY MINE
Chris Walas
THE GOONIES
Thomas Burman, Ellis Burman & Bari Drieband-Burman
LEGEND
Rob Bottin & Peter Robb-King
MASK
Michael Westmore & Zoltan Elek
REMO WILLIAMS: THE ADVENTURE BEGINS
Carl Fullerton

Legend
Legend
Also Considered:
BACK TO THE FUTURE (Ken Chase); BRAZIL (Maggie Weston, Sallie Evans & Elaine Carew); THE COLOR PURPLE (Ken Chase); THE EMERALD FOREST (Peter Frampton, Paul Engelen & Anna Dryhurst); FRIGHT NIGHT (Ken Diaz & Rick Stratton); TEEN WOLF (Tom Burman)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
AGNES OF GOD
Georges Delerue
COCOON
James Horner
THE COLOR PURPLE
Quincy Jones
LETTER TO BREZHNEV
Alan Gill
MISHIMA: A LIFE IN FOUR CHAPTERS
Philip Glass
OUT OF AFRICA
John Barry
RAN
Toru Takemitsu
SILVERADO
Bruce Broughton
WITNESS
Maurice Jarre
YEAR OF THE DRAGON
David Mansfield

The Color Purple
The Color Purple
Also Considered:
COMMANDO (James Horner); D.A.R.Y.L. (Marvin Hamlisch); THE EMERALD FOREST (Junior Homrich & Brian Gascoigne); ENEMY MINE (Maurice Jarre); FRIGHT NIGHT (Brad Fiedel); JAGGED EDGE (John Barry); LIFEFORCE (Henry Mancini); ROCKY IV (Vince DiCola); RUNAWAY TRAIN (Trevor Jones); TROUBLE IN MIND (Mark Isham)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
AFTER HOURS
Howard Shore
BACK TO THE FUTURE
Alan Silvestri
BREWSTER'S MILLIONS
Ry Cooder
A CHORUS LINE
Marvin Hamlisch
CLUE
John Morris
EXPLORERS
Jerry Goldsmith
FLETCH
Harold Faltermeyer
THE GOONIES
Dave Grusin
SPIES LIKE US
Elmer Bernstein
TEEN WOLF
Miles Goodman

Back to the Future
Back to the Future
Also Considered:
BETTER OFF DEAD (Rupert Hine); CATHOLIC BOYS (James Horner); GIRLS JUST WANT TO HAVE FUN (Thomas Newman); JEWEL OF THE NILE (Jack Nitzsche); NATIONAL LAMPOON'S EUROPEAN VACATION (Charles Fox); PEE WEE'S BIG ADVENTURE (Danny Elfman); PRIZZI'S HONOR (Alex North); THE SURE THING (Tom Scott); WEIRD SCIENCE (Ira Newborn); YOUNG SHERLOCK HOLMES (Bruce Broughton)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG FEATURING IN A DRAMATIC MOTION PICTURE
"Burning Heart" - ROCKY IV
Jim Peterik & Frank Sullivan
"Crazy For You" - VISION QUEST
Jon Lind & John Bettis
"Living In America" - ROCKY IV
Dan Hartman & Charlie Midnight
"Miss Celie's Blues (Sister)" - THE COLOR PURPLE
Quincy Jones, Rod Temperton & Lionel Richie
"Say You, Say Me" - WHITE NIGHTS
Lionel Richie
"Separate Lives" - WHITE NIGHTS
Stephen Bishop
"St. Elmo's Fire (Man In Motion)" - ST. ELMO'S FIRE
David Foster & John Parr
"To Live & Die In L.A." - TO LIVE & DIE IN L.A.
Nick Feldman, Jack Hues & Darren Costin
"A View To A Kill" - A VIEW TO A KILL
John Barry, Simon LeBon, Nick Rhodes, Andy Taylor, John Taylor & Roger Taylor
"We Don't Need Another Hero" - MAD MAX: BEYOND THUNDERDOME
Terry Britten & Graham Lyle

White Nights
White Nights
Also Considered:
"If I Turn You Away" - ST. ELMO'S FIRE (David Foster & Richard Marx); "Is Your Love Strong Enough" - LEGEND (Bryan Ferry); "Je Me Moque De L'Amour" - KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN (John Neschling, Manuel Puig & David Weisman); "Only The Young" - VISION QUEST (Steve Perry, Jonathan Cain & Neal Schon); "The Other Side Of The World" - WHITE NIGHTS (Michael Rutherford & B.A. Robertson); "This Is Not America" - THE FALCON & THE SNOWMAN (David Bowie, Pat Metheny & Lyle Mays)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG FEATURING IN A MUSICAL OR COMEDY MOTION PICTURE
"Back In Time" - BACK TO THE FUTURE
Huey Lewis, Chris Hayes & Johnny Colla
"Bit By Bit" - FLETCH
Harold Faltermeyer & Franie Golde
"Don't You (Forget About Me)" - THE BREAKFAST CLUB
Keith Forsey & Steve Schiff
"Into The Groove" - DESPERATELY SEEKING SUSAN
Madonna & Stephen Bray
"The Power Of Love" - BACK TO THE FUTURE
Huey Lewis, Chris Hayes & Johnny Colla
"Rhythm Of The Night" - THE LAST DRAGON
Diane Warren
"Spies Like Us" - SPIES LIKE US
Paul McCartney
"Surprise, Surprise" - A CHORUS LINE
Marvin Hamlisch & Edward Kleban
"Weird Science" - WEIRD SCIENCE
Danny Elfman
"When The Going Gets Tough, The Tough Get Going" - JEWEL OF THE NILE
Billy Ocean & Robert John 'Mutt' Lange

The Breakfast Club
The Breakfast Club
Also Considered:
"Didn't I Tell You" - THE BREAKFAST CLUB (Keith Forsey & Steve Schiff); "Fire In The Twilght" - THE BREAKFAST CLUB (Keith Forsey & Steve Schiff); "The Goonies 'R' Good Enough" - THE GOONIES (Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Broughton Lunt & Arthur Stead); "Jewel Of The Nile" - JEWEL OF THE NILE (Terry Britten & Graham Lyle); "Moonlighting Theme" - MOONLIGHTING (Al Jarreau & Lee Holdridge); "Nobody Cares Like A Bear" - THE CARE BEARS MOVIE (John B. Sebastian); "Shooting For The Moon" - TEEN WOLF (Miles Goodman & Douglas Brayfield); "Upset Stomach" - THE LAST DRAGON (Stevie Wonder); "Waiting" - THE BREAKFAST CLUB (Keith Forsey & Steve Schiff); "Way To Go" - TEEN WOLF (Miles Goodman & Douglas Brayfield)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
BACK TO THE FUTURE
Lawrence G. Paull; Hal Gausman
BRAZIL
Norman Garwood; Maggie Gray
THE COLOR PURPLE
J. Michael Riva & Robert Welch; Linda de Scenna
LEGEND
Assheton Gorton; Ann Mollo
MAD MAX: BEYOND THUNDERDOME
Graham 'Grace' Walker; Martin O'Neill
OUT OF AFRICA
Stephen Grimes; Josie MacAvin
THE PURPLE ROSE OF CAIRO
Stuart Wurtzel; Carol Joffe
RAN
Yoshiro Muraki & Shinobu Muraki
WITNESS
Stan Jolley; John Anderson
YOUNG SHERLOCK HOLMES
Norman Reynolds; Michael Ford

Brazil
Brazil
Also Considered:
AFTER HOURS (Jeffrey Townsend; Leslie Pope); AGNES OF GOD (Ken Adam; Jaro Dick); A CHORUS LINE (Patrizia Von Brandenstein; George de Titta, Sr.); CLUE (John Lloyd; Thomas L. Roysden); COCOON (Jack T. Collis; Jim Duffy);  EXPLORERS (Robert F. Boyle; George R. Nelson); THE GOONIES (J. Michael Riva; Linda de Scenna); MISHIMA: A LIFE IN FOUR CHAPTERS (Eiko Ishioka); PRIZZI'S HONOR (Dennis Washington; Bruce Weintraub); RETURN TO OZ (Norman Reynolds; Michael Ford)

BEST SOUND
BACK TO THE FUTURE
Bill Varney, B. Tennyson Sebastian II, Robert Thirlwell & William B. Kaplan
A CHORUS LINE
Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Minkler, Gerry Humphreys & Chris Newman
THE COLOR PURPLE
Buzz Knudson, Robert Glass, Don Digirolamo & Willie D. Burton
COMMANDO
Don Bassman, Richard Overton, Kevin F. Cleary & Don Johnson
THE GOONIES
Bill Varney, Robert Thirlwell, B. Tennyson Sebastian II & Willie D. Burton
LADYHAWKE
Les Fresholtz, Vern Poore, Dick Alexander & Bud Alper
OUT OF AFRICA
Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Larry Stensvold & Peter Handford
THE QUIET EARTH
Hammond Peek, Mike Westgate & Gethin Creagh
SILVERADO
Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell & David Ronne
WITNESS
Don Digirolamo, Buzz Knudsen, Bob Glass & Barry Thomas

Back to the Future
Back to the Future
Also Considered:
BRAZIL (Paul Carr & Bob Doyle); COCOON (Richard Overton, Theodore Soderbergh, Paul Wells & Richard S. Church); JEWEL OF THE NILE (Gerry Humphreys, Robin O'Donoghue & Sandy MacRae); LEGEND (Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas le Messurier & Roy Charman); THE PURPLE ROSE OF CAIRO (Rick Dior & James Sabat); RAMBO: FIRST BLOOD PART II (Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline & Rob Young); RAN (Fumio Yanoguchi & Shôtarô Yoshida); RUNAWAY TRAIN (John Hayward & Susumu Tokunow); TO LIVE & DIE IN L.A. (Gary Alexander, Robert Glass, Chris Jenkins & Jean-Louis Ducarme); YOUNG SHERLOCK HOLMES (Bill Varney, Robert Thirlwell, Michael Casper & Tony Dawe)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
AMERICAN FLYERS
Milton C. Burrow & William L. Manger
BACK TO THE FUTURE
Charles L. Campbell & Robert Routledge
COMMANDO
Frederick J. Brown
LADYHAWKE
Bob Henderson & Alan Robert Murray
RUNAWAY TRAIN
Ken J. Johnson

Back to the Future
Back to the Future
Also Considered:
THE EMERALD FOREST (Ron Davis); FRIGHT NIGHT (Tom McCarthy, Jr.); THE GOONIES (Richard L. Anderson); RAMBO: FIRST BLOOD PART II (Frederick J. Brown); YEAR OF THE DRAGON (James J. Klinger)

BEST STUNTWORK / CHOREOGRAPHY
COMMANDO
MAD MAX: BEYOND THUNDERDOME
POLICE STORY
RAMBO: FIRST BLOOD PART II
RUNAWAY TRAIN

Police Story
Police Story

Also Considered:

BACK TO THE FUTURE; THE GOONIES; JEWEL OF THE NILE; KING SOLOMON'S MINES; A VIEW TO A KILL

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
BACK TO THE FUTURE
Kevin Pike & Ken Ralston
BRAZIL
George Gibbs & Richard Conway
COCOON
Ken Ralston, Ralph McQuarrie, Scott Farrar & David Berry
LIFEFORCE
John Dykstra, Nick Maley & John Gant
RETURN TO OZ
Will Vinton, Ian Cosgrove, Zoran Perisic & Michael Lloyd
YOUNG SHERLOCK HOLMES
Dennis Muren, Kit West, John Ellis & David Allen

Lifeforce
Lifeforce
Also Considered:
CAT'S EYE (Carlo Rambaldi); COMMANDO (Henry Millar); EXPLORERS (Rob Bottin, Bruce Nicholson & Ralph Winter); THE GOONIES (Michael McAlistair, John Ellis, Craig Barron & Christopher Evans); LEGEND (Nick Allder, Peter Voysey & Kent Houston); WEIRD SCIENCE (Joel Hynek & Stuart Robertson)

Most Wins:

7 - Back to the Future

5 - The Color Purple

2 - Ran; Witness

1 - The Black Cauldron; Brazil; The Breakfast Club; Come & See; Legend; Lifeforce; Mask; Out of Africa; Police Story; The Stuff; White Nights

 

 

Most Nominations:

15 - Back to the Future; The Color Purple

10 - Out of Africa; Witness

9 - After Hours

8 - Ran

7 - Brazil; Mask; Prizzi's Honor

6 - Agnes of God; Blood Simple

5 - The Breakfast Club; Come & See

 

Gymkata
Gymkata
WORST FILM
THE BRIDE (Victor Drai)
THE DARK POWER (Phil Smoot & George B. Walker)
FEVER PITCH (Freddie Fields)
HOWLING II: STIRBA - WEREWOLF BITCH (Steven Lane)
GYMKATA (Fred Weintraub)
KING SOLOMON'S MINES (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
RAMBO: FIRST BLOOD PART II (Buzz Feitshans)
REVOLUTION (Irwin Winkler)
SAVAGE ISLAND (Robert Amante & Mark Alabiso)
TURK 182! (Rene DuPont & Ted Field)

Kurt Thomas in Gymkata
Kurt Thomas in Gymkata
WORST ACTOR
Divine - LUST IN THE DUST
Richard Gere - KING DAVID
Lash LaRue - THE DARK POWER
Ryan O'Neal - FEVER PITCH
Al Pacino - REVOLUTION
Arnold Schwarzenegger - RED SONJA
Sylvester Stallone - RAMBO: FIRST BLOOD PART II / ROCKY IV
Sting - THE BRIDE
Kurt Thomas - GYMKATA
John Travolta - PERFECT

Ariane in Year Of The Dragon
Ariane in Year Of The Dragon
WORST ACTRESS
Ariane - YEAR OF THE DRAGON
Jennifer Beals - THE BRIDE
Rebecca DeMornay - THE SLUGGER'S WIFE
Catherine Hicks - FEVER PITCH
Annie McEnroe - HOWLING II: STIRBA - WEREWOLF BITCH
Brigitte Nielsen - RED SONJA
Tanya Roberts - A VIEW TO A KILL
Lori Singer - THE MAN WITH ONE RED SHOE
Sharon Stone - KING SOLOMON'S MINES
Anna Lane Tatum - THE DARK POWER

Return To Oz
Return To Oz
WORST DIRECTOR
Robert Clouse - GYMKATA
George P. Cosmatos - RAMBO: FIRST BLOOD PART II
Hugh Hudson - REVOLUTION
Philippe Mora - HOWLING II: STIRBA - WEREWOLF BITCH
Walter Murch - RETURN TO OZ
Franc Roddam - THE BRIDE
Phil Smoot - THE DARK POWER
Danny Steinmann - FRIDAY THE 13TH: A NEW BEGINNING
Jeannot Szwarc - SANTA CLAUS: THE MOVIE
J. Lee Thompson - KING SOLOMON'S MINES

Ernie Reyes, Jr. in Red Sonja
Ernie Reyes, Jr. in Red Sonja
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Reb Brown - HOWLING II: STIRBA - WEREWOLF BITCH
Bobcat Goldthwait - POLICE ACADEMY 2: THEIR FIRST ASSIGNMENT
Herbert Lom - KING SOLOMON'S MINES
Rob Lowe - ST. ELMO'S FIRE
Dolph Lundgren - RAMBO IV
Ernie Reyes, Jr. - RED SONJA
Paul Sorvino - THE STUFF
Robert Urich - TURK 182!
Dick Wieand - FRIDAY THE 13TH PART V: A NEW BEGINNING
Burt Young - ROCKY IV
Sandahl Bergman in Red Sonja
Sandahl Bergman in Red Sonja
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cynthia Bailey - THE DARK POWER
Sandahl Bergman - RED SONJA
Linda Blair - SAVAGE ISLAND
Sybil Danning - HOWLING II: STIRBA - WEREWOLF BITCH
Marilu Henner - PERFECT / RUSTLER'S RHAPSODY
Grace Jones - A VIEW TO A KILL
Demi Moore - ST. ELMO'S FIRE
Julia Nickson - RAMBO: FIRST BLOOD PART II
Brigette Nielsen - ROCKY IV
Mare Winningham - ST. ELMO'S FIRE

Gymkata
Gymkata

WORST ENSEMBLE CAST

FAST FORWARD (the entire cast)

FRIDAY THE 13TH: A NEW BEGINNING (the entire cast)

GYMKATA (the entire cast)

HOWLING II: STIRBA - WEREWOLF BITCH (the entire cast)

PERFECT (the entire cast)

POLICE ACADEMY 2: THEIR FIRST ASSIGNMENT (the entire cast)

PORKY'S REVENGE (the entire cast)

RAMBO: FIRST BLOOD PART II (the entire cast)

RED SONJA (the entire cast)

REVOLUTION (the entire cast)


Jennifer Beals & Sting in The Bride
Jennifer Beals & Sting in The Bride

WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM

Tom Berenger & Marilu Henner - RUSTLER'S RHAPSODY

Richard Chamberlain & Sharon Stone - KING SOLOMON'S MINES

Roger Moore & Tanya Roberts - A VIEW TO A KILL

Michael O'Keefe & Rebecca DeMornay - THE SLUGGER'S WIFE

Mickey Rourke & Ariane - YEAR OF THE DRAGON

Paul L. Smith & Ernie Reyes, Jr. - RED SONJA

Sting & Jennifer Beals - THE BRIDE

John Stockwell & Danielle Von Zerneck - MY SCIENCE PROJECT

John Travolta & Jamie Lee Curtis - PERFECT

Mario Van Peebles & Eriq LaSalle - RAPPIN'


Perfect
Perfect
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
THE BRIDE (Lloyd Fonvielle)
GYMKATA (Charles Robert Carner)
THE HOLCROFT COVENANT (George Axelrod, Edward Anhalt & John Hopkins)
HOWLING II: STIRBA - WEREWOLF BITCH (Robert Sarno & Gary Brandner)
KING DAVID (Andrew Birkin & James Costigan)
KING SOLOMON'S MINES (Gene Quintano & James R. Silke)
PERFECT (Aaron Latham & James Bridges)
RED SONJA (Clive Exton & George MacDonald Fraser)
RETURN TO OZ (Walter Murch & Gill Dennis)
YEAR OF THE DRAGON (Michael Cimino & Oliver Stone)

Rambo: First Blood part II
Rambo: First Blood part II
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
THE DARK POWER (Phil Smoot)
FEVER PITCH (Richard Brooks)
KRUSH GROOVE (Ralph Farquar) 
LUST IN THE DUST (Philip John Taylor)
NINJA CHAMPION (Geoffrey Ho)
ONCE BITTEN (David Hines, Jeffrey Hause & Jonathan Roberts)
RAMBO: FIRST BLOOD PART II (Sylvester Stallone, James Cameron & Kevin Jarre)
REVOLUTION (Robert Dillon)
ROCKY IV (Sylvester Stallone)
SAVAGE ISLAND (Nicholas Beardsley & Mischa Tomski)

Savage Island
Savage Island
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
ATTACK OF THE BEAST CREATURES (Michael Stanley & William R. Szlinsky)
THE BRIDE (Victor Drai)
THE DARK POWER (Phil Smoot & George B. Walker)
FRIDAY THE 13TH PART V: A NEW BEGINNING (Timothy Silver)
GHOULIES (Jeffrey Levy)
HARD ROCK ZOMBIES (Krishna Shah)
HOWLING II: STIRBA - WEREWOLF BITCH (Steven Lane)
ONCE BITTEN (Frank E. Hildebrand, Dimitri Villard & Robert Wald)
SAVAGE ISLAND (Robert Amante & Mark Alabiso)
TOO SCARED TO SCREAM (Mike Connors)

The Bride
The Bride
WORST REMAKE / SEQUEL / RIPOFF
BREWSTER'S MILLIONS (Lawrence Gordon & Joel Silver)
THE BRIDE (Victor Drai)
DEATH WISH 3 (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
FRIDAY THE 13TH PART V: A NEW BEGINNING (Timothy Silver)
HOWLING II: STIRBA - WEREWOLF BITCH (Steven Lane)
KING SOLOMON'S MINES (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET PART 2: FREDDY'S REVENGE (Robert Shaye)
PORKY'S REVENGE (Robert L. Rosen)
RAMBO: FIRST BLOOD PART II (Buzz Feitshans)
RETURN TO OZ (Paul Maslansky)

Cat's Eye
Cat's Eye
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
THE BRIDE (Maurice Jarre)
CAT'S EYE (Alan Silvestri)
CREATURE (Thomas Chase & Steve Rucker)
THE DARK POWER (Christopher Deane & Matt Kendrick)
GYMKATA (Alfi Kabiljo)
HOWLING II: STIRBA - WEREWOLF BITCH (Stephen Parsons)
KING SOLOMON'S MINES (Jerry Goldsmith)
RAMBO: FIRST BLOOD PART II (Jerry Goldsmith)
REVOLUTION (John Corigliano)
TURK 182! (Paul Zaza)

Rambo: First Blood part II
Rambo: First Blood part II
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"All You Can Eat" - KRUSH GROOVE (Kurtis Blow, Damon Wimbley, Darren Robinson & Mark Morales)
"(Closest Thing To) Perfect" - PERFECT (Jermaine Jackson, Michael Omartian & Bruce Sudano)
"Dirty Work" - POLICE ACADEMY 2: THEIR FIRST ASSIGNMENT (Gary Goetzman & Mike Piccirillo)
"Get Dead" - THE MIDNIGHT HOUR (Richard Gibbs, Philip Giffin. Jack Bender & Bill Bleich)
"Get Even" - GYMKATA (Alan Nathanson & Roger Stone)
"Howling" - HOWLING II: STIRBA - WEREWOLF BITCH (Stephen Parsons)
"It's Christmas All Over The World" - SANTA CLAUS: THE MOVIE (Bill House & John Hobbs)
"Oh Jimmy" - THE SLUGGER'S WIFE (Sarah M. Taylor)
"Peace In Our Life" - RAMBO: FIRST BLOOD PART II (Frank Stallone, Peter Schless & Jerry Goldsmith)
"Seventh Heaven" - THE LAST DRAGON (Bill Wolfer & Vanity)

The Dark Power
The Dark Power
WORST MAKEUP
THE ALCHEMIST (Steve Neill, Gillian Hathaway, Sheri Short, Doug White & Martine Vogel)
THE DARK POWER (Dean Jones)
DEMONS (Sergio Stivaletti)
FRIDAY THE 13TH PART V: A NEW BEGINNING (Martin Becker)
HARD ROCK ZOMBIES (Chris Biggs & Everett Burrell)
HOWLING II: STIRBA - WEREWOLF BITCH (Robert Burman & Ellis Burman)
RED SONJA (Rino Carboni & Giancarlo de Leonardis)
RETURN TO OZ (Robin Grantham & Stuart Artingstall)
THE STUFF (Ed French, Mike Maddi, Steve Neill & Rick Stratton)
TRANSYLVANIA 6-5000 (Halid Redzebasic)

Godzilla 1985
Godzilla 1985
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
BABY: SECRET OF THE LOST LEGEND (Roland Tantin)
DEF-CON 4 (Dave Albiston & Bruce McKenna)
GAKIDAMA (Shin'ichi Wakasa)
GHOULIES (John Carl Buechler)
GODZILLA 1985 (Teruyoshi Nakano)
HOWLING II: STIRBA - WEREWOLF BITCH (Jack Bricker)
KING SOLOMON'S MINES (Fabio Traversi & Gregg Bond)
MY SCIENCE PROJECT (Peter Anderson & Richard Mosier)
RED SONJA (John K. Stirber & Bruno Van Zeebrock)
THE STUFF (David Allen & Jim Doyle)

Write a comment

Comments: 0