1984 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
AMADEUS
Orion; Saul Zaentz
BEVERLY HILLS COP
Paramount; Jerry Bruckheimer & Don Simpson
GHOSTBUSTERS
Columbia; Ivan Reitman
GREMLINS
Universal / Amblin; Michael Finnell
THE KILLING FIELDS
Warner Bros / Goldcrest; David Puttnam
ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA
Warner Bros / Embassy / Ladd / PSO; Arnon Milchan
ROMANCING THE STONE
20th Century Fox / El Carazon; Michael Douglas
A SOLDIER'S STORY
Columbia / Caldix; Norman Jewison, Ronald L. Schwary & Patrick Palmer
THE TERMINATOR
Orion / Hemdale / Pacific Western; Gale Anne Hurd
THIS IS SPINAL TAP!
Mainline / Embassy; Karen Murphy

Ghostbusters
Ghostbusters
Also Considered:
THE COMPANY OF WOLVES (Chris Brown & Stephen Woolley); GREYSTOKE: THE LEGEND OF TARZAN, LORD OF THE APES (Hugh Hudson & Stanley S. Canter); INDIANA JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DOOM (Robert Watts); THE KARATE KID (Jerry Weintraub); THE NATURAL (Mark Johnson); THE NEVERENDING STORY (Bernd Eichinger & Dieter Giessler); PARIS, TEXAS (Chris Sivernich & Anatole Dauman); A PASSAGE TO INDIA (John Brabourne & Richard Goodwin); PLACES IN THE HEART (Arlene Donovan); SPLASH (Brian Grazer)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
F. Murray Abraham as "Antonio Salieri" - AMADEUS
Jeff Bridges as "Starman / Scott Hayden" - STARMAN
Albert Finney as "Geoffrey Firmin" - UNDER THE VOLCANO
Tom Hanks as "Allen Bauer" - SPLASH
Tom Hulce as "Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart" - AMADEUS
Steve Martin as "Roger Cobb" - ALL OF ME
Eddie Murphy as "Axel Foley" - BEVERLY HILLS COP
Bill Murray as "Peter Venkman" - GHOSTBUSTERS
Howard E. Rollins, Jr. as "Capt. Davenport" - A SOLDIER'S STORY
Sam Waterston as "Sydney Schanberg" - THE KILLING FIELDS

Bill Murray in Ghostbusters
Bill Murray in Ghostbusters
Also Considered: 
Victor Banerjee (A PASSAGE TO INDIA); George Burns (OH GOD! YOU DEVIL); Robert DeNiro (ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA); Michael Douglas (ROMANCING THE STONE); Harrison Ford (INDIANA JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DOOM); John Hurt (1984); Dudley Moore (MICKI + MAUDE); Robert Redford (THE NATURAL); Harry Dean Stanton (PARIS, TEXAS); Robin Williams (MOSCOW ON THE HUDSON)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Karen Allen as "Jenny Hayden" - STARMAN
Judy Davis as "Adela Quested" - A PASSAGE TO INDIA
Sally Field as "Edna Spalding" - PLACES IN THE HEART
Linda Hamilton as "Sarah Connor" - THE TERMINATOR
Daryl Hannah as "Madison" - SPLASH
Jessica Lange as "Jewell Ivy" - COUNTRY
Vanessa Redgrave as "Olive Chancellor" - THE BOSTONIANS
Molly Ringwald as "Samantha Baker" - SIXTEEN CANDLES
Sissy Spacek as "Mae Garvey" - THE RIVER
Kathleen Turner as "Joan Wilder" - ROMANCING THE STONE
 
Kathleen Turner in Romancing The Stone
Kathleen Turner in Romancing The Stone
Also Considered:
Anne Bancroft (GARBO TALKS); Mia Farrow (BROADWAY DANNY ROSE); Goldie Hawn (SWING SHIFT); Diane Keaton (MRS. SOFFEL); Shelley Long (IRRECONCILABLE DIFFERENCES); Helen Mirren (CAL); Maggie Smith (A PRIVATE FUNCTION); Lily Tomlin (ALL OF ME); Kathleen Turner (CRIMES OF PASSION); JoBeth Williams (AMERICAN DREAMER)

BEST DIRECTOR
James Cameron - THE TERMINATOR
Joe Dante - GREMLINS
Milos Forman - AMADEUS
Roland Joffé - THE KILLING FIELDS
Neil Jordan - THE COMPANY OF WOLVES
David Lean - A PASSAGE TO INDIA
Sergio Leone - ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA
Rob Reiner - THIS IS SPINAL TAP!
Ivan Reitman - GHOSTBUSTERS
Wim Wenders - PARIS, TEXAS

The Killing Fields
The Killing Fields
Also Considered:
Woody Allen (BROADWAY DANNY ROSE); John G. Avildsen (THE KARATE KID); Robert Benton (PLACES IN THE HEART); Martin Brest (BEVERLY HILLS COP); Wes Craven (A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET); Jim Jarmusch (STRANGER THAN PARADISE); Norman Jewison (A SOLDIER'S STORY); Barry Levinson (THE NATURAL); Wolfgang Petersen (THE NEVERENDING STORY); Rob Reiner (THIS IS SPINAL TAP!); Robert Zemeckis (ROMANCING THE STONE)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Richard Burton as "O'Brien" - 1984
Adolph Caesar as "Sgt. Waters" - A SOLDIER'S STORY
Jeffrey Jones as "Emperor Joseph II" - AMADEUS
John Malkovich as "Mr. Will" - PLACES IN THE HEART
Noriyuki 'Pat' Morita as "Mr. Miyagi" - THE KARATE KID
Haing S. Ngor as "Dith Pran" - THE KILLING FIELDS
Robert Preston as "Centauri" - THE LAST STARFIGHTER
Ralph Richardson as "The Lord of Greystoke" - GREYSTOKE: THE LEGEND OF TARZAN, LORD OF THE APES
Arnold Schwarzenegger as "The Terminator" - THE TERMINATOR
James Woods as "Max Bercovicz" - ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA

Haing S. Ngor in The Killing Fields
Haing S. Ngor in The Killing Fields
Also Considered:
Dan Aykroyd (GHOSTBUSTERS); John Candy (SPLASH); Richard Crenna (THE FLAMINGO KID); Danny DeVito (ROMANCING THE STONE); Robert Englund (A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET); Noah Hathaway (THE NEVERENDING STORY); John Lithgow (FOOTLOOSE); John Malkovich (THE KILLING FIELDS); Rick Moranis (GHOSTBUSTERS); Harold Ramis (GHOSTBUSTERS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Peggy Ashcroft as "Mrs. Moore" - A PASSAGE TO INDIA
Kim Basinger as "Memo Paris" - THE NATURAL
Elizabeth Berridge as "Constanze Mozart" - AMADEUS
Phoebe Cates as "Kate Beringer" - GREMLINS
Lindsay Crouse as "Margaret Lomax" - PLACES IN THE HEART
Christine Lahti as "Hazel Zanussi" - SWING SHIFT
Elizabeth McGovern as "Deborah" - ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA
Geraldine Page as "Mrs. Ritter" - THE POPE OF GREENWICH VILLAGE
Ingrid Thulin as "Rakel" - AFTER THE REHEARSAL
Sigourney Weaver as "Dana Barrett" - GHOSTBUSTERS

Elizabeth McGovern in Once Upon A Time In America
Elizabeth McGovern in Once Upon A Time In America
Also Considered:
Drew Barrymore (IRRECONCILABLE DIFFERENCES); Jacqueline Bisset (UNDER THE VOLCANO); Glenn Close (THE NATURAL); Melanie Griffith (BODY DOUBLE); Polly Holliday (GREMLINS); Angela Lansbury (THE COMPANY OF WOLVES); Liz Smith (A PRIVATE FUNCTION); Tami Stronach (THE NEVERENDING STORY); Lesley Anne Warren (SONGWRITER); Tuesday Weld (ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Tom Hanks - SPLASH
Heather Langenkamp - A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET
John Malkovich - PLACES IN THE HEART
Haing S. Ngor - THE KILLING FIELDS
Sarah Patterson - THE COMPANY OF WOLVES
Martha Plimpton - THE RIVER RAT

Haing S. Ngor in The Killing Fields
Haing S. Ngor in The Killing Fields

Also Considered:

Jennifer Connelly (ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA); Johnny Depp (A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET); Zach Galligan (GREMLINS); Val Kilmer (TOP SECRET!); Elisabeth Shue (THE KARATE KID); Helen Slater (SUPERGIRL)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

AMADEUS

THE BOUNTY

THE KILLING FIELDS

THE NATURAL

ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA

PARIS, TEXAS

A PASSAGE TO INDIA

PLACES IN THE HEART

A SOLDIER'S STORY

THIS IS SPINAL TAP!

 

Amadeus
Amadeus

Also Considered:

ALL OF ME; THE COMPANY OF WOLVES; GHOSTBUSTERS: GREYSTOKE: THE LEGEND OF TARZAN, LORD OF THE APES; 1984; A PRIVATE FUNCTION; ROMANCING THE STONE; SPLASH; STARMAN; UNDER THE VOLCANO

 

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
AMADEUS
Peter Schaffer
THE COMPANY OF WOLVES
Angela Carter & Neil Jordan
GREYSTOKE: THE LEGEND OF TARZAN, LORD OF THE APES
Michael Austin & P.H. Vazak
THE KILLING FIELDS
Bruce Robinson
THE NATURAL
Roger Towne & Phil Dusenberry
1984
Michael Radford
ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA
Leo Benvenutti, Piero de Bernardi, Enrico Medioli, Franco Arcalli, Franco Ferrini & Sergio Leone
PARIS, TEXAS
Sam Shepard & L.M. Kit Carson
A PASSAGE TO INDIA
David Lean
A SOLDIER'S STORY
Charles Fuller

Amadeus
Amadeus
Also Considered:
ANOTHER COUNTRY (Julian Mitchell); INDIANA JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DOOM (Gloria Katz & Willard Huyck); THE MUPPETS TAKE MANHATTAN (Frank Oz, Tom Patchett & Jay Tarses); THE NEVERENDING STORY (Wolfgang Petersen & Hermen Weigel); THE PHILADELPHIA EXPERIMENT (William Gray & Michael Janover); THE POPE OF GREENWICH VILLAGE (Vincent Patrick); THE RAZOR'S EDGE (John Byrum & Bill Murray); 2010 (Peter Hyams); UNDER THE VOLCANO (Guy Gallo); THE WOMAN IN RED (Gene Wilder)

BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
BEVERLY HILLS COP
Daniel Petrie & Danilo Bach
BROADWAY DANNY ROSE
Woody Allen
GHOSTBUSTERS
Dan Aykroyd & Harold Ramis
THE LAST STARFIGHTER
Jonathan Betuel
PLACES IN THE HEART
Robert Benton
REPO MAN
Alex Cox
SPLASH
Lowell Ganz, Babaloo Mandel & Bruce Jay Friedman
STRANGER THAN PARADISE
Jim Jarmusch
THE TERMINATOR
James Cameron & William Wisher
THIS IS SPINAL TAP!
Christopher Guest, Michael McKean, Harry Shearer & Rob Reiner

 

Ghostbusters
Ghostbusters
Also Considered:
THE ADVENTURES OF BUCKAROO BANZAI ACROSS THE 8TH DIMENSION (Earl Mac Rauch); BACHELOR PARTY (Bob Israel, Neal Israel & Pat Proft); CHOOSE ME (Alan Rudolph); COMFORT & JOY (Bill Forsyth); EL NORTE (Gregory Nava & Anna Thomas); GREMLINS (Chris Columbus); THE KARATE KID (Robert Mark Kamen); NIGHT OF THE COMET (Thom Eberhardt); A PRIVATE FUNCTION (Alan Bennett); ROMANCING THE STONE (Diane Thomas)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE ADVENTURES OF ANDRE & WALLY B
John Lasseter
NAUSICAA OF THE VALLEY OF THE WIND
Hayao Miyazaki
SF SHINSEIKI LENSMAN
Kazuyuki Hirokawa & Yoshiaki Kawajiri

Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
Also Considered:
CHARADE (Jon Minnis); DOCTOR DESOTO (Morton Schindel & Michael Sporn); PARADISE (Ishu Patel)

BEST HORROR FILM

CHILDREN OF THE CORN

Donald P. Borchers & Terrence Kirby

THE COMPANY OF WOLVES

Chris Brown & Stephen Woolley

GREMLINS

Michael Finnell

NIGHT OF THE COMET

Wayne Crawford & Andrew Lane

A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET

Robert Shaye

 

Gremlins
Gremlins

Also Considered:

DREAMSCAPE (Bruce Cohn Curtis); FIRESTARTER (Frank Capra, Jr.); GHOSTBUSTERS (Ivan Reitman); SILENT NIGHT, DEADLY NIGHT (Ira Barmak); THE TERMINATOR (Gale Anne Hurd)

 

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

THE BOUNTY

Bernard Williams

INDIANA JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DOOM

Robert Watts

STAR TREK III: THE SEARCH FOR SPOCK

Harve Bennett

2010

Peter Hyams

THE WOMAN IN RED

Victor Drai

 

Indiana Jones & The Temple of Doom
Indiana Jones & The Temple of Doom

Also Considered: 

CONAN THE DESTROYER (Raffaella de Laurentiis); GREYSTOKE: THE LEGEND OF TARZAN, LORD OF THE APES (Stanley S. Canter & Hugh Hudson); THE MUPPETS TAKE MANHATTAN (David Lazer); 1984 (Simon Perry); UNFAITHFULLY YOURS (Joe Wizan & Marvin Worth)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
AMADEUS
Miroslav Ondricek
CARMEN
Pasquelino de Santis
THE COTTON CLUB
Stephen Goldblatt
INDIANA JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DOOM
Douglas Slocombe
THE KILLING FIELDS
Chris Menges
THE NATURAL
Caleb Deschanel
1984
Roger Deakins
PARIS, TEXAS
Robby Müller
A PASSAGE TO INDIA
Ernest Day
THE RIVER
Vilmos Zsigmond

The Killing Fields
The Killing Fields
Also Considered:
THE COMPANY OF WOLVES (Bryan Loftus); GHOSTBUSTERS (Laszlo Kovacs); GREYSTOKE: THE LEGEND OF TARZAN, LORD OF THE APES (John Alcott); HEIMAT (Gernot Roll); KAOS (Giuseppe Lanci); THE NEVERENDING STORY (Jost Vacano); ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA (Tonino Delli Colli); REPO MAN (Robby Müller); ROMANCING THE STONE (Dean Cundey); STREETS OF FIRE (Andrew Laszlo)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE ADVENTURES OF BUCKAROO BANZAI ACROSS THE 8TH DIMENSION
Aggie Guerard-Rodgers
AMADEUS
Theodor Pistek
THE BOSTONIANS
Jenny Beavan & John Bright
THE COMPANY OF WOLVES
Elizabeth Waller
THE COTTON CLUB
Milena Canonero
INDIANA JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DOOM
Anthony Powell
ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA
Gabriella Pescucci
A PASSAGE TO INDIA
Judy Moorcroft
PLACES IN THE HEART
Ann Roth
STREETS OF FIRE
Marilyn Vance

Amadeus
Amadeus
Also Considered:
THE BOUNTY (John Bloomfield); DUNE (Bob Ringwood); GHOSTBUSTERS (Theoni V. Aldredge); THE LAST STARFIGHTER (Robert Fletcher); THE NATURAL (Bernie Pollack & Gloria Gresham); THE NEVERENDING STORY (Ul De Rico & Diemut Remy); ROMANCING THE STONE (Marilyn Vance); STAR TREK III: THE SEARCH FOR SPOCK (Robert Fletcher); SWANN IN LOVE (Yvonne Sassinot de Nesle); 2010 (Patricia Norris)

BEST FILM EDITING
AMADEUS
Michael Chandler & Nena Danevic
BEVERLY HILLS COP
Billy Weber & Arthur Coburn
THE COTTON CLUB
Barry Malkin & Robert Q. Lovett
GREMLINS
Tina Hirsch
THE KILLING FIELDS
Jim Clark
ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA
Nino Baragli
ROMANCING THE STONE
Donn Cambern & Frank Morriss
STOP MAKING SENSE
Lisa Day
THE TERMINATOR
Mark Goldblatt
THIS IS SPINAL TAP!
Robert Leighton

This is Spinal Tap!
This is Spinal Tap!
Also Considered:
ANOTHER COUNTRY (Gerry Hambling); THE COMPANY OF WOLVES (Rodney Holland); GHOSTBUSTERS (Sheldon Kahn & David Blewitt); INDIANA JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DOOM (Michael Kahn); THE KARATE KID (John G. Avildsen, Walt Mulcroney & Bud Smith); THE NATURAL (Stu Linder & Christopher Holmes); THE NEVERENDING STORY (Jane Seitz); A PASSAGE TO INDIA (David Lean); THE PHILADELPHIA EXPERIMENT (Neil Travis); TIGHTROPE (Joel Cox)

BEST FILM IN A FOREIGN LANGUAGE
AKE & HIS WORLD
Sweden; Allan Edwall
BARITONE
Poland; Janusz Zaorski
CAMILA
Argentina; Maria Luisa Bemberg
CARMEN
Italy; Francesco Rosi
DANGEROUS MOVES
Switzerland; Richard Dembo
HEIMAT
West Germany; Edgar Reitz
KAOS
Italy; Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani
REPENTANCE
USSR; Tengiz Abuladze
SUNDAY IN THE COUNTRY
France; Bertrand Tavernier
SWANN IN LOVE
France; Volker Schlondorff

Dangerous Moves
Dangerous Moves
Also Considered:
THE BALLAD OF NARAYAMA (Japan; Shohei Imamura); THE CHILDREN (France; Marguerite Duras); THE DARK GLOW OF THE MOUNTAINS (West Germany; Werner Herzog); EL NORTE (USA; Gregory Nava); FULL MOON IN PARIS (France; Eric Rohmer); THE LAST BATTLE (France; Luc Besson); NAUSICAA & THE VALLEY OF THE WIND (Japan; Hayao Miyazaki); QUILOMBO (Brazil; Carlos Diegues); WARTIME ROMANCE (USSR; Pyotr Todorovsky); YELLOW EARTH (China; Chen Kaige)

BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
AMADEUS
Dick Smith & Paul le Blanc
THE COMPANY OF WOLVES
Christopher Tucker
GREYSTOKE: THE LEGEND OF TARZAN, LORD OF THE APES
Rick Baker, Paul Engelen & Peter Frampton
THE NEVERENDING STORY
Colin Arthur & Georg Bestle
A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET
David Miller
STAR TREK III: THE SEARCH FOR SPOCK
Wes Dawn, James L. McCoy & Tom Woodruff, Jr.

A Nightmare on Elm Street
A Nightmare on Elm Street
Also Considered:
GHOSTBUSTERS (Etsuko Egawa); DUNE (Giannetto de Rossi); INDIANA JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DOOM (Tom Smith); THE LAST STARFIGHTER (Lance Anderson & Werner Keppler); THE TERMINATOR (Stan Winston & Jeff Dawn); 2010 (Michael Westmore)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
BIRDY
Peter Gabriel
INDIANA JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DOOM
John Williams
THE NATURAL
Randy Newman
ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA
Ennio Morricone
PARIS, TEXAS
Ry Cooder
A PASSAGE TO INDIA
Maurice Jarre
THE RIVER
John Williams
STARMAN
Jack Nitzsche
THE TERMINATOR
Brad Fiedel
UNDER THE VOLCANO
Alex North

Once Upon a Time in America
Once Upon a Time in America
Also Considered:
CHILDREN OF THE CORN (Jonathan Elias); THE COMPANY OF WOLVES (George Fenton); CONAN THE DESTROYER (Basil Poledouris); DREAMSCAPE (Maurice Jarre); GREYSTOKE: THE LEGEND OF TARZAN, LORD OF THE APES (John Scott); THE KARATE KID (Bill Conti); THE KILLING FIELDS (Mike Oldfield); THE NEVERENDING STORY (Giorgio Moroder); A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET (Charles Bernstein); SUPERGIRL (Jerry Goldsmith)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
THE ADVENTURES OF BUCKAROO BANZAI ACROSS THE 8TH DIMENSION
Michael Boddicker
BEVERLY HILLS COP
Harold Faltermeyer
THE COTTON CLUB
John Barry
GHOSTBUSTERS
Elmer Bernstein
GREMLINS
Jerry Goldsmith
THE MUPPETS TAKE MANHATTAN
Ralph Burns & Jeff Moss
POLICE ACADEMY
Robert Folk
PURPLE RAIN
Prince
ROMANCING THE STONE
Alan Silvestri
THIS IS SPINAL TAP!
Christopher Guest, Michael McKean, Harry Shearer & Rob Reiner

Beverly Hills Cop
Beverly Hills Cop
Also Considered:
ALL OF ME (Patrick Williams); BACHELOR PARTY (Robert Folk); ELECTRIC DREAMS (Giorgio Moroder); MOSCOW ON THE HUDSON (David McHugh); NIGHT OF THE COMET (David Richard Campbell); REVENGE OF THE NERDS (Thomas Newman); SIXTEEN CANDLES (Ira Newborn); SONGWRITER (Kris Kristofferson); TOP SECRET (Maurice Jarre); THE WOMAN IN RED (Stevie Wonder)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Against All Odds (Take A Look At Me Now)" - AGAINST ALL ODDS
Phil Collins
"Footloose" - FOOTLOOSE
Kenny Loggins & Dean Pitchford
"Ghostbusters" - GHOSTBUSTERS
Ray Parker, Jr.
"The Heat Is On" - BEVERLY HILLS COP
Harold Faltermeyer, Keith Forsey & Glenn Frey
"Holding Out For A Hero" - FOOTLOOSE
Dean Pitchford & Jim Steinman
"I Can Dream About You" - STREETS OF FIRE
Dan Hartman
"I Just Called To Say I Love You" - THE WOMAN IN RED
Stevie Wonder
"Let's Hear It For The Boy" - FOOTLOOSE
Dean Pitchford & Tom Snow
"The Neverending Story" - THE NEVERENDING STORY
Giorgio Moroder & Klaus Doldinger
"Purple Rain" - PURPLE RAIN
Prince
"When Doves Cry" - PURPLE RAIN
Prince

 

Footloose
Footloose
Also Considered:
"Almost Paradise" - FOOTLOOSE (Eric Carmen & Dean Pitchford); "Big Bottom" - THIS IS SPINAL TAP! (Christopher Guest, Michael McKean, Harry Shearer & Rob Reiner); "Breakin'... There's No Stoppin' Us" - BREAKDANCE (Gary Remal & Michael Boyd); "Heaven Helps The Man (I'm Free)" - FOOTLOOSE (Kenny Loggins & Dean Pitchford); "I Knew I Loved You" - ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA (Ennio Morricone, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman); "Jungle Love" - PURPLE RAIN (Morris Day & Jesse Johnson); "No More Lonely Nights" - GIVE MY REGARDS TO BROAD STREET (Paul McCartney); "Savin' The Day" - GHOSTBUSTERS (Bobby Alessi & Dave Immer); "Stonehenge" - THIS IS SPINAL TAP! (Christopher Guest, Michael McKean, Harry Shearer & Rob Reiner); "Together In Electric Dreams" - ELECTRIC DREAMS (Giorgio Moroder & Philip Oakley); "Tonight I'm Gonna Rock You Tonight" - THIS IS SPINAL TAP! (Christopher Guest, Michael McKean, Harry Shearer & Rob Reiner)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
AMADEUS
Patrizia Von Brandenstein; Karel Carny
THE COMPANY OF WOLVES
Anton Furst; Stuart Rose
THE COTTON CLUB
Richard Sylbert; George Gaines & Les Bloom
GHOSTBUSTERS
John de Cuir; Marvin March
INDIANA JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DOOM
Elliot Scott; Peter Howitt
THE NATURAL
Angelo Graham, Mel Bourne, James J. Murakami & Speed Hopkins; Bruce Weintraub
THE NEVERENDING STORY
Rolf Zehetbauer
1984
Allan Cameron
A PASSAGE TO INDIA
John Box; Hugh Scaife
2010
Albert Brenner; Rick Simpson

 

Indiana Jones & The Temple of Doom
Indiana Jones & The Temple of Doom
Also Considered:
THE ADVENTURES OF BUCKAROO BANZAI ACROSS THE 8TH DIMENSION (J. Michael Riva; Linda de Scenna); CARMEN (Enrico Job); DUNE (Anthony Masters; Giorgio Desideri); GREMLINS (James H. Spencer; Jackie Carr); GREYSTOKE: THE LEGEND OF TARZAN, LORD OF THE APES (Stuart Craig; Ann Mollo); THE KILLING FIELDS (Roy Walker); THE LAST STARFIGHTER (Ron Cobb & James D. Bissell; Linda Spheeris); ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA (Carlo Simi); ROMANCING THE STONE (Lawrence G. Paull; Enrique Estevez); STREETS OF FIRE (John Vallone; Richard C. Goddard)
 
BEST SOUND
AMADEUS
Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Todd Boeckelheide & Chris Newman
THE COTTON CLUB
Edward Beyer, Jack C. Jacobsen & David Carroll
DUNE
Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Kevin O'Connell & Nelson Stoll
INDIANA JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DOOM
Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Randy Thom & Simon Kaye
THE KILLING FIELDS
Bill Rowe & Clive Winter
THE NATURAL
Christopher Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Larry Stensvold & Jeff Wexler
A PASSAGE TO INDIA
Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas le Messurier, Michael A. Carter & John Mitchell
THE RIVER
Nick Alphin, Robert Thirlwell, Richard Portman & David Ronne
ROMANCING THE STONE
Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don Digorolamo & Bill Kaplan
2010
Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin & Gene S. Cantamessa

Amadeus
Amadeus
Also Considered:
BEVERLY HILLS COP (Donald Mitchell, Gregg Landaker, Vern Poore & Gene Cantamessa); GHOSTBUSTERS (Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore & Gene Cantamessa); GREMLINS (Steve Maslow, Kevin O'Connell, Bill Varney & Ken King); GREYSTOKE: THE LEGEND OF TARZAN, LORD OF THE APES (Gordon McCallum, Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas le Messurier & Ivan Sharrock); THE LAST STARFIGHTER (Robert L. Hoyt, John J. Stephens, B. Tennyson Sebastian II & Jack Solomon); PLACES IN THE HEART (Tom Fleischman & James Pilcher); A SOLDIER'S STORY (Kevin F. Cleary, Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson & Charles Wilborn); STAR TREK III: THE SEARCH FOR SPOCK (David J. Hudson, Robert W. Glass, Jr., Ray West & Gene Cantamessa); THE TERMINATOR (David J. Hudson, Mel Metcalfe, Terry Porter & Richard Lightstone); THIS IS SPINAL TAP! (John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Greg Rudloff & Bob Eber)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
DUNE
Alan Splet
GHOSTBUSTERS
Richard Beggs & Tom McCarthy
THE RIVER
Kay Rose
ROMANCING THE STONE
Charles L. Campbell
THE TERMINATOR
David Campling

The Terminator
The Terminator
Also Considered:
CONAN THE DESTROYER (Milton C. Burrow); THE COMPANY OF WOLVES (Alan Bell); GREMLINS (Richard L. Anderson & Mark Mangini); INDIANA JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DOOM (Ben Burtt); 2010 (Richard L. Anderson & Dale Strumpell)

BEST STUNTWORK / CHOREOGRAPHY
BEVERLY HILLS COP
INDIANA JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DOOM
RED DAWN
ROMANCING THE STONE
THE TERMINATOR

 

The Terminator
The Terminator

Also Considered:

CONAN THE DESTROYER; THE KARATE KID; MISSING IN ACTION; STREETS OF FIRE; SWORD OF THE VALIANT: THE LEGEND OF SIR GAWAIN & THE GREEN KNIGHT

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
GHOSTBUSTERS
Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Mark Vargo & Chuck Gaspar
GREMLINS
Chris Walas, Bob MacDonald, Sr., Rocco Gioffre & Michael Joyce
INDIANA JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DOOM
Dennis Muren, Michael McAlistair, Lorne Peterson & George Gibbs
THE NEVERENDING STORY
Brian Johnson, Colin Arthur, Steve Archer & Craig Barron
2010
Richard Edlund, Neil Krepela, George Jensen & Mark Stetson

 

Ghostbusters
Ghostbusters
Also Considered:
DREAMSCAPE (Peter Kuran & Jim Aupperle); THE EWOK ADVENTURE (Dennis Muren, Phil Tippett & Jon Berg); THE LAST STARFIGHTER (Kevin Pike); STAR TREK III: THE SEARCH FOR SPOCK (Ken Ralston, Ralph Winter, Craig Barron & Steve Gawley); THE TERMINATOR (Stan Winston, Gene Warren, Jr. & Peter Kleinow)

Most Wins:

4 - Amadeus; Ghostbusters; The Killing Fields

2 - Indiana Jones & The Temple of Doom; Once Upon a Time in America; The Terminator

1 - Beverly Hills Cop; Dangerous Moves; Footloose; Gremlins; Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind; A Nightmare on Elm Street; Romancing the Stone; This Is Spinal Tap!

 

 

Most Nominations:

14 - Amadeus

10 - Ghostbusters; The Killing Fields; A Passage to India

9 - Once Upon a Time in America; The Terminator

8 - Indiana Jones & The Temple of Doom

7 - Beverly Hills Cop; The Company of Wolves; Gremlins; The Natural; Places in the Heart; Romancing the Stone

6 - This is Spinal Tap!

5 - The Cotton Club; Paris, Texas; The River; A Soldier's Story

 

Bolero
Bolero
WORST FILM
AGAINST ALL ODDS (Taylor Hackford & William S. Gilmore)
BEST DEFENSE (Gloria Katz)
BODY DOUBLE (Brian de Palma)
BOLERO (John Derek)
BREAKDANCE 2: ELECTRIC BOOGALOO (Sam Firstenberg)
CANNONBALL RUN II (Albert S. Ruddy)
RED DAWN (Barry Beckerman & Buzz Feitshans)
RHINESTONE (Howard Smith & Marvin Worth)
SHEENA, QUEEN OF THE JUNGLE (Paul Aratow & Paul Newman)
WHERE THE BOYS ARE (Allan Carr)
Craig Wasson in Body Double
Craig Wasson in Body Double
WORST ACTOR
Alice Cooper - MONSTER DOG
Richard Gere - THE COTTON CLUB
Lorenzo Lamas - BODY ROCK
Jerry Lewis - SLAPSTICK (OF ANOTHER KIND)
Dudley Moore - BEST DEFENSE
Prince - PURPLE RAIN
Burt Reynolds - CANNONBALL RUN II / CITY HEAT
Sylvester Stallone - RHINESTONE
Lenny Von Dohlen - ELECTRIC DREAMS
Craig Wasson - BODY DOUBLE

Bo Derek in Bolero
Bo Derek in Bolero
WORST ACTRESS
Linda Blair - NIGHT PATROL / SAVAGE STREETS
Kate Capshaw - BEST DEFENSE / INDIANA JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DOOM
Bo Derek - BOLERO
Faye Dunaway - SUPERGIRL
Lisa Hartman - WHERE THE BOYS ARE
Grace Jones - CONAN THE DESTROYER
Apollonia Kotero - PURPLE RAIN
Tanya Roberts - SHEENA, QUEEN OF THE JUNGLE
Brooke Shields - SAHARA
Rachel Ward - AGAINST ALL ODDS
Bolero
Bolero
WORST DIRECTOR
Hy Averback - WHERE THE BOYS ARE
Bob Clark - RHINESTONE
Brian de Palma - BODY DOUBLE
John Derek - BOLERO
John Guillermin - SHEENA, QUEEN OF THE JUNGLE
Hal Needham - CANNONBALL RUN II
Willard Huyck - BEST DEFENSE
David Lynch - DUNE
John Milius - RED DAWN
Jeannot Szwarc - SUPERGIRL

Andrea Occhipinti in Bolero
Andrea Occhipinti in Bolero
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Sammy Davis, Jr. - CANNONBALL RUN II 
Dom DeLuise - CANNONBALL RUN II
Clint Eastwood - CITY HEAT
Gregg Henry - BODY DOUBLE
George Kennedy - BOLERO
Ron Leibman - RHINESTONE
Peter O'Toole - SUPERGIRL
Andrea Occhipinti - BOLERO
Russell Todd - WHERE THE BOYS ARE
Ted Wass - SHEENA, QUEEN OF THE JUNGLE

Olivia d'Abo in Conan The Destroyer
Olivia d'Abo in Conan The Destroyer
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Susan Anton - CANNONBALL RUN II
Olivia d'Abo - BOLERO / CONAN THE DESTROYER
Marilu Henner - CANNONBALL RUN II
Lynn-Holly Johnson - WHERE THE BOYS ARE
Michelle Johnson - BLAME IT ON RIO
Diane Lane - THE COTTON CLUB / STREETS OF FIRE
Lorna Luft - WHERE THE BOYS ARE
Wendy Schaal - WHERE THE BOYS ARE
Deborah Shelton - BODY DOUBLE
Lea Thompson - RED DAWN

Bolero
Bolero

WORST ENSEMBLE CAST

BOLERO (the entire cast)

BREAKIN' / BREAKDANCE 2: ELECTRIC BOOGALOO (the entire cast)

CANNONBALL RUN II (the entire cast)

DUNE (the entire cast)

FRIDAY THE 13TH: THE FINAL CHAPTER (the entire cast)

HOT DOG... THE MOVIE (the entire cast)

RED DAWN (the entire cast)

RHINESTONE (the entire cast)

SHEENA, QUEEN OF THE JUNGLE (the entire cast)

WHERE THE BOYS ARE (the entire cast)


Sylvester Stallone & Dolly Parton in Rhinestone
Sylvester Stallone & Dolly Parton in Rhinestone

WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM

Jeff Bridges & Rachel Ward - AGAINST ALL ODDS

Michael Caine & Michelle Johnson - BLAME IT ON RIO

Bo Derek & Greg Bensen / George Kennedy / Andrea Occhipinti - BOLERO

Faye Dunaway & Peter Cook / Brenda Vaccaro - SUPERGIRL

Cameron Dye & Michelle Meyrink - JOY OF SEX

Cheech Marin & Tommy Chong - THE CORSICAN BROTHERS

Dudley Moore & Eddie Murphy - BEST DEFENSE

Michael Paré & Diane Lane - STREETS OF FIRE

Arnold Schwarzenegger & Tracey Walter - CONAN THE DESTROYER

Sylvester Stallone & Dolly Parton - RHINESTONE


Where The Boys Are
Where The Boys Are
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
BEST DEFENSE (Gloria Katz & Willard Huyck)
BLACK MAGIC WARS (Ei Ogawa)
BLAME IT ON RIO (Charlie Peters & Larry Gelbart)
CANNONBALL RUN II (Hal Needham, Albert S. Ruddy & Harvey Miller)
DUNE (David Lynch)
JOY OF SEX (Kathleen Rowell & J.J. Salter)
SAHARA (James R. Silke)
SHEENA, QUEEN OF THE JUNGLE (David Newman & Lorenzo Semple, Jr.)
SUPERGIRL (David Odell)
WHERE THE BOYS ARE (Stu Krieger & Jeff Buckhart)
 
Bolero
Bolero
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BODY DOUBLE (Brian de Palma & Robert J. Avrech)
BODY ROCK (Desmond Nakano)
BOLERO (John Derek)
CITY HEAT (Sam O. Brown & Joseph C. Stinson)
ELECTRIC DREAMS (Rusty Lemorande)
FRIDAY THE 13TH: THE FINAL CHAPTER (Barney Cohen)
RED DAWN (Kevin Reynolds & John Milius) 
RHINESTONE (Phil Alden Robinson & Sylvester Stallone) 
THIEF OF HEARTS (Douglas Day Stewart)
WINDY CITY (Armyan Bernstein)

Black Devil Doll From Hell
Black Devil Doll From Hell
WORST HORROR MOVIE
BLACK DEVIL DOLL FROM HELL (Chester Novell Turner)
FATAL GAMES (Christopher Mankiewicz)
FRIDAY THE 13TH: THE FINAL CHAPTER (Frank Mancuso, Jr.)
THE HILLS HAVE EYES II (Barry Cahn & Peter Locke)
THE JAR (Bruce Toscano)
MONSTER DOG (Clark Tyrrel)
THE MUTILATOR (Buddy Cooper)
RATS: NIGHT OF TERROR (Jacques Leitenne)
SILENT MADNESS (William P. Milling & Simon Nuchtern)
SPLATTER UNIVERSITY (Richard W. Haines & John Michaels)

Breakdance: Electric Boogaloo
Breakdance: Electric Boogaloo
WORST REMAKE / SEQUEL / RIPOFF
AGAINST ALL ODDS (Taylor Hackford & William S. Gilmore)
BLAME IT ON RIO (Stanley Doren & Bruce McNall)
BREAKDANCE 2: ELECTRIC BOOGALOO (Sam Firstenberg)
CANNONBALL RUN II (Albert S. Ruddy)
THE EXTERMINATOR 2 (Mark Buntzman & William Sachs)
FRIDAY THE 13TH: THE FINAL CHAPTER (Frank Mancuso, Jr.)
THE HILLS HAVE EYES II (Barry Cahn & Peter Locke)
THE JERK TOO (Ziggy Steinberg)
SAHARA (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
WHERE THE BOYS ARE (Allan Carr)

Bolero
Bolero
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
BODY DOUBLE (Pino Donaggio)
BOLERO (Peter Bernstein)
CANNONBALL RUN II (Al Capps)
DUNE (Toto)
METROPOLIS [1984 re-release] (Giorgio Moroder)
RED DAWN (Basil Poledouris)
RHINESTONE (Dolly Parton)
SHEENA, QUEEN OF THE JUNGLE (Richard Hartley)
THIEF OF HEARTS (Giorgio Moroder)
WHERE THE BOYS ARE (Sylvester Levay)
Rhinestone
Rhinestone
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Blame It On Rio" - BLAME IT ON RIO (Cy Coleman & Sheldon Harnick)
"Bop 'Til You Drop" - HARD TO HOLD (Rick Springfield)
"Drinkenstein" - RHINESTONE (Dolly Parton)
"Electric Boogaloo" - BREAKDANCE 2: ELECTRIC BOOGALOO (Ollie E. Brown, Attala Z. Giles & Russ Regan)
"Fall Break" - THE MUTILATOR (Michael Minard & Arthur Resnick)
"Love Kills" - METROPOLIS [1984 re-release] (Giorgio Moroder & Freddie Mercury)
"Oxford Blues" - OXFORD BLUES (Paul Jabara & Harold Wheeler)
"Smooth Talker" - BODY ROCK (David Sembello, Michael Sembello & Mark Hudson)
"Sweet Lovin' Friends" - RHINESTONE (Dolly Parton)
"Top Of The Hill" - HOT DOG... THE MOVIE (Peter Bernstein & Mark Goldenberg)

The Toxic Avenger
The Toxic Avenger
WORST MAKEUP
BLOODSUCKERS FROM OUTER SPACE (J.P. Joyce & Tim McDowell)
BODY DOUBLE (Thomas R. Burman)
CONAN THE DESTROYER (Giannetto de Rossi)
MONSTER DOG (Carlo de Marchis)
MUTANT (David B. Miller)
SILENT NIGHT, DEADLY NIGHT (Karl Wesson)
SLAPSTICK (OF ANOTHER KIND) (Steve la Porte & Ve Neill)
SUPERGIRL (Ann Brodie, Lee Harman & Colin Jamison)
SWORD OF THE VALIANT: THE LEGEND OF SIR GAWAIN & THE GREEN KNIGHT (Ilona Herman)
THE TOXIC AVENGER (Jennifer Aspinall & Tom Lauten)

Supergirl
Supergirl
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
BODY DOUBLE (Thomas R. Burman)
CONAN THE DESTROYER (Carlo Rambaldi)
ELECTRIC DREAMS (Tim Boxall & David Harris)
THE ICE PIRATES (Max W. Anderson)
THE JAR (Alan Peacock & Jeffrey C. Poole)
THE NOAH'S ARK PRINCIPLE (Thomas Merker)
THE PHILADELPHIA EXPERIMENT (Max W. Anderson & Julia Gibson)
THE RETURN OF GODZILLA (Teruyoshi Nakano)
SUPERGIRL (John Inglis, Paul Wilson, Roy Field & Terry Reed)
THE WARRIOR & THE SORCERESS (Richard Lennox)

Write a comment

Comments: 0