1983 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
THE BIG CHILL
Columbia / Carson; Michael Shamberg
EDUCATING RITA
Columbia / Acorn; Lewis Gilbert
THE KING OF COMEDY
20th Century Fox / Embassy; Arnon Milchan
THE RIGHT STUFF
Warner Bros / The Ladd Company; Irwin Winkler & Robert Chartoff
RISKY BUSINESS
Warner Bros / Geffen; Jon Avnet & Steve Tisch
SCARFACE
Universal; Martin Bregman
STAR WARS: THE RETURN OF THE JEDI
20th Century Fox / Lucasfilm; Howard Kazanjian
TERMS OF ENDEARMENT
Paramount; James L. Brooks
TRADING PLACES
Paramount; Aaron Russo
WAR GAMES
MGM / United Artists / Goldberg; Harold Schneider

The Right Stuff
The Right Stuff
Also Considered:
A CHRISTMAS STORY (Bob Clark & Rene Dupont); THE DAY AFTER (Robert Papazian); THE DRESSER (Peter Yates); THE EVIL DEAD (Robert Tapert); LOCAL HERO (David Puttnam); SILKWOOD (Mike Nichols & Michael Hausman); TENDER MERCIES (Philip S. Hobel); UNDER FIRE (Jonathan T. Taplin); VIDEODROME (Claude Heroux); ZELIG (Robert Greenhut)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Matthew Broderick as "David Lightman" - WAR GAMES
Michael Caine as "Dr. Frank Bryant" - EDUCATING RITA
Tom Conti as "Gowan McGland" - REUBEN, REUBEN
Tom Courtenay as "Norman" - THE DRESSER
Robert DeNiro as "Rupert Pupkin" - THE KING OF COMEDY
Robert Duvall as "Mac Sledge" - TENDER MERCIES
Albert Finney as "Sir" - THE DRESSER
Al Pacino as "Tony Montana" - SCARFACE
Christopher Walken as "Johnny Smith" - THE DEAD ZONE
James Woods as “Max Renn” - VIDEODROME

Michael Caine in Educating Rita
Michael Caine in Educating Rita
Also Considered:
Dan Aykroyd (TRADING PLACES); Tom Cruise (RISKY BUSINESS); Gerard Depardieu (THE RETURN OF MARTIN GUERRE); Michael Keaton (MR. MOM); Jeroen Krabbe (THE FOURTH MAN); Eddie Murphy (TRADING PLACES); Nick Nolte (UNDER FIRE); Mandy Patinkin (YENTL); Anthony Perkins (PSYCHO II); Eric Roberts (STAR 80)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Jane Alexander as "Carol Wetherly" - TESTAMENT
Bonnie Bedelia as "Shirley Muldowney" - HEART LIKE A WHEEL
Rebecca DeMornay as "Lana" - RISKY BUSINESS
Mariel Hemingway as "Dorothy Stratten" - STAR 80
Phyllis Logan as "Janie" - ANOTHER TIME, ANOTHER PLACE
Shirley MacLaine as "Aurora Greenaway" - TERMS OF ENDEARMENT
Mary Steenburgen as "Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings" - CROSS CREEK
Meryl Streep as "Karen Silkwood" - SILKWOOD
Julie Walters as "Susan 'Rita' White" - EDUCATING RITA
Debra Winger as "Emma Horton" - TERMS OF ENDEARMENT
 
Debra Winger in Terms Of Endearment
Debra Winger in Terms Of Endearment
Also Considered:
Rosanna Arquette (BABY, IT'S YOU); Anne Bancroft (TO BE OR NOT TO BE); Jennifer Beals (FLASHDANCE); Joanna Cassidy (UNDER FIRE); Jamie Lee Curtis (LOVE LETTERS); Melinda Dillon (A CHRISTMAS STORY); Teri Garr (MR. MOM); Tess Harper (TENDER MERCIES); Deborah Harry (VIDEODROME); Linda Ronstadt (THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE)

BEST DIRECTOR
Bruce Beresford - TENDER MERCIES
James L. Brooks - TERMS OF ENDEARMENT
David Cronenberg - VIDEODROME
Lawrence Kasdan - THE BIG CHILL
Philip Kaufman - THE RIGHT STUFF
Richard Marquand - STAR WARS: THE RETURN OF THE JEDI
Mike Nichols - SILKWOOD
Sam Raimi - THE EVIL DEAD
Martin Scorsese - THE KING OF COMEDY
Peter Yates - THE DRESSER

 

The Right Stuff
The Right Stuff
Also Considered:
Woody Allen (ZELIG); John Badham (WAR GAMES); Robert Bresson (L'ARGENT); Francis Ford Coppola (RUMBLE FISH); David Cronenberg (THE DEAD ZONE); Brian de Palma (SCARFACE); Bill Forsyth (LOCAL HERO); Kenneth Johnson (V); John Landis (TRADING PLACES); Nicholas Meyer (THE DAY AFTER); Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani (THE NIGHT OF THE SHOOTING STARS)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Don Ameche as "Mortimer Duke" - TRADING PLACES
Ralph Bellamy as "Randolph Duke" - TRADING PLACES
Jeff Daniels as "Flap Horton" - TERMS OF ENDEARMENT
Charles Durning as "Col. Erhardt" - TO BE OR NOT TO BE
Gene Hackman as "Alex Grazier" - UNDER FIRE
Jerry Lewis as "Jerry Langford" - THE KING OF COMEDY
Jack Nicholson as "Garrett Breedlove" - TERMS OF ENDEARMENT
Kurt Russell as "Drew Stephens" - SILKWOOD
Sam Shepard as "Chuck Yeager" - THE RIGHT STUFF
Rip Torn as "Marsh Turner" - CROSS CREEK

Jack Nicholson in Terms of Endearment
Jack Nicholson in Terms of Endearment
Also Considered:
Peter Billingsley (A CHRISTMAS STORY); Matt Dillon (THE OUTSIDERS); Denholm Elliott (TRADING PLACES); Ed Harris (THE RIGHT STUFF); Bob Hoskins (THE HONORARY CONSUL); Burt Lancaster (LOCAL HERO); John Lithgow (TERMS OF ENDEARMENT); John Lithgow (TWILIGHT ZONE: THE MOVIE); Joe Pantoliano (RISKY BUSINESS); Dennis Quaid (THE RIGHT STUFF)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sandra Bernhard as "Masha" - THE KING OF COMEDY
Cher as "Dolly Pelliker" - SILKWOOD
Glenn Close as "Sarah Cooper" - THE BIG CHILL
Jamie Lee Curtis as "Ophelia" - TRADING PLACES
Linda Hunt as "Billy Kwan" - THE YEAR OF LIVING DANGEROUSLY
Amy Irving as "Hadass Vishkower" - YENTL
Joanna Pacula as "Irina Asanova" - GORKY PARK
Meg Tilly as "Mary Loomis" - PSYCHO II
Kathleen Turner as "Dolores Benedict" - THE MAN WITH TWO BRAINS
Alfre Woodard as "Geechee" - CROSS CREEK

Linda Hunt in The Year Of Living Dangerously
Linda Hunt in The Year Of Living Dangerously
Also Considered:
Diahnne Abbott (THE KING OF COMEDY); Imogene Coca (NATIONAL LAMPOON’S VACATION); Rosemary Harris (THE PLOUGHMAN'S LUNCH); Barbara Hershey (THE RIGHT STUFF); Maureen Lipman (EDUCATING RITA); Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio (SCARFACE); Mary Kay Place (THE BIG CHILL); Pamela Reed (THE RIGHT STUFF); Ally Sheedy (WAR GAMES); Sonja Smits (VIDEODROME)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Matthew Broderick - MAX DUGAN RETURNS
Phyllis Logan - ANOTHER TIME, ANOTHER PLACE
Andrew McCarthy - CLASS
Rick Moranis - THE ADVENTURES OF BOB & DOUG MCKENZIE: STRANGE BREW
Joanna Pakula - GORKY PARK
Julie Walters - EDUCATING RITA

Julie Walters in Educating Rita
Julie Walters in Educating Rita

Also Considered:

Steven Bauer (SCARFACE); Peter Billingsley (A CHRISTMAS STORY); Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio (SCARFACE); Kelly McGillis (REUBEN, REUBEN); Alexandra Paul (CHRISTINE); Linda Ronstadt (THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

THE BIG CHILL

A CHRISTMAS STORY

THE KING OF COMEDY

THE OUTSIDERS

THE RIGHT STUFF

SCARFACE

TENDER MERCIES

TERMS OF ENDEARMENT

TRADING PLACES

VIDEODROME

 

Terms of Endearment
Terms of Endearment

Also Considered:

CROSS CREEK; THE DRESSER; EDUCATING RITA; THE HUNGER; LOCAL HERO; RISKY BUSINESS; SILKWOOD; TO BE OR NOT TO BE; UNDER FIRE; WAR GAMES

 

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
BETRAYAL
Harold Pinter
A CHRISTMAS STORY
Bob Clark, Leigh Brown & Jean Shepherd
THE DEAD ZONE
Jeffrey Boam
THE DRESSER
Ronald Harwood
EDUCATING RITA
Willy Russell
THE HONORARY CONSUL
Christopher Hampton
REUBEN, REUBEN
Julius J. Epstein
THE RIGHT STUFF
Philip Kaufman
RUMBLE FISH
Francis Ford Coppola
TERMS OF ENDEARMENT
James L. Brooks

Terms of Endearment
Terms of Endearment
Also Considered:
CAREFUL, HE MIGHT HEAR YOU (Michael Jenkins); GORKY PARK (Dennis Potter); HEAT & DUST (Ruth Prawer Jhabvala); THE HUNGER (James Costigan, Ivan Davis & Michael Thomas); THE OUTSIDERS (Kathleen Rowell); PSYCHO II (Tom Holland); SCARFACE (Oliver Stone); SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES (Ray Bradbury); TO BE OR NOT TO BE (Thomas Meehan & Ronny Graham); THE YEAR OF LIVING DANGEROUSLY (David Williamson, Peter Weir & C.J. Koch)

BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
THE BIG CHILL
Lawrence Kasdan & Barbara Benedek
THE KING OF COMEDY
Paul D. Zimmerman
LOCAL HERO
Bill Forsyth
RISKY BUSINESS
Paul Brickman
SILKWOOD
Nora Ephron & Alice Arlen
TENDER MERCIES
Horton Foote
TRADING PLACES
Herschel Weingrod & Timothy Harris
VIDEODROME
David Cronenberg
WAR GAMES
Lawrence Lasker & Walter F. Parkes
ZELIG
Woody Allen

The King of Comedy
The King of Comedy
Also Considered:
BLUE THUNDER (Dan O'Bannon & Don Jakoby); THE EVIL DEAD (Sam Raimi); LOVE LETTERS (Amy Jones); THE MAN WITH TWO BRAINS (Carl Reiner, George Gipe & Steve Martin); MONTY PYTHON'S MEANING OF LIFE (Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Michael Palin & Terry Jones); MR. MOM (John Hughes); NATIONAL LAMPOON'S VACATION (John Hughes); THE NIGHT OF SHOOTING STARS (Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani); PHAR LAP (David Williamson); UNDER FIRE (Ron Shelton & Clayton Frohman)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
FIRE AND ICE
Ralph Bakshi
MICKEY'S CHRISTMAS CAROL
Burny Mattinson
THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS
Brian Cosgrove & Mark Hall

 

Fire & Ice
Fire & Ice
Also Considered:
ROCK & RULE (Clive A. Smith); SUNDAE IN NEW YORK (Jimmy Picker); WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE (John Lasseter)

BEST HORROR FILM

THE DEAD ZONE

Debra Hill

THE EVIL DEAD

Robert Tapert

THE HUNGER

Richard Shepherd

PSYCHO II

Hilton A. Green

VIDEODROME

Claude Hereux

 

The Evil Dead
The Evil Dead

Also Considered:

CHRISTINE (Richard Kobritz); CUJO (Daniel H. Blatt & Robert Singer); THE KEEP (Gene Kirkwood & Howard W. Koch); NIGHTMARES (Christopher Crowe); TWILIGHT ZONE: THE MOVIE (John Landis & Steven Spielberg)

 

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

NEVER SAY NEVER AGAIN

Jack Schwartzman

PSYCHO II

Hilton A. Green

SCARFACE

Martin Bergman

STAR WARS: THE RETURN OF THE JEDI

Howard Kazanjian

TWILIGHT ZONE: THE MOVIE

John Landis & Steven Spielberg

 

Scarface
Scarface

Also Considered:

THE BLACK STALLION RETURNS (Douglas Claybourne, Fred Roos & Tom Sternberg); MICKEY'S CHRISTMAS CAROL (Burny Mattinson); OCTOPUSSY (Albert R. Broccoli); THE STING II (Jennings Lang); SUPERMAN III (Pierre Spengler)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
FLASHDANCE
Don Peterman
NEVER CRY WOLF
Hiro Narita
PHAR LAP
Russell Boyd
THE RIGHT STUFF
Caleb Deschanel
RUMBLE FISH
Stephen H. Burum
SCARFACE
John A. Alonzo
TERMS OF ENDEARMENT
Andrzej Bartkowiak
WAR GAMES
William A. Fraker
YENTL
David Watkin
ZELIG
Gordon Willis

 

Flashdance
Flashdance
Also Considered: 
BLUE THUNDER (John A. Alonzo & Frank Holgate); THE DEAD ZONE (Mark Irwin); HEAT & DUST (Walter Lassally); THE HUNGER (Stephen Goldblatt); THE JIGSAW MAN (Freddie Francis); LOCAL HERO (Chris Menges); THE RETURN OF MARTIN GUERRE (Andre Neau); RISKY BUSINESS (Bruce Surtees & Reynaldo Villalobos); UNDER FIRE (John Alcott); VIDEODROME (Mark Irwin)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
CROSS CREEK
Joe I. Tompkins
HEART LIKE A WHEEL
William Ware Theiss
HEAT & DUST
Barbara Lane
KRULL
Anthony Mendleson
THE RETURN OF MARTIN GUERRE
Anne-Marie Marchand
SCARFACE
Patricia Norris
STAR WARS: THE RETURN OF THE JEDI
Aggie Guerard-Rodgers & Nilo Rodis-Jamero
TRADING PLACES
Deborah Nadoolman
YENTL
Judy Moorcroft
ZELIG
Santo Loquasto

Star Wars: The Return of the Jedi
Star Wars: The Return of the Jedi
Also Considered:
A CHRISTMAS STORY (Mary E. McLeod); THE DRESSER (Rosemary Burrows); HIGH ROAD TO CHINA (Franco Antonelli & Betsy Heimann); THE HUNGER (Milena Canonero); THE OUTSIDERS (Kathleen Gore & Ernest Misko); PHAR LAP (Anne Senior); THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Tom Rand); SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES (Ruth Myers); TERMS OF ENDEARMENT (Kristi Zea); V (Brienne Glyttov)

BEST FILM EDITING
BETRAYAL
John Bloom
BLUE THUNDER
Frank Morriss & Edward Abroms
FLASHDANCE
Bud Smith & Walt Mulcroney
THE RIGHT STUFF
Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Stewart & Tom Rolf
RISKY BUSINESS
Richard Chew
SILKWOOD
Sam O'Steen
STAR WARS: THE RETURN OF THE JEDI
Sean Barton, Marcia Lucas & Duwayne Dunham
VIDEODROME
Ronald Sanders
WAR GAMES
Tom Rolf
ZELIG
Susan E. Morse

The Right Stuff
The Right Stuff
Also Considered:
CUJO (Neil Travis); THE DAY AFTER (William Paul Dornisch & Robert Florio); THE KING OF COMEDY (Thelma Schoonmaker); LOCAL HERO (Michael Bradsell); THE OUTSIDERS (Anne Goursaud); PHAR LAP (Tony Paterson); SCARFACE (Jerry Greenberg & David Ray); SUDDEN IMPACT (Joel Cox); TERMS OF ENDEARMENT (Richard Marks); UNDER FIRE (John Bloom & Mark Conte)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
CARMEN
Spain; Carlos Saura
DANTON
Poland; Andrzej Wajda
THE FOURTH MAN
The Netherlands; Paul Verhoeven
L'ARGENT
Switzerland; Robert Bresson
THE NIGHT OF THE SHOOTING STARS
Italy; Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani
THE RETURN OF MARTIN GUERRE
France; Daniel Vigne
THE REVOLT OF JOB
Hungary; Imre Gyongyossi & Barna Kabay
THE SOUTH
Spain; Victor Erice
SUGAR CANE ALLEY
France; Euzhan Palcy
UTU
New Zealand; Geoff Murphy

The Night of the Shooting Stars
The Night of the Shooting Stars
Also Considered:
AND THE SHIP SAILS ON (Italy; Federico Fellini); THE DEATH OF MARIO RICCI (Switzerland; Claude Goretta); THE EIGHT DIAGRAM POLE FIGHTER (Hong Kong; Lau Kar Leung); ENTRE NOUS (France; Diane Kurys); FAMILY GAME (Japan; Yoshimitsu Morita); THE LAST BATTLE (France; Luc Besson); THE SECRET CHILD (France; Philippe Garrel); TO OUR LOVES (France; Maurice Pialat); THE WALL (France; Yilmaz Guney); ZAPPA (Sweden; Billie August)

BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
THE EVIL DEAD
Tom Sullivan
THE HUNGER
Dick Smith & Carl Fullerton
KRULL
Nick Maley & Alan Boyle
STAR WARS: THE RETURN OF THE JEDI
Phil Tippett & Stuart Freeborn
VIDEODROME
Rick Baker

 

Videodrome
Videodrome
Also Considered:
MICHAEL JACKSON'S THRILLER (Rick Baker); SPACEHUNTER: ADVENTURES IN THE FORBIDDEN ZONE (Thomas R. Burman); SCARFACE (Steve Abrums & Barbara Guedel); TWILIGHT ZONE: THE MOVIE (Rob Bottin, John Elliott & Craig Reardon); V (Werner Keppler & Leo Le Tito)
 
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
BRAINSTORM
James Horner
CROSS CREEK
Leonard Rosenman
THE DEAD ZONE
Michael Kamen
KRULL
James Horner
MERRY CHRISTMAS, MR. LAWRENCE
Ryuichi Sakamoto
THE RIGHT STUFF
Bill Conti
STAR WARS: THE RETURN OF THE JEDI
John Williams
TERMS OF ENDEARMENT
Michael Gore
TWILIGHT ZONE: THE MOVIE
Jerry Goldsmith
UNDER FIRE
Jerry Goldsmith

Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence
Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence
Also Considered:
ANTARCTICA (Vangelis); CHRISTINE (John Carpenter); THE DRESSER (James Horner); THE EVIL DEAD (Joe LoDuca); THE HUNGER (Michel Rubini & Denny Jaeger); PHAR LAP (Bruce Rowland); RUMBLE FISH (Stewart Copeland); SILKWOOD (Georges Delerue); SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES (James Horner); WAR GAMES (Arthur B. Rubenstein)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
THE ADVENTURES OF BOB & DOUG MCKENZIE: STRANGE BREW
Charles Fox
A CHRISTMAS STORY
Paul Zaza & Carl Zittrer
CLASS
Elmer Bernstein
FLASHDANCE
Giorgio Moroder
LOCAL HERO
Mark Knopfler
THE MAN WITH TWO BRAINS
Joel Goldsmith
RISKY BUSINESS
Tangerine Dream
TRADING PLACES
Elmer Bernstein
YENTL
Michel Legrand
ZELIG
Dick Hyman

Local Hero
Local Hero
Also Considered:
CARMEN (Paco de Lucia); EASY MONEY (Laurence Rosenthal); THE KING OF COMEDY (Robbie Robertson); MR. MOM (Lee Holdridge); NATIONAL LAMPOON'S VACATION (Ralph Burns); REUBEN, REUBEN (Billy Goldenberg); ROMANTIC COMEDY (Marvin Hamlisch); THE STING II (Lalo Schifrin); TO BE OR NOT TO BE (John Morris); VALLEY GIRL (Marc Levinthal & Scott Wilk)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"All Time High" - OCTOPUSSY
John Barry & Tim Rice
"Every Sperm Is Sacred" - MONTY PYTHON'S MEANING OF LIFE
Andre Jacquemin, Dave Howman, Michael Palin & Terry Jones
"Flashdance... What A Feeling!" - FLASHDANCE
Giorgio Moroder, Keith Forsey & Irene Cara
"Heaven" - A NIGHT IN HEAVEN
Bryan Adams & Jim Valance
"Holiday Road" - NATIONAL LAMPOON'S VACATION
Lindsay Buckingham
"Maniac" - FLASHDANCE
Michael Sembello & Dennis Matkovsky
"On The Dark Side" - EDDIE & THE CRUISERS
John Cafferty
"Over You" - TENDER MERCIES
Austin Roberts & Bobby Hart
"Papa, Can You Hear Me?" - YENTL
Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman
"The Way He Makes Me Feel" - YENTL
Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman

Flashdance
Flashdance
Also Considered:
"All The Right Moves" - ALL THE RIGHT MOVES (Tom Snow & Barry Alfonso); "Don't Box Me In" - RUMBLE FISH (Stewart Copeland & Stan Ridgway); "Far From Over" - STAYING ALIVE (Frank Stallone & Vince DiCola); "The Galaxy Song" - MONTY PYTHON'S MEANING OF LIFE (John du Prez & Eric Idle); "Lady, Lady, Lady" - FLASHDANCE (Giorgio Moroder & Keith Forsey); "Maybe" - ROMANTIC COMEDY (Burt Bacharach, Marvin Hamlisch & Carole Bayer-Sager); "Stay Gold" - THE OUTSIDERS (Carmine Coppola & Stevie Wonder); "Strange Brew" - THE ADVENTURES OF DOUG & BOB MCKENZIE: STRANGE BREW (Ian Thomas); "This Side Of Forever" - SUDDEN IMPACT (Lalo Schifrin & DeWayne Blackwell); "Where Is It Written?" - YENTL (Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
THE DRESSER
Stephen Grimes; Josie MacAvin
KRULL
Stephen Grimes; Wilfred Shingleton
THE RIGHT STUFF
Geoffrey Kirkland, Richard J. Lawrence, W. Stewart Campbell & Peter Romero; Pat Pending & George R. Nelson
SCARFACE
Ed Richardson; Bruce Weintraub
STAR WARS: THE RETURN OF THE JEDI
Norman Reynolds, Fred Hole & James Schoppe; Michael Ford
SUPERMAN III
Peter Murton; Peter Young
TERMS OF ENDEARMENT
Polly Platt; Tom Pedigo
TWILIGHT ZONE: THE MOVIE
James D. Bissell; Jackie Carr & Barbara Krieger
WAR GAMES
Angelo P. Graham; Jerry Wunderlich
YENTL
Roy Walker & Leslie Tomkins; Tessa Davies

Star Wars: The Return of the Jedi
Star Wars: The Return of the Jedi
Also Considered:
HIGH ROAD TO CHINA (Robert W. Laing; Hugh Scaife); THE KING OF COMEDY (Boris Leven; George de Titta, Sr. & Daniel Robert); NEVER SAY NEVER AGAIN (Philip Harrison & Stephen Grimes; Peter Howitt); OCTOPUSSY (Peter Lamont; Jack Stephens); THE OUTSIDERS (Dean Tavoularis; Gary Fettis); SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES (Richard MacDonald; Rick Simpson); SPACEHUNTER: ADVENTURES IN THE FORBIDDEN ZONE (Jackson de Govia; Linda de Scenna); TRADING PLACES (Gene Rudolf; George de Titta, Jr.); V (Charles R. Davis; John M. Dwyer); VIDEODROME (Carol Spier; Angelo Stea)

BEST SOUND
BLUE THUNDER
Don Digirolamo, Robert Glass, Robert Knudson & John Glascock
FLASHDANCE
Don Digirolamo, Robert Glass, Robert Knudson & James E. Webb
NEVER CRY WOLF
Alan R. Splet, Todd Boeckelheide, Randy Thom & David Parker
THE RIGHT STUFF
Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Randy Thom & David MacMillan
STAR WARS: THE RETURN OF THE JEDI
Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Randy Thom & Tony Dawe
SUDDEN IMPACT
Dick Alexander, Les Fresholtz, Vern Poore & Don Johnson
SUPERMAN III
Gerry Humphreys, Robin O'Donoghue & Roy Charman
TERMS OF ENDEARMENT
Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell & Dick Alexander
TWILIGHT ZONE: THE MOVIE
Bill Varney, Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Thomas Causey & Richard Bryce-Goodman
WAR GAMES
Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin & Willie D. Burton

 

The Right Stuff
The Right Stuff
Also Considered: 
THE BLACK STALLION RETURNS (Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bill Varney & Nat Boxer); CARMEN (Alfonso Marcos, Antonio Illán & Carlos Faruolo); THE KING OF COMEDY (Tom Fleischman, Dick Vorisek & Les Lazarowitz); KRULL (Ivan Sharrock & Bill Rowe); OCTOPUSSY (Gordon K. McCallum, Ken Barker & Derek Ball); PHAR LAP (Peter Fenton, Phil Heywood, Ron Purvis & Gary Wilkins); SCARFACE (Buzz Knudson & Charles Darin Knight); SPACEHUNTER: ADVENTURES IN THE FORBIDDEN ZONE (Dick Alexander, Les Fresholtz, Arthur Piantadosi & Don White); UNCOMMON VALOR (Don MacDougall, John L. Mack, Richard Tyler & Joe Kenworthy); ZELIG (Rick Dior & James Sabat)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
BLUE THUNDER
William L. Manger
THE RIGHT STUFF
Jay Boeckelheide
SPACEHUNTER: ADVENTURES IN THE FORBIDDEN ZONE
Scott Hecker & Robert R. Rutledge
STAR WARS: THE RETURN OF THE JEDI
Ben Burtt
TWILIGHT ZONE: THE MOVIE
David Yewdall & David E. Stone

The Right Stuff
The Right Stuff
Also Considered:
THE DAY AFTER (Frank Serafine); THE GOLDEN SEAL (William L. Stevenson); NEVER CRY WOLF (Randy Thom); SUDDEN IMPACT (Bob Henderson & Alan Robert Murray); WAR GAMES (Milton C. Burrow & William L. Manger)

BEST STUNTWORK / CHOREOGRAPHY
BLUE THUNDER
NEVER SAY NEVER AGAIN
OCTOPUSSY
PROJECT A
STAR WARS: THE RETURN OF THE JEDI

Star Wars: The Return of the Jedi
Star Wars: The Return of the Jedi

Also Considered:

CHRISTINE; HIGH ROAD TO CHINA; THE RIGHT STUFF; SUPERMAN III; WAR GAMES

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
KRULL
Derek Meddings, Paul Wilson, Robin Browne & Terry Reed
THE RIGHT STUFF
Gary Gutierrez & Jordan Belson
STAR WARS: THE RETURN OF THE JEDI
Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Roy Arbogast, Ken Ralston & Kit West
SUPERMAN III
Colin Chilvers, Chris Corbould, Roy Field & Brian Warner
TWILIGHT ZONE: THE MOVIE
Rob Bottin, Kevin Pike, Michael Wood & Dave Allen

Star Wars: The Return of the Jedi
Star Wars: The Return of the Jedi
Also Considered:
BLUE THUNDER (Chuck Gaspar, Hoyt Yeatman & Jack Cooperman); THE DAY AFTER (Robert Blalack & Robert Dawson); NEVER SAY NEVER AGAIN (Ian Wingrove & David Dryer); WAR GAMES (Michael Fink, Joe Digaetano, Jack Cooperman, Don Hansard & Colin Cantwell); ZELIG (Joel Hynek, Stuart Robinson & Richard Greenberg)

Most Wins:

5 - The Right Stuff

4 - Star Wars: The Return of the Jedi; Terms of Endearment

2 - Educating Rita; Flashdance

1 - The Evil Dead; Fire & Ice; The King of Comedy; Local Hero; Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence; The Night of Shooting Stars; Scarface; Videodrome; The Year of Living Dangerously

 

 

 

Most Nominations:

12 - The Right Stuff; Star Wars: The Return of the Jedi; Terms of Endearment

8 - Trading Places

7 - The King of Comedy; Scarface; Silkwood; Twilight Zone: The Movie; Videodrome; War Games; Yentl

6 - Flashdance; Silkwood

5 - The Big Chill; Cross Creek; The Dresser; Educating Rita; Krull; Risky Business; Tender Mercies; Zelig

 

 

The Lonely Lady
The Lonely Lady
WORST FILM
CHAINED HEAT (Billy Fine & Monica Teuber)
CURSE OF THE PINK PANTHER (Blake Edwards & Gerald T. Nutting)
HERCULES (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
JAWS 3-D (Robert Hitzig)
THE LONELY LADY (Robert R. Weston)
A NIGHT IN HEAVEN (Gene Kirkwood)
SMOKEY & THE BANDIT III (Mort Engelberg)
STAYING ALIVE (Robert Stigwood & Sylvester Stallone)
TWO OF A KIND (Roger M. Rothstein & Joe Wizan)
YOR, THE HUNTER FROM THE FUTURE (Michele Marsala)

Reb Brown in Yor, The Hunter From The Future
Reb Brown in Yor, The Hunter From The Future
WORST ACTOR
Christopher Atkins - A NIGHT IN HEAVEN
Lloyd Bochner - THE LONELY LADY
Reb Brown - YOR, THE HUNTER FROM THE FUTURE
Lou Ferrigno - HERCULES
Jackie Gleason - SMOKEY & THE BANDIT III
David Niven - CURSE OF THE PINK PANTHER
Chuck Norris - LONE WOLF MCQUADE
Jerry Reed - SMOKEY & THE BANDIT III
Burt Reynolds - THE MAN WHO LOVED WOMEN / STROKER ACE
John Travolta - STAYING ALIVE / TWO OF A KIND

Pia Zadora in The Lonely Lady
Pia Zadora in The Lonely Lady
WORST ACTRESS
Bess Armstrong - JAWS 3-D
Linda Blair - CHAINED HEAT
Corinne Cléry - YOR, THE HUNTER FROM THE FUTURE
Faye Dunaway - THE WICKED LADY
Margot Kidder - TRENCHCOAT
Stacey Nelkin - HALLOWEEN III: THE SEASON OF THE WITCH
Olivia Newton-John - TWO OF A KIND
Cynthia Rhodes - STAYING ALIVE
Lesley Anne Warren - A NIGHT IN HEAVEN
Pia Zadora - THE LONELY LADY

The Lonely Lady
The Lonely Lady
WORST DIRECTOR
Joe Alves - JAWS 3-D
Lewis Coates - HERCULES
John Herzfeld - TWO OF A KIND
Richard Lester - SUPERMAN III
Dick Lowry - SMOKEY & THE BANDIT III
Hal Needham - STROKER ACE
Paul Nicholas - CHAINED HEAT
Peter Sasdy - THE LONELY LADY
Sylvester Stallone - STAYING ALIVE
Michael Winner - THE WICKED LADY

Louis Gossett, Jr. in Jaws 3D
Louis Gossett, Jr. in Jaws 3D
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Joseph Cali - THE LONELY LADY
Vince Edwards - DEAL OF THE CENTURY
Louis Gossett, Jr. - JAWS 3-D
Anthony Holland - THE LONELY LADY
John Lydon - CORRUPT
Mr. T - D.C. CAB
Jim Nabors - STROKER ACE
Richard Pryor - SUPERMAN III
John Vernon - CHAINED HEAT
Ted Wass - CURSE OF THE PINK PANTHER

Bibi Besch in The Lonely Lady
Bibi Besch in The Lonely Lady
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Loni Anderson - STROKER ACE
Carole Andre - YOR, THE HUNTER FROM THE FUTURE
Bibi Bisch - THE LONELY LADY
Mirella D'Angelo - HERCULES
Sybil Danning - CHAINED HEAT / HERCULES
Finola Hughes - STAYING ALIVE
Kimberly Patridge - BETTER LATE THAN NEVER
Annie Ross - SUPERMAN III
Deborah Rush - A NIGHT IN HEAVEN
Diana Scarwid - STRANGE INVADERS
Pamela Stephenson - SUPERMAN III

The Lonely Lady
The Lonely Lady

WORST ENSEMBLE CAST

CHAINED HEAT (the entire cast)

HERCULES (the entire cast)

JAWS 3-D (the entire cast)

THE LONELY LADY (the entire cast)

METALSTORM: THE DESTRUCTION OF JARED-SYN (the entire cast)

A NIGHT IN HEAVEN (the entire cast)

SMOKEY & THE BANDIT III (the entire cast)

STAYING ALIVE (the entire cast)

STROKER ACE (the entire cast)

YOR, THE HUNTER FROM THE FUTURE (the entire cast)


Lesley Anne Warren & Christopher Atkins in A Night In Heaven
Lesley Anne Warren & Christopher Atkins in A Night In Heaven

WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM

Christopher Atkins & Lesley Anne Warren - A NIGHT IN HEAVEN

Tom Atkins & Stacey Nelkin - HALLOWEEN III: THE SEASON OF THE WITCH

Reb Brown & Corinne Clery - YOR, THE HUNTER FROM THE FUTURE

Cheech Marin & Tommy Chong - STILL SMOKIN'

Richard Pryor & Christopher Reeve / Robert Vaughn - SUPERMAN III

Dennis Quaid & Bess Armstrong - JAWS 3-D

Burt Reynolds & Julie Andrews / Kim Basinger / Marilu Henner / Cynthia Sikes - THE MAN WHO LOVED WOMEN

John Travolta & Cynthia Rhodes - STAYING ALIVE

John Travolta & Olivia Newton-John - TWO OF A KIND

Pia Zadora & Lloyd Bochner - THE LONELY LADY


The Lonely Lady
The Lonely Lady
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
CURSE OF THE PINK PANTHER (Blake Edwards & Geoffrey Edwards)
DEAL OF THE CENTURY (Paul Brickman)
EDDIE MACON'S RUN (Jeff Kanew)
HALLOWEEN III: THE SEASON OF THE WITCH (Tommy Lee Wallace)
HERCULES (Lewis Coates)
JAWS 3-D (Richard Matheson, Carl Gottlieb & Guerdon Trueblood)
THE LONELY LADY (Ellen Shepard, John Kershaw & Shawn Randall)
STROKER ACE (Hugh Wilson & Hal Needham)
THE WICKED LADY (Michael Winner & Leslie Artiss)
YOR, THE HUNTER FROM THE FUTURE (Robert D. Bailey & Antonio Margheriti)

Two Of A Kind
Two Of A Kind
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
CHAINED HEAT (Vincent Mongol & Paul Nicolas)
D.C. CAB (Joel Schumacher)
THE DEMONS OF LUDLOW (William Arthur & Alan Ross)
FANTASY MISSION FORCE (Hsin Wei)
FLASHDANCE (Joe Ezsterhas & Tom Hedley)
MICROWAVE MASSACRE (Craig Muckler & Thomas Singer)
A NIGHT IN HEAVEN (Joan Tewkesbury)
SMOKEY & THE BANDIT III (Stuart Birnbaum & David Dashev)
STAYING ALIVE (Sylvester Stallone & Norman Wexler)
TWO OF A KIND (John Herzfeld)

Jaws 3-D
Jaws 3-D
WORST HORROR MOVIE
AMITYVILLE 3D (Stephen F. Kesten)
THE DEMONS OF LUDLOW (Bill Rebane)
FRIGHTMARE (Callie Wright & Patrick Wright)
JAWS 3-D (Robert Hirzig)
MAUSOLEUM (Robert Barich & Robert Madero)
MICROWAVE MASSACRE (Craig Muckler & Thomas Singer)
REVENGE OF THE BOOGEYMAN (Mark Balsam, Ulli Lommel & Bruce Starr)
SCALPS (T.L. Lankford)
SLEEPAWAY CAMP (Jerry Silva & Michele Tatosian)
XTRO (Mark Forstater)
 
Smokey & The Bandit III
Smokey & The Bandit III
WORST REMAKE / SEQUEL / RIPOFF
AMITYVILLE 3D (Stephen F. Keston)
BREATHLESS (Martin Erlichman)
CURSE OF THE PINK PANTHER (Blake Edwards & Gerald T. Nutting)
HERCULES (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
JAWS 3-D (Robert Hirzig)
PORKY'S II: THE NEXT DAY (Bob Clark & Don Carmody)
REVENGE OF THE BOOGEYMAN (Mark Balsam, Ulli Lommel & Bruce Starr)
SMOKEY & THE BANDIT III (Mort Engelberg)
STAYING ALIVE (Robert Stigwood & Sylvester Stallone)
THE WICKED LADY (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
 
The Lonely Lady
The Lonely Lady
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
CHAINED HEAT (Joseph Conlan)
HERCULES (Pino Donaggio)
JAWS 3-D (Alan Parker)
THE LONELY LADY (Charlie Calello, Jeff Harrington, J. Pennig & Roger Voudouris)
A NIGHT IN HEAVEN (Jan Hammer & David Wakeling)
QUERELLE (Peer Raben)
SCARFACE (Giorgio Moroder)
SUPERMAN III (Ken Thorne & Giorgio Moroder)
THE WICKED LADY (Tony Banks)
YOR, THE HUNTER FROM THE FUTURE (John Scott, Guido de Angelis & Maurizio de Angelis)
The Lonely Lady
The Lonely Lady
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Doctor Detroit" - DOCTOR DETROIT (Mark Mothersbaugh & Gerald V. Casale)
"I Want To Eat Your Face" - THE CREATURE WASN'T NICE (Bruce Kimmel)
"It's Gonna Be A Long Night" - THE LONELY LADY (Charlie Calello & Roger Voudouris)
"Joysticks" - JOYSTICKS (Ray Knehnetsky & Miloangelo Adamo)
"Rock On" - SUPERMAN III (Giorgio Moroder & Keith Forsey)
"Scarface (Push It To The Limit)" - SCARFACE (Giorgio Moroder & Pete Bellotte)
"Twist Of Fate" - TWO OF A KIND (Steve Kipner & Peter Beckett)
"The Way You Do It" - THE LONELY LADY (Jeff Harrington & J. Pennig)
"Yor's World" - YOR, THE HUNTER FROM THE FUTURE (Guido de Angelis, Maurizio de Angelis, Barbara Antonia, Susan Duncan-Smith, Pauline Hanna & Cesare de Natale)
"The Young & Joyful Bandit" - QUERELLE (Peer Raben & Jeanne Moreau)
Yor, The Hunter From The Future
Yor, The Hunter From The Future
WORST MAKEUP
DEATHSTALKER (John Carl Buechler)
HERCULES (Jeffrey Unger)
MAUSOLEUM (John Carl Buechler & Michael Stein)
MICROWAVE MASSACRE (Christy Newquist)
THE NEW BARBARIANS (Alberto Travaglini)
RETURN OF THE ALIENS: THE DEADLY SPAWN (Greg Ramoundos)
SCALPS (R. Christopher Biggs, Jon McCallum & Bart Mixon)
2019: AFTER THE FALL OF NEW YORK (Fabrizio Sforza & Gino Tamagnini)
XTRO (Robin Grantham)
YOR, THE HUNTER FROM THE FUTURE (Mario Scutti)
 
Jaws 3D
Jaws 3D
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
AMITYVILLE 3D (Jeff Jarvis & Michael Wood)
HALLOWEEN III: THE SEASON OF THE WITCH (Jon G. Belyeu)
HERCULES (Armando Valcauda & Paolo Zeccara)
JAWS 3-D (Brian Wade & Roy Arbogast)
THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE (Eric Brevig)
METALSTORM: THE DESTRUCTION OF JARED-SYN (Frank H. Isaacs)
RETURN OF THE ALIENS: THE DEADLY SPAWN (John Dods)
SPACE RAIDERS (Tom Campbell)
WARRIOR OF THE LOST WORLD (Paolo Ricci)
YOR, THE HUNTER FROM THE FUTURE (Antonella Margheriti, Antonio Margheriti & Edoardo Margheriti)

Write a comment

Comments: 0