1982 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
BLADE RUNNER
Warner Bros / The Ladd Company; Michael Deeley & Ridley Scott
DINER
MGM / United Artists; Jerry Weintraub
E.T. - THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL
Universal; Steven Spielberg & Kathleen Kennedy
GANDHI
Columbia / Indo-British Films;,Richard Attenborough
MISSING
Universal / Polygram; Edward Lewis & Mildred Lewis
AN OFFICER & A GENTLEMAN
Paramount / Lorimar; Martin Elfand
SOPHIE'S CHOICE
Universal / AFD / ITC; Alan J. Pakula & Keith Barish
THE THING
Universal; David Foster & Lawrence Turman
TOOTSIE
Columbia / Mirage Punch; Sydney Pollack & Dick Richards
THE VERDICT
20th Century Fox; Richard D. Zanuck & David Brown

E.T. - The Extra Terrestrial
E.T. - The Extra Terrestrial
Also Considered:
DAS BOOT (Güntar Rohrbach); FANNY & ALEXANDER (Jorn Donner); FAST TIMES AT RIDGEMONT HIGH (Art Linson & Irving Azoff); FIRST BLOOD (Buzz Feitshans); FITZCARRALDO (Werner Herzog & Lucki Stipetic); 48 HRS (Lawrence Gordon & Joel Silver); POLTERGEIST (Frank Marshall & Steven Spielberg); STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN (Robert Sallin); WHITE DOG (Jon Davison); THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP (George Roy Hill & Robert L. Crawford)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Richard Farnsworth as "Bill Miner" - THE GREY FOX
Albert Finney as "George Dunlap" - SHOOT THE MOON
Frederic Forrest as "Dashiell Hammett" - HAMMETT
Richard Gere as "Zack Mayo" - AN OFFICER & A GENTLEMAN
Dustin Hoffman as "Michael Dorsey/Dorothy Michaels" - TOOTSIE
Ben Kingsley as "Mohandas K. Gandhi" - GANDHI
Klaus Kinski as "Brian Sweeney Fitzgerald" - FITZCARRALDO 
Jack Lemmon as "Ed Horman" - MISSING
Paul Newman as "Frank Galvin" - THE VERDICT
Peter O'Toole as "Alan Swann" - MY FAVORITE YEAR

Ben Kingsley in Gandhi
Ben Kingsley in Gandhi
Also Considered:
Harrison Ford (BLADE RUNNER); Kevin Kline (SOPHIE'S CHOICE); Steve Martin (DEAD MEN DON'T WEAR PLAID); Jack Nicholson (THE BORDER); Al Pacino (AUTHOR! AUTHOR!): Jürgen Prochnow (DAS BOOT); Kurt Russell (THE THING); Sylvester Stallone (FIRST BLOOD); Henry Thomas (E.T. - THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL); Robin Williams (THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Julie Andrews as "Victoria Grant/Count Victor Grazinski" - VICTOR / VICTORIA
Julie Covington as "Connie Wintour" - ASCENDANCY
Barbara Hershey as "Carla Moran" - THE ENTITY
Diane Keaton as "Faith Dunlap" - SHOOT THE MOON
Nastassja Kinski as "Irena Dubrovna" - CAT PEOPLE
Jessica Lange as "Frances Farmer" - FRANCES
Jennifer Jason Leigh as "Stacy Hamilton" - FAST TIMES AT RIDGEMONT HIGH
Sissy Spacek as "Beth Horman" - MISSING
Meryl Streep as "Sophie Zawistowska" - SOPHIE'S CHOICE
Debra Winger as "Paula Pokrifki" - AN OFFICER & A GENTLEMAN

Meryl Streep in Sophie's Choice
Meryl Streep in Sophie's Choice
Also Considered:
Julie Christie (THE RETURN OF THE SOLDIER); Sally Field (KISS ME GOODBYE); Glenda Jackson (THE RETURN OF THE SOLDIER); Mariel Hemingway (PERSONAL BEST); Amy Madigan (LOVE CHILD); Kristy McNichol (WHITE DOG); Charlotte Rampling (THE VERDICT); Simone Signoret (L'ÉTOILE DU NORD); Janet Suzman (THE DRAUGHTMAN'S CONTRACT); JoBeth Williams (POLTERGEIST)

BEST DIRECTOR
Richard Attenborough - GANDHI
Ingmar Bergman - FANNY & ALEXANDER
Costa-Govras - MISSING
Samuel Fuller - WHITE DOG
Werner Herzog - FITZCARRALDO 
Sidney Lumet - THE VERDICT
Wolfgang Petersen - DAS BOOT
Sydney Pollack - TOOTSIE
Ridley Scott - BLADE RUNNER
Steven Spielberg - E.T. - THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL

Blade Runner
Blade Runner
Also Considered:
John Carpenter (THE THING); Blake Edwards (VICTOR / VICTORIA): Taylor Hackford (AN OFFICER & A GENTLEMAN); Amy Heckerling (FAST TIMES AT RIDGEMONT HIGH); George Roy Hill (THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP); Walter Hill (48 HRS); Tobe Hooper (POLTERGEIST); Barry Levinson (DINER); Nicolas Meyer (STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN); Alan J. Pakula (SOPHIE'S CHOICE)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Charles Durning as "Les Nichols" - TOOTSIE
Louis Gossett, Jr. as "Sgt. Emil Foley" - AN OFFICER & A GENTLEMAN
Rutger Hauer as "Roy Batty" - BLADE RUNNER
John Lithgow as "Roberta Muldoon" - THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP
James Mason as "Ed Concannon" - THE VERDICT
Jim Metzler as "Mason McCormick" - TEX
Ricardo Montalban as “Khan Noonien Singh” - STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN
Sean Penn as "Jeff Spicoli" - FAST TIMES AT RIDGEMONT HIGH
Robert Preston as "Carroll Todd" - VICTOR / VICTORIA
Mickey Rourke as "Robert 'Boogie' Sheftell" - DINER

Louis Gossett, Jr. in An Officer & A Gentleman
Louis Gossett, Jr. in An Officer & A Gentleman
Also Considered:
Alan Bates (THE RETURN OF THE SOLDIER); Charles Durning (THE BEST LITTLE WHOREHOUSE IN TEXAS); Frank Finlay (THE RETURN OF THE SOLDIER); Raul Julia (TEMPEST); David Keith (AN OFFICER & A GENTLEMAN); Eddie Murphy (48 HRS); Bill Murray (TOOTSIE); Philippe Noiret (L'ÉTOILE DU NORD); Roshan Seth (GANDHI); Paul Winfield (WHITE DOG)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Cher as "Sissy" - COME BACK TO THE 5 & DIME, JIMMY DEAN, JIMMY DEAN
Lisa Blount as "Lynette Pomeroy" - AN OFFICER & A GENTLEMAN
Phoebe Cates as "Linda Barrett" - FAST TIMES AT RIDGEMONT HIGH
Glenn Close as "Jenny Fields" - THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP
Teri Garr as "Sandy Lester" - TOOTSIE
Rohini Hattangadi as "Kasturba Gandhi" - GANDHI
Dana Hill as "Sherry Dunlap" - SHOOT THE MOON
Jessica Lange as "Julie Nichols" - TOOTSIE
Kim Stanley as "Lillian Van Ornum Farmer" - FRANCES
Lesley Anne Warren as "Norma" - VICTOR / VICTORIA

Jessica Lange in Tootsie
Jessica Lange in Tootsie
Also Considered:
Ellen Barkin (DINER); Candice Bergen (GANDHI); Drew Barrymore (E.T.: The Extra Terrestrial); Daryl Hannah (BLADE RUNNER); Lainie Kazan (MY FAVOURITE YEAR); Melanie Mayron (MISSING); Heather O'Rourke (POLTERGEIST); Rachel Ward (DEAD MAN DON'T WEAR PLAID); Irene Worth (DEATHTRAP); Sean Young (BLADE RUNNER)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Drew Barrymore - E.T.: THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL
Glenn Close - THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP
Ben Kingsley - GANDHI
Amy Madigan - LOVE CHILD
Eddie Murphy - 48 HRS
Henry Thomas - E.T. - THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL
 
Ben Kingsley in Gandhi
Ben Kingsley in Gandhi

Also Considered:

Ellen Barkin (DINER); Phoebe Cates (FAST TIMES AT RIDGEMONT HIGH); Geena Davis (TOOTSIE); Dana Hill (SHOOT THE MOON); Kevin Kline (SOPHIE'S CHOICE); Heather O'Rourke (POLTERGEIST)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

DINER

FANNY & ALEXANDER

FAST TIMES AT RIDGEMONT HIGH

FRANCES

GANDHI

AN OFFICER & A GENTLEMAN

SOPHIE'S CHOICE

TOOTSIE

THE VERDICT

VICTOR/VICTORIA

 

Tootsie
Tootsie

Also Considered:

BLADE RUNNER; COME BACK TO THE 5 & DIME, JIMMY DEAN, JIMMY DEAN; DAS BOOT; E.T. - THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL; POLTERGEIST; SHOOT THE MOON; STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN; THE THING; WHITE DOG; THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP

 

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
BLADE RUNNER
Hampton Fancher & David Webb Peoples
DAS BOOT
Wolfgang Petersen
DEATHTRAP
Jay Presson Allen
FAST TIMES AT RIDGEMONT HIGH
Cameron Crowe
MISSING
Donald Stewart & Costa-Gavras
SOPHIE'S CHOICE
Alan J. Pakula
THE VERDICT
David Mamet
VICTOR / VICTORIA
Blake Edwards
WHITE DOG
Samuel Fuller & Curtis Hanson
THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP
Steve Tesich

The Verdict
The Verdict
Also Considered:
BRIMSTONE & TREACLE (Dennis Potter); CANNERY ROW (David S. Ward); COUP DE TORCHON (Jean Aurenche & Bertrand Tavernier); DEATHTRAP (Jay Presson Allen); THE ESCAPE ARTIST (Melissa Matheson & Stephen Zito); EVIL UNDER THE SUN (Anthony Shaffer); FIRST BLOOD (Michael Kozoll, William Sackheim & Sylvester Stallone); HAMMETT (Ross Thomas & Dennis O'Flaherty); I OUGHT TO BE IN THE PICTURES (Neil Simon); TEX (Charlie Haas & Tim Hunter); THE THING (Bill Lancaster)

BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
DEAD MEN DON'T WEAR PLAID
Carl Reiner, George Gipe & Steve Martin
DINER
Barry Levinson
E.T. - THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL
Melissa Matheson
EATING RAOUL
Paul Bartel & Richard Blackburn
FANNY & ALEXANDER
Ingmar Bergman
48 HRS
Walter Hill, Roger Spottiswoode, Larry Gross & Steven E. de Souza
GANDHI
John Briley
AN OFFICER & A GENTLEMAN
Douglas Day Stewart
PORKY'S
Bob Clark
TOOTSIE
Larry Gelbart, Murray Shisgal & Don McGuire

Tootsie
Tootsie
Also Considered:
BRITTANIA HOSPITAL (David Sherwin); CHAN IS MISSING (Isaac Cronin & Wayne Wang); CLASS OF 1984 (Mark L. Lester, John Saxton & Tom Holland); THE DARK CRYSTAL (David Odell & Jim Henson); THE DRAUGHTMAN'S CONTRACT (Peter Greenaway); ENDANGERED SPECIES (Alan Rudolph & John Binder); MOONLIGHTING (Jerzy Skolimowski); MY FAVORITE YEAR (Norman Steinberg & Dennis Palumbo); POLTERGEIST (Steven Spielberg, Michael Grais & Mark Victor); SHOOT THE MOON (Bo Goldman)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
BUGS BUNNY'S 3RD MOVIE: 1001 RABBIT TALES
Friz Freleng, Chuck Jones & Robert McKimson
THE LAST UNICORN
Jules Bass & Arthur Rankin, Jr.
THE SECRET OF NIMH
Don Bluth
THE SNOWMAN
John Coates
TANGO
Zbigniew Rybczinski

The Snowman
The Snowman
Also Considered:
THE DARK CRYSTAL (Jim Henson & Gary Kurtz); THE FLIGHT OF THE DRAGONS (Jules Bass & Arthur Rankin, Jr.); THE GREAT COGNITO (Will Vinton); HEIDI'S SONG (William Hanna & Joseph Barbera); PINK FLOYD: THE WALL (Alan Marshall)

BEST HORROR FILM

THE ENTITY

Harold Schneider

POLTERGEIST

Frank Marshall & Steven Spielberg

TENEBRAE

Claudio Argento

THE THING

David Foster & Lawrence Turman

WHITE DOG

Jon Davison

 

The Thing
The Thing

Also Considered:

BASKET CASE (Edgar Ievins); THE BEAST WITHIN (Harvey Bernhard); CAT PEOPLE (Charles Fries); CREEPSHOW (Richard P. Rubinstein); Q: THE WINGED SERPENT (Larry Cohen)

 

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

ROCKY III

Robert Chartoff & Irwin Winkler

STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN

Robert Sallin

THE THING

David Foster & Lawrence Turman

 

The Thing
The Thing

Also Considered:

BUGS BUNNY'S 3RD MOVIE: 1001 RABBIT TALES (Friz Freleng); CAT PEOPLE (Charles Fries); THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL (David Conroy)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BLADE RUNNER
Jordan Cronenweth
DAS BOOT
Jost Vacano
E.T. - THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL
Allen Davieu
FANNY & ALEXANDER
Sven Nykvist
FITZCARRALDO
Thomas Mauch
GANDHI
Billy Williams & Ronnie Taylor
THE GREY FOX
Frank Tidy
KOYAANISQATSI
Ron Fricke
SOPHIE'S CHOICE
Nestor Almendros
TOOTSIE
Owen Roizman

 

Blade Runner
Blade Runner
Also Considered:
DEAD MEN DON'T WEAR PLAID (Michael Chapman); HAMMETT (Philip Lathrop & Joseph Biroc); LES MISERABLES (Edmond Richard); THE MAN FROM SNOWY RIVER (Keith Wagstaff); AN OFFICER & A GENTLEMAN (Donald E. Thorin); ONE FROM THE HEART (Vittorio Storaro & Ronald Victor Garcia); PINK FLOYD: THE WALL (Peter Biziou); POLTERGEIST (Matthew F. Leonetti); THE THING (Dean Cundey); VICTOR / VICTORIA (Dick Bush)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BLADE RUNNER
Charles Knode & Michael Kaplan
CONAN THE BARBARIAN
John Bloomfield
DEAD MEN DON'T WEAR PLAID
Edith Head
FANNY & ALEXANDER
Marik Vos
GANDHI
John Mollo & Bhanu Athaiya
LA TRAVIATA
Piero Tosi
SOPHIE'S CHOICE
Albert Wolsky
TOOTSIE
Ruth Morley
TRON
Elois Janssen & Rosanna Norton
VICTOR / VICTORIA
Patricia Norris

Fanny & Alexander
Fanny & Alexander
Also Considered:
ANNIE (Theoni V. Aldredge); THE DRAUGHTMAN'S CONTRACT (Sue Blane); EVIL UNDER THE SUN (Anthony Powell); FIRST BLOOD (Tom Bronson); GREASE 2 (Robert DeMora); HAMMETT (Ruth Morley); QUEST FOR FIRE (John Hay & Penny Rose); THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL (Phyllis Dalton); STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN (Robert Fletcher); THE SWORD & THE SORCEROR (Christine Boyar)

BEST FILM EDITING
BLADE RUNNER
Terry Rawlings
DAS BOOT
Hannes Nikel
DEAD MEN DON'T WEAR PLAID
Bud Molin
E.T. - THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL
Carol Littleton
48 HRS
Freeman Davies, Mark Warner & Billy Weber
GANDHI
John Bloom
AN OFFICER & A GENTLEMAN
Peter Zinner
PINK FLOYD: THE WALL
Gerry Hambling
TOOTSIE
William Steinkamp & Fredric Steinkamp
WHITE DOG
Bernard Gribble

E.T. - The Extra Terrestrial
E.T. - The Extra Terrestrial
Also Considered:
CONAN THE BARBARIAN (C. Timothy O'Meara); DINER (Stu Linder); THE ENTITY (Frank J. Urioste); FIRST BLOOD (Joan Chapman); LADIES & GENTLEMEN, THE FABULOUS STAINS (Tom Benko); MISSING (Françoise Bonnot); THE SHAOLIN TEMPLE (Hsin-Yen Chang, Yu-Haui Li, Wong Ting & Ku Chi Wai); STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN (William P. Dornisch); THE THING (Todd Ramsay)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
ANOTHER WAY
Hungary; Karoly Makk
COUP DE TORCHON
France; Bertrand Tavernier
DAS BOOT
West Germany; Wolfgang Petersen
DIARY FOR MY CHILDREN
Hungary; Marta Meszaros
FANNY & ALEXANDER
Sweden; Ingmar Bergman
FITZCARRALDO
West Germany; Werner Herzog
INTERROGATION
Poland; Ryszard Bugajski
THE STATE OF THINGS
Portugal; Wim Wenders
VOLVER A EMPEZAR (BEGIN THE BEGUINE)
Spain; Jose Luis Garcia
VERONIKA VOSS
West Germany; Rainer Werner Fassbinder

Fitzcarraldo
Fitzcarraldo
Also Considered:
LE BAL (Algeria; Ettore Scola); LE BEAU MARRIAGE (France; Erich Rohmer); THE BEEHIVE (Spain; Mario Camus); L'ÉTOILE DU NORD (France; Pierre Granier-Deferre); IDENTIFICATION OF A WOMAN (Italy; Michelangelo Antonioni); LA TRAVIATA (Italy; Franco Zeffirelli); PASSION (France; Jean-Luc Godard); PRIVATE LIFE (USSR; Yuli Raizman); TENEBRAE (Italy; Dario Argento); YOL (Switzerland; Serif Goran)

BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
BLADE RUNNER
Marvin G. Westmore
CONAN THE BARBARIAN
Jose Antonio Sanchez
GANDHI
Tom Smith
QUEST FOR FIRE
Michele Burke & Sarah Monzani
STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN
Werner Keppler & James Lee McCoy

 

Quest for Fire
Quest for Fire
Also Considered:
BASKET CASE (John Caglione & Kevin Haney); THE BEAST WITHIN (Tom Burman); POLTERGEIST (Dorothy J. Pearl); THE THING (Rob Bottin); TOOTSIE (Dorothy Pearl, George Masters & Allen Weisinger)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
BLADE RUNNER
Vangelis
CONAN THE BARBARIAN
Basil Poledouris
E.T. - THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL
John Williams
FITZCARRALDO
Popol Vuh
GANDHI
George Fenton & Ravi Shankar
KOYAANISQATSI
Philip Glass
POLTERGEIST
Jerry Goldsmith
SOPHIE'S CHOICE
Marvin Hamlisch
STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN
James Horner
THE THING
Ennio Morricone

E.T. - The Extra Terrestrial
E.T. - The Extra Terrestrial
Also Considered:
LE BAL (Vladimir Cosma); CAT PEOPLE (Giorgio Moroder & David Bowie); DAS BOOT (Klaus Doldinger); 48 HRS (James Horner); THE MAN FROM SNOWY RIVER (Bruce Rowland); MISSING (Vangelis); AN OFFICER & A GENTLEMAN (Jack Nitzsche); SIX WEEKS (Dudley Moore); THE SWORD & THE SORCEROR (David Whitaker); WHITE DOG (Ennio Morricone)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
ANNIE
Ralph Burns
BEST FRIENDS
Michel Legrand
DEAD MEN DON'T WEAR PLAID
Miklos Rozsa
GREASE 2
Louis St. Louis
MY FAVOURITE YEAR
Ralph Burns
ONE FROM THE HEART
Tom Waits
PORKY'S
Paul Zaza & Carl Zittrer
TOOTSIE
Dave Grusin
VICTOR / VICTORIA
Henry Mancini
YES, GIORGIO
John Williams

Tootsie
Tootsie
Also Considered:
AIRPLANE II: THE SEQUEL (Elmer Bernstein); THE BEST LITTLE WHOREHOUSE IN TEXAS (Patrick Williams); BRITTANIA HOSPITAL (Alan Price); THE DRAUGHTMAN'S CONTRACT (Michael Nyman); FAST TIMES AT RIDGEMONT HIGH (Rob Fahey); HANKY PANKY (Tom Scott); KISS ME GOODBYE (Ralph Burns); MONTY PYTHON LIVE AT THE HOLLYWOOD BOWL (Ray Cooper & Eric du Prez); NIGHT SHIFT (Burt Bacharach); PINK FLOYD: THE WALL (Roger Waters)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Cool Rider" - GREASE 2
Dennis Linde
"Eye Of The Tiger" - ROCKY III
Jim Peterik & Frank Sullivan
"Hard To Say I'm Sorry" - SUMMER LOVERS
David Foster & Peter Cetera
"It Might Be You" - TOOTSIE
Dave Grusin, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman
"One From The Heart" - ONE FROM THE HEART
Tom Waits
"Somebody's Baby" - FAST TIMES AT RIDGEMONT HIGH
Jackson Browne & Danny Kortchmar
"Theme from Cat People (Putting Out Fire)" - CAT PEOPLE
Giorgio Moroder & David Bowie
"Up Where We Belong" - AN OFFICER & A GENTLEMAN
Jack Nitzsche, Buffy Sainte-Marie & Will Jennings
"Walking In The Air" - THE SNOWMAN
Howard Blake
"When The Tigers Broke Free" - PINK FLOYD: THE WALL
Roger Waters

Rocky III
Rocky III
Also Considered:
"Back To School Again" - GREASE 2 (Louis St. Louis & Howard Greenfield); "(The Boys Are) Back In Town" - 48 HRS (Brian O'Neal); "Girl For All Seasons" - GREASE 2 (Louis St. Louis & Howard Greenfield); "How Do You Keep The Music Playing?" - BEST FRIENDS (Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman); "If We Were In Love" - YES, GIORGIO (John Williams, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman); "It's Not Enough" - STARSTRUCK (Dennis James); "Making Love" - MAKING LOVE (Burt Bacharach, Bruce Roberts & Carole Bayer-Sager); "My Love For You" - HARRY TRACY: DEAD OR ALIVE (Les Pouloit); "Tootsie" - TOOTSIE (Dave Grusin, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman); "Waste Of Time" - LADIES & GENTLEMEN, THE FABULOUS STAINS (Barry Ford & Nancy Dowd)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
ANNIE
Dale Hennesy; Marvin March
BLADE RUNNER
Lawrence G. Paull & David L. Snyder; Linda de Scenna
THE DARK CRYSTAL
Harry Lange; Peter Young
DEAD MEN DON'T WEAR PLAID
John de Cuir; Richard Goddard
FANNY & ALEXANDER
Anna Asp & Suzanne Lingheim
GANDHI
Stuart Craig & Robert W. Laing; Michael Seirton
HAMMETT
Dean Tavoularis & Eugene Lee
LA TRAVIATA
Franco Zeffirelli & Gianni Quaranta
STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN
Joe Jennings; Charles M. Graffeo
VICTOR / VICTORIA
Rodger Maus, Tim Hutchinson & William Craig Smith; Harry Cordwell

Blade Runner
Blade Runner
Also Considered:
DAS BOOT (Rolf Zehetbauer; Götz Weidner); E.T. - THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL (James D. Bissell; Jackie Carr); EVIL UNDER THE SUN (Elliot Scott; Peter Howitt); LES MISERABLES (François de Lamothe & Jean Mandaroux); POLTERGEIST (James H. Spencer; Cheryl Kearney); THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL (Tony Curtis; Carolyn Scott); SOPHIE'S CHOICE (George Jenkins; Carol Joffe); THE THING (John J. Lloyd; John M. Dwyer); TOOTSIE (Peter Larkin; Tom Tonery); TRON (Dean Edward Mitzner; Roger Shook)

BEST SOUND
BLADE RUNNER
Bud Alper, Graham V. Hartstone & Gerry Humphreys
DAS BOOT
Milan Bor, Trevor Pyke & Mike le Mare
E.T. - THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL
Buzz Knudson, Robert Glass, Don Digirolamo & Gene S. Cantamessa
FIRST BLOOD
Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Gregg Landaker & Rob Young
GANDHI
Gerry Humphreys, Robin O'Donoghue, Jonathan Bates & Simon Kaye
PINK FLOYD: THE WALL
Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas le Messurier & Clive Winter
STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN
Ray West, David J. Hudson, Mel Metcalfe & Jim Alexander
THE THING
Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker & Thomas Causey
TOOTSIE
Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander & Les Lazarowitz
TRON
Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Lee Minkler & Jim LaRue

E.T. - The Extra Terrestrial
E.T. - The Extra Terrestrial
Also Considered:
ANNIE (Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Jay M. Harding & Gene S. Cantamessa); BARBAROSA (Robert Glass, Robert Knudson, Don MacDougall & Robert Gravenor); CONAN THE BARBARIAN (Wayne Artman, Tom Beckert, Michael Jiron & Jim Willis); FIREFOX (Rick Alexander, Les Fresholtz, Arthur Piantadosi & Don Johnson); 48 HRS (Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Gregg Landaker & Glenn E. Anderson); LA TRAVIATA (Federico Savina, Claude Villand & Jean-Louis Ducarme); MISSING (Claude Villand, Daniel Brisseau & Jose Garcia); AN OFFICER & A GENTLEMAN (Don Digirolamo, Robert Glass, Buzz Knudsom & Jeff Wexler); POLTERGEIST (Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Kevin O'Connell & Arthur Rochester); VICTOR / VICTORIA (Gordon K. McCallum, Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas le Messurier & Roy Charman)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
DAS BOOT
Mike le Mare
E.T. - THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL
Charles L. Campbell & Ben Burtt
POLTERGEIST
Stephen Hunter Flick & Richard L. Anderson
STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN
George Watters II & Cecilia Hall
THE THING
David Lewis Yewdall & Colin C. Mouat

E.T. - The Extra Terrestrial
E.T. - The Extra Terrestrial
Also Considered:
BLADE RUNNER (Peter Pennell); CONAN THE BARBARIAN (Fred J. Brown); THE DARK CRYSTAL (Ben Burtt); FIREFOX (Bob Henderson & Alan Robert Murray); 48 HRS (Stephen Hunter Flick & Richard L. Anderson)

BEST STUNTWORK / CHOREOGRAPHY
CONAN THE BARBARIAN
FIRST BLOOD
48 HRS
THE SHAOLIN TEMPLE
THE THING

First Blood
First Blood

Also Considered:

BLADE RUNNER; DAS BOOT; GREASE 2; AN OFFICER & A GENTLEMAN; POLTERGEIST

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
BLADE RUNNER
Douglas Trumbull, Richard Yuricich & David Dryer
THE DARK CRYSTAL
Brian Froud, Roy Field & Brian Smithies
E.T. - THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL
Carlo Rambaldi, Dennis Muren & Kenneth Smith
FORBIDDEN WORLD
Tom Campbell, Bill Conway, John Carl Buechler & Steve Neill
POLTERGEIST
Richard Edlund, Michael Wood & Bruce Nicholson
THE THING
Rob Bottin, Roy Arbogast, Michael Clifford & Albert Whitlock

 

The Thing
The Thing
Also Considered:
CONAN THE BARBARIAN (Nick Allder, Peter Kuran & Frank Van Der Veer); THE ENTITY (Joe Digaetano, Joe Lombardi, Steve Lombardi & Bob Willard); FIRST BLOOD (Thomas L. Fisher); PINK FLOYD: THE WALL (Neil Corbould, Martin Gutteridge & Graham Longhurst); STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN (Ken Ralston, Bob Dawson, Jim Veillieux & Alan Haworth); TRON (Richard Taylor & Harrison Ellenshaw)

Most Wins:

5 - E.T.: The Extra Terrestrial

4 - Tootsie

3 - Blade Runner; The Thing

2 - Gandhi

1 - Fanny & Alexander; First Blood; Fitzcarraldo; An Officer & A Gentleman; Quest for Fire; Rocky III; The Snowman; Sophie's Choice; The Verdict

 


Most Nominations:

14 - Gandhi; Tootsie

12 - Blade Runner

11 - E.T.: The Extra Terrestrial

9 - An Officer & A Gentleman

8 - The Thing; Victor/Victoria

7 - Das Boot; Fanny & Alexander; Sophie's Choice; Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan

6 - Fast Times at Ridgemont High; The Verdict

5 - Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid; Fitzcarraldo; Missing

 

Butterfly
Butterfly
WORST FILM
BUTTERFLY (Matt Cimber)
DÜNYAYI KURTURAN ADAM (Mehmet Karahafiz)
INCHON (Mitsuharu Ishii)
MEGAFORCE (Albert S. Ruddy)
MONSIGNOR (Frank Yablans & David Niven, Jr.)
PARADISE (Robert Lantos & Stephen J. Roth)
THE PIRATE MOVIE (David Joseph)
THE SEDUCTION (Bruce Cohn Curtis & Irwin Yablans)
THE TREASURE OF THE LIVING DEAD (Marius Lesoeur)
ZAPPED! (Jeffrey Apple)

Christopher Atkins in The Pirate Movie
Christopher Atkins in The Pirate Movie
WORST ACTOR
Willie Aames - PARADISE / ZAPPED!
Cuneyt Arkin - DÜNYAYI KURTURAN ADAM
Christopher Atkins - THE PIRATE MOVIE 
Charles Bronson - DEATH WISH II
Albert Finney - ANNIE
Stacy Keach - BUTTERFLY
James Magner - AMITYVILLE II: THE POSSESSION
Laurence Olivier - INCHON
Luciano Pavarotti - YES, GIORGIO
Christopher Reeve - MONSIGNOR

Pia Zadora in Butterfly
Pia Zadora in Butterfly
WORST ACTRESS
Genevieve Bujold - MONSIGNOR
Phoebe Cates - PARADISE
Joan Collins - HOMEWORK
Morgan Fairchild - THE SEDUCTION
Mia Farrow - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S SEX COMEDY
Jill Ireland - DEATH WISH II
Kristy McNichol - THE PIRATE MOVIE
Aileen Quinn - ANNIE
Mary Tyler Moore - SIX WEEKS
Pia Zadora - BUTTERFLY

Butterfly
Butterfly
WORST DIRECTOR
Ken Annakin - THE PIRATE MOVIE
Matt Cimber - BUTTERFLY
Jesus Franco - THE TREASURE OF THE LIVING DEAD
Stuart Gillard - PARADISE
John Huston - ANNIE
Çetin Inanç - DÜNYAYI KURTURAN ADAM  
Hal Needham - MEGAFORCE
Frank Perry - MONSIGNOR
Michael Winner - DEATH WISH II
Terence Young - INCHON

Stephen King in Creepshow
Stephen King in Creepshow
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Michael Beck - MEGAFORCE
Richard Crenna - FIRST BLOOD
Ben Gazzara - INCHON
Ted Hamilton - THE PIRATE MOVIE
Stephen King - CREEPSHOW
Ed McMahon - BUTTERFLY
Mr. T - ROCKY III
Orson Welles - BUTTERFLY
Burt Young - AMITYVILLE II: THE POSSESSION
Adrian Zmed - GREASE 2

Rutanya Alda in Amityville II: The Possession
Rutanya Alda in Amityville II: The Possession
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Rutanya Alda - AMITYVILLE II: THE POSSESSION
Sandahl Bergman - CONAN THE BARBARIAN
Jacqueline Bisset - INCHON
Carol Burnett - ANNIE
Colleen Camp - THE SEDUCTION
Dyan Cannon - AUTHOR! AUTHOR! /  DEATHTRAP
Lois Nettleton - BUTTERFLY
Ann Reinking - ANNIE
Tracie Savage - FRIDAY THE 13TH PART III 
Felice Schachter - ZAPPED!

The Pirate Movie
The Pirate Movie

WORST ENSEMBLE CAST

AMITYVILLE II: THE POSSESSION (the entire cast)

ANNIE (the entire cast)

BUTTERFLY (the entire cast)

DEATH WISH II (the entire cast)

INCHON (the entire cast)

MEGAFORCE (the entire cast)

MONSIGNOR (the entire cast)

THE PIRATE MOVIE (the entire cast)

THE SEDUCTION (the entire cast)

ZAPPED (the entire cast)


Pia Zadora & Stacy Keach in Butterfly
Pia Zadora & Stacy Keach in Butterfly

WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM

Willie Aames & Phoebe Cates - PARADISE

Christopher Atkins & Kristy McNichol - THE PIRATE MOVIE

Maxwell Caulfield & Michelle Pfeiffer - GREASE 2

Joan Collins & Michael Morgan - HOMEWORK

Clint Eastwood & Kyle Eastwood - HONKY TONK MAN

Peter Gallagher & Daryl Hannah / Valerie Quennessen - SUMMER LOVERS

Bette Midler & Ken Wahl / Rip Torn - JINXED!

Ryan O'Neal & John Hurt - PARTNERS

Luciano Pavarotti & Kathryn Harrold - YES, GIORGIO

Pia Zadora & Stacy Keach - BUTTERFLY


Butterfly
Butterfly
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
AMITYVILLE II: THE POSSESSION (Tommy Lee Wallace)
ANNIE (Carol Sobieski)
BUTTERFLY (John Goff & Matt Cimber)
DEATH WISH II (David Englebach)
GREASE 2 (Ken Finkleman)
HONKYTONK MAN (Clancy Carlile)
MONSIGNOR (Abraham Polonsky & Wendell Mayes)
THE PIRATE MOVIE (Trevor Farrant)
SIX WEEKS (David Seltzer)
A TIME TO DIE (John Goff, Matt Cimber & Willy Russell)

Inchon
Inchon
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
AUTHOR! AUTHOR! (Israel Horovitz)
INCHON (Robin Moore & Laird Koenig)
MEGAFORCE (Albert S. Ruddy, Hal Needham & James Whittaker)
PARADISE (Stuart Gillard)
PARTNERS (Francis Veber)
PIRANHA II: FLYING KILLERS (Ovidio G. Assonitis, James Cameron & Charles H. Eglee) 
THE SEDUCTION (David Schmoeller)
THE TREASURE OF THE LIVING DEAD (Jesus Franco)
YES, GIORGIO (Norman Steinberg)
ZAPPED! (Bruce Rubin & Robert J. Rosenthal)

The Treasure Of The Living Dead
The Treasure Of The Living Dead
WORST HORROR MOVIE
ALONE IN THE DARK (Robert Shaye)
DEADLY GAMES (Raymond Dryden)
THE FOREST (Don Jones)
FRIDAY THE 13TH PART III (Frank Mancuso, Jr.)
HUMONGOUS (Anthony Kramreith)
NIGHTBEAST (Ted A. Bohus)
PARASITE (Charles Band)
PIRANHA II: FLYING KILLERS (Chako Van Leeuwen & Jeff Schechtman)
THE SLAYER (William R. Ewing)
THE TREASURE OF THE LIVING DEAD (Marius Lesoeur)

The Pirate Movie
The Pirate Movie
WORST REMAKE / SEQUEL / RIPOFF
AIRPLANE II: THE SEQUEL (Howard Koch)
AMITYVILLE II: THE POSSESSION (Ira N. Smith & Stephen R. Greenwald)
ANNIE (Ray Stark)
DEATH WISH II (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
DÜNYAYI KURTURAN ADAM (Mehmet Karahafiz)
FRIDAY THE 13TH PART III (Frank Mancuso, Jr.)
GREASE 2 (Allan Carr & Robert Stigwood)
PIRANHA II: FLYING KILLERS (Chako Van Leeuwen & Jeff Schechtman)
THE PIRATE MOVIE (David Joseph)
THE TOY (Ray Stark & Phil Feldman)

The Pirate Movie
The Pirate Movie
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
ALONE IN THE DARK (Renato Serio)
BUTTERFLY (Ennio Morricone)
DEATH WISH II (Jimmy Page)
FIREFOX (Maurice Jarre)
THE FOREST (Richard Hieronymus & Alan Oldfield)
HONKYTONK MAN (Steve Dorff)
INCHON (Jerry Goldsmith)
MONSIGNOR (John Williams)
THE PIRATE MOVIE (Mike Brady & Peter Sullivan; Kit Hain, Terry Britten, Sue Shifrin & Brian Robertson)
THE TREASURE OF THE LIVING DEAD (Pablo Villa & Daniel White)

Butterfly
Butterfly
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Coming Home To You (Is Like Comin' Home To Milk & Cookies" - AUTHOR! AUTHOR! (Dave Grusin, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman)
"First Love" - THE PIRATE MOVIE (Kit Hain)
"Happy Endings" - THE PIRATE MOVIE (Terry Britten, B.A. Robertson & Sue Shifrin) 
"It's Wrong For Me To Love You" - BUTTERFLY (Ennio Morricone & Carol Connors)
"Let's Fall Apart Together Tonight" - Q: THE WINGED SERPENT (Andy Goldmark & Janelle Webb Cohen)
"Megaforce" - MEGAFORCE (Kevin Russell, Tod Howarth, Jonathan Cain & James McClarty)
"No Sweeter Cheater Than You" - HONKYTONK MAN (Gail Redd & Mitchell Torok)
"Paradise" - PARADISE (Joel Diamond & L. Russell Brown)
"Pumpin' & Blowin'" - THE PIRATE MOVIE (Terry Britten, B.A. Robertson & Sue Shifrin)
"Teen Angel Eyes" - THE LAST AMERICAN VIRGIN (Tommy Tutone)

The Treasure Of The Living Dead
The Treasure Of The Living Dead
WORST MAKEUP
AMITYVILLE II: THE POSSESSION (John Caglione, Jr. & Stephen Dupuis)
ATOR: THE FIGHTING EAGLE (Pat Russell)
CREEPSHOW (Tom Savini)
THE LIVING DEAD GIRL (Eric Pierre)
NIGHTBEAST (James Chai & Larry Schlechter)
THE PIRATE MOVIE (Lisa Reeves-Easton)
RAW FORCE (Cecile Baun)
SORCERESS (Carol Palomino)
TIME WALKER (Robert Short & Sue Dolph)
THE TREASURE OF THE LIVING DEAD (Manolita Fraile)

Dünyayi Kurturan Adam
Dünyayi Kurturan Adam
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
DÜNYAYI KURTURAN ADAM (credit unknown)
FIREFOX (John Dykstra)
MEGAFORCE (William Mesa)
PIRANHA II: FLYING KILLERS (Giannetto de Rossi)
SORCERESS (John Carl Buechler)
SWAMP THING (Art Brewer)
THE SWORD & THE SORCEROR (John Carter)
TURKEY SHOOT (John Stears)
WARLORDS OF THE 21ST CENTURY (John Burke)
ZAPPED! (Nancy Rushlow & Richard Albain)
 

Write a comment

Comments: 0