1981 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON
Universal-Polygram / Lycanthrope; Peter Guber, Jon Peters & George Folsey, Jr.
ARTHUR
Orion; Robert Greenhut
ATLANTIC CITY
Paramount / ICC; Denis Heroux
CHARIOTS OF FIRE
Warner Bros / Enigma / The Ladd Company; David Puttnam
EXCALIBUR
Orion; John Boorman
GREGORY'S GIRL
Lake / NFFC / STV; Clive Parsons & Davina Bell
ON GOLDEN POND
Universal / ITC / IPC; Bruce Gilbert
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK
Paramount / Lucasfilm; Frank Marshall
REDS
Paramount; Warren Beatty
SOUTHERN COMFORT
EMI / Phoenix / Cinema Group Venture; David Giler

Raiders Of The Lost Ark
Raiders Of The Lost Ark
Also Considered:
ABSENCE OF MALICE (Sydney Pollack); BODY HEAT (Fred T. Gallo); BLOW OUT (George Litto); ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK (Larry J. Franco & Debra Hill); THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN (Leon Clore); GALLIPOLI (Patricia Lovell & Robert Stigwood); MAD MAX II: THE ROAD WARRIOR (Byron Kennedy); OUTLAND (Richard A. Roth); PENNIES FROM HEAVEN (Nora Kaye & Herbert Ross); RAGTIME (Dino de Laurentiis)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Warren Beatty as "John Reed" - REDS
Klaus Maria Brandauer as "Hendrik Hofgen" - MEPHISTO
Bryan Brown as "Rob" - WINTER OF OUR DREAMS
Robert DeNiro as "Msgr. Desmond Spellacy" - TRUE CONFESSIONS
Richard Dreyfuss as "Ken Harrison" - WHOSE LIFE IS IT ANYWAY?
Henry Fonda as "Norman Thayer" - ON GOLDEN POND
Harrison Ford as "Indiana Jones" - RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK
Burt Lancaster as "Lou Pascal" - ATLANTIC CITY
Steve Martin as "Arthur Parker" - PENNIES FROM HEAVEN
Dudley Moore as "Arthur Bach" - ARTHUR

Henry Fonda in On Golden Pond
Henry Fonda in On Golden Pond
Also Considered:
Alan Alda (THE FOUR SEASONS); Albert Brooks (MODERN ROMANCE); Ian Charleston (CHARIOTS OF FIRE); Ben Cross (CHARIOTS OF FIRE); Jeremy Irons (THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN); Paul Newman (ABSENCE OF MALICE); Kurt Russell (ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK); Gordon John Sinclair (GREGORY'S GIRL); John Travolta (BLOW OUT); Treat Williams (PRINCE OF THE CITY)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Isabelle Adjani as "Anna / Helen" - POSSESSION
Judy Davis as "Lou" - WINTER OF OUR DREAMS
Katharine Hepburn as "Ethel Thayer" - ON GOLDEN POND
Diane Keaton as "Louise Bryant" - REDS
Jennifer Kendal as "Violet Stoneham" - 36 CHOWRINGHEE LANE
Marsha Mason as "Georgia Hines" - ONLY WHEN I LAUGH
Sissy Spacek as "Nita Longley" - RAGGEDY MAN
Meryl Streep as "Sarah Woodruff" - THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN
Susan Sarandon as "Sally Matthews" - ATLANTIC CITY
Kathleen Turner as "Matty Walker" - BODY HEAT

Susan Sarandon in Atlantic City
Susan Sarandon in Atlantic City
Also Considered:
Nancy Allen (BLOW OUT); Jenny Agutter (AMY); Blair Brown (CONTINENTAL DIVIDE); Dee Hepburn (GREGORY'S GIRL); Liza Minnelli (ARTHUR); Marilia Pera (PIXOTE); Bernadette Peters (PENNIES FROM HEAVEN); Annie Potts (HEARTACHES); Barbara Sukowa (LOLA); Lily Tomlin (THE INCREDIBLE SHRINKING WOMAN)

BEST DIRECTOR
Warren Beatty - REDS
John Boorman - EXCALIBUR
Walter Hill - SOUTHERN COMFORT
Hugh Hudson - CHARIOTS OF FIRE
John Landis - AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON
Sidney Lumet - PRINCE OF THE CITY
Louis Malle - ATLANTIC CITY
Mark Rydell - ON GOLDEN POND
Steven Spielberg - RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK
Peter Weir - GALLIPOLI

Steven Spielberg - Raiders of the Lost Ark
Steven Spielberg - Raiders of the Lost Ark
Also Considered:
John Carpenter (ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK); Brian de Palma (BLOW OUT); Milos Forman (RAGTIME); Terry Gilliam (TIME BANDITS); Steve Gordon (ARTHUR); Peter Hyams (OUTLAND); Lawrence Kasdan (BODY HEAT); George Miller (MAD MAX II: THE ROAD WARRIOR); Sydney Pollack (ABSENCE OF MALICE); Karel Reisz (THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Alan Bates as "H.J. Heidler" - QUARTET
Robert Duvall as "Tom Spellacy" - TRUE CONFESSIONS
John Gielgud as "Hobson" - ARTHUR
Ian Holm as "Sam Mussabini" - CHARIOTS OF FIRE
Jack Nicholson as "Eugene O'Neill" - REDS
Jerry Orbach as "Gus Levy" - PRINCE OF THE CITY
Robert Preston as "Dr. Irving Finegar" - S.O.B.
Eric Roberts as "Teddy" - RAGGEDY MAN
Howard E. Rollins, Jr. as "Coalhouse Walker, Jr." - RAGTIME
Rod Steiger as "Reb Saunders" - THE CHOSEN

John Gielgud in Arthur
John Gielgud in Arthur
Also Considered:
James Coco (ONLY WHEN I LAUGH); Sean Connery (TIME BANDITS); Richard Crenna (BODY HEAT); Griffin Dunne (AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON); Paul Freeman (RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK); Robert Joy (ATLANTIC CITY); John Lithgow (BLOW OUT); Burgess Meredith (CLASH OF THE TITANS); Ralph Richardson (DRAGONSLAYER); Nicol Williamson (EXCALIBUR)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jenny Agutter as "Alex Price" - AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON
Karen Allen as "Marion Ravenwood" - RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK
Melinda Dillon as "Teresa Perrone" - ABSENCE OF MALICE
Jane Fonda as "Chelsea Thayer Wayne" - ON GOLDEN POND
Jessica Harper as "Joan Parker" - PENNIES FROM HEAVEN
Elizabeth McGovern as "Evelyn Nesbit" - RAGTIME
Kristy McNichol as "Polly Hines" - ONLY WHEN I LAUGH
Helen Mirren as "Morgana" - EXCALIBUR
Maggie Smith as "Lois Heidler" - QUARTET
Maureen Stapleton as "Emma Goldman" - REDS

Jane Fonda in On Golden Pond
Jane Fonda in On Golden Pond
Also Considered:
Isabelle Adjani (QUARTET); Lindsay Crouse (PRINCE OF THE CITY); Jill Eikenberry (ARTHUR); Joan Hackett (ONLY WHEN I LAUGH); Rita Moreno (THE FOUR SEASONS); Paula Prentiss (BUDDY BUDDY); Kate Reid (ATLANTIC CITY); Maggie Smith (CLASH OF THE TITANS); Mary Steenburgen (RAGTIME); Frances Sternhagen (OUTLAND)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Tom Cruise - TAPS
Dee Hepburn - GREGORY'S GIRL
Sean Penn - TAPS
Howard E. Rollins, Jr. - RAGTIME
John Gordon Sinclair - GREGORY'S GIRL
Kathleen Turner - BODY HEAT

Kathleen Turner in Body Heat
Kathleen Turner in Body Heat

Also Considered:

Elizabeth Berridge (THE FUNHOUSE); Ian Charleson (CHARIOTS OF FIRE); Ben Cross (CHARIOTS OF FIRE); Jennifer Jason Leigh (EYES OF A STRANGER); Diane Venora (WOLFEN); Rachel Ward (SHARKY'S MACHINE); Denzel Washington (CARBON COPY)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

ABSENCE OF MALICE

ARTHUR

ATLANTIC CITY

BODY HEAT

CHARIOTS OF FIRE

ON GOLDEN POND

ONLY WHEN I LAUGH

RAGTIME

REDS

SOUTHERN COMFORT

 

On Golden Pond
On Golden Pond

Also Considered:

EXCALIBUR; FIRST MONDAY IN OCTOBER; THE FOUR SEASONS; THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN; GALLIPOLI; PENNIES FROM HEAVEN; RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK; PRINCE OF THE CITY; STRIPES; TAPS

 

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
CUTTER'S WAY
Jeffrey Alan Fiskin
DIVA
Jean-Jacques Beineix & Jean Van Hamme
FIRST MONDAY IN OCTOBER
Jerome Lawrence & Robert E. Lee
THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN
Harold Pinter
MEPHISTO
Istvan Szabo
ON GOLDEN POND
Ernest Thompson
PENNIES FROM HEAVEN
Dennis Potter
THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE
David Mamet
PRINCE OF THE CITY
Jay Presson Allen & Sidney Lumet
RAGTIME
Michael Weller

Prince of the City
Prince of the City
Also Considered:
BUDDY BUDDY (Billy Wilder & I.A.L. Diamond); ESCAPE TO VICTORY (Yabo Yablonsky & Evan Jones); THE HOWLING (John Sayles & Terence H. Winkless); OUTLAND (Peter Hyams); QUARTET (Ruth Prawer Jhabvala); PIXOTE (Hector Babenco & Jorge Duran); RICH & FAMOUS (Gerald Ayres); TAPS (Robert Mark Kamen & Darryl Ponicsan); TRUE CONFESSIONS (John Gregory Dunne & Joan Didion)

BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
ABSENCE OF MALICE
Kurt Luedtke
AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON
John Landis
ARTHUR
Steve Gordon
ATLANTIC CITY
John Guare
BODY HEAT
Lawrence Kasdan
BLOW OUT
Brian de Palma
GREGORY'S GIRL
Bill Forsyth
MY DINNER WITH ANDRE
Wallace Shawn & Andre Gregory
REDS
Warren Beatty & Trevor Griffiths
SOUTHERN COMFORT
Michael Kane, Walter Hill & David Giler

Southern Comfort
Southern Comfort
Also Considered:
CHARIOTS OF FIRE (Colin Welland); ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK (John Carpenter & Nick Castle); THE FOUR SEASONS (Alan Alda); MODERN ROMANCE (Albert Brooks & Monica Johnson); NIGHTHAWKS (David Shaber & Paul Sylbert); RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (Lawrence Kasdan, Philip Kaufman & George Lucas); STRANGE BEHAVIOUR (Bill Condon & Michael Laughlin); STRIPES (Len Blum, Daniel Goldberg & Harold Ramis); TIME BANDITS (Terry Gilliam & Michael Palin); WINTER OF OUR DREAMS (John Duigan)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE CREATION
Will Vinton
THE FOX & THE HOUND
Wolfgang Reitherman & Art Stevens
HEAVY METAL
Ivan Reitman
THE LOONEY, LOONEY, LOONEY BUGS BUNNY MOVIE
Friz Freleng
THE TENDER TALE OF CINDERELLA PENGUIN
Janet Perlman

The Looney, Looney, Looney Bugs Bunny Movie
The Looney, Looney, Looney Bugs Bunny Movie
Also Considered:
AMERICAN POP (Ralph Bakshi); BEGINNINGS (Clorinda Warny); CRAC (Frederic Back); CREOLE (Sam Weiss); THE LITTLE FOX (Attila Dargay)

BEST HORROR FILM

AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON

Peter Guber, Jon Peters & George Folsey, Jr.

THE HOWLING

Jack Conrad & Michael Finnell

POSSESSION

Marie-Laure Reyre

SCANNERS

Claude Heroux

STRANGE BEHAVIOUR

John Barnett & Antony I. Ginnane

 

An American Werewolf in London
An American Werewolf in London

Also Considered:

DEAD & BURIED (Robert Fentress & Ronald Shusett); THE FINAL CONFLICT: OMEN III (Harvey Bernhard); THE FUNHOUSE (Steven Bernhardt & Derek Power); HALLOWEEN II (John Carpenter & Debra Hill); LOOKER (Howard Jeffrey); WOLFEN (Rupert Hitzig)

 

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

FOR YOUR EYES ONLY

Albert R. Broccoli

HALLOWEEN II

John Carpenter & Debra Hill

MAD MAX II: THE ROAD WARRIOR

Byron Kennedy

THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE

Charles Mulvehill & Bob Rafelson

 

Mad Max II: The Road Warrior
Mad Max II: The Road Warrior

Also Considered:

THE FINAL CONFLICT: OMEN III (Harvey Bernhard); THE GREAT MUPPET CAPER (David Lazer & Frank Oz); OUTLAND (Richard A. Roth); RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (Frank Marshall)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
CHARIOTS OF FIRE
David Watkin
DIVA
Philippe Rouselott
EXCALIBUR
Alex Thomson
THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN
Freddie Francis
GALLIPOLI
Russell Boyd
HEAVEN'S GATE
Vilmos Zsigmond
ON GOLDEN POND
Billy Williams
RAGTIME
Miroslav Ondricek
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK
Douglas Slocombe & Paul Beeson
REDS
Vittorio Storaro

Raiders of the Lost Ark
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Also Considered:
ATLANTIC CITY (Richard Ciupka); BLOW OUT (Vilmos Zsigmond); BODY HEAT (Richard H. Kline); OUTLAND (Stephen Goldblatt); PENNIES FROM HEAVEN (Gordon Willis); THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE (Sven Nykvist); PRINCE OF THE CITY (Andrzej Bartkowiak); SOUTHERN COMFORT (Andrew Laszlo); TAPS (Owen Roizman); TIME BANDITS (Peter Biziou)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
CHARIOTS OF FIRE
Milena Canonero
EXCALIBUR
Bob Ringwood
THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN
Tom Rand
MOMMIE DEAREST
Irene Sharaff
PENNIES FROM HEAVEN
Bob Mackie
QUARTET
Judy Moorcroft
RAGTIME
Anna Hill Johnstone
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK
Deborah Nadoolman
REDS
Shirley Russell
TIME BANDITS
Jim Acheson

Excalibur
Excalibur
Also Considered:
CHANEL SOLITAIRE (Coco Chanel); DRAGONSLAYER (Anthony Mendleson); ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK (Stephen Loomis); GALLIPOLI (Terry Ryan & Wendy Stites); HEAVEN'S GATE (J. Allen Highfill); HISTORY OF THE WORLD: PART I (Patricia Norris); LOLA (Barbara Baum & Egon Strasser); MAD MAX II: THE ROAD WARRIOR (Norma Moriceau); OUTLAND (John Mollo); ZORRO, THE GAY BLADE (Gloria Gresham)

BEST FILM EDITING
AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON
Malcolm Campbell
BLOW OUT
Paul Hirsch
ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK
Todd Ramsey
THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN
John Bloom
GALLIPOLI
William Anderson
MAD MAX II: THE ROAD WARRIOR
David Stiven, Tim Wellburn & Michael Chirgwin
OUTLAND
Stuart Baird
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK
Michael Kahn
REDS
Dede Allen & Craig McKay
SOUTHERN COMFORT
Freeman Davies

Raiders of the Lost Ark
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Also Considered:
ABSENCE OF MALICE (Sheldon Kahn); ARTHUR (Susan E. Morse); ATLANTIC CITY (Suzanne Baron); BODY HEAT (Carol Littleton); CHARIOTS OF FIRE (Terry Rawlings); EXCALIBUR (John Merritt); ON GOLDEN POND (Robert J. Wolfe); PENNIES FROM HEAVEN (Richard Marks); PRINCE OF THE CITY (John J. Fitzstephens); TIME BANDITS (Julian Doyle)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
CIRCLE OF DECEIT
West Germany; Volker Schlondorff
DIVA
France; Jean-Jacques Beineix
THE INQUISITOR
France; Claude Miller
LILI MARLEEN
West Germany; Rainer Werner Fassbinder
MAN OF IRON
Poland; Andrzej Wajda
MEPHISTO
Hungary; Istvan Szabo
MUDDY RIVER
Japan; Kohei Oguri
PIXOTE
Brazil; Hector Babenco
THREE BROTHERS
Italy; Francesco Rossi)
THE TRAGEDY OF A RIDICULOUS MAN
Italy; Bernardo Bertolucci

 

Mephisto
Mephisto
Also Considered:
THE AVIATOR'S WIFE (France; Eric Rohmer); THE BOAT IS FULL (Switzerland; Markus Imhoof); BLOOD WEDDING (Spain; Carlos Saura); CHOICE OF ARMS (France; Alain Corneau); FEVER (Poland; Agnieszka Holland); IN THE BLINK OF AN EYE (The Philippines; Mike de Leon); PASSION OF LOVE (Italy; Ettore Scola); THE STORY OF WOO VIET (Hong Kong; Ann Hui); THE STRANGE CASE OF DR. JEKYLL & MISS OSBOURNE (France; Walerian Borowczyk); TOO EARLY, TOO LATE (France/Egypt; Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Hulliet)

BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON
Rick Baker
HEARTBEEPS
Stan Winston
THE HOWLING
Rob Bottin & Rick Baker
MAD MAX II: THE ROAD WARRIOR
Bob McCarron & Lesley Vanderwalt
SCANNERS
Dick Smith

 

An American Werewolf in London
An American Werewolf in London
Also Considered:
CLASH OF THE TITANS (Colin Arthur, Basil Newall & Connie Reeve); DEAD & BURIED (Stan Winston); ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK (Ken Chase); LOOKER (Ken Chase & Jane Fielder); WOLFEN (Carl Fullerton)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
BLOW OUT
Pino Donaggio
CHARIOTS OF FIRE
Vangelis
CLASH OF THE TITANS
Laurence Rosenthal
CUTTER'S WAY
Jack Nitzsche
DRAGONSLAYER
Alex North
THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN
Carl Davis
ON GOLDEN POND
David Grusin
LE PROFESSIONNEL
Ennio Morricone
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK
John Williams
SOUTHERN COMFORT
Ry Cooder

Chariots of Fire
Chariots of Fire
Also Considered:
BODY HEAT (John Barry); THE BURNING (Rick Wakeman); ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK (John Carpenter & Alan Haworth); FOR YOUR EYES ONLY (Bill Conti); GALLIPOLI (Brian May); THE HOWLING (Pino Donaggio); OUTLAND (Jerry Goldsmith); SCANNERS (Howard Shore); THIEF (Tangerine Dream); TRUE CONFESSIONS (Georges Delerue)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
ARTHUR
Burt Bacharach
BUDDY BUDDY
Lalo Schifrin
THE FOX & THE HOUND
Buddy Baker
THE GREAT MUPPET CAPER
Joe Raposo
ONLY WHEN I LAUGH
David Shire
PENNIES FROM HEAVEN
Marvin Hamlisch
RAGTIME
Randy Newman
RICH & FAMOUS
Georges Delerue
STRIPES
Elmer Bernstein
TIME BANDITS
Mike Moran

Pennies from Heaven
Pennies from Heaven
Also Considered:
AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON (Elmer Bernstein); CARBON COPY (Bill Conti); CONTINENTAL DIVIDE (Michael Small); THE DEVIL & MAX DEVLIN (Buddy Baker); FIRST MONDAY IN OCTOBER (Ian Fraser); THE FOUR SEASONS (Antonio Vivaldi); GREGORY'S GIRL (Colin Tully); HEAVY METAL (Elmer Bernstein); THE PURSUIT OF D.B. COOPER (James Horner); S.O.B. (Henry Mancini)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Arthur's Theme (Best That You Can Do)" - ARTHUR
Burt Bacharach, Carole Bayer-Sager, Christopher Cross & Peter Allen
"Best Of Friends" - THE FOX & THE HOUND
Richard O. Johnston & Stan Fidel
"Endless Love" - ENDLESS LOVE
Lionel Richie
"The First Time It Happens" - THE GREAT MUPPET CAPER
Joe Raposo
"For Your Eyes Only" - FOR YOUR EYES ONLY
Bill Conti & Mick Leeson
"Goodbye May Seem Forever" - THE FOX & THE HOUND
Richard Rich & Jeffrey C. Patch
"One More Hour" - RAGTIME
Randy Newman
"Will You?" - BREAKING GLASS
Hazel O'Connor

Arthur
Arthur
Also Considered:
"Dream Away" - TIME BANDITS (George Harrison); "I Need You Strong For Me" - THE NIGHT THE LIGHTS WENT OUT IN GEORGIA (David Shire & Carol Connors); "I'm Gonna Get Closer To You" - CARBON COPY (Bill Conti & Paul Williams); "The Inquisition" - HISTORY OF THE WORLD: PART I (Mel Brooks & Ronny Graham); "Night Life" - THE GREAT MUPPET CAPER (Joe Raposo); "Only When I Laugh" - ONLY WHEN I LAUGH (David Shire & Richard Maltby, Jr.); "Steppin' Out With A Star" - THE GREAT MUPPET CAPER (Joe Raposo); "We're Old Enough To Know" - CUTTER'S WAY (Jack Nitzsche & John Byrum)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
DIVA
Hilton McConnico; Gérard Marcireau
ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK
Joe Alves; Claudia Rebar
EXCALIBUR
Anthony Pratt & Tim Hutchinson; Bryan Graves
THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN
Assheton Gorton; Ann Mollo
THE GREAT MUPPET CAPER
Harry Lange
HEAVEN'S GATE
Tambi Larsen; Jim Berkley
PENNIES FROM HEAVEN
Fred Tuch & Bernie Cutler
RAGTIME
John Graysmark, Patrizia Von Brandenstein & Anthony Reading; George de Titta, Jr. & George de Titta, Sr.
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK
Norman Reynolds & Leslie Dilley; Michael Ford
REDS
Richard Sylbert; Michael Seirton

Raiders of the Lost Ark
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Also Considered:
ATLANTIC CITY (Anne Pritchard); CHARIOTS OF FIRE (Roger Hall); DRAGONSLAYER (Elliot Scott; Ian Whittaker); LOLA (Rolf Zehetbauer, Raul Gimenez & Udo Kier); MOMMIE DEAREST (Bill Malley; Richard C. Goddard); ON GOLDEN POND (Stephen Grimes; Jane Bogart); OUTLAND (Philip Harrison; Stuart Rose); THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE (George Jenkins); TIME BANDITS (Millie Burns & Norman Garwood); ZORRO, THE GAY BLADE (Herman A. Blumenthal; Jim Payne)

BEST SOUND
BLOW OUT
Dick Vorisek & James Tanenbaum
DRAGONSLAYER
Mark Berger, Walter Murch & Tony Dawe
EXCALIBUR
Tom Curran, Ron Davis & Doug Turner
HEAVEN'S GATE
Chris Jenkins, Darin Knight, Buzz Knudsen & Don MacDougall
MAD MAX II: THE ROAD WARRIOR
Lloyd Carrick, Bruce Lamshed, Byron Kennedy & Roger Savage
OUTLAND
John K. Wilkinson, Robert W. Glass, Robert Thirlwell & Robin Gregory
PENNIES FROM HEAVEN
Michael J. Kohut, Jay M. Harding, Richard Tyler & Al Overton
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK
Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker & Roy Charman
REDS
Dick Vorisek, Tom Fleischman & Simon Kaye
SOUTHERN COMFORT
Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Bill Nicholson & Glenn Anderson

Raiders of the Lost Ark
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Also Considered: 
AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON (Ivan Sharrock & Gerry Humphreys); THE CANNONBALL RUN (Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Bill Nicholson & Jack Solomon); CLASH OF THE TITANS (Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas le Messurier & Robin Gregory); ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK (Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker & Thomas Causey); FOR YOUR EYES ONLY (Gordon K. McCallum, Ken Barker & Derek Ball); THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN (Ivan Sharrock & Bill Rowe); GALLIPOLI (Don Connolly & Peter Fenton); ON GOLDEN POND (Richard Portman & David Ronne); SHARKY'S MACHINE (Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Bill Nicholson & Jack Solomon); WOLFEN (James A. Corbett, Michael Minkler, Ken S. Polk & Dennis Maitland)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON
John Poyner & Don Sharpe
THE CANNONBALL RUN
Milton C. Burrow
DRAGONSLAYER
Dale Strumpell & Jay Boeckelheide
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK
Benjamin P. Burtt & Richard L. Anderson
WOLFEN
Andrew London & Robert Grieve

Raiders of the Lost Ark
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Also Considered:
ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK (David Yewdall & Warren Hamilton); MAD MAX II: THE ROAD WARRIOR (Bruce Lamshed); SHARKY'S MACHINE (Milton C. Burrow); SOUTHERN COMFORT (Gordon Ecker, Jr.); SPHINX (Don Bassman)

BEST STUNTWORK / CHOREOGRAPHY
THE CANNONBALL RUN
ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK
FOR YOUR EYES ONLY
MAD MAX II: THE ROAD WARRIOR
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK

Raiders of the Lost Ark
Raiders of the Lost Ark

Also Considered:

CLASH OF THE TITANS; ESCAPE TO VICTORY; EXCALIBUR; OUTLAND; SOUTHERN COMFORT

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON
Rick Baker
CLASH OF THE TITANS
Ray Harryheusen, Frank Van Der Veer & Roy Field
DRAGONSLAYER
Dennis Muren, Phil Tippett, Ken Ralston & Brian Johnson
ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK
Roy Arbogast, James Cameron, Dennis Skotak & Robert Skotak
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK
Richard Edlund, Joe Johnston, Bruce Nicholson & Kit West

Raiders of the Lost Ark
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Also Considered:
FOR YOUR EYES ONLY (Derek Meddings, John Evans & Paul Wilson); THE HOWLING (Dave Allen & Peter Kuran); OUTLAND (John Stears); TIME BANDITS (Jon Bunker); WOLFEN (Carl Fullerton, Robert Blalack & Betz Bromberg)

Most Wins:

9 - Raiders of the Lost Ark

3 - On Golden Pond

2 - An American Werewolf in London; Arthur

1 - Atlantic City; Body Heat; Excalibur; Chariots of Fire; The Looney, Looney, Looney Bugs Bunny Movie; Mad Max II: The Road Warrior; Mephisto; Pennies From Heaven; Prince of the City; Southern Comfort

 

     

Most Nominations:

13 - Raiders of the Lost Ark; Reds

9 - An American Werewolf in London; On Golden Pond; Ragtime

7 - Arthur; Chariots of Fire; Excalibur; The French Lieutenant's Woman; Pennies from Heaven; Southern Comfort

6 - Atlantic City

5 - Mad Max II: The Road Warrior

 


Mommie Dearest
Mommie Dearest
WORST FILM
BODY & SOUL (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
CONDORMAN (Jan Williams)
ENDLESS LOVE (Dyson Lovell)
HEARTBEEPS (Michael Phillips)
HONKYTONK FREEWAY (Don Boyd & Howard W. Koch)
INSEMINOID (Richard Gordon & David Speechley)
THE LEGEND OF THE LONE RANGER (Walter Coblenz)
MOMMIE DEAREST (Frank Yablans)
TARZAN, THE APE MAN (John Derek)
TATTOO (Joseph E. Levine & Richard P. Levine)

Klinton Spilsbury (right) in The Legend Of The Lone Ranger
Klinton Spilsbury (right) in The Legend Of The Lone Ranger
WORST ACTOR
James Caan - THIEF
Gary Coleman - ON THE RIGHT TRACK
Michael Crawford - CONDORMAN
Bruce Dern - TATTOO
Richard Harris - TARZAN, THE APE MAN
Martin Hewitt - ENDLESS LOVE
Andy Kaufman - HEARTBEEPS
Leon Isaac Kennedy - BODY & SOUL
Klinton Spilsbury - THE LEGEND OF THE LONE RANGER
Ringo Starr - CAVEMAN

Faye Dunaway in Mommie Dearest
Faye Dunaway in Mommie Dearest
WORST ACTRESS
Maud Adams - TATTOO
Linda Blair - HELL NIGHT
Carol Burnett - CHU CHU & THE PHILLY FLASH
Bo Derek - TARZAN, THE APE MAN
Faye Dunaway - MOMMIE DEAREST
Sylvia Kristel - LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER
Paula Prentiss - SATURDAY THE 14TH
Brooke Shields - ENDLESS LOVE     
Barbra Streisand - ALL NIGHT LONG
Tuesday Weld - THIEF

Michael Cimino (left) - Heaven's Gate
Michael Cimino (left) - Heaven's Gate
WORST DIRECTOR
Allan Arkrush - HEARTBEEPS
George Bowers - BODY & SOUL
Bob Brooks - TATTOO
Michael Cimino - HEAVEN'S GATE
John Derek - TARZAN, THE APE MAN
William A. Fraker - THE LEGEND OF THE LONE RANGER
Umberto Lenzi - CANNIBAL FEROX
Frank Perry - MOMMIE DEAREST
Norman J. Warren - INSEMINOID
Franco Zeffirelli - ENDLESS LOVE

Steve Forrest in Mommie Dearest
Steve Forrest in Mommie Dearest
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR     
Billy Barty - UNDER THE RAINBOW
Ernest Borgnine - DEADLY BLESSING
Danny DeVito - GOING APE!
Steve Forrest - MOMMIE DEAREST
Barry Humphries - SHOCK TREATMENT
Brian Keith - CHARLIE CHAN & THE CURSE OF THE DRAGON QUEEN
Ron Leibman - ZORRO, THE GAY BLADE
Roger Moore - THE CANNONBALL RUN
Vic Morrow - GREAT WHITE
Miles O'Keefe - TARZAN, THE APE MAN

Diana Scarwid in Mommie Dearest
Diana Scarwid in Mommie Dearest
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Rutyana Alda - MOMMIE DEAREST
Barbara Bach - CAVEMAN
Farrah Fawcett - THE CANNONBALL RUN
Adrienne King - FRIDAY THE 13TH PART 2
Mara Hobel - MOMMIE DEAREST
Shirley Knight - ENDLESS LOVE
Edith Massey - POLYESTER
Diana Scarwid - MOMMIE DEAREST
Elizabeth Spriggs - LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER
Brenda Vaccaro - ZORRO, THE GAY BLADE

Mommie Dearest
Mommie Dearest

WORST ENSEMBLE CAST

CANNIBAL FEROX (the entire cast)

CAVEMAN (the entire cast)

ENDLESS LOVE (the entire cast)

HONKYTONK FREEWAY (the entire cast)

INSEMINOID (the entire cast)

LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER (the entire cast)

MOMMIE DEAREST (the entire cast)

TARZAN, THE APE MAN (the entire cast)

UNDER THE RAINBOW (the entire cast)

ZORRO, THE GAY BLADE (the entire cast)


Bo Derek & Miles O'Keeffe in Tarzan, The Ape Man
Bo Derek & Miles O'Keeffe in Tarzan, The Ape Man

WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM

Alan Arkin & Carol Burnett - CHU CHU & THE PHILLY FLASH

James Caan & Tuesday Weld - THIEF

Nicholas Clay & Sylvia Kristel - LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER

Bo Derek & Richard Harris / Miles O'Keeffe - TARZAN, THE APE MAN

Bruce Dern & Maud Adams - TATTOO

Faye Dunaway & Mara Hobel / Diana Scarwid - MOMMIE DEAREST

Martin Hewitt & Brooke Shields - ENDLESS LOVE

Andy Kaufman & Bernadette Peters - HEARTBEEPS

Burt Reynolds & Beverly D'Angelo - PATERNITY

Klinton Spilsbury & Michael Horse - THE LEGEND OF THE LONE RANGER


Mommie Dearest
Mommie Dearest
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
BODY & SOUL (Leon Isaac Kennedy)
CONDORMAN (Marc Sturdivant, Glen Caron & Mickey Rose)
ENDLESS LOVE (Judith Rascoe)
THE FAN (Priscilla Chapman & John Hartwell)
THE HAND (Oliver Stone)
LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER (Christopher Wicking & Just Jaeckin)
THE LEGEND OF THE LONE RANGER (Ivan Goff, Ben Roberts, Michael Kane & William Roberts)
MOMMIE DEAREST (Frank Perry, Frank Yablans, Terry Hotchner & Robert Getchell)
TARZAN, THE APE MAN (Tom Rowe & Gary Goddard)
ZORRO, THE GAY BLADE (Hal Dresner)     

Honkytonk Freeway
Honkytonk Freeway
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
FIREBIRD 2015 A.D. (Barry Pearson, Maurice Hurley & Biff McGuire)
GOING APE! (Jeremy Joe Kronsberg)
HEARTBEEPS (John Hill)
HELL NIGHT (Randy Feldman)
HONKYTONK FREEWAY (Edward Clinton)
INSEMINOID (Nick Maley & Gloria Maley)
MY BLOODY VALENTINE (John Beaird)
ON THE RIGHT TRACK (Avery Buddy, Richard Moses, Lester Pine & Tina Pine)
SATURDAY THE 14TH (Jeff Begun & Howard R. Cohen)
TATTOO (Joyce Bunuel)

My Bloody Valentine
My Bloody Valentine
WORST HORROR MOVIE
CANNIBAL FEROX (Mino Loy & Luciano Martino)
FACES OF DEATH II (Rosilyn T. Scott)
FRIDAY THE 13TH PART 2 (Steve Miner)
GREAT WHITE (Maurizio Amati & Ugo Tucci)
THE HAND (Edward R. Pressman)
HELL NIGHT (Irwin Yablans & Bruce Cohn Curtis)
INSEMINOID (Richard Gordon & David Speechley)
MY BLOODY VALENTINE (John Dunning, Andre Link & Stephen Miller)
SATURDAY THE 14TH (Julie Corman)
STUDENT BODIES (Allen Smithee (Michael Ritchie))

Tarzan, The Ape Man
Tarzan, The Ape Man
WORST REMAKE / SEQUEL / RIPOFF
BODY & SOUL (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
CHARLIE CHAN & THE CURSE OF THE DRAGON QUEEN (Jerry Sherlock)
FOR YOUR HEIGHT ONLY (Peter M. Caballes & Dick Randall)
FRIDAY THE 13TH PART 2 (Steve Miner)
GREAT WHITE (Maurizio Amati & Ugo Tucci)
LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER (Christopher Pearce, Andre Djaoui & Marc Behm)
THE LEGEND OF THE LONE RANGER (Walter Coblenz)
SHOCK TREATMENT (John Goldstone)
TARZAN, THE APE MAN (John Derek)
ZORRO, THE GAY BLADE (George Hamilton & C.O. Erickson)

Under The Rainbow
Under The Rainbow
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
CANNIBAL FEROX (Roberto Donati & Fiamma Maglione)
GOING APE! (Elmer Bernstein)
HEAVEN'S GATE (David Mansfield)
INSEMINOID (John Scott)
THE LEGEND OF THE LONE RANGER (John Barry)
MY BLOODY VALENTINE (Paul Zaza)
NEIGHBOURS (Bill Conti)
THIEF (Tangerine Dream)
UNDER THE RAINBOW (Joe Renzetti)
ZORRO, THE GAY BLADE (Ian Fraser)

The Legend Of The Lone Ranger
The Legend Of The Lone Ranger
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Baby Talk" - PATERNITY (David Shire & David Frischberg)
“The Ballad Of Harry Warden” - MY BLOODY VALENTINE (Paul Zaza)
"Bitchin' In The Kitchen" - SHOCK TREATMENT (Richard Hartley & Richard O'Brien)
"Faster, Faster" - HONKYTONK FREEWAY (Paul Jabara)
"Hearts, Not Diamonds" - THE FAN (Marvin Hamlisch & Tim Rice)
"Hell Night" - HELL NIGHT (Dan Wyman & Bob Walters)
"The Man In The Mask" - THE LEGEND OF THE LONE RANGER (John Barry & Dean Pitchford)
"A Remarkable Woman" - THE FAN (Marvin Hamlisch & Tim Rice)
"Things Are Looking Up Today" - UNDER THE RAINBOW (Joe Renzetti & Simon Stokes)
"You're Crazy But I Like You" - HONKYTONK FREEWAY (Frank Musker & Dominic Bugatti)
Inseminoid
Inseminoid
WORST MAKEUP
CAVEMAN (Del Armstrong)
CHU CHU & THE PHILLY FLASH (Steve Abrums & Dorothea Long)
DAWN OF THE MUMMY (Maurizio Trani)
FRIDAY THE 13TH PART 2 (Carl Fullerton)
INSEMINOID (Bob Keen & Nick Maley)
MY BLOODY VALENTINE (Thomas Burman & Ken Diaz)
SATURDAY THE 14TH (R. Christopher Biggs)
SHOCK TREATMENT (Pat Hay, Mike Lockey & Chris Taylor)
TARZAN, THE APE MAN (Norma Collins)
UNDER THE RAINBOW (Steve la Porte, Rick Stratton & Fred Phillips)

Caveman
Caveman
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
BEYOND THE UNIVERSE (Bruce Bryant & James Castle)
CAVEMAN (Dave Allen & Roy Arbogast)
GALAXY OF TERROR (Tom Campbell)
GHOST STORY (Albert Whitlock, Steve Johnson & Harry Millar, Jr.)
GREAT WHITE (Antonio Corridori)
THE HAND (Carlo Rambaldi)
THE INCREDIBLE SHRINKING WOMAN (Bruce Logan)
INSEMINOID (Philip Clarke)
MODERN PROBLEMS (Ira Anderson, Jr.)
SATURDAY THE 14TH (Steve Neill & Rick Stratton)

Write a comment

Comments: 0