1980 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
AIRPLANE!
Paramount; Jon Davison
THE BLUES BROTHERS
Universal; Robert K. Weiss
COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER
Universal; Bernard Schwartz
THE ELEPHANT MAN
Paramount / Brooksfilms; Jonathan Sanger
KAGEMUSHA (THE SHADOW WARRIOR)
20th Century Fox / Toho Co; Akira Kurosawa
THE LONG GOOD FRIDAY
Black Lion / Calendar; Barry Hanson
ORDINARY PEOPLE
Paramount / Wildwood; Ronald L. Schwary
RAGING BULL
United Artists; Robert Chartoff & Irwin Winkler
THE SHINING
Warner Bros / Hawk; Stanley Kubrick
STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK
20th Century Fox / Lucasfilm; Gary Kurtz

Raging Bull
Raging Bull
Also Considered:
THE BIG RED ONE (Gene Corman); BREAKER MORANT (Matthew Carroll); CADDYSHACK (Douglas Kenney); FAME (David DeSilva & Alan Marshall); THE LAST METRO (Jean-Jose Richer); MELVIN & HOWARD (Terry Nelson); NINE TO FIVE (Bruce Gilbert); PRIVATE BENJAMIN (Nancy Myers, Charles Shyer & Harvey Miller); THE STUNT MAN (Richard Rush); SUPERMAN II (Pierre Spengler); TESS (Claude Berri)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Alan Bates as "Sergei Diaghilev" - NIJINSKY
Robert DeNiro as "Jake LaMotta" - RAGING BULL
Robert Duvall as "Lt. Col. Wilbur 'Bull' Meechum" - THE GREAT SANTINI
Anthony Hopkins as "Dr. Frederick Treves" - THE ELEPHANT MAN
Bob Hoskins as "Harold Shand" - THE LONG GOOD FRIDAY
John Hurt as "John Merrick" - THE ELEPHANT MAN
Timothy Hutton as "Conrad Jarrett" - ORDINARY PEOPLE
Jack Lemmon as "Drew Burford" - TRIBUTE
Jack Nicholson as "Jack Torrance" - THE SHINING
Peter O'Toole as "Eli Cross" - THE STUNT MAN

Robert DeNiro in Raging Bull
Robert DeNiro in Raging Bull
Also Considered:
Alan Arkin (SIMON); Roger Daltrey (MCVICAR); Paul LeMat (MELVIN & HOWARD); Lee Marvin (THE BIG RED ONE); Walter Matthau (HOPSCOTCH); Steve McQueen (THE HUNTER); Tatsuya Nakadai (KAGEMUSHA (THE SHADOW WARRIOR)); George C. Scott (THE CHANGELING); Ray Sharkey (THE IDOLMAKER); Edward Woodward (BREAKER MORANT)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Ellen Burstyn as "Edna Mae McCauley" - RESURRECTION
Judy Davis as "Sybylla Melvyn" - MY BRILLIANT CAREER
Catherine Deneuve as "Marion Steiner" - THE LAST METRO
Shelley Duvall as "Wendy Torrance" - THE SHINING
Nicole Garcia as "Janine Garnier" - MON ONCLE D'AMERICAN
Goldie Hawn as "Pvt. Judy Benjamin" - PRIVATE BENJAMIN
Natassja Kinski as "Tess Durbeyfield" - TESS
Mary Tyler Moore as "Beth Jarrett" - ORDINARY PEOPLE
Gena Rowlands as "Gloria Swenson" - GLORIA
Sissy Spacey as "Loretta Lynn" - COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER
 
Sissy Spacek in Coal Miner's Daughter
Sissy Spacek in Coal Miner's Daughter
Also Considered:
Irene Cara (FAME); Jane Fonda (NINE TO FIVE); Jodie Foster (FOXES); Julie Hagerty (AIRPLANE!); Margot Kidder (SUPERMAN II); Dolly Parton (NINE TO FIVE); Theresa Russell (BAD TIMING); Jane Seymour (SOMEWHERE IN TIME); Lily Tomlin (NINE TO FIVE); Natalie Wood (THE LAST MARRIED COUPLE IN AMERICA)

BEST DIRECTOR
Samuel Fuller - THE BIG RED ONE
Irvin Kerschner - STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK
Stanley Kubrick - THE SHINING
Akira Kurosawa - KAGEMUSHA (THE SHADOW WARRIOR)
David Lynch - THE ELEPHANT MAN
Roman Polanski - TESS
Robert Redford - ORDINARY PEOPLE
Richard Rush - THE STUNT MAN
Martin Scorsese - RAGING BULL
François Truffaut - THE LAST METRO

Martin Scorsese (left) - Raging Bill
Martin Scorsese (left) - Raging Bill
Also Considered:
Michael Apted (COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER); Bruce Beresford (BREAKER MORANT); Lewis John Carlino (THE GREAT SANTINI); Brian de Palma (DRESSED TO KILL); Jonathan Demme (MELVIN & HOWARD); John Landis (THE BLUES BROTHERS); John Mackenzie (THE LONG GOOD FRIDAY); Alan Parker (FAME); Daniel Petrie (RESURRECTION); Howard Zieff (PRIVATE BENJAMIN)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Alan Badel as "Baron de Gunzberg" - NIJINSKY
Harrison Ford as "Han Solo" - STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK
Judd Hirsch as "Dr. Tyrone C. Berger" - ORDINARY PEOPLE
Leslie Nielsen as "Dr. Rumack" - AIRPLANE!
Michael O'Keefe as "Ben Meechum" - THE GREAT SANTINI
Joe Pesci as "Joey LaMotta" - RAGING BULL
Jason Robards as "Howard Hughes" - MELVIN & HOWARD
Terence Stamp as "General Zod" - SUPERMAN II
Donald Sutherland as "Calvin Jarrett" - ORDINARY PEOPLE
Scott Wilson as "Billy Cutshaw" - THE NINTH CONFIGURATION

Joe Pesci in Raging Bull
Joe Pesci in Raging Bull
Also Considered:
Bryan Brown (BREAKER MORANT); Dabney Coleman (NINE TO FIVE); Scatman Crothers (THE SHINING); Gerard Depardieu (THE LAST METRO); Tommy Lee Jones (COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER); Danny Lloyd (THE SHINING); Bill Murray (CADDYSHACK); Frank Oz (STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK); Steve Railsback (THE STUNT MAN); Jack Thompson (BREAKER MORANT)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Eileen Brennan as "Capt. Doreen Lewis" - PRIVATE BENJAMIN
Beverly D'Angelo as "Patsy Cline" - COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER
Blythe Danner as "Lillian Meechum" - THE GREAT SANTINI
Eve La Gallienne as "Pearl" - RESURRECTION
Elizabeth McGovern as "Jeannine Pratt" - ORDINARY PEOPLE
Helen Mirren as "Victoria" - THE LONG GOOD FRIDAY
Cathy Moriarty as "Vikki LaMotta" - RAGING BULL
Diana Scarwid as "Louise" - INSIDE MOVES: THE GUYS FROM MAX'S BAR
Mary Steenburgen as "Lynda West Dummar" - MELVIN & HOWARD
Debra Winger as "Sissy Davis" - URBAN COWBOY

Cathy Moriarty in Raging Bull
Cathy Moriarty in Raging Bull
Also Considered:
Nancy Allen (DRESSED TO KILL); Anne Bancroft (THE ELEPHANT MAN); Nathalie Baye (SLOW MOTION); Sarah Douglas (SUPERMAN II); Andrea Ferréol (THE LAST METRO); Carrie Fisher (STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK); Kristy McNichol (LITTLE DARLINGS); Charlotte Rampling (STARDUST MEMORIES); Maggie Renzi (RETURN OF THE SECAUCUS SEVEN); Stephanie Zimbalist (THE AWAKENING)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Irene Cara - FAME
Jane Curtin - HOW TO BEAT THE HIGH COST OF LIVING
William Hurt - ALTERED STATES
Timothy Hutton - ORDINARY PEOPLE
Elizabeth McGovern - ORDINARY PEOPLE
Cathy Moriarty - RAGING BULL
Joe Pesci - RAGING BULL
Judge Reinhold - RUNNING SCARED
 
Timothy Hutton in Ordinary People
Timothy Hutton in Ordinary People

Also Considered:

Michael J. Fox (MIDNIGHT MADNESS); Julie Hagerty (AIRPLANE); Bob Hoskins (THE LONG GOOD FRIDAY); Nastassja Kinski (TESS); Danny Lloyd (THE SHINING); David Morse (INSIDE MOVES); Dolly Parton (NINE TO FIVE); Michelle Pfeiffer (THE HOLLYWOOD KNIGHTS)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

THE BIG RED ONE

BREAKER MORANT

CADDYSHACK

COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER

THE ELEPHANT MAN

MELVIN & HOWARD

NINE TO FIVE

THE NINTH CONFIGURATION

ORDINARY PEOPLE

THE STUNT MAN

 

Ordinary People
Ordinary People

Also Considered:

THE BLUES BROTHERS; CADDYSHACK; DRESSED TO KILL; FAME; THE GREAT SANTINI; THE LONG GOOD FRIDAY; PRIVATE BENJAMIN; RAGING BULL; THE SHINING; STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK; TESS

 

BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
AIRPLANE!
Jim Abrahams, David Zucker & Jerry Zucker
BREAKER MORANT
Jonathan Hardy, David Stevens & Bruce Beresford
COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER
Tom Rickman
THE ELEPHANT MAN
Christopher DeVore, Eric Bregren & David Lynch
THE GREAT SANTINI
Lewis John Carlino
THE NINTH CONFIGURATION
William Peter Blatty
ORDINARY PEOPLE
Alvin Sargent
THE SHINING
Stanley Kubrick & Diane Johnson
THE STUNT MAN
Lawrence B. Marcus
TESS
Roman Polanski, Gerard Brach & John Brownjohn

 

The Elephant Man
The Elephant Man
Also Considered:
ALTERED STATES (Paddy Chayefsky); HOPSCOTCH (Brian Garfield); KAGEMUSHA (THE SHADOW WARRIOR) (Akira Kurosawa & Masato Ide); KLONDIKE FEVER (R. J. Dryer & Martin Lager); MCVICAR (Tom Clegg & John McVicar); THE MIRROR CRACK'D (Jonathan Hales & Barry Sandler); RAGING BULL (Paul Schrader & Mardik Martin); SHOGUN (Eric Bercovici); STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK (Leigh Brackett & Lawrence Kasdan); SUPERMAN II (Mario Puzo, Leslie Newman & David Newman)

BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
THE BIG RED ONE
Samuel Fuller
BRUBAKER
W.D. Richter & Arthur Ross
CADDYSHACK
Harold Ramis, Brian Doyle-Murray & Douglas Kenney
THE LAST METRO
François Truffaut, Suzanne Schiffman & Jean-Claude Grumberg
THE LONG GOOD FRIDAY
Barrie Keefe
MELVIN & HOWARD
Bo Goldman
NINE TO FIVE
Colin Higgins & Patricia Resnick
PRIVATE BENJAMIN
Nancy Myers, Charles Shyer & Harvey Miller
RETURN OF THE SECAUCUS SEVEN
John Sayles
STARDUST MEMORIES
Woody Allen

The Long Good Friday
The Long Good Friday
Also Considered:
THE BLUES BROTHERS (Dan Aykroyd & John Landis); CITY OF WOMEN (Federico Fellini & Bernardino Zapponi); DRESSED TO KILL (Brian de Palma); FAME (Christopher Gore); THE GREAT ROCK 'N' ROLL SWINDLE (Julien Temple); MON ONCLE D'AMERICAN (Jean Graualt); MY BODYGUARD (Alan Ormsby); RESURRECTION (Lewis John Carlino); STIR CRAZY (Bruce Jay Friedman); TIMES SQUARE (Jacob Brickman)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
ANIMALYMPICS
Steven Lisburger & Donald Kushner
BON VOYAGE, CHARLIE BROWN
Bill Melendez
GNOMES
Jack Zander & Lars Calonius
THE RETURN OF THE KING
Jules Bass & Arthur Rankin, Jr.
SPACE FIREBIRD 2772
Taku Sugiyama

Gnomes
Gnomes

Also Considered:

ALL OR NOTHING (Frederic Back); THE FLY (Ferenc Rofusz); HISTORY OF THE WORLD IN THREE MINUTES FLAT (Michael Mills); LE ROI ET L'OISEAU (THE KING & THE BIRD) (Paul Grimault); YOGI’S FIRST CHRISTMAS (Lewis Marshall)

BEST HORROR FILM

ALTERED STATES

Howard Gottfried

THE CHANGELING

Garth H. Drabinsky & Joel B. Michaels

THE FOG

Debra Hill

THE NINTH CONFIGURATION

William Peter Blatty

THE SHINING

Stanley Kubrick

 

The Shining
The Shining

Also Considered:

DRESSED TO KILL (George Litto); THE ELEPHANT MAN (Jonathan Sanger); FRIDAY THE 13TH (Sean S. Cunningham); PROM NIGHT (Peter Simpson); THE WATCHER IN THE WOODS (Ron Miller)

 

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

AIRPLANE

Jon Davison

STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK

Gary Kurtz

SUPERMAN II

Pierre Spengler

 

Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back

Also Considered:

FLASH GORDON (Dino de Laurentiis); HERBIE GOES BANANAS (Ron Miller); OH GOD! BOOK II (Gilbert Cates)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE BLUE LAGOON
Nestor Almendros
DRESSED TO KILL
Ralf D. Bode
THE ELEPHANT MAN
Freddie Francis
THE FORMULA
James Crabe
KAGEMUSHA (THE SHADOW WARRIOR)
Takao Saito, Kazuo Miyagawa & Asakazu Nakai
THE LAST METRO
Nestor Almendros
RAGING BULL
Michael Chapman
THE SHINING
John Alcott
STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK
Peter Suschitzky
TESS
Geoffrey Unsworth & Ghislain Cloquet

The Shining
The Shining
Also Considered:
BAD TIMING (Anthony Richmond); THE BIG RED ONE (Adam Greenberg); BREAKER MORANT (Donald McAlpine); COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER (Ralf D. Bode); THE COMPETITION (Richard H. Kline); FLASH GORDON (Gilbert Taylor); MY BRILLIANT CAREER (Donald McAlpine); STARDUST MEMORIES (Gordon Willis); THE STUNT MAN (Mario Tosi); SUPERMAN II (Geoffrey Unsworth & Bob Paynter)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE BLUES BROTHERS
Deborah Nadoolman
COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER
Joe I. Tompkins
THE ELEPHANT MAN
Patricia Norris
FAME
Kristi Zea
FLASH GORDON
Danilo Donati
KAGEMUSHA (THE SHADOW WARRIOR)
Seiichiro Hagakusawa
MY BRILLIANT CAREER
Anna Senior
SOMEWHERE IN TIME
Jean-Pierre Dorleac
STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK
John Mollo
TESS
Anthony Powell

Tess
Tess
Also Considered:
BATTLE BEYOND THE STARS (Durinda Wood); FADE TO BLACK (Doris Lynn); KLONDIKE FEVER (Patti Unger); THE LAST METRO (Lisele Roos); THE MIRROR CRACK'D (Phyllis Dalton); POPEYE (Scott Bushnell); THE SHINING (Milena Canonero); SHOGUN (Shin Nishida); SUPERMAN II (Yvonne Blake & Sue Yelland); WHEN TIME RAN OUT (Paul Zastupnevich)

BEST FILM EDITING
THE BLUES BROTHERS
George Folsey, Jr.
COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER
Arthur Schmidt
THE COMPETITION
David Blewitt
THE ELEPHANT MAN
Anne V. Coates
FAME
Gerry Hambling
RAGING BULL
Thelma Schoonmaker
THE SHINING
Ray Lovejoy
SMOKEY & THE BANDIT II
Donn Cambern & William Gordean
STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK
Paul Hirsch
SUPERMAN II
John Victor-Smith

Raging Bull
Raging Bull
Also Considered:
THE BIG BRAWL (George Grenville); THE BIG RED ONE (David Bretherton); BREAKER MORANT (William Anderson); THE DOGS OF WAR (Antony Gibbs); DRESSED TO KILL (Gerald Greenberg); FLASH GORDON (Malcolm Cooke); THE HUNTER (Robert L. Wolfe); KAGEMUSHA (THE SHADOW WARRIOR) (Akira Kurosawa); THE LONG GOOD FRIDAY (Mike Taylor); THE STUNT MAN (Caroline Biggerstaff & Jack Hofstra)

BEST FILM IN A FOREIGN LANGUAGE
CITY OF WOMEN
Italy; Federico Fellini
CONFIDENCE
Hungary; Istvan Szabo
EVERY MAN FOR HIMSELF
France/Switzerland; Jean-Luc Godard
THE GODS MUST BE CRAZY
South Africa; Jamie Uys
INFERNO
Italy; Dario Argento
KAGEMUSHA (THE SHADOW WARRIOR)
Japan; Akira Kurosawa
THE LAST METRO
France; François Truffaut
MON ONCLE D'AMERICAN
France; Alain Resnais
MOSCOW DISTRUSTS TEARS
USSR; Vladimir Menshov
SPETTERS
The Netherlands; Paul Verhoeven

Kagemusha (The Shadow Warrior)
Kagemusha (The Shadow Warrior)
Also Considered:
BERLIN ALEXANDERPLATZ (West Germany; Rainer Werner Fassbinder); BYE BYE BRAZIL (Brazil; Carlos Diegues); CONTRACT (Poland; Krzysztof Zanussi); KINGDOM OF DIAMONDS (India; Satyajit Ray); LADIES' CHOICE (Bulgaria; Ivan Andonov); LOULOU (France; Maurice Pialat); MANILA BY NIGHT (The Philippines; Ishamel Bernal); THE NEST (Spain; Jaime de Armiñan); LE ROI ET L'OISEAU (THE KING & THE BIRD) (France; Paul Grimault); SLOW MOTION (France; Jean-Luc Godard)

BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
THE ELEPHANT MAN
Wally Schneiderman & Christopher Tucker
FLASH GORDON
Massimo de Rossi & Mario di Salvio
RAGING BULL
Michael Westmore
THE SHINING
Tom Smith
SUPERMAN II
Stuart Freeborn

The Elephant Man
The Elephant Man
Also Considered:
ALTERED STATES (Dick Smith); BATTLE BEYOND THE STARS (Sue Dolph, Steve Neill & Rick Stratton); FADE TO BLACK (Colin Booker); MANIAC (Tom Savini); STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK (Stuart Freeborn)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
ALTERED STATES
John Corigliano
THE BLUE LAGOON
Basil Poledouris
DRESSED TO KILL
Pino Donaggio
THE ELEPHANT MAN
John Morris
THE FOG
John Carpenter
THE LAST METRO
Georges Delerue
THE LONG RIDERS
Ry Cooder
THE SHINING
Wendy Carlos & Rachel Elkind
STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK
John Williams
TESS
Phillipe Sarde

Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
Also Considered:
AMERICAN GIGOLO (Giorgio Moroder); THE CHANGELING (Rick Wilkins); THE COMPETITION (Lalo Schifrin); THE FORMULA (Bill Conti); FOXES (Giorgio Moroder); KAGEMUSHA (THE SHADOW WARRIOR) (Shinchiro Ikebe); THE LAST FLIGHT OF NOAH'S ARK (Maurice Jarre); THE MOUNTAIN MEN (Michel Legrand); RESURRECTION (Maurice Jarre); THE STUNT MAN (Dominic Frontiere)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
AIRPLANE!
Elmer Bernstein
THE BLUES BROTHERS
Elmer Bernstein
CADDYSHACK
Johnny Mandel
FAME
Michael Gore
THE JAZZ SINGER
Leonard Rosenman; Neil Diamond
NINE TO FIVE
Charles Fox
PRIVATE BENJAMIN
Bill Conti
SEEMS LIKE OLD TIMES
Marvin Hamlisch
STIR CRAZY
Tom Scott
XANADU
Barry de Vorzon, Jeff Lynne & John Farrar

Fame
Fame
Also Considered:
COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER (Owen Bradley); FLASH GORDON (Freddie Mercury, John Deacon, Brian May & Roger Taylor); GNOMES (Neil Warner); HERBIE GOES BANANAS (Frank de Vol); THE LAST MARRIED COUPLE IN AMERICA (Charles Fox); MELVIN & HOWARD (Bruce Langhorne); OH GOD! BOOK II (Charles Fox); STARDUST MEMORIES (Dick Hyman); USED CARS (Patrick Williams); WHERE THE BUFFALO ROAM (Neil Young)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Call Me" - AMERICAN GIGOLO
Giorgio Moroder & Deborah Harry
"Fame" - FAME
Michael Gore & Dean Pitchford
"Flash" - FLASH GORDON
Freddie Mercury, John Deacon, Brian May & Roger Taylor
"Hello Again" - THE JAZZ SINGER
Neil Diamond
"I'm Alright" - CADDYSHACK
Kenny Loggins
"Love On The Rocks" - THE JAZZ SINGER
Neil Diamond & Gilbert Becaud
"Nine To Five" - NINE TO FIVE
Dolly Parton
"On The Road Again" - THE HONEYSUCKLE ROSE
Willie Nelson
"Out Here On My Own" - FAME
Michael Gore & Lesley Gore
“Xanadu” - XANADU
Jeff Lynne

Fame
Fame
Also Considered:
"America" - THE JAZZ SINGER (Neil Diamond); "Bits & Pieces" - THE STUNT MAN (Dominic Frontiere & Norman Gimbel); "It's My Turn" - IT'S MY TURN (Michael Masser); "Late In The Evening" - ONE TRICK PONY (Paul Simon); "Look What You've Done For Me" - URBAN COWBOY (Boz Scaggs); "Lookin' For Love" - URBAN COWBOY (Bob Morrison, Wanda Mallette & Patti Ryan); "On The Radio” - FOXES (Giorgio Moroder); “People Alone” - THE COMPETITION (Lalo Schifrin & Wilbur Jennings); “We Could Have It All” - THE LAST MARRIED COUPLE IN AMERICA (Charles Fox & Norman Gimbel); “Yesterday’s Dreams” - FALLING IN LOVE AGAIN (Michel Legrand & Carol Connors)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER
John W. Corso; John M. Dwyer
THE ELEPHANT MAN
Stuart Craig & Bob Cartwright; Hugh Scaife
FLASH GORDON
Danilo Donati
KAGEMUSHA (THE SHADOW WARRIOR)
Yoshiro Muraki
NIJINSKY
John Blezard; Peter James
POPEYE
Wolf Kroeger; Jack Stephens
THE SHINING
Roy Walker & Leslie Tomkins
STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK
Norman Reynolds & Leslie Dilley; Michael Ford
SUPERMAN II
John Barry & Peter Murton; Peter Young & Peter Howitt
TESS
Pierre Guffroy & Jack Stephens

Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
Also Considered:
BREAKER MORANT (David Copping); FAME (Geoffrey Kirkland; George DeTitta); KLONDIKE FEVER (Seamus Flannery; Kimberley Richardson); THE LAST FLIGHT OF NOAH'S ARK (Preston Ames; Norman Rockett); THE LAST METRO (Jean-Pierre Kohut-Svelko) THE MIRROR CRACK'D (Michael Stringer; Peter Howitt); MY BRILLIANT CAREER (Luciana Arrighi); SHOGUN (Joseph R. Jennings; Tom Pedigo); SOMEWHERE IN TIME (Seymour Klate; Mary Ann Biddle); WHEN TIME RAN OUT (Philip Jefferies; Stuart A. Reiss)

BEST SOUND
ALTERED STATES
Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler & Willie Burton
THE BIG RED ONE
David Dockendorf, Robert L. Harman, William McCaughey & Cyril Collick
THE BLUES BROTHERS
Buzz Knudson, Don MacDougall, Bob Glass & Bill Kaplan
COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER
Richard Portman, Roger Heman & Jim Alexander
FAME
Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Jay M. Harding & Chris Newman
FLASH GORDON
Gerry Humphreys, Robin O'Donoghue & Ivan Sharrock
RAGING BULL
Donald O. Mitchell, Bill Nicholson, David J. Kimball & Les Lazarowitz
SMOKEY & THE BANDIT II
Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Bill Nicholson & Jack Solomon
STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK
Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker & Peter Sutton
THE STUNT MAN
Les Fresholtz, Arthur Piantadosi, Michael Minkler & James Tanenbaum

Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
Also Considered:
THE BLUE LAGOON (Wayne Artman, Tom Beckert, Michael Jiron & Paul Clark); BREAKER MORANT (Gary Wilkins & Phil Judd); BRUBAKER (Theodore Soderberg, Douglas O. Williams, Paul Wells & Charles Wilborn); THE COMPETITION (Les Fresholtz, Aaron Rochin, Tex Rudloff & John Speak); THE DOGS OF WAR (Gordon K. McCallum, Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas le Messurier & Ivan Sharrock); THE ELEPHANT MAN (Doug E. Turner, Alan Splet & Robin Gregory); THE FINAL COUNTDOWN (David J. Kimball, Robert J. Litt, Howard S. Willman & Bruce Bisenz); THE SEA WOLVES (Graham V. Hartstone, Gordon K. McCallum, Nicolas le Messurier & David Hildyard); THE SHINING (Ivan Sharrock & Bill Rowe); SUPERMAN II (Gerry Humphreys & Roy Charman)
 
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
ALTERED STATES
Michael Colgan
THE BLUES BROTHERS
John Stacy
RAGING BULL
Frank Warner
STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK
Ben Burtt
SUPERMAN II
Don Sharpe

Raging Bull
Raging Bull
Also Considered:
THE EXTERMINATOR (Anthony J. Ciccolini III); THE FINAL COUNTDOWN (Richard L. Anderson); FLASH GORDON (Jonathan Bates); THE SHINING (Jack Knight & Dino di Campo); SMOKEY & THE BANDIT II (Gordon Davidson)

BEST STUNTWORK / CHOREOGRAPHY
THE BLUES BROTHERS
FLASH GORDON
SMOKEY & THE BANDIT II
SUPERMAN II
THE YOUNG MASTER

The Blues Brothers
The Blues Brothers

Also Considered:

KAGEMUSHA (THE SHADOW WARRIOR); THE SEA WOLVES; THE SHINING; STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK; THE STUNT MAN

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
BATTLE BEYOND THE STARS
Chuck Comisky, Jim Cameron, Dennis Skotak & Robert Skotak
FLASH GORDON
Frank Van Der Veer, Glen Robinson & George Gibbs
THE FOG
Richard Albain, Tommy Lee Wallace & James F. Lile
STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK
Richard Edlund, Brian Johnson, Dennis Muren & Bruce Nicholson
SUPERMAN II
Derek Meddings, Colin Chilvers, Roy Field & Zoran Perisic

Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
Also Considered:
AIRPLANE (John Frazier, John Logan & Richard O. Helmer); ALLIGATOR (Richard O. Helmer); ALTERED STATES (Dick Smith, Robert Blalack & Bran Ferren); THE BLUES BROTHERS (Roger Hansen & Art Brewer); THE FINAL COUNTDOWN (Joe Day, Gary Elmendorf & Maurice Binder)

Most Wins:

7 - Raging Bull

5 - Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back

2 - The Elephant Man; Fame; Ordinary People; The Shining

1 - The Blues Brothers; Coal Miner's Daughter; Gnomes; Kagemusha (The Shadow Warrior); The Long Good Friday; Tess

 

 

 

Most Nominations:

12 - The Elephant Man; Raging Bull; Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back

11 - The Shining

10 - Ordinary People

8 - Coal Miner's Daughter; Superman II

7 - The Blues Brothers; Fame; Flash Gordon; Tess

6 - Kagemusha (The Shadow Warrior); The Last Metro

5 - Altered States; The Stunt Man

 

Can't Stop The Music
Can't Stop The Music
WORST FILM
THE APPLE (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
CAN'T STOP THE MUSIC (Allan Carr)
HUMANOIDS FROM THE DEEP (Roger Corman & Martin B. Cohen)
THE NUDE BOMB (Jennings Lang)
POPEYE (Robert Evans)
RAISE THE TITANIC (William Frye)
SATURN 3 (Stanley Donen)
WHOLLY MOSES! (Freddie Fields)
WINDOWS (Mike Lobell)
XANADU (Lawrence Gordon)

Sam J. Jones in Flash Gordon
Sam J. Jones in Flash Gordon
WORST ACTOR
Don Adams - THE NUDE BOMB
Christopher Atkins - THE BLUE LAGOON
Michael Beck - XANADU
Robby Benson - DIE LAUGHING
Robert Blake - COAST TO COAST
Bruce Dern - MIDDLE AGE CRAZY
Neil Diamond - THE JAZZ SINGER
Bruce Jenner - CAN'T STOP THE MUSIC
Sam J. Jones - FLASH GORDON
Jerry Lewis - HARDLY WORKING

Deborah Raffin in Touched By Love
Deborah Raffin in Touched By Love
WORST ACTRESS
Melody Anderson - FLASH GORDON
Faye Dunaway - THE FIRST DEADLY SIN
Shelley Duvall - POPEYE
Farrah Fawcett - SATURN 3
Sondra Locke - ANY WHICH WAY YOU CAN / BRONCO BILLY
Olivia Newton-John - XANADU
Valerie Perrine - CAN'T STOP THE MUSIC
Deborah Raffin - TOUCHED BY LOVE
Brooke Shields - THE BLUE LAGOON
Talia Shire - WINDOWS

The Apple
The Apple
WORST DIRECTOR
Robert Altman - POPEYE
Ruggero Deodato - CANNIBAL HOLOCAUST
William Friedkin - CRUISING
Menahem Golan - THE APPLE
Robert Greenwald - XANADU
Jerry Jameson - RAISE THE TITANIC
Barbara Peeters - HUMANOIDS FROM THE DEEP
Michael Ritchie - THE ISLAND
Nancy Walker - CAN'T STOP THE MUSIC
Gary Weis - WHOLLY MOSES!

Steve Guttenberg in Can't Stop The Music
Steve Guttenberg in Can't Stop The Music
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
John Adames - GLORIA
Charles Grodin - SEEMS LIKE OLD TIMES
Steve Guttenberg - CAN'T STOP THE MUSIC
Harvey Keitel - SATURN 3
Ron Liebman - UP THE ACADEMY
Nick Mancuso - DEATHSHIP
Laurence Olivier - THE JAZZ SINGER
Tony Rosato - HOG WILD
David Selby - RAISE THE TITANIC
Vladek Sheybal - THE APPLE
Elizabeth Ashley in Windows
Elizabeth Ashley in Windows
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Elizabeth Ashley - WINDOWS
Rhonda Bates - ROADIE
Jacqueline Bisset - WHEN TIME RAN OUT
Bo Derek - A CHANGE OF SEASONS
Rhonda Fleming - THE NUDE BOMB
Amy Irving - THE HONEYSUCKLE ROSE
Sylvia Kristel - THE NUDE BOMB
Betsy Palmer - FRIDAY THE 13TH
Marilyn Sokol - CAN'T STOP THE MUSIC
Cindy Weintraub - HUMANOIDS FROM THE DEEP

Can't Stop The Music
Can't Stop The Music

WORST ENSEMBLE CAST

THE APPLE (the entire cast)

CAN'T STOP THE MUSIC (the entire cast)

CRUISING (the entire cast)

THE FIENDISH PLOT OF DR. FU MANCHU (the entire cast)

HUMANOIDS FROM THE DEEP (the entire cast)

THE ISLAND (the entire cast)

SMOKEY & THE BANDIT II (the entire cast)

UP THE ACADEMY (the entire cast)

WHEN TIME RAN OUT (the entire cast)

XANADU (the entire cast)

 
Kirk Douglas & Farrah Fawcett in Saturn 3
Kirk Douglas & Farrah Fawcett in Saturn 3

WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM

Trini Alvorado & Robin Johnson - TIMES SQUARE

Christopher Atkins & Brooke Shields - THE BLUE LAGOON

Robert Blake & Dyan Cannon - COAST TO COAST

Kirk Douglas & Farrah Fawcett - SATURN 3

Richard Dreyfuss & Amy Irving - THE COMPETITION

Clint Eastwood & Clyde the Orang-Utan / Sondra Locke - ANY WHICH WAY YOU CAN

Sam J. Jones & Melody Anderson - FLASH GORDON

Dudley Moore & Laraine Newman - WHOLLY MOSES!

The Village People - CAN'T STOP THE MUSIC

Robin Williams & Shelley Duvall - POPEYE

 
Raise The Titanic
Raise The Titanic
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
CRUISING (William Friedkin)
FLASH GORDON (Lorenzo Semple, Jr.)
THE FORMULA (Steve Shagan)
THE NUDE BOMB (Arne Sultan, Bill Dana & Leonard Stern)
POPEYE (Jules Feiffer)
RAISE THE TITANIC (Adam Kennedy & Eric Hughes)
SATURN 3 (Martin Amis)
SERIAL (Rich Eustis & Michael Elias)
SMOKEY & THE BANDIT II (Jerry Belson & Brock Yates)
WHEN TIME RAN OUT (Carl Foreman & Stirling Silliphant)
 
Can't Stop The Music
Can't Stop The Music
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
CAN'T STOP THE MUSIC (Bronte Woodard & Allan Carr)
CUBA CROSSING (Chuck Workman & Robin Swicord)
HARDLY WORKING (Michael Janover & Jerry Lewis)
IT'S MY TURN (Eleanor Bergstein)
MIDDLE AGE CRAZY (Carl Kleinschmitt)
NOTHING PERSONAL (Robert Kaufman)
SIMON (Marshall Brickman)
TOUCHED BY LOVE (Hesper Anderson)
UP THE ACADEMY (Tom Patchett & Jay Tarses)
WHOLLY MOSES! (Guy Thomas)
WINDOWS (Barry Siegel)

Humanoids From The Deep
Humanoids From The Deep
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
ALIEN 2: SULLA TERRA (Ciro Ippolito & Angiolo Stella)
ALLIGATOR (Brandon Chase & Mark L. Rosen)
THE BOOGEY MAN (Ulli Lommel)
CANNIBAL HOLOCAUST (Franco Di Nunzio & Franco Palaggi)
DON'T ANSWER THE PHONE (Robert Hammer & Michael D. Castle)
HUMANOIDS FROM THE DEEP (Roger Corman & Martin B. Cohen)
NEW YEAR'S EVIL (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
PHOBIA (Zale Magder)
YOU BETTER WATCH OUT (Pete Kameron & Burt Kleiner)
ZOMBIE HOLOCAUST (Gianfranco Couyoumdjian, Fabrizio de Angelis & Terry Levene)
 
Popeye
Popeye
WORST REMAKE / SEQUEL / RIPOFF
ANY WHICH WAY YOU CAN (Fritz Manes)
THE BLUE LAGOON (Randall Kleiser)
CABOBLANCO (Lance Hool & Paul A. Joseph)
CHEECH & CHONG'S NEXT MOVIE (Howard Brown)
THE FIENDISH PLOT OF DR. FU MANCHU (Zev Braun & Leland Noland)
THE HAPPY HOOKER GOES HOLLYWOOD (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
THE JAZZ SINGER (Jerry Leider)
OH, GOD! BOOK II (Gilbert Cates)
POPEYE (Robert Evans)
SMOKEY & THE BANDIT II (Hank Moonjean)
 
Can't Stop The Music
Can't Stop The Music
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
THE APPLE (Coby Recht)
CAN'T STOP THE MUSIC (Jacques Morali)
CRUISING (Jack Nitzsche)
FIRST FAMILY (Ralph Burns)
HAWK THE SLAYER (Harry Robertson)
POPEYE (Harry Nilsson)     
RAISE THE TITANIC (John Barry)
SATURN 3 (Elmer Bernstein)
SILVER DREAM RACER (David Essex)
SOMEWHERE IN TIME (John Barry)

The Apple
The Apple
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"B.I.M." - THE APPLE (Coby Recht, Iris Recht & George S. Clinton)
"He Needs Me" - POPEYE (Harry Nilsson)
"Holly-Ho Havana" - CUBA CROSSING (Jack White & Gyllianna)
"The Man With Bogart's Face" - THE MAN WITH BOGART'S FACE (George Duning & Andrew J. Fenady)
"Milkshake" - CAN'T STOP THE MUSIC (Jacques Morali, Henri Belolo & Victor Willis)
"Mr. Weinstein" - DIE LAUGHING (Robby Benson & Jerry Segal)
"Rock A Fu" - THE FIENDISH PLOT OF DR. FU MANCHU (Marc Wilkinson, Piers Haggard & Leland Nolan)
"Silver Dream Machine" - SILVER DREAM RACER (David Essex)
"Where Do You Catch The Bus Tomorrow?" - A CHANGE OF SEASONS (Henry Mancini, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman) 
"You, Baby, Baby" - THE JAZZ SINGER (Neil Diamond)

Dr. Heckyl & Mr. Hype
Dr. Heckyl & Mr. Hype
WORST MAKEUP
ALIEN 2: SULLA TERRA (Lamberto Marini)
THE APPLE (Colin Arthur & Moni Mansano)
CONTAMINATION (Pierantonio Mecacci)
DR. HECKYL & MR. HYPE (Steve Neill & Karen Kubeck)
THE FIENDISH PLOT OF DR. FU MANCHU (Dick Smith)
GALAXINA (Chris Walas)
HAWK THE SLAYER (Michael Morris)
HUMANOIDS FROM THE DEEP (Marla Manalis & Charles T. Balasz)
POPEYE (Giancarlo del Brocco)
SATURN 3 (Ann Brodie, Leonard Engleman & Stephanie Kaye)

Saturn 3
Saturn 3
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
ALIEN 2: SULLA TERRA (Donald Patterly)
THE APPLE (Richard Richtsfeld)
GALAXINA (Richard Lacey)
HAWK THE SLAYER (Paul Beeson & Martin Gutteridge)
THE ISLAND (Albert Whitlock)
THE LAST FLIGHT OF NOAH'S ARK (Art Cruickshank, Eustace Lycett & Danny Lee)
RAISE THE TITANIC (Wally Veevers & Richard Stutsman)
SATURN 3 (Colin Chilvers)
WHEN TIME RAN OUT (L. B. Abbott & Robert MacDonald)
XANADU (Richard Greenberg)

Write a comment

Comments: 0