1979 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
ALIEN
20th Century Fox; Gordon Carroll, David Giler & Walter Hill
ALL THAT JAZZ
Columbia / 20th Century Fox; Robert Alan Arthur & Daniel Melnick
APOCALYPSE NOW
United Artists / Omni Zoetrope; Francis Ford Coppola
THE BLACK STALLION
United Artists / Omni Zoetrope; Fred Roos & Tom Sternberg
THE CHINA SYNDROME
Columbia / IPC Films; Michael Douglas
DAWN OF THE DEAD
Target International / Laurel Group / Dawn Associates; Richard P. Rubinstein, Herbert Steinman, Billy Baxter & Alfredo Cuomo
KRAMER VS. KRAMER
Columbia; Stanley R. Jaffe
MONTY PYTHON'S LIFE OF BRIAN
Handmade Films; John Goldstone
NORMA RAE
20th Century Fox; Tamara Asseyev & Alex Rose
THE TIN DRUM
United Artists; Franz Seitz & Anatole Dauman

Alien
Alien
Also Considered:
BEING THERE (Andrew Braunsberg); BREAKING AWAY (Peter Yates); THE CHAMP (Dyson Lovell); THE JERK (William E. McEuen & David V. Picker); A LITTLE ROMANCE (Robert L. Crawford & Yves Rousset-Rouard); MAD MAX (Byron Kennedy); MANHATTAN (Charles H. Joffe); THE MARRIAGE OF MARIA BRAUN (Wolf-Dietrich Brücker, Volker Canaris, Hanns Eckelkamp & Michael Fengler); THE MUPPET MOVIE (Jim Henson); THE WARRIORS (Lawrence Gordon)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
David Bennent as "Oskar Matzerath" - THE TIN DRUM
Dustin Hoffman as "Ted Kramer" - KRAMER VS. KRAMER
Jack Lemmon as "Jack Godell" - THE CHINA SYNDROME
Steve Martin as “Navin Johnson” - THE JERK
Nick Nolte as “Phillip Elliott” - NORTH DALLAS FORTY
Al Pacino as "Arthur Kirkland" - AND JUSTICE FOR ALL
Roy Scheider as "Joe Gideon" - ALL THAT JAZZ
Peter Sellers as "Chance, the Gardener" - BEING THERE
Martin Sheen as "Capt. Benjamin Willard" - APOCALYPSE NOW
Jon Voight as "Billy Flynn" - THE CHAMP

Peter Sellers in Being There
Peter Sellers in Being There
Also Considered:
Alan Arkin (THE IN-LAWS); Brad Dourif (WISE BLOOD); Peter Falk (THE IN-LAWS); Mel Gibson (TIM); John Heard (CHILLY SCENES OF WINTER); Alexander Kaidanovsky (STALKER); Dudley Moore ('10'); Christopher Plummer (MURDER BY DECREE); Burt Reynolds (STARTING OVER); Ray Winstone (SCUM)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Jill Clayburgh as "Marilyn Holmberg" - STARTING OVER
Lisa Eichhorn as "Jean Moreton" - YANKS
Sally Field as "Norma Rae Webster" - NORMA RAE
Jane Fonda as "Kimberly Wells" - THE CHINA SYNDROME
Barbara Harris as "Ellie Tynan" - THE SEDUCTION OF JOE TYNAN
Marsha Mason as "Jennie MacLaine" - CHAPTER TWO
Bette Midler as "Mary Rose Foster" - THE ROSE
Vanessa Redgrave as "Agatha Christie" - AGATHA
Hanna Schygulla as "Maria Braun" - THE MARRIAGE OF MARIA BRAUN
Sigourney Weaver as “Ripley” - ALIEN

Sally Field in Norma Rae
Sally Field in Norma Rae
Also Considered:
Samantha Eggar (THE BROOD); Mary Beth Hurt (CHILLY SCENES OF WINTER); Lynn-Holly Johnson (ICE CASTLES); Diane Keaton (MANHATTAN); Marthe Keller (FEDORA); Margot Kidder (THE AMITYVILLE HORROR); Diane Lane (A LITTLE ROMANCE); Shirley MacLaine (BEING THERE); Marsha Mason (PROMISES IN THE DARK); Mary Steenburgen (TIME AFTER TIME)

BEST DIRECTOR
Hal Ashby - BEING THERE
Carroll Ballard - THE BLACK STALLION
Robert Benton - KRAMER VS. KRAMER
Francis Ford Coppola - APOCALYPSE NOW
Bob Fosse - ALL THAT JAZZ
Walter Hill - THE WARRIORS
George Miller - MAD MAX
George A. Romero - DAWN OF THE DEAD
Volker Schlöndorff - THE TIN DRUM
Ridley Scott - ALIEN

Francis Ford Coppola - Apocalypse Now
Francis Ford Coppola - Apocalypse Now
Also Considered:
Woody Allen (MANHATTAN); James Bridges (THE CHINA SYNDROME); George Roy Hill (A LITTLE ROMANCE); Edouard Molinaro (LA CAGE AUX FOLLES); Martin Ritt (NORMA RAE); Franc Roddam (QUADROPHENIA); Mark Rydell (THE ROSE); Robert Wise (STAR TREK: THE MOTION PICTURE); Peter Yates (BREAKING AWAY); Franco Zeffirelli (THE CHAMP)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Paul Dooley as “Ray Stohler” - BREAKING AWAY
Melvyn Douglas as "Benjamin Rand" - BEING THERE
Robert Duvall as "Lt. Col. Kilgore" - APOCALYPSE NOW
Frederic Forrest as "Huston Dyer" - THE ROSE
Justin Henry as "Billy Kramer" - KRAMER VS. KRAMER
Ian Holm as "Ash" - ALIEN
Laurence Olivier as "Julius Edmond Santorin" - A LITTLE ROMANCE
Ricky Schroeder as "T.J. Flynn" - THE CHAMP
Harry Dean Stanton as "Asa Hawks" - WISE BLOOD
James Woods as "Gregory Ulas Powell" - THE ONION FIELD

Robert Duvall in Apocalypse Now
Robert Duvall in Apocalypse Now
Also Considered:
Marlon Brando (APOCALYPSE NOW); Denholm Elliott (SAINT JACK); Frederic Forrest (APOCALYPSE NOW); John Hurt (ALIEN); James Mason (MURDER BY DECREE); Bill Murray (MEATBALLS); Peter Riegert (CHILLY SCENES OF WINTER); Mickey Rooney (THE BLACK STALLION); Tom Skerritt (ALIEN); David Warner (TIME AFTER TIME)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jane Alexander as "Margaret Phelps" - KRAMER VS. KRAMER
Barbara Barrie as "Evelyn Stohler" - BREAKING AWAY
Candice Bergen as "Jessie Potter" - STARTING OVER
Lisa Eichhorn as "Gertrude" - THE EUROPEANS
Valerie Harper as "Faye Medwick" - CHAPTER TWO
Mariel Hemingway as "Tracy" - MANHATTAN
Rachel Roberts as "Clarrie Moreton" - YANKS
Meryl Streep as "Joanna Kramer" - KRAMER VS. KRAMER
Katharina Thalbach as "Maria Matzerath" - THE TIN DRUM
Deborah Van Valkenburgh as "Mercy" - THE WARRIORS

Meryl Streep in Kramer vs. Kramer
Meryl Streep in Kramer vs. Kramer
Also Considered:
Julie Andrews ('10'); Kathleen Beller (PROMISES IN THE DARK); Veronica Cartwright (ALIEN); Bo Derek ('10'); Gloria Grahame (CHILLY SCENES OF WINTER); Angela Lansbury (THE LADY VANISHES); Kate Lynch (MEATBALLS); Bernadette Peters (THE JERK); Meryl Streep (MANHATTAN); Gisele Uhlen (THE MARRIAGE OF MARIA BRAUN)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Leslie Ash - QUADROPHENIA
David Bennent - THE TIN DRUM
Dennis Christopher - BREAKING AWAY
Lisa Eichhorn - YANKS
John Heard - CHILLY SCENES OF WINTER
Lynn-Holly Johnson - ICE CASTLES
Diane Lane - A LITTLE ROMANCE
Steve Martin - THE JERK
Sigourney Weaver - ALIEN
Ray Winstone - SCUM
 
Sigourney Weaver in Alien
Sigourney Weaver in Alien

Also Considered:

Ted Danson (THE ONION FIELD); Mel Gibson (TIM); Justin Henry (KRAMER VS KRAMER); Anna Marie Horsford (AN ALMOST PERFECT AFFAIR); Christine Lahti (AND JUSTICE FOR ALL); Bill Murray (MEATBALLS); Ricky Schroeder (THE CHAMP); Daniel Stern (BREAKING AWAY); JoBeth Williams (KRAMER VS KRAMER); James Woods (THE ONION FIELD) 

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

ALIEN

ALL THAT JAZZ

APOCALYPSE NOW

BEING THERE

BREAKING AWAY

THE CHINA SYNDROME

KRAMER VS KRAMER

MANHATTAN

NORMA RAE

STARTING OVER

 

Kramer vs Kramer
Kramer vs Kramer

Also Considered:

THE CHAMP; A LITTLE ROMANCE; THE MUPPET MOVIE; THE ONION FIELD; THE ROSE; THE SEDUCTION OF JOE TYNAN; '10'; THE TIN DRUM; THE WARRIORS; YANKS

 

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
APOCALYPSE NOW
John Milius & Francis Ford Coppola
BEING THERE
Jerzy Kozinsky
LA CAGE AUX FOLLES
Francis Veber, Edouard Molinaro & Marcello Danon
CHILLY SCENES OF WINTER
Joan Micklin Silver
KRAMER VS. KRAMER
Robert Benton
A LITTLE ROMANCE
Allan Burns
MONTY PYTHON'S LIFE OF BRIAN
Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Terry Jones & Michael Palin
THE ONION FIELD
Joseph Wambaugh
STARTING OVER
James L. Brooks
THE WARRIORS
Walter Hill & David Shaber

Kramer vs Kramer
Kramer vs Kramer
Also Considered:
THE BLACK HOLE (Jeb Rosebrook & Gerry Day); THE BLACK STALLION (Melissa Matheson, Jeanne Rosenberg & William Wittliff); THE CHAMP (Walter Newman); THE EUROPEANS (Ruth Prawer Jhabvala); THE MUPPET MOVIE (Jerry Jul & Jack Burns); NORTH DALLAS FORTY (Frank Yablans, Ted Kotcheff & Peter Gent); SCUM (Roy Minton); TIME AFTER TIME (Nicholas Meyer); THE TIN DRUM (Franz Seitz, Volker Schlöndorff, Jean-Claude Carriere & Günter Grass); THE WANDERERS (Philip Kaufman & Rose Kaufman)

BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
ALIEN
Dan O'Bannon & Ronald Shusett
ALL THAT JAZZ
Bob Fosse & Robert Alan Aurthur
AND JUSTICE FOR ALL
Barry Levinson & Valerie Curtin
BREAKING AWAY
Steve Tesich
THE CHINA SYNDROME
Mike Gray, T.S. Cook & James Bridges
THE JERK
Steve Martin & Carl Gottlieb
MANHATTAN
Woody Allen & Marshall Brickman
NORMA RAE
Irving Ravetsch & Harriet Frank, Jr.
REAL LIFE
Albert Brooks, Monica Johnson & Harry Shearer
THE SEDUCTION OF JOE TYNAN
Alan Alda

The China Syndrome
The China Syndrome
Also Considered:
CHAPTER TWO (Neil Simon); DAWN OF THE DEAD (George A. Romero); THE FRISCO KID (Michael Elias & Frank Shaw); THE IN-LAWS (Andrew Bergman); MAD MAX (George Miller & James McCausland); MEATBALLS (Len Blum, Janis Allen & Daniel Goldberg); NORTH SEA HIJACK (Jack Davies); QUADROPHENIA (Dave Humphries, Martin Stellman & Franc Roddam); ‘10’ (Blake Edwards); YANKS (Colin Welland & Walter Bernstein)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE BUGS BUNNY/ROAD RUNNER MOVIE
Chuck Jones
THE CASTLE OF CAGLIOSTRO
Hayao Miyazaki
EVERY CHILD
Derek Lamb
THE GREAT AMERICAN CHASE
Chuck Jones & Phil Monroe

The Castle of Cagliostro
The Castle of Cagliostro
Also Considered: 
DREAM DOLL (Bob Godfrey & Zlatko Grgic); THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE (Steven C. Melendez); TALE OF TALES (Yuriy Norshteyn); TARO THE DRAGON BOY (Kirio Urayama)

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

THE CAT & THE CANARY

Richard Gordon

THE CHAMP

Dyson Lovell

DAWN OF THE DEAD

Richard P. Rubinstein, Herbert Steinman, Billy Baxter & Alfredo Cuomo

NOSFERATU: PHANTOM OF THE NIGHT

Werner Herzog

ROCKY II

Irwin Winkler & Robert Chartoff

 

Dawn of the Dead
Dawn of the Dead

Also Considered:

BUTCH & SUNDANCE: THE EARLY YEARS (Steven Bach & Gabriel Katzka); DRACULA (Walter Mirisch); THE MUPPET MOVIE (Jim Henson); STAR TREK: THE MOTION PICTURE (David C. Fein & Gene Roddenberry); ZULU DAWN (Nate Kohn)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
ALL THAT JAZZ
Giuseppe Rotunno
APOCALYPSE NOW
Vittorio Storaro
THE BLACK STALLION
Caleb Deschanel
THE CHAMP
Fred J. Koenecamp
KRAMER VS. KRAMER
Nestor Almendros
MANHATTAN
Gordon Willis
1941
William A. Fraker
THE PILOT
Walter Lassally
THE ROSE
Vilmos Zsigmond
ZULU DAWN
Ousama Rawi

 

Apocalypse Now
Apocalypse Now
Also Considered:
AGATHA (Vittorio Storaro); ALIEN (Derek Vanlint); BEAR ISLAND (Alan Hume); BEING THERE (Caleb Deschanel); THE BLACK HOLE (Frank Phillips); EAGLE'S WING (Billy Williams); HEARTLAND (Fred Murphy); THE ONION FIELD (Charles Rosher, Jr.); STALKER (Aleksandr Knyazhinskiy); YANKS (Dick Bush)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
AGATHA
Shirley Russell
ALL THAT JAZZ
Albert Wolsky
BUTCH & SUNDANCE: THE EARLY YEARS
William Theiss
LA CAGE AUX FOLLES
Piero Tosi & Ambra Danon
DON GIOVANNI
Frantz Salieri
THE EUROPEANS
Judy Moorcroft
THE LADY VANISHES
Emma Porteous
MAD MAX
Clare Griffin
THE WARRIORS
Bobbie Mannix
YANKS
Shirley Russell

All That Jazz
All That Jazz
Also Considered:
ALIEN (John Mollo, Roger Dicken & H.R. Giger); BUCK ROGERS IN THE 25TH CENTURY (Jean-Pierre Dorleac); THE CHAMP (Theoni V. Aldredge); HAIR! (Ann Roth); THE JERK (Theodora Van Runkle); THE MARRIAGE OF MARIA BRAUN (Barbara Baum); MONTY PYTHON'S LIFE OF BRIAN (Charles Knode & Hazel Pethig); 1941 (Deborah Nadoolman); STAR TREK: THE MOTION PICTURE (Robert Fletcher); TIME AFTER TIME (Sal Anthony & Yvonne Kubis)

BEST FILM EDITING
ALIEN
Terry Rawlings & Peter Weatherley
ALL THAT JAZZ
Alan Heim
APOCALYPSE NOW
Richard Marks, Walter Murch, Gerald B. Greenberg & Lisa Fruchtman
THE BLACK STALLION
Robert Dalva
BREAKING AWAY
Cynthia Schneider
DAWN OF THE DEAD
George A. Romero & Kenneth Davidow
ESCAPE FROM ALCATRAZ
Ferris Webster
KRAMER VS. KRAMER
Jerry Greenberg
MAD MAX
Tony Paterson & Clifford Hayes
ROCKY II
Danford B. Greene, Stanford C. Allen & Janice Hampton

Apocalypse Now
Apocalypse Now
Also Considered:
THE CHAMP (Michael J. Sheridan); THE CHINA SYNDROME (David Rawlins); A LITTLE ROMANCE (William Reynolds); MANHATTAN (Susan E. Morse); THE ONION FIELD (John W. Wheeler); QUADROPHENIA (Mike Taylor); THE ROSE (C. Timothy O'Meara & Robert Wolfe); THE TIN DRUM (Suzanne Baron); THE WARRIORS (David Holden); YANKS (Jim Clark)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE BUTTERFLY MURDERS
Hong Kong; Tsui Hark
LA CAGE AUX FOLLES
France; Edouard Molinaro
CAMERA BUFF
Poland; Krzysztof Kieslowski
CHRIST STOPPED AT EBOLI
Italy; Francesco Rossi
LOVE ON THE RUN
France; François Truffaut
THE MAIDS OF WILKO
Poland; Andrzej Wajda
THE MARRIAGE OF MARIA BRAUN
West Germany; Rainer Werner Fassbinder
NOSFERATU: PHANTOM OF THE NIGHT
West Germany; Werner Herzog
STALKER
USSR; Andrei Tarkovsky
THE TIN DRUM
West Germany; Volker Schlöndorff

The Tin Drum
The Tin Drum
Also Considered:
BUFFET FROID (France; Bertrand Blier); DESPAIR (West Germany; Rainer Werner Fassbinder); FIRST CASE, SECOND CASE (Iran; Abbas Kiarostami); THE HYPOTHESIS OF THE STOLEN PAINTING (France; Raoul Ruiz); LA LUNA (Italy; Bernardo Bertolucci); THE MAN WHO STOLE THE SUN (Japan; Kazuhiko Hasegawa); OPERACION OGRO (Spain/Italy; Gillo Pontecorvo); LES PETITES FUGUES (Switzerland; Yves Yersin); RAINING IN THE MOUNTAIN (Hong Kong; King Hu)

BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
APOCALYPSE NOW
Fred C. Blau, Jr. & Jack Young
DAWN OF THE DEAD
Tom Savini
NOSFERATU: PHANTOM OF THE NIGHT
Cornelius Siegel
SALEM'S LOT: THE MOVIE
Jack H. Young & Ben Lane
STAR TREK: THE MOTION PICTURE
Fred B. Phillips, Janna Phillips & Ve Neill

Dawn of the Dead
Dawn of the Dead
Also Considered:
ALIEN (Pat Hay); ALL THAT JAZZ (Fern Buchner & Romaine Greene); DRACULA (Peter Robb-King); MONTY PYTHON'S LIFE OF BRIAN (Kenteas Brine, Elaine Carew, Faouzia Choura, Susan Frear, Fatma Jaziri, Diana Webber & Maggie Weston); ZOMBIE FLESH EATERS (Giannetto de Rossi)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
THE AMITYVILLE HORROR
Lalo Schifrin
THE BLACK STALLION
Carmine Coppola
THE CHAMP
Dave Grusin
DAWN OF THE DEAD
Dario Argento & Goblin
ESCAPE FROM ALCATRAZ
Jerry Fielding
HANOVER STREET
John Barry
STAR TREK: THE MOTION PICTURE
Jerry Goldsmith
THE TIN DRUM
Maurice Jarre
THE WARRIORS
Barry de Vorzon
YANKS
Richard Rodney Bennett

 

The Amityville Horror
The Amityville Horror
Also Considered:
AGATHA (Johnny Mandel); ALIEN (Jerry Goldsmith); APOCALYPSE NOW (Carmine Coppola); THE BLACK HOLE (John Barry); THE BROOD (Howard Shore); THE EUROPEANS (Richard Robbins); MAD MAX (Brian May); THE ONION FIELD (Eumir Deodato); PHANTASM (Fred Myrow & Malcolm Seagrave); TIME AFTER TIME (Miklos Rozsa)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
ALL THAT JAZZ
Ralph Burns
ARABIAN ADVENTURE
Ken Thorne
BREAKING AWAY
Patrick Williams
THE JERK
Jack Elliott
A LITTLE ROMANCE
Georges Delerue
MONTY PYTHON'S LIFE OF BRIAN
Geoffrey Burgon, Andre Jacquemin, David Howman & Eric Idle
THE MUPPET MOVIE
Paul Williams & Kenny Ascher
1941
John Williams
STARTING OVER
Marvin Hamlisch
'10'
Henry Mancini

A Little Romance
A Little Romance
Also Considered:
THE APPLE DUMPLING GANG (Buddy Baker); LA CAGE AUX FOLLES (Ennio Morricone); C.H.O.M.P.S (Hoyt Curtin); THE FRISCO KID (Frank de Vol); HAIR! (Galt McDermot); LOVE ON THE RUN (Georges Delerue); MEATBALLS (Elmer Bernstein); QUADROPHENIA (John Entwistle & Pete Townshend); REAL LIFE (Mort Lindsay); THE SPACEMAN & KING ARTHUR (Ron Goodwin)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Better Than Ever" - STARTING OVER
Marvin Hamlisch & Carole Bayer-Sager
"Bright Side Of Life" - MONTY PYTHON'S LIFE OF BRIAN
Eric Idle
"I'll Never Say Goodbye" - THE PROMISE
David Shire, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman
"In The City" - THE WARRIORS
Barry de Vorzon & Joe Walsh
"It Goes Like It Goes" - NORMA RAE
David Shire & Norman Gimbel
"It's Easy To Say" - '10'
Henry Mancini & Robert Wells
"The Main Event" - THE MAIN EVENT
Paul Jabara & Bruce Roberts
"The Rainbow Connection" - THE MUPPET MOVIE
Paul Williams & Kenny Ascher
"The Rose" - THE ROSE
Amanda McBroom & Paul A. Rothschild
"Through The Eyes Of Love" - ICE CASTLES
Marvin Hamlisch & Carole Bayer-Sager

The Muppet Movie
The Muppet Movie
Also Considered:
"Brian's Song" - MONTY PYTHON'S LIFE OF BRIAN (Andre Jacquemin, David Howman & Eric Idle); "Can You Picture That" - THE MUPPET MOVIE (Paul Williams & Kenny Ascher); "Don't Call It Love" - '10' (Henry Mancini & Carole Bayer-Sager); "He Pleases Me" - '10' (Henry Mancini & Robert Wells); "I Hope That Something Better Comes Along" - THE MUPPET MOVIE (Paul Williams & Kenny Ascher); "L'Amour En Fuite" - LOVE ON THE RUN (Alain Souchon); "Moonraker" - MOONRAKER (Burt Bacharach & Hal David); "Movin' Right Along" - THE MUPPET MOVIE (Paul Williams & Kenny Ascher); "Something Funny Going On" - AND JUSTICE FOR ALL (Dave Grusin, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman); "Two Kinds Of Love" - ROCKY II (Frank Stallone)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
ALIEN
Michael Seymour, Les Dilley & Roger Christian; Ian Whittaker
ALL THAT JAZZ
Philip Rosenberg & Tony Walton; Edward Stewart & Tony Brink
APOCALYPSE NOW
Dean Tavoularis & Angelo Graham; George R. Nelson
BEING THERE
Michael D. Haller; Robert R. Benton
THE BLACK HOLE
Peter Ellenshaw; Frank R. McKelvy
THE CHINA SYNDROME
George Jenkins; Arthur Jeph Parker
MOONRAKER
Ken Adam; Peter Howitt
STALKER
Andrei Tarkovsky & Aleksandr Boym; Rashit Safiullin
STAR TREK: THE MOTION PICTURE
Harold Michelson, Joe Jennings, Leon Harris & John Vallone; Linda de Scenna
TIME AFTER TIME
Edward Carfango; Barbara Krieger

Alien
Alien
Also Considered:
THE CHAMP (Herman A. Blumenthal, James W. Payne & Rick Sylbert); DON GIOVANNI (Alexandre Trauner); THE JERK (Jack T. Collis; Richard Goddard); KRAMER VS. KRAMER (Paul Sylbert; Alan Hicks); THE LADY VANISHES (Wilfred Shingleton); MANHATTAN (Mel Bourne; Robert Drumheller); 1941 (Dean Edward Mintzner; John Austin); NOSFERATU: PHANTOM OF THE NIGHT (Henning Von Gireke); PHANTASM (Kate Coscarelli); YANKS (Brian Morris)

BEST SOUND
ALIEN
Bill Rowe & Derek Leather
ALL THAT JAZZ
Dick Vorisek & Christopher Newman
APOCALYPSE NOW
Walter Murch, Mark Berger, Richard Beggs & Nat Boxer
THE BLACK STALLION
Steve Maslow, Bob Minkler, Rick Kline & Bill Varney
THE CHINA SYNDROME
Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler & Willie D. Burton
THE ELECTRIC HORSEMAN
Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler & Al Overton
METEOR
William McCaughy, Aaron Rochin, Michael J. Kohut & Jack Solomon
1941
Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall & Gene S. Cantamessa
ROCKY II
Rick Kline, Bob Minkler, Donald O. Mitchell & Charles M. Wilborn
THE ROSE
Theodore Soderberg, Douglas Williams, Paul Wells & Jim Webb

Apocalypse Now
Apocalypse Now
Also Considered:
BREAKING AWAY (Theodore Soderberg, Paul Wells, Douglas O. Williams & Bud Alper); THE CHAMP (Michael J. Kohut, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin & Jerry Jost); DON GIOVANNI (Jacques Maumont, Michelle Nenny & Jean-Louis Ducarme); ESCAPE FROM ALCATRAZ (John T. Reitz & Bert Hallberg); KRAMER VS. KRAMER (Dick Vorisek & Jack Jacobsen); MAD MAX (Gary Wilkins & Roger Savage); MANHATTAN (Jack Higgins & James Sabat); MOONRAKER (Gordon K. McCallum, Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas LeMessurier & Daniel Brisseau); NORTH SEA HIJACK (John Hayward & David Hildyard); STAR TREK: THE MOTION PICTURE (Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker & Tom Overton)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
ALIEN
Jim Shields
APOCALYPSE NOW
Richard Cirincione & Walter Murch
THE BLACK STALLION
Alan R. Splet
MAD MAX
Ned Dawson
STAR TREK: THE MOTION PICTURE
Richard L. Anderson & Alan Robert Murray

The Black Stallion
The Black Stallion
Also Considered:
THE CHINA SYNDROME (Fred J. Brown); ESCAPE FROM ALCATRAZ (Bub Asman & Alan Robert Murray); MOONRAKER (Colin Miller & Allan Sones); 1941 (Fred J. Brown); NORTH SEA HIJACK (Allan Sones)

BEST STUNTWORK / CHOREOGRAPHY
ESCAPE FROM ALCATRAZ
MAD MAX
MOONRAKER
1941
THE WARRIORS
 
Mad Max
Mad Max

Also Considered:

ALIEN; APOCALYPSE NOW; THE BLACK STALLION; ESCAPE TO ATHENA; ROCKY II

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
ALIEN
H.R. Giger, Carlo Rambaldi, Brian Johnson, Nick Allder & Denys Ayling
THE BLACK HOLE
Peter Ellenshaw, Art Cruickshank, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee, Harrison Ellenshaw & Joe Hale
MOONRAKER
Derek Meddings, Paul Wilson, John Evans & John Richardson
1941
Larry Robinson, A.D. Flowers, L.B. Abbott & Gregory Jein
STAR TREK: THE MOTION PICTURE
Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Richard Yuricich, Robert Swarthe, Dave Stewart & Grant McCune

Alien
Alien
Also Considered:
APOCALYPSE NOW (A.D. Flowers & Joe Lombardi); HURRICANE (Frank Van Der Veer); METEOR (Margo Anderson, Glen Robinson & Robert Staples); PHANTASM (Paul Pepperman); TIME AFTER TIME (Richard Taylor & Jim Blount)

Most Wins: 

5 - Apocalypse Now

4 - Alien

3 - Kramer vs Kramer

2 - Dawn of the Dead

1 - All That Jazz; The Amityville Horror; Being There; The Black Stallion; The Castle of Cagliostro; The China Syndrome; A Little Romance; Mad Max; The Muppet Movie; Norma Rae; The Tin Drum

 

 

 

Most Nominations:

12 - Alien; Apocalypse Now

11 - All That Jazz

10 - Kramer vs Kramer

7 - Breaking Away; The Black Stallion; The Tin Drum; The Warriors

6 - Being There; Dawn of the Dead

5 - The Champ; Mad Max; Manhattan; 1941; Norma Rae; The Rose; Star Trek: The Motion Picture; Yanks

 

Caligula
Caligula
WORST FILM
ANGELS' BRIGADE (Greydon Clark)
BEYOND THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE (Irwin Allen)
CALIGULA (Bob Guccione & Franco Rossellini)
THE HUMANOID (Giorgio Venturini)
METEOR (Arnold Orgolini & Theodore R. Parvin)
NIGHTWING (Martin Ransohoff)
PROPHECY (Robert L. Rosen)
ROLLER BOOGIE (Bruce Cohn Curtis)
THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME (William Davison)
STARCRASH (Nat Wachsberger & Patrick Wachsberger)
 
Richard Kiel in The Humanoid
Richard Kiel in The Humanoid
WORST ACTOR
Pierre Agostino - THE HOLLYWOOD STRANGLER MEETS THE SKID ROW SLASHER
Robby Benson - ICE CASTLES / WALK PROUD
Jim Bray - ROLLER BOOGIE
Charles Bronson - LOVE & BULLETS
Marjoe Gortner - STARCRASH
Richard Kiel - THE HUMANOID
Nick Mancuso - NIGHTWING
Ryan O'Neal - THE MAIN EVENT
George C. Scott - HARDCORE
Stuart Whitman - GUYANA: CRIME OF THE CENTURY

Caroline Munro in Starcrash
Caroline Munro in Starcrash
WORST ACTRESS
Sylvia Anderson - ANGELS' BRIGADE
Linda Blair - ROLLER BOOGIE
Carolyn Brandt - THE HOLLYWOOD STRANGLER MEETS THE SKID ROW SLASHER
Joan Collins - THE BITCH
Erin Gray - BUCK ROGERS IN THE 25TH CENTURY
Caroline Munro - STARCRASH
Kitten Natividad - BENEATH THE VALLEY OF THE ULTRA VIXENS
Cybill Shepherd - THE LADY VANISHES     
Brooke Shields - JUST YOU & ME, KID / TILT / WANDA NEVADA
Talia Shire - PROPHECY

Caligula
Caligula
WORST DIRECTOR
Irwin Allen - BEYOND THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE
Tinto Brass (& Bob Guccione) - CALIGULA
Lewis Coates - STARCRASH
John Frankenheimer - PROPHECY
George B. Lewis - THE HUMANOID
David Lowell-Rich - THE CONCORDE: AIRPORT '79
George McCowan - THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME
Ronald Neame - METEOR
Steven Spielberg - 1941
Howard Zieff - THE MAIN EVENT

Rod Steiger in The Amityville Horror
Rod Steiger in The Amityville Horror
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
David Hasselhoff - STARCRASH
Richard Masur - HANOVER STREET / SCAVENGER HUNT
Jack Palance - ANGELS' BRIGADE / THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME
Telly Savalas - BEYOND THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE / ESCAPE TO ATHENA
Pepe Serna - WALK PROUD
Rod Steiger - THE AMITYVILLE HORROR
Robert Tessier - STARCRASH
Jonathan Welsh - CITY ON FIRE
Jack Weston - CUBA
Marco Yeh - THE HUMANOID

Barbara Bach in The Humanoid
Barbara Bach in The Humanoid
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Barbara Bach - THE HUMANOID
Zane Busby - AMERICATHON
Nadia Cassini - STARCRASH
Jacqulin Cole - ANGELS' BRIGADE
Patti D'Arbanville - THE MAIN EVENT
Ilah Davis - HARDCORE
Beverly Garland - ROLLER BOOGIE
Margeux Hemingway - KILLER FISH
Sylvia Kristel - THE CONCORDE: AIRPORT '79
Helen Shaver - THE AMITYVILLE HORROR

Roller Boogie
Roller Boogie

WORST ENSEMBLE CAST

ANGELS' BRIGADE (the entire cast)

BENEATH THE VALLEY OF THE ULTRA VIXENS (the entire cast)

THE BITCH (the entire cast)

THE HUMANOID (the entire cast)

THE MAIN EVENT (the entire cast)

NIGHTWING (the entire cast)

PROPHECY (the entire cast)

ROLLER BOOGIE (the entire cast)

THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME (the entire cast)

STARCRASH (the entire cast)


Blanche Ravalec & Richard Kirk in Moonraker
Blanche Ravalec & Richard Kirk in Moonraker

WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM

Linda Blair & Jim Bray - ROLLER BOOGIE

Keith Carradine & Monica Vitti - AN ALMOST PERFECT AFFAIR

Joan Collins & Michael Coby - THE BITCH

Charles Grodin & Farrah Fawcett-Majors - SUNBURN

Richard Kiel & Blanche Ravalec - MOONRAKER

Roger Perry & Beverly Garland - ROLLER BOOGIE

Brooke Shields & George Burns - JUST YOU & ME, KID

Brooke Shields & Peter Fonda - WANDA NEVADA

Barbra Streisand & Ryan O'Neal - THE MAIN EVENT

Gene Wilder & Harrison Ford - THE FRISCO KID


The Shape Of Things To Come
The Shape Of Things To Come
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
AMERICATHON (Neal Israel, Michael Mislove & Monica McGowan Johnson)
ASHANTI (Stephen Geller)
AVALANCHE EXPRESS (Abraham Polonsky)
BEYOND THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE (Nelson Gidding)
BLOODLINE (Laird Koenig)
THE CONCORDE: AIRPORT '79 (Jennings Lang & Eric Roth)
THE LADY VANISHES (George Axelrod)
MOONRAKER (Christopher Wood)
NIGHTWING (Steve Shagan, Bud Shrake & Martin Cruz Smith)
THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME (Martin Lager)

Prophecy
Prophecy
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
ANGELS' BRIGADE (Greydon Clark & Alvin L. Fast)
THE HOLLYWOOD STRANGLER MEETS THE SKID ROW SLASHER (Christopher Edwards)
THE HUMANOID (Adriano Bolzoni & Aldo Lado)
THE MAIN EVENT (Gail Parent & Andrew Smith)
METEOR (Stanley Mann & Edmund H. North)
1941 (Robert Zemeckis & Bob Gale)
PROPHECY (David Seltzer)
ROLLER BOOGIE (Irwin Yablans & Barry Schneider)
STARCRASH (Nat Wachsberger & Luigi Cozzi)
WANDA NEVADA (Dennis Hackin)

Starcrash
Starcrash
WORST REMAKE / SEQUEL / RIPOFF
BENEATH THE VALLEY OF THE ULTRA VIXENS (Russ Meyer)
BEYOND THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE (Irwin Allen)
THE BITCH (John Quested)
THE CONCORDE: AIRPORT '79 (Jennings Lang)
THE HUMANOID (Giorgio Venturini)
KILLER FISH (Alex Ponti)
THE LADY VANISHES (Tom Sachs)
THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME (William Davison)
STARCRASH (Nat Wachsberger & Patrick Wachsberger)
UP FROM THE DEPTHS (Cirio H. Santiago)
 
Prophecy
Prophecy
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
BENEATH THE VALLEY OF THE ULTRA VIXENS (William Tasker)
CALIGULA (Bruno Nicolai & Renzo Rossellini)
DISCO GODFATHER (Ernie Fields, Jr.)
THE DRILLER KILLER (Joseph Delia)
THE GREAT ALLIGATOR (Stelvio Cipriani)
THE LADY VANISHES (Richard Hartley) 
NIGHTWING (Henry Mancini)
PROPHECY (Leonard Rosenman)
THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME (Paul Hoffert)
STARCRASH (John Barry)

Roller Boogie
Roller Boogie
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Adios Yesterday" - WALK PROUD (Robert Benson & Jerry Segal)
"Don't Lose The Feeling" - ASHANTI (Michael Melvoin & Don Black)
"Don't You Ever Say No" - AMERICATHON (David Pomeranz & Lisa Catherine Cohen)
"Hell On Wheels" - ROLLER BOOGIE (Michelle Aller & Bob Etsy)
"Roller Boogie" - ROLLER BOOGIE (Michelle Aller & Bob Etsy)
"Shine Your Love On Me" - ANGELS' BRIGADE (Gerald Lee & Marti Sharron)
"Summer Love" - ROLLER BOOGIE (Michael Brooks & Bob Etsy)
"There's Enough For Everyone" - SCAVENGER HUNT (Billy Goldenberg & Carol Connors)
"Wanda's Wish" - WANDA NEVADA (Ken Lauber & Chris O'Connell)
"The Winner Takes All" - KILLER FISH (Barry Leng, Simon May, Guido de Angelis & Maurizio de Angelis)

Starcrash
Starcrash
WORST MAKEUP
CALIGULA (Giuseppe Banchelli)
THE DRILLER KILLER (David Smith)
THE HUMANOID (Giannetto de Rossi)
PROPHECY (Thomas R. Burman, Ellis Burman, Jr. & Edouard Henriques)
THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME (Bill Morgan)
STARCRASH (Giancarlo de Leonardis)

The Shape Of Things To Come
The Shape Of Things To Come
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
BEYOND THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE (Harold E. Wellman)
CITY ON FIRE (William Cruse & Carol Lynn)
THE CONCORDE: AIRPORT '79 (Peter Anderson)
THE GREAT ALLIGATOR (Carlo de Marchis)
THE HUMANOID (Ermando Biamonte & Emilio Ruiz del Rio)
NIGHTWING (Carlo Rambaldi)
PROPHECY (Robert Dawson)
SETTE UOMINI D'ORO NELLO SPAZIO (Aldo Frollini)
THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME (Bill Wood & Wally Gentleman)
STARCRASH (Germano Natali, Armando Valcauda & Ron Hays)

Write a comment

Comments: 0