1978 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
COMING HOME
United Artists; Jerome Hellman
DAYS OF HEAVEN
Paramount / OP; Bert Schneider & Harold Schneider
THE DEER HUNTER
EMI; Barry Spikings, Michael Deeley, Michael Cimino & John Peverall
GREASE
Paramount / RSO; Robert Stigwood & Allan Carr
HALLOWEEN
Falcon International; Debra Hill
HEAVEN CAN WAIT
Paramount / Dogwood; Warren Beatty
INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS
United Artists; Robert H. Solo
MIDNIGHT EXPRESS
Columbia / Casablanca Filmworks; David Puttnam & Alan Marshall
NATIONAL LAMPOON'S ANIMAL HOUSE
Universal; Matty Simmons & Ivan Reitman
SUPERMAN
Warner Bros / Dovemead / Salkind; Pierre Spengler

The Deer Hunter
The Deer Hunter
Also Considered:
THE BOYS FROM BRAZIL (Martin Richards & Stanley O'Toole); THE BUDDY HOLLY STORY (Freddy Bauer); CALIFORNIA SUITE (Ray Stark); CAPRICORN ONE (Paul N. Lazarus III); DEATH ON THE NILE (John Brabourne & Richard Goodwin); ERASERHEAD (David Lynch); EVERY WHICH WAY BUT LOOSE (Robert Daley); FOUL PLAY (Thomas L. Miller & Edward K. Milkis); THE MEDUSA TOUCH (Jack Gold & Anne V. Coates); AN UNMARRIED WOMAN (Paul Mazursky & Tony Ray)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Alan Alda as "George Peters" - SAME TIME, NEXT YEAR
Richard Burton as "John Morlar" - THE MEDUSA TOUCH
Gary Busey as "Buddy Holly" - THE BUDDY HOLLY STORY
Brad Davis as "Billy Hayes" - MIDNIGHT EXPRESS
Robert DeNiro as "Michael Vronsky" - THE DEER HUNTER
Nick Nolte as “Ray Hicks” - WHO’LL STOP THE RAIN
Laurence Olivier as "Ezra Lieberman" - THE BOYS FROM BRAZIL
Gregory Peck as "Dr. Josef Mengele" - THE BOYS FROM BRAZIL
Christopher Reeve as "Clark Kent / Superman" - SUPERMAN
Jon Voight as "Luke Martin" - COMING HOME
 
Jon Voight in Coming Home
Jon Voight in Coming Home
Also Considered:
Warren Beatty (HEAVEN CAN WAIT); Chevy Chase (FOUL PLAY); Richard Gere (DAYS OF HEAVEN); Dustin Hoffman (STRAIGHT TIME); Anthony Hopkins (MAGIC); Steve McQueen (AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE); Richard Pryor (BLUE COLLAR); Eric Roberts (KING OF THE GYPSIES); John Travolta (GREASE); Peter Ustinov (DEATH ON THE NILE)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Brooke Adams as “Abby” - DAYS OF HEAVEN
Ingrid Bergman as "Charlotte Andergast" - AUTUMN SONATA
Ellen Burstyn as "Doris" - SAME TIME, NEXT YEAR
Jill Clayburgh as "Erica Benton" - AN UNMARRIED WOMAN
Jane Fonda as "Sally Hyde" - COMING HOME
Meg Foster as "Stella Cooke" - A DIFFERENT STORY
Glenda Jackson as "Stevie Smith" - STEVIE
Margot Kidder as "Lois Lane" - SUPERMAN
Geraldine Page as "Eve" - INTERIORS
Liv Ullmann as "Eva Andergast" - AUTUMN SONATA

Jane Fonda in Coming Home
Jane Fonda in Coming Home
Also Considered:
Brooke Adams (INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS); Genevieve Bujold (COMA); Carol Burnett (A WEDDING); Julie Christie (HEAVEN CAN WAIT); Jamie Lee Curtis (HALLOWEEN); Goldie Hawn (FOUL PLAY); Camille Keaton (I SPIT ON YOUR GRAVE); Melanie Mayron (GIRLFRIENDS); Olivia Newton-John (GREASE); Diana Ross (THE WIZ)

BEST DIRECTOR
Hal Ashby - COMING HOME
Warren Beatty & Buck Henry - HEAVEN CAN WAIT
Charles Burnett - KILLER OF SHEEP
John Carpenter - HALLOWEEN
Michael Cimino - THE DEER HUNTER
Richard Donner - SUPERMAN
Philip Kaufman - INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS
David Lynch - ERASERHEAD
Terrence Malick - DAYS OF HEAVEN
Alan Parker - MIDNIGHT EXPRESS

Michael Cimino (left) - The Deer Hunter
Michael Cimino (left) - The Deer Hunter
Also Considered:
Woody Allen (INTERIORS); Robert Altman (A WEDDING); Jack Gold (THE MEDUSA TOUCH); John Guillermin (DEATH ON THE NILE); Peter Hyams (CAPRICORN ONE); Derek Jarman (JUBILEE); Randal Kleiser (GREASE); Paul Mazursky (AN UNMARRIED WOMAN); Franklin J. Schaffner (THE BOYS FROM BRAZIL); Paul Schrader (BLUE COLLAR)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
John Belushi as "John Blutarsky" - NATIONAL LAMPOON'S ANIMAL HOUSE
Bruce Dern as "Capt. Bob Hyde" - COMING HOME
Patrick Dewaere as "Stephane" - GET OUT YOUR HANKERCHIEFS
Richard Farnsworth as "Dodger" - COMES A HORSEMAN
Gene Hackman as "Lex Luthor" - SUPERMAN
John Hurt as "Max" - MIDNIGHT EXPRESS
John Savage as "Steven Pushkov" - THE DEER HUNTER
Sam Shepard as "The Farmer" - DAYS OF HEAVEN
Christopher Walken as "Nick Chevotarevich" - THE DEER HUNTER
Jack Warden as "Max Corkle" - HEAVEN CAN WAIT

Christopher Walken in The Deer Hunter
Christopher Walken in The Deer Hunter
Also Considered:
Jeff East (SUPERMAN); Hal Holbrook (CAPRICORN ONE); Yaphet Kotto (BLUE COLLAR); James Mason (THE BOYS FROM BRAZIL); Dudley Moore (FOUL PLAY); Robert Morley (WHO IS KILLING THE GREAT CHEFS OF EUROPE?); Leonard Nimoy (INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS); Donald Pleasance (HALLOWEEN); Randy Quaid (MIDNIGHT EXPRESS); Sam Shepard (DAYS OF HEAVEN); Lino Ventura (THE MEDUSA TOUCH)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Dyan Cannon as "Julia Farnsworth" - HEAVEN CAN WAIT
Stockard Channing as "Rizzo" - GREASE
Louise Fletcher as "Marlene DuChard" - THE CHEAP DETECTIVE
Angela Lansbury as "Mrs. Salome Otterbourne" - DEATH ON THE NILE
Penelope Milford as "Vi Munson" - COMING HOME
Irene Miracle as "Susan" - MIDNIGHT EXPRESS
Maggie Smith as "Diana Barrie" - CALIFORNIA SUITE
Maureen Stapleton as "Pearl" - INTERIORS
Meryl Streep as "Linda" - THE DEER HUNTER
Mona Washbourne as "Aunt" - STEVIE

Meryl Streep in The Deer Hunter
Meryl Streep in The Deer Hunter
Also Considered:
Veronica Cartwright (INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS); Didi Conn (GREASE); Uta Hagen (THE BOYS FROM BRAZIL); Linda Manz (DAYS OF HEAVEN); Valerie Perrine (SUPERMAN); Lee Remick (THE MEDUSA TOUCH); Theresa Russell (STRAIGHT TIME); Anita Skinner (GIRLFRIENDS); Maggie Smith (DEATH ON THE NILE); Brenda Vaccaro (CAPRICORN ONE)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Chevy Chase - FOUL PLAY
Jamie Lee Curtis - HALLOWEEN
Brad Davis - MIDNIGHT EXPRESS
Tommy Lewis - THE CHANT OF JIMMIE BLACKSMITH
Annie Potts - CORVETTE SUMMER
Christopher Reeve - SUPERMAN
Eric Roberts - KING OF THE GYPSIES
Anita Skinner - GIRLFRIENDS
Mary Steenburgen - GOIN' SOUTH
Meryl Streep - THE DEER HUNTER

Brad Davis in Midnight Express
Brad Davis in Midnight Express

Also Considered:

Karen Allen (NATIONAL LAMPOON’S ANOMAL HOUSE); Annie Ditchburn (SLOW DANCING IN THE BIG CITY); Jeff East (SUPERMAN); Jeff Goldblum (INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS); Steven Guttenberg (THE BOYS FROM BRAZIL); Harry Hamlin (MOVIE MOVIE); Mary Beth Hurt (INTERIORS); Linda Manz (DAYS OF HEAVEN); Doug McKeon (UNCLE JOE SHANNON); Stephanie Zimbalist (THE MAGIC OF LASSIE)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

THE BOYS FROM BRAZIL

CALIFORNIA SUITE

COMING HOME

DAYS OF HEAVEN

DEATH ON THE NILE

THE DEER HUNTER

HEAVEN CAN WAIT

INTERIORS

MIDNIGHT EXPRESS

NATIONAL LAMPOON'S ANIMAL HOUSE

 

The Deer Hunter
The Deer Hunter

Also Considered:

AUTUMN SONATA; THE BUDDY HOLLY STORY; CAPRICORN ONE; FOUL PLAY; GREASE; INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS; THE MEDUSA TOUCH; SAME TIME, NEXT YEAR; SUPERMAN; AN UNMARRIED WOMAN

 

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
BLOODBROTHERS
Walter Newman
THE BOYS FROM BRAZIL
Heywood Gould
CALIFORNIA SUITE
Neil Simon
THE CHANT OF JIMMIE BLACKSMITH
Fred Schepsi
THE FIRST GREAT TRAIN ROBBERY
Michael Crichton
HEAVEN CAN WAIT
Warren Beatty & Elaine May
INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS
W.D. Richter
MIDNIGHT EXPRESS
Oliver Stone
THE MEDUSA TOUCH
John Briley
SAME TIME, NEXT YEAR
Bernard Slade

Midnight Express
Midnight Express
Also Considered:
BORN AGAIN (Walter Bloch); COMA (Michael Crichton); DEATH ON THE NILE (Anthony Schaffer); GREASE (Bronte Woodard & Allan Carr); KING OF THE GYPSIES (Frank Pierson); NEWSFRONT (Philip Noyce); STRAIGHT TIME (Alvin Sargent, Edward Bunker & Jeffrey Boam); SUPERMAN (Tom Mankiewicz, Mario Puzo, David Newman, Leslie Newman & Robert Benton); WHO IS KILLING THE GREAT CHEFS OF EUROPE? (Peter Stone); WHO'LL STOP THE RAIN (Judith Rascoe & Robert Stone)

BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
AUTUMN SONATA
Ingmar Bergman
BLUE COLLAR
Paul Schrader & Leonard Schrader
CAPRICORN ONE
Peter Hyams
COMING HOME
Nancy Dowd, Waldo Salt & Robert C. Jones
THE DEER HUNTER
Michael Cimino, Deric Washburn, Louis Garfinkle & Quinn K. Redeker
THE DRIVER
Walter Hill
EVERY WHICH WAY BUT LOOSE
Jeremy Joe Kronsberg
FOUL PLAY
Colin Higgins
NATIONAL LAMPOON'S ANIMAL HOUSE
Harold Ramis, Douglas Kenney & Chris Miller
AN UNMARRIED WOMAN
Paul Mazursky

National Lampoon's Animal House
National Lampoon's Animal House
Also Considered:
DAYS OF HEAVEN (Terrence Malick); ERASERHEAD (David Lynch); HALLOWEEN (John Carpenter & Debra Hill); HOUSE CALLS (Max Shulman, Julius J. Epstein, Alan Mandel & Charles Shyer); INTERIORS (Woody Allen); KILLER OF SHEEP (Charles Burnett); MOVIE MOVIE (Larry Gelbart & Sheldon Keller); THE SHOUT (Michael Austin, Jerzy Skolimowski & Robert Graves); UP IN SMOKE (Tommy Chong & Cheech Marin); A WEDDING (John Considine, Patrick Resnick, Allan F. Nicholls & Robert Altman)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE LORD OF THE RINGS
Saul Zaentz
RIP VAN WINKLE
Will Vinton
THE SMALL ONE
Don Bluth
SPECIAL DELIVERY
Eunice Macauley & John Weldon
WATERSHIP DOWN
Martin Rosen

Watership Down
Watership Down
Also Considered:
AFTERLIFE (Ishu Patel); THE DEVIL & DANIEL MOUSE (Clive A. Smith); LEGEND OF THE MAIDEN TOWER (Masud Panahi); OH MY DARLING (Nico Crama); ORGABLEIE PO (Yefim Gamburg)

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

DAMIEN: OMEN II

Harvey Bernhard

FORCE 10 FROM NAVARONE

Oliver A. Unger

HEAVEN CAN WAIT

Warren Beatty

INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS

Robert H. Solo

JAWS 2

Richard D. Zanuck & David Brown

 

Invasion of the Body Snatchers
Invasion of the Body Snatchers

Also Considered:

INTERNATIONAL VELVET (Bryan Forbes); RETURN FROM WITCH MOUNTAIN (Jerome Courtland & Ron Miller); REVENGE OF THE PINK PANTHER (Blake Edwards); SUPERMAN (Pierre Spengler); THE WIZ (Rob Cohen)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
AUTUMN SONATA
Sven Nykvist
DAYS OF HEAVEN
Nestor Almendros
DEATH ON THE NILE
Jack Cardiff
THE DEER HUNTER
Vilmos Zsigmond
THE FIRST GREAT TRAIN ROBBERY
Geoffrey Unsworth
HEAVEN CAN WAIT
William A. Fraker
HALLOWEEN
Dean Cundey
INTERNATIONAL VELVET
Tony Imi
PRETTY BABY
Sven Nykvist
THE WIZ
Oswald Morris

 

Days of Heaven
Days of Heaven
Also Considered:
BIG WEDNESDAY (Bruce Surtees & Greg MacGillivray); THE BOYS FROM BRAZIL (Henri Decae); CAPRICORN ONE (Bill Butler); THE CHANT OF JIMMIE BLACKSMITH (Ian Baker); COMING HOME (Haskell Wexler); GREASE (Bill Butler); INTERIORS (Gordon Willis); MIDNIGHT EXPRESS (Michael Seresin); SAME TIME, NEXT YEAR (Robert Surtees); SUPERMAN (Geoffrey Unsworth)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
AMERICAN HOT WAX
Robert DeMora
THE BRINK'S JOB
Ruth Morley
CALIFORNIA SUITE
Patricia Norris
CARAVANS
Renie Conley
DAYS OF HEAVEN
Patricia Norris
DEATH ON THE NILE
Anthony Powell
THE FIRST GREAT TRAIN ROBBERY
Anthony Mendleson
GREASE
Albert Wolsky
SUPERMAN
Yvonne Blake
THE WIZ
Tony Walton

Grease
Grease
Also Considered:
AUTUMN SONATA (Inger Perhsson); BATTLESTAR GALACTICA (Jean-Pierre Dorleac); THE BUDDY HOLLY STORY (Bill Flores, Michael Butler & Thalia Phillips); CHINA 9, LIBERTY 37 (Franco Carretti); EYES OF LAURA MARS (Theoni V. Aldredge); HEAVEN CAN WAIT (Theodora Van Runkle & Richard Bruno); INTERIORS (Joel Schumacher); INTERNATIONAL VELVET (John Furniss); PRETTY BABY (Mina Mittelman); THE SWARM (Paul Zastupnevich)

BEST FILM EDITING
THE BOYS FROM BRAZIL
Robert E. Swink
CAPRICORN ONE
James Mitchell
COMING HOME
Don Zimmerman
THE DEER HUNTER
Peter Zinner
GREASE
John F. Burnett
INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS
Douglas Stewart
THE LAST WALTZ
Yeu-Bun Yee
MIDNIGHT EXPRESS
Gerry Hambling
THE MEDUSA TOUCH
Ian Crafford
SUPERMAN
Stuart Baird

 

Superman
Superman
Also Considered:
DAYS OF HEAVEN (Billy Weber); EVERY WHICH WAY BUT LOOSE (Joel Cox & Ferris Webster); FORCE 10 FROM NAVARONE (Raymond Poulton); HALLOWEEN (Charles Bornstein & Tommy Lee Wallace); HEAVEN CAN WAIT (Robert C. Jones & Don Zimmerman); HOOPER (Donn Cambern); INTERNATIONAL VELVET (Timothy Gee); NATIONAL LAMPOON'S ANIMAL HOUSE (George Folsey, Jr.); NEWSFRONT (John Scott); PIRANHA (Mark Goldblatt & Joe Dante)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
AI NO BOREI
Japan; Nagisa Oshima
ANGI VERA
Hungary; Pal Gabor
AUTUMN SONATA
Sweden; Ingmar Bergman
THE CHESS PLAYERS
India; Satyajit Ray
FIVE DEADLY VENOMS
Hong Kong; Chang Cheh
GET OUT YOUR HANKERCHIEFS
France; Bertrand Blier
MAN OF MARBLE
Poland; Istvan Szabo
THE TREE OF WOODEN CLOGS
Italy; Ermanno Olmi
THOSE WONDERFUL MOVIE CRANKS
Czechoslovakia; Jiri Menzel
VIVA ITALIA!
Italy; Mario Monicelli

 

Autumn Sonata
Autumn Sonata
Also Considered:
DEAR DETECTIVE (France; Philippe de Broca); A DREAM OF PASSION (Greece; Jules Dassin); DRUNKEN MASTER (Hong Kong; Yeun Woo-Ping); THE GLASS CELL (German Federal Republic; Hans W. Geisendörfer); THE GREEN ROOM (France; François Truffaut); HUNGARIANS (Hungary; Zoltan Fabri); LEMON POPSICLE (Israel; Boaz Davidson); ROCKERS (Jamaica; Theodoros Bafaloukos); THE 36TH CHAMBER OF SHAOLIN (Hong Kong; Chia-Liang Liu); WHITE BIM, BLACK EAR (USSR; Stanislav Rostoskiy)

BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
THE FURY
William Tuttle & Rick Baker
GREASE
Daniel Striepeke, Edwin Allen & Christine George
INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS
Thomas Burman & Edouard Henriques
THE MANITOU
Joe McKinney & Thomas Burman
THE WIZ
Stan Winston

 

The Manitou
The Manitou
Also Considered:
ERASERHEAD (credit unknown); EYES OF LAURA MARS (Vincent Callaghan, Lynn Donohue & Lee Harman); HALLOWEEN (Erica Ulland); THE REVENGE OF THE PINK PANTHER (Harry Frampton); SUPERMAN (Stuart Freeborn)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
THE BOYS FROM BRAZIL
Jerry Goldsmith
CAPRICORN ONE
Jerry Goldsmith
THE CHANT OF JIMMIE BLACKSMITH
Bruce Smeaton
THE CHILDREN OF SANCHEZ
Chuck Mangione
DAYS OF HEAVEN
Ennio Morricone
DEATH ON THE NILE
Nino Rota
HALLOWEEN
John Carpenter
THE LORD OF THE RINGS
Leonard Rosenman
MIDNIGHT EXPRESS
Giorgio Moroder
SUPERMAN
John Williams

Halloween
Halloween
Also Considered:
BLUE COLLAR (Jack Nitzsche); DAMIEN: OMEN II (Jerry Goldsmith); THE DEER HUNTER (Stanley Myers); F.I.S.T. (Bill Conti); INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS (Denny Zeitlin); INTERNATIONAL VELVET (Francis Lai); MAGIC (Jerry Goldsmith); THE MEDUSA TOUCH (Michael J. Lewis); PIRANHA (Pino Donaggio); PRETTY BABY (Jerry Wexler)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
THE BUDDY HOLLY STORY
Joe Renzetti
THE CAT FROM OUTER SPACE
Lalo Schifrin
FOUL PLAY
Charles Fox
HEAVEN CAN WAIT
Dave Grusin
THE MAGIC OF LASSIE
Robert M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman
NATIONAL LAMPOON'S ANIMAL HOUSE
Elmer Bernstein
REVENGE OF THE PINK PANTHER
Henry Mancini
SAME TIME, NEXT YEAR
Marvin Hamlisch
AN UNMARRIED WOMAN
Bill Conti
THE WIZ
Quincy Jones

Heaven Can Wait
Heaven Can Wait
Also Considered:
THE BIG FIX (Bill Conti); CALIFORNIA SUITE (Claude Bolling); THE CHEAP DETECTIVE (Patrick Williams); CORVETTE SUMMER (Craig Safan); GET OUT YOUR HANKERCHIEFS (Georges Delerue); GREASE (Barry Gibb); HOUSE CALLS (Henry Mancini); JUBILEE (Brian Eno); THE ONE & ONLY (Patrick Williams); A WEDDING (Tom Walls)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Annie's Back In Town" - PARADISE ALLEY
Tom Waits
"Bright Eyes" - WATERSHIP DOWN
Mike Batt
"Every Which Way But Loose" - EVERY WHICH WAY BUT LOOSE
Steve Dorff, Milton Brown & Snuff Garrett
"Grease" - GREASE
Barry Gibb
"Hard Workin' Man" - BLUE COLLAR
Jack Nitzsche, Ry Cooder & Paul Schrader
"Last Dance" - THANK GOD IT'S FRIDAY
Paul Jabara
"The Last Time I Felt Like This" - SAME TIME, NEXT YEAR
Marvin Hamlisch, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman
"Ready To Take A Chance Again" - FOUL PLAY
Norman Gimbel & Charles Fox
"When You're Loved" - THE MAGIC OF LASSIE
Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman
"You're The One That I Want" - GREASE
John Farrar

Grease
Grease
Also Considered:
"Animal House" - NATIONAL LAMPOON'S ANIMAL HOUSE (Stephen Bishop); "Attack of the Killer Tomatoes" - ATTACK OF THE KILLER TOMATOES (John De Bello); "Hopelessly Devoted To You" - GREASE (Paul Jabara); "I'll Wake You Up When I Get Home" - EVERY WHICH WAY BUT LOOSE (Steve Dorff & Milton Brown); "In Heaven" - ERASERHEAD (Peter Ivers); "Mithrandir" - THE LORD OF THE RINGS (Leonard Rosenman & Mark Fleischer); "Move 'Em Out" - REVENGE OF THE PINK PANTHER (Henry Mancini & Leslie Bricusse); "Salty Dog Blues" - EVERY WHICH WAY BUT LOOSE (Steve Dorff & Snuff Garrett)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
THE BRINK'S JOB
Dean Tavoularis & Angelo Graham; George R. Nelson
CALIFORNIA SUITE
Albert Brenner; Marvin March
CAPRICORN ONE
Albert Brenner; Rick Simpson
DAYS OF HEAVEN
Jack Fisk; Robert Gould
DEATH ON THE NILE
Peter Murton, Brian Ackland-Snow & Terry Ackland-Snow
GREASE
Philip Jeffries; James Berkey
HEAVEN CAN WAIT
Paul Sylbert & Edwin O'Donovan; George Gaines
INTERIORS
Mel Bourne; Daniel Robert
SUPERMAN
John Barry; Peter Howitt
THE WIZ
Tony Walton & Philip Rosenberg; Edward Stewart & Robert Drumheller

 

Superman
Superman
Also Considered:
THE AMAZING CAPTAIN NEMO (Eugene Lourie & Duane Alt); THE BOYS FROM BRAZIL (Gil Parrondo & Peter Lamont; Vernon Dixon); THE CHANT OF JIMMIE BLACKSMITH (Wendy Dickson); THE DEER HUNTER (Ron Hobbs & Kim Swados); THE FIRST GREAT TRAIN ROBBERY (Maurice Carter); MIDNIGHT EXPRESS (Geoffrey Kirkland); NATIONAL LAMPOON'S ANIMAL HOUSE (John J. Lloyd; Hal Hausman); PARADISE ALLEY (John W. Corso; Jerry Adams); PRETTY BABY (Trevor Williams; Jim Berkey); RETURN FROM WITCH MOUNTAIN (John B. Mansbridge; Frank R. McKelvy)

BEST SOUND
THE BUDDY HOLLY STORY
Tex Rudloff, Joel Fein, Curly Thirlwell & Willie Burton
CAPRICORN ONE
Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler & Jerry Jost
DAYS OF HEAVEN
John K. Wilkinson, Robert Glass, John Reitz & Barry Thomas
THE DEER HUNTER
Richard Portman, William McCaughy, Aaron Rochin & Darin Knight
THE FIRST GREAT TRAIN ROBBERY
Gerry Humphreys & Derek Ball
FORCE 10 FROM NAVARONE
Robin Gregory, Doug Turner & Bob Jones
HOOPER
Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall & Jack Solomon
INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS
Mark Berger, Andrew Wiskes & Art Rochester
JAWS 2
Robert L. Hoyt & Jim Alexander
SUPERMAN
Gordon K. McCallum, Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas le Messurier & Roy Charman

Superman
Superman
Also Considered:
THE BOYS FROM BRAZIL (Richard Overton, Richard Weaver & Don Bassman); CONVOY (Donald O. Mitchell, Steve Maslow, Robert J. Pitt & Bill Randall); DAMIEN: OMEN II (Theodore Soderbergh, Paul Wells, Douglas O. Williams & Al Overton); GREASE (Bill Varney & Jerry Jost); HALLOWEEN (Tex Rudloff & Thomas Causey); HEAVEN CAN WAIT (John K. Wilkinson & Tom Overton); INTERNATIONAL VELVET (Peter Desbois & Jonathan Bates); THE MEDUSA TOUCH (Gordon K. McCallum, Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas le Messurier & Ivan Sharrock); MIDNIGHT EXPRESS (Bill Rowe & Clive Winter); PIRANHA (Joel Goldsmith)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
DAMIEN: OMEN II
William Hartman & Edward Rossi
ERASERHEAD
Alan R. Splet
INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS
Ben Burtt
PIRANHA
Richard L. Anderson & Dave Yewdall
SUPERMAN
Chris Greenham & Peter Pennell

 

Invasion of the Body Snatchers
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
Also Considered: 
CAPRICORN ONE (Robert Henderson); CONVOY (Samuel C. Crutcher & Robert Henderson); THE DEER HUNTER (James J. Klinger); FORCE 10 FROM NAVARONE (Derek Holding & Bill Trent); THE WILD GEESE (Colin Miller & Allan Sones)

BEST STUNTWORK / CHOREOGRAPHY
CAPRICORN ONE
DRUNKEN MASTER
FORCE 10 FROM NAVARONE
HOOPER
SUPERMAN

 

Capricorn One
Capricorn One

Also Considered: 

THE DEER HUNTER; THE FIRST GREAT TRAIN ROBBERY; HALLOWEEN; JAWS 2; THE WILD GEESE

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
ERASERHEAD
Frederick Elmes & David Lynch
INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS
Dell Rheume & Russ Hessey
JAWS 2
Roy Arbogast & Robert A. Mattey
THE MEDUSA TOUCH
Brian Johnson & Doug Ferris
SUPERMAN
Les Bowie, Colin Chilvers, Denys Coop, Roy Field, Derek Meddings & Zoran Perisic

Superman
Superman
Also Considered:
BATTLESTAR GALACTICA (Richard Edlund, Joe Goss & Karl G. Miller); THE CAT FROM OUTER SPACE (Eustace Lycett, Art Cruickshank & Danny Lee); DAMIEN: OMEN II (Ira Anderson, Jr.); FORCE 10 FROM NAVARONE (Peter Hutchinson, Geoffrey Drake, Rene Albouze & Giuseppe Carozza); RETURN FROM WITCH MOUNTAIN (Eustace Lycett, Art Cruickshank & Danny Lee)

Most Wins:

5 - The Deer Hunter

4 - Superman

2 - Coming Home; Grease; Invasion of the Body Snatchers; Midnight Express

1 - Autumn Sonata; Capricorn One; Days of Heaven; Halloween; Heaven Can Wait; The Manitou; National Lampoon's Animal House; Watership Down

 

 

 

Most Nominations:

14 - Superman

12 - The Deer Hunter

10 - Days of Heaven; Heaven Can Wait; Midnight Express

9 - Coming Home; Invasion of the Body Snatchers

8 - Grease

6 - The Boys from Brazil; Capricorn One; Death on the Nile

5 - Autumn Sonata; California Suite; National Lampoon's Animal House; Same Time, Next Year; The Wiz

 

 


Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
WORST FILM
THE BAD NEWS BEARS GO TO JAPAN (Michael Ritchie)
IF EVER I SEE YOU AGAIN (Joe Brooks)
LASERBLAST (Charles Band)
MOMENT BY MOMENT (Robert Stigwood)
PARADISE ALLEY (John F. Roach & Ronald A. Suppa)
RABBIT TEST (Edgar Rosenberg)
SGT. PEPPER'S LONELY HEARTS CLUB BAND (Robert Stigwood)
SPAWN OF THE SLITHIS (Paul Fabian & Stephen Traxler)
THE STAR WARS HOLIDAY SPECIAL (Joe Layton, Jeff Starsh, Ken Welch & Mitzie Welch)
THE SWARM (Irwin Allen)

Peter Hooten in Doctor Strange
Peter Hooten in Doctor Strange
WORST ACTOR
Joe Brooks - IF I EVER SEE YOU AGAIN
Michael Caine - THE SWARM
Billy Crystal - RABBIT TEST
Peter Hooten - DOCTOR STRANGE
Lee Majors - THE NORSEMAN
Kim Milford - LASERBLAST
Dudley Moore - THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES
Sylvester Stallone - F.I.S.T. / PARADISE ALLEY
John Travolta - MOMENT BY MOMENT
Robert Vaughn - THE LUCIFER COMPLEX

Britta Glatzeder in Melody In Love
Britta Glatzeder in Melody In Love
WORST ACTRESS
Jacqueline Bisset - THE GREEK TYCOON
Joan Collins - THE STUD
Farrah Fawcett-Majors - SOMEBODY KILLED HER HUSBAND
Britta Glatzeder - MELODY IN LOVE
Sondra Locke - DEATH GAME / EVERY WHICH WAY BUT LOOSE
Stefanie Powers - THE ASTRAL FACTOR
Joan Prather - RABBIT TEST
Brooke Shields - PRETTY BABY
Lily Tomlin - MOMENT BY MOMENT
Mae West - SEXTETTE

Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
WORST DIRECTOR
Irwin Allen - THE SWARM
John Berry - THE BAD NEWS BEARS GO TO JAPAN
Joe Brooks - IF I EVER SEE YOU AGAIN
John DeBello - ATTACK OF THE KILLER TOMATOES
Michael Rae - LASERBLAST
Joan Rivers - RABBIT TEST
Michael Schultz - SGT. PEPPER'S LONELY HEARTS CLUB BAND
Sylvester Stallone - PARADISE ALLEY
Stephen Traxler - SPAWN OF THE SLITHIS
Jane Wagner - MOMENT BY MOMENT

Richard Widmark in The Swarm
Richard Widmark in The Swarm
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Eddie Deezen - LASERBLAST
Peter Frampton - SGT. PEPPER'S LONELY HEARTS CLUB BAND
Mark Gruner - JAWS 2
Jackie Earle Haley - THE BAD NEWS BEARS GO TO JAPAN
George Kennedy - BRASS TARGET
Laurence Olivier - THE BETSY
Alex Rocco - RABBIT TEST
Alejandro Vass - SPAWN OF THE SLITHIS
Richard Widmark - THE SWARM
Burt Young - CONVOY

Olivia de Havilland in The Swarm
Olivia de Havilland in The Swarm
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Claudine Bird - MELODY IN LOVE
Olivia de Havilland - THE SWARM
Sandy Farina - SGT. PEPPER'S LONELY HEARTS CLUB BAND
Lelia Goldoni - BLOODBROTHERS
Joan Greenwood - THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES
Shelley Hack - IF I EVER SEE YOU AGAIN
Sue Lyon - THE ASTRAL FACTOR
Doris Roberts - RABBIT TEST
Diane Steinberg - SGT. PEPPER'S LONELY HEARTS CLUB BAND
Shelley Winters - KING OF THE GYPSIES

Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band

WORST ENSEMBLE CAST

THE BAD NEWS BEARS GO TO JAPAN (the entire cast)

BLOODBROTHERS (the entire cast)

CONVOY (the entire cast)

IF I EVER SEE YOU AGAIN (the entire cast)

KING OF THE GYPSIES (the entire cast)

LASERBLAST (the entire cast)

RABBIT TEST (the entire cast)

SGT. PEPPER'S LONELY HEARTS CLUB BAND (the entire cast)

SPAWN OF THE SLITHIS (the entire cast)

THE SWARM (the entire cast)


Anthony Quinn & Jacqueline Bisset in The Greek Tycoon
Anthony Quinn & Jacqueline Bisset in The Greek Tycoon

WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM

The Bee Gees - SGT. PEPPER'S LONELY HEARTS CLUB BAND

Joe Brooks & Shelley Hack - IF I EVER SEE YOU AGAIN

Clint Eastwood & Clyde the Orang-Utan - EVERY WHICH WAY BUT LOOSE

Farrah Fawcett-Majors & Jeff Bridges - SOMEBODY KILLED HER HUSBAND

Kris Kristofferson & Ali MacGraw - CONVOY

Dudley Moore & Peter Cook - THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES

Donny Osmond & Marie Osmond - GOIN' COCONUTS

Anthony Quinn & Jacqueline Bisset - THE GREEK TYCOON

John Travolta & Lily Tomlin - MOMENT BY MOMENT

Mae West & Timothy Dalton - SEXTETTE


Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
THE BAD NEWS BEARS GO TO JAPAN (Bill Lancaster)
THE BERMUDA TRIANGLE (Rene Cardona, Jr.)
THE BETSY (William Bast & William Bernstein)
THE BIG SLEEP (Michael Winner)
THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES (Peter Cook, Dudley Moore & Paul Morrissey)
MATILDA (Timothy Galfas & Albert S. Ruddy)
MYSTERIES (Paul de Lussanet)
SGT. PEPPER'S LONELY HEARTS CLUB BAND (Henry Edwards)
THE STAR WARS HOLIDAY SPECIAL (Pat Proft, Leonard Ripps, Bruce Vilanch, Rod Warren & Mitzie Welch)
THE SWARM (Stirling Silliphant)

Rabbit Test
Rabbit Test
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
THE ASTRAL FACTOR (Arthur C. Pierce)
FACES OF DEATH (Alan Black)
IF EVER I SEE YOU AGAIN (Joe Brooks & Martin Davidson)
LASERBLAST (Franne Schacht & Frank Ray Perilli)
MELODY IN LOVE (Hubert Frank)
MOMENT BY MOMENT (Jane Wagner)
PARADISE ALLEY (Sylvester Stallone)
RABBIT TEST (Joan Rivers & Jay Redack)
SPAWN OF THE SLITHIS (Stephen Traxler)
THEY WENT THAT-A-WAY & THAT-A-WAY (Tim Conway)

The Bad News Bears Go To Japan
The Bad News Bears Go To Japan
WORST REMAKE / SEQUEL / RIPOFF
THE BAD NEWS BEARS GO TO JAPAN (Michael Ritchie)
BARRACUDA (Wayne Crawford & Harry Kerwin)
THE BIG SLEEP (Michael Winner & Elliott Kastner)
THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES (John Goldstone)
IT LIVES AGAIN (IT'S ALIVE II) (Larry Cohen)
KING SOLOMON'S MINES (Alvin Rakoff & Susan Lewis)
OLIVER'S STORY (David V. Picker)
THE STAR WARS HOLIDAY SPECIAL (Joe Layton, Jeff Starsh, Ken Welch & Mitzie Welch)
STINGRAY (Richard Taylor)
THE THIRTY-NINE STEPS (James Kenelm Clarke)

Laserblast
Laserblast
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
THE ASTRAL FACTOR (Richard Hieronymous, Bill Marx & Alan Oldfield)
BARRACUDA (Klaus Schulze)
THE BEES (Richard Gillis)
DOCTOR STRANGE (Paul Chihara)
IF I EVER SEE YOU AGAIN (Joe Brooks)
LASERBLAST (Joel Goldsmith & Richard Band)
MOMENT BY MOMENT (Lee Holdridge)
SPAWN OF THE SLITHIS (Steve Zuckerman)
THE STAR WARS HOLIDAY SPECIAL (Ian Fraser)
THE SWARM (Jerry Goldsmith)

The Star Wars Holiday Special
The Star Wars Holiday Special
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"A Day To Celebrate" - THE STAR WARS HOLIDAY SPECIAL (Ken Welch & Mitzie Welch)
"If Ever I See You Again" - IF EVER I SEE YOU AGAIN (Joe Brooks)
"Light The Sky On Fire" - THE STAR WARS HOLIDAY SPECIAL (Ken Welch & Mitzie Welch)
"Love Keeps Getting Stronger Everyday" - SOMEBODY KILLED HER HUSBAND (Neil Sedaka & Howard Greenfield)
"On The Shelf" - GOIN' COCONUTS (Steve Voice & Peter Yellowstone)
"Puberty Love" - ATTACK OF THE KILLER TOMATOES (Gordon Goodwin, Paul Sundfor, Costa Dillon, John de Bello & J. Stephen Peace)
"Something To Sell" - IF I EVER SEE YOU AGAIN (Joe Brooks)
"Too Close To Paradise" - PARADISE ALLEY (Bill Conti & Carole Bayer-Sager)
"When It's Over" - IF EVER I SEE YOU AGAIN (Joe Brooks)
"Will This Be The Song I'll Be Singing Tomorrow?" - GAME OF DEATH (John Barry)
 
Laserblast
Laserblast
WORST MAKEUP
THE ALIEN FACTOR (John Cosentino, Britt McDonough & Larry Schlechter)
THE COMEBACK (George Partleton)
LASERBLAST (Steve Neill & Ve Neill)
SPAWN OF THE SLITHIS (Penny Gottlieb)
THE STAR WARS HOLIDAY SPECIAL (Keith Crary, Verne Langdon, Mike Lorenz & Jim Nielsen)

Laserblast
Laserblast
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
THE ALIEN FACTOR (Ernest D. Farino)
ATTACK OF THE KILLER TOMATOES (Craig Berkos & Robert Matzenauer)
AVALANCHE (Frank de Marco, Roger George & Mel Underwood)
THE BEES (Dan Genis & Jack Rabin)
DOCTOR STRANGE (Thomas J. Wright & Mark Wolf)
LASERBLAST (Steve Neill & Harry Woolman)
MESSAGE FROM SPACE (Tetsuzô Ôsawa)
THE SWARM (L.B. Abbott)
SPAWN OF THE SLITHIS (Penny Gottlieb)
THE STAR WARS HOLIDAY SPECIAL (Jenn de Joux & Elizabeth Savel)

Write a comment

Comments: 0