1977 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
ANNIE HALL
United Artists; Charles H. Joffe
A BRIDGE TOO FAR
United Artists; John Palmer
CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND
Columbia; Julia Phillips & Michael Phillips
CROSS OF IRON
EMI / Rapid Film / Terra Filmkunst; Wolfgang Hartwig
THE GOODBYE GIRL
MGM / Warner Bros; Ray Stark
JULIA
20th Century Fox; Richard Roth
THE LATE SHOW
Warner Bros / Lions Gate; Robert Altman
SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER
Paramount / RSO; Robert Stigwood
STAR WARS
20th Century Fox / Lucasfilm; Gary Kurtz
THAT OBSCURE OBJECT OF DESIRE
Greenwich / Galaxie / Inine; Serge Silberman
 
Star Wars
Star Wars
Also Considered:
BLACK SUNDAY (Robert Evans); THE DUELLISTS (David Puttnam); EQUUS (Lester Persky); HANDLE WITH CARE (Paul Brickman); THE LAST WAVE (Hal McElroy & James McElroy); NEW YORK, NEW YORK (Gene Kirkwood); OH, GOD! (Jerry Weintraub); SORCERER (William Friedkin); SUSPIRIA (Claudio Argento); THE TURNING POINT (Herbert Ross & Arthur Laurents)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Woody Allen as "Alvy Singer" - ANNIE HALL
George Burns as "God" - OH GOD!
Richard Burton as "Martin Dysart" - EQUUS
Art Carney as "Ira Wells" - THE LATE SHOW
James Coburn as "Unteroffzier Steiner" - CROSS OF IRON
Richard Dreyfuss as "Roy Neary" - CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND
Richard Dreyfuss as "Elliot Garfield" - THE GOODBYE GIRL
John Gielgud as "Clive Langham" - PROVIDENCE
Marcello Mastroianni as "Gabriele" - A SPECIAL DAY
John Travolta as "Tony Manero" - SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER

Richard Dreyfuss in The Goodbye Girl
Richard Dreyfuss in The Goodbye Girl
Also Considered:
Richard Chamberlain (THE LAST WAVE); Robert DeNiro (NEW YORK, NEW YORK); Bruno Ganz (THE AMERICAN FRIEND); Mark Hamill (STAR WARS); Al Pacino (BOBBY DEERFIELD); Gregory Peck (MACARTHUR); Fernando Rey (THAT OBSCURE OBJECT OF DESIRE); Roy Scheider (SORCERER); Richard Thomas (SEPTEMBER 30, 1955); Henry Winkler (HEROES)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Anne Bancroft as "Emma Jacklin" - THE TURNING POINT
Shelley Duvall as "Millie Lammoreaux" - THREE WOMEN
Jane Fonda as "Lillian Hellman" - JULIA
Isabelle Huppert -as "Beatrice" - THE LACEMAKER
Diane Keaton as "Annie Hall" - ANNIE HALL
Shirley MacLaine as "Deedee Rodgers" - THE TURNING POINT
Marsha Mason as "Paula McFadden" - THE GOODBYE GIRL
Kathleen Quinlan as "Deborah Blake" - I NEVER PROMISED YOU A ROSE GARDEN
Gena Rowlands as "Myrtle Gordon" - OPENING NIGHT
Simone Signoret as "Madame Rosa" - MADAME ROSA

Diane Keaton in Annie Hall
Diane Keaton in Annie Hall
Also Considered:
Julie Christie (DEMON SEED); Sally Field (SMOKEY & THE BANDIT); Jodie Foster (THE LITTLE GIRL WHO LIVES DOWN THE LANE): Annie Girardot (DEAR INSPECTOR); Jessica Harper (SUSPIRIA); Diane Keaton (LOOKING FOR MR. GOODBAR); Liza Minnelli (NEW YORK, NEW YORK); Marie-France Pisier (THE OTHER SIDE OF MIDNIGHT); Lily Tomlin (THE LATE SHOW); Liv Ullmann (THE SERPENT'S EGG)

BEST DIRECTOR
Woody Allen - ANNIE HALL
Dario Argento - SUSPIRIA
Richard Attenborough - A BRIDGE TOO FAR
John Badham - SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER
Luis Bunuel - THAT OBSCURE OBJECT OF DESIRE
George Lucas - STAR WARS
Sam Peckinpah - CROSS OF IRON
Herbert Ross - THE GOODBYE GIRL
Steven Spielberg - CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND
Fred Zinnemann - JULIA

George Lucas (right) - Star Wars
George Lucas (right) - Star Wars
Also Considered:
Robert Benton (THE LATE SHOW); Bernardo Bertolucci (1900); Jonathan Demme (HANDLE WITH CARE); William Friedkin (SORCERER); Sidney Lumet (EQUUS); Carl Reiner (OH GOD!); Herbert Ross (THE TURNING POINT); Martin Scorsese (NEW YORK, NEW YORK); Ridley Scott (THE DUELLISTS); Peter Weir (THE LAST WAVE)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Mikhail Baryshnikov as "Yuri Kopelkine" - THE TURNING POINT
Peter Firth as "Alan Strang" - EQUUS
Harrison Ford as "Han Solo" - STAR WARS
Alec Guinness as "Ben 'Obi-Wan' Kenobi" - STAR WARS
Saverio Marconi as "Gavino" - PADRE, PADRONE
James Mason as "Brandt" - CROSS OF IRON
Laurence Olivier as "Dr. Spaander" - A BRIDGE TOO FAR
Jason Robards as "Dashiell Hammett" - JULIA
Maximilian Schell as "Johann" - JULIA
François Truffaut as "Claude Lacombe" - CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND

Alec Guinness in Star Wars
Alec Guinness in Star Wars
Also Considered:
Colin Blakely (EQUUS); John Cassavetes (OPENING NIGHT); Peter Cushing (STAR WARS); Bruce Dern (BLACK SUNDAY); Edward Fox (A BRIDGE TOO FAR); Jackie Gleason (SMOKEY & THE BANDIT); David Hemmings (ISLANDS IN THE STREAM); Bill Macy (THE LATE SHOW); Phillipe Noiret (DEAR INSPECTOR); Clemens Scheitz (STROSZEK)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jenny Agutter as "Jill Mason" - EQUUS
Leslie Browne as "Emilia Rodgers" - THE TURNING POINT
Quinn Cummings as "Lucy McFadden" - THE GOODBYE GIRL
Melinda Dillon as "Jillian Guiler" - CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND
Carrie Fisher as "Princess Leia Organa" - STAR WARS
Teri Garr as "Ronnie Neary" - CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND
Vanessa Redgrave as "Julia" - JULIA
Sissy Spacek as "Pinky Rose" - THREE WOMEN
Ann Wedgeworth as "Dallas Angel" - HANDLE WITH CARE
Tuesday Weld as "Katherine Dunn" - LOOKING FOR MR. GOODBAR

Quinn Cummings in The Goodbye Girl
Quinn Cummings in The Goodbye Girl
Also Considered:
Ann-Margret (JOSEPH ANDREWS); Joan Blondell (OPENING NIGHT); Carole Bouquet (THAT OBSCURE OBJECT OF DESIRE); Karen Lynn Gorney (SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER); Angela Molina (THAT OBSCURE OBJECT OF DESIRE); Donna Pescow (SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER); Joan Plowright (EQUUS); Helen Reddy (PETE'S DRAGON); Marcia Rodd (HANDLE WITH CARE); Lilia Skala (ROSELAND)
 

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

ANNIE HALL

A BRIDGE TOO FAR

CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND

EQUUS

HANDLE WITH CARE

JULIA

SMOKEY & THE BANDIT

STAR WARS

THREE WOMEN

THE TURNING POINT

 

Julia
Julia

Also Considered:

AIRPORT '77; BLACK SUNDAY; CROSS OF IRON; THE GOODBYE GIRL; THE LAST WAVE; THE LATE SHOW; NEW YORK, NEW YORK; SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER; SMOKEY & THE BANDIT; SORCERER; THAT OBSCURE OBJECT OF DESIRE

 

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
THE AMERICAN FRIEND
Wim Wenders
BLACK SUNDAY
Ernest Lehman, Kenneth Ross & Ivan Moffat
CROSS OF IRON
Walter Kelley, James Hamilton & Julius J. Epstein
EQUUS
Peter Schaffer
I NEVER PROMISED YOU A ROSE GARDEN
Gavin Lambert & Lewis John Carlino
JULIA
Alvin Sargent
KENTUCKY FRIED MOVIE
David Zucker, Jerry Zucker & Jim Abrahams
OH GOD!
Larry Gelbart
PADRE, PADRONE
Vittorio Taviani & Paolo Taviani
THAT OBSCURE OBJECT OF DESIRE
Luis Bunuel & Jean-Claude Carriere

 

Equus
Equus
Also Considered:
ABIGAIL'S PARTY (Mike Leigh); A BRIDGE TOO FAR (William Goldman); THE DUELLISTS (Gerald Vaughan-Hughes); HIGH ANXIETY (Mel Brooks, Ron Clark, Rudy de Luca & Barry Levinson); ISLANDS IN THE STREAM (Denne Bart Petitclerc); THE LITTLE GIRL WHO LIVES DOWN THE LANE (Laird Koenig); LOOKING FOR MR. GOODBAR (Richard Brooks); SEMI-TOUGH (Walter Bernstein); SOLDIER OF ORANGE (Kees Holierhoek, Gerard Soeterman & Paul Verhoeven); SORCERER (Walon Green)

BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
ANNIE HALL
Woody Allen & Marshall Brickman
BETWEEN THE LINES
Fred Barron
CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND
Steven Spielberg
THE GOODBYE GIRL
Neil Simon
THE LATE SHOW
Robert Benton
PROVIDENCE
David Mercer
SEPTEMBER 30, 1955
James Bridges
SLAP SHOT
Nancy Dowd
STAR WARS
George Lucas
THE TURNING POINT
Arthur Laurents

Annie Hall
Annie Hall
Also Considered:
FINGERS (James Toback); FUN WITH DICK & JANE (David Giler, Jerry Belson & Mordecai Richler); HANDLE WITH CARE (Paul Brickman); THE LAST WAVE (Peter Weir, Tony Morphett & Petru Popescu); NEW YORK, NEW YORK (Earl Mac Rauch & Mardik Martin); ROLLING THUNDER (Paul Schrader & Heywood Gould); SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER (Norman Wexler); SMOKEY & THE BANDIT (Hal Needham, James Lee Barrett, Charles Shyer & Alan Mandel); THREE WOMEN (Robert Altman)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE HOBBIT
Jules Bass & Arthur Rankin, Jr.
THE MANY ADVENTURES OF WINNIE THE POOH
Wolfgang Reitherman
THE RESCUERS
Ron Miller

The Rescuers
The Rescuers
Also Considered:
RACE FOR YOUR LIFE, CHARLIE BROWN (Bill Melendez); RAGGEDY ANNE & ANDY (Richard Horner); WIZARDS (Ralph Bakshi)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
A BRIDGE TOO FAR
Geoffrey Unsworth, Harry Waxman & Robin Browne
CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND
Vilmos Zsigmond
CROSS OF IRON
John Coquillon
THE DEEP
Christopher Challis
THE DUELLISTS
Frank Tidy
ISLANDS IN THE STREAM
Fred J. Koenecamp
JULIA
Douglas Slocombe
LOOKING FOR MR. GOODBAR
William A. Fraker
STAR WARS
Gilbert Taylor
THAT OBSCURE OBJECT OF DESIRE
Edmond Richard

Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Also Considered:
THE AMERICAN FRIEND (Robby Müller); ANNIE HALL (Gordon Willis); BLACK SUNDAY (John A. Alonzo); THE LAST WAVE (Russell Boyd); NEW YORK, NEW YORK (Laszlo Kovacs); 1900 (Vittorio Storaro); SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER (Ralf D. Bode); SUSPIRIA (Luciano Tovoli); THE TURNING POINT (Robert Surtees); VALENTINO (Peter Suschitzky)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
ANNIE HALL
Ruth Morley
JABBERWOCKY
Charles Knode & Hazel Pethig
JOSEPH ANDREWS
Michael Annals & Patrick Wheatley
JULIA
Anthea Sylbert
A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC
Florence Klotz
NEW YORK, NEW YORK
Theodora Van Runkle
THE OTHER SIDE OF MIDNIGHT
Irene Sharaff
STAR WARS
John Mollo
THE TURNING POINT
Albert Wolsky
VALENTINO
Shirley Russell

Star Wars
Star Wars
Also Considered:
AIRPORT '77 (Edith Head & F. Burton Miller); A BRIDGE TOO FAR (Anthony Mendleson); CANDLESHOE (Julie Harris); THE DUELLISTS (Tom Rand); THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU (Richard LaMotte); 1900 (Gitt Magrini); PETE'S DRAGON (Bill Thomas); SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER (Patrizia Von Brandenstein & Jennifer Nichols); SUSPIRIA (Pierangelo Cicoletti); THAT OBSCURE OBJECT OF DESIRE (Sylvie de Segonzac)
 
BEST FILM EDITING
ANNIE HALL
Ralph Rosenblum & Wendy Greene Bricmont
BLACK SUNDAY
Tom Rolf
CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND
Michael Kahn
THE GAUNTLET
Ferris Webster & Joel Cox
JULIA
Walter Murch & Marcel Durham
THE LATE SHOW
Lou Lombardo & Peter Appleton
SMOKEY & THE BANDIT
Walter Hannemann & Angelo Ross
SORCERER
Bud Smith & Robert K. Lambert
STAR WARS
Paul Hirsch, Marcia Lucas & Richard Chew
SUSPIRIA
Franco Fraticelli

Star Wars
Star Wars
Also Considered:
A BRIDGE TOO FAR (Antony Gibbs); CROSS OF IRON (Michael Ellis, Tony Lawson & Herbert Taschner); THE GOODBYE GIRL (John F. Burnett); HANDLE WITH CARE (John F. Link); THE LAST WAVE (Max Lemon); PUMPING IRON (Geoff Bartz & Larry Silk); SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER (David Rawlins); SLAP SHOT (Dede Allen); THE SPY WHO LOVED ME (John Glen); THE TURNING POINT (William Reynolds)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE AMERICAN FRIEND
West Germany; Wim Wenders
CEDDO
Senegal; Ousmane Sembene
DEAR INSPECTOR
France; Phillipe de Broca
THE DEVIL, PROBABLY
France; Robert Bresson
MADAME ROSA
France; Moshe Mizrahi
1900
Italy; Bernardo Bertolucci
PADRE PADRONE
Italy; Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani
SOLDIER OF ORANGE
The Netherlands; Paul Verhoeven
A SPECIAL DAY
Italy; Ettore Scola
THAT OBSCURE OBJECT OF DESIRE
Spain; Luis Bunuel

That Obscure Object of Desire
That Obscure Object of Desire
Also Considered:
THE ASCENT (USSR; Larisa Shepitko); BURLESQUE QUEEN (The Philippines; Celso Castillo); CAMOUFLAGE (Poland; Kryzstof Zanussi); IODO (South Korea; Kim Ki-Young); IPHIGENIA (Greece; Mihalis Kakogiannis); THE LACEMAKER (France; Claude Goretta); OPERATION THUNDERBOLT (Israel; Menahem Golan); THE PYJAMA GIRL CASE (Italy/Spain; Flavio Mogherini); THE SERPENT'S EGG (Sweden; Ingmar Bergman); LA SOUFRIÈRE (West Germany; Werner Herzog)

BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
THE HILLS HAVE EYES
Dave Ayres & Ken Horn
THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU
John Chambers
RABID
Joe Blasco & Mireille Recton
STAR WARS
Stuart Freeborn & Rick Baker
SUSPIRIA
Pierantonio Mecacci

Star Wars
Star Wars
Also Considered:
CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND (Bob Westmoreland); EXORCIST II: THE HERETIC (Dick Smith); THE INCREDIBLE MELTING MAN (Rick Baker); THE SENTINEL (Dick Smith); THE SPY WHO LOVED ME (Paul Engelen)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
BLACK SUNDAY
John Williams
A BRIDGE TOO FAR
John Addison
CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND
John Williams
THE DEEP
John Barry
JULIA
Georges Delerue
1900
Ennio Morricone
SORCERER
Tangerine Dream
THE SPY WHO LOVED ME
Marvin Hamlisch
STAR WARS
John Williams
SUSPIRIA
Goblin

 

Star Wars
Star Wars
Also Considered:
CROSS OF IRON (Ernest Gold); DEMON SEED (Jerry Goldsmith); EQUUS (Richard Rodney Bennett); THE GAUNTLET (Jerry Fielding); ISLANDS IN THE STREAM (Jerry Goldsmith); JOSEPH ANDREWS (John Addison); THE LAST WAVE (Charles Wain); LOOKING FOR MR. GOODBAR (Artie Kane); MOHAMMED: MESSENGER OF GOD (Maurice Jarre); SEPTEMBER 30, 1955 (Leonard Rosenman)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
CANDLESHOE
Ron Goodwin
THE GOODBYE GIRL
Dave Grusin
HANDLE WITH CARE
Bill Conti
HIGH ANXIETY
John Morris
A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC
Jonathan Tunick & Stephen Sondheim
NEW YORK, NEW YORK
Ralph Burns
PETE'S DRAGON
Irwin Kostal
THE RESCUERS
Artie Butler
SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER
David Shire, Barry Gibb, Robin Gibb & Maurice Gibb
SLAP SHOT
Elmer Bernstein

Saturday Night Fever
Saturday Night Fever
Also Considered:
FUN WITH DICK & JANE (Ernest Gold); THE GLITTERBALL (Harry Robinson); HERBIE GOES TO MONTE CARLO (Frank de Vol); HEROES (Jack Nitzsche); OH GOD! (Jack Elliott); THE PRINCE & THE PAUPER (Maurice Jarre); SEMI-TOUGH (Jerry Fielding); SMOKEY & THE BANDIT (Bill Justis, Jerry Reed & Dick Feller); THUNDER & LIGHTNING (Andy Stein); THE WORLD'S GREATEST LOVER (John Morris)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Candle In The Water" - PETE'S DRAGON
Al Kasha & Joel Hirschhorn
"The Greatest Love Of All" - THE GREATEST
Michael Masser & Gerry Goffin
"How Deep Is Your Love" - SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER
Barry Gibb, Robin Gibb & Maurice Gibb
"If I Can't Have You" - SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER
Barry Gibb, Robin Gibb & Maurice Gibb
"New York, New York" - NEW YORK, NEW YORK
John Kander & Fred Ebb
"Night Fever" - SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER
Barry Gibb, Robin Gibb & Maurice Gibb
"Nobody Does It Better" - THE SPY WHO LOVED ME
Marvin Hamlisch & Carole Bayer-Sager
"Someone's Waiting For You" - THE RESCUERS
Sammy Fain, Carol Connors & Ayn Rand
"Stayin' Alive" - SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER
Barry Gibb, Robin Gibb & Maurice Gibb
"You Light Up My Life" - YOU LIGHT UP MY LIFE
Joseph Brooks

Saturday Night Fever
Saturday Night Fever
Also Considered:
"Down Deep Inside" - THE DEEP (John Barry & Donna Summer); "East Bound & Down" - SMOKEY & THE BANDIT (Dick Feller & Jerry Reed); "Goodbye Girl" - THE GOODBYE GIRL (David Gates); "High Anxiety" - HIGH ANXIETY (Mel Brooks); "More Than A Woman" - SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER (Barry Gibb, Robin Gibb & Maurice Gibb); "Once In A While" - NEW YORK, NEW YORK (Michael Edwards & Bud Green); "Seems Like Old Times" - ANNIE HALL (Carmen Lombardo & John Jacob Loeb); "Tomorrow Is Another Day" - THE RESCUERS (Carol Connors & Ayn Robbins); "You Brought A New Kind Of Love To Me" - NEW YORK, NEW YORK (Sammy Fain, Irving Kahal & Pierre Norman); "You Should Be Dancing" - SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER (Barry Gibb, Robin Gibb & Maurice Gibb)
 
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
AIRPORT '77
George C. Webb; Mickey S. Michaels
A BRIDGE TOO FAR
Terence Marsh
CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND
Joe Alves & Dan Lomino; Phil Abramson
JULIA
Willy Holt, Gene Callahan & Carmen Dillon
NEW YORK, NEW YORK
Boris Leven; Robert de Vestel
THE SERPENT'S EGG
Rolf Zehetbauer
THE SPY WHO LOVED ME
Ken Adam & Peter Lamont; Hugh Scaife
STAR WARS
John Barry, Norman Reynolds & Leslie Dilley; Roger Christian
SUSPIRIA
Giuseppe Bassan
THE TURNING POINT
Albert Brenner; Marvin March

Star Wars
Star Wars
Also Considered:
THE DEEP (Anthony Masters; Vernon Dixon); THE DUELLISTS (Peter J. Hampton); THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU (Philip Jeffries; James Berkey); ISLANDS IN THE STREAM (William Creber; Raphael Bretton); MADAME ROSA (Bernard Evein); 1900 (Ezio Frigerio); PETE'S DRAGON (John B. Mansbridge & Jack Martin Smith; Lucien Hafley); SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER (Charles Bailey; George de Titta); THAT OBSCURE OBJECT OF DESIRE (Pierre Guffroy; Pierre Lefait); VALENTINO (Philip Harrison)

BEST SOUND
BLACK SUNDAY
John Wilkinson & Gene S. Cantamessa
A BRIDGE TOO FAR
Gerry Humphreys, Robin O'Donoghue &Simon Kaye
CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND
Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall & Gene S. Cantamessa
CROSS OF IRON
Bill Rowe & David Hildyard
THE DEEP
Walter Goss, Dick Alexander, Tom Beckert & Robin Gregory
THE GAUNTLET
Michael Minkler, Les Fresholtz & Bert Hallberg
SMOKEY & THE BANDIT
Ray West & John Speak
SORCERER
Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Richard Tyler & Jean-Louis Ducarme
THE SPY WHO LOVED ME
Gordon K. McCallum, Nicolas Le Messurier & Gordon Everett
STAR WARS
Don MacDougall, Ray West, Bob Minkler & Derek Ball

 

Star Wars
Star Wars
Also Considered:
AIRPORT '77 (Robert Knudson & Charles Knight); ANNIE HALL (Jack Higgins & James Sabat); JULIA (Bill Rowe & Derek Ball); THE LAST WAVE (Don Connolly & Phil Judd); THE LATE SHOW (Richard Portman & Jim Webb); NEW YORK, NEW YORK (Richard Portman & Larry Jost); SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER (John Wilkinson, Robert Glass, John Reitz & Les Lazarowitz); SINBAD & THE EYE OF THE TIGER (George Stephenson & Douglas Turner); SUSPIRIA (Mario Dallimonti & Federico Savina); THE TURNING POINT (Theodore Soderbergh, Paul Wells, Douglas Williams & Jerry Jost)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND
Frank Warner
THE DEEP
Fred J. Brown
SMOKEY & THE BANDIT
Anthony Magro
SORCERER
Charles L. Campbell
STAR WARS
Benjamin P. Burtt

Star Wars
Star Wars
Also Considered:
AIRPORT '77 (Jim Troutman & Roger Sword); BLACK SUNDAY (Howard Beals); A BRIDGE TOO FAR (Peter Horrocks & Les Wiggins); SINBAD & THE EYE OF THE TIGER (Terry Poulton); THE SPY WHO LOVED ME (Allan Sones)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND
Roy Arbogast, Douglas Trumbull, Gregory Jein, Matthew Yuricich & Richard Yuricich
SINBAD & THE EYE OF THE TIGER
Ray Harryheusen
SORCERER
Tony Parmelee & Marv Ystrom
THE SPY WHO LOVED ME
John Evans, Derek Meddings & Alan Maley
STAR WARS
John Stears, John Dykstra, Richard Edlund, Grant McCune & Robert Blalack

Star Wars
Star Wars
Also Considered:
AIRPORT '77 (Frank Brendel, Cleo E. Baker & Albert Whitlock); THE DEEP (Ira Anderson, Jr.); THE GLITTERBALL (Brian Johnson); THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU (Cliff Wenger & John Chambers); THE LAST WAVE (Neil Angwin & Monty Fieguth)

Most Wins:

11 - Star Wars

2 - Annie Hall; The Goodbye Girl; Saturday Night Fever

1 - Close Encounters of the Third Kind; Equus; The Rescuers; That Obscure Object of Desire

 

 

Most Nominations:

16 - Star Wars

15 - Close Encounters of the Third Kind

13 - Julia

8 - Annie Hall; A Bridge Too Far; Saturday Night Fever; The Turning Point

7 - The Goodbye Girl

6 - Cross of Iron

5 - Sorcerer; The Spy Who Loved Me; Suspiria; That Obscure Object of Desire

 


Exorcist II: The Heretic
Exorcist II: The Heretic
WORST FILM
CHATTERBOX (Bruce Cohn Curtis)
DAY OF THE ANIMALS (Edward L. Montero)
DEATH BED: THE BED THAT EATS (George Barry)
EMPIRE OF THE ANTS (Bert I. Gordon)
EXORCIST II: THE HERETIC (Richard Lederer & John Boorman)
THE HAPPY HOOKER GOES TO WASHINGTON (William A. Levey)
HOLOCAUST 2000 (Edmondo Amati)
ORCA: KILLER WHALE (Luciano Vincenzoni)
SATAN'S CHEERLEADERS (Alvin L. Fast)
TENTACLES (E.F. Doria)

Richard Burton in Exorcist II: The Heretic
Richard Burton in Exorcist II: The Heretic
WORST ACTOR
Robby Benson - ONE ON ONE
Richard Burton - EXORCIST II: THE HERETIC
Tim Conway - THE BILLION DOLLAR HOBO
Christopher George - DAY OF THE ANIMALS
Stuart Goetz - THE VAN
Richard Harris - GOLDEN RENDEZVOUS / ORCA: KILLER WHALE
Evel Knievel - VIVA KNIEVEL!
Robert Lansing - EMPIRE OF THE ANTS
Chuck Norris - BREAKER! BREAKER!
William Shatner - KINGDOM OF THE SPIDERS

Linda Blair in Exorcist II: The Heretic
Linda Blair in Exorcist II: The Heretic
WORST ACTRESS
Linda Blair - EXORCIST II: THE HERETIC 
Linda Day George - DAY OF THE ANIMALS
Yvonne de Carlo - SATAN'S CHEERLEADERS
Susan George - TINTORERA!
Laura Gemser - EMMANUELLE & THE LAST CANNIBALS
Joey Heatherton - THE HAPPY HOOKER GOES TO WASHINGTON
Candice Rialson - CHATTERBOX
Dyanne Thorne - ILSA: ABSOLUTE POWER
Dawn Wells - RETURN TO BOGGY CREEK

Exorcist II: The Heretic
Exorcist II: The Heretic
WORST DIRECTOR
Michael Anderson - ORCA: KILLER WHALE 
George Barry - DEATH BED: THE BED THAT EATS
John Boorman - EXORCIST II: THE HERETIC
Rene Cardona, Jr. - TINTORERA!
Greydon Clark - SATAN'S CHEERLEADERS
Alberto DeMartino - HOLOCAUST 2000
Tom DeSimone - CHATTERBOX
William Girdler - DAY OF THE ANIMALS
Oliver Hellman - TENTACLES
William A. Levey - THE HAPPY HOOKER GOES TO WASHINGTON

William Russ in Death Bed: The Bed That Eats
William Russ in Death Bed: The Bed That Eats
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Perry Bullington - CHATTERBOX
Larry Gelman - CHATTERBOX
George Hamilton - THE HAPPY HOOKER GOES TO WASHINGTON
Bo Hopkins - TENTACLES
David Janssen - GOLDEN RENDEZVOUS 
Jack Kruschen - SATAN'S CHEERLEADERS
Leslie Nielsen - DAY OF THE ANIMALS
William Russ - DEATH BED: THE BED THAT EATS
Albert Salmi - EMPIRE OF THE ANTS
Simon Ward - HOLOCAUST 2000

Louise Fletcher in Exorcist II: The Heretic
Louise Fletcher in Exorcist II: The Heretic
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Janit Baldwin - RUBY
Delia Boccardo - TENTACLES
Louise Fletcher - EXORCIST II: THE HERETIC
Demene Hall - DEATH BED: THE BED THAT EATS
Hilary Horan - SATAN'S CHEERLEADERS
Jane Kean - CHATTERBOX
Rosa Luxemburg - DEATH BED: THE BED THAT EATS
Dana Plato - RETURN TO BOGGY CREEK
Ruth Roman - DAY OF THE ANIMALS
Kerry Sherman - SATAN'S CHEERLEADERS

Exorcist II: The Heretic
Exorcist II: The Heretic
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
THE BILLION DOLLAR HOBO (Roger Beatty & Tim Conway)
THE CHOIRBOYS (Christopher Knopf & Joseph Wambaugh)
THE DOMINO KILLINGS (Adam Kennedy)
EMPIRE OF THE ANTS (Joseph Turley)
EXORCIST II: THE HERETIC (William Goodhart)
FIRESALE (Robert Klane)
GOLDEN RENDEZVOUS (Stanley Price & John Gay)
THE HAPPY HOOKER GOES TO WASHINGTON (Robert Kaufman)
THE INCREDIBLE MELTING MAN (William Sachs)
TINTORERA! (Rene Cardona, Jr.)

Orca: Killer Whale
Orca: Killer Whale
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BREAKING POINT (Roger Swaybill & Stanley Mann)
CAN I DO IT 'TIL I NEED GLASSES? (Mike Callie & Mike Price)
CHATTERBOX (Tom DeSimone, Mark Rosin & Norman Yonomoto)
DAY OF THE ANIMALS (William Norton & Eleanor Norton)
DEATH BED: THE BED THAT EATS (George Barry)
HOLOCAUST 2000 (Sergio Donati, Alberto DeMartino & Michael Robson)
ORCA: KILLER WHALE (Luciano Vincenzoni & Sergio Donati)
RETURN TO BOGGY CREEK (Tom Moore & John David Woody)
SATAN'S CHEERLEADERS (Greydon Clark & Alvin L. Fast)
TENTACLES (Jerome Max, Tito Carpi & Steven W. Carabatsos)

Exorcist II: The Heretic
Exorcist II: The Heretic
WORST REMAKE / SEQUEL / RIPOFF
THE BAD NEWS BEARS IN BREAKING TRAINING (Leonard Goldberg)
EMMANUELLE & THE LAST CANNIBALS (Gianfranco Couyoumdjian)
EXORCIST II: THE HERETIC (Richard Lederer & John Boorman)
THE HAPPY HOOKER GOES TO WASHINGTON (William A. Levey)
THE INCREDIBLE MELTING MAN (Samuel W. Gelfman)
ILSA: ABSOLUTE POWER (Erwin C. Dietrich)
THE PEOPLE THAT TIME FORGOT (John Dark)
RETURN TO BOGGY CREEK (Bob Gates & Tom Moore)
TENTACLES (E.F. Doria)
TINTORERA! (Gerald Green)

Exorcist II: The Heretic
Exorcist II: The Heretic
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
CHATTERBOX (Fred Karger)
DAY OF THE ANIMALS (Lalo Schifrin)
DEATH BED: THE BED THAT EATS (Ossian Brown, Mike McCoy & Stephen Thrower)
EMPIRE OF THE ANTS (Dana Kaproff)
EXORCIST II: THE HERETIC (Ennio Morricone)
THE INCREDIBLE MELTING MAN (Alan Orber)
RETURN TO BOGGY CREEK (Darrell Deck)
SUMMERDOG (Michael Gibson)
TENTACLES (S.W. Cipriani)

Tentacles
Tentacles
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
DEATH BED: THE BED THAT EATS (Jock Brandis)
EMPIRE OF THE ANTS (Bert I. Gordon)
ORCA: KILLER WHALE (Alex Weldon)
THE PEOPLE THAT TIME FORGOT (John Richardson & Ian Wingrove)
TENTACLES (G.K. Major)

Write a comment

Comments: 0