1976 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN
Warner Bros / Wildwood; Walter Coblenz
BOUND FOR GLORY
United Artists; Robert F. Blumofe & Harold Leventhal
CARRIE
United Artists / Redbank; Paul Monash
MARATHON MAN
Paramount; Robert Evans & Sidney Beckerman
NETWORK
MGM / United Artists; Howard Gottfried
THE OMEN
20th Century Fox; Harvey Bernhard
THE OUTLAW JOSEY WALES
Warner Bros / Malpaso; Robert Daley
ROCKY
United Artists; Robert Chartoff & Irwin Winkler
SILVER STREAK
20th Century Fox; Martin Ransohoff & Frank Yablans
TAXI DRIVER
Columbia; Michael Phillips & Julia Phillips

Rocky
Rocky
Also Considered:
BUGSY MALONE (Alan Marshall); FACE TO FACE (Ingmar Bergman & Lars-Owe Carlberg); FAMILY PLOT (Alfred Hitchcock); THE KILLING OF A CHINESE BOOKIE (Al Ruban); LOGAN'S RUN (Saul David); THE MAN WHO FELL TO EARTH (Michael Deeley & Barry Spikings); SEVEN BEAUTIES (Arrigo Colombo & Lina Wertmüller); THE SHOOTIST (M.J. Frankovich & William Self); SILENT MOVIE (Michael Hertzberg); VOYAGE OF THE DAMNED (Robert Fryer)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
David Carradine as "Woody Guthrie" - BOUND FOR GLORY
Robert DeNiro as "Travis Bickle" - TAXI DRIVER
Peter Finch as "Howard Beale" - NETWORK
Ben Gazzara as "Cosmo Vitelli" - THE KILLING OF A CHINESE BOOKIE
Giancarlo Giannini as "Pasqualino Frafusi" - SEVEN BEAUTIES
Dustin Hoffman as "Carl Bernstein" - ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN
William Holden as "Max Schumacher" - NETWORK
Robert Redford as "Bob Woodward" - ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN
Sylvester Stallone as "Rocky Balboa" - ROCKY
John Wayne as "J.B. Books" - THE SHOOTIST

Robert DeNiro in Taxi Driver
Robert DeNiro in Taxi Driver
Also Considered:
Lenny Baker (NEXT STOP, GREENWICH VILLAGE); David Bowie (THE MAN WHO FELL TO EARTH); James Brolin (GABLE & LOMBARD); Clint Eastwood (THE OUTLAW JOSEY WALES); Dustin Hoffman (MARATHON MAN); Kris Kristofferson (A STAR IS BORN); John Meillon (THE FOURTH WISH); Phillipe Noiret (THE JUDGE & THE ASSASSIN); Gregory Peck (THE OMEN); Gene Wilder (SILVER STREAK)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Isabelle Adjani as "Stella" - THE TENANT
Genevieve Bujold as "Elizabeth Courtland" - OBSESSION
Geraldine Chaplin as "Maria / Ana" - CRIA CUERVOS
Jill Clayburgh as "Carole Lombard" - GABLE & LOMBARD
Faye Dunaway as "Diana Christensen" - NETWORK
Barbara Harris as "Blanche Tyler" - FAMILY PLOT
Talia Shire as "Adrian Pennino" - ROCKY
Sissy Spacek as "Carrie White" - CARRIE
Barbra Streisand as "Esther Hoffman" - A STAR IS BORN
Liv Ullmann as "Dr. Jenny Isaksson" - FACE TO FACE

Sissy Spacek in Carrie
Sissy Spacek in Carrie
Also Considered:
Lauren Bacall (THE SHOOTIST); Candy Clark (THE MAN WHO FELL TO EARTH); Jodie Foster (FREAKY FRIDAY); Barbara Harris (FREAKY FRIDAY); Goldie Hawn (THE DUCHESS & THE DIRTWATER FOX); Audrey Hepburn (ROBIN & MARIAN); Glenda Jackson (THE INCREDIBLE SARAH); Sarah Miles (THE SAILOR WHO FELL FROM GRACE WITH THE SEA); Rita Moreno (THE RITZ); Lee Remick (THE OMEN)

BEST DIRECTOR
John G. Avildsen - ROCKY
Ingmar Bergman - FACE TO FACE
Brian de Palma - CARRIE
Richard Donner - THE OMEN
Clint Eastwood - THE OUTLAW JOSEY WALES
Sidney Lumet - NETWORK
Alan J. Pakula - ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN
John Schlesinger - MARATHON MAN
Martin Scorsese - TAXI DRIVER
Lina Wertmüller - SEVEN BEAUTIES

Rocky
Rocky
Also Considered:
Hal Ashby (BOUND FOR GLORY); John Cassavetes (THE KILLING OF A CHINESE BOOKIE); Federico Fellini (FELLINI'S CASANOVA); Arthur Hiller (SILVER STREAK); Alfred Hitchcock (FAMILY PLOT); Barbara Kopple (HARLAN COUNTY, USA); Alan Parker (BUGSY MALONE); Nicolas Roeg (THE MAN WHO FELL TO EARTH); Stuart Rosenberg (VOYAGE OF THE DAMNED); Don Siegel (THE SHOOTIST)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Ned Beatty as "Arthur Jensen" - NETWORK
Robert Duvall as "Frank Hackett" - NETWORK
Marty Feldman as "Marty Eggs" - SILENT MOVIE
Allen Garfield as "Harry Fishbine" - MOTHER, JUGS & SPEED
Chief Dan George as "Lone Watie" - THE OUTLAW JOSEY WALES
Burgess Meredith as "Mickey Goldmill" - ROCKY
Laurence Olivier as "Dr. Szell" - MARATHON MAN
Jason Robards as "Ben Bradlee" - ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN
Carl Weathers as "Apollo Creed" - ROCKY
Burt Young as "Paulie Pennino" - ROCKY

Laurence Olivier in Marathon Man
Laurence Olivier in Marathon Man
Also Considered:
Martin Balsam (ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN); Hal Holbrook (ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN); Ron Howard (THE SHOOTIST); Erland Josephson (FACE TO FACE); Harvey Keitel (TAXI DRIVER); Zero Mostel (THE FRONT); Richard Pryor (SILVER STREAK); Roy Scheider (MARATHON MAN); Harvey Stephens (THE OMEN); Oskar Werner (VOYAGE OF THE DAMNED)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jane Alexander as "The Bookkeeper" - ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN
Annette Crosbie as "The Fairy Godmother" - THE SLIPPER & THE ROSE
Bette Davis as "Aunt Elizabeth" - BURNT OFFERINGS
Jodie Foster as "Iris Steensma" - TAXI DRIVER
Lee Grant as "Lili Rosen" - VOYAGE OF THE DAMNED
Marthe Keller as "Elsa Opel" - MARATHON MAN
Piper Laurie as "Margaret White" - CARRIE
Bernadette Peters as "Vilma Kaplan" - SILENT MOVIE
Beatrice Straight as "Louise Schumacher" - NETWORK
Shelley Winters as "Faye Lapinsky" - NEXT STOP, GREENWICH VILLAGE

Piper Laurie in Carrie
Piper Laurie in Carrie
Also Considered:
Betty Buckley (CARRIE); Jill Clayburgh (SILVER STREAK); Melinda Dillon (BOUND FOR GLORY); Jodie Foster (BUGSY MALONE); Amy Irving (CARRIE); Andrea Marcovicci (THE FRONT); Katherine Ross (VOYAGE OF THE DAMNED); Cybill Shepherd (TAXI DRIVER); Ana Torrent (CRIA CUERVOS); Billie Whitelaw (THE OMEN)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN

BUGSY MALONE

CARRIE

FACE TO FACE

FAMILY PLOT

MARATHON MAN

NETWORK

ROCKY

TAXI DRIVER

VOYAGE OF THE DAMNED

 

Network
Network

Also Considered:

BOUND FOR GLORY; THE KILLING OF A CHINESE BOOKIE; NEXT STOP, GREENWICH VILLAGE; THE OMEN; THE OUTLAW JOSEY WALES; SEVEN BEAUTIES; THE SHOOTIST; SILENT MOVIE; SILVER STREAK; A STAR IS BORN

 

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN
William Goldman
BOUND FOR GLORY
Robert Getchell
CARRIE
Larry Cohen
FAMILY PLOT
Ernest Lehman
LOGAN'S RUN
David Zelag Goodman
MARATHON MAN
William Goldman
THE OUTLAW JOSEY WALES
Philip Kaufman & Sonia Chernus
THE SEVEN-PER-CENT SOLUTION
Nicholas Meyer
THE SHOOTIST
Miles Hood Swarthout & Scott Hale
VOYAGE OF THE DAMNED
Steve Shagan & David Butler

All the President's Men
All the President's Men
Also Considered:
THE BINGO LONG TRAVELLING ALL-STARS & MOTOR KINGS (Hal Barwood & Matthew Robbins); FELLINI'S CASANOVA (Federico Fellini & Bernardino Zapponi); FREAKY FRIDAY (Mary Rodgers); ILLUSTRIOUS CORPSES (Francesco Rossi, Tonino Guerra & Lino Ianuzzi); THE LAST TYCOON (Harold Pinter); THE MAN WHO FELL TO EARTH (Paul Mayersberg); THE PINK PANTHER STRIKES AGAIN (Frank Waldman & Blake Edwards); THE RITZ (Terrence McNally); STAY HUNGRY (Charles Gaines & Bob Rafelson); THE TENANT (Roman Polanski & Gerard Brach)

BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
BUGSY MALONE
Alan Parker
FACE TO FACE
Ingmar Bergman
THE FRONT
Walter Bernstein
NETWORK
Paddy Chayefsky
THE OMEN
David Seltzer
ROCKY
Sylvester Stallone
SEVEN BEAUTIES
Lina Wertmüller
SILENT MOVIE
Mel Brooks, Ron Clark, Rudy de Luca & Barry Levinson
SILVER STREAK
Colin Higgins
TAXI DRIVER
Paul Schrader

Network
Network
Also Considered:
ASSAULT ON PRECINCT 13 (John Carpenter); THE BAD NEWS BEARS (Bill Lancaster); THE BIG BUS (Fred Freeman & Lawrence J. Cohen); THE DUCHESS & THE DIRTWATER FOX (Melvin Frank & Barry Sandler); THE FOURTH WISH (Michael Craig); THE KILLING OF A CHINESE BOOKIE (John Cassavetes); KINGS OF THE ROAD (Wim Wenders); MURDER BY DEATH (Neil Simon); NEXT STOP, GREENWICH VILLAGE (Paul Mazursky); OBSESSION (Paul Schrader & Brian de Palma)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
AGATON SAX & THE BYKOEBING VILLAGE FESTIVAL
Bengt Forslund & Stig Lasseby
FROSTY'S WINTER WONDERLAND
Jules Bass & Arthur Rankin, Jr.
THE SMURFS & THE MAGIC FLUTE
Jose Dutillieu

The Smurfs & The Magic Flute
The Smurfs & The Magic Flute
Also Considered:
ALLEGRO NON TROPPO (Bruno Bozzetto); RUDOLPH'S SHINY NEW YEAR (Jules Bass & Arthur Rankin, Jr.); THE TWELVE TASKS OF ASTERIX (Georges Dargaud, René Goscinny & Albert Uderzo)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BOUND FOR GLORY
Haskell Wexler
KINGS OF THE ROAD
Robby Müller
LOGAN'S RUN
Ernest Laszlo
MARATHON MAN
Conrad L. Hall
NETWORK
Owen Roizman
THE OUTLAW JOSEY WALES
Bruce Surtees
THE RETURN OF A MAN CALLED HORSE
Owen Roizman
A STAR IS BORN
Robert Surtees
TAXI DRIVER
Michael Chapman
THE TENANT
Sven Nykvist

Bound for Glory
Bound for Glory
Also Considered:
ACES HIGH (Gerry Fisher & Peter Allwork); ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN (Gordon Willis); BUGSY MALONE (Peter Biziou & Michael Seresin); CARRIE (Mario Tosi); FELLINI'S CASANOVA (Giuseppe Rotunno); KING KONG (Richard H. Kline); THE MAN WHO FELL TO EARTH (Anthony B. Richmond); THE OMEN (Gilbert Taylor); ROCKY (James Crabe); THE SHOOTIST (Bruce Surtees)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BOUND FOR GLORY
William Ware Theiss
BUGSY MALONE
Monica Howe
FELLINI'S CASANOVA
Danilo Donati
HARRY & WALTER GO TO NEW YORK
Theoni V. Aldredge
THE INCREDIBLE SARAH
Anthony Mendleson
THE MARQUISE OF O
Moidel Bikel
ROBIN & MARIAN
Yvonne Blake
THE SEVEN-PER-CENT SOLUTION
Alan Barrett
THE SLIPPER & THE ROSE
Julie Harris
VOYAGE OF THE DAMNED
Phyllis Dalton

 

The Slipper & The Rose
The Slipper & The Rose
Also Considered:
CARRIE (Rosanna Norton); FAMILY PLOT (Edith Head); THE INNOCENT (Piero Tosi); LOGAN'S RUN (Bill Thomas); THE PASSOVER PLOT (Mary Wills); SEVEN BEAUTIES (Enrico Job); THE SHOOTIST (Luster Bayless & Moss Mabry); SILENT MOVIE (Patricia Norris); A STAR IS BORN (Shirley Strahm & Seth Banks); TAXI DRIVER (Ruth Morley)

BEST FILM EDITING
ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN
Robert L. Wolfe
ASSAULT ON PRECINCT 13
John T. Chance
CARRIE
Paul Hirsch
MARATHON MAN
Jim Clark
NETWORK
Alan Heim
THE OMEN
Stuart Baird
ROCKY
Richard Halsey & Scott Conrad
SILVER STREAK
David Bretherton
TAXI DRIVER
Marcia Lucas, Tom Rolf & Melvin Shapiro
TWO-MINUTE WARNING
Eve Newman & Walter Hannemann

Rocky
Rocky
Also Considered:
BOUND FOR GLORY (Robert C. Jones & Pembroke J. Herring); BUGSY MALONE (Gerry Hambling); THE EAGLE HAS LANDED (Anne V. Coates); FAMILY PLOT (J. Terry Williams); KING KONG (Ralph E. Winters); THE OUTLAW JOSEY WALES (Ferris Webster); THE RETURN OF A MAN CALLED HORSE (Michael Kahn); THE SHOOTIST (Douglas Stewart); A STAR IS BORN (Peter Zinner); VOYAGE OF THE DAMNED (Tom Priestley)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BLACK & WHITE IN COLOUR
Ivory Coast; Jean-Jacques Annaud
CRIA CUERVOS
Spain; Carlos Saura
FACE TO FACE
Sweden; Ingmar Bergman
FELLINI'S CASANOVA
Italy; Federico Fellini
ILLUSTRIOUS CORPSES
Italy; Francesco Rossi
IN THE REALM OF THE SENSES
Japan; Nagisa Oshima
JONAH WILL BE 25 IN THE YEAR 2000
Switzerland; Alain Tanner
KINGS OF THE ROAD
West Germany; Wim Wenders
SEVEN BEAUTIES
Italy; Lina Wertmüller
THE TENANT
France; Roman Polanski

 

Face to Face
Face to Face
Also Considered:
CHINESE ROULETTE (West Germany; Rainer Werner Fassbinder); THE DESERT OF THE TARTARS (Italy; Valerio Zurlini); HARVEST: 3,000 YEARS (Ethiopia; Haile Gerima); THE INNOCENT (Italy; Luchino Visconti); JACOB, THE LIAR (West Germany; Frank Beyer); JE T'AIME MOI NON PLUS (France; Serge Gainsbourg); THE JUDGE & THE ASSASSIN (France; Bertrand Tavernier); THE MARQUISE OF O (West Germany; Eric Rohmer); A SLAVE OF LOVE (USSR; Nikita Mikhalkov); THREE YEARS WITHOUT GOD (The Philippines; Mario O'Hara)

BEST MAKEUP
FELLINI'S CASANOVA
Rino Carboni, Fabrizio Sforza & Giannetto de Rossi
KING KONG
Rick Baker
THE MAN WHO FELL TO EARTH
Ellis Burman, Jr.
THE OUTLAW JOSEY WALES
Joe McKinney
ROCKY
Michael Westmore

The Man Who Fell to Earth
The Man Who Fell to Earth
Also Considered:
CARRIE (Wesley Dawn & Adele Taylor); LOGAN'S RUN (William Tuttle & Judy Alexander); MARATHON MAN (Dick Smith & Ben Nye); THE OMEN (Stuart Freeborn); TAXI DRIVER (Dick Smith)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
ASSAULT ON PRECINCT 13
John Carpenter
CARRIE
Pino Donaggio
FAMILY PLOT
John Williams
OBSESSION
Bernard Herrmann
THE OMEN
Jerry Goldsmith
THE OUTLAW JOSEY WALES
Jerry Fielding
ROCKY
Bill Conti
THE SHOOTIST
Elmer Bernstein
TAXI DRIVER
Bernard Herrmann
VOYAGE OF THE DAMNED
Lalo Schifrin

Taxi Driver
Taxi Driver
Also Considered:
FELLINI'S CASANOVA (Nino Rota); THE INCREDIBLE SARAH (Elmer Bernstein); THE JUDGE & THE ASSASSIN (Philippe Sarde); THE LAST TYCOON (Maurice Jarre); LOGAN'S RUN (Jerry Goldsmith); MARATHON MAN (Michael Small); THE MISSOURI BREAKS (John Williams); THE RETURN OF A MAN CALLED HORSE (Laurence Rosenthal); ROBIN & MARIAN (John Barry); THE SEVEN-PER-CENT SOLUTION (John Addison)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
THE BAD NEWS BEARS
Jerry Fielding
THE BIG BUS
David Shire
BOUND FOR GLORY
Leonard Rosenman
BUGSY MALONE
Paul Williams
THE FRONT
Dave Grusin
THE SHAGGY D.A.
Buddy Baker
SILENT MOVIE
John Morris
SILVER STREAK
Henry Mancini
THE SLIPPER & THE ROSE
Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman & Angela Morley
A STAR IS BORN
Paul Williams, Kenny Ascher & Roger Kellaway

 

Bugsy Malone
Bugsy Malone
Also Considered:
ALLEGRO NON TROPPO (Franco Godi); BUFFALO BILL & THE INDIANS (Richard Baskin); CAR WASH (Norman Whitfield); THE DUCHESS & THE DIRTWATER FOX (Charles Fox); FREAKY FRIDAY (Johnny Mandel); HARRY & WALTER GO TO NEW YORK (David Shire); MURDER BY DEATH (Dave Grusin); NEXT STOP, GREENWICH VILLAGE (Bill Conti); NICKELODEON (Richard Hazard); THE PINK PANTHER STRIKES AGAIN (Henry Mancini)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Ave Satani" - THE OMEN
Jerry Goldsmith
"Bugsy Malone" - BUGSY MALONE
Paul Williams
"Car Wash" - CAR WASH
Norman Whitfield
"Come To Me" - THE PINK PANTHER STRIKES AGAIN
Henry Mancini & Don Black
"Evergreen" - A STAR IS BORN
Barbra Streisand & Paul Williams
"Gonna Fly Now" - ROCKY
Bill Conti, Carol Connors & Ayn Robbins
"He Danced With Me, She Danced With Me" - THE SLIPPER & THE ROSE
Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman
"I Never Dreamed Someone Like You Could Love Someone Like Me" - CARRIE
Pino Donaggio & Merritt Malloy
"I'd Like To Be You For A Day" - FREAKY FRIDAY
Al Kasha & Joel Hirschhorn
"So Sad The Song" - PIPE DREAMS
Michael Masser & Gerry Goffin

Rocky
Rocky
Also Considered:
"Born To Have It All" - CARRIE (Pino Donaggio & Merritt Malloy); "Hello & Goodbye" - FROM NOON TILL THREE (Elmer Bernstein, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman); "I Believe In Love" - A STAR IS BORN (Kenny Loggins, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman); "Once I Was Loved" - THE SLIPPER & THE ROSE (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman); "Rainy Fields Of Frost & Magic" - THE KILLING OF A CHINESE BOOKIE (Bo Harwood); "Suddenly It Happens" - THE SLIPPER & THE ROSE (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman); "Take Me Back" - ROCKY (Frank Stallone); "Tallulah" - BUGSY MALONE (Paul Williams); "Woman In The Moon" - A STAR IS BORN (Paul Williams & Kenny Ascher); "A World That Never Was" - HALF A HOUSE (Sammy Fain & Paul Francis Webster)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN
George Jenkins; George Gaines
BUGSY MALONE
Geoffrey Kirkland; Harry Cordwell
FAMILY PLOT
Henry Bumstead; James W. Payne
FELLINI'S CASANOVA
Federico Fellini & Danilo Donati
HARRY & WALTER GO TO NEW YORK
Harry Horner; Ruby Levitt
THE INCREDIBLE SARAH
Elliot Scott & Norman Reynolds
THE LAST TYCOON
Gene Callahan & Jack Collis; Jerry Wunderlich
LOGAN'S RUN
Dale Hennesy; Robert de Vestel
THE SHOOTIST
Robert F. Boyle; Arthur Jeph Parker
THE SLIPPER & THE ROSE
Raymond Simm

Logan's Run
Logan's Run
Also Considered:
BOUND FOR GLORY (Michael Haller; James Berkey); CARRIE (William Kenney & Jack Fisk; Robert Gould); KING KONG (Dale Hennesy & Mario Chiari); THE MAN WHO FELL TO EARTH (Brian Eatwell; Simon Wakefield); NETWORK (Philip Rosenberg; Edward Stewart); THE OUTLAW JOSEY WALES (Tambi Larsen; Chuck Pierce); ROBIN & MARIAN (Michael Stringer); ROCKY (Bill Cassidy; Raymond Molyneaux); A STAR IS BORN (Polly Platt; Ruby Levitt); VOYAGE OF THE DAMNED (Wilfred Shingleton)
 
BEST SOUND
ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN
Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander & Jim Webb
ASSAULT ON PRECINCT 13
Bill Varney & William Cooper
BUGSY MALONE
Clive Winter & Ken Barker
KING KONG
Harry Warren Tetrick, Aaron Rochin, William McCaughy & Jack Solomon
LOGAN'S RUN
Harry Warren Tetrick, Aaron Rochin, William McCaughy & Jerry Jost
ROCKY
Harry Warren Tetrick, William McCaughy, Lyle Burbridge & Bud Alper
THE SHOOTIST
Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler & Al Overton
SILVER STREAK
Donald Mitchell, Douglas Williams, Richard Tyler & Hal Etherington
A STAR IS BORN
Robert Knudson, Dan Wallin, Robert Glass & Tom Overton
TWO-MINUTE WARNING
Roger Heman, Robert L. Hoyt, Earl Madery & Jim Alexander

 

All the President's Men
All the President's Men
Also Considered:
ACES HIGH (Bill Rowe & Ivan Sharrock); BOUND FOR GLORY (Robert Glass, Robert Knudson, Dan Wallin & Don Parker); CARRIE (Dick Vorisek & Bertil Hallberg); FAMILY PLOT (James Alexander & Robert L. Hoyt); FROM NOON TILL THREE (Les Fresholtz, Arthur Piantadosi, Richard Tyler & Al Overton); MARATHON MAN (John Wilkinson & David Ronne); NETWORK (Dick Vorisek & James Sabat); THE OMEN (Doug Turner & Gordon Everett); THE OUTLAW JOSEY WALES (Tex Rudloff & Bert Hallberg); TAXI DRIVER (Les Lazarowitz & Roger Pietschmann)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS
KING KONG
James J. Klinger
LOGAN'S RUN
John P. Riordan
SILVER STREAK
Josef E. Von Stroheim
TAXI DRIVER
Frank Warner
TWO-MINUTE WARNING
Gordon Ecker

 

Silver Streak
Silver Streak
Also Considered:
THE EAGLE HAS LANDED (Jonathan Bates); FUTUREWORLD (Ross Taylor); MARATHON MAN (Edward L. Sandlot & Freddie Stafford); THE OUTLAW JOSEY WALES (Keith Stafford); THE RETURN OF A MAN CALLED HORSE (Charles L. Campbell)

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
AT THE EARTH'S CORE
Ian Wingrove
KING KONG
Carlo Rambaldi, Glen Robinson & Frank Van Der Veer
LOGAN'S RUN
L.B. Abbott, Glen Robinson & Matthew Yuricich
THE OMEN
John Richardson
SILVER STREAK
Fred Cramer

Logan's Run
Logan's Run
Also Considered:
ACES HIGH (Derek Meddings); CARRIE (Gregory M. Auer); FUTUREWORLD (Peter Breen & Gene Grigg); THE SHAGGY D.A. (Eustace Lycett, Art Cruickshank & Danny Lee); SWASHBUCKLER (Albert Whitlock, Frank Brendel & Bill Taylor)

Most Wins:

4 - Rocky

2 - All the President's Men; Carrie; Logan's Run; Network; Taxi Driver

1 - Bound for Glory; Bugsy Malone; Face to Face; King Kong; The Man Who Fell To Earth; Marathon Man; Silver Streak; The Smurfs & The Magic Flute; The Slipper & The Rose

 

 

Most Nominations:

14 - Rocky

12 - Network

11 - All the President's Men

10 - Taxi Driver

8 - Carrie; Marathon Man

7 - Bugsy Malone; The Omen; The Outlaw Josey Wales; Silver Streak

6 - Bound for Glory; Logan's Run

5 - Family Plot; The Shootist; The Slipper & The Rose; A Star is Born; Voyage of the Damned

 

 

Track Of The Moon Beast
Track Of The Moon Beast
WORST FILM
APE (Paul Leder & K.M. Yeung)
THE BAWDY ADVENTURES OF TOM JONES (Robert Sadoff)
THE CASSANDRA CROSSING (Lew Grade & Carlo Ponti)
DOGS (Allan F. Bodoh & Bruce Cohn)
DRUM (Ralph B. Serpe)
FOOD OF THE GODS (Bert I. Gordon)
GOODBYE, NORMA JEAN (Larry Buchanan)
GRIZZLY (David Sheldon & Harvey Flaxman)
THE INCREDIBLE TORTURE SHOW (Joel M. Reed & Alan C. Margolin)
TRACK OF THE MOON BEAST (Ralph T. Desiderio)

Christopher George in Grizzly
Christopher George in Grizzly
WORST ACTOR
Rod Arrants - APE
Bob Belling - ISLAND OF DEATH
Chase Cordell - TRACK OF THE MOON BEAST
Christopher George - GRIZZLY
Marjoe Gortner - BOBBIE JO & THE OUTLAW / FOOD OF THE GODS
Nicky Henson - THE BAWDY ADVENTURES OF TOM JONES
Dennis Hopper - TRACKS
David McCallum - DOGS
Seamus O'Brien - THE INCREDIBLE TORTURE SHOW
Glynn Turman - J.D.'S REVENGE

Misty Rowe in Goodbye, Norma Jean
Misty Rowe in Goodbye, Norma Jean
WORST ACTRESS
Trish Avis - TANYA
Lynda Carter - BOBBIE JO & THE OUTLAW
Donna Leigh Drake - TRACK OF THE MOON BEAST
Pamela Franklin - FOOD OF THE GODS
Misty Rowe - GOODBYE, NORMA JEAN
Margaux Hemingway - LIPSTICK
Millie Perkins - THE WITCH WHO CAME FROM THE SEA
Joan Ryall - ISLAND OF DEATH
Paula E. Sheppard - ALICE, SWEET ALICE
Dyanne Thorne - ILSA: HAREM KEEPER OF THE OIL SHEIKS

The Incredible Torture Show
The Incredible Torture Show
WORST DIRECTOR
Richard Ashe - TRACK OF THE MOON BEAST
Burt Brinckerhoff - DOGS
Larry Buchanan - GOODBYE, NORMA JEAN
George P. Cosmatos - THE CASSANDRA CROSSING
William Girdler - GRIZZLY
Bert I. Gordon - FOOD OF THE GODS
Paul Leder - APE
Nick Mastorakis - ISLAND OF DEATH
Cliff Owen - THE BAWDY ADVENTURES OF TOM JONES
Joel M. Reed - THE INCREDIBLE TORTURE SHOW

Chris Sarandon in Lipstick
Chris Sarandon in Lipstick
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Charles Grodin - KING KONG
Richard Jaeckel - GRIZZLY
John Phillip Law - THE CASSANDRA CROSSING
Alex Nicol - APE
Andrew Prine - GRIZZLY
Gregorio Sala - TRACK OF THE MOON BEAST
Chris Sarandon - LIPSTICK
O.J. Simpson - THE CASSANDRA CROSSING
Terry-Thomas - THE BAWDY ADVENTURES OF TOM JONES
George Wyner - DOGS

Joan Collins in The Bawdy Adventures Of Tom Jones
Joan Collins in The Bawdy Adventures Of Tom Jones
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Georgia Brown - THE BAWDY ADVENTURES OF TOM JONES
Joan Collins - THE BAWDY ADVENTURES OF TOM JONES
Ava Gardner - THE CASSANDRA CROSSING
Linda Gray - DOGS
Joanna Kerns - APE
Viju Krem - THE INCREDIBLE TORTURE SHOW
Ida Lupino - FOOD OF THE GODS
Patch Mackenzie - GOODBYE, NORMA JEAN
Joan McCall - GRIZZLY
Ann Turkel - THE CASSANDRA CROSSING

Food Of The Gods
Food Of The Gods
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
ACE UP MY SLEEVE (Jesse Lasky, Jr., Pat Silver & David M. Wolf)
THE BAWDY ADVENTURES OF TOM JONES (Jeremy Lloyd)
THE BLUE BIRD (Hugh Whitemore & Alfred Hayes)
THE CASSANDRA CROSSING (Tom Mankiewicz, Robert Katz, George Pan Cosmatos & David Rabe)
DRUM (Norman Wexler)
FOOD OF THE GODS (Bert I. Gordon)
GOODBYE, NORMA JEAN (Larry Buchanan & Lynn Shubert)
IN SEARCH OF NOAH'S ARK (James L. Conway & Charles E. Sellier, Jr.)
KING KONG (Lorenzo Semple, Jr.)
A MATTER OF TIME (John Gay)

Track Of The Moon Beast
Track Of The Moon Beast
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
ALICE, SWEET ALICE (Rosemary Litvo & Alfred Sole)
APE (Paul Leder & Reuben Leder)
DOGS (O'Brien Tomalin)
GRIZZLY (Harvey Flaxman & David Sheldon)
I WILL... I WILL... FOR NOW (Albert E. Lewin & Norman Panama)
THE INCREDIBLE TORTURE SHOW (Joel M. Reed)
ISLAND OF DEATH (Nick Mastorakis)
LIPSTICK (David Rayfiel)
TANYA (Charles Townsend)
TRACK OF THE MOON BEAST (William Finger & Charles Sinclair)

The Bawdy Adventures Of Tom Jones
The Bawdy Adventures Of Tom Jones
WORST REMAKE / SEQUEL / RIPOFF
APE (Paul Leder & K.M. Yeung)
THE BAWDY ADVENTURES OF TOM JONES (Robert Sadoff)
THE BLUE BIRD (Edward Lewis)
DRUM (Ralph Serpe)
EMMANUELLE IN BANGKOK (Joe D'Amato)
FUTUREWORLD (James T. Aubrey & Paul N. Lazarus III)
GRIZZLY (David Sheldon & Harvey Flaxman)
ILSA: HAREM KEEPER OF THE OIL SHEIKS (William J. Brody)
KING KONG (Dino de Laurentiis)
MAKO: THE JAWS OF DEATH (William Grefé)

Grizzly
Grizzly
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
ALICE, SWEET ALICE (Stephen Lawrence)
APE (Bruce MacRae)
THE BAWDY ADVENTURES OF TOM JONES (Ron Grainer)
DOGS (Alan Oldfield)
DRUM (Charlie Smalls)
FOOD OF THE GODS (Elliot Kaplan)
GRIZZLY (Robert O. Ragland)
THE INCREDIBLE TORTURE SHOW (Michael Sahl)
ISLAND OF DEATH (Nick Lavranos)
TRACK OF THE MOON BEAST (Bob Orpin) 

Ape
Ape
WORST SPECIAL EFFECTS
APE (Park Kwang Nam)
THE CASSANDRA CROSSING (Aldo Gasparri & Aurelio Crugnola)
FOOD OF THE GODS (Bert I. Gordon & Erik Von Buelow)
GRIZZLY (Phil Cory & Bob Dawson)
TRACK OF THE MOON BEAST (R. Kent Evans & Joe Blasco)

Write a comment

Comments: 0