1975 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
BARRY LYNDON
Warner Bros / Hawk; Stanley Kubrick
THE DAY OF THE LOCUST
Paramount; Jerome Hellman
DOG DAY AFTERNOON
Warner Bros; Martin Bregman & Martin Elfand
JAWS
Universal; Richard D. Zanuck & David Brown
MONTY PYTHON & THE HOLY GRAIL
EMI / Python; Mark Forstater & Michael White
NASHVILLE
ABC / Weintraub; Robert Altman
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST
United Artists / Fantasy Films; Saul Zaentz & Michael Douglas
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW
20th Century Fox; Michael White & John Goldstone
THE SUNSHINE BOYS
MGM; Ray Stark
THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR
Paramount / DeLaurentiis; Stanley Schneider

Jaws
Jaws
Also Considered:
FAREWELL MY LOVELY (Jerry Bruckheimer & George Pappas); THE GREAT WALDO PEPPER (George Roy Hill); LOVE & DEATH (Charles H. Joffe); THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING (John Foreman); NIGHT MOVES (Robert M. Sherman); PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK (Hal McElroy & Jim McElroy); THE ROMANTIC ENGLISHWOMAN (Daniel M. Angel); SHAMPOO (Warren Beatty); TOMMY (Ken Russell & Robert Stigwood); THE WIND & THE LION (Herb Jaffe)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
[tie]
Jeff Bridges as "Lewis Tater" - HEARTS OF THE WEST
Tim Curry as "Dr. Frank-N-Furter" - THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW
Gene Hackman as "Harry Moseby" - NIGHT MOVES
Walter Matthau as "Willy Clark" - THE SUNSHINE BOYS
Robert Mitchum as "Philip Marlowe" - FAREWELL MY LOVELY
Jack Nicholson as "Randall P. McMurphy" - ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST
Al Pacino as "Sonny Wortzik" - DOG DAY AFTERNOON
Robert Redford as "Joseph Turner" - THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR
Roy Scheider as "Chief Martin Brody" - JAWS
James Whitmore as "Harry S. Truman" - GIVE 'EM HELL, HARRY

Jack Nicholson in One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
Jack Nicholson in One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
Al Pacino in Dog Day Afternoon
Al Pacino in Dog Day Afternoon
Also Considered:
William Atherton (THE DAY OF THE LOCUST); Warren Beatty (SHAMPOO); Michael Caine (THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING); Sean Connery (THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING); Vittorio Gassman (PROFUMO DI DONNA); Gene Hackman (FRENCH CONNECTION II); Don Johnson (A BOY & HIS DOG); Ryan O'Neal (BARRY LYNDON); Maximilian Schell (THE MAN IN THE GLASS BOOTH); John Wayne (ROOSTER COGBURN)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Isabelle Adjani as "Adele Hugo" - THE STORY OF ADELE H
Ann-Margret as "Nora Walker" - TOMMY
Anne Bancroft as "Edna Edison" - THE PRISONER OF SECOND AVENUE
Marie-Christine Barrault as "Marthe" - COUSIN, COUSINE
Karen Black as “Faye Greener” - THE DAY OF THE LOCUST
Louise Fletcher as "Mildred Ratched" - ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST
Marilyn Hassett as "Jill Kinmont" - THE OTHER SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN
Glenda Jackson as "Hedda Gabler" - HEDDA
Carol Kane as "Gitl Bogovnik" - HESTER STREET
Charlotte Rampling as "Helen Grayle" - FAREWELL MY LOVELY

Louise Fletcher in One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
Louise Fletcher in One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
Also Considered:
Julie Christie (SHAMPOO); Faye Dunaway (THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR); Pam Grier (FRIDAY FOSTER); Goldie Hawn (SHAMPOO); Katherine Hepburn (ROOSTER COGBURN); Glenda Jackson (THE ROMANTIC ENGLISHWOMAN); Diane Keaton (LOVE & DEATH); Rachel Roberts (PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK); Diana Ross (MAHOGANY); Katharine Ross (THE STEPFORD WIVES)

BEST DIRECTOR
Robert Altman - NASHVILLE
Milos Forman - ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST
George Roy Hill - THE GREAT WALDO PEPPER
John Huston - THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING
Stanley Kubrick - BARRY LYNDON
Sidney Lumet - DOG DAY AFTERNOON
Sydney Pollack - THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR
John Schlesinger - THE DAY OF THE LOCUST
Steven Spielberg - JAWS
Peter Weir - PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK

One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
Also Considered: 
Woody Allen (LOVE & DEATH); Hal Ashby (SHAMPOO); John Frankenheimer (FRENCH CONNECTION II); Terry Gilliam & Terry Jones (MONTY PYTHON & THE HOLY GRAIL); Akira Kurosawa (DERSU UZALA); Arthur Penn (NIGHT MOVES); Dick Richards (FAREWELL MY LOVELY); Herbert Ross (THE SUNSHINE BOYS); Ken Russell (TOMMY); Jim Sharman (THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Alan Arkin as "Kessler" - HEARTS OF THE WEST
George Burns as "Al Lewis" - THE SUNSHINE BOYS
John Cazale as "Sal Naturile" - DOG DAY AFTERNOON
Brad Dourif as "Billy Bibbit" - ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST
Richard Dreyfuss as "Matt Hooper" - JAWS
Charles Durning as "Sgt. Eugene Moretti" - DOG DAY AFTERNOON
Burgess Meredith as "Harry Greener" - THE DAY OF THE LOCUST
Will Sampson as "Chief Bromden" - ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST
Chris Sarandon as "Leon Shermer" - DOG DAY AFTERNOON
Robert Shaw as "Quint" - JAWS
 
Robert Shaw in Jaws
Robert Shaw in Jaws
Also Considered:
Richard Benjamin (THE SUNSHINE BOYS); Henry Gibson (NASHVILLE); Murray Hamilton (JAWS); Brian Keith (THE WIND & THE LION); Lee Patrick (THE BLACK BIRD); Christopher Plummer (THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING); Donald Sutherland (THE DAY OF THE LOCUST); Ben Vereen (FUNNY LADY); Max Von Sydow (THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR); Jack Warden (SHAMPOO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Penelope Allen as "Sylvia" - DOG DAY AFTERNOON
Carol Arthur as "Doris Green" - THE SUNSHINE BOYS
Ronee Blakely as "Barbara Jean" - NASHVILLE
Susan Clark as "Ellen Moseby" - NIGHT MOVES
Lorraine Gary as "Ellen Brody" - JAWS
Lee Grant as "Felicia Carr" - SHAMPOO
Sylvia Miles as "Jessie Halstead Florian" - FAREWELL MY LOVELY
Lily Tomlin as "Linnea Reese" - NASHVILLE
Brenda Vaccaro as "Linda Riggs" - ONCE IS NOT ENOUGH
Gwen Welles as "Sueleen Gay" - NASHVILLE

Ronee Blakely in Nashville
Ronee Blakely in Nashville
Also Considered:
Agostina Belli (PROFUMO DI DONNA); Marisa Berenson (BARRY LYNDON); Geraldine Chaplin (NASHVILLE); Barbara Harris (NASHVILLE); Carol Kane (DOG DAY AFTERNOON); Anna-Louise Lambert (PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK); Ida Lupino (THE DEVIL'S RAIN); Susan Peretz (DOG DAY AFTERNOON); Marie-France Pisier (COUSIN, COUSINE); Marya Small (ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

THE DAY OF THE LOCUST

DOG DAY AFTERNOON

FAREWELL, MY LOVELY

JAWS

THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING

NASHVILLE

ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST

PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK

SHAMPOO

TOMMY

 

One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest

Also Considered:

BARRY LYNDON; LOVE & DEATH; MONTY PYTHON & THE HOLY GRAIL; NIGHT MOVES; PROFUMO DI DONNA; THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW; THE ROMANTIC ENGLISHWOMAN; ROOSTER COGBURN; THE SUNSHINE BOYS; THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR

 

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
BARRY LYNDON
Stanley Kubrick
THE DAY OF THE LOCUST
Waldo Salt
JAWS
Peter Benchley & Carl Gottlieb
THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING
John Huston & Gladys Hill
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST
Laurence Hauben & Bo Goldman
PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK
Cliff Green
PROFUMO DI DONNA
Ruggero Maccari & Dino Risi
THE STEPFORD WIVES
William Goldman
THE SUNSHINE BOYS
Neil Simon
THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR
Lorenzo Semple, Jr. & David Rayfield

One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
Also Considered:
A BOY & HIS DOG (L.Q. Jones); THE DROWNING POOL (Tracy Keenan Wynn, Lorenzo Semple, Jr. & Walter Hill); THE EIGER SANCTION (Hal Dresner, Warren Murphy & Rod Whitaker); FAREWELL, MY LOVELY (David Zelag Goodman); FRENCH CONNECTION II (Alexander Jacobs, Robert Dillon & Laurie Dillon); HESTER STREET (Joan Micklin Silver); THE PRISONER OF SECOND AVENUE (Neil Simon); THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (Jim Sharman & Richard O'Brien); THE ROMANTIC ENGLISHWOMAN (Tom Stoppard & Thomas Wiseman); THE STORY OF ADELE H (François Truffaut, Jean Graualt & Suzanne Schiffman)

BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
COUSIN, COUSINE
Jean-Charles Tacchella & Daniele Thompson
DOG DAY AFTERNOON
Frank Pierson
HEARTS OF THE WEST
Rob Thompson
LIES MY FATHER TOLD ME
Ted Allen
LOVE & DEATH
Woody Allen
MONTY PYTHON & THE HOLY GRAIL
Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Terry Jones & Michael Palin
NASHVILLE
Joan Tewkesbury
NIGHT MOVES
Alan Sharp
SHAMPOO
Warren Beatty & Robert Towne
SMILE
Jerry Belson

Dog Day Afternoon
Dog Day Afternoon
Also Considered:
THE ADVENTURE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES' SMARTER BROTHER (Gene Wilder); AND NOW MY LOVE (Claude Lelouch & Pierre Uytterhoeven); BITE THE BULLET (Richard Brooks); COOLEY HIGH (Eric Monte); FOX & HIS FRIENDS (Rainer Werner Fassbinder); THE GREAT WALDO PEPPER (William Goldman); POSSE (William Roberts & Christopher Knopf); QUEEN OF THE STARDUST BALLROOM (Jerome Kass); SUPERVIXENS (Russ Meyer); THE WIND & THE LION (John Milius)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
GREAT
Bob Godfrey
MONSIEUR POINTU
Bernard Longpré & Andre Leduc

 TUBBY THE TUBA

Alexander Schure


Great
Great
Also Considered:
BUGS BUNNY SUPERSTAR (Larry Jackson); THE FIRST CHRISTMAS (Jules Bass & Arthur Rankin, Jr.); HUGO THE HIPPO (Robert Halmi)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BARRY LYNDON
John Alcott
THE DAY OF THE LOCUST
Conrad L. Hall
FAREWELL MY LOVELY
John A. Alonzo
FUNNY LADY
James Wong Howe
THE GREAT WALDO PEPPER
Robert Surtees
JAWS
Bill Butler
THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING
Oswald Morris
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST
Haskell Wexler, William A. Fraker & Bill Butler
PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK
Russell Boyd
THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR
Owen Roizman

Barry Lyndon
Barry Lyndon
Also Considered:
BITE THE BULLET (Harry Stradling, Jr.); THE BLACK BIRD (Philip Lathrop); DOG DAY AFTERNOON (Victor J. Kemper); ESCAPE TO WITCH MOUNTAIN (Frank Phillips); THE HINDENBURG (Robert Surtees); THE MIRROR (Georgi Rerberg); THE PASSENGER (Luciano Tovoli); ROLLERBALL (Douglas Slocombe); SALO, OR THE 120 DAYS OF SODOM (Tonino Delli Colli); THE WIND & THE LION (Billy Williams)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BARRY LYNDON
Milena Canonero & Ulla-Britt Soderland
THE DAY OF THE LOCUST
Ann Roth
FUNNY LADY
Ray Aghayan & Bob Mackie)
THE MAGIC FLUTE
Henny Norremark & Karim Erskine
THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING
Edith Head
MONTY PYTHON & THE HOLY GRAIL
Hazel Pethig
PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK
Judy Dorsman
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW
Sue Blane, Richard Poiting & Gillian Dods
ROLLERBALL
Julie Harris
TOMMY
Shirley Russell

Barry Lyndon
Barry Lyndon
Also Considered:
BITE THE BULLET (Rita Riggs); DEATH RACE 2000 (Jane Rum); THE GREAT WALDO PEPPER (Edith Head); THE HINDENBERG (Dorothy Jeakins); MAHOGANY (Diana Ross); NASHVILLE (Jules Melillo); SHAMPOO (Anthea Sylbert); THE STEPFORD WIVES (Anna Hill Johnstone); THE STORY OF ADELE H (Jacqueline Guyot); THE WIND & THE LION (Richard E. LaMotte)

BEST FILM EDITING
THE DAY OF THE LOCUST
Jim Clark
DOG DAY AFTERNOON
Dede Allen
THE GREAT WALDO PEPPER
William Reynolds
THE HINDENBURG
Donn Cambern
JAWS
Verna Fields
THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING
Russell Lloyd
NIGHT MOVES
Dede Allen
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST
Richard Chew, Lynzee Klingman & Sheldon Kahn
ROLLERBALL
Antony Gibbs
THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR
Fredric Steinkamp & Don Guidice

Jaws
Jaws
Also Considered:
BITE THE BULLET (George Grenville); DEATH RACE 2000 (Tina Hirsch); THE EIGER SANCTION (Ferris Webster); FRENCH CONNECTION II (Tom Rolf); MONTY PYTHON & THE HOLY GRAIL (John Hackney); NASHVILLE (Dennis Hill & Sidney Levin); SHAMPOO (Robert C. Jones); THE SUNSHINE BOYS (John F. Burnett); TOMMY (Stuart Baird); THE WIND & THE LION (Robert L. Wolfe)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
AND NOW MY LOVE
France; Claude Lelouche
COUSIN, COUSINE
France; Jean-Charles Tacchella
DERSU UZALA
USSR; Akira Kurosawa
FOX & HIS FRIENDS
West Germany; Rainer Werner Fassbinder
INDIA SONG
France; Marguerite Duras
INNOCENTS WITH DIRTY HANDS
France/Italy/West Germany; Claude Chabrol
MANILA IN THE CLAWS OF LIGHT
The Philippines; Lino Brocka
THE MIRROR
USSR; Andrei Tarkovsky
PROFUMO DI DONNA
Italy; Dino Risi
THE STORY OF ADELE H
France; François Truffaut

Manila in the Claws of Brightness
Manila in the Claws of Brightness
Also Considered:
DEEP RED (Italy; Dario Argento); GRAVEYARD OF HONOR (Japan; Kinji Fukasaku); JEANNE DIELMAN, 23 COMMERCE QUAY, 1080 BRUSSELS (Belgium; Chantal Akerman); LAND OF PROMISE (Poland; Andrzej Wajda); LIES MY FATHER TOLD ME (Canada; Jan Kadar); THE PASSENGER (Italy; Michelangelo Antonioni); SALO, OR THE 120 DAYS OF SODOM (Italy; Pier Paolo Pasolini); THE TRAVELLING PLAYERS (Greece; Theo Angelopolous); THE WALL (India; Yash Chopra); XALA (Senegal; Ousmane Sembene)

BEST MAKEUP
BARRY LYNDON
Alan Boyle
THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING
George Frost
MONTY PYTHON & THE HOLY GRAIL
Pearl Rashbass & Pam Luke
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW
Pierre LaRoche & Peter Robb-King
THE STEPFORD WIVES
Dick Smith

 

Monty Python & The Holy Grail
Monty Python & The Holy Grail
Also Considered:
A BOY & HIS DOG (Wes Dawn); THE DAY OF THE LOCUST (Del Armstrong); DEATH RACE 2000 (Pat Hutchence); ROLLERBALL (Wally Schneiderman); THE ULTIMATE WARRIOR (Marvin G. Westmore)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
BITE THE BULLET
Alex North
THE DAY OF THE LOCUST
John Barry
JAWS
John Williams
THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING
Maurice Jarre
NIGHT MOVES
Michael Small
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST
Jack Nitzsche
POSSE
Maurice Jarre
THE STEPFORD WIVES
Michael Small
THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR
Dave Grusin
THE WIND & THE LION
Jerry Goldsmith

Jaws
Jaws
Also Considered:
BARRY LYNDON (Leonard Rosenman); BIRDS DO IT, BEES DO IT (Gerald Fried); THE EIGER SANCTION (John Williams); FRENCH CONNECTION II (Don Ellis); THE GREAT WALDO PEPPER (Henry Mancini); THE HINDENBURG (David Shire); INDIA SONG (Carlos D'Alessio); THE OTHER SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN (Charles Fox); PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK (Bruce Smeaton); SALO, OR THE 120 DAYS OF SODOM (Ennio Morricone)
 
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
THE ADVENTURE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES' SMARTER BROTHER
John Morris
THE APPLE DUMPLING GANG
Buddy Baker
THE BLACK BIRD
Jerry Fielding
THE FORTUNE
David Shire
FUNNY LADY
Peter Matz
MONTY PYTHON & THE HOLY GRAIL
Neil Innes
ONE OF OUR DINOSAURS IS MISSING
Ron Goodwin
THE PRISONER OF SECOND AVENUE
Marvin Hamlisch
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW
Richard O'Brien
TOMMY
Pete Townshend

The Rocky Horror Picture Show
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Also Considered:
A BOY & HIS DOG (Tim McIntyre); COUSIN, COUSIN (Gerard Anfosso); HEARTS OF THE WEST (Ken Lauber); THE RETURN OF THE PINK PANTHER (Henry Mancini); THE ROMANTIC ENGLISHMAN (Richard Hartley); SHAMPOO (Paul Simon); SMILE (Daniel Osborn); THE STRONGEST MAN IN THE WORLD (Robert F. Brunner); THE SUNSHINE BOYS (Harry V. Lojewski); WHIFFS (John Cameron)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Camelot Song (Knights Of The Round Table)" - MONTY PYTHON & THE HOLY GRAIL
Neil Innes, Graham Chapman & John Cleese
"Do You Know Where You're Going To" - MAHOGANY
Michael Masser & Gerry Goffin
"How Lucky Can You Get" - FUNNY LADY
John Kander & Fred Ebb
"I'm Easy" - NASHVILLE
Keith Carradine
"It Don't Worry Me" - NASHVILLE
Keith Carradine
"Let's Do It Again" - LET'S DO IT AGAIN
Curtis Mayfield
"My Idaho Home" - NASHVILLE
Ronee Blakely
"Now That We're In Love" - WHIFFS
George Barrie & Sammy Cahn
"Richard's Window" - THE OTHER SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN
Norman Gimbel & Charles Fox
"Sir Robin's Song" - MONTY PYTHON & THE HOLY GRAIL
Neil Innes

 

Nashville
Nashville
Also Considered:
"Memphis" - NASHVILLE (Karen Black); "My Little Friend" - PAPER TIGER (Roy Budd & Sammy Cahn); "One, I Love You" - NASHVILLE (Richard Baskin); "Pinball Wizard" - TOMMY (Peter Townshend); "Sweet Transvestite" - THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (Richard O'Brien); "The Time Warp" - THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (Richard O'Brien); "Tommy Can You Hear Me" - TOMMY (Peter Townshend); "Touch-a, Touch-a, Touch Me" - THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (Richard O'Brien); "200 Years" - NASHVILLE (Richard Baskin & Henry Gibson); "We're Not Gonna Take It" - TOMMY (Peter Townshend)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
BARRY LYNDON
Ken Adams & Roy Walker; Vernon Dixon
THE GREAT WALDO PEPPER
Henry Bumstead; James Payne
THE HINDENBURG
Edward Carfango; Frank McKelvy
JAWS
Joe Alves; John M. Dwyer
THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING
Alexander Trauner & Tony Inglis; Peter James
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW
Brian Thomson & Terry Ackland-Snow
SALO, OR THE 120 DAYS OF SODOM
Dante Ferretti; Osvaldo Desideri
SHAMPOO
Richard Sylbert; George Gaines
THE STORY OF ADELE H
Jean-Pierre Kohut
THE SUNSHINE BOYS
Albert Brenner; Marvin March

Barry Lyndon
Barry Lyndon
Also Considered:
THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES' SMARTER BROTHER (Terry Marsh); THE DAY OF THE LOCUST (Richard MacDonald; George J. Hopkins); FAREWELL MY LOVELY (Dean Tavoularis & Angelo Graham); FUNNY LADY (George Jenkins; Audrey Blasdel); THE LAND THAT TIME FORGOT (Maurice Carter); ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST (Paul Sylbert); PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK (David Copping); ROLLERBALL (John Box); TOMMY (John Clark); THE WIND & THE LION (Gil Parrando)

BEST SOUND
BITE THE BULLET
Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Richard Tyler & Al Overton
DOG DAY AFTERNOON
Richard Vorisek & James Sabat
FRENCH CONNECTION II
Theodore Soderberg & Bernard Bats
FUNNY LADY
Richard Portman, Don MacDougall, Curly Thirlwell & Jack Solomon
THE HINDENBURG
Leonard Peterson, John A. Bolger, John Mack & Don K. Sharpless
JAWS
Robert L. Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery & John Carter
NASHVILLE
Richard Portman, Chris McLaughlin, James E. Webb & William A. Sawyer
ROLLERBALL
Gordon K. McCallum, Les Wiggins, Archie Ludski & Derek Ball
THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR
Arthur Piantadosi & Dennis Maitland
THE WIND & THE LION
Harry W. Tetrick, Aaron Rochin, William McCaughy & Roy Charman

Jaws
Jaws
Also Considered:
BARRY LYNDON (Robin Gregory & Bill Rowe); THE DAY OF THE LOCUST (Gerry Humphreys & Tom Overton); THE DROWNING POOL (Les Fresholtz, Arthur Piantadosi, Richard Tyler & Larry Jost); THE GREAT WALDO PEPPER (Bob Miller & Ronald Pierce); THE KILLER ELITE (Richard Portman & Charles Wilborn); THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING (Gordon K. McCallum & Basil Fenton-Smith); NIGHT MOVES (Dick Vorisek & Jack Solomon); ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST (Mark Berger & Larry Jost); PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK (Don Connolly & Greg Bell); TOMMY (Iain Bruce & Bill Rowe)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS
BITE THE BULLET
Kay Rose
DEATH RACE 2000
Benjamin P. Burtt
THE HINDENBURG
Peter Berkos
JAWS
Jim Troutman
ROLLERBALL
Archie Ludski

 

The Hindenburg
The Hindenburg
Also Considered:
FRENCH CONNECTION II (Don Hall, William Hartman & Edward Rossi); THE GREAT WALDO PEPPER (Peter Berkos); THE LAND THAT TIME FORGOT (Don Sharpe); THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR (Josef E. Von Stroheim); THE WIND & THE LION (Milton C. Burrow & Bill Wistrom)

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
ESCAPE TO WITCH MOUNTAIN
Art Cruickshank & Danny Lee
THE HINDENBURG
Albert Whitlock & Glen Robinson
JAWS
Robert A. Mattey & Roy Arbogast
THE LAND THAT TIME FORGOT
Derek Meddings & Roger Dicken
ROLLERBALL
Sass Bedig, John Richardson & Joe Fitt

Jaws
Jaws
Also Considered:
BITE THE BULLET (Chuck Gaspar); DEATH RACE 2000 (Richard MacLean); THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING (Wally Veevers & Albert Whitlock); ONE OF OUR DINOSAURS IS MISSING (John Stears); THE WIND & THE LION (Alex Weldon)

Most Wins:

6 - Jaws

5 - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

3 - Barry Lyndon

2 - Dog Day Afternoon; Nashville

1 - Great; The Hindenburg; Manila in the Claws of Light; Monty Python & The Holy Grail; The Rocky Horror Picture Show

 

 

 

Most Nominations:

15 - Jaws

11 - Dog Day Afternoon; Nashville; One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest

10 - The Day of the Locust

9 - The Man Who Would Be King

8 - Three Days of the Condor

7 - Barry Lyndon; Monty Python & The Holy Grail

6 - The Rocky Horror Picture Show; The Sunshine Boys

5 - Farewell, My Lovely; Funny Lady; Night Movies; Picnic at Hanging Rock; Rollerball

 

I Don't Want To Be Born
I Don't Want To Be Born
WORST FILM
ALFIE DARLING (Douglas Rankin & Dugald Rankin)
AT LONG LAST LOVE (Peter Bogdanovich & Frank Marshall)
THE BOOB TUBE (Jerry Adler & Al Burton)
DOC SAVAGE: THE MAN OF BRONZE (George Pal)
THE GIANT SPIDER INVASION (Richard L. Huff & Bill Rebane)
THE HAPPY HOOKER (Fred Caruso)
I DON'T WANT TO BE BORN (Norma Corney)
MITCHELL (R. Ben Efraim)
SNUFF (Jack Bravman & Allan Shackleton)
THE STORY OF O (Gerard Lorin & Eric Rochat)

Joe Don Baker in Mitchell
Joe Don Baker in Mitchell
WORST ACTOR
John Alderman - THE BOOB TUBE
Joe Don Baker - MITCHELL
Ron Ely - DOC SAVAGE: THE MAN OF BRONZE 
Ben Gazzara - CAPONE
Marlo Monte - WELCOME HOME BROTHER CHARLES
Michael Pataki - THE SIZZLERS
Rod Perry - THE BLACK GESTAPO
Alan Price - ALFIE DARLING
Brendan Price - THE AMOROUS MILKMAN 
Burt Reynolds - AT LONG LAST LOVE

Joan Collins in I Don't Want To Be Born
Joan Collins in I Don't Want To Be Born
WORST ACTRESS
Priscilla Alden - CRIMINALLY INSANE
Corinne Cléry - THE STORY OF O
Joan Collins - I DON'T WANT TO BE BORN
Diana Dors - THE AMOROUS MILKMAN
Edwige Fenech - VALENTINA: THE VIRGIN WIFE
Sharon Kelly - THE BOOB TUBE
Cybill Shepherd - AT LONG LAST LOVE
Dyanne Thorne - ILSA: SHE WOLF OF THE SS
Jill Townsend - ALFIE DARLING
Leslie Uggams - POOR PRETTY EDDIE

I Don't Want To Be Born
I Don't Want To Be Born
WORST DIRECTOR
Michael Anderson - DOC SAVAGE: THE MAN OF BRONZE
Peter Bogdanovich - AT LONG LAST LOVE
Ken Hughes - ALFIE DARLING
Just Jaeckin - THE STORY OF O
Andrew V. McLaglen - MITCHELL
Darren Nesbitt - THE AMOROUS MILKMAN
Christopher Odin - THE BOOB TUBE
Bill Rebane - THE GIANT SPIDER INVASION
Peter Sasdy - I DON'T WANT TO BE BORN
Nicolas Sgarro - THE HAPPY HOOKER

George Claydon (left) in I Don't Want To Be Born
George Claydon (left) in I Don't Want To Be Born
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ralph Bates - I DON'T WANT TO BE BORN 
Michael Christian - POOR PRETTY EDDIE
George Claydon - I DON'T WANT TO BE BORN
Duilio Del Prete - AT LONG LAST LOVE
Alan Hale - THE GIANT SPIDER INVASION
Zalman King - TRIP WITH THE TEACHER
Bill Lucking - DOC SAVAGE: THE MAN OF BRONZE
Michael Miller - DOC SAVAGE: THE MAN OF BRONZE
Charles Robinson - THE BLACK GESTAPO
John Saxon - MITCHELL

Eileen Atkins in I Don't Want To Be Born
Eileen Atkins in I Don't Want To Be Born
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Eileen Atkins - I DON'T WANT TO BE BORN
Regina Carroll - BLAZING STEWARDESSES
Joan Collins - ALFIE DARLING
Connie Hoffman - BLAZING STEWARDESSES
Marilyn Joi - BLAZING STEWARDESSES
Madeline Kahn - AT LONG LAST LOVE
Donna Reading - THE AMOROUS MILKMAN
Lyllah Torena - THE BOOB TUBE
Elizabeth Wilson - THE HAPPY HOOKER
Cathy Worthington - TRIP WITH THE TEACHER

The Happy Hooker
The Happy Hooker
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
ALFIE DARLING (Ken Hughes)
THE AMOROUS MILKMAN (Derren Nesbitt)
BUG (Thomas Page & William Castle)
DOC SAVAGE: THE MAN OF BRONZE (George Pal & Joe Morhaim)
THE HAPPY HOOKER (William Richert)
I DON'T WANT TO BE BORN (Stanley Price)
IT SEEMED LIKE A GOOD IDEA AT THE TIME (David Main & John Trent)
POOR PRETTY EDDIE (B.W. Sandefur)
THE SPIRAL STAIRCASE (Andrew Meredith)
THE STORY OF O (Sebastian Japrisot)

At Long Last Love
At Long Last Love
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
AT LONG LAST LOVE (Peter Bogdanovich)
BLAZING STEWARDESSES (Samuel M. Sherman & John D'Amato)
THE BOOB TUBE (Christopher Odin)
THE GIANT SPIDER INVASION (Richard L. Huff & Bill Rebane)
ILSA: SHE WOLF OF THE SS (Jonah Royston)
MITCHELL (Ian Kennedy Martin)
SHARK'S TREASURE (Cornel Wilde)
THE SIZZLERS (Greg Corarito, John Lamb & Maurice Smith)
SNUFF (Mike Findlay)
SUPERVIXENS (Russ Meyer)

Doc Savage: Man Of Bronze
Doc Savage: Man Of Bronze
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
BRANNIGAN (Dominic Frontiere)
BUG (Charles Fox)
CAPOTE (David Grisman)
DOC SAVAGE: THE MAN OF BRONZE (Frank de Vol)
THE HAPPY HOOKER (Don Elliott)
I DON'T WANT TO BE BORN (Ron Grainer)
MITCHELL (Larry Brown & Jerry Styner)
SHARK'S TREASURE (Robert O. Ragland)
THE SPIRAL STAIRCASE (David Lindup)
THE STORY OF O (Pierre Bachelet)

The Giant Spider Invasion
The Giant Spider Invasion
WORST SPECIAL EFFECTS
BUG (Phil Jory)
CURSE OF BIGFOOT (credit unknown)
DOC SAVAGE: THE MAN OF BRONZE (Sass Bedig & Robert MacDonald)
THE GIANT SPIDER INVASION (Richard Albain & Robert Millay)
I DON'T WANT TO BE BORN (Bert Luxford & Eddie Knight)

Write a comment

Comments: 0