1974 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
ALICE DOESN'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE
Warner Bros; David Susskind & Audrey Maas
BLAZING SADDLES
Warner Bros; Michael Herzberg
CHINATOWN
Paramount; Robert Evans
THE CONVERSATION
Paramount / Directors Company; Francis Ford Coppola
THE GODFATHER PART II
Paramount; Francis Ford Coppola, Gray Fredrickson & Fred Roos
LENNY
United Artists; Marvin Worth
THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE
United Artists / Palomar / Palladium; Gabriel Katzka & Edgar J. Scherick
THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE
Vortex; Tobe Hooper
THE TOWERING INFERNO
20th Century Fox / Warner Bros; Irwin Allen
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN
20th Century Fox / Crossbow; Michael Gruskoff

Chinatown
Chinatown
Also Considered:
AMARCORD (Franco Crustaldi); THE ENIGMA OF KASPAR HAUSER (Werner Herzog); THE FRONT PAGE (Paul Monash); HARRY & TONTO (Paul Mazursky); LACOMBE, LUCIEN (Louis Malle & Claude Nedjar); THE LONGEST YARD (Albert S. Ruddy); MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS (John Brabourne & Richard Goodwin); THE PARALLAX VIEW (Alan J. Pakula); THE SUGARLAND EXPRESS (Richard D. Zanuck & David Brown); A WOMAN UNDER THE INFLUENCE (Sam Shaw)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
James Caan as "Axel Freed" - THE GAMBLER
Art Carney as "Harry Coombes" - HARRY & TONTO
Richard Dreyfuss as "Duddy Kravitz" - THE APPRENTICESHIP OF DUDDY KRAVITZ
Peter Falk as "Nick Longhetti" - A WOMAN UNDER THE INFLUENCE
Gene Hackman as "Harry Caul" - THE CONVERSATION
Dustin Hoffman as "Lenny Bruce" - LENNY
Jack Nicholson as "J.J. Gittes" - CHINATOWN
Al Pacino as "Michael Corleone" - THE GODFATHER PART II
Jon Voight as "Peter Miller" - THE ODESSA FILE
Gene Wilder as "Dr. Frederick Frankenstein" - YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN

Jack Nicholson in Chinatown
Jack Nicholson in Chinatown
Also Considered:
Warren Beatty (THE PARALLAX VIEW); Albert Finney (MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS); James Earl Jones (CLAUDINE); Burt Lancaster (CONVERSATION PIECE); Steve McQueen (THE TOWERING INFERNO); Jack Lemmon (THE FRONT PAGE); Cleavon Little (BLAZING SADDLES); Walter Matthau (THE FRONT PAGE); Paul Newman (THE TOWERING INFERNO); Burt Reynolds (THE LONGEST YARD)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Lucille Ball as "Mame Dennis" - MAME
Ellen Burstyn as "Alice Hyatt" - ALICE DOESN'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE
Diahann Carroll as "Claudine Price" - CLAUDINE
Faye Dunaway as "Evelyn Mulwray" - CHINATOWN
Mia Farrow as "Daisy Buchanan" - THE GREAT GATSBY
Goldie Hawn as "Lou Jean Sparrow" - THE SUGARLAND EXPRESS
Brigette Mira as "Emmi Kurowski" - FEAR EATS THE SOUL
Valerie Perrine as "Honey Bruce" - LENNY
Gena Rowlands as "Mabel Longhetti" - A WOMAN UNDER THE INFLUENCE
Susannah York as "Terry Steyner" - GOLD

Faye Dunaway in Chinatown
Faye Dunaway in Chinatown
Also Considered:
Juliet Berto (CELINE & JULIE GO BOATING); Pam Grier (FOXY BROWN); Helen Hayes (HERBIE RIDES AGAIN); Dominique Labourier (CELINE & JULIE GO BOATING); Silvana Mangano (CONVERSATION PIECE); Mariangela Melato (SWEPT AWAY... BY AN UNUSUAL DESTINY IN THE BLUE SEA OF AUGUST); Charlotte Rampling (THE NIGHT PORTER); Sissy Spacek (GINGER IN THE MORNING); Cicely Tyson (THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MISS JANE PITTMAN); Liv Ullmann (SCENES FROM A MARRIAGE)

BEST DIRECTOR
John Cassavetes - A WOMAN UNDER THE INFLUENCE
Francis Ford Coppola - THE CONVERSATION
Francis Ford Coppola - THE GODFATHER PART II
Federico Fellini - AMARCORD
Bob Fosse - LENNY
John Guillermin - THE TOWERING INFERNO
Tobe Hooper - THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE
Sam Peckinpah - BRING ME THE HEAD OF ALFREDO GARCIA
Roman Polanski - CHINATOWN
Martin Scorsese - ALICE DOESN'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE

Chinatown
Chinatown
Also Considered:
Mel Brooks (BLAZING SADDLES); Mel Brooks (YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN); Jack Clayton (THE GREAT GATSBY); Werner Herzog (THE ENIGMA OF KASPAR HAUSER); Sidney Lumet (MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS); Louis Malle (LACOMBE, LUCIEN); Paul Mazursky (HARRY & TONTO); Alan J. Pakula (THE PARALLAX VIEW); Joseph Sargent (THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE); Steven Spielberg (THE SUGARLAND EXPRESS)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE 
Jeff Bridges as "Lightfoot" - THUNDERBOLT & LIGHTFOOT
John Cazale as "Fredo Corleone" - THE GODFATHER PART II
Robert DeNiro as "Vito Corleone" - THE GODFATHER PART II
Michael V. Gazzo as "Frankie Pentangeli" - THE GODFATHER PART II
John Gielgud as "Beddoes" - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
John Huston as "Noah Cross" - CHINATOWN
Austin Pendleton as "Earl Williams" - THE FRONT PAGE
Robert Shaw as "Bernard Ryder" - THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE
Lee Strasberg as "Hyman Roth" - THE GODFATHER PART II
Sam Waterston as "Nick Carraway" - THE GREAT GATSBY

Robert DeNiro in The Godfather part II
Robert DeNiro in The Godfather part II
Also Considered:
Eddie Albert (THE LONGEST YARD); Fred Astaire (THE TOWERING INFERNO); Martin Balsam (THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE); Charles Boyer (STAVINSKY); Peter Boyle (YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN); Marty Feldman (YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN); Holger Löwenadler (LACOMBE, LUCIEN); James Mason (ELEVEN HARROWHOUSE); John Saxon (BLACK CHRISTMAS); Noel Willman (THE ODESSA FILE)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Beatrice Arthur as "Vera Charles" - MAME
Ingrid Bergman as "Greta Ohlsson" - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
Karen Black as "Nancy Pryor" - AIRPORT 1975
Marilyn Burns as "Sally" - THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE
Lelia Goldoni as "Bea" - ALICE DOESN'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE 
Georgina Hale as "Alma Mahler" - MAHLER
Madeliene Kahn as "Lili Von Shtupp" - BLAZING SADDLES
Diane Ladd as "Flo Castleberry" - ALICE DOESN'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE
Talia Shire as "Connie Corleone" - THE GODFATHER PART II
Marian Waldman as "Mrs. MacHenry" - BLACK CHRISTMAS

Diane Ladd in Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
Diane Ladd in Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
Also Considered:
Jacqueline Bisset (MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS); Karen Black (THE GREAT GATSBY); Jennifer Jones (THE TOWERING INFERNO); Madeline Kahn (YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN); Diane Keaton (THE GODFATHER PART II); Cloris Leachman (YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN); Jan Miner (LENNY); Helen Reddy (AIRPORT 1975); Susan Sarandon (THE FRONT PAGE); Sylvia Sims (THE TAMARIND SEED)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

ALICE DOESN'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE

AMARCORD

CHINATOWN

THE CONVERSATION

THE FRONT PAGE

THE GODFATHER PART II

THE GREAT GATSBY

MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS

THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE

THE TOWERING INFERNO

 

The Godfather part II
The Godfather part II

Also Considered:

AIRPORT 1975; BLAZING SADDLES; CLAUDINE; HARRY & TONTO; LENNY; THE LONGEST YARD; THE PARALLAX VIEW; SCENES FROM A MARRIAGE; A WOMAN UNDER THE INFLUENCE; YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN

 

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
THE APPRENTICESHIP OF DUDDY KRAVITZ
Mordecai Richler
THE FRONT PAGE
Billy Wilder & I.A.L. Diamond
THE GODFATHER PART II
Francis Ford Coppola & Mario Puzo
LENNY
Julian Barry
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
Paul Dehn
THE ODESSA FILE
Kenneth Ross & George Markstein
THE PARALLAX VIEW
David Giler & Lorenzo Semple, Jr.
PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE
Brian de Palma
THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE
Peter Stone
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN
Mel Brooks & Gene Wilder

The Godfather part II
The Godfather part II
Also Considered:
CONRACK (Irving Ravetsch & Harriet Frank, Jr.); DEATH WISH (Wendell Mayes); DIRTY MARY, CRAZY LARRY (Leigh Chapman & Antonio Santean); THE FOUR MUSKETEERS (George MacDonald Fraser); THE GAMBLER (James Toback); GOLD (Wilbur Smith & Stanley Price); THE GREAT GATSBY (Francis Ford Coppola); LACOMBE, LUCIEN (Louis Malle & Patrick Modiano); THE LITTLE PRINCE (Alan Jay Lerner); THE TOWERING INFERNO (Stirling Silliphant)

BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
ALICE DOESN'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE
Robert Getchell
AMARCORD
Federico Fellini & Tonino Guerra
BLAZING SADDLES
Mel Brooks, Norman Steinberg, Andrew Bergman, Richard Pryor & Alan Unger
CHINATOWN
Robert Towne
THE CONVERSATION
Francis Ford Coppola
HARRY & TONTO
Paul Mazursky & Josh Greenfield
THE LONGEST YARD
Tracy Keenan Wynn
SCENES FROM A MARRIAGE
Ingmar Bergman
THE SUGARLAND EXPRESS
Hal Barwood, Matthew Robbins & Steven Spielberg
A WOMAN UNDER THE INFLUENCE
John Cassavetes

 

Chinatown
Chinatown
Also Considered:
BENJI (Joe Camp); BRING ME THE HEAD OF ALFREDO GARCIA (Sam Peckinpah, Gordon Dawson & Frank Kowalski); CALIFORNIA SPLIT (Joseph Walsh); CLAUDINE (Tina Pine & Lester Pine); DARK STAR (John Carpenter & Dan O’Bannon); THE ENIGMA OF KASPAR HAUSER (Werner Herzog); FEAR EATS THE SOUL (Rainer Werner Fassbinder); FREEBIE & THE BEAN (Richard Kaufman); FOR PETE'S SAKE (Stanley Shapiro & Maurice Richlin); THUNDERBOLT & LIGHTFOOT (Michael Cimino)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
JACK & THE BEANSTALK
Gisaburo Sugii
THE NINE LIVES OF FRITZ THE CAT
Steve Krantz
WINNIE THE POOH & TIGGER TOO
Wolfgang Reitherman

Winnie the Pooh & Tigger Too
Winnie the Pooh & Tigger Too
Also Considered:
CLOSED MONDAYS (Will Vinton & Bob Gardiner); HUNGER (Peter Foldes); THE YEAR WITHOUT A SANTA CLAUS (Jules Bass & Arthur Rankin)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
CHINATOWN
John A. Alonzo
THE DOVE
Sven Nykvist
THE GODFATHER PART II
Gordon Willis
THE GREAT GATSBY
Douglas Slocombe
LANCELOT DU LAC
Pasqualino de Santis
LENNY
Bruce Surtees
THE LITTLE PRINCE
Christopher Challis
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
Geoffrey Unsworth
THE TOWERING INFERNO
Fred Koenecamp & Joseph Biroc
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN
Gerald Hirschfeld

The Godfather part II
The Godfather part II
Also Considered:
AMARCORD (Giuseppe Rotunno); THE CONVERSATION (Bill Butler); EARTHQUAKE (Philip Lathrop); THE FOUR MUSKETEERS (David Watkin); GOLD (Ousama Rawi); THE ISLAND AT THE TOP OF THE WORLD (Frank Phillips); THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN (Ted Moore & Oswald Morris); THE PARALLAX VIEW (Gordon Willis); THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE (Owen Roizman); ZARDOZ (Geoffrey Unsworth)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BLAZING SADDLES
Vittorio Nino Novarese
CHINATOWN
Anthea Sylbert
DAISY MILLER
John Furness
THE FOUR MUSKETEERS
Yvonne Blake & Ron Talsky
THE GODFATHER PART II
Theadora Van Runkle
THE GREAT GATSBY
Theoni V. Aldredge
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
Tony Walton
PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE
Rosanna Norton
THE TOWERING INFERNO
Paul Zastupnevich
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN
Dorothy Jeakins

The Great Gatsby
The Great Gatsby
Also Considered:
AIRPORT 1975 (Edith Head); AMARCORD (Danilo Donati); ARABIAN NIGHTS (Danilo Donati); EARTHQUAKE (Burton Miller & Edith Head); HUCKLEBERRY FINN (Donfeld); THE ISLAND AT THE TOP OF THE WORLD (Chuck Keehne & Emily Sundby); LENNY (Albert Wolsky); THE LITTLE PRINCE (Tim Goodchild & Shirley Russell); THE TRIAL OF BILLY JACK (Moss Mabry); ZARDOZ (Jack Gallagher)

BEST FILM EDITING
BLAZING SADDLES
Danford B. Greene & John C. Howard
CHINATOWN
Sam O'Steen
THE CONVERSATION
Walter Murch & Richard Chew
EARTHQUAKE
Dorothy Spencer
LENNY
Alan Heim
THE LONGEST YARD
Michael Luciano
THE PARALLAX VIEW
John W. Wheeler
THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE
Jerry Greenberg & Robert Q. Lovett
THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE
Sally Richardson
THE TOWERING INFERNO
Harold F. Kress & Carl Kress

 

The Towering Inferno
The Towering Inferno
Also Considered:
THE FOUR MUSKETEERS (John Victor-Smith); FREEBIE & THE BEAN (Michael McLean & Fredric Steinkamp); THE FRONT PAGE (Ralph E. Winters); THE GODFATHER PART II (Peter Zinner, Barry Malkin & Richard Marks); THE INTERNECINE PROJECT (John Shirley); THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN (Raymond Poulton & John Shirley); MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS (Anne V. Coates); PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE (Paul Hirsch); THE SUGARLAND EXPRESS (Edward Abroms & Verna Fields); YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (John C. Howard)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
AMARCORD
Italy; Federico Fellini
CELINE & JULIE GO BOATING
France; Jacques Rivette
THE ENIGMA OF KASPAR HAUSER
West Germany; Werner Herzog
FEAR EATS THE SOUL
West Germany; Rainer Werner Fassbinder
GOING PLACES
France; Bertrand Blier
LACOMBE, LUCIEN
France; Louis Malle
LANCELOT DU LAC
France; Robert Bresson
THE MIDDLE OF THE WORLD
Switzerland; Alain Tanner
THE PHANTOM OF LIBERTY
France; Luis Bunuel
SCENES FROM A MARRIAGE
Sweden; Ingmar Bergman

The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser
The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser
Also Considered:
ALICE IN THE CITIES (West Germany; Wim Wenders); ARABIAN NIGHTS (Italy; Pier Paolo Pasolini); CAT'S PLAY (Hungary; Karoly Makk); CONVERSATION PIECE (Italy; Luchino Visconti); EFFI BRIEST (West    Germany; Rainer Werner Fassbinder); KAZABLAN (Israel; Menahem Golan); NADA (France; Claude Chabrol); TO DIE IN THE COUNTRY (Japan; Shuji Terayama); SWEPT AWAY... BY AN UNUSUAL DESTINY IN THE BLUE SEA OF AUGUST (Italy; Lina Wertmüller); THE TRUCE (Argentina; Sergio Renan)

BEST MAKEUP
CHINATOWN
Lee Harman & Hank Edds
IT'S ALIVE
Rick Baker
PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE
John Chambers
THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE
W.C. Barnes & Dorothy Pearl
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN
William Tuttle

 

Young Frankenstein
Young Frankenstein
Also Considered:
THE FOUR MUSKETEERS (Jose Antonio Sanchez & Carmen Sanchez); THE GODFATHER PART II (Dick Smith & Charles Schram); THE GREAT GATSBY (Charles E. Parker & Gary Liddiard); MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS (Stuart Freeborn); THE TOWERING INFERNO (Monty Westmore & Emile LaVigne)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
CHINATOWN
Jerry Goldsmith
DEATH WISH
Herbie Hancock
EARTHQUAKE
John Williams
THE GODFATHER PART II
Carmine Coppola & Nino Rota
THE GREAT GATSBY
Nelson Riddle
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
Richard Rodney Bennett
THE PARALLAX VIEW
Michael Small
SHANKS
Alex North
THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE
David Shire
THE TOWERING INFERNO
John Williams

The Taking of Pelham One Two Three
The Taking of Pelham One Two Three
Also Considered:
AIRPORT 1975 (John Cacavas); BRING ME THE HEAD OF ALFREDO GARCIA (Jerry Fielding); THE CONVERSATION (David Shire); THE DOVE (John Barry); THE FOUR MUSKETEERS (Lalo Schifrin); THE GAMBLER (Jerry Fielding); IT'S ALIVE (Bernard Herrmann); LENNY (Ralph Burns); THE SUGARLAND EXPRESS (John Williams); SWEPT AWAY... BY AN UNUSUAL DESTINY IN THE BLUE SEA OF AUGUST (Piero Piccioni)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
AMARCORD
Nino Rota
BLAZING SADDLES
John Morris
HARRY & TONTO
Bill Conti
HERBIE RIDES AGAIN
George Bruns
THE LITTLE PRINCE
Alan Jay Lerner & Frederick Leowe
PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE
Paul Williams
STARDUST
Dave Edmunds
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN
John Morris

Phantom of the Paradise
Phantom of the Paradise
Also Considered:
BENJI (Euel Box); FREEBIE & THE BEAN (Dominic Frontiere); THE FRONT PAGE (Billy May); GOING PLACES (Stephane Grappelli); THE LONGEST YARD (Frank de Vol); MAME (Jerry Herman); THUNDERBOLT & LIGHTFOOT (Dee Barton); WINNIE THE POOH & TIGGER TOO (Buddy Baker)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Blazing Saddles" - BLAZING SADDLES
John Morris & Mel Brooks
"Faust" - PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE
Paul Williams
"I Feel Love" - BENJI
Euel Box & Betty Box
"Little Prince" - THE LITTLE PRINCE
Frederic Leowe & Alan Jay Lerner
"On & On" - CLAUDINE
Curtis Mayfield
"We May Never Love Like This Again" - THE TOWERING INFERNO
Al Kasha & Joel Hirschhorn
"Wherever Love Takes Me" - GOLD
Elmer Bernstein & Don Black
"You & Me" - FREEBIE & THE BEAN
Dominic Frontiere, Bobby Hart & Danny Janssen

Benji
Benji
Also Considered:
"The Ballad Of Rock Ridge" - BLAZING SADDLES (Mel Brooks); "Goodbye Eddie Goodbye" - PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE (Paul Williams); "I Never Met A Rose" - THE LITTLE PRINCE (Frederick Leowe & Alan Jay Lerner); "The Man With The Golden Gun" - THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN (John Barry & Don Black); "Rosa Rosa" - KAZABLAN (Dov Seltzer & Haim Hefer); "Sail The Summer Winds" - THE DOVE (John Barry & Don Black); "Special To Me" - PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE (Paul Williams); "The Wonderful Thing About Tiggers" - WINNIE THE POOH & TIGGER TOO (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
CHINATOWN
Richard Sylbert & W. Stewart Campbell; Ruby Levitt
EARTHQUAKE
Alexander Golitzen; Frank McKelvy
THE GODFATHER PART II
Dean Tavoularis & Angelo Graham; George R. Nelson
THE GREAT GATSBY
John Box; Peter Howitt
THE ISLAND AT THE TOP OF THE WORLD
Peter Ellenshaw, John B. Mansbridge, Walter Tyler & Al Roelfs; Hal Gausman
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
Tony Walton & Jack Stephens
PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE
Jack Fisk
THE TOWERING INFERNO
William Creber & Ward Preston; Raphael Bretton
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN
Dale Hennessy; Robert de Vestel

The Godfather part II
The Godfather part II
Also Considered:
AIRPORT 1975 (George C. Webb; Mickey S. Michaels); BLAZING SADDLES (Peter Wooley; Morris Hoffman); DAISY MILLER (Fernando Scarfiotti); DARK STAR (Dan O'Bannon); THE FOUR MUSKETEERS (Brian Easdale); HUCKLEBERRY FINN (Philip Jeffries; Robert de Vestel); LENNY (Joel Schiller; Nicholas Romanak); THE LITTLE PRINCE (John Barry & Norman Reynolds); THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN (Peter Murton, John Graysmark & Peter Lamont); THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE (Gene Rudolf; Herb Mulligan); ZARDOZ (Anthony Pratt; John Hoesli)

BEST SOUND
CHINATOWN
Bud Grenzback & Lawrence Jost
THE CONVERSATION
Walter Murch & Arthur Rochester
EARTHQUAKE
Ronald Pierce & Mel Metcalfe
FREEBIE & THE BEAN
Arthur Piantadosi & Barry Thomas
THE GODFATHER PART II
Pat Jackson, Mark Berger & Walter Murch
THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN
Gordon Everett & Ken Barker
THE PARALLAX VIEW
Bud Grenzback, David Dockendorf & Tom Overton
THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE
Al Gramaglia & Chris Newman
THE TOWERING INFERNO
Theodore Soderberg & Herman Lewis
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN
Richard Portman & Gene Cantamessa

The Conversation
The Conversation
Also Considered:
AIRPORT 1975 (Roger Heman, Robert L. Hoyt, Earl Madery & Mel Metcalfe); BLAZING SADDLES (Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Richard Tyler & Gene Cantamessa); THE FOUR MUSKETEERS (Gerry Humphreys, Roy Charman & Simon Kaye); GOLD (John W. Mitchell & Gordon K. McCallum); JUGGERNAUT (Gerry Humphreys & Simon Kaye); LENNY (Dennis Maitland & Richard Vorisek); THE LONGEST YARD (Jim Foglesong & John Wilkinson); MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS (Peter Handford, Jonathan Bates & Bill Rowe); PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE (James Tenenbaum & Al Gramaglia); THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE (Wayne Bell, Buzz Knudson & Jay M. Harding)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS
EARTHQUAKE
Ronald Pierce & Melvin Metcalfe
FREEBIE & THE BEAN
James M. Falkinburg & Sam F. Shaw
THE LONGEST YARD
Howard Beals & Gordon Daniel
THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE
Maurice Schell
THE TOWERING INFERNO
Don Hall

Earthquake
Earthquake
Also Considered:
AIRPORT '75 (Roger Sword & Jim Troutman); CHINATOWN (Bob Cornett & Howard Beals); THE CONVERSATION (Howard Beals & Walter Murch); THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN (Jim Shields); YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (Don Hall)

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
EARTHQUAKE
Albert Whitlock, Frank Brendel & Glen Robinson
FLESH GORDON
Howard Ziehm, Dennis Muren, David Allen & Gregory Jein
THE ISLAND AT THE TOP OF THE WORLD
Peter Ellenshaw, Art Cruickshank & Danny Lee
THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN
John Stears & Derek Meddings
THE TOWERING INFERNO
A.D. Flowers, L.B. Abbott & Logan Frazee

Earthquake
Earthquake
Also Considered: 
AIRPORT '75 (Ben McMahan); DARK STAR (Douglas Knapp, Bill Taylor, John Carpenter & Dan O'Bannon); THE LITTLE PRINCE (Tom Howard); YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (Henry Millar, Jr. & Hal Millar); ZARDOZ (Charles Staffell & Gerry Johnston)

Most Wins:

5 - Chinatown; The Godfather part II

2 - Earthquake

1 - Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore; Benji; The Conversation; The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser; The Great Gatsby; Phantom of the Paradise; The Taking of Pelham One Two Three; The Towering Inferno; Winnie the Pooh & Tigger Too; Young Frankenstein

 

 

Most Nominations:

15 - The Godfather part II

14 - Chinatown

12 - The Towering Inferno

9 - Young Frankenstein

8 - Murder on the Orient Express; The Taking of Pelham One Two Three

7 - Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore; Blazing Saddles; The Conversation; Lenny; The Great Gatsby

6 - Earthquake; Phantom of the Paradise

5 - The Texas Chainsaw Massacre

 

Zardoz
Zardoz
WORST FILM
ALIEN THUNDER (Marie-José Raymond)
ALVIN RIDES AGAIN (Tim Burstall)
THE BAT PEOPLE (Lou Shaw)
DOUBLE AGENT 73 (Doris Wishman)
DYNAMITE BROTHERS (Marvin Lagunoff & Jim Rein)
THE HOUSE ON SKULL MOUNTAIN (Tom Boutross & Ray Storey)
MEAN MOTHER (Samuel M. Sherman)
SISTER STREET FIGHTER (Kenji Takamura & Kineo Yoshimine)
UFO: TARGET EARTH (Michael A. DeGaetano)
ZARDOZ (John Boorman)

UFO: Target Earth
UFO: Target Earth
WORST ACTOR
Graeme Blundell - ALVIN RIDES AGAIN
Timothy Brown - DYNAMITE BROTHERS
Sonny Chiba - SISTER STREET FIGHTER / THE STREET FIGHTER
Sean Connery - ZARDOZ
Victor French - THE HOUSE ON SKULL MOUNTAIN
Jim Kelly - BLACK BELT JONES
Lee Marvin - THE KLANSMAN
Stewart Moss - THE BAT PEOPLE
Morgan Paul - DIRTY O'NEIL
Nick Plakias - UFO: TARGET EARTH

Cybill Shepherd in Daisy Miller
Cybill Shepherd in Daisy Miller
WORST ACTRESS
Filiz Akin - KARATE GIRL
Jeannie Bell - TNT JACKSON
Marki Bey - SUGAR HILL
Ava Gardner - EARTHQUAKE
Jo Johnston - THE SWINGING CHEERLEADERS
Sylvia Kristel - EMMANUELLE
Chesty Morgan - DOUBLE AGENT 73
Cybill Shepherd - DAISY MILLER
Etsuko 'Sue' Shihomi - SISTER STREET FIGHTER
Carol Speed - ABBY

Zardoz
Zardoz
WORST DIRECTOR
Al Adamson - DYNAMITE BROTHERS
David Bilcock & Robin Copping - ALVIN RIDES AGAIN
John Boorman - ZARDOZ
Michael A. DeGaetano - UFO: TARGET EARTH
Claude Fournier - ALIEN THUNDER
Ron Honthaner - THE HOUSE ON SKULL MOUNTAIN
Jerry Jameson - THE BAT PEOPLE
Frank Laughlin - THE TRIAL OF BILLY JACK
Doris Wishman - DOUBLE AGENT 73
Terence Young - THE KLANSMAN

Mike Evans in The House On Skull Mountain
Mike Evans in The House On Skull Mountain
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Niall Buggy - ZARDOZ
John David Carson - THE SAVAGE IS LOOSE
Mike Evans - THE HOUSE ON SKULL MOUNTAIN
Walter Matthau - EARTHQUAKE
Art Metrano - DIRTY O'NEIL
Michael Pataki - THE BAT PEOPLE
Dennis Safren - MEAN MOTHER
O.J. Simpson - THE KLANSMAN
Alan Tang - DYNAMITE BROTHERS
Robert Walker, Jr. - GONE WITH THE WEST

Xenona Clayton in The House On Skull Mountain
Xenona Clayton in The House On Skull Mountain
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Xenona Clayton - THE HOUSE ON SKULL MOUNTAIN
Chantal Contouri - ALVIN RIDES AGAIN
Linda Evans - THE KLANSMAN
Marika Green - EMMANUELLE
Jill Harris - DOUBLE AGENT 73
Gloria Hendry - BLACK BELT JONES
Janee Michelle - THE HOUSE ON SKULL MOUNTAIN
Luciana Paluzzi - THE KLANSMAN / MEAN MOTHER
Katie Saylor - DIRTY O'NEIL
Carol Speed - DYNAMITE BROTHERS

Alvin Rides Again
Alvin Rides Again
BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
THE ABDICATION (Ruth Wolff)
ALVIN RIDES AGAIN (Alan Hopgood)
DAISY MILLER (Frederic Raphael)
THE DEVIL WITHIN HER (O. Hellman, Antonio Troiso & Robert Barrett)
EMMANUELLE (Jean-Louis Richard)
THE KLANSMAN (Millard Kaufman & Samuel Fuller)
MEAN MOTHER (Joy Garrison & Charles Eric Johnson)
RHINOCEROS (Julian Barry)
THE TRIAL OF BILLY JACK (Frank Christina & Teresa Christina)
WONDER WOMAN (John D.F. Black)

Zardoz
Zardoz
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
THE BAT PEOPLE (Lou Shaw)
DIRTY O'NEIL (Howard Freen)
DOUBLE AGENT 73 (Doris Wishman)
DYNAMITE BROTHERS (John D'Amato, Marvin Lagunoff & Jim Rein)
THE HOUSE ON SKULL MOUNTAIN (Mildred Pares)
THE SAVAGE IS LOOSE (Max Ehrlich & Frank DeFelitta)
SNAKES (Arthur Names & John T. Wilson)
THE SWINGING CHEERLEADERS (Jane Witherspoon & Betty Conklin)
UFO: TARGET EARTH (Michael A. DeGaetano)
ZARDOZ (John Boorman)

Zardoz
Zardoz
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
THE BAT PEOPLE (Artie Kane)
THE DEVIL WITHIN HER (Franco Micalizzi)
DIRTY O'NEIL (Raoul Kraushaar)
DYNAMITE BROTHERS (Charles Earland)
EMMANUELLE (Pierre Bachelet)
THE HOUSE ON SKULL MOUNTAIN (Jerrold Immel)
THE KLANSMAN (Stu Gardner & Dale O. Warren)
THE SWINGING CHEERLEADERS (William Castleman & William Loose)
THE TRIAL OF BILLY JACK (Elmer Bernstein)
ZARDOZ (David Munrow)

Write a comment

Comments: 0