1973 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
AMERICAN GRAFFITI
Universal / Lucasfilm; Francis Ford Coppola & Gary Kurtz
BADLANDS
Warner Bros / Pressman Williams / Badlands; Terrence Malick
DAY FOR NIGHT
Warner Bros; Marcel Berbert
DON'T LOOK NOW
BL / Casey / Eldorado; Peter Katz
THE EXORCIST
Warner Bros; William Peter Blatty
MEAN STREETS
Warner Bros; Jonathan T. Taplin
PAPILLON
Corona-General / Allied Artists; Robert Dorfmann & Franklin J. Schaffner
SERPICO
Paramount / DeLaurentiis; Martin Bregman
THE STING
Universal / Zanuck-Brown; Tony Bill, Michael Phillips & Julia Phillips
THE WICKER MAN
British Lion; Peter Snell

American Graffiti
American Graffiti
Also Considered:
THE DAY OF THE JACKAL (John Woolf); ENTER THE DRAGON (Paul Heller & Fred Weintraub); THE LAST DETAIL (Gerald Ayres); THE LONG GOODBYE (Jerry Bick); PAPER MOON (Peter Bogdanovich); THEATRE OF BLOOD (John Kohn & Stanley Mann); THE THREE MUSKETEERS (Alexander Salkind, Ilya Salkind & Michael Salkind); A TOUCH OF CLASS (Melvin Frank); THE WAY WE WERE (Ray Stark); WESTWORLD (Paul N. Lazarus III)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Edward Fox as "The Jackal" - THE DAY OF THE JACKAL
Jack Lemmon as "Harry Stoner" - SAVE THE TIGER
Walter Matthau as "Charley Varrick" - CHARLEY VARRICK
Steve McQueen as "Henri 'Papillon' Charrìere" - PAPILLON
Jack Nicholson as "'Bad-Ass' Buddusky" - THE LAST DETAIL
Ryan O'Neal as "Moses Pray" - PAPER MOON
Al Pacino as "Frank Serpico" - SERPICO
Vincent Price as "Edward Lionheart" - THEATRE OF BLOOD
George Segal as "Steve Blackburn" - A TOUCH OF CLASS
Martin Sheen as "Kit Carruthers" - BADLANDS

Al Pacino in Serpico
Al Pacino in Serpico
Also Considered:
Elliott Gould (THE LONG GOODBYE); Gene Hackman (SCARECROW); Dustin Hoffman (PAPILLON); Harvey Keitel (MEAN STREETS); Robert Mitchum (THE FRIENDS OF EDDIE COYLE); Paul Newman (THE STING); Robert Redford (THE STING); Robert Redford (THE WAY WE WERE); Donald Sutherland (DON'T LOOK NOW); Edward Woodward (THE WICKER MAN)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Susan Aspach as "Nina Blume" - BLUME IN LOVE
Jacqueline Bisset as “Julie Baker” - DAY FOR NIGHT
Ellen Burstyn as "Chris MacNeil" - THE EXORCIST
Julie Christie as "Laura Baxter" - DON'T LOOK NOW
Glenda Jackson as "Vickie Allesio" - A TOUCH OF CLASS
Marsha Mason as "Maggie Paul" - CINDERELLA LIBERTY
Sarah Miles as "Lady Franklin" - THE HIRELING
Sissy Spacek as "Holly Sargis" - BADLANDS
Ana Torrent as "Ana" - THE SPIRIT OF THE BEEHIVE
Joanne Woodward as "Rita Walden" - SUMMER WISHES, WINTER DREAMS

Julie Christie in Don’t Look Now
Julie Christie in Don’t Look Now
Also Considered:
Claire Bloom (A DOLL'S HOUSE); Yvonne Elliman (JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR); Cloris Leachman (CHARLEY & THE ANGEL); Kay Lenz (BREEZY); Glynnis O'Connor (JEREMY); Jennifer Salt (SISTERS); Maria Schneider (LAST TANGO IN PARIS); Barbra Streisand (THE WAY WE WERE) ; Elizabeth Taylor (ASH WEDNESDAY); Liv Ullmann (40 CARATS)

BEST DIRECTOR
Peter Bogdanovich - PAPER MOON
William Friedkin - THE EXORCIST
George Roy Hill - THE STING
George Lucas - AMERICAN GRAFFITI
Sidney Lumet - SERPICO
Terrence Malick - BADLANDS
Nicolas Roeg - DON'T LOOK NOW
Franklin J. Schaffner - PAPILLON
François Truffaut - DAY FOR NIGHT
Fred Zinnemann - THE DAY OF THE JACKAL

 

William Friedkin (centre) - The Exorcist
William Friedkin (centre) - The Exorcist
Also Considered:
Hal Ashby (THE LAST DETAIL); Bernardo Bertolucci (LAST TANGO IN PARIS); Clint Eastwood (HIGH PLAINS DRIFTER); Victor Erice (THE SPIRIT OF THE BEEHIVE); John Hancock (BANG THE DRUM SLOWLY); Robin Hardy (THE WICKER MAN); Richard Lester (THE THREE MUSKETEERS); Sydney Pollack (THE WAY WE WERE); Herbert Ross (THE LAST OF SHEILA); Martin Scorsese (MEAN STREETS)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Yul Brynner as "The Gunslinger" - WESTWORLD
Robert DeNiro as "Johnny Boy" - MEAN STREETS
Vincent Gardenia as "Dutch Schnell" - BANG THE DRUM SLOWLY
Jack Gilford as "Phil Greene" - SAVE THE TIGER
John Houseman as "Charles W. Kingsfield" - THE PAPER CHASE
Christopher Lee as "Lord Summerisle" - THE WICKER MAN
Paul LeMat as "John" - AMERICAN GRAFFITI
Walter Pidgeon as "Casey" - HARRY IN YOUR POCKET
Randy Quaid as "Meadows" - THE LAST DETAIL
Max Von Sydow as "Father Merrin" - THE EXORCIST

Christopher Lee in The Wicker Man
Christopher Lee in The Wicker Man
Also Considered:
Jean-Pierre Aumont (DAY FOR NIGHT); Martin Balsam (SUMMER WISHES, WINTER DREAMS); Robert DeNiro (BANG THE DRUM SLOWLY); Richard Dreyfuss (AMERICAN GRAFFITI); Michael Hordern (ENGLAND MADE ME); Arthur Lowe (O LUCKY MAN!); Jason Miller (THE EXORCIST); Warren Oates (BADLANDS); Robert Ryan (THE ICEMAN COMETH); Robert Shaw (THE STING)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Penelope Allen as "Annie" - SCARECROW
Linda Blair as "Regan MacNeil" - THE EXORCIST
Candy Clark as "Debbie" - AMERICAN GRAFFITI
Valentina Cortese as "Séverine" - DAY FOR NIGHT    
Joan Hackett as "Lee" - THE LAST OF SHEILA
Madeline Kahn as "Trixie Delight" - PAPER MOON
Tatum O’Neal as “Addie Loggins” - PAPER MOON
Mackenzie Phillips as "Carol" - AMERICAN GRAFFITI
Diana Rigg as "Edwina Lionheart" - THEATRE OF BLOOD
Sylvia Sidney as “Mrs. Pritchett" - SUMMER WISHES, WINTER DREAMS

Tatum O'Neal in Paper Moon
Tatum O'Neal in Paper Moon
Also Considered:
Eileen Brennan (THE STING); Britt Ekland (THE WICKER MAN); Celeste Holm (TOM SAWYER); P.J. Johnson (PAPER MOON); Rosemary Leach (THAT'LL BE THE DAY); Cloris Leachman (DILLINGER); Valerie Perrine (THE LAST AMERICAN HERO); Delphine Seyrig (THE DAY OF THE JACKAL); Raquel Welch (THE THREE MUSKETEERS); Cindy Williams (AMERICAN GRAFFITI)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

AMERICAN GRAFFITI

BANG THE DRUM SLOWLY

DAY FOR NIGHT

DON'T LOOK NOW

THE EXORCIST

THE LAST DETAIL

MEAN STREETS

PAPILLON

THE STING

THE WICKER MAN

 

American Graffiti
American Graffiti

Also Considered:

BADLANDS; THE DAY OF THE JACKAL; JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR; PAPER MOON; SERPICO; SUMMER WISHES, WINTER DREAMS; THEATRE OF BLOOD; THE THREE MUSKETEERS; A TOUCH OF CLASS; THE WAY WE WERE

 

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
BANG THE DRUM SLOWLY
Mark Harris
CHARLEY VARRICK
Dean Reisner & Howard Rodman
THE DAY OF THE JACKAL
Kenneth Ross
DON'T LOOK NOW
Allan Scott & Chris Bryant
THE EXORCIST
William Peter Blatty
THE LAST DETAIL
Robert Towne
THE PAPER CHASE
James Bridges
PAPER MOON
Alvin Sargent
PAPILLON
Dalton Trumbo & Lorenzo Semple, Jr.
SERPICO
Waldo Salt & Norman Wexler

 

The Exorcist
The Exorcist
Also Considered:
CINDERELLA LIBERTY (Darryl Ponicsan); THE DAY OF THE DOLPHIN (Buck Henry); 40 CARATS (Leonard Gershe); THE FRIENDS OF EDDIE COYLE (Paul Monash); THE LONG GOODBYE (Leigh Brackett); MAGNUM FORCE (John Milius & Michael Cimino); THE NATIONAL HEALTH (Peter Nichols); O LUCKY MAN! (David Sherwin); THE THREE MUSKETEERS (George MacDonald Fraser); THE WAY WE WERE (Arthur Laurents)

BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
AMERICAN GRAFFITI
George Lucas, Gloria Katz & Willard Huyck
BADLANDS
Terrence Malick
DAY FOR NIGHT
François Truffaut, Jean-Louis Richard & Suzanne Schiffman
MEAN STREETS
Martin Scorsese & Mardik Martin
SAVE THE TIGER
Steve Shagan
SCARECROW
Gary Michael White
SLEEPER
Woody Allen & Marshall Brickman
THE STING
David S. Ward
A TOUCH OF CLASS
Melvin Frank & Jack Rose
THE WICKER MAN
Anthony Schaffer

American Graffiti
American Graffiti
Also Considered:
BLUME IN LOVE (Paul Mazursky); DILLINGER (John Milius); HAPPY NEW YEAR (Claude Lelouche); HIGH PLAINS DRIFTER (Ernest Tidyman); THE LAST OF SHEILA (Anthony Perkins & Stephen Sondheim); MY AIN FOLK (Bill Douglas); PAYDAY (Don Carpenter); SLITHER (W.D. Richter); THEATRE OF BLOOD (Anthony Greville-Bell); WESTWORLD (Michael Crichton)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
CHARLOTTE'S WEB
William Hanna & Joseph Barbera
FANTASTIC PLANET
Rene Laloux & Ronald Topor
ROBIN HOOD
Wolfgang Reitherman

Fantastic Planet
Fantastic Planet
Also Considered:
A CHARLIE BROWN THANKSGIVING (Bill Melendez & Lee Mendelson); FRANK FILM (Frank Mouris); HEAVY TRAFFIC (Steve Krantz)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE DAY OF THE DOLPHIN
William A. Fraker
DON'T LOOK NOW
Anthony Richmond
ELECTRA GLIDE IN BLUE
Conrad Hall
JONATHAN LIVINGSTON SEAGULL
Jack Couffer
LAST TANGO IN PARIS
Vittorio Storaro
PAPER MOON
Laszlo Kovacs
PAPILLON
Fred J. Koenecamp
THE STING
Robert Surtees
THE THREE MUSKETEERS
David Watkin
THE WAY WE WERE
Harry Stradling, Jr.

Don't Look Now
Don't Look Now
Also Considered:
AMERICAN GRAFFITI (Haskell Wexler, Jan D'Alquen & Ron Eveslage); BADLANDS (Bryan Probyn, Tak Fujimoto & Steven Larner); BROTHER SUN, SISTER MOON (Ennio Guarnieri); THE DAY OF THE JACKAL (Jean Tournier); THE EXORCIST (Owen Roizman); HIGH PLAINS DRIFTER (Bruce Surtees); JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR (Douglas Slocombe); THE LONG GOODBYE (Vilmos Zsigmond); LOST HORIZON (Robert Surtees); THE SPIRIT OF THE BEEHIVE (Luis Cuadrado); THE WICKER MAN (Harry Waxman)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE HIRELING
Phyllis Dalton
LUDWIG
Piero Tosi
SLEEPER
Joel Schumacher
THE STING
Edith Head
THEATRE OF BLOOD
Michael Baldwin
THE THREE MUSKETEERS
Yvonne Blake
TOM SAWYER
Donfeld
THE WAY WE WERE
Dorothy Jeakins & Moss Mabry
WESTWORLD
Richard Bruno
THE WICKER MAN
Sue Yelland

The Sting
The Sting
Also Considered:
AMERICAN GRAFFITI (Aggie Guerard-Rodgers); BROTHER SUN, SISTER MOON (Danilo Donati); A DOLL'S HOUSE (Beatrice Dawson); DON'T LOOK NOW (Marit Allen); THE EXORCIST (Joe Fretwell); JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR (Yvonne Blake); LIVE & LET DIE (Julie Harris); PAPER MOON (Polly Platt); PAPILLON (Anthony Powell); SOYLENT GREEN (Pat Barto)

BEST FILM EDITING
AMERICAN GRAFFITI
Marcia Lucas & Verna Fields
THE DAY OF THE JACKAL
Ralph Kemplen
DON'T LOOK NOW
Graeme Clifford
ENTER THE DRAGON
Peter Cheung, Kurt Hirschler & George Watters
THE EXORCIST
Jordan Leondopolous, Bud Smith, Evan Lottman & Norman Gay
JONATHAN LIVINGSTON SEAGULL
Frank P. Keller & James Galloway
MEAN STREETS
Sidney Levin
PAPILLON
Robert E. Swink
SERPICO
Dede Allen
THE STING
William Reynolds

The Exorcist
The Exorcist
Also Considered:
BADLANDS (Robert Estrin); CHARLEY VARRICK (Frank Morriss); THE DAY OF THE DOLPHIN (Sam O'Steen); MAGNUM FORCE (Ferris Webster); THE NATIONAL HEALTH (Ralph Sheldon); PAPER MOON (Verna Fields); SISTERS (Paul Hirsch); THE THREE MUSKETEERS (John Victor-Smith); WESTWORLD (David Bretherton); THE WICKER MAN (Eric Boyd-Perkins)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BLOW OUT
France/Italy; Marco Ferreri
DAY FOR NIGHT
France; François Traffaut
DISTANT THUNDER
India; Satyajit Ray
HAPPY NEW YEAR
France; Claude Lelouch
L'INVITATION
Switzerland; Claude Goretta)
THE PEDESTRIAN
West Germany; Maximilian Schell
THE SPARROW
Egypt/Algeria; Youssef Chahine
THE SPIRIT OF THE BEEHIVE
Spain; Victor Erice
TURKISH DELIGHT
The Netherlands; Paul Verhoeven
THE WATCHMAKER OF ST. PAUL
France ; Bertrand Tavernier

Day For Night
Day For Night

Also Considered:

COUT D'ÉTAT (Japan; Yoshishige Yoshida); LA GRANDE BOUFFE (THE BIG FEAST) (France; Marco Ferreri); THE HOLY MOUNTAIN (Mexico; Alejandro Jodorowsky); THE HOUSE ON CHELOUCHE STREET (Israel; Moshe Mizrahi); JOHN, THE KNIFE & THE RIVER (Brazil; George Sluizer); THE MOTHER & THE WHORE (France; Jean Eustache); THE TRAITORS (Argentina; Raymundo Gleyzer); VERONICA (Romania; Elisabeta Bostan); THE WORLD OF GEISHA (Japan; Tatsumi Kumashiro); ZANJEER (India; Prakesh Mehra)

 
BEST MAKEUP
BATTLE FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES
John Chambers
THE EXORCIST
Dick Smith
PAPILLON
Charles Schram
THEATRE OF BLOOD
George Blackler
WESTWORLD
Frank Griffin & Irving Pringle

The Exorcist
The Exorcist
Also Considered:
THE BOY WHO CRIED WEREWOLF (Thomas Burman); THE CRAZIES (Gloria Natale & Bonnie Priore); ENTER THE DRAGON (Kuo Hsiung Chen); SSSSSSS (John Chambers); THE WICKER MAN (Billy Partleton)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
CHARLEY VARRICK
Lalo Schifrin
CINDERELLA LIBERTY
John Williams
THE DAY OF THE DOLPHIN
Georges Delerue
DON'T LOOK NOW
Pino Donaggio
ENTER THE DRAGON
Lalo Schifrin
JONATHAN LIVINGSTON SEAGULL
Neil Diamond
THE LONG GOODBYE
John Williams
PAPILLON
Jerry Goldsmith
SERPICO
Mikis Theodorakis
THE WAY WE WERE
Marvin Hamlisch

Papillon
Papillon
Also Considered:
BADLANDS (George Tipton); BREEZY (Lalo Schifrin); CAHILL (Elmer Bernstein); THE DAY OF THE JACKAL (Georges Delerue); THE EXORCIST (Jack Nitzsche); LAST TANGO IN PARIS (Gato Barbieri); PAT GARRETT & BILLY THE KID (Bob Dylan); SISTERS (Bernard Herrmann); THEATRE OF BLOOD (Michael J. Lewis); THE WICKER MAN (Paul Giovanni)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
CATCH MY SOUL
Tony Joe White, Jack Good & Delaney Bramlett
GODSPELL
Stephen Schwartz
HARRY IN YOUR POCKET
Lalo Schifrin
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR
Andre Previn, Herbert W. Spencer, Andrew Lloyd-Webber & Tim Rice
O LUCKY MAN!
Alan Price
ROBIN HOOD
George Bruns
THE STING
Marvin Hamlisch
THE THREE MUSKETEERS
Michel Legrand
TOM SAWYER
John Williams
A TOUCH OF CLASS
John Cameron

Jesus Christ Superstar
Jesus Christ Superstar
Also Considered: 
CHARLEY & THE ANGEL (Buddy Baker); DAY FOR NIGHT (Georges Delerue); DIGBY: THE BIGGEST DOG IN THE WORLD (Edwin T. Astley); 40 CARATS (Michel Legrand); HOLIDAY ON THE BUSES (Denis King); LOST HORIZON (Burt Bacharach); STEPTOE & SON RIDE AGAIN (Roy Budd & Jack Fishman); SLITHER (Tom McIntosh); SUPERDAD (Buddy Baker) 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"All That Love When To Waste" - A TOUCH OF CLASS
George Barrie & Sammy Cahn
"Are You Man Enough?" - SHAFT IN AFRICA
Dennis Lambert & Brian Potter
"I Got A Name" - THE LAST AMERICAN HERO
Charles Fox & Norman Gimbel
"Knockin' On Heaven's Door" - PAT GARRETT & BILLY THE KID
Bob Dylan
"Live & Let Die" - LIVE & LET DIE
Paul McCartney & Linda McCartney
"Love" - ROBIN HOOD
George Bruns & Floyd Huddleston
"She's So Fine" - AMERICAN GRAFFITI
Kris Moe & Linn Phillips III
"The Way We Were" - THE WAY WE WERE
Marvin Hamlisch, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman
"Willow's Song" - THE WICKER MAN
Paul Giovanni
"You Can Get It If You Really Want" - THE HARDER THEY COME
Jimmy Cliff

 

Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid
Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid
Also Considered:
"Blue Balloon (The Hourglass Song)" - JEREMY (Joseph Brooks); "Breezy's Song" - BREEZY (Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman); "The Harder They Come" - THE HARDER THEY COME (Jimmy Cliff); "Heaven Help Us" - THE CRAZIES (Carole Bayer-Sager & Melissa Manchester); "In Every Corner Of The World" - 40 CARATS (Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman); "Lonely Looking Sky" - JONATHAN LIVINGSTON SEAGULL (Neil Diamond); “The Long Goodbye” - THE LONG GOODBYE (John Williams & Johnny Mercer); "Nice To Be Around" - CINDERELLA LIBERTY (John Williams & Paul Williams); "Send A Little Love My Way" - OKLAHOMA CRUDE (Henry Mancini & Hal David); "Whistle Stop" - ROBIN HOOD (Roger Miller)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
BROTHER SUN, SISTER MOON
Lorenzo Mongiardino & Gianni Quaranta; Carmelo Patrono
THE EXORCIST
Bill Malley; Jerry Wunderlich
GAWAIN & THE GREEN KNIGHT
Anthony Woollard
THE HIRELING
Natasha Kroll
SLEEPER
Dale Hennesy
THE STING
Henry Bumstead; James Payne
THE THREE MUSKETEERS
Brian Eatwell, Leslie Dilley & Fernando Gonzalez
TOM SAWYER
Philip Jeffries; Robert de Vestel
THE WAY WE WERE
Stephen Grimes; William Kiernan
WESTWORLD
Herman Blumenthal; John Austin

The Sting
The Sting
Also Considered:
AMERICAN GRAFFITI (Dennis Clark; Douglas Freeman); BATTLE FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES (Dale Hennesy; Robert de Vestel); ENTER THE DRAGON (Shen Chien); JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR (Richard MacDonald & John Clark); PAPER MOON (Polly Platt; John Austin); PAPILLON (Anthony Masters & Jack Maxstead; Hugh Scaife); SLEEPER (Dale Hennesy; Gary Moreno); SOYLENT GREEN (Edward Carfango; Robert Benton); THEATRE OF BLOOD (Michael Seymour); THE WICKER MAN (Seamus Flannery)

BEST SOUND
AMERICAN GRAFFITI
Walter Murch & Arthur Rochester
THE DAY OF THE DOLPHIN
Richard Portman & Lawrence Jost
THE DAY OF THE JACKAL
Nicholas Stevenson & Bob Allen
THE EXORCIST
Robert Knudson & Chris Newman
PAPER MOON
Richard Portman & Les Fresholtz
PAPILLON
Richard Portman & Derek Ball
SERPICO
Richard Vorisek & James Sabat
THE STING
Ronald K. Pierce & Robert Bertrand
WESTWORLD
Richard Church & Harry W. Tetrick
THE WICKER MAN
Robin Gregory & Bob Jones

The Exorcist
The Exorcist
Also Considered:
ACE ELI & ROGER OF THE SKIES (Don Bassman); BADLANDS (John Wilkinson & Maury Harris); BATTLE FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES (Don Bassman & Herman Lewis); DON'T LOOK NOW (Peter Maxwell & Bob Jones); JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR (Gordon K. McCallum & Les Wiggins); THE LAST AMERICAN HERO (Don J. Bassman & Bud Alper); LIVE & LET DIE (Ken Barker & John W. Mitchell); THE PAPER CHASE (Donald O. Mitchell & Lawrence Jost); SOYLENT GREEN (Harry W. Tetrick & Charles Wilborn); THE THREE MUSKETEERS (Gerry Humphreys, Roy Charman & Simon Kaye)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS
THE DAY OF THE DOLPHIN
Greg Dillon
THE EXORCIST
Gonzalo Govira
LIVE & LET DIE
Jim Shields
PAPER MOON
Kay Rose & Frank Warner
THE WICKER MAN
Vernon Messenger

The Exorcist
The Exorcist
Also Considered:
AMERICAN GRAFFITI (James Nelson); THE LAST AMERICAN HERO (Jerry Whittington); PAPILLON (Gordon Daniel); THE THREE MUSKETEERS (Don Sharpe & Don Challis); WESTWORLD (Van Allen James)

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
DIGBY: THE BIGGEST DOG IN THE WORLD
Tom Howard
THE EXORCIST
Marcel Vercoutre
THE GOLDEN VOYAGE OF SINBAD
Ray Harryheusen
LIVE & LET DIE
Derek Meddings
SUBMERSION OF JAPAN
Teruyoshi Nakano

The Exorcist
The Exorcist
Also Considered:
BATTLE FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES (L.B. Abbott); THE DAY OF THE DOLPHIN (Albert Whitlock); SLEEPER (A.D. Flowers & Jerry Endler); SOYLENT GREEN (A.J. Lohman & Matthew Yuricich); WESTWORLD (Charles Schulthies)

Most Wins:

7 - The Exorcist

3 - American Graffiti

2 - Don't Look Now; The Sting

1 - Day for Night; Fantastic Planet; Jesus Christ Superstar; Paper Moon; Papillon; Pat Garrett & Billy The Kid; Serpico; The Wicker Man

 


Most Nominations:

13 - The Exorcist

10 - American Graffiti; Papillon; The Sting

8 - Don't Look Now; Paper Moon; The Wicker Man

7 - Day for Night; Serpico

5 - Badlands; The Day of the Jackal; Mean Streets; A Touch of Class; The Way We Were

 

 

 

Lost Horizon
Lost Horizon
WORST FILM
ALVIN PURPLE (Tim Burstall)
BLACKENSTEIN (Frank R. Saletri)
BLOOD ORGY OF THE SHE-DEVILS (Ted V. Mikels)
THE DON IS DEAD (Hal B. Wallis)
INVASION OF THE BEE GIRLS (Denis Sanders)
LADY ICE (Tom Gries)
LOST HORIZON (Ross Hunter)
SCREAM BLOODY MURDER (Marc B. Ray) 
SUPERCHICK (John Burrows)
THE WEREWOLF OF WASHINGTON (Nina Schulman)

Fred Holbert in Scream Bloody Murder
Fred Holbert in Scream Bloody Murder
WORST ACTOR
Graeme Blundell - ALVIN PURPLE
Greydon Clark - TOM
Troy Donahue - SWEET SAVIOR
Peter Finch - LOST HORIZON
Ben Gazzara - THE NEPTUNE FACTOR
John Hart - BLACKENSTEIN
Charlton Heston - SOYLENT GREEN
Fred Holbert - SCREAM BLOODY MURDER
Roger E. Mosley - SWEET JESUS, PREACHERMAN
Anthony Quinn - THE DON IS DEAD

Georgina Spelvin in The Devil In Miss Jones
Georgina Spelvin in The Devil In Miss Jones
WORST ACTRESS
Kelly Bohanon - IDAHO TRANSFER
Dora Dildo - BAT PUSSY
Anita Ford - INVASION OF THE BEE GIRLS 
Joyce Jillson - SUPERCHICK
Sally Kellerman - LOST HORIZON
Leigh Mitchell - SCREAM BLOODY MURDER
Jennifer O'Neill - LADY ICE
Georgina Spevlin - THE DEVIL IN MISS JONES
Ivory Stone - BLACKENSTEIN
Lila Zaborin - BLOOD ORGY OF THE SHE-DEVILS

Charles Jarrott (r) - Lost Horizon
Charles Jarrott (r) - Lost Horizon
WORST DIRECTOR
Tim Burstall - ALVIN PURPLE
Richard Fleischer - THE DON IS DEAD
Ed Forsyth - SUPERCHICK
Milton Moses Ginsberg - THE WEREWOLF OF WASHINGTON
Charles Jarrott - LOST HORIZON
Ted V. Mikels - BLOOD ORGY OF THE SHE-DEVILS
Daniel Petrie - THE NEPTUNE FACTOR
Marc B. Ray - SCREAM BLOODY MURDER
Bob Roberts - SWEET SAVIOR
Denis Sanders - INVASION OF THE BEE GIRLS

John DeSue in Blackenstein
John DeSue in Blackenstein
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Helmut Berger - ASH WEDNESDAY
Joe DeSue - BLACKENSTEIN
Robert Forster - THE DON IS DEAD
Tom Johnigarn - TOM
Robert Knox - SCREAM BLOODY MURDER
Tom Pace - BLOOD ORGY OF THE SHE-DEVILS
Louie Quinn - SUPERCHICK
Al Lettieri - THE DON IS DEAD
Angus Scrimm - SCREAM BLOODY MURDER
Bobby Van - LOST HORIZON

Olivia Hussey in Lost Horizon
Olivia Hussey in Lost Horizon
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Bambi Allen - TOM
Christine Amor - ALVIN PURPLE
Lynette Curran - ALVIN PURPLE
Caroline Hildebrand - IDAHO TRANSFER
Olivia Hussey - LOST HORIZON
Dina Mann - ALVIN PURPLE
Leslie McRay - BLOOD ORGY OF THE SHE-DEVILS
Yvette Mimieux - THE NEPTUNE FACTOR
Angel Tompkins - THE DON IS DEAD
Victoria Vetri - INVASION OF THE BEE GIRLS

Lost Horizon
Lost Horizon
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
BLACKENSTEIN (Frank R. Saletri)
THE BORROWERS (Jay Presson Allen)
THE DON IS DEAD (Marvin H. Albert)
FLESH FOR FRANKENSTEIN (Paul Morrissey)
FURY (Edward Bond, Antonio Calenda & Ugo Pirro)
LOST HORIZON (Larry Kramer)
THE PYX (Robert Schlitt)
SOYLENT GREEN (Stanley R. Greenberg)
SUBMERSION OF JAPAN (Shinobu Hashimoto)
SWEET SAVIOR (Matt Cavanagh)

Alvin Purple
Alvin Purple
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
ALVIN PURPLE (Alan Hopgood)
BLOOD ORGY OF THE SHE-DEVILS (Ted V. Mikels)
BUMMER (Alvin L. Fast)
THE DEVIL IN MISS JONES (Gerard Damiano)
INVASION OF THE BEE GIRLS (Nicholas Meyer)
THE NEPTUNE FACTOR (Jack DeWitt)
SCREAM BLOODY MURDER (Larry Alexander & Marc B. Ray)
SUPERCHICK (Gary Crutcher & John Burrows)
TOM (Greydon Clark & Alvin L. Fast)
THE WEREWOLF OF WASHINGTON (Milton Moses Ginsberg)

Write a comment

Comments: 0