1972 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
AGUIRRE, THE WRATH OF GOD
Hessicher Rundfunk; Werner Herzog
CABARET
ABC / Allied Artists; Cy Feuer
CRIES & WHISPERS
New World Pictures; Ingmar Bergman
DELIVERANCE
Warner Bros; John Boorman
THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE
20th Century Fox; Serge Silberman
THE GODFATHER
Paramount; Albert S. Ruddy
THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE
20th Century Fox; Irwin Allen
SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE
Universal / Vanadas; Paul Monash
SLEUTH
20th Century Fox / Palomar; Morton Gottlieb
SOUNDER
20th Century Fox; Robert B. Radnitz

The Godfather
The Godfather
Also Considered:
AVANTI! (Billy Wilder); FAT CITY (John Huston & Ray Stark); FRENZY (Alfred Hitchcock); THE HEARTBREAK KID (Edgar J. Scherick); LADY SINGS THE BLUES (Jay Weston & James S. White); SILENT RUNNING (Michael Gruskoff); SOLARIS (Andrei Tarkovsky); TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT (Robert Fryer & James Cresson); WHAT'S UP, DOC? (Peter Bogdanovich); YOUNG WINSTON (Carl Foreman)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Marlon Brando as “Don Vito Corleone” - THE GODFATHER
Michael Caine as "Milo Tindle" - SLEUTH
Gene Hackman as "Reverend Frank Scott" - THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE
Klaus Kinski as "Don Lope de Aguirre" - AGUIRRE, THE WRATH OF GOD
Steve McQueen as "Junior Bonner" - JUNIOR BONNER
Peter O'Toole as "Jack Arnold Alexander, 14th Earl Of Gurney" - THE RULING CLASS
Laurence Olivier as "Andrew Wyke" - SLEUTH
Robert Redford as "Jeremiah Johnson" - JEREMIAH JOHNSON
Fernando Rey as "Don Rafael Acosta" - THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE
Paul Winfield as "Nathan Lee Morgan" - SOUNDER

Marlon Brando in The Godfather
Marlon Brando in The Godfather
Also Considered:
Charles Grodin (THE HEARTBREAK KID); Stacy Keach (FAT CITY); Burt Lancaster (ULZANA’S RAID); Jack Lemmon (AVANTI!); Walter Matthau (PETE N' TILLIE); Yves Montand (CESAR & ROSALIE); Jack Nicholson (THE KING OF MARVIN GARDENS); Robert Redford (THE CANDIDATE); Billy Dee Williams (LADY SINGS THE BLUES); Michael York (CABARET)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Harriett Andersson as "Agnes" - CRIES & WHISPERS 
Carol Burnett as "Tillie Schlaine" - PETE N' TILLIE
Margit Carstensen as "Petra Von Kant" - THE BITTER TEARS OF PETRA VON KANT
Liza Minnelli as "Sally Bowles" - CABARET
Diana Ross as "Billie Holliday" - LADY SINGS THE BLUES
Delphine Seyrig as "Simone Thévenot" - THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE
Maggie Smith as "Augusta Bertram" - TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT
Janet Suzman as "Sheila" - A DAY IN THE DEATH OF JOE EGG
Cicely Tyson as "Rebecca Morgan" - SOUNDER
Tuesday Weld as "Maria Wyeth Lang" - PLAY IT AS IT LAYS

Diana Ross in Lady Sings The Blues
Diana Ross in Lady Sings The Blues
Also Considered:
Anne Bancroft (YOUNG WINSTON); Uta Hagen (THE OTHER); Goldie Hawn (BUTTERFLIES ARE FREE); Juliet Mills (AVANTI!); Gena Rowlands (MINNIE & MOSKOWITZ); Barbra Streisand (WHAT'S UP, DOC?); Dorothy Tutin (SAVAGE MESSIAH); Trish Van DeVere (ONE IS A LONELY NUMBER); Joanne Woodward (THE EFFECT OF GAMMA RAYS ON MAN IN THE MOON MARIGOLDS); Susannah York (IMAGES)

BEST DIRECTOR
Ingrid Bergman - CRIES & WHISPERS
John Boorman - DELIVERANCE
Luis Bunuel - THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE
Francis Ford Coppola - THE GODFATHER
Bob Fosse - CABARET
Werner Herzog - AGUIRRE, THE WRATH OF GOD
George Roy Hill - SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE
Alfred Hitchcock - FRENZY
Joseph L. Mankiewicz - SLEUTH
Andrei Tarkovsky - SOLARIS

Francis Ford Coppola (centre) - The Godfather
Francis Ford Coppola (centre) - The Godfather
Also Considered:
Richard Attenborough (YOUNG WINSTON); Peter Bogdanovich (WHAT'S UP, DOC?); Wes Craven (LAST HOUSE ON THE LEFT); George Cukor (TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT); John Huston (FAT CITY); Elaine May (THE HEARTBREAK KID); Ronald Neame (THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE); Martin Ritt (SOUNDER); Douglas Trumbull (SILENT RUNNING); Billy Wilder (AVANTI!)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Eddie Albert as "Mr. Corcoran" - THE HEARTBREAK KID
Ernest Borgnine as "Mike Rogo" - THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE
Roscoe Lee Browne as "Jebediah Nightlinger" - THE COWBOYS
James Caan as "Sonny Corleone" - THE GODFATHER
Robert Duvall as "Tom Hagen" - THE GODFATHER
Barry Foster as "Robert Rusk" - FRENZY
Joel Gray as "Master of Ceremonies" - CABARET
Arthur Lowe as "Daniel Tucker" - THE RULING CLASS
Alec MacGowan as "Henry Pulling" - TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT
Al Pacino as “Michael Corleone” - THE GODFATHER

Al Pacino in The Godfather
Al Pacino in The Godfather
Also Considered:
Ned Beatty (DELIVERANCE); Red Buttons (THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE); Ronny Cox (DELIVERANCE); Laurence Olivier (LADY CAROLINE LAMB); Robert Preston (JUNIOR BONNER); Burt Reynolds (DELIVERANCE); Ralph Richardson (LADY CAROLINE LAMB); Mickey Rooney (PULP); Robert Shaw (YOUNG WINSTON); Alastair Sim (THE RULING CLASS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jeannie Berlin as "Lila Kolodny" - THE HEARTBREAK KID
Eileen Heckart as "Mrs. Baker" - BUTTERFLIES ARE FREE
Diane Keaton as "Kay Adams" - THE GODFATHER
Geraldine Page as "Gertrude" - PETE N' TILLIE
Talia Shire as "Connie Corleone" - THE GODFATHER
Kari Sylwan as "Anna" - CRIES & WHISPERS
Ingrid Thulin as "Karin" - CRIES & WHISPERS
Susan Tyrell as "Oma" - FAT CITY
Liv Ullmann as "Maria" - CRIES & WHISPERS
Shelley Winters as "Belle Rosen" - THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE

Liv Ullmann in Cries & Whispers
Liv Ullmann in Cries & Whispers
Also Considered:
Stéphane Audran (THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE); Marisa Berenson (CABARET) Natalya Bondarchuk (SOLARIS); Karen Carlson (THE CANDIDATE); Madeline Kahn (WHAT'S UP, DOC?); Helena Kallianiotes (KANSAS CITY BOMBER); Ida Lupino (JUNIOR BONNER); Hanna Schygulla (THE BITTER TEARS OF PETRA VON KANT); Stella Stevens (THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE); Monica Zetterlund (THE NEW LAND)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

CABARET

CRIES & WHISPERS

DELIVERANCE

THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE

FAT CITY

THE GODFATHER

THE HEARTBREAK KID

LADY SINGS THE BLUES

THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE

YOUNG WINSTON

 

The Godfather
The Godfather

Also Considered:

AGUIRRE, THE WRATH OF GOD; AVANTI; BUTTERFLIES ARE FREE; THE CANDIDATE; THE COWBOYS; A DAY IN THE DEATH OF JOE EGG; FRENZY; SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE; SOUNDER; TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT

 

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
ACROSS 110TH STREET
Luther Davis
CABARET
Jay Presson Allen
DELIVERANCE
James Dickey
THE GODFATHER
Francis Ford Coppola & Mario Puzo
THE HOT ROCK
William Goldman
PETE N' TILLIE
Julius J. Epstein
THE RULING CLASS
Peter Barnes
SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE
Stephen Geller
SLEUTH
Anthony Shaffer
SOUNDER
Lonne Elder III
 
The Godfather
The Godfather
Also Considered:
THE AMAZING MR. BLUNDEN (Lionel Jeffries); AVANTI! (Billy Wilder & I.A.L. Diamond); THE BITTER TEARS OF PETRA VON KANT (Rainer Werner Fassbinder); BUTTERFLIES ARE FREE (Leonard Gershe); A DAY IN THE DEATH OF JOE EGG (Peter Nichols); FAT CITY (Leonard Gardner); FRENZY (Anthony Shaffer); THE HEARTBREAK KID (Neil Simon); THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE (Stirling Silliphant & Wendell Mayes): TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT (Jay Presson Allen & Hugh Wheeler)

BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
AGUIRRE, THE WRATH OF GOD
Werner Herzog
BAD COMPANY
Robert Benton & David Newman
THE CANDIDATE
Jeremy Larner
CRIES & WHISPERS
Ingmar Bergman
THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE
Luis Bunuel & Jean-Claude Carriere
EVERYTHING YOU'VE ALWAYS WANTED TO KNOW ABOUT SEX... BUT WERE TOO AFRAID TO ASK
Woody Allen
THE KING OF MARVIN GARDENS
Jacob Brackman
LADY SINGS THE BLUES
Terence McCloy, Chris Clark & Suzanne de Passé
PULP
Mike Hodges
WHAT'S UP, DOC?
Buck Henry, David Newman & Robert Benton

Cries & Whispers
Cries & Whispers
Also Considered:
BLUEBEARD (Ennio de Concini, Edward Dmytryk & Maria Pia Fusco); CHLOË IN THE AFTERNOON (Erich Rohmer); THE CULPEPPER CATTLE COMPANY (Eric Bercovici & Gregory Prentiss); THE GREAT NORTHFIELD MINNESOTA RAID (Philip Kaufman); HAMMERSMITH IS OUT (Stanford Whitmore); IMAGES (Robert Altman); MINNIE & MOSKOWITZ (John Cassavetes); SILENT RUNNING (Deric Washburn & Michael Cimino); SUPERFLY (Phillip Fenty); YOUNG WINSTON (Carl Foreman)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
JOURNEY BACK TO OZ
Norm Prescott & Lou Scheimer
THE LORAX
Friz Freleng & Ted Geisel
SNOOPY COME HOME
Bill Melendez

Snoopy Come Home
Snoopy Come Home
Also Considered:
BALABLOK (Rene Jodoin); KAMA SUTRA RIDES AGAIN (Bob Godfrey); TINTIN & THE LAKE OF SHARKS (Eddie Lateste)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
AGUIRRE, THE WRATH OF GOD
Thomas Mauch
CABARET
Geoffrey Unsworth
THE COWBOYS
Robert Surtees
CRIES & WHISPERS
Sven Nykvist
DELIVERANCE
Vilmos Zsigmond
THE GODFATHER
Gordon Willis
THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE
Harold E. Stine
SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE
Miroslav Ondricek
SOLARIS
Vadim Jusov
TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT
Douglas Slocombe

Cabaret
Cabaret
Also Considered:
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND (Geoffrey Unsworth); THE BITTER TEARS OF PETRA VON KANT (Michael Ballhaus); BUTTERFLIES ARE FREE (Charles B. Lang); THE CULPEPPER CATTLE COMPANY (Lawrence Edward Williams & Ralph Woolsey); JEREMIAH JOHNSON (Duke Callahan); THE KING OF MARVIN GARDENS (Laszlo Kovacs); MAN OF LA MANCHA (Goffredo Rotunno); SLEUTH (Oswald Morris); 1776 (Harry Stradling, Jr.); YOUNG WINSTON (Gerry Turpin)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND
Anthony Mendleson
CABARET
Charlotte Fleming
CRIES & WHISPERS
Marik Vos
THE GODFATHER
Anna Hill Johnstone
LADY CAROLINE LAMB
David Walker
LADY SINGS THE BLUES
Ray Aghayan, Bob Mackie & Norma Koch
THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE
Paul Zastupnevich
THE RULING CLASS
Ruth Myers
TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT
Anthony Powell
YOUNG WINSTON
Anthony Mendleson

Cries & Whispers
Cries & Whispers
Also Considered:
THE AMAZING MR. BLUNDEN (Elsa Fennell); THE BITTER TEARS OF PETRA VON KANT (Maja Lemcke); BUCK & THE PREACHER (Guy Verhille); THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE (Jacqueline Guyot); THE LIFE & TIMES OF JUDGE ROY BEAN (Edith Head); MAN OF LA MANCHA (Luciano Damiani); ROMA (Danilo Donati); SOLARIS (Nelli Fomina); SOUNDER (Nedra Watt); 1776 (Patricia Zipprodt)

BEST FILM EDITING
ACROSS 110TH STREET
Bryan Brandt
CABARET
David Bretherton
DELIVERANCE
Tom Priestley
FRENZY
John Jympson
THE GETAWAY
Robert L. Wolfe
THE GODFATHER
William Reynolds & Peter Zinner
THE HOT ROCK
Frank P. Keller & Fred W. Berger
LADY SINGS THE BLUES
Argyle Nelson
THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE
Harold F. Kress
SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE
Dede Allen

 

Cabaret
Cabaret
Also Considered:
AGUIRRE, THE WRATH OF GOD (Beate Mainka-Jellinghaus); APE & SUPER APE (Bert Haanstra); THE CANDIDATE (Robert Estrin & Richard A. Harris); CONQUEST OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (Marjorie Fowler & Allan Jaggs); THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE (Helena Plemiannikov); MALCOLM X (Hubert de la Bouillerie); SILENT RUNNING (Aaron Stell); SOLARIS (Lyudmila Feyginova); TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT (John Bloom); YOUNG WINSTON (Kevin Connor)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
AGUIRRE, THE WRATH OF GOD
West Germany; Werner Herzog
THE BITTER TEARS OF PETRA VON KANT
West Germany; Rainer Werner Fassbinder
CHLOË IN THE AFTERNOON
France; Erich Rohmer
CRIES & WHISPERS
Sweden; Ingmar Bergman
THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE
France; Luis Bunuel
THE MATTEI AFFAIR
Italy; Francesco Rossi
THE NEW LAND
Sweden; Jan Troell
ROMA
Italy; Federico Fellini
LA SALAMANDRE
Switzerland; Alain Tanner
SOLARIS
USSR; Andrei Tarkovsky

 

The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
Also Considered:
CESAR & ROSALIE (France; Claude Sautet); THE CRUEL SEA (Kuwait; Khalid Al Saddiq); THE DAWNS HERE ARE QUIET (USSR; Stansilav Rostotsky); I LOVE YOU ROSA (Israel; Moshe Mizrahi); INTIMATE CONFESSIONS OF A CHINESE COURTESAN (Hong Kong; Chu Yuan); THE LONELY KILLERS (Belgium; Boris Szulzinger); MINAMATA: THE VICTIMS & THEIR WORLD (Japan; Noriaka Tsuchimoto); MY DEAREST SEÑORITA (Spain; Jaime de Armiñan); MY WIFE & THE DOG (Egypt; Saïd Marzouk); OUT 1 (France; Jacques Rivette)

BEST MAKEUP
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND
Stuart Freeborn
CABARET
Susi Krause & Raimund Strangl
CHILDREN SHOULDN'T PLAY WITH DEAD THINGS
Alan Ormsby
CONQUEST OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
John Chambers & Daniel Striepeke
THE GODFATHER
Dick Smith & Philip Robes

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Also Considered:
BLACULA (Fred B. Phillips); CRIES & WHISPERS (Cecilia Drott, Britt Falkermo & Börje Lundh); THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE (Del Acevedo, Ed Butterworth & Allan Snyder); SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE (John Chambers); 1776 (Allan Snyder & Ernest Adler)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
AGUIRRE, THE WRATH OF GOD
Popol Vuh
THE CULPEPPER CATTLE COMPANY
Jerry Goldsmith & Tom Scott
FRENZY
Ron Goodwin
THE GETAWAY
Quincy Jones
THE GODFATHER
Nino Rota & Carmine Coppola
IMAGES
John Williams
NAPOLEON & SAMANTHA
Buddy Baker
THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE
John Williams
SLEUTH
John Addison
SOUNDER
Taj Mahal

The Godfather
The Godfather
Also Considered:
THE AMAZING MR. BLUNDEN (Elmer Bernstein); CHATO'S LAND (Jerry Fielding); THE COWBOYS (John Williams); DELIVERANCE (Eric Weissberg); THE GREAT NORTHFIELD MINNESOTA RAID (Dave Grusin); JOE KIDD (Lalo Schifrin); LADY CAROLINE LAMB (Richard Rodney Bennett); THE LITTLE ARK (Fred Karlin); SILENT RUNNING (Peter Schickele); SOLARIS (Eduard Artemev)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND
John Barry
CABARET
Ralph Burns, John Kander & Fred Ebb
LADY SINGS THE BLUES
Michel Legrand
MAN OF LA MANCHA
Laurence Rosenthal
PETE N' TILLIE
John Williams
PLAY IT AGAIN, SAM
Billy Goldenberg
THE RULING CLASS
John Cameron
1776
Ray Heindorf
TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT
Tony Hatch
WHAT'S UP, DOC?
Artie Butler

Cabaret
Cabaret
Also Considered:
ANOTHER NICE MESS (Bob Emenegger); AVANTI! (Carlo Rustichelli); HAMMERSMITH IS OUT (Dominic Frontiere); THE HEARTBREAK KID (Garry Sherman); THE HOT ROCK (Quincy Jones); THE LIFE & TIME OF JUDGE ROY BEAN (Maurice Jarre); MINNIE & MOSKOWITZ (Bob Harwood); NOW YOU SEE HIM, NOW YOU DON'T (Robert F. Brunner); OH! CALCUTTA! (Robert Dennis & Peter Schickele); THE WAR BETWEEN MEN & WOMEN (Marvin Hamlisch)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Across 110th Street" - ACROSS 110TH STREET
Bobby Womack & J.J. Johnson
"Ben" - BEN
Walter Scharf & Don Black
"Come Follow, Follow Me" - THE LITTLE ARK
Fred Karlin & Marsha Karlin
"Marmalade, Molasses & Honey" - THE LIFE & TIMES OF JUDGE ROY BEAN
Maurice Jarre, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman
"Money" - CABARET
John Kander & Fred Ebb
"The Morning After" - THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE
Al Kasha & Joel Hirschhorn
"Silent Running" - SILENT RUNNING
Peter Schickele & Diane Lampert
"Superfly" - SUPERFLY
Curtis Mayfield
"Take Me Home" - MOLLY & LAWLESS JOHN
John Mandel, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman
"Tomorrow Belongs To Me" - CABARET
John Kander & Fred Ebb

 

Ben
Ben
Also Considered:
"Aguirre, Der Zorn Gottes (Lacrime de Rei)" - AGUIRRE, THE WRATH OF GOD (Popol Vuh & Florian Fricke); "Cabaret" - CABARET (John Kander & Fred Ebb); "Carry Me" - BUTTERFLIES ARE FREE (Bob Alcivar & Randy McNeill); "Freddie's Dead" - SUPERFLY (Curtis Mayfield); "The Heartbreak Kid" - THE HEARTBREAK KID (Cy Coleman & Sheldon Harnick); "I've Never Been This Far Before" - ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND (John Barry & Don Black); "Mein Herr" - CABARET (John Kander & Fred Ebb); "Rejoice In The Sun" - SILENT RUNNING (Peter Schickele & Diane Lampert); "The Road Leads To Nowhere" - THE LAST HOUSE ON THE LEFT (David Hess & Steve Chapin); "Strange Are The Ways Of Love" - THE STEPMOTHER (Sammy Fain & Paul Francis Webster)
 
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
CABARET
Rolf Zehetbauer; Jürgen Kiebach
CRIES & WHISPERS
Marik Vos
THE GODFATHER
Dean Tavoularis
LADY SINGS THE BLUES
Carl Anderson; Reg Allen
THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE
William Creber; Raphael Bretton
SILENT RUNNING
Francisco Lombardo
SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE
Henry Bumstead & Alexander Golitzen; George C. Webb
SOLARIS
Mikhail Romadin; S. Gavrilov & V. Prokofev
TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT
John Box, Gil Parrondo & Robert W. Laing
YOUNG WINSTON
Don Ashton, Geoffrey Drake, John Graysmark & William Hutchinson; Peter James

Cabaret
Cabaret
Also Considered:
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND (Michael Stringer); THE BITTER TEARS OF PETRA VON KANT (Kurt Raab); CONQUEST OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (Philip Jeffries; Norman Rockett); DR. PHIBES RISES AGAIN (Brian Eatwell); LADY CAROLINE LAMB (Carmen Dillon); THE LITTLE ARK (Massimo Götz; Jan Andre); MAN OF LA MANCHA (Luciano Damiani); ROMA (Danilo Donati); 1776 (George Jenkins; George James Hopkins); SLEUTH (Ken Adam & Peter Lamont; John Jarvis)

BEST SOUND
BUTTERFLIES ARE FREE
Arthur Piantadosi & Charles Knight
CABARET
Robert Knudson & David Hildyard
THE CANDIDATE
Richard Portman & Gene Cantamessa
DELIVERANCE
Walter Goss & Doug E. Turner
THE GETAWAY
Richard Portman & Charles Wilborn
THE GODFATHER
Bud Grenzback, Richard Portman & Christopher Newman
LADY SINGS THE BLUES
Bill Ford & David Dockendorf
THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE
Theodore Soderberg & Herman Lewis
SILENT RUNNING
Richard Portman & Charles Knight
SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE
James Alexander & Dick Vorisek

Cabaret
Cabaret
Also Considered;
ACROSS 110TH STREET (James Sabat); AGUIRRE, THE WRATH OF GOD (Bob Oliver & Herbert Prasch); ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND (Bob Jones & Ken Ritchie); THE ASPHYX (John Cox); CONQUEST OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (Don Bassman & Herman Lewis); THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE (Claude Villand & Jacques Carriere); NAPOLEON & SAMANTHA (Andrew Gilmore); SOLARIS (Semyon Litvinov); TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT (Derek Ball & Harry W. Tetrick); YOUNG WINSTON (Bob Jones)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS
DELIVERANCE
Jim Atkinson
THE GETAWAY
Mike Colgan & Joe Von Stroheim
THE GODFATHER
Howard Beals
THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE
John Bonner
SILENT RUNNING
John H. Newman

 

The Godfather
The Godfather
Also Considered:
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND (Jim Shields); THE ASPHYX (Peter Bond); THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE (Luis Bunuel); THE FINAL COMEDOWN (Richard Sperber); SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE (Vincent Connolly)

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND
Roy Whybrow
NOW YOU SEE HIM, NOW YOU DON'T
Eustace Lycett & Danny Lee
THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE
A.D. Flowers & L.B. Abbott
SILENT RUNNING
Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra & Richard Yuricich
SOLARIS
A. Klimenko & V. Sevostyanov

The Poseidon Adventure
The Poseidon Adventure
Also Considered:
THE ASPHYX (Ted Samuels); CONQUEST OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (L.B. Abbott); DELIVERANCE (Marcel Vercoutre); THE GETAWAY (Bud Hulbard); SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE (Albert Whitlock)

Most Wins:

8 - The Godfather

5 - Cabaret

3 - Cries & Whispers

1 - Alice's Adventures in Wonderland; Ben; The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie; Lady Sings the Blues; The Poseidon Adventure; Snoopy Come Home

 

 

 

Most Nominations:

18 - The Godfather

15 - Cabaret

14 - The Poseidon Adventure

12 - Cries & Whispers

8 - Deliverance; Lady Sings the Blues

7 - Aguirre, The Wrath of God; The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie; Slaughterhouse Five

6 - Sleuth

5 - Silent Running; Solaris; Sounder; Travels With My Aunt

 

Santa & The Ice Cream Bunny
Santa & The Ice Cream Bunny
WORST FILM
THE DIRT GANG (Joseph E. Bishop & Art Jacobs)
DOOMSDAY MACHINE (Harry Hope)
FROGS (George Edwards & Peter Thomas)
THE FIEND (Robert Hartford-Davies)
THE FURY OF THE WOLFMAN (Maximiliano Perez Florez)
GIRLS ON THE ROAD (Thomas J. Schmidt) 
INVASION OF THE BLOOD FARMERS (Ed Adlum)
NIGHT OF THE LEPUS (A.C. Lyles)
SANTA & THE ICE CREAM BUNNY (Barry Mahon)
THE THING WITH TWO HEADS (Wes Bishop)

Divine in Pink Flamingos
Divine in Pink Flamingos
WORST ACTOR
John Alderman - PINK ANGELS
Paul Carr - THE DIRT GANG
Divine - PINK FLAMINGOS
Douglas Frey - THE SEXCAPADES OF DON DIEGO
Norman Kelley - INVASION OF THE BLOOD FARMERS
Charles Kissinger - THREE ON A MEATHOOK
Ray Milland - FROGS / THE THING WITH TWO HEADS
Paul Naschy - THE FURY OF THE WOLFMAN
Michael Ontkean - GIRLS ON THE ROAD
Dennis Price - DRACULA, PRISONER OF FRANKENSTEIN

Jill Haworth in Tower Of Evil
Jill Haworth in Tower Of Evil
WORST ACTRESS
Anna Calder-Marshall - PUSSYCAT, PUSSYCAT, I LOVE YOU
Kathleen Cody - GIRLS ON THE ROAD
Perla Cristal - THE FURY OF THE WOLFMAN
Jill Haworth - TOWER OF EVIL
Wanda Hendrix - ONE MINUTE BEFORE DEATH
Dianne Hull - GIRLS ON THE ROAD
Tanna Hunter - INVASION OF THE BLOOD FARMERS
Patty Shepard - THE WITCHES' MOUNTAIN
Ann Todd - THE FIEND
Tippy Walker - JENNIFER ON MY MIND

Santa & The Ice Cream Bunny
Santa & The Ice Cream Bunny
WORST DIRECTOR
Ed Adlum - INVASION OF THE BLOOD FARMERS
Lawrence Brown - PINK ANGELS
William F. Claxton - NIGHT OF THE LEPUS
Jesus Franco - DRACULA, PRISONER OF FRANKENSTEIN
Harry Hope & Lee Sholem - DOOMSDAY MACHINE
Jerry Jameson - THE DIRT GANG
Barry Mahon (& R. Winer) - SANTA & THE ICE CREAM BUNNY
George McCowan - FROGS
Thomas J. Schmidt - GIRLS ON THE ROAD
Jose Maria Zabalza - THE FURY OF THE WOLFMAN

Jay Ripley in Santa & The Ice Cream Bunny
Jay Ripley in Santa & The Ice Cream Bunny
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Tony Beckley - THE FIEND
Lee de Broux - THE DIRT GANG
Bruce Detrick - INVASION OF THE BLOOD FARMERS
Bruce Kimball - PINK ANGELS
David Lochary - PINK FLAMINGOS
Michael Pataki - THE DIRT GANG
James Pickett - THREE ON A MEATHOOK
Jay Ripley - SANTA & THE ICE CREAM BUNNY
Lance Taylor, Sr - FROGS

Mink Stole in Pink Flamingos
Mink Stole in Pink Flamingos
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Madelyn Buzzard - THREE ON A MEATHOOK
Cynthia Fleming - INVASION OF THE BLOOD FARMERS
Shay Garner - SANTA & THE ICE CREAM BUNNY
Nancy Harris - THE DIRT GANG
Anna Palk - TOWER OF EVIL
Pamela Serpe - GIRLS ON THE ROAD
Sherry Steiner - THREE ON A MEATHOOK
Mink Stole - PINK FLAMINGOS
Linda Thompson - THREE ON A MEATHOOK
Joan Van Ark - FROGS

Santa & The Ice Cream Bunny
Santa & The Ice Cream Bunny
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
BEWARE! THE BLOB (Jack Woods & Anthony Harris)
CANCEL MY RESERVATION (Bob Fisher & Arthur Marx)
DRACULA, PRISONER OF FRANKENSTEIN (Jesus Franco & Paul D'Ales)
THE FURY OF THE WOLFMAN (Jacinto Molina Alvarez)
JENNIFER ON MY MIND (Erich Segal)
NIGHT OF THE LEPUS (Don Holliday & Gene R. Kearney)
SANTA & THE ICE CREAM BUNNY (Barry Mahon & R. Winer)
SKYJACKED (David Harper)
SON OF BLOB (Jack Woods & Anthony Harris)
THE THING WITH TWO HEADS (Wes Bishop & Lee Frost)

Frogs
Frogs
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
CHROME & HOT LEATHER (Michael Haynes, David Neibel & Don Tait)
THE DIRT GANG (Michael De Forrest, Michael C. Healy & William Mercer)
DOOMSDAY MACHINE (Stuart J. Byrne)
THE FIEND (Brian Comport)
FOUR DIMENSIONS OF GRETA (Murray Smith)
FROGS (Robert Hutchinson & Robert Blees)
GIRLS ON THE ROAD (Gloria Goldsmith)
INVASION OF THE BLOOD FARMERS (Ed Adlum & Ed Kelleher)
PINK ANGELS (Margaret McPherson)
PUSSYCAT, PUSSYCAT, I LOVE YOU (Rod Amateau)

Write a comment

Comments: 0