1971 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
A CLOCKWORK ORANGE
Warner Bros / Hawk; Stanley Kubrick
DIRTY HARRY
Warner Bros / Malpaso; Don Siegel
DUEL
Universal; George Eckstein
THE FRENCH CONNECTION
20th Century Fox; Philip D'Antoni
GET CARTER
MGM; Michael Klinger
HAROLD & MAUDE
Paramount; Colin Higgins & Charles B. Mulvehill
THE LAST PICTURE SHOW
Columbia / BBS; Stephen J. Friedman
STRAW DOGS
ABC / Cinerama; Daniel Melnick
SUNDAY BLOODY SUNDAY
United Artists; Joseph Janni
WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY
Paramount; Stan Margulies & David L. Wolper

The French Connection
The French Connection
Also Considered:
CARNAL KNOWLEDGE (Mike Nichols); DAUGHTERS OF DARKNESS (Paul Collet & Alain Guillaume); THE DEVILS (Ken Russell & Robert H. Solo); FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (Norman Jewison); KLUTE (Alan J. Pakula); MCCABE & MRS. MILLER (David Brown & Mitchell Brower); NICHOLAS & ALEXANDRA (Sam Spiegel); SUMMER OF '42 (Richard Roth); TAKING OFF (Alfred W. Crown); WALKABOUT (Si Litvinoff)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Richard Attenborough as "John Christie" - 10 RILLINGTON PLACE
Michael Caine as "Jack Carter" - GET CARTER
Clint Eastwood as "Harry Callahan" - DIRTY HARRY
Peter Finch as "Dr. Daniel Hirsh" - SUNDAY, BLOODY SUNDAY
Gene Hackman as "Jimmy 'Popeye' Doyle" - THE FRENCH CONNECTION
Dustin Hoffman as "David Sumner" - STRAW DOGS
Malcolm McDowell as "Alex DeLarge" - A CLOCKWORK ORANGE
George C. Scott as "Dr. Herbert Bock" - THE HOSPITAL
Donald Sutherland as "John Klute" - KLUTE
Topol as "Reb Tevye" - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF

Gene Hackman in The French Connection
Gene Hackman in The French Connection
Also Considered:
Warren Beatty (MCCABE & MRS. MILLER); Timothy Bottoms (JOHNNY GOT HIS GUN); Bud Cort (HAROLD & MAUDE); Bruce Davison (WILLARD); Albert Finney (GUMSHOE); Walter Matthau (KOTCH); Jack Nicholson (CARNAL KNOWLEDGE); George C. Scott (THE LAST RUN); Dennis Weaver (DUEL); Gene Wilder (WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Julie Christie as "Constance Miller" - MCCABE & MRS. MILLER
Jane Fonda as "Bree Daniel" - KLUTE
Ruth Gordon as "Maude Chardin" - HAROLD & MAUDE
Glenda Jackson as "Alex Greville" - SUNDAY, BLOODY SUNDAY
Vanessa Redgrave as "Mary Stuart, Queen of Scotland" - MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS
Debbie Reynolds as "Adelle Bruckner" - WHAT'S THE MATTER WITH HELEN?
Delphine Seyrig as "Countess Bathory" - DAUGHTERS OF DARKNESS
Janet Suzman as "Tsarina Alexandra" - NICHOLAS & ALEXANDRA
Liv Ullmann as "Kristina Nilsson" - THE EMIGRANTS
Jessica Walters as "Evelyn Draper" - PLAY MISTY FOR ME

Jane Fonda in Klute
Jane Fonda in Klute
Also Considered:
Mia Farrow (BLIND TERROR); Lea Massari (MURMUR OF THE HEART); Elaine May (A NEW LEAF); Jennifer O'Neill (SUMMER OF '42); Ingrid Pitt (COUNTESS DRACULA); Vanessa Redgrave (THE DEVILS); Dominique Sanda (THE GARDEN OF THE FINZI-CONTINIS); Twiggy (THE BOY FRIEND); Tuesday Weld (A SAFE PLACE); Kitty Winn (THE PANIC IN NEEDLE PARK)

BEST DIRECTOR
Hal Ashby - HAROLD & MAUDE
Peter Bogdanovich - THE LAST PICTURE SHOW
William Friedkin - THE FRENCH CONNECTION
Stanley Kubrick - A CLOCKWORK ORANGE
Harry Kümel - DAUGHTERS OF DARKNESS
Alan J. Pakula - KLUTE
Sam Peckinpah - STRAW DOGS
John Schlesinger - SUNDAY, BLOODY SUNDAY
Don Siegel - DIRTY HARRY
Steven Spielberg - DUEL

Stanley Kubrick (left) - A Clockwork Orange
Stanley Kubrick (left) - A Clockwork Orange
Also Considered:
Robert Altman (MCCABE & MRS. MILLER); Mike Hodges (GET CARTER); Norman Jewison (FIDDLER ON THE ROOF); Robert Mulligan (SUMMER OF '42); Nicolas Roeg (WALKABOUT); Ken Russell (THE DEVILS); Mel Stuart (WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY); Jan Troell (THE EMIGRANTS); Luchino Visconti (DEATH IN VENICE); Robert Wise (THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Martin Balsam as "Tommy Haskins" - THE ANDERSON TAPES
Jeff Bridges as "Duane Jackson" - THE LAST PICTURE SHOW
Edward Fox as "Hugh Trimingham" - THE GO-BETWEEN
Murray Head as "Bob Elkin" - SUNDAY, BLOODY SUNDAY
Ian Hendry as "Eric Paice" - GET CARTER
John Hurt as "Timothy Evans" - 10 RILLINGTON PLACE
Richard Jaeckel as "Joe Ben Stamper" - SOMETIMES A GREAT NOTION
Ben Johnson as "Sam The Lion" - THE LAST PICTURE SHOW
Fernando Rey as "Alain Charnier" - THE FRENCH CONNECTION
Roy Scheider as "Buddy Russo" - THE FRENCH CONNECTION

Ben Johnson in The Last Picture Show
Ben Johnson in The Last Picture Show
Also Considered:
Max Adrian (THE BOY FRIEND); Tom Baker (NICHOLAS & ALEXANDRA); Leonard Frey (FIDDLER ON THE ROOF); Art Garfunkel (CARNAL KNOWLEDGE); Louis Gossett, Jr. (SKIN GAME); Michael Gough (THE GO-BETWEEN); James McGoohan (MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS); Warren Oates (THE HIRED HAND); Andy Robinson (DIRTY HARRY); Jan-Michael Vincent (GOING HOME)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Ann-Margret as "Bobbie" - CARNAL KNOWLEDGE
Eileen Brennan as "Genevieve" - THE LAST PICTURE SHOW
Ellen Burstyn as "Lois Farrow" - THE LAST PICTURE SHOW
Linnea Hancock as "Lyne Tyne" - TAKING OFF
Barbara Harris as "Allison Densmore" - WHO IS HARRY KELLERMAN & WHY IS HE SAYING THOSE TERRIBLE THINGS ABOUT ME?
Glenda Jackson as "Queen Elizabeth" - MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS
Cloris Leachman as "Ruth Popper" - THE LAST PICTURE SHOW
Margaret Leighton as "Mrs. Maudsley" - THE GO-BETWEEN
Diana Rigg as "Barbara Drummond" - THE HOSPITAL
Shelley Winters as "Helen Hill" - WHAT'S THE MATTER WITH HELEN?

Cloris Leachman in The Last Picture Show
Cloris Leachman in The Last Picture Show
Also Considered:
Peggy Ashcroft (SUNDAY, BLOODY SUNDAY); Candice Bergen (CARNAL KNOWLEDGE); Antonia Ellis (THE BOY FRIEND); Britt Ekland (GET CARTER); Georgia Engel (TAKING OFF); Susan George (STRAW DOGS); Donna Mills (PLAY MISTY FOR ME); Agnes Moorehead (WHAT'S THE MATTER WITH HELEN?); Cybill Shepherd (THE LAST PICTURE SHOW); Maureen Stapleton (PLAZA SUITE)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

CARNAL KNOWLEDGE

A CLOCKWORK ORANGE

FIDDLER ON THE ROOF

THE FRENCH CONNECTION

THE LAST PICTURE SHOW

MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS

MCCABE & MRS MILLER

NICHOLAS & ALEXANDRA

STRAW DOGS

SUNDAY BLOODY SUNDAY

 

The Last Picture Show
The Last Picture Show

Also Considered:

DAUGHTERS OF DARKNESS; DIRTY HARRY; GET CARTER; HAROLD & MAUDE; THE HOSPITAL; KLUTE; TAKING OFF; 10 RILLINGTON PLACE; WHAT'S THE MATTER WITH HELEN?; WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY

 

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
THE BOY FRIEND
Ken Russell
A CLOCKWORK ORANGE
Stanley Kubrick
THE FRENCH CONNECTION
Ernest Tidyman
THE GARDEN OF THE FINZI-CONTINIS
Ugo Pirro & Vittorio Bonicelli
GET CARTER
Mike Hodges
THE GO-BETWEEN
Harold Pinter
THE LAST PICTURE SHOW
Peter Bogdanovich & Larry McMurtry
A NEW LEAF
Elaine May
STRAW DOGS
Sam Peckinpah & David Zelag Goodman
10 RILLINGTON PLACE
Clive Exton

A Clockwork Orange
A Clockwork Orange
Also Considered:
THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN (Nelson Gidding); THE DEVILS (Ken Russell); THE EMIGRANTS (Jan Troell & Bengt Forslund); JOHNNY GOT HIS GUN (Dalton Trumbo); KOTCH (John Paxton); LITTLE MURDERS (Jules Feiffer); MCCABE & MRS. MILLER (Robert Altman & Brian McKay); NICHOLAS & ALEXANDRA (James Goldman); WAKE IN FRIGHT (Evan Jones); WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Roald Dahl)

BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
CARNAL KNOWLEDGE
Jules Feiffer
DIRTY HARRY
Harry Julian Fink, Rita M. Fink & John Milius
HAROLD & MAUDE
Colin Higgins
THE HOSPITAL
Paddy Chayefsky
INVESTIGATION OF A CITIZEN ABOVE SUSPICION
Ugo Pirro & Elio Petri
KLUTE
Andy Lewis & Dave Lewis
PLAY MISTY FOR ME
Jo Heims & Dean Reisner
SUMMER OF '42
Herman Raucher
SUNDAY, BLOODY SUNDAY
Penelope Gilliatt
TAKING OFF
Milos Forman, Jean-Claude Carriere, John Guare & Jon Klein

Dirty Harry
Dirty Harry
Also Considered:
BANANAS (Woody Allen & Mickey Rose); BILLY JACK (Tom Laughlin & Delores Taylor); $ (DOLLARS) (Richard Brooks); A FISTFUL OF DYNAMITE (Sergio Leone); GUMSHOE (Neville Smith); THE HELLSTROM CHRONICLE (David Seltzer); MADE FOR EACH OTHER (Renee Taylor & Joseph Bologna); MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS (John Hale); MURMUR OF THE HEART (Louis Malle); SWEET SWEETBACK'S BAADASSSS SONG (Melvin Van Peebles)
 
BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE CAT IN THE HAT
Chuck Jones & Ted Geisel
FRITZ THE CAT
Ralph Bakshi
HERE COMES PETER COTTONTAIL
Jules Bass & Arthur Rankin, Jr.

The Cat in the Hat
The Cat in the Hat
Also Considered:
THE CRUNCH BIRD (Ted Petok); EVOLUTION (Michael Mills); THE SELFISH GIANT (Peter Sander & Murray Shostak)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
A CLOCKWORK ORANGE
John Alcott
DAUGHTERS OF DARKNESS
Edward Van Der Enden
DEATH IN VENICE
Pasqualino de Santis
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF
Oswald Morris
THE FRENCH CONNECTION
Owen Roizman
THE LAST PICTURE SHOW
Robert Surtees
MCCABE & MRS. MILLER
Vilmos Zsigmond
NICHOLAS & ALEXANDRA
Frederick A. Young
VANISHING POINT
John A. Alonzo
WALKABOUT
Nicolas Roeg

A Clockwork Orange
A Clockwork Orange
Also Considered:
THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN (Richard H. Kline); THE DEVILS (David Watkin); DIRTY HARRY (Bruce Surtees); THE GARDEN OF THE FINZI-CONTINIS (Ennio Guarnieri); THE GO-BETWEEN (Geoffrey Fisher); THE HIRED HAND (Vilmos Zsigmond); STRAW DOGS (John Coquillon); SUNMER OF ‘42 (Robert Surtees); SUNDAY BLOODY SUNDAY (Billy Williams); WHAT’S THE MATTER WITH HELEN? (Lucien Ballard)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BEDKNOBS & BROOMSTICKS
Bill Thomas
A CLOCKWORK ORANGE
Milena Canonero
DEATH IN VENICE
Piero Tosi
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF
Elizabeth Haffenden & Joan Bridge
MACBETH
Anthony Mendleson
MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS
Margaret Furse)
NICHOLAS & ALEXANDRA
Yvonne Blake & Antonio Castillo
TALES OF BEATRIX POTTER
Christine Edzard & Rotislav Doboujijsky
WHAT'S THE MATTER WITH HELEN?
Morton Haack
WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY
Helen Colvig

Tales of Beatrix Potter
Tales of Beatrix Potter
Also Considered:
THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN (Helen Colvig); THE DEVILS (Shirley Russell); DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER (Donfeld); THE FRENCH CONNECTION (Joseph Fretwell III); THE GO-BETWEEN (John Furniss); HAROLD & MAUDE (William Ware Theiss); LE MANS (Phil Abramson & Ray Summers); MAN IN THE WILDERNESS (Dennis Lynton Clark); MCCABE & MRS. MILLER (Ilse Richter); THX 1138 (Donald Longhurst)

BEST FILM EDITING
THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN
Stuart Gilmore & John W. Holmes
A CLOCKWORK ORANGE
Bill Butler
DIRTY HARRY
Carl Pingitore
DUEL
Frank Morriss
THE FRENCH CONNECTION
Jerry Greenberg
HAROLD & MAUDE
Wiliam A. Sawyer & Edward Warschilka
STRAW DOGS
Paul Davies, Roger Spottiswoode & Tony Dawson
SUMMER OF '42
Folmar Blangsted
TWO LANE BLACKTOP
Monte Hellman
WALKABOUT
Antony Gibbs & Alan Pattillo

The French Connection
The French Connection
Also Considered:
DAUGHTERS OF DARKNESS (Gust Verschueren & Denis Boran); FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (Antony Gibbs & Robert Lawrence); GET CARTER (John Trumper); KOTCH (Ralph E. Winters); THE LAST PICTURE SHOW (Donn Cambern); SUNDAY, BLOODY SUNDAY (Richard Marden); TAKING OFF (John Carter); THX 1138 (George Lucas); VANISHING POINT (Stefan Arnsten); WILLARD (Warren Low)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
ANNE & MURIEL
France; François Truffaut)
THE EMIGRANTS
Sweden; Jan Troell
THE GARDEN OF THE FINZI-CONTINIS
Italy; Vittorio de Sica
THE GOALKEEPER'S FEAR OF THE PENALTY KICK
West Germany; Wim Wenders
INVESTIGATION OF A CITIZEN ABOVE SUSPICION
Italy; Elio Petri
MON ONCLE ANTOINE
Canada; Claude Jutra
MURMUR OF THE HEART
France; Louis Malle
THE SORROW & THE PITY
France; Marcel Ophuls
A TOUCH OF ZEN
Taiwan; King Hu
W.R. - MYSTERIES OF THE ORGANISM
Yugoslavia; Dusan Makajevic

Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion
Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion
Also Considered:
ADRIFT ON THE NILE (Egypt; Hussein Kamal); THE BALLAD OF JOE HILL (Sweden; Bo Widerberg); THE BIG BOSS (Hong Kong; Lo Wei); BLANCHE (France; Walerian Borowczyk); THE CEREMONY (Japan; Nagisa Oshima); FOUR NIGHTS OF A DREAMER (France; Robert Bresson); HOW TASTY WAS MY LITTLE FRENCHMAN (Brazil; Nelson Pereira dos Santos); THE NEW ONE-ARMED SWORDSMAN (Hong Kong; Chang Cheh); RED PSALM (Hungary; Meklos Jancso); SILENCE (Japan; Masahiro Shinoda)

BEST MAKEUP
DAUGHTERS OF DARKNESS
Ulli Ullrich & Pascale Kellen
ESCAPE FROM THE PLANET OF THE APES
John Chambers
MACBETH
Tom Smith
THE OMEGA MAN
Gordon Bau
WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY
Raimund Strangl & Susi Krause

Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory
Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory
Also Considered:
THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN (Bud Westmore); BLOOD FROM THE MUMMY'S TOMB (Eddie Knight); THE BROTHERHOOD OF SATAN (Lou Lane); A CLOCKWORK ORANGE (Barbara Daly, Fred Williamson & George Partleton); FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (Del Armstrong & Wally Schneiderman)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
THE ANDERSON TAPES
Quincy Jones
DIRTY HARRY
Lalo Schifrin
LET’S SCARE JESSICA TO DEATH
Orville Stoeber
MACBETH
The Third Ear Band
MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS
John Barry
MCCABE & MRS. MILLER
Leonard Cohen
NICHOLAS & ALEXANDRA
Richard Rodney Bennett
SHAFT
Isaac Hayes
STRAW DOGS
Jerry Fielding
SUMMER OF '42
Michel Legrand

Summer of '42
Summer of '42
Also Considered:
DAUGHTERS OF DARKNESS (François de Roubiax); THE FRENCH CONNECTION (Don Ellis); THE GARDEN OF THE FINZI-CONTINIS (Manuel de Sica); GET CARTER (Roy Budd); THE HIRED HAND (Bruce Langhorne); INVESTIGATION OF A CITIZEN ABOVE SUSPICION (Ennio Morricone); KLUTE (Michael Small); THX 1138 (Lalo Schifrin); WALKABOUT (John Barry); WILLARD (Alex North)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
BANANAS
Marvin Hamlisch
BEDKNOBS & BROOKSTICKS
Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman
THE BOY FRIEND
Peter Greenwell & Peter Maxwell Davies
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF
John Williams
HAROLD & MAUDE
Cat Stevens
KOTCH
Marvin Hamlisch
PLAZA SUITE
Maurice Jarre
SOMETIMES A GREAT NOTION
Henry Mancini
TCHAIKOVSKY
Dimitri Tiomkin
WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY
Leslie Bricusse, Anthony Newley & Walter Scharf

Fiddler on the Roof
Fiddler on the Roof
Also Considered:
BLESS THE BEASTS & CHILDREN (Barry de Vorzon & Perry Botkin, Jr.); $ (DOLLARS) (Quincy Jones); GUMSHOE (Andrew Lloyd-Webber); LITTLE MURDERS (Fred Kaz); MADE FOR EACH OTHER (Trade Martin); THE MILLION DOLLAR DUCK (Buddy Baker); RED PSALM (Tamas Cseh); THE STAR SPANGLED GIRL (Charles Fox); TALES OF BEATRIX POTTER (John Lanchberry); UP POMPEII (Carl Davis)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"The Age Of Not Believing" - BEDKNOBS & BROOMSTICKS
Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman
"All His Children" - SOMETIMES A GREAT NOTION
Henry Mancini, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman
"Bless The Beasts & Children" - BLESS THE BEASTS & CHILDREN
Barry de Vorzon & Perry Botkin, Jr.
"The Candy Man" - WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY
Leslie Bricusse & Anthony Newley
"Diamonds Are Forever" - DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER
John Barry & Don Black
"Life Is What You Make It" - KOTCH
Marvin Hamlisch & Johnny Mercer
"Pure Imagination" - WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY
Leslie Bricusse & Anthony Newley
"Sisters Of Mercy" - MCCABE & MRS. MILLER
Leonard Cohen
"Sweetback's Song" - SWEET SWEETBACK'S BAADASSSS SONG
Melvin Van Peebles
"Theme from Shaft" - SHAFT
Isaac Hayes

Shaft
Shaft
Also Considered:
"Can It Be True" - THE MARRIAGE OF A YOUNG STOCKBROKER (Fred Karlin & Meg Karlin); "Don't Be Shy" - HAROLD & MAUDE (Cat Stevens); "Friends" - FRIENDS (Elton John & Bernie Taupin); "If You Want To Sing Out" - HAROLD & MAUDE (Cat Stevens); "Michelle's Song" - FRIENDS (Elton John & Bernie Taupin); "Oompa-Loompa-Doompa-De-Do" - WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Leslie Bricusse & Anthony Newley); "The Pursuit Of Happiness" - THE PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS (Randy Newman); "Rain Falls Anywhere It Wants To" - THE AFRICAN ELEPHANT (Laurence Rosenthal, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman); "Something More" - HONKY (Quincy Jones & Bradford Craig); "Winter Lady" - MCCABE & MRS. MILLER (Leonard Cohen)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN
Boris Leven & William Tuntke; Ruby Levitt
BEDKNOBS & BROOMSTICKS
John B. Mansbridge & Peter Ellenshaw; Emile Kuri & Hal Gausman
A CLOCKWORK ORANGE
John Barry
DEATH IN VENICE
Fernando Scarfiotti
THE DEVILS
Derek Jarman & Robert Cartwright
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF
Robert Boyle & Michael Stringer; Peter Lamont
THE LAST PICTURE SHOW
Polly Platt
MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS
Terence Marsh & Robert Cartwright; Peter Howitt
NICHOLAS & ALEXANDRA
John Box, Ernest Archer, Jack Maxstead & Gil Parrondo; Vernon Dixon
WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY
Harper Goff

Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory
Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory
Also Considered:
THE ABOMINABLE DR. PHIBES (Bernard Reeves & Brian Eatwell); DAUGHTERS OF DARKNESS (Françoise Hardy); DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER (Ken Adam; John Austin & Peter Lamont); THE GO-BETWEEN (Carmen Dillon); MACBETH (Wilfred Shingleton; Bryan Graves); MCCABE & MRS. MILLER (Leon Ericksen); SUMMER OF '42 (Albert Brenner; Marvin March); TALES OF BEATRIX POTTER (Christine Edzard); THX 1138 (Michael Haller); WHAT'S THE MATTER WITH HELEN? (Eugene Lourie; Jerry Wunderlich)

BEST SOUND
THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN
James Alexander, Ronald Pierce & Waldon O. Watson
A CLOCKWORK ORANGE
Bill Rowe & John Jordan
DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER
Gordon K. McCallum, John Mitchell & Alfred J. Overton
DIRTY HARRY
William Randall & Dan Wallin
DUEL
Edwin S. Hall
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF
Gordon K. McCallum & David Hildyard
THE FRENCH CONNECTION
Theodore Soderberg & Christopher Newman
LE MANS
David Dockendorf & John W. Mitchell
MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS
Bob Jones & John Aldred
THX 1138
Walter Murch

The French Connection
The French Connection
Also Considered:
BEDKNOBS & BROOMSTICKS (Robert O. Cook); DEATH IN VENICE (Vittorio Trentino & Giuseppe Muratori); THE DEVILS (John Hayward & Gordon K. McCallum); THE GO-BETWEEN (Peter Handford, Garth Craven & Hugh Strain); KOTCH (Richard Portman & Jack Solomon); SUMMER OF '42 (Tom Overton & John K. Kean); TWO LANE BLACKTOP (Howard S. Wollman & Charles Knight); WALKABOUT (Gerry Humphreys & Barry Brown); VANISHING POINT (Bill Edmondson & Theodore Soderberg); WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Dick Portman & Karsten Ullrich)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS
DUEL
Jerry Christian
DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER
Jim Shields
LE MANS
Jack A. Finlay)
TWO LANE BLACKTOP
James M. Falkinburg
THX 1138
Walter Murch

 

Duel
Duel
Also Considered: 
A CLOCKWORK ORANGE (Brian Blamey); MAN IN THE WILDERNESS (Jim Shields); MURPHY'S WAR (Allan Sones); STRAW DOGS (Garth Craven); WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Charles L. Campbell)

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN
Douglas Trumbull & Albert Whitlock
BEDKNOBS & BROOMSTICKS
Eustace Lycett, Alan Maley & Danny Lee
DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER
Les Hillman, Albert Whitlock & Wally Veevers
THX 1138
Henry Preston & John Andrew Berton, Jr.
WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY
Logan Frazee, Jim Danforth & Albert Whitlock

 

THX 1138
THX 1138
Also Considered:
A BAY OF BLOOD (Carlo Rambaldi); EARTH II (Art Cruickshank & Howard A. Anderson); ESCAPE FROM THE PLANET OF THE APES (L.B. Abbott); LE MANS (Sass Bedig); THE OMEGA MAN (A. Paul Pollard)

Most Wins:

4 - The French Connection

3 - A Clockwork Orange; The Last Picture Show

2 - Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory

1 - The Cat in the Hat; Dirty Harry; Duel; Fiddler on the Roof; Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion; Klute; Shaft; Summer of '42; Tales of Beatrix Potter; THX 1138 

 

 

Most Nominations:

10 - A Clockwork Orange; The French Connection; The Last Picture Show

8 - Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory

7 - Dirty Harry; Fiddler on the Roof; Straw Dogs; Sunday Bloody Sunday

6 - Harold & Maude; Mary, Queen of Scots; Nicholas & Alexandra

5 - Bedknobs & Broomstick; Duel; McCabe & Mrs Miller

 

 

Lady Frankenstein
Lady Frankenstein
WORST FILM
THE CORPSE GRINDERS (Ted V. Mikels)
DRACULA VS FRANKENSTEIN (Al Adamson & John Van Horne)
THE INCREDIBLE TWO-HEADED TRANSPLANT (John Lawrence)
ISLE OF THE SNAKE PEOPLE (Juan Ibáñez & Henry Verg)
LADY FRANKENSTEIN (Umberto Borsato, Hurbert Case, Gisele Centanni, Henry Cushing, Egidio Geso, Jules Kenton & Mel Welles)
NECROPHAGUS (Tony Recoder)
THE NIGHT EVELYN CAME OUT OF THE GRAVE (Antonio Sarno)
OCTAMAN (Michael Kraike)
THE TOUCH OF SATAN (George E. Carey)
ZAAT (Don Barton)

Marshall Grauer in Zaat
Marshall Grauer in Zaat
WORST ACTOR
Ralph Bertrand - ISLE OF THE SNAKE PEOPLE
Bill Curran - NECROPHAGUS
Charles Dierkop - ANGEL WARRIORS
Marshall Grauer - ZAAT
Peter Kastner - B.S. I LOVE YOU
Bobby Kendall - PINK NARCISSUS
Sean Kenney - THE CORPSE GRINDERS
Mickey Rooney - THE MANIPULATOR
Anthony Steffen - THE NIGHT EVELYN CAME OUT OF THE GRAVE
Abe Zwick - SOMETIMES AUNT MARTHA DOES TERRIBLE THINGS

Sara Bay in Lady Frankenstein
Sara Bay in Lady Frankenstein
WORST ACTRESS
Merry Anders - BLOOD LEGACY
Pier Angeli - OCTAMAN
Sara Bay - LADY FRANKENSTEIN
Jennifer Bishop - THE FEMALE BUNCH
Cheri Caffaro - GINGER
Joanna Cameron - B.S. I LOVE YOU
Catharine Ellison - NECROPHAGUS
Monika Kelly - THE CORPSE GRINDERS
Marina Malfatti - THE NIGHT EVELYN CAME OUT OF THE GRAVE
Emby Mellay - THE TOUCH OF SATAN

Lady Frankenstein
Lady Frankenstein
WORST DIRECTOR
Al Adamson - DRACULA VS FRANKENSTEIN
Don Barton - ZAAT
Harry Essex - OCTAMAN
Don Henderson - THE TOUCH OF SATAN
Juan Ibáñez & Jack Hill - THE INCREDIBLE INVASION / ISLE OF THE SNAKE PEOPLE
Anthony M. Lanza - THE INCREDIBLE TWO-HEADED TRANSPLANT
Miguel Madrid - NECROPHAGUS
Ted V. Mikels - THE CORPSE GRINDERS
Emilio Miraglia - THE NIGHT EVELYN CAME OUT OF THE GRAVE
Mel Welles & Aureliano Luppi - LADY FRANKENSTEIN

Mickey Hargitay in Lady Frankenstein
Mickey Hargitay in Lady Frankenstein
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Lee Amber - THE TOUCH OF SATAN
Lon Chaney, Jr. - DRACULA VS FRANKENSTEIN
Paul Galloway - ZAAT
Mickey Hargitay - LADY FRANKENSTEIN 
Casey Kasem - THE INCREDIBLE TWO-HEADED TRANSPLANT
Jeff Morrow - BLOOD LEGACY / OCTAMAN
Carroll O'Connor - DOCTOR'S WIVES
Wade Popwell - ZAAT
Santanón - ISLE OF THE SNAKE PEOPLE
Enzo Tarascio - THE NIGHT EVELYN CAME OUT OF HER GRAVE

Tongolele in The Isle Of The Snake People
Tongolele in The Isle Of The Snake People
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Joanne Barnes - B.S. I LOVE YOU
Faith Domergue - BLOOD LEGACY
Diana Dors - HANNIE CAULDER
Jeanne Gerson - THE TOUCH OF SATAN
Yocasta Grey - NECROPHAGUS
Sanna Ringhaver - ZAAT
Tongolele - ISLE OF THE SNAKE PEOPLE
Cara Williams - DOCTOR'S WIVES
Yvonne Winslow - THE TOUCH OF SATAN
Maggie Wood - SOMETIMES AUNT MARTHA DOES TERRIBLE THINGS

Lady Frankenstein
Lady Frankenstein
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
BUNNY O'HARE (Stanley Z. Cherry & Coslough Johnson)
DIRTY DINGUS MAGEE (Tom Waldman, Frank Waldman & Joseph Heller)
DOCTOR'S WIVES (Daniel Taradash)
DRACULA VERSUS FRANKENSTEIN (William Pugsley & Samuel Sherman)
HANNIE CAULDER (Z.X. Jones)
LADY FRANKENSTEIN (Umberto Borsato, Edward di Lorenzo, Egidio Gelso, Aureliano Luppi, Dick Randall & Mel Welles)
PINOCCHIO (Corey Allen & Chris Warfield)
THE STATUE (Denis Norden)
SUPER DICK (David Odell)
THE TOUCH OF SATAN (James E. McLarty) 

The Night Evelyn Came Out Of The Grave
The Night Evelyn Came Out Of The Grave
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BLOOD LEGACY (Eric Norden & Carl Monson)
THE CORPSE GRINDERS (Arch Hall & Joseph Cranston)
GLEN & RANDA (Lorenzo Mans, Rudy Wurlitzer & Jim McBride)
THE HUNTING PARTY (William W. Norton, Gilbert Ralston & Lou Morheim)
THE INCREDIBLE TWO-HEADED TRANSPLANT (James Gordon White & John Lawrence)
ISLE OF THE SNAKE PEOPLE (Jack Hill)
NECROPHAGUS (Miguel Madrid)
THE NIGHT EVELYN CAME OUT OF THE GRAVE (Massimo Felisatti, Fabio Pittoru & Emilio Miraglia)
OCTAMAN (Harry Essex)
ZAAT (Don Barton)

Write a comment

Comments: 0