1970 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
AIRPORT
Universal; Ross Hunter
FIVE EASY PIECES
Columbia / BBS; Bob Rafelson & Richard Wechsler
KES
United Artists / Woodfall; Tony Garnett
LITTLE BIG MAN
National General / Cinema Center; Stuart Millar
LOVE STORY
Paramount; Howard G. Minsky
LOVERS & OTHER STRANGERS
ABC / Cinerama; David Susskind
M*A*S*H
20th Century Fox / Aspen; Ingo Preminger
PATTON
20th Century Fox; Frank McCarthy & Frank Caffey
PERFORMANCE
Warner Bros / Goodtimes; Donald Cammell & Sanford Lieberson
WOODSTOCK
Warner Bros; Bob Maurice

M*A*S*H
M*A*S*H
Also Considered:
CATCH-22 (John Calley & Martin Ransohoff); THE CONFORMIST (Maurizio Lodi-Fé); THE GREAT WHITE HOPE (Lawrence Turman); I NEVER SANG FOR MY FATHER (Gilbert Cates); THE PRIVATE LIFE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES (Billy Wilder); THE RAILWAY CHILDREN (Robert Lynn); RIO LOBO (Howard Hawks); RYAN'S DAUGHTER (Anthony Havelock-Allan); SCROOGE (Robert H. Solo); ZABRISKIE POINT (Carlo Ponti)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Alan Arkin as "Capt. John Yossarian" - CATCH-22
David Bradley as "Billy Casper" - KES
Melvyn Douglas as "Tom Garrison" - I NEVER SANG FOR MY FATHER
Elliott Gould as "Harry Bailey" - GETTING STRAIGHT
James Earl Jones as "Jack Jefferson" - THE GREAT WHITE HOPE
Malcolm McDowell as "Robert Pritchard" - THE RAGING MOON
Jack Nicholson as "Robert Eroica Dupea" - FIVE EASY PIECES
George C. Scott as "Gen. George S. Patton" - PATTON
Robert Stephens as "Sherlock Holmes" - THE PRIVATE LIFE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
Jean-Louis Trintignant as "Marcello Clerici" - THE CONFORMIST

George C. Scott in Patton
George C. Scott in Patton
Also Considered: 
Richard Benjamin (DIARY OF A MAD HOUSEWIFE); Albert Finney (SCROOGE); Elliott Gould (M*A*S*H); David Hemmings (THE WALKING STICK); Dustin Hoffman (LITTLE BIG MAN); Ron Moody (THE TWELVE CHAIRS); Ryan O'Neal (LOVE STORY); George Segal (THE OWL & THE PUSSYCAT); Donald Sutherland (M*A*S*H); John Wayne (RIO LOBO)
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Jane Alexander as "Eleanor Bachman" - THE GREAT WHITE HOPE
Stephane Audran as "Hélène Daville" - LE BOUCHER
Catherine Deneuve as "Tristana" - TRISTANA
Glenda Jackson as "Antonina Milyukova" - THE MUSIC LOVERS
Ali MacGraw as "Jennifer Cavilleri" - LOVE STORY
Sarah Miles as "Rosy Ryan" - RYAN'S DAUGHTER
Nanette Newman as "Jill Matthews" - THE RAGING MOON
Carrie Snodgress as "Tina Balser" - DIARY OF A MAD HOUSEWIFE
Stella Stevens as "Hildy" - THE BALLAD OF CABLE HOGUE
Liv Ullmann as "Anna Fromm" - THE PASSION OF ANNA

Sarah Miles in Ryan's Daughter
Sarah Miles in Ryan's Daughter
Also Considered:
Julie Andrews (DARLING LILI); Faye Dunaway (PUZZLE OF A DOWNFALL CHILD); Samantha Eggar (THE WALKING STICK); Angela Lansbury (SOMETHING FOR EVERYONE); Sophia Loren (SUNFLOWER); Melina Mercouri (PROMISE AT DAWN); Liza Minnelli (TELL ME YOU LOVE ME, JUNIE MOON); Eva Marie Saint (LOVING); Simone Signoret (THE CONFESSION); Barbra Streisand (THE OWL & THE PUSSYCAT)

BEST DIRECTOR
Robert Altman - M*A*S*H
Michelangelo Antonioni - ZABRISKIE POINT
Bernardo Bertolucci - THE CONFORMIST
Sergei Bondarchuk - WATERLOO
David Lean - RYAN'S DAUGHTER
Ken Loach - KES
Arthur Penn - LITTLE BIG MAN
Bob Rafelson - FIVE EASY PIECES
Franklin J. Schaffner - PATTON
George Seaton - AIRPORT

M*A*S*H
M*A*S*H
Also Considered:
Howard Hawks (RIO LOBO); Arthur Hiller (LOVE STORY); Cy Howard (LOVERS & OTHER STRANGERS); Lionel Jeffries (THE RAILWAY CHILDREN); Alejandro Jodorowsky (EL TOPO); Mike Nichols (CATCH-22); Sam Peckinpah (THE BALLAD OF CABLE HOGUE); Martin Ritt (THE GREAT WHITE HOPE); Nicolas Roeg & Donald Cammell (PERFORMANCE); Billy Wilder (THE PRIVATE LIFE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Colin Blakely as "Dr. Watson" - THE PRIVATE LIFE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
Richard Castellano as "Frank Vecchio" - LOVERS & OTHER STRANGERS
Bernard Cribbins as "Albert Perks" - THE RAILWAY CHILDREN
Jack Elam as "Phillips" - RIO LOBO
Christopher Gable as "Count Anton Chiluvsky" - THE MUSIC LOVERS
Chief Dan George as "Old Lodge Skins" - LITTLE BIG MAN
Gene Hackman as "Gene Garrison" - I NEVER SANG FOR MY FATHER
John Marley as "Phil Cavilleri" - LOVE STORY
John Mills as "Michael" - RYAN'S DAUGHTER
Colin Welland as "Mr. Farthing" - KES

John Mills in Ryan's Daughter
John Mills in Ryan's Daughter
Also Considered:
Brian Glover (KES); Trevor Howard (RYAN'S DAUGHTER); Van Heflin (AIRPORT); Mick Jagger (PERFORMANCE); George Kennedy (AIRPORT); Frank Langella (DIARY OF A MAD HOUSEWIFE); Karl Malden (PATTON);    Ray Milland (LOVE STORY); Anthony Perkins (CATCH-22); David Warner (THE BALLAD OF CABLE HOGUE)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Beatrice Arthur as "Bea Vecchio" - LOVERS & OTHER STRANGERS
Karen Black as "Rayette Dipesto" - FIVE EASY PIECES
Lee Grant as "Mrs. Enders" - THE LANDLORD
Helen Hayes as "Ada Quonsett" - AIRPORT
Sally Kellerman as "Maj. Margaret 'Hot Lips' Houlihan" - M*A*S*H
Anita Pallenberg as "Pherber" - PERFORMANCE
Jenny Runacre as "Mary Tynan" - HUSBANDS
Margaret Rutherford as "Inez Guerrero" - AIRPORT
Dorothy Stickney as "Margaret Garrison" - I NEVER SANG FOR MY FATHER
Collin Wilcox-Horne as "Suzanne" - THE BABY MAKER

Karen Black in Five Easy Pieces
Karen Black in Five Easy Pieces
Also Considered:
Bibi Andersson (THE PASSION OF ANNA); Georgia Brown (THE RAGING MOON); Tina Chen (THE HAWAIIANS); Evin Crowley (RYAN'S DAUGHTER); Marian Hailey (LOVERS & OTHER STRANGERS); Anne Jackson (LOVERS & OTHER STRANGERS); Estelle Parsons (WATERMELON MAN); Beah Richards (THE GREAT WHITE HOPE); Dominique Sanda (THE CONFORMIST); Lois Smith (FIVE EASY PIECES)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

AIRPORT

FIVE EASY PIECES

I NEVER SANG FOR MY FATHER

KES

LOVE STORY

LOVERS & OTHER STRANGERS

M*A*S*H

PATTON

THE RAILWAY CHILDREN

RYAN'S DAUGHTER

 

M*A*S*H
M*A*S*H

Also Considered:

CATCH-22; THE CONFORMIST; THE GREAT WHITE HOPE; LITTLE BIG MAN; THE MUSIC LOVERS; PERFORMANCE; THE PRIVATE LIFE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES; RIO LOBO; THE RAGING MOON; SCROOGE

 

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
CATCH-22
Buck Henry
THE CONFORMIST
Bernardo Bertolucci
DIARY OF A MAD HOUSEWIFE
Eleanor Perry
I NEVER SANG FOR MY FATHER
Robert Anderson
KES
Barry Hines, Ken Loach & Tony Garnett
LITTLE BIG MAN
Calder Willingham
M*A*S*H
Ring Lardner, Jr.
PATTON
Francis Ford Coppola & Edmund H. North
THE PRIVATE LIFE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
Billy Wilder & I.A.L. Diamond
THE RAILWAY CHILDREN
Lionel Jeffries

M*A*S*H
M*A*S*H
Also Considered:
AIRPORT (George Seaton); THE GREAT WHITE HOPE (Howard Sackler); I WALK THE LINE (Alvin Sargent); LOVING (Don Devlin); THE OWL & THE PUSSYCAT (Buck Henry); THE RAGING MOON (Bryan Forbes); TORA! TORA! TORA! (Larry Forrester, Hideo Oguni & Ryuzô Kikushima);  TRISTANA (Julio Alejandro & Luis Bunuel); THE TWELVE CHAIRS (Mel Brooks); WHERE'S POPPA? (Robert Klane)
 
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
CLAIRE'S KNEE
Eric Rohmer
FIVE EASY PIECES
Bob Rafelson & Adrien Joyce
HUSBANDS
John Cassavetes
JOE
Norman Wexler
LOVE STORY
Erich Segal
LOVERS & OTHER STRANGERS
Renee Taylor, Joseph Bologna & David Zelag Goodman
PERFORMANCE
Donald Cammell
QUACKSER FORTUNE HAS A COUSIN IN THE BRONX
Gabriel Walsh
RYAN'S DAUGHTER
Robert Bolt
ZABRISKIE POINT
Michelangelo Antonioni, Franco Rossetti, Sam Shepard, Tonino Guerra & Clare Peploe

 

Five Easy Pieces
Five Easy Pieces
Also Considered:
LE BOUCHER (Claude Chabrol); BREWSTER MCCLOUD (Doran William Cannon); LE CERCLE ROUGE (Jean-Pierre Melville); THE CHEYENNE SOCIAL CLUB (James Lee Barrett); THE HONEYMOON KILLERS (Leonard Kastle); THE OUT-OF-TOWNERS (Neil Simon); THE PASSION OF ANNA (Ingmar Bergman); PUTNEY SWOPE (Robert Downey); START THE REVOLUTION WITHOUT ME (Fred Freeman & Lawrence J. Cohen); TWO MULES FOR SISTER SARA (Budd Boetticher & Albert Maltz)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE ARISTOCATS
Wolfgang Reitherman & Winston Hibbler
IS IT ALWAYS RIGHT TO BE RIGHT?
Nick Bosustow
THE PHANTOM TOLLBOOTH
Chuck Jones

The Aristocats
The Aristocats
Also Considered:
CHILDREN & CARS (John Halas); HENRY 9 ‘TIL 5 (Bob Godfrey); HORTON HEARS A WHO! (Chuck Jones & Ted Geisel)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE BALLAD OF CABLE HOGUE
Lucien Ballard
CHISUM
William H. Clothier
THE MOLLY MAGUIRES
James Wong Howe
PATTON
Fred J. Koenecamp
PERFORMANCE
Nicolas Roeg
THE RAILWAY CHILDREN
Arthur Ibbetson)
RYAN'S DAUGHTER
Frederick A. Young
TORA! TORA! TORA!
Charles F. Wheeler, Osami Furuya, Sinsaku Himeda & Masamichi Satoh
WATERLOO
Armando Nanuzzi
WUTHERING HEIGHTS
John Coquillon

Ryan's Daughter
Ryan's Daughter
Also Considered:
AIRPORT (Ernest Laszlo); CATCH-22 (David Watkin); CLAIRE'S KNEE (Nestor Almendros); THE CONFORMIST (Vittorio Storaro); CROMWELL (Geoffrey Unsworth); FIVE EASY PIECES (Laszlo Kovacs); THE GREAT WHITE HOPE (Burnett Guffey); KES (Chris Menges); LITTLE BIG MAN (Harry Stradling, Jr.); THE PASSION OF ANNA (Sven Nykvist)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
AIRPORT
Edith Head
CROMWELL
Vittorio Nino Novarese
DARLING LILI
Donald Brooks & Jack Bear
THE HAWAIIANS
Bill Thomas
LITTLE BIG MAN
Dorothy Jeakins
ONCE UPON A TIME
Gitt Magrini
THE PRIVATE LIFE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
Julie Harris
THE RAILWAY CHILDREN
Elsa Fennell
SCROOGE
Margaret Furse
WATERLOO
Maria de Matteis

Cromwell
Cromwell
Also Considered:
BENEATH THE PLANET OF THE APES (Morton Haack); THE CHEYENNE SOCIAL CLUB (Yvonne Wood); THE CONFORMIST (Gitt Magrini); JULIUS CAESAR (Robin Archer); M*A*S*H (Diana Wilson); THE MOLLY MAGUIRES (Dorothy Jeakins); NED KELLY (Jocelyn Herbert); RYAN'S DAUGHTER (Jocelyn Rickards); TORA! TORA! TORA! (Courtney Haslam & Ed Wynigear); WUTHERING HEIGHTS (Evelyn Gibbs)

BEST FILM EDITING
AIRPORT
Stuart Gilmore
CATCH-22
Sam O'Steen
FIVE EASY PIECES
Gerald Shepherd & Christopher Holmes
KES
Roy Watts
M*A*S*H
Danford B. Greene
PATTON
Hugh S. Fowler
PERFORMANCE
Antony Gibbs & Brian Smedley-Aston
RYAN'S DAUGHTER
Norman Savage
TORA! TORA! TORA!
James E. Newcom, Pembroke J. Herring & Inoue Chikaya
WOODSTOCK
Thelma Schoonmaker

Woodstock
Woodstock
Also Considered:
THE BALLAD OF CABLE HOGUE (Lou Lombardo & Frank Santillo); THE CONFORMIST (Franco Arcalli); GIMME SHELTER (Joanne Burke, Robert Farren, Ellen Giffard & Kent McKinney); THE GREAT WHITE HOPE (William Reynolds); THE KREMLIN LETTER (Russell Lloyd); LITTLE BIG MAN (Dede Allen); PUTNEY SWOPE (Bud Smith); RIO LOBO (John Woodcock); SCROOGE (Peter Weatherley); ZABRISKIE POINT (Franco Arcalli)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE BIRD WITH THE CRYSTAL PLUMAGE
Italy; Dario Argento
LE BOUCHER
France; Claude Chabrol
LE CERCLE ROUGE
France; Jean-Pierre Melville
CLAIRE'S KNEE
France; Eric Rohmer
THE CONFORMIST
Italy; Bernardo Bertolucci
DODES' KA-DEN
Japan; Akira Kurosawa
EL TOPO
Mexico; Alejandro Jodorowsky
THE PASSION OF ANNA
Sweden; Ingmar Bergman
A SWEDISH LOVE STORY
Sweden; Roy Andersson
TRISTANA
Spain; Luis Bunuel

The Conformist
The Conformist
Also Considered:
BADOU BOY (Senegal; Djibril Diop Mambety); THE COLOUR OF POMEGRANATES (USSR; Sergei Parajanov); THE CONFESSION (France; Costa-Gavras); FIRST LOVE (Switzerland; Maximilian Schell); HOA-BINH (France; Raoul Coutard); PAIX SUR LES CHAMPS (Belgium; Jacques Boigelot); THE SPIDER'S STRATEGEM (Italy; Bernardo Bertolucci); THE TIME TO DIE (France; Andre Farwagi); UCHO (Czechoslovakia; Karel Kachyma); THE WILD CHILD (France; François Truffaut)

BEST MAKEUP
BENEATH THE PLANET OF THE APES
John Chambers
LITTLE BIG MAN
Dick Smith
RYAN'S DAUGHTER
Charles Parker
SCROOGE
George Frost & Bobbie Smith
TELL ME YOU LOVE ME, JUNIE MOON
Charles H. Schram

 

Little Big Man
Little Big Man
Also Considered:
THE HOUSE OF DARK SHADOWS (Dick Smith); LOVE STORY (Martin Bell & William Farley); A MAN CALLED HORSE (George Lane); M*A*S*H (Daniel Striepeke); TROG (Jim Evans)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
AIRPORT
Alfred Newman
CROMWELL
Frank Cordell
LITTLE BIG MAN
John Hammond
LOVE STORY
Francis Lai
A MAN CALLED HORSE
Leonard Rosenman
PATTON
Jerry Goldsmith
RYAN'S DAUGHTER
Maurice Jarre
SUNFLOWER
Henry Mancini
TORA! TORA! TORA!
Jerry Goldsmith
WUTHERING HEIGHTS
Michel Legrand

Love Story
Love Story
Also Considered:
THE BALLAD OF CABLE HOGUE (Jerry Goldsmith); BENEATH THE PLANET OF THE APES (Leonard Rosenman); THE BIRD WITH THE CRYSTAL PLUMAGE (Ennio Morricone); THE CONFORMIST (Georges Delerue); FIGURES IN A LANDSCAPE (Richard Rodney Bennett); KES (John Cameron); PERFORMANCE (Jack Nitzsche & Randy Newman); THE RAILWAY CHILDREN (Johnny Douglas); RIO LOBO (Jerry Goldsmith); A SWEDISH LOVE STORY (Björn Isfält)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
THE ARISTOCATS
George Bruns
THE BABY MAKER
Fred Karlin
THE BAREFOOT EXECUTIVE
Robert F. Brunner
DARLING LILI
Henry Mancini & Johnny Mercer
M*A*S*H
Johnny Mandel
ON A CLEAR DAY YOU CAN SEE FOREVER
Nelson Riddle
THE OUT-OF-TOWNERS
Quincy Jones
THE PRIVATE LIFE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
Miklos Rozsa
PUFSNTUF
Charles Fox
SCROOGE
Leslie Bricusse, Ian Fraser & Herbert W. Spencer

Scrooge
Scrooge
Also Considered:
THE CHEYENNE SOCIAL CLUB (Walter Scharf); LET IT BE (John Lennon, Paul McCartney, George Harrison & Ringo Starr); LOVERS & OTHER STRANGERS (Fred Karlin); THE OWL & THE PUSSYCAT (Richard Halligan); PUTNEY SWOPE (Charley Cuva); START THE REVOLUTION WITHOUT ME (John Addison); THE STATUE (Riz Ortolani); THERE'S A GIRL IN MY SOUP (Mike D'Abo); WATERMELON MAN (Melvin Van Peebles)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"The Ballad Of Little Fauss & Big Halsey" - LITTLE FAUSS & BIG HALSEY
Bob Dylan & Johnny Cash
"But I Might Die Tonight" - DEEP END
Cat Stevens
"Everybody Wants To Be A Cat" - THE ARISTOCATS
Floyd Huddleston & Al Rinkler
"For All We Know" - LOVERS & OTHER STRANGERS
Fred Karlin, Robb Wilson & Arthur James
"Let It Be" - LET IT BE
John Lennon & Paul McCartney
"Memo From Turner" - PERFORMANCE
Randy Newman & Jack Nitzsche
"Pieces Of Dreams" - PIECES OF DREAMS
Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman
"Suicide Is Painless" - M*A*S*H
Johnny Mandel & Michael Altman
"Thank You Very Much" - SCROOGE
Leslie Bricusse
"Whistling Away In The Dark" - DARLING LILI
Henry Mancini & Johnny Mercer

 

M*A*S*H
M*A*S*H

Also Considered:

"The Aristocats" - THE ARISTOCATS (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman); "Brown Sugar" - GIMME SHELTER (Mick Jagger & Keith Richards); "Butterfly Mornings" - THE BALLAD OF CABLE HOGUE (Richard Gillis); "If I Could" - PUFNSTUF (Charles Fox & Norman Gimbel); "Long Ago Tomorrow" - THE RAGING MOON (Burt Bacharach & Hal David); "The Long & Winding Road" - LET IT BE (John Lennon & Paul McCartney); "Till Love Touches Your Life" - MADRON (Riz Ortolani & Arthur Hamilton); "Where Do I Begin?" - LOVE STORY (Francis Lai & Carl Sigman); "Wild Horses" - GIMME SHELTER (Mick Jagger & Keith Richards); "Woodstock" - WOODSTOCK (Joni Mitchell)

 
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
AIRPORT
Alexander Golitzen & E. Preston Ames; Jack D. Moore & Mickey S. Michaels
CROMWELL
John Stoll
LITTLE BIG MAN
Dean Tavoularis & Angelo Graham; George R. Nelson
THE MOLLY MAGUIRES
Tambi Larsen; Darrell Silvera
PATTON
Urie McCleary & Gil Parrondo; Antonio Mateos & Pierre-Louis Thevenet
THE PRIVATE LIFE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
Alexander Golitzen & Tony Inglis; Harry Cordwell
RYAN'S DAUGHTER
Stephen Grimes; Josie MacAvin
SCROOGE
Terry Marsh & Bob Cartwright; Pamela Cornell
TORA! TORA! TORA!
Jack Martin Smith, Yoshiro Muraki, Richard Day & Taizoh Kawashima; Walter M. Scott, Norman Rockett & Carl Biddiscombe
WATERLOO
Mario Garbuglia

Ryan's Daughter
Ryan's Daughter
Also Considered:
BENEATH THE PLANET OF THE APES (William Creber & Jack Martin Smith); CATCH-22 (Richard Sylbert; Ray Moyer; Walter M. Scott & Sven Wickman); THE CHEYENNE SOCIAL CLUB (Gene Allen; George James Hopkins); THE CONFORMIST (Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Osvaldo Desideri); DARLING LILI (Fernando Carrere); THE HAWAIIANS (Cary Odell; James Berkey); M*A*S*H (Arthur Lonergan & Jack Martin Smith; Stuart A. Reiss & Walter M. Scott); ONCE UPON A TIME (Jacques Dugied); PUFNSTUF (Alexander Golitzen); THE RAILWAY CHILDREN (John Clark)

BEST SOUND
AIRPORT
Ronald Pierce, David Moriarty & Waldon O. Watson
CATCH-22
Larry Jost & Elden Ruberg
KELLY'S HEROES
Harry W. Tetrick & Jonathan Bates
LITTLE BIG MAN
Bud Alper, Richard Portman & Al Overton, Jr.
M*A*S*H
Bernard Freericks & David Dockendorf
PATTON
Douglas Williams & Don Bassman
PERFORMANCE
Gerry Humphreys & Alan Pattillo
RYAN'S DAUGHTER
Gordon K. McCallum & John Bramall
TORA! TORA! TORA!
Murray Spivack & Herman Lewis
WOODSTOCK
Dan Wallin & Larry Johnson

Tora! Tora! Tora!
Tora! Tora! Tora!
Also Considered:
THE BALLAD OF CABLE HOGUE (Dan Wallin & Tex Rudloff); BENEATH THE PLANET OF THE APES (Stephen Bass & David Dockendorf); THE CONFORMIST (Mario Dallimonti); DARLING LILI (John R. Carter & Fred Hynes); THE HAWAIIANS (Richard Portman & Robert Martin); NED KELLY (Gerry Humphrey & Tony Jackson); THE RAILWAY CHILDREN (Peter Handford, Len Abbott & Denis Porter); RIO LOBO (John Carter); SCROOGE (John Cox & Bob Jones); TOO LATE THE HERO (Franklin E. Milton)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS
EL TOPO
Gonzalo Govira & Lilia Lupercio
KELLY'S HEROES
Jonathan Bates
LITTLE BIG MAN
James A. Richard & Frank Warner
A MAN CALLED HORSE
Jack A. Finlay
TORA! TORA! TORA!
Don Hall

 

Tora! Tora! Tora!
Tora! Tora! Tora!
Also Considered:
CATCH-22 (Howard Beals); THE HAWAIIANS (Frank Warner); PATTON (Don Hall); RIO LOBO (Jack A. Finlay); TOO LATE THE HERO (Milo Lory)

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
BENEATH THE PLANET OF THE APES
L.B. Abbott & Art Cruickshank
COLOSSUS: THE FORBIN PROJECT
Albert Whitlock
PATTON
L.B. Abbott, Art Cruickshank & Alex Weldon
TORA! TORA! TORA!
A.D. Flowers, L.B. Abbott & Art Cruickshank
WHEN DINOSAURS RULED THE EARTH
Jim Danforth & Roger Dicken

Tora! Tora! Tora!
Tora! Tora! Tora!
Also Considered:
AIRPORT (James B. Gordon); THE BOATNIKS (Eustace Lycett & Robert A. Mattey); THE HAWAIIANS (Sass Bedig); SCROOGE (Wally Veevers); TOOMORROW (John Stears)

Most Wins:

5 - M*A*S*H

4 - Ryan's Daughter

3 - Tora! Tora! Tora!

2 - Five Easy Pieces

1 - The Aristocats; The Conformist; Cromwell; Little Big Man; Love Story; Patton; Scrooge; Woodstock

 

 

 

Most Nominations:

11 - Patton

10 - Airport; Little Big Man

9 - M*A*S*H; Ryan's Daughter

7 - Five Easy Pieces; Kes; Love Story; Tora! Tora! Tora

6 - Lovers & Other Strangers; Performance; The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes

5 - I Never Sang For My Father; Scrooge

 

Hercules In New York
Hercules In New York
WORST FILM
THE ADVENTURERS (Lewis Gilbert)
BEYOND THE VALLEY OF THE DOLLS (Russ Meyer)
BIGFOOT (Anthony Cordoza)
C.C. & COMPANY (Allan Carr & Roger Smith)
CRY OF THE BANSHEE (Samuel Z. Arkoff & Gordon Hessler)
HERCULES IN NEW YORK (Aubrey Wisberg)
MYRA BRECKENRIDGE (Robert Fryer)
TROG (Herman Cohen)
TROPIC OF CANCER (Joseph Strick)
WEEKEND WITH THE BABYSITTER (George E. Carey)

Joe Namath in C.C. & Company
Joe Namath in C.C. & Company
WORST ACTOR
Charles Aznavour - THE ADVENTURERS
Pat Boone - THE CROSS & THE SWITCHBLADE
George E. Carey - WEEKEND WITH THE BABYSITTER
John Carradine - BIGFOOT
Michael Crawford - HELLO GOODBYE
Robert Forster - COVER ME BABE
Charlton Heston - JULIUS CAESAR
Joe Namath - C.C. & COMPANY
Arnold Schwarzenegger - HERCULES IN NEW YORK
Sylvester Stallone - THE PARTY AT KITTY & STUD'S

Joan Crawford (right) in Trog
Joan Crawford (right) in Trog
WORST ACTRESS
Candice Bergen - THE ADVENTURERS
Joan Crawford - TROG
Henrietta Holm - THE PARTY AT KITTY & STUD'S
Joi Lansing - BIGFOOT
Cynthia Myers - BEYOND THE VALLEY OF THE DOLLS
Ingrid Pitt - THE VAMPIRE LOVERS
Elizabeth Plumb - THE DARK SIDE OF TOMORROW
Dolly Read - BEYOND THE VALLEY OF THE DOLLS
Marlo Thomas - JENNY
Mae West - MYRA BRECKINRIDGE

Hercules In New York
Hercules In New York
WORST DIRECTOR
Lewis Gilbert - THE ADVENTURERS
Don Henderson - WEEKEND WITH THE BABYSITTER
Gordon Hessler - CRY OF THE BANSHEE
Russ Meyer - BEYOND THE VALLEY OF THE DOLLS / CHERRY, HARRY & RAQUEL
Irving Rapper - THE CHRISTINE JORGENSEN STORY
Seymour Robbie - C.C. & COMPANY
Michael Sarne - MYRA BRECKINRIDGE
Arthur Alan Seidelman - HERCULES IN NEW YORK
Robert F. Slatzer - BIGFOOT
Jack Woods - EQUINOX

Arnold Stang in Hercules In New York
Arnold Stang in Hercules In New York
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Frank Boers, Jr. - EQUINOX
Erik Estrada - THE CROSS & THE SWITCHBLADE
Bekim Fehmiu - THE ADVENTURERS
Michael Gough - TROG
Ernest Graves - HERCULES IN NEW YORK
Roger Herren - MYRA BRECKINRIDGE
John Lazar - BEYOND THE VALLEY OF THE DOLLS
Christopher Mitchum - BIGFOOT
William Smith - C.C. & COMPANY
Arnold Stang - HERCULES IN NEW YORK

Susan Romen in Weekend With The Babysitter
Susan Romen in Weekend With The Babysitter
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Elisabeth Bergner - CRY OF THE BANSHEE
Jennifer Billingsley - C.C. & COMPANY
Robin Christopher - EQUINOX
Alisa Courtney - THE DARK SIDE OF TOMORROW
Judith Jordan - BIGFOOT
Deborah Loomis - HERCULES IN NEW YORK
Marcia McBroom - BEYOND THE VALLEY OF THE DOLLS
Susan Romen - WEEKEND WITH THE BABYSITTER
Mae West - MYRA BRECKENRIDGE
Edy Williams - BEYOND THE VALLEY OF THE DOLLS

Myra Breckinridge
Myra Breckinridge
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
THE ADVENTURERS (Michael Hastings & Lewis Gilbert)
THE CHRISTINE JORGENSEN STORY (Robert E. Kent & Ellis St. Joseph)
THE CROSS & THE SWITCHBLADE (Don Murray & James Bonnet)
HERCULES IN NEW YORK (Aubrey Wisberg)
MYRA BRECKENRIDGE (Michael Sarne & David Giler)
TROPIC OF CANCER (Betty Botley & Joseph Strick)
THE VAMPIRE LOVERS (Tudor Gates)
WEEKEND WITH THE BABYSITTER (James E. McLarty)

C.C. & Company
C.C. & Company
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BEYOND THE VALLEY OF THE DOLLS (Russ Meyer & Roger Ebert)
BIGFOOT (Robert F. Slatzer & James Gordon White)
C.C. & COMPANY (Roger Smith)
CHERRY, HARRY & RAQUEL (Russ Meyer)
CRY OF THE BANSHEE (Tim Kelly & Christopher Wicking)
THE DARK SIDE OF TOMORROW (Jacque Deerson)
EQUINOX (Jack Woods & Mark Thomas McGee)
HELLO GOODBYE (Terry Marshall)
THE PARTY AT KITTY & STUD'S (Milton Lewis)
TROG (Peter Bryan & John Gilling)

Write a comment

Comments: 0