1938 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD
Warner Bros; Hal B. Wallis & Henry Blanke
ALEXANDER'S RAGTIME BAND
20th Century Fox; Darryl F. Zanuck & Harry Joe Brown
ANGELS WITH DIRTY FACES
Warner Bros; Sam Bischoff
BRINGING UP BABY
RKO; Howard Hawks
HOLIDAY
Columbia; Everett Riskin
THE LADY VANISHES
United Artists / Gaumont; Edward Black
PYGMALION
MGM; Gabriel Pascal
QUAI DES BRUMES
Osso; Marcel Carne
TEST PILOT
MGM; Louis D. Lighton
YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU
Columbia; Frank Capra

The Adventures Of Robin Hood
The Adventures Of Robin Hood
Also Considered:
ALEXANDER NEVSKY (Sergei Eisenstein); ALGIERS (Walter Wagner); THE BAKER'S WIFE (Marcel Pagnol); LA BÊTE HUMAINE (Raymond Hakim & Robert Hakim); BOYS TOWN (John W. Considine, Jr.); THE CITADEL (Victor Saville); FOUR DAUGHTERS (Hal B. Wallis & Henry Blanke); JEZEBEL (Hal B. Wallis & Henry Blanke); MARIE ANTOINETTE (Hunt Stromberg & Irving G. Thalberg); THREE COMRADES (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
John Barrymore as "Gregory Vance" - THE GREAT MAN VOTES
Charles Boyer as "Pepe le Moko" - ALGIERS
James Cagney as "Rocky Sullivan" - ANGELS WITH DIRTY FACES
Robert Donat as "Andrew Manson" - THE CITADEL
Jean Gabin as "Jacques Lantier" - LA BÊTE HUMAINE
Cary Grant as "Dr. David Huxley" - BRINGING UP BABY
Leslie Howard as "Prof. Henry Higgins" - PYGMALION
Raimu as "Aimable Castanier" - THE BAKER'S WIFE
Spencer Tracy as "Father Flanagan" - BOYS TOWN
Tom Walls as "Jack Drake" - CRACKERJACK

James Cagney (left) in Angels With Dirty Faces
James Cagney (left) in Angels With Dirty Faces
Also Considered:
Nikolai Cherkassov (ALEXANDER NEVSKY); Douglas Fairbanks, Jr. (THE YOUNG IN HEART); Edward Ellis (A MAN TO REMEMBER); Errol Flynn (THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD); Clark Gable (TEST PILOT); Charles Laughton (SIDEWALKS OF LONDON); Reginald Owen (A CHRISTMAS CAROL); Tyrone Power (ALEXANDER'S RAGTIME BAND); Michael Redgrave (THE LADY VANISHES); Edward G. Robinson (THE AMAZING DR. CLITTERHOUSE)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Bette Davis as "Julie Marsden" - JEZEBEL
Deanna Durbin as "Alice Fullerton" - THAT CERTAIN AGE
Janet Gaynor as "George-Anne Carleton" - THE YOUNG IN HEART
Katherine Hepburn as "Susan Vance" - BRINGING UP BABY
Wendy Hiller as "Eliza Doolittle" - PYGMALION
Ginette Leclerc as "Auriele Castanier" - THE BAKER'S WIFE
Margaret Lockwood as "Iris Henderson" - THE LADY VANISHES
Jeannette MacDonald as "Gwen Marlowe" - SWEETHEARTS
Norma Shearer as "Marie Antoinette" - MARIE ANTOINETTE
Margaret Sullavan as "Patricia Hollmann" - THREE COMRADES

Bette Davis in Jezebel
Bette Davis in Jezebel
Also Considered:
Fay Bainter (WHITE BANNERS); Claudette Colbert (BLUEBEARD'S EIGHTH WIFE); Deanna Durbin (MAD ABOUT MUSIC); Madge Evans (ARMY GIRL); Alice Faye (ALEXANDER'S RAGTIME BAND); Valerie Hobson (THIS MAN IS NEWS); Hedy Lamarr (ALGIERS); Vivien Leigh (SIDEWALKS OF LONDON); Luise Rainer (THE GREAT WALTZ); Rosalind Russell (THE CITADEL)

BEST DIRECTOR
Frank Capra - YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU
Marcel Carne - QUAI DES BRUMES
George Cukor - HOLIDAY
Michael Curtiz - ANGELS WITH DIRTY FACES
Michael Curtiz & William Keighley - THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD
Sergei Eisenstein - ALEXANDER NEVSKY
Howard Hawks - BRINGING UP BABY
Alfred Hitchcock - THE LADY VANISHES
Henry King - ALEXANDER'S RAGTIME BAND
Jean Renoir - LA BÊTE HUMAINE

The Lady Vanishes
The Lady Vanishes
Also Considered:
Anthony Asquith (PYGMALION); Frank Borzage (THREE COMRADES); John Cromwell (ALGIERS); Michael Curtiz (FOUR DAUGHTERS); Victor Fleming (TEST PILOT); Edmund Goulding (THE DAWN PATROL); Marcel Pagnol (THE BAKER'S WIFE); Norman Taurog (BOYS TOWN); King Vidor (THE CITADEL); William Wyler (JEZEBEL)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Lew Ayres as "Ned Seton" - HOLIDAY
Walter Brennan as "Peter Goodwin" - KENTUCKY
Walter Catlett as "Constable Slocum" - BRINGING UP BABY
John Garfield as "Mickey Borden" - FOUR DAUGHTERS
Wilfred Lawson as "Alfred Doolittle" - PYGMALION
Gene Lockhart as "Regis" - ALGIERS
Pat O'Brien as "Jerry Connolly" - ANGELS WITH DIRTY FACES
Basil Rathbone as "Sir Guy of Gisbourne" - THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD
Mickey Rooney as "Whitey Marsh" - BOYS TOWN
Akim Tamiroff as "Dominique You" - THE BUCCANEER 

John Garfield in Four Daughters
John Garfield in Four Daughters
Also Considered:
Don Ameche (ALEXANDER'S RAGTIME BAND); John Barrymore (SPAWN OF THE NORTH); William Demerest (THE GREAT MAN VOTES); Alan Hale (THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD); Edward Everett Horton (HOLIDAY); Robert Morley (MARIE ANTOINETTE); Pat O'Brien (BOY MEETS GIRL); Claude Rains (THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD); Basil Rathbone (IF I WERE KING); Charles Ruggles (BRINGING UP BABY)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Fay Bainter as "Aunt Belle Massey" - JEZEBEL
Billie Burke as "Marmy Carleton" - THE YOUNG IN HEART
Spring Byington as "Penny Sycamore" - YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU
Olivia de Havilland as "Maid Marian" - THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD
Miliza Korjus as "Carla Donner" - THE GREAT WALTZ
Marie Lohr as "Mrs. Higgins" - PYGMALION
Myrna Loy as "Ann Thurston Barton" - TEST PILOT
Ethel Merman as "Jerry Allen" - ALEXANDER'S RAGTIME BAND
May Robson as "Aunt Elizabeth" - BRINGING UP BABY
May Whitty as "Miss Froy" - THE LADY VANISHES

May Whitty in The Lady Vanishes
May Whitty in The Lady Vanishes
Also Considered:
Beulah Bondi (OF HUMAN HEARTS); Billie Burke (MERRILY WE LIVE); Mary Claire (THE LADY VANISHES); Catherine Lacey (THE LADY VANISHES); Doris Nolan (HOLIDAY); May Robson (THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER); May Robson (FOUR DAUGHTERS); Ann Sheridan (ANGELS WITH DIRTY FACES); Linden Travers (THE LADY VANISHES); Sophie Tucker (BROADWAY MELODY OF 1938)

BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER
John V.A. Weaver
THE AMAZING DR. CLITTERHOUSE
John Wexley & John Huston
LA BÊTE HUMAINE
Jean Renoir
HOLIDAY
Sidney Buchman & Donald Ogden Stewart
THE LADY VANISHES
Sidney Gilliat & Frank Launder
PYGMALION
George Bernard Shaw, Ian Dalrymple, Cecil Lewis & W.P. Lipscomb
QUAI DES BRUMES
Jacques Prevert
A SLIGHT CASE OF MURDER
Earl Baldwin & Joseph Schrank
THREE COMRADES
F. Scott Fitzgerald & Edward E. Paramore, Jr.
YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU
Robert Riskin

Pygmalion
Pygmalion
Also Considered:
ALF'S BUTTON (Ralph Smart, Marriott Edgar & Val Guest); ALGIERS (John Howard Lawson); THE BAKER'S WIFE (Marcel Pagnol); BLUEBEARD'S EIGHTH WIFE (Charles Brackett & Billy Wilder); THE CITADEL (Ian Dalrymple, Elizabeth Hill & Frank Wead); FOUR DAUGHTERS (Julius J. Epstein & Lenore Coffee); JEZEBEL (Clements Ripley, Abem Finkel & John Huston); A MAN TO REMEMBER (Dalton Trumbo); ROOM SERVICE (Morris Ryskind); SOUTH RIDING (Ian Dalrymple & Donald Bull)

BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD
Norman Reilly Raine & Seton I. Miller
ANGELS WITH DIRTY FACES
John Wesley & Warren Duff
BOYS TOWN
Dore Schary & John Meehan
BLOCKHEADS
Felix Adler, Arnold Belgard, Harry Langdon, James Parrott & Charley Rogers
BRINGING UP BABY
Dudley Nichols & Hagar Wilde
THE GREAT MAN VOTES
John Twist
SIDEWALKS OF LONDON
Bartlett Cormack, Clemence Dane, Charles Laughton, Erich Pommer & Tim Whelan
TEST PILOT
Vincent Lawrence & Waldemar Young
THAT CERTAIN AGE
Bruce Manning
THIS MAN IS NEWS
Basil Dearden, Roger MacDougall & Allan MacKinnon

Bringing Up Baby
Bringing Up Baby
Also Considered:
ALEXANDER NEVSKY (Sergei Eisenstein & Pyotr Pavlenko); ALEXANDER'S RAGTIME BAND (Kathryn Scola, Lamar Trotti & Irving Berlin); BLOCKADE (John Howard Lawson); BOY MEETS GIRL (Bella Spewack & Sam Spewack); BREAKING THE ICE (Mary C. McCall, Jr., Manuel Seff & Bernard Schubert); THE COWBOY & THE LADY (Leo McCarey, S.N. Behrman & Sonya Levien); MAD ABOUT MUSIC (Bruce Manning & Felix Jackson); SERVICE DELUXE (Gertrude Purcell & Leonard Spigelgass); THERE GOES MY HEART (Ed Sullivan, Eddie Moran & Jack Jevne); VIVACIOUS LADY (P.J. Wolfson & Ernest Pagano)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
BRAVE LITTLE TAILOR
Walt Disney
DONALD'S NEPHEWS
Walt Disney
FERDINAND THE BULL
Walt Disney

Also Considered:
ALL'S FAIR AT THE FAIR (Max Fleischer); BOAT BUILDERS (Walt Disney); MOTHER GOOSE GOES HOLLYWOOD (Walt Disney)

BEST ART DIRECTION
THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD
Carl Jules Weyl
THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER
Lyle Wheeler
ALEXANDER'S RAGTIME BAND
Bernard Herzbrun & Boris Leven
GOLDWYN FOLLIES
Richard Day
HOLIDAY
Stephen Goosson & Lionel Banks
IF I WERE KING
Hans Dreier & John B. Goodman
MAD ABOUT MUSIC
Jack Otterson
MARIE ANTOINETTE
Cedric Gibbons
QUAI DES BRUMES
Alexander Trauner
YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU
Stephen Goosson

The Adventures of Robin Hood
The Adventures of Robin Hood
Also Considered:
ALEXANDER NEVSKY (Iosif Shpinel); ALGIERS (Alexander Toluboff); ARTISTS & MODELS ABROAD (Hans Dreier & Ernst Fegte); THE BUCCANEER (Roland Anderson & Hans Dreier); CAREFREE (Van Nest Polglase); A CHRISTMAS CAROL (Cedric Gibbons); THE GREAT WALTZ (Cedric Gibbons); MERRILY WE LIVE (Charles D. Hall); PACIFIC LINER (Van Nest Polglase); PYGMALION (John Bryan)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD
Tony Gaudio & Sol Polito
ALEXANDER NEVSKY
Eduard Tisse
ALGIERS
James Wong Howe
ANGELS WITH DIRTY FACES
Sol Polito
LA BÊTE HUMAINE
Curt Courant
THE BUCCANEER
Victor Milner
THE GREAT WALTZ
Joseph Ruttenberg
JEZEBEL
Ernest Haller
QUAI DES BRUMES
Eugen Schufftan
SPAWN OF THE NORTH
Charles Lang

The Adventures of Robin Hood
The Adventures of Robin Hood
Also Considered:
ALEXANDER'S RAGTIME BAND (J. Peverell Marley); ARMY GIRL (Ernest Miller & Harry J. Wild); THE DAWN PATROL (Tony Gaudio); THE LADY VANISHES (Jack E. Cox); MAD ABOUT MUSIC (Joseph Valentine); MERRILY WE LIVE (Norbert Brodine); SUEZ (J. Peverell Marley); TEST PILOT (Ray June); VICACIOUS LADY (Robert de Grasse); YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU (Joseph Walker)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD
Milo Anderson
THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER
Walter Plunkett
ALEXANDER NEVSKY
Konstantin Eliseev
ALEXANDER'S RAGTIME BAND
Gwen Wakeling
THE BUCCANEER
Dwight Franklin & Natalie Visart
A CHRISTMAS CAROL
Valles
FOUR DAUGHTERS
Orry-Kelly
GOLDWYN FOLLIES
Omar Kiam
MARIE ANTOINETTE
Adrian & Gile Steele
PYGMALION
Ladislaw Czettel

Marie Antoinette
Marie Antoinette
Also Considered:
ARTISTS & MODELS ABROAD (Edith Head); BLUEBEARD'S EIGHTH WIFE (Travis Banton); CAREFREE (Edward Stevenson & Howard Greer); THE GREAT WALTZ (Adrian); IF I WERE KING (Edith Head); JEZEBEL (Orry-Kelly); THE LONE RANGER (Elsie Horwitz & Robert Ramsey); MERRILY WE LIVE (Howard Greer & Irene); SPAWN OF THE NORTH (Edith Head); SUEZ (Royer)

BEST FILM EDITING
THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD
Ralph Dawson
ALEXANDER'S RAGTIME BAND
Barbara McLean
ANGELS WITH DIRTY FACES
Owen Marks
BRINGING UP BABY
George Hively
THE CITADEL
Charles Frend
FOUR DAUGHTERS
Ralph Dawson
THE GREAT WALTZ
Tom Held
THE LADY VANISHES
R.E. Dearing
TEST PILOT
Tom Held
YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU
Gene Havlick

The Adventures of Robin Hood
The Adventures of Robin Hood
Also Considered:
THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER (Margaret Clancey); ALEXANDER NEVSKY (Sergei Eisenstein & Esfir Tobak); ALGIERS (Otho Lovering & William Reynolds); THE DAWN PATROL (Ralph Dawson); GOING PLACES (Clarence Kolster); JEZEBEL (Warren Low); MARIE ANTOINETTE (Robert J. Kern); OLYMPISCHE SPIEL (Leno Riefenstahl); PYGMALION (David Lean); SPAWN OF THE NORTH (Ellsworth Hoagland)

BEST MAKEUP
THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD
Perc Westmore
A CHRISTMAS CAROL
Jack Dawn
MARIE ANTOINETTE
Jack Dawn

Marie Antoinette
Marie Antoinette
Also Considered:
THE BUCCANEER (Charles Gemora & Nellie Manley); JEZEBEL (Carl Axzelle, Karl Herlinger & Bert Sutch); PYGMALION (credit unknown)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD
Erich Wolfgang Korngold
THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER
Max Steiner
LA BÊTE HUMAINE
Joseph Kosma
IF I WERE KING
Richard Hageman
JEZEBEL
Max Steiner
MARIE ANTOINETTE
Herbert Stothart
PACIFIC LINER
Robert Russell Bennett
QUAI DES BRUMES
Maurice Jaubert
SUEZ
Louis Silvers
TEST PILOT
Franz Waxman

 

The Adventures of Robin Hood
The Adventures of Robin Hood
Also Considered:
ALEXANDER NEVSKY (Sergei Prokofiev); ALGIERS (Vincent Scotto & Mohammed Ygerbuchen); ANGELS WITH DIRTY FACES (Max Steiner); BLOCKADE (Werner Janssen); BREAKING THE ICE (Victor Young); THE DAWN PATROL (Max Steiner); THE LONE RANGER (Alberto Colombo); A SLIGHT CASE OF MURDER (Heinz Roemheld); SPAWN OF THE NORTH (Dimitri Tiomkin); THREE COMRADES (Franz Waxman)
 
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
ALEXANDER'S RAGTIME BAND
Alfred Newman & Irving Berlin
CAREFREE
Victor Baravalle
THE COWBOY & THE LADY
Alfred Newman
GOLDWYN FOLLIES
Alfred Newman
MAD ABOUT MUSIC
Charles Previn & Frank Skinner
PYGMALION
Arthur Honegger
SWEETHEARTS
Herbert Stothart
THERE GOES MY HEART
Marvin Hatley
TROPIC HOLIDAY
Boris Morros
THE YOUNG IN HEART
Franz Waxman

Alexander's Ragtime Band
Alexander's Ragtime Band
Also Considered:
ARMY GIRL (Victor Young); BLUEBEARD'S EIGHTH WIFE (Werner Heymann & Frederick Hollander); BRINGING UP BABY (Roy Webb); GIRLS SCHOOL (Morris Stoloff); GOING PLACES (Heinz Roemheld); MERRILY WE LIVE (Marvin Hatley); STORM OVER BENGAL (Cy Feuer); THAT CERTAIN AGE (Frank Skinner); A YANK AT OXFORD (Edward Ward & Hubert Bath); YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU (Dimitri Tiomkin)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Change Partners & Dance With Me" - CAREFREE
Irving Berlin
"The Cowboy & The Lady" - THE COWBOY & THE LADY
Lionel Newman & Arthur Quenzer
"Dust" - UNDER WESTERN STARS
Johnny Marvin
"Jeepers Creepers" - GOING PLACES
Harry Warren & Johnny Mercer
"Love Walked In" - GOLDWYN FOLLIES
George Gershwin & Ira Gershwin
"My Own" - THAT CERTAIN AGE
Jimmy McHugh & Harold Adamson
"Now It Can Be Told" - ALEXANDER'S RAGTIME BAND
Irving Berlin
"Small Fry" - SING YOU SINNERS
Hoagy Carmichael & Frank Loesser
"Thanks For The Memory" - BIG BROADCAST OF 1938
Ralph Rainger & Leo Robin
"You Must Have Been A Beautiful Baby" - HARD TO GET
Harry Warren & Johnny Mercer

Going Places
Going Places
Also Considered:
"Always & Always" - MANNEQUIN (Edward Ward, Chet Forrest & Bob Wright); "Arise, Russian People" - ALEXANDER NEVSKY (Sergei Prokofiev & Vladimir Lugovskoy); "Happy Endings" - REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM (Lew Pollack & Sidney Mitchell); "Merrily We Live" - MERRILY WE LIVE (Phil Charig & Arthur Quenzer); "A Mist Over The Moon" - THE LADY OBJECTS (Ben Oakland & Oscar Hammerstein II); "The Night Is Filled With Music" - CAREFREE (Irving Berlin); "An Old Straw Hat" - REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM (Harry Revel & Mack Gordon); "Our Love Is Here To Stay" - GOLDWYN FOLLIES (George Gershwin & Ira Gershwin); "Two Sleepy People" - THANKS FOR THE MEMORY (Hoagy Carmichael & Frank Loesser); "You Took The Words Right Out Of My Heart" - BIG BROADCAST OF 1938 (Ralph Rainger & Leo Robin)
 
BEST SOUND
THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD
Nathan Levinson
ARMY GIRL
Charles Lootens
THE DAWN PATROL
C.A. Riggs
THE GREAT WALTZ
Douglas Shearer
THE LADY VANISHES
Sydney Wiles
MERRILY WE LIVE
Elmer Raguse
SPAWN OF THE NORTH
Loren L. Ryder
SUEZ
E.H. Hansen
TEST PILOT
Douglas Shearer
YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU
John Livardary

 

The Dawn Patrol
The Dawn Patrol
Also Considered:
THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER (William Fox); ALEXANDER'S RAGTIME BAND (Arthur Von Kirbach & Roger Heman); ALGIERS (Paul Neal); ANGELS WITH DIRTY FACES (Everett Alton Brown) THE COWBOY & THE LADY (Thomas Moulton); FOUR DAUGHTERS (Nathan Levinson); IF I WERE KING (Loren L. Ryder); SWEETHEARTS (Douglas Shearer) THAT CERTAIN AGE (Bernard B. Brown); VIVACIOUS LADY (James Wilkinson)

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
THE DAWN PATROL
Edwin du Par
SPAWN OF THE NORTH
Gordon Jennings & Farciot Edouart
TEST PILOT
A. Arnold Gillespie & Donald Jahraus

 

Test Pilot
Test Pilot
Also Considered:
THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD (credit unknown); THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER (Jack Cosgrove); A CHRISTMAS CAROL (credit unknown)

Most Wins:

5 - The Adventures of Robin Hood

2 - The Lady Vanishes; Marie Antoinette

1 - Alexander's Ragtime Band; Angels With Dirty Faces; Brave Little Tailor; Bringing Up Baby; The Dawn Patrol; Four Daughters; Going Places; Jezebel; Pygmalion; Test Pilot

 

 

Most Nominations:

12 - The Adventures of Robin Hood

9 - Pygmalion

8 - Alexander's Ragtime Band; Bringing Up Baby

7 - Angels With Dirty Faces; The Lady Vanishes; Test Pilot; You Can't Take It With You

6 - Quai des Brumes

5 - La Bete Humaine; Holiday; Marie Antoinette